You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 11

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 11

March 10 ▪ March 11 ▪ March 12 ▪ 

404 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mahmod Abdelaly Egypt Shooting 1967
2 Abdel Hak Achik Morocco Boxing 1959
3 Tanya Acosta Argentina Volleyball 1991
4 Sune Adolfsson Sweden Biathlon 1950
5 Masbah Ahmmed Bangladesh Athletics 1995
6 Yasunari Akiyama Japan Wrestling 1948
7 Sami Jasem Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Football 1965
8 Ana Alegria Portugal Swimming 1977
9 Reiver Alvarenga Venezuela Judo 1978
10 Damian Álvarez Mexico Football 1973
11 Tord Andersson Sweden Diving 1942
12 Wille Andersson Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1891 1933
13 Elöd Antal Romania Ice Hockey 1955
14 Isabella Arcila Colombia Swimming 1994
15 Agustín Argote Spain Boxing 1926 1996
16 Cándida Arias Dominican Republic Volleyball 1992
17 Walt Ashbaugh United States Athletics 1929 2003
18 Arthur Astley Great Britain Athletics 1881 1915
19 Serkan Atasay Ukraine, Turkey Swimming 1970
20 Nancy Atiez Cuba Basketball 1957
21 Steve Augustine British Virgin Islands Athletics 1977
22 Albert Azaryan Soviet Union Gymnastics 1929
23 Eirini Aϊndili Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
24 Bernhard Bachfisch West Germany Weightlifting 1953
25 George Baillie Great Britain Ice Hockey 1921
26 Mohammad Tawfiq Bakhshi Afghanistan Judo 1986
27 Fatih Bakir Turkey Wrestling 1977
28 Emily Bamford Australia Alpine Skiing 1992
29 Willie Banks United States Athletics 1956
30 Dialma Baselgia Switzerland Skeleton 1900
31 Batjargalyn Odkhüü Mongolia Judo 1977
32 Sergey Bautin Unified Team Ice Hockey 1967
33 René Bauwens Belgium Water Polo, Swimming 1894 1959
34 Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1980
35 Angelika Beblo West Germany Rowing 1961
36 Maritta Becker Germany Ice Hockey 1981
37 Fredrik Bekken Norway Rowing 1975
38 David Bell Australia Hockey 1955
39 Abdel Aziz Ben Abdallah Tunisia Volleyball 1964
40 Sergey Berezin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1960
41 Cindy Billaud France Athletics 1986
42 Joe Birrell Great Britain Athletics 1930
43 Marian Blaj Romania Biathlon 1978
44 Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska Poland Cross Country Skiing 1970
45 Vince Boryla United States Basketball 1927 2016
46 Farah Boufadene Algeria Gymnastics 1999
47 Roel Braas Netherlands Rowing 1987
48 Nadine Brandl Austria Synchronized Swimming 1990
49 Heinz Brandt Germany Equestrianism 1907 1944
50 Dirk Braunleder West Germany Swimming 1957
51 Adam Bronikowski Poland Rowing 1978
52 Norman Brooks Great Britain Swimming 1910 1953
53 Robert Bruce Australia Swimming 1969
54 Magnus Büchel Liechtenstein Judo 1960
55 Oldřich Buďárek Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1915
56 Alfonso Buonocore Italy Swimming, Water Polo 1933
57 Maciej Bydliński Poland Alpine Skiing 1988
58 David Cameron Australia Rowing 1974
59 Richard Campion Great Britain Swimming 1941
60 Yann Candele Canada Equestrianism 1971
61 Alberto Canlas Philippines Weightlifting 1940
62 Annabelle Carey New Zealand Swimming 1989
63 Denys Carnill Great Britain Hockey 1926 2016
64 Ugo Ceccarelli Italy Modern Pentathlon 1911 1940
65 Chen Tao China Football 1985
66 Elizabeth Church Great Britain Swimming 1930
67 Miklós Cirjenics Hungary Judo 1990
68 Torbjørn Clausen Norway Boxing 1931 2001
69 Mick Clavan Netherlands Football 1929 1983
70 Leslie Cliff Canada Swimming 1955
71 Georgeta Cojocaru Romania Table Tennis 1975
72 Dario Cologna Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1986
73 Joanne Conway Great Britain Figure Skating 1971
74 Sapphire Cooper New Zealand Hockey 1968
75 Vivian Coralie Mauritius Athletics 1962
76 Céline Couderc France Swimming 1983
77 Anders Dahl Denmark Equestrianism 1976
