You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 1

February 29 ▪ March 1 ▪ March 2 ▪ 

418 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fawziya Abdoulkarim Cameroon Volleyball 1989
2 Mohamed Abu Abdullah Bangladesh Athletics 1981
3 Khadour Adnan Syria Boxing 1971
4 Neil Adonis South Africa Baseball 1969
5 Yelena Afanasyeva Russia Athletics 1966
6 Mahmoud Ahmed Egypt Water Polo 1976
7 Herwig Ahrendsen West Germany Handball 1948
8 Hiroyasu Aizawa Japan Ski Jumping 1961
9 Edward Ajado Nigeria Athletics 1929 1980
10 Saeed Ali Al-Adhreai Yemen Athletics 1983
11 Mouteb Al-Faouri Jordan Athletics 1960
12 Abdullah Salem Al-Khalidi Oman Athletics 1958
13 Algodão Brazil Basketball 1925 2001
14 Ernst Alm Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1900 1980
15 Óscar Almirón Argentina Rowing 1927
16 Albino Alverà Italy Alpine Skiing 1923 2004
17 Jaime Amat Spain Hockey 1970
18 Henri Amazouze France Canoeing 1937
19 Bianca Ambrosetti Italy Gymnastics 1914 1929
20 Petre Andreanu Romania Equestrianism 1917
21 Ferdinand Andri Austria Art Competitions 1871 1956
22 Sava Antić Yugoslavia Football 1930 1998
23 Vinicius Antonelli Brazil Water Polo 1990
24 Ao Changrong China Hockey 1983
25 Alexandros Aresti Cyprus Swimming 1983
26 Ramil Aritkulov Russia Athletics 1978
27 Ramón Artigas Spain Swimming 1908 1995
28 Bert Aspen Great Britain Wrestling 1934
29 Susan Auch Canada Speed Skating 1966
30 Benedykt Augustyniak Poland Rowing 1932
31 Harihar Banerjee India Shooting 1918
32 Atif Bashir Pakistan Hockey 1971
33 Josh Beaver Australia Swimming 1993
34 Milad Beigi Harçeqani Azerbaijan Taekwondo 1991
35 Abdel Jabbar Bel Gnaoui Morocco Basketball 1942
36 Chuny Bermúdez Spain Sailing 1970
37 Willy Bernath Switzerland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1914 1991
38 Michelle Berube United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
39 Karl Bierschel Germany Ice Hockey 1932
40 Leszek Blanik Poland Gymnastics 1977
41 Kasper Bleibach Denmark Canoeing 1984
42 Rens Blom Netherlands Athletics 1977
43 Gilad Bloom Israel Tennis 1967
44 Jana Bode Germany Luge 1969
45 Tino Bonk Germany Bobsleigh 1967
46 Jaap Boot Netherlands Athletics 1903 1986
47 Nat Bor United States Boxing 1913 1972
48 Marcel Boulad Egypt Fencing 1905 1977
49 Karsten Boysen Venezuela Sailing 1938
50 Yevgeny Brago Soviet Union Rowing 1929
51 Jürgen Brecht Germany, West Germany Fencing 1940
52 Robert Brewer United States Figure Skating 1939
53 Jean-François Briand France Canoeing 1965
54 Mićo Brković Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Cycling 1968
55 David Broome Great Britain Equestrianism 1940
56 Doug Brown United States Athletics 1952
57 Gilles Buck France Sailing 1935
58 Mike Bullivant Great Britain Athletics 1934
59 Petrică Buricea Romania Fencing 1955
60 Grażyna Błąd Poland Rowing 1969
61 Julio Cabrera Spain Swimming 1942
62 Florent Caelen Belgium Athletics 1989
63 Trevor Cahill United States Baseball 1988
64 Calado Portugal Football 1974
65 John Callie South Africa Rowing 1971
66 Simoya Campbell Jamaica Athletics 1994
67 Amauris Cardenas Cuba Handball 1973
68 Jacques Carette France Athletics 1947
69 José Carvalhosa Portugal Equestrianism 1911 1991
