You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 12

March 11 ▪ March 12 ▪ March 13 ▪ 

366 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Sayed Abdulla Egypt Hockey 1974
2 İlqar Abdulov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1981
3 Martín Acosta y Lara Uruguay Basketball 1925 2005
4 Macarena Aguilar Spain Handball 1985
5 Charles Akonnor Ghana Football 1974
6 Gregorio Aldama Cuba Boxing 1938
7 Galina Anakhrieva Bulgaria Rowing 1967
8 Hjalmar Andersen Norway Speed Skating 1923 2013
9 Gheorghe Antohi Romania Equestrianism 1922 1997
10 Katie Archibald Great Britain Cycling 1994
11 Gregorio Aldo Arencibia Cuba Cycling 1947
12 Mohammad Asif Afghanistan Hockey 1919 1998
13 Jenő Áts Hungary Swimming 1936
14 Amjad Attwan Iraq Football 1997
15 Ove Aunli Norway Cross Country Skiing 1956
16 Sayed Ali Babaci Afghanistan Hockey 1915
17 Piero Baglia-Bamberghi Italy Hockey 1928
18 Marcello Bartalini Italy Cycling 1962
19 Valma Bass Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1974
20 Magali Baton France Judo 1971
21 Ivo Battelli Italy Art Competitions 1904
22 Malcolm Batten Australia Rowing 1964
23 Patrick Battiston France Football 1957
24 Daniel Becke Germany Cycling 1978
25 Nina Bednarik Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1982
26 Ahmed Belal Egypt Handball 1968
27 Jerri Bergström Sweden Fencing 1963
28 Mustafa Bešić Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1961
29 Marcel Beumer Netherlands Cycling 1969
30 Bruce Bickford United States Athletics 1957
31 Robyn Blackman New Zealand Hockey 1959
32 Vincenzo Blo Italy Gymnastics 1888 1967
33 Stanisław Bobak Poland Ski Jumping 1956 2010
34 Aleksandr Boloshev Soviet Union Basketball 1947 2010
35 Walid Boulahya Tunisia Volleyball 1964
36 Sebastian Brendel Germany Canoeing 1988
37 Rosalind Brett Great Britain Swimming 1979
38 Gerhard Brockmüller East Germany Equestrianism 1941
39 Charles Brown United States Roque 1867 1937
40 Sharon Buchanan-Patmore Australia Hockey 1963
41 Peter Buckland Canada Hockey 1941
42 Willie Bukes South Africa Athletics 1896 1953
43 Michelle Burgher Jamaica Athletics 1977
44 John Burton United States Cross Country Skiing 1923 2014
45 Linus Butt Germany Hockey 1987
46 Cai Tsungyi China Athletics 1914
47 Bart Carpentier Alting Netherlands Antilles Bobsleigh, Luge 1954
48 Kym Carter United States Athletics 1964
49 Chen Jianghua China Basketball 1989
50 Sergio Chianella Italy Bobsleigh 1968
51 Andrea Chiarabini Italy Diving 1995
52 Franck Citeau France Sailing 1969
53 Léopold Clabots Belgium Gymnastics 1893
54 Ed Clancy Great Britain Cycling 1985
55 Lawrence Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1990
56 Tyler Clary United States Swimming 1989
57 Ramiro Corrales United States Football 1977
58 Pat Costello United States Rowing 1929 2014
59 Candy Costie United States Synchronized Swimming 1963
60 Waldemar Cotelo Uruguay Athletics 1964
61 Joaquim Cruz Brazil Athletics 1963
62 Zoran Čutura Yugoslavia Basketball 1962
63 Gabriele D'Annunzio Italy Art Competitions 1863 1938
64 Maria da Costa Brazil Swimming 1931
65 Manoël Dall'Igna France Rugby Sevens 1985
66 Georgios Darivas Greece Football 1926
67 Georges Daunis-Touquet France Athletics 1879 1917
68 Carlos de Anda Mexico Athletics 1908 1995
69 Rita de Jong Netherlands Rowing 1965
70 Sylvio de Rezende Brazil Equestrianism 1918
71 André Desvages France Cycling 1944