78 Petar Darakchiev Bulgaria Boxing 1943
79 Thorsten Dauth Germany Athletics 1968
80 Anthony Davis United States Basketball 1993
81 Eduard de Atzel Peru Shooting 1917
82 Alba De Céspedes Italy Art Competitions 1911 1997
83 José de Chávarri Spain Hockey 1897 1989
84 Guto de Faria Brazil Equestrianism 1975
85 Michiel de Ruiter Netherlands Freestyle Skiing 1964
86 Nevio De Zordo Italy Bobsleigh 1943 2014
87 Caroline Delemer France Modern Pentathlon 1965
88 Charles Delporte Belgium Fencing 1893 1960
89 Michel Dessureault Canada Fencing 1957
90 Fiorenzo Di Giovanni France Rowing 1967
91 Mariana Díaz Argentina Tennis 1976
92 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1946
93 Yancho Dimitrov Bulgaria Football 1943 1992
94 Alfredo Dinale Italy Cycling 1900 1976
95 Michal Doležal Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1978
96 Dorjsurengiin Sumiya Mongolia Judo 1991
97 Odette Drand France Fencing 1927
98 Han Drijver Netherlands Hockey 1927 1986
99 Anka Drinić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1924
100 Graham Dunn Australia Swimming 1950
101 Samuel Duvall United States Archery 1836 1908
102 Fiona Easdale Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1959
103 Klaus Ehrle Austria Athletics 1966
104 Ibrahim El-Masry Egypt Handball 1989
105 Maria Epple West Germany Alpine Skiing 1959
106 Ben Essers Netherlands Art Competitions 1893 1945
107 Stefanie Fee United States Hockey 1990
108 Garvin Ferguson Bahamas Swimming 1968
109 Rafael Fernández Chile Fencing 1897
110 Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Spain Equestrianism 1966
111 Jessie Fleming Canada Football 1998
112 Fritz Flesch Austria Fencing 1872 1939
113 Karl Frenademez Italy Snowboarding 1970
114 Anita Galić Croatia Swimming 1985
115 Henryk Ganzera Poland Wrestling 1903 1942
116 Joaquín García Spain Fencing 1905 1934
117 Juantxo García-Mauriño Spain Hockey 1964
118 Żaneta Glanc Poland Athletics 1983
119 Silvia Glatthard Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1930
120 Salvador Gómez Spain Water Polo 1968
121 Adamor Gonçalves Brazil Rowing 1907
122 Alex Gregory Great Britain Rowing 1984
123 Natalie Grenier Canada Speed Skating 1964
124 Nishma Gurung Nepal Swimming 1980
125 Edwige Gwend Italy Judo 1990
126 Mahmood Haji Bahrain Shooting 1991
127 Becky Hammon Russia Basketball 1977
128 Michal Handzuš Slovakia Ice Hockey 1977
129 Ebbe Hartz Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1966
130 Unto Hautalahti Finland Cycling 1936
131 Akeem Haynes Canada Athletics 1992
132 Raimo Helminen Finland Ice Hockey 1964
133 Christian Henn West Germany Cycling 1964
134 Julio Henri Argentina Equestrianism 1933
135 Mandy Hering Germany Handball 1984
136 Alejandro Hernández Mexico Football 1948
137 Primo Higa Solomon Islands Athletics 1973
138 Alex Hill Australia Rowing 1993
139 Roger Hjelmstadstuen Norway Snowboarding 1979
140 Kateřina Hluchá Czech Republic Canoeing 1975
141 Lene Hoberg Denmark Equestrianism 1959
142 János Holup Hungary Shooting 1923 2001
143 Hour Jiunn-Yih Chinese Taipei Wrestling 1967
144 Luís Howorth Portugal Shooting 1909 1977
145 Nataliya Huba Ukraine Rowing 1978
146 Coraline Hugue France Cross Country Skiing 1984
147 Ky Hurst Australia Swimming 1981
148 Jeffrey Hymanson United States Ice Hockey 1954
149 Brahim Id Abdellah Morocco Alpine Skiing 1967
150 Junko Isoda Japan Swimming 1981
151 Michele Ivaldi Italy Sailing 1970
152 Tom James Great Britain Rowing 1984
153 Bojan Janić Serbia Volleyball 1982
154 Gilda Jannaccone Italy Athletics 1940
155 Edward Jaworski United States Water Polo 1926 2008
156 Eric Jelen West Germany Tennis 1965
157 Jeong Seon-Yong South Korea Judo 1971
158 Kristian Johansen Norway Athletics 1916 1975
159 Ernst Johansson Sweden Shooting 1876 1936
160 Václav John Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1905 1966
