You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 15

March 14 ▪ March 15 ▪ March 16 ▪ 

412 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fathallah Abdel Rahman Egypt Fencing 1915
2 Bekzod Abdurakhmonov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1990
3 Walter Adams West Germany Athletics 1945
4 Orhan Adaş Turkey Fencing 1916
5 Katrien Aerts Belgium Freestyle Skiing 1976
6 Gaby Ahrens Namibia Shooting 1981
7 Peter Aldag Germany Sailing 1965
8 Amarildo Almeida Guinea Bissau Athletics 1976
9 Daniel Alves Portugal Rowing 1969
10 Prince Amara Sierra Leone Athletics 1973
11 Nijel Amos Botswana Athletics 1994
12 Laurie Anderson Great Britain Athletics 1889 1914
13 Bo Andersson Sweden Handball 1951
14 Nikolaos Angelopoulos Greece Athletics 1958
15 Agustín Aranzábal Spain Football 1973
16 Loedmila Arzjannikova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Netherlands Archery 1958
17 Benjamin Auffret France Diving 1995
18 Antti Autti Finland Snowboarding 1985
19 Labidi Ayachi Tunisia Athletics 1938
20 Imad Baba United States Football 1974
21 Sabine Baeß East Germany Figure Skating 1961
22 Tanya Bailey Australia Cycling 1981
23 Monika Bakale Congo (Brazzaville) Swimming 1979
24 Konstantin Bakun Russia Volleyball 1985
25 Serhat Balcı Turkey Wrestling 1982
26 Abbão Bartolomeu Angola Judo 1966
27 Pius Bazighe Nigeria Athletics 1972
28 Amilcare Beretta Italy Swimming, Water Polo 1892
29 Paddy Bermingham Ireland Athletics 1896
30 Suzannah Bianco United States Synchronized Swimming 1973
31 Nino Bibbia Italy Bobsleigh, Skeleton 1922 2013
32 Arie Bieshaar Netherlands Football 1899 1965
33 Axel Birnbaum Austria Fencing 1966
34 Ralf Bißdorf Germany Fencing 1971
35 Joachim Björklund Sweden Football 1971
36 Severin Blindenbacher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
37 Daniel Bluman Colombia Equestrianism 1990
38 Franz Böckli Switzerland Shooting 1858 1937
39 Claudia Bockner Germany Diving 1972
40 Pascual Bonfiglio Argentina Boxing 1907
41 Ian Boserio New Zealand Rowing 1952
42 Antonios Bougiouris Greece Sailing 1974
43 David Bowker Great Britain Sailing 1922
44 Janine Bowman United States Shooting 1973
45 William Bradford United States Equestrianism 1896 1965
46 Cristina Branco Angola Handball 1985
47 Edmundo Branco Brazil Rowing 1900
48 Karen Brancourt Australia Rowing 1962
49 Tejs Broberg Denmark Alpine Skiing 1976
50 Shelley-Ann Brown Canada Bobsleigh 1980
51 Ilona Burgrová Czech Republic Basketball 1984
52 Adrian Burnside Australia Baseball 1977
53 Frederick Burton Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1959
54 Sylvie Cantin Canada Speed Skating 1970
55 Fernando Casimiro Portugal Athletics 1931
56 Olivier Cauwenbergh Belgium Canoeing 1987
57 Vladas Česiūnas Soviet Union Canoeing 1940
58 Elaine Chan Hong Kong Swimming 1988
59 Mohammed Salim Chekili Tunisia Volleyball 1984
60 Chen Zhenhe China Football 1906 1941
61 Chi Cheng Chinese Taipei Athletics 1944
62 Choi Myeong-Jin South Korea Equestrianism 1956
63 Angelika Cichocka Poland Athletics 1988
64 Adolfo Clouthier Mexico Athletics 1909
65 Muriel Coneo Colombia Athletics 1987
66 Alfredo Copello Argentina Boxing 1903
67 André Cordeiro Brazil Swimming 1974