72 Giuseppe Di Palo Italy Rowing 1968
73 Rodrigo Díaz Guatemala Swimming 1984
74 André Dochy France Weightlifting 1928 2011
75 Mihovil Dorčić Yugoslavia Swimming 1938
76 Carmen Douma-Hussar Canada Athletics 1977
77 Johannes Dürr Austria Cross Country Skiing 1987
78 Sultan Duzelbayev Kazakhstan Archery 1994
79 Jamie Dwyer Australia Hockey 1979
80 Elina Eggers Sweden Diving 1987
81 Christoph Eimer Germany Hockey 1977
82 John Eke Sweden Athletics 1886 1964
83 Jonathan Erdmann Germany Beach Volleyball 1988
84 Andreas Erm Germany Athletics 1976
85 Marc Erzberger Switzerland Sailing 1968
86 Lynn Eves Canada Athletics 1942
87 Stéphane Exartier France Alpine Skiing 1969
88 Ivo Fabris Yugoslavia Rowing 1910
89 Francis Feltman United States Luge 1939
90 Severin Finne Norway Fencing 1883 1953
91 Erich Fischer United States Water Polo 1966
92 Wilhelm Forsberg Sweden Sailing 1862 1939
93 Helen Frost Great Britain Athletics 1974
94 Mark Fusco United States Ice Hockey 1961
95 Fred Gaby Great Britain Athletics 1895 1984
96 José Ángel Galiñanes Puerto Rico Shooting 1904 1973
97 Gao Xinglong China Athletics 1994
98 Niki Garangouni Greece Volleyball 1977
99 Corrie Gardner Australia Athletics 1879 1960
100 Nikolaos Georgantas Greece Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1958
101 Reiner Gies West Germany Boxing 1963
102 Kostas Gkaripis Greece Weightlifting 1981
103 Alfred Goeldel-Bronikoven Germany Shooting 1882
104 Nadka Golcheva Bulgaria Basketball 1952
105 Javier Golovchenko Uruguay Swimming 1974
106 Mariana González Argentina Hockey 1976
107 Étienne Grade Belgium Fencing 1875
108 Dan Greenbaum United States Volleyball 1969
109 Steve Griffith United States Ice Hockey 1961
110 Oliver Grüner West Germany Rowing 1966
111 Lyudmila Guryeva Kazakhstan Biathlon 1977
112 Nick Haig New Zealand Hockey 1987
113 Kalevi Häkkinen Finland Alpine Skiing 1928 2017
114 Barbara Hambly Great Britain Hockey 1958
115 Anas Hamoudeh Jordan Swimming 1989
116 Martin Hansson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1975
117 Jessica Hardy United States Swimming 1987
118 Duncan Harvey Australia Bobsleigh 1981
119 Dietmar Hauer Austria Cycling 1968
120 Siem Heiden Netherlands Speed Skating 1905 1993
121 Yusleynis Herrera Cuba Volleyball 1984
122 Antwon Hicks Nigeria Athletics 1983
123 Thomas Hitzbleck West Germany Rowing 1947
124 Becky Holliday United States Athletics 1980
125 Mark Holowesko Bahamas Sailing 1960
126 Max Holt United States Volleyball 1987
127 Henric Horn af Åminne Sweden Equestrianism 1880 1947
128 Valentyna Horpynych-Zhudina Ukraine Athletics 1983
129 Antonija Horvat-Panda Serbia Canoeing 1977
130 Zoltán Horváth Hungary Fencing 1937
131 André Huguenin Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1929
132 Claudia Hunt Canada Canoeing 1950
133 Jeremy Hunt Great Britain Cycling 1974
134 Valentina Ilieva Bulgaria Volleyball 1962
135 Jože Ilija Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1928
136 Im Yun-Ji South Korea Diving 1981
137 Hiroyuki Imai Japan Cross Country Skiing 1970
138 Alexandru Ionescu Romania Bobsleigh 1903
139 Saida Iskandarova Uzbekistan Swimming 1980
140 Norimasa Iwai Japan Gymnastics 1973
141 Victor Jacquemin Belgium Athletics 1892
142 Jozef Jarabinský Czechoslovakia Football 1944
143 Erwin Jehle Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1923 2004
144 Kimiko Jinnai Japan Badminton 1964
145 Selfrid Johansson Sweden Boxing 1907 1976