161 Tim Johnston Great Britain Athletics 1941
162 Russell Johnstone Australia Equestrianism 1965
163 David Jones Great Britain Athletics 1940
164 Jong Myong-Chol North Korea Athletics 1976
165 Maria Kamrowska Poland Athletics 1966
166 Tanel Kangert Estonia Cycling 1987
167 Harry Kent New Zealand Cycling 1947
168 Valentina Kevliyan Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
169 Mohamed Kholafy Egypt Cycling 1977
170 Snezhana Khristakieva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1977
171 Kim In-Geon South Korea Basketball 1944
172 Blaža Klemenčič Slovenia Cycling 1980
173 Aly Knepper Luxembourg Shooting 1940
174 Joanna Kocielnik Poland Athletics 1983
175 Erzsébet Kocsis Hungary Handball 1965
176 Alevtina Kolchina Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930
177 Yelena Konevtseva Russia Athletics 1981
178 Viktor Konovalenko Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1938 1996
179 Marek Konwa Poland Cycling 1990
180 Andrew Kooner Canada Boxing 1979
181 Yevgeny Koreshkov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1970
182 Kimmo Koskinen Finland Speed Skating 1948
183 Lukáš Krajíček Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1983
184 Sverre Kråkenes Norway Rowing 1931
185 Andreas Kronthaler Austria Shooting 1952
186 Yury Krylov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1930 1979
187 Sigitas Kučinskas Soviet Union Rowing 1963
188 Andreas Kuffner Germany Rowing 1987
189 Aluizio Lage Brazil Swimming 1919
190 Alexus Laird Seychelles Swimming 1993
191 Ross Langdon Australia Water Polo 1951
192 Michal Lasko Italy Volleyball 1981
193 Reka Lazăr-Szabo Romania Fencing 1967
194 Matt Leanderson United States Rowing 1931 2006
195 Fanny Lecluyse Belgium Swimming 1992
196 Al LeConey United States Athletics 1901 1959
197 Hakon Leffler Sweden Tennis 1887 1972
198 Bruno Lesaffre France Swimming 1962
199 Li Chunjiang China Basketball 1963
200 Charles Lloyd Great Britain Rowing 1927 1995
201 Benjamin Lo-Pinto Seychelles Swimming 1976
202 Norbert Loch East Germany Luge 1962
203 Gabi Lohs-Kühn East Germany Rowing 1957
204 Renato Lombardo Italy Wrestling 1965
205 Lorne Loomer Canada Rowing 1937 2017
206 Giulia Lorenzoni Italy Fencing 1940
207 Ingrid Lotz Germany Athletics 1934
208 Albert Luque Spain Football 1978
209 Lene Madsen Denmark Football 1973
210 Farid Salman Makhdi Iraq Boxing 1957
211 Ngoni Makusha Zimbabwe Athletics 1987
212 Cristian Malmagro Spain Handball 1983
213 Keiko Manabe Japan Hockey 1987
214 Carlos Mané Portugal Football 1994
215 Pat Marshall Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1946
216 Giuseppe Martinelli Italy Cycling 1955
217 José María Martínez Spain Canoeing 1968
218 Per Mathisen Norway Gymnastics 1885 1961
219 Rich McGeagh United States Swimming 1944
220 Carmen Meininger Germany Shooting 1969
221 Steven Mellor Great Britain Swimming 1973
222 Negousse Mengistou Ethiopia Cycling 1932
223 Cornelis Mension Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1950
224 Kenneth Miller United States Art Competitions 1876 1952
225 Takeo Mizoo Japan Speed Skating 1937
226 Jarosław Morawiecki Poland Ice Hockey 1964
227 Andreas Morczinietz Germany Ice Hockey 1978
228 Ayumi Morita Japan Tennis 1990
229 Angus Morrison United States Canoeing 1952
230 Jacky Moucq Belgium Hockey 1922 2008
231 Albert Mugnier France Bobsleigh 1903
232 Pat Murray Australia Shooting 1945
233 Sagid Murtazaliyev Ukraine, Russia Wrestling 1974
234 Magomed Musayev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1989
235 Benjamin Mwangata Tanzania Boxing 1966
236 Lubomír Nádeníček Czechoslovakia Athletics 1947
237 Lajos Nagy Germany, West Germany Water Polo 1936
238 Beata Naigambo Namibia Athletics 1980
239 Takezo Nakai Japan Handball 1949
240 Czesław Nawrot Poland Rowing 1942
241 Bernhard Nermerich West Germany Athletics 1939 2010
242 João Neto Angola Sailing 1958