68 Francis Coutou France Hockey 1947
69 Jos Croin Netherlands Art Competitions 1894 1949
70 Sylvain Curinier France Canoeing 1969
71 Ivan Ćurković Yugoslavia Football 1943
72 Ahmad Dahrouj Syria Wrestling 1952
73 Ben Dalley Australia Water Polo 1916 2005
74 Melvin Dalton United States Athletics 1906 1983
75 Steve Danielson United States Hockey 1972
76 Mohamed Lamine Dansoko Guinea Athletics 1998
77 Anthony Danze Australia Football 1984
78 Emmerich Danzer Austria Figure Skating 1944
79 Roberto de Macedo Brazil Equestrianism 1980
80 Saipin Dejsaeng Thailand Weightlifting 1977
81 Mario Delač Croatia Swimming 1985
82 Yves Delacour France Rowing 1930 2014
83 Giuseppe Di Capua Italy Rowing 1958
84 Diao Xiao Juan Hong Kong Cycling 1986
85 Tanya Dimitrova Bulgaria Volleyball 1957
86 Bonka Dimova Bulgaria Athletics 1956
87 Natsuko Doi Japan Snowboarding 1979
88 Vladimir Dolganov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
89 Patrick Dunn France Ice Hockey 1963
90 Lucas Duque Brazil Rugby Sevens 1984
91 Kirstin Dwyer Australia Hockey 1989
92 Hossein Ebrahimian Iran Wrestling 1933
93 Gadissie Edato Ethiopia Athletics 1973
94 Zhor El-Kamch Morocco Athletics 1973
95 Michel Estephan Lebanon Judo 1959
96 Andrea Evangelisti Italy Baseball 1973
97 Stuart Farquhar New Zealand Athletics 1982
98 Salah El-Din Fatih Egypt Boxing 1924
99 Roseli Feitosa Brazil Boxing 1989
100 Raymundo Fermín Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1961
101 Georges Firmin France Weightlifting 1924
102 Per Fjästad Sweden Swimming 1883 1955
103 John Flinkenberg Finland Sailing 1896 1960
104 Lancine Fofana Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1966
105 Ragnar Fogelmark Sweden Wrestling 1888 1914
106 Ranganathan Francis India Hockey 1920 1975
107 María Gabriela Franco Venezuela Shooting 1981
108 Gert Frank Denmark Cycling 1956
109 Jorge Frias Mexico Wrestling 1956
110 Flavio Furtado Cape Verde Boxing 1978
111 Youssef Gaddour Tunisia Basketball 1990
112 Lyubov Galkina Russia Shooting 1973
113 Philippe Gardent France Handball 1964
114 Marcel Gery Canada Swimming 1965
115 Mirian Giorgadze Georgia Wrestling 1976
116 Knud Gleie Denmark Swimming 1935 2010
117 Miguel Godoy Peru Basketball 1907
118 Randall Goff Australia Water Polo 1953
119 Bruno Goyens de Heusch Belgium Equestrianism 1959
120 Daniel Gráč Czechoslovakia Cycling 1943 2008
121 Svante Granholm Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
122 Laurent Gras France Ice Hockey 1976
123 Gunnar Grönblom Finland Sailing 1895 1939
124 Jan Gruber Czech Republic Rowing 1984
125 Maurice Gudin de Vallerin France Equestrianism 1897 1981
126 Brice Guyart France Fencing 1981
127 Harald Hagen Norway Sailing 1902 1972
128 Mika Hämäläinen Finland Cycling 1967
129 Han Jinsuo China Biathlon 1959
130 Mohamed Hadheb Hannachi Tunisia Athletics 1938
131 Jens Peder Hansen Denmark Football 1927 1996
132 Wilhelm Hansen Norway Rowing 1884 1931
133 Rachel Harris Australia Swimming 1979
134 Alan Hatherly South Africa Cycling 1996
135 Eigen Hayashi Japan Shooting 1949
136 Heike Hedlund Sweden Speed Skating 1942
137 Noé Hernández Mexico Athletics 1978 2013
138 Minna Hesso Finland Snowboarding 1976