146 Dale Jones Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1964
147 Gabor Joo Canada Canoeing 1937
148 Jan Kapr Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1914 1988
149 Vithal Karande India Gymnastics 1940
150 Koichi Kawaguchi Japan Equestrianism 1913
151 Josefa Kellner Austria Swimming 1891
152 Svetlana Khabirova Russia Weightlifting 1978
153 Anna Kharitonova Russia Judo 1985
154 Theodoros Khristodoulou Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1977
155 Kim Gil-Hwan South Korea Water Polo 1966
156 Kim Ji-Yeon South Korea Fencing 1988
157 Lucjan Kintopf Poland Art Competitions 1898 1979
158 Carien Kleibeuker Netherlands Speed Skating 1978
159 Milena Knežević-Raičević Montenegro Handball 1990
160 Magnus Knutsson Sweden Cycling 1963
161 Fritz Koch Austria Nordic Combined 1956
162 Mikko Koivu Finland Ice Hockey 1983
163 Beatrix Kökény Hungary Handball 1969
164 Rita König Germany Fencing 1977
165 Konstantinos Konstantinou Cyprus Judo 1962
166 Yelena Kosolapova Soviet Union Diving 1937
167 Sarolta Kovács Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1991
168 Matjaž Kozelj Slovenia Swimming 1970
169 Erik Kristiansen Norway Ice Hockey 1961
170 Lena Frier Kristiansen Denmark Badminton 1983
171 Jaroslav Kříž Czechoslovakia Judo 1955
172 Alexander Kröckel Germany Skeleton 1990
173 Lidiya Krylova Soviet Union Rowing 1951
174 Dawid Kubacki Poland Ski Jumping 1990
175 György Kunsági Hungary Swimming 1934 2007
176 Kahena Kunze Brazil Sailing 1991
177 Phobay Kutu-Akoi Liberia Athletics 1987
178 Bengt Lagercrantz Sweden Shooting 1887 1924
179 Pierre-Gilles Lakafia France Rugby Sevens 1987
180 Christine Lang West Germany Synchronized Swimming 1964
181 Tora Larsson Sweden Diving 1891 1919
182 Helmut Latz West Germany Rowing 1955
183 John Ledder Australia Rowing 1937
184 Lee Dae-Ro South Korea Athletics 1980
185 Ildefonso Lee Panama Weightlifting 1936
186 Cecilie Leganger Norway Handball 1975
187 Amy LePeilbet United States Football 1982
188 Henry Leppä Finland Ice Hockey 1947
189 Zbigniew Leśniak Poland Canoeing 1950
190 Caitlin Lever Canada Softball 1985
191 Liang Jun China Fencing 1969
192 Désiré Ligon Belgium Basketball 1931
193 József Lihi Hungary Biathlon 1963
194 Liu Li China Athletics 1971
195 Liu Xuan China Gymnastics 1979
196 Lo Man Yi Singapore Sailing 1988
197 Lo Moon Tong Hong Kong Fencing 1964
198 Andrey Lopatov Soviet Union Basketball 1957
199 Nike Lorenz Germany Hockey 1997
200 Ryo Mabuchi Japan Diving 1933
201 Elena Macovei Romania Shooting 1963
202 Narimène Madani Algeria Volleyball 1984
203 Beth Madsen United States Alpine Skiing 1964
204 Ciara Mageean Ireland Athletics 1992
205 Émile Maggi France Athletics 1908 1986
206 Fabio Magni Italy Equestrianism 1967
207 Patrycja Maliszewska Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1988
208 František Maloň Czechoslovakia Rowing 1913
209 Shane Mangroo Seychelles Swimming 1993
210 Antonio Marcilla Argentina Boxing 1934
211 Krzysztof Marek Poland Rowing 1949
212 Boris Markarov Soviet Union Water Polo 1935
213 Georgi Markov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1978
214 Paul Massey Great Britain Rowing 1926 2009
215 Yukio Matsuda Japan Rowing 1942
216 Satoshi Matsui Japan Basketball 1915
217 Teau McKenzie Cook Islands Sailing 1995
218 Yarimar Mercado Puerto Rico Shooting 1995
219 Eugenio Merello Italy Water Polo 1940
220 Pat Mickan Australia Basketball 1957