243 Lars Nilsson Sweden Volleyball 1965
244 Adam Nolan Ireland Boxing 1987
245 Peter Odhiambo Uganda Boxing 1958
246 Keigo Okawa Japan Water Polo 1990
247 Konráð Ólavsson Iceland Handball 1968
248 Einar Olsen Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1949
249 Henry Olsen Norway Athletics 1887 1978
250 Eduardo Orejuela Ecuador Swimming 1952
251 Ramiro Ortíz Puerto Rico Shooting 1903 1982
252 Ouk Chanthan Cambodia Athletics 1974
253 Magdalena Pajala Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1988
254 Matilda Pálfyová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1912 1944
255 Pan Wu-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1981
256 Sean Pangelinan Guam Canoeing 1987
257 Park Jin-Seop South Korea Football 1977
258 Frank Parks Great Britain Boxing 1875 1945
259 Paula Brazil Basketball 1962
260 Nicola Pederzolli Austria Snowboarding 1974
261 Jacques Pennewaert Belgium Athletics 1940
262 Sam Pera Cook Islands Weightlifting 1989
263 Alfredo Pérez Venezuela Fencing 1972
264 Louis Pesch Luxembourg Cycling 1904 1959
265 Florica Petcu-Dospinescu Romania Rowing 1951
266 George Peternousek Netherlands Ice Hockey 1947
267 Erich Peters Sweden Gymnastics 1920 2012
268 Joanne Peters Australia Football 1979
269 Liam Phillips Great Britain Cycling 1989
270 Ian Piccard France Alpine Skiing 1968
271 Violet Pinckney Great Britain Tennis 1871 1955
272 Pinha Brazil Volleyball 1973
273 Janez Pintar Yugoslavia Rowing 1931 2006
274 Giampiero Pinzi Italy Football 1981
275 Luigi Mino Poggi Italy Sailing 1906 1972
276 Orlando Polmonari Italy Gymnastics 1924 2014
277 Ksenija Predikaka Slovenia Athletics 1970
278 Franziska Preuß Germany Biathlon 1994
279 Qian Yunjuan China Cycling 1977
280 Antonio Randi Italy Wrestling 1921
281 Víctor Rangel Mexico Football 1957
282 Horst Rascher Germany, West Germany Boxing 1940
283 Maureen Reichert Zimbabwe Shooting 1934
284 Jim Reilly United States Swimming 1890 1962
285 Andrew Rein United States Wrestling 1958
286 Ilona Richter East Germany Rowing 1953
287 Renate Riek West Germany Volleyball 1960
288 Akseli Roine Finland Gymnastics 1896 1944
289 Mimi Roller United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1991
290 Sonja Roman Slovenia Athletics 1979
291 Mircea Romașcanu Romania Cycling 1953
292 Raúl Romero Argentina Wrestling 1935
293 Emily Rosemond Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1986
294 Angelo Rossetto Italy Rowing 1946
295 Ruth Rowe United States Archery 1947
296 Wirawan Ruamsuk Thailand Athletics 1980
297 Martin Ručinský Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1971
298 Norikatsu Saikawa Japan Wrestling 1986
299 Haruna Sakakibara Japan Rowing 1994
300 Petter Salsten Norway Ice Hockey 1965
301 León Sánchez Uruguay Rowing 1905
302 Ricardo Sancho Spain Shooting 1942
303 Ippolito Sanfratello Italy Speed Skating 1973
304 Ichiko Sato Japan Volleyball 1965
305 Tessie Savelkouls Netherlands Judo 1992
306 Buvaysar Saytiyev Russia Wrestling 1975
307 Carlos Scanavino Uruguay Swimming 1964
308 Hans-Walter Schädler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1945
309 Balduin Schilling Germany Art Competitions 1868 1929
310 Otto Schläpfer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1931 2015
311 Olivia Schough Sweden Football 1991
312 Ulrich Schreck West Germany, Germany Fencing 1962
313 Arnold Schwartz Denmark Rowing 1901 1975
314 Erich Seidl Austria Weightlifting 1960
315 Larion Serghei Romania Canoeing 1952
316 Lucio Serrani Italy Athletics 1961
317 Bill Sheppell United States Football 1926 2012
318 Ichiro Shimamura Japan Archery 1949
319 Gerardus Siderius Netherlands Canoeing 1914 1990
320 Sim Jae-Won South Korea Football 1977
321 Mateja Šimic Slovenia Triathlon 1980
322 Georgia Simmerling Canada Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing, Cycling 1989