139 James Hewson United States Athletics 1918 1978
140 Ilona Hlaváčková Czech Republic Swimming 1977
141 Ho Chung Kin Hong Kong Shooting 1938
142 Ileana Hocking Puerto Rico Athletics 1959
143 Jörg Hoffmann East Germany Luge 1963
144 Aleiane Omar Hojeir Syria Football 1954
145 Joakim Holmquist Sweden Swimming 1969
146 Veronica Holmsten Sweden Luge 1956
147 Zouheir Hory Syria Wrestling 1966
148 John Humphreys Australia Fencing 1932 2017
149 Ben Hunt-Davis Great Britain Rowing 1972
150 Albert Huybrechts Belgium Sailing 1915
151 Roger Hverven Norway Handball 1944
152 Julio Idrovo Ecuador Weightlifting 1981
153 Vera Ignjatovic Australia Handball 1975
154 Yehia Imam Egypt Football 1919 1997
155 Jorge Inés Guatemala Cycling 1945
156 Rıza Maksut İşman Turkey Athletics 1914 2004
157 Benjamin Jamieson Canada Lacrosse 1874 1915
158 Jang Jae-Seong South Korea Wrestling 1975
159 Jang So-Hui South Korea Handball 1978
160 Olivier Jean Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1984
161 Julie Jensen Norway Freestyle Skiing 1990
162 Jeon Jong-Gwon South Korea Hockey 1979
163 Jia Zhanbo China Shooting 1974
164 Jiang Hui China Figure Skating 1967
165 Tilaka Jinadasa Sri Lanka Athletics 1963
166 Jo Hyeon-Uk South Korea Athletics 1970
167 Göran Johansson Sweden Rowing 1957
168 Jinson Johnson India Athletics 1991
169 Jong Chun-Mi North Korea Weightlifting 1985
170 Winnie Jordan Great Britain Athletics 1920
171 Max Julen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1961
172 Claus Jørgensen Denmark Athletics 1974
173 Robert Kabbas Australia Weightlifting 1955
174 Roman Kantor Poland Fencing 1912 1943
175 Viktoriya Karpenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1981
176 Kennedy Katende Sweden, Uganda Boxing 1985
177 Bachana Khorava Georgia Athletics 1993
178 Lukasz Kieloch Germany Water Polo 1976
179 Kim Choon-Bong North Korea Speed Skating 1941
180 Kim Gwan-Gyu South Korea Speed Skating 1967
181 Kim Gwi-Hwa South Korea Football 1970
182 Kim Il-Nam North Korea Athletics 1980
183 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich Kenya Athletics 1982
184 Karol Kisel Slovakia Football 1977
185 Klaus Kobusch Germany, West Germany Cycling 1941
186 Sverre Kolterud Norway Nordic Combined 1908 1996
187 Vasil Konstantinov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1929
188 Mónika Kovács Hungary Alpine Skiing 1976
189 Hana Krejčová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1961
190 Aleksandra Krunić Serbia Tennis 1993
191 Bohumil Kudrna Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1920 1991
192 Marcus Kuhl West Germany Ice Hockey 1956
193 Serhiy Kushniriuk Soviet Union Handball 1956
194 Ragne Kytölä Finland Athletics 1965
195 Lisa Langford-Kehler Great Britain Athletics 1967
196 Christiane Lanzke Germany Diving 1947 2005
197 Franco Lavoratori Italy Water Polo 1941 2006
198 Lee Hong-Yeol South Korea Athletics 1961
199 Scott Lee Canada Canoeing 1949
200 Kristoffer Lepsøe Norway Rowing 1922 2006
201 Józef Lewicki Poland Swimming 1934
202 Josefin Lillhage Sweden Swimming 1980
203 Lin Weining China Weightlifting 1979
204 Disa Lindberg Finland Swimming 1910 1974
205 Willy Logan Canada Speed Skating 1907 1955