221 Sofía Middleton Chile Sailing 1993
222 Bill Miller United States Rowing 1947
223 Masumi Mishina Japan Softball 1982
224 Bosolo Mobando Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1973
225 Aida Mohamed Hungary Fencing 1976
226 California Molefe Botswana Athletics 1980
227 Gilberte Mortier France Swimming 1907 1991
228 Charles Moses Ghana Athletics 1954
229 Tara Mounsey United States Ice Hockey 1978
230 Jens Mouris Netherlands Cycling 1980
231 Mu Lati China Swimming 1964
232 Alina Müller Switzerland Ice Hockey 1998
233 Douglas Murray Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
234 Harry Mussen Great Britain Cycling 1874
235 Fatehah Mustapa Malaysia Cycling 1989
236 Amie N'Dow Gambia Athletics 1958
237 Abdullah Namat Malaysia Football 1945
238 Knud Nellemose Denmark Art Competitions 1908 1997
239 Mary Nevill Great Britain Hockey 1961
240 Valérie Nicolas France Handball 1975
241 Georgi Nikolov Bulgaria Rowing 1938
242 Ilya Nikulin Russia Ice Hockey 1982
243 Takanobu Nishi Japan Archery 1951
244 Chima Nwosu Nigeria Football 1986
245 Blessing Oborududu Nigeria Wrestling 1989
246 Ben Offereins Australia Athletics 1986
247 Kenji Onuma Japan Weightlifting 1931
248 Frederic Orendi Romania Gymnastics 1930 1998
249 Ahmet Örken Turkey Cycling 1993
250 Dagoberto Ortensi Italy Art Competitions 1902 1975
251 Krystyna Ostromęcka-Guryn Poland Volleyball 1948
252 José Ernani Palalia Mexico Athletics 1972
253 Robert Palmer New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1947
254 Rosario Parmegiani Italy Water Polo 1937
255 Sara Pastrana Honduras Swimming 1999
256 Francesca Pattaro Italy Cycling 1995
257 Alan Patterson Great Britain Athletics 1886 1916
258 Camila Pedrosa Brazil Water Polo 1975
259 Roosevelt Pell United States Tennis 1879 1967
260 Giusto Pellanera Italy Basketball 1938
261 Miguel Peña Spain Athletics 1897
262 Milan Perič Czechoslovakia Cycling 1928 1967
263 Sigrid Persoon Belgium Gymnastics 1983
264 Pavel Pinigin Soviet Union Wrestling 1953
265 Andrey Pleshkov Belarus Rowing 1982
266 Marina Poltoran-Litvinchuk Belarus Canoeing 1988
267 Irina Poltoratskaya Russia Handball 1979
268 Aleksandr Potashov Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1962
269 Willem Potma Netherlands Sailing 1969
270 Mariusz Puzio Poland Ice Hockey 1966
271 Hanna Pysmenska Ukraine Diving 1991
272 Ahiron Radjae Philippines Swimming 1943
273 Morrie Rae New Zealand Athletics 1935
274 Mattias Rahm Sweden Sailing 1973
275 Erkki Rajala Finland Ski Jumping 1923 1977
276 Carlos Ramírez Colombia Cycling 1994
277 Moulay Ahmed Riadh Morocco Basketball 1948
278 Josef Riedl Austria Art Competitions 1884 1965
279 David Rigert Soviet Union Weightlifting 1947
280 Hans Roedder United States Shooting 1879 1966
281 Kristine Roug Denmark Sailing 1975
282 Max Rüegg Switzerland Ice Hockey 1942
283 Bernardo San Juan Philippines Shooting 1924
284 Celal Sandal Turkey Boxing 1941 2006
285 Ingrid Sander Venezuela Fencing 1937
286 Ben Sandford New Zealand Skeleton 1979
287 Ion Santo Romania Fencing 1940
288 Tetsuo Sato Japan Volleyball 1949
289 Albert Schiess Switzerland Sailing 1951
290 Annelies Schilhan Austria Figure Skating 1936
291 Karin Schlüter West Germany Equestrianism 1937
292 Ariane Schneider Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1985
293 Willi Schneider Germany Skeleton 1963
294 Robert Seidel Switzerland Boxing 1918 1982
295 Niyazi Sel Turkey Football 1908 1980