323 Axel Simonsen Norway Athletics 1887 1938
324 Debra Sinclair United States Shooting 1969
325 Ajaip Singh Matharu Uganda Hockey 1938
326 Matti Sippala Finland Athletics 1908 1997
327 Ben Sisay Sierra Leone Boxing 1956
328 Miroslava Skleničková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1951
329 Ama Sodogah Togo Boxing 1961
330 Virgil Soeroredjo Suriname Badminton 1985
331 Petrissa Solja Germany Table Tennis 1994
332 Song Jong-Sun North Korea Football 1981
333 Gail Sontgerath United States Gymnastics 1944
334 Ruslans Sorokins Latvia Beach Volleyball 1982
335 Charles Sorum United States Gymnastics 1867 1935
336 Mohamed Sourour Morocco Boxing 1940
337 Justin Spring United States Gymnastics 1984
338 Esther Stam Georgia Judo 1987
339 Innozenz Stangl Germany Gymnastics 1911 1991
340 Frederick Stapleton Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1877 1939
341 Jorge Steffano Uruguay Judo 1965
342 Grzegorz Stellak Poland Rowing 1951
343 Thomas Stewart Great Britain Football 1926
344 Arnold Stone Canada Ski Jumping 1910 2004
345 Simeon Stubblefield Liberia Boxing 1959
346 Denis Sugrue Ireland Rowing 1927 2014
347 Herbert Sumney United States Golf 1870 1935
348 Camil Szatmary Romania Fencing 1909
349 Daniel Sørvik Norway Ice Hockey 1990
350 Robert T'Sas Belgium Fencing 1903 1981
351 Tammy Takagi Brazil Diving 1991
352 Marilyn Take Canada Figure Skating 1928
353 Thio Gim Hock Singapore Water Polo 1938
354 John Thomas Australia Ice Hockey 1936 1995
355 Frank Thompson United States Shooting 1988
356 Khela Fana Thwala South Africa Boxing 1970
357 Trish Tipper Great Britain Speed Skating 1946
358 Alfred Tonello France Cycling 1929 1996
359 Nikolai Topor-Stanley Australia Football 1985
360 Ede Tóth Hungary Tennis 1884 1950
361 Grant Turner Great Britain Swimming 1989
362 Judit Turóczy Hungary Swimming 1948
363 Eduardo Uribe Mexico Cycling 1970
364 Bas van Duivenbode Netherlands Boxing 1940 2015
365 Marie-Christine Ventrillon France Archery 1949
366 Rubén Verges Spain Snowboarding 1987
367 Javier Viñolas Spain Rowing 1971
368 Jan Viviani United States Fencing 1981
369 Jiří Vykoukal Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1971
370 Brad Wall Australia Alpine Skiing 1979
371 Margo Walters United States Alpine Skiing 1942
372 Heinz-Ulrich Walther Germany, East Germany Figure Skating 1943
373 Katsuji Watanabe Japan Boxing 1940
374 Hugh Watlington Bermuda Sailing 1954
375 Joanna Weaver Great Britain Luge 1957
376 Liane Weigelt-Buhr East Germany Rowing 1956
377 John Weinzweig Canada Art Competitions 1913 2006
378 Amanda Weir United States Swimming 1986
379 Yehuda Weisenstein Israel Fencing 1955
380 Roy Welton United States Athletics 1886 1958
381 Lauren Wenger United States Water Polo 1984
382 Steffen Wesemann Germany Cycling 1971
383 Mario Westbroek Netherlands Athletics 1961
384 Carla Wieser Italy Gymnastics 1961
385 Wilhelm Wilhelmsen Norway Sailing 1872 1955
386 Rodney Wilkes Trinidad and Tobago Weightlifting 1925 2014
387 Basil Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1891 1951
388 Carolyn Wilson Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1959
389 Carl Wollert Sweden Shooting 1877 1953
390 Huck Woodman Canada Ice Hockey 1899 1963
391 Seito Yamamoto Japan Athletics 1992
392 Yang Changcen China Wrestling 1965
393 Yury Yegorov Soviet Union Luge 1947
394 Yury Yurkov Kazakhstan Shooting 1983
395 Aleksandra Zabelina Soviet Union Fencing 1937
396 Józef Zapędzki Poland Shooting 1929
397 Sergey Zasimovich Kazakhstan Athletics 1986
398 Mohamed Zayar Syria Wrestling 1964
399 Ivan Zaytsev Kazakhstan Water Polo 1975
400 Cor Zegger Netherlands Swimming 1897 1961
401 Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania Athletics 1985
402 Monika Zingg Switzerland Figure Skating 1943
403 Jan Zybert Poland Cycling 1908 1943
404 Mirjana Đurica Yugoslavia Handball 1961