206 Long Yunzhou China Biathlon 1962
207 Javier López Spain Shooting 1989
208 Françoise Lucas France Speed Skating 1939
209 Helena Lundbäck Sweden Equestrianism 1976
210 Hans Lüthi Switzerland Cycling 1939
211 Ma Jianping China Weightlifting 1961
212 Stevo Macura Yugoslavia Rowing 1952
213 Erik Malmberg Sweden Wrestling 1897 1964
214 Golda Marcus El Salvador Swimming 1983
215 Álvaro Marinho Portugal Sailing 1976
216 Henry Marsh United States Athletics 1954
217 Lukas Mathies Austria Snowboarding 1991
218 Patrick Meier Switzerland Figure Skating 1976
219 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad France Athletics 1985
220 Mendbayaryn Jantsankhorloo Mongolia Shooting 1944
221 Pavel Menšík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1968
222 Hermann Mergenthaler Mexico Sailing 1952
223 Ilkka Mesikämmen Finland Ice Hockey 1943
224 Gábor Mészáros Hungary Swimming 1962
225 George Metropoulos United States Wrestling 1896
226 Helge Meuller Sweden Shooting 1909 1988
227 Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen Switzerland Shooting 1878 1973
228 Leonardo Michelotti Italy Swimming 1965
229 Rod Milne Great Britain Athletics 1957
230 Min Hye-Suk South Korea Handball 1970
231 Yusuke Minato Japan Nordic Combined 1985
232 Hanna Mirhorodska Ukraine Gymnastics 1980
233 Eiki Miyazaki Japan Equestrianism 1955
234 Margot Moe Norway Figure Skating 1899 1988
235 Robin Moffitt Australia Judo 1946
236 Juan Manuel Molina Spain Athletics 1979
237 Paolo Montefusco Italy Sailing 1961
238 Moritz Moos Germany Rowing 1994
239 Karla Moreno Nicaragua Weightlifting 1988
240 Josef Mössmer Austria Ice Hockey 1943
241 Jean Moulin Luxembourg Athletics 1905 1988
242 Simona Muccioli San Marino Swimming 1984
243 Mike Murei Kenya Athletics 1950
244 Lizanne Murphy Canada Basketball 1984
245 Crispen Mutakanyi Zimbabwe Athletics 1970
246 Semiha Mutlu Turkey Athletics 1987
247 Ole Mørch Norway Fencing 1950
248 Tibor Nádas Hungary Rowing 1925 1968
249 Hiroshi Nagashima Japan Boxing 1966
250 Diego Nargiso Italy Tennis 1970
251 Tariq Niazi Pakistan Hockey 1940 2008
252 Bernd Nickel West Germany Football 1949
253 Julio César Nicolari Uruguay Boxing 1905
254 Sofus Nielsen Denmark Football 1888 1963
255 Baboo Nimal India Hockey 1908 1998
256 Anders Norling Sweden Swimming 1956
257 Yuka Oda Japan Ice Hockey 1973
258 Courtney Okolo United States Athletics 1994
259 Ghyd Olonghot Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1986
260 Heather Olver Great Britain Badminton 1986
261 Kęstutis Orentas Soviet Union Athletics 1939
262 Tomoko Owada Japan Fencing 1941
263 Edward Owusu Ghana Athletics 1944
264 Björn Palmqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1944
265 Yury Pantyukhov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1931 1982
266 Park Gu-Il South Korea Boxing 1944
267 Park Jae-Sik South Korea Hockey 1967
268 Park Seon-Ho South Korea Cycling 1984
269 Derek Parra United States Speed Skating 1970
270 Pedro Pascual United States Sailing 1996
271 Slobodan Paunović Yugoslavia Shooting 1944
272 William Penn United States Tug-Of-War 1883 1943
273 Jan Pešta Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1883 1945