296 José Alejandro Semprún Venezuela Athletics 1973
297 Eriko Seo Japan Speed Skating 1979
298 Abdullahi Shehu Nigeria Football 1993
299 Kenro Shimoyama Japan Freestyle Skiing 1982
300 Rafan Sidibe Mali Football 1984
301 Paul Sievert Germany Athletics 1895 1988
302 Foday Sillah Sierra Leone Athletics 1974
303 Gudrun Sinnhuber Austria Shooting 1966
304 Chanom Sirirangsri Thailand Athletics 1935
305 Nell Sjöström Sweden Athletics 1933
306 Chuck Smith United States Athletics 1949
307 Lesley Smither Great Britain Canoeing 1958
308 Karen Snelgrove Canada Softball 1969
309 Varsha Soni India Hockey 1957
310 Katarina Srebotnik Slovenia Tennis 1981
311 Willi Stasch Germany Boxing 1911 1989
312 Werner Steinmetz West Germany Gymnastics 1950
313 Alecia Stephenson Canada Softball 1966
314 Ivan Stević Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Cycling 1980
315 Vladimir Stolnikov Soviet Union Boxing 1934 1990
316 Mikhail Sukharev Soviet Union Swimming 1953
317 Karl-Johan Svensson Sweden Gymnastics 1887 1964
318 Betty Sworowski Great Britain Athletics 1961
319 Reidar Sørlie Norway Athletics 1909 1969
320 Murat Tahir Turkey Swimming 1964
321 Aki Takayama Japan Synchronized Swimming 1970
322 Nichifor Tarara Romania Rowing 1936
323 Aleksandr Tarasov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1927 1984
324 Gemma Tattersall Great Britain Equestrianism 1985
325 Michaël Taupin France Archery 1972
326 Harry Taylor Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1924
327 Cristina Teuscher United States Swimming 1978
328 Thin Sumbwegam Myanmar Athletics 1930
329 Raymond Thompson United States Swimming 1911 1999
330 Peter Tichý Slovakia Athletics 1969
331 Ilona Tolnai-Rákhely Hungary Athletics 1921 2011
332 Josef Tomáš Czechoslovakia Athletics 1934
333 Adalbert Toots Estonia Wrestling 1910 1948
334 Dragutin Topić Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Athletics 1971
335 Maakan Tounkara France Handball 1983
336 Djiguible Traoré Mali Boxing 1960
337 Traudl Treichl West Germany Alpine Skiing 1950
338 Josef Trmal Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1932
339 Luciano Trolli Italy Swimming 1904
340 Alžběta Ukolová Czech Republic Figure Skating 1998
341 Binnaz Uslu Turkey Athletics 1985
342 Rinus van den Berge Netherlands Athletics 1900 1972
343 Lev Vaynshteyn Soviet Union Shooting 1916 2004
344 Yosbany Veitía Cuba Boxing 1992
345 Bas Veth Netherlands Art Competitions 1861 1944
346 Jeanne Vical France Fencing 1908 1999
347 Alexis Vila Cuba Wrestling 1971
348 Dionis Vodnyev Unified Team Ski Jumping 1971
349 Kjell Voll Norway Rowing 1966
350 Vong Lu Veng Hong Kong Table Tennis 1950
351 Harry Wade Canada Basketball 1928 2016
352 Sardar Abdul Wahib Afghanistan Hockey 1901
353 Michael Walter East Germany Luge 1959 2016
354 Peter Waterfield Great Britain Diving 1981
355 Frank Weber West Germany Cycling 1963
356 Herbert Wessel East Germany Athletics 1943
357 Tim Wieskötter Germany Canoeing 1979
358 Diana Wilson Ireland Equestrianism 1934
359 Xing Yu China Archery 1991
360 Boyan Yordanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1983
361 Zbigniew Zarzycki Poland Volleyball 1948
362 Ilunga Zatara Mande Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1983
363 Noemi Zbären Switzerland Athletics 1994
364 Andrey Zhekov Bulgaria Volleyball 1980
365 Zhu Yongbiao China Cycling 1976
366 Attila Zubor Hungary Swimming 1975