274 Naalli Petersen Denmark Sailing 1919 1997
275 Zsolt Petőváry Hungary Water Polo 1965
276 Ines Pianka Germany Volleyball 1969
277 Fatos Pilkati Albania Shooting 1951
278 Yvonne Pioch Germany Gymnastics 1980
279 Constanța Pipotă-Burcică Romania Rowing 1971
280 Yelena Piraynen Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1969
281 Gilbert Planté France Football 1941
282 Jutta Poikolainen Finland Archery 1963
283 Silvija Popović Serbia Volleyball 1986
284 Pascal Potié France Cycling 1964
285 Anastasiya Prilepa Kazakhstan Swimming 1990
286 Tetiana Prorochenko Soviet Union Athletics 1952
287 Manuel Raga Mexico Basketball 1944
288 José Ramalho Brazil Rowing 1901
289 Ernesto Ramel Philippines Wrestling 1934
290 Andreas Rasmussen Denmark Hockey 1893 1967
291 Fazalur Rehman Pakistan Hockey 1941
292 Pat Reidy Australia Basketball 1971
293 Toivo Reingoldt Finland Swimming 1906 1941
294 Tom Richards Great Britain Athletics 1910 1985
295 Daniel Richardsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1982
296 Sandy Riley Canada Sailing 1951
297 José Ríos Spain Athletics 1974
298 Gil Roberts United States Athletics 1989
299 Stéphane Rochon Canada Freestyle Skiing 1974
300 Carlos Rodríguez Venezuela Boxing 1939
301 Niels Rohweder Denmark Art Competitions 1906 1993
302 Ernst Röthig Germany Fencing 1906 1969
303 Thomas Rottensteiner Italy Bobsleigh 1963
304 Carole Rouillard Canada Athletics 1960
305 James Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1950
306 Ignacio Ruiz Argentina Rowing 1948
307 Vitalijus Rumiancevas Lithuania Alpine Skiing 1985
308 Monica Rundqvist Sweden Shooting 1962
309 Dick Rydze United States Diving 1950
310 Serhiy Rysenko Ukraine Cycling 1980
311 Sitthixay Sacpraseuth Laos Athletics 1959
312 Ali Saïdi-Sief Algeria Athletics 1978
313 Henri Saint Cyr Sweden Equestrianism 1902 1979
314 Jens Salumäe Estonia Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1981
315 Sandro Brazil Football 1989
316 George Sanna Australia Equestrianism 1952
317 José Santana Dominican Republic Baseball 1971
318 Dmitry Sautin Unified Team, Russia Diving 1974
319 Pippa Savage Australia Rowing 1981
320 Imke Schellekens-Bartels Netherlands Equestrianism 1977
321 Charles Schlewer France Rowing 1901 1986
322 Nicole Schmidhofer Austria Alpine Skiing 1989
323 Jackson Scholz United States Athletics 1897 1986
324 Nils Schomber Germany Cycling 1994
325 Franz Schuh Austria Swimming 1891
326 Mary Anne Schweitzer United States Shooting 1961
327 Jean Scott Great Britain Figure Skating 1951
328 Aurel Șelaru Romania Cycling 1935
329 Anis Selmouni Morocco Athletics 1979
330 Paolo Semeraro Italy Sailing 1962
331 Leopoldo Serrantes Philippines Boxing 1962
332 Brian Shenton Great Britain Athletics 1927 1987
333 Cezary Siess Poland Fencing 1968
334 Mohinder Singh India Athletics 1934 2002
335 Tejinder Singh Rao Kenya Hockey 1931 2001
336 Tracy Smith United States Athletics 1945
337 Milan Spasojević Yugoslavia Athletics 1950
338 Matias Strandvall Finland Cross Country Skiing 1985
339 Fritz Stuessi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1945
340 Sun Yue China Volleyball 1973
341 Jörgen Sundelin Sweden Sailing 1945
342 Miroslav Šustera Bohemia Athletics, Wrestling 1878 1961
343 Ernie Suwara United States Volleyball 1945
344 Aladar Szabo Brazil Water Polo 1933
345 Márcia Taffarel Brazil Football 1968
346 Carlos José Tamara Colombia Boxing 1983
347 Anca Tănase Romania Rowing 1968
348 Ieva Tāre Latvia Basketball 1974
349 Pascal Tayot France Judo 1965
350 Levan Tediashvili Soviet Union Wrestling 1948
351 Kenias Tembo Zimbabwe Athletics 1955
352 Arthur Tenn Jamaica Cycling 1964
353 Jungle Thangata Malawi Boxing 1948
354 Jared Theodorakos Greece Baseball 1981
355 Paraskevi Theodorou Cyprus Athletics 1986
356 Mogens Therkildsen Denmark Football 1940
357 Janet Thompson Great Britain Figure Skating 1956
358 Terje Thorslund Norway Athletics 1945
359 Cemal Tigin Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1913
360 Yelena Tokun Russia Water Polo 1974
361 Anita Tomulevski Norway Gymnastics 1977
362 Tong King King Hong Kong Fencing 1965
363 Rebecca Torr New Zealand Snowboarding 1990
364 Dave Tretowicz United States Ice Hockey 1969
365 Henry Tröndle Germany Cycling 1906 1991
366 Sandra Troop Great Britain Canoeing 1966
367 Guy Troy United States Modern Pentathlon 1923
368 Fred Tyler United States Swimming 1954
369 Aivo Udras Estonia Biathlon 1970
370 Nataliya Uryadova Russia Beach Volleyball 1977
371 Giuseppe Valenzano Italy Equestrianism 1904
372 Giuseppe Valle Italy Water Polo 1904 1990
373 Tamara Vega Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1993
374 Larry Vella Malta Shooting 1946 1997
375 Sotiris Ventas Greece Wrestling 1945
376 Raymonde Vergauwen Belgium Swimming 1928
377 Martin Verner Czech Republic Swimming 1980
378 Zoltán Verrasztó Hungary Swimming 1956
379 Víctor Muñoz Spain Football 1957
380 Luis Vidigal Portugal Football 1973
381 Andrej Vidmar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
382 María Luisa Vilca Peru Athletics 1948
383 Kalle Viljamaa Finland Wrestling 1885 1918
384 Luis Villar Argentina Basketball 1967
385 Yuriy Vlasov Ukraine Swimming 1970
386 Zdeslav Vrdoljak Croatia Water Polo 1971
387 Mor Wade Senegal Wrestling 1957
388 Helen Wainwright United States Diving, Swimming 1906 1965
389 Gerhard Weidner West Germany Athletics 1933
390 Jeannot Welter Luxembourg Boxing 1928 1998
391 Barbara Wenta-Wojciechowska Poland Rowing 1953
392 Monica Westén Sweden Athletics 1966
393 Herbert Wetter Norway Swimming 1891 1966
394 Mike Wherley United States Rowing 1972
395 Frank Wiegand Germany, East Germany Swimming 1943
396 Chris Williams Jamaica Athletics 1972
397 Gisela Williams Argentina Sailing 1972
398 Bob Willis United States Sailing 1987
399 Jo Wise Great Britain Athletics 1971
400 Brigitte Yagüe Spain Taekwondo 1981
401 Lea Yanitsas Australia Water Polo 1989
402 Yu Je-Suk South Korea Hockey 1968
403 Tommy Yule Great Britain Weightlifting 1976
404 Yun Hye-Yeong South Korea Archery 1977
405 Herman Zaanen Netherlands Rowing 1948
406 Zhang Shunyin China Rowing 1984
407 Zhang Yage China Rowing 1985
408 Lyubov Zhigalova Soviet Union Diving 1924 1978
409 Tadeusz Zieliński Poland Athletics 1946 1977
410 Carla Zijlstra Netherlands Speed Skating 1969
411 Jos Zuang Luxembourg Gymnastics 1891 1962
412 Sandra Zwolle Netherlands Speed Skating 1971