70 Carlos Cedron Peru Shooting 1933
71 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa Canoeing 1963
72 Mauro Checcoli Italy Equestrianism 1943
73 Cheng Chu Sian Malaysia Archery 1986
74 Marina Cherkasova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1972
75 Tatu Chionga Malawi Boxing 1944
76 Cassius Chiyanika Zambia Boxing 1984
77 Choy Yiu Chung Hong Kong Cycling 1961
78 Viktoriya Chuiko Ukraine Shooting 1972
79 Milly Clark Australia Athletics 1989
80 Bill Cockburn Canada Ice Hockey 1902 1975
81 Léon Courtejaire France Athletics 1901 1973
82 Russell Coutts New Zealand Sailing 1962
83 Léonce Cretin France Cross Country Skiing 1910
84 Tina Cullen Great Britain Hockey 1970
85 Tom Cusack Australia Rugby Sevens 1993
86 Gil da Cruz Timor Leste Athletics 1982
87 Niels Dahl Denmark Shooting 1937
88 Rolf Danneberg West Germany Athletics 1953
89 Richard Darmanin Puerto Rico Sailing 1956
90 José de la Casa Spain Gymnastics 1957
91 René de Ribaupierre Switzerland Equestrianism 1889 1935
92 Ans Dekker Netherlands Gymnastics 1955
93 Marco Del Lungo Italy Water Polo 1990
94 Jim Delaney United States Athletics 1921 2012
95 Herbert Dercksen Netherlands Sailing 1973
96 Thomas Déruns Switzerland Ice Hockey 1982
97 Dmitry Dobroskok Russia Diving 1984
98 Nazlı Çağla Dönertaş Turkey Sailing 1991
99 Dong Yuping China Athletics 1963
100 Aída dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1937
101 Édouard Duhour France Athletics 1905 1969
102 Donalda Duprey Canada Athletics 1967
103 Bohumil Durdis Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1903
104 Serhiy Dzinziruk Ukraine Boxing 1976
105 Lisa Eagen United States Handball 1971
106 Huriye Ekşi Turkey Archery 1969
107 Molly Engstrom United States Ice Hockey 1983
108 Josef Epp Austria Football 1920 1989
109 Pavel Eygel Russia Canoeing 1990
110 László Felkai Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1941 2014
111 Hilaire Fettes Luxembourg Wrestling 1898 1971
112 Georg Fluckinger Austria Luge 1955
113 Magnus Fog Denmark Equestrianism 1893 1969
114 Kostadin Folev Bulgaria Boxing 1955
115 Patrick Foliot France Ice Hockey 1954
116 Leryn Franco Paraguay Athletics 1982
117 Paul Fromentier France Art Competitions 1914 1981
118 Moré Galetovic Bolivia Athletics 1968
119 Kamilla Gamme Norway Diving 1969
120 Gao Yang China Athletics 1993
121 Mahdi Gara Tunisia Volleyball 1981
122 Begoña García Spain Basketball 1976
123 Pedro García, Jr. Peru Shooting 1953
124 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug West Germany Speed Skating 1954
125 George Genereux Canada Shooting 1935 1989
126 Roberto Genta Argentina Athletics 1907
127 Ed Glover United States Athletics 1885 1940
128 Valery Goncharov Soviet Union Diving 1966
129 Matt Gotrel Great Britain Rowing 1989
130 Daniele Greco Italy Athletics 1989
131 Craig Greenwood New Zealand Sailing 1963
132 Yolanda Griffith United States Basketball 1970
133 Abie Grossfeld United States Gymnastics 1934
134 Audrey Guérit France Swimming 1976
135 Alexandre Guyader France Sailing 1981
136 Marc Habscheid Canada Ice Hockey 1963
137 Jonathan Hall United States Shooting 1988
138 Tyler Hamilton United States Cycling 1971
139 Reg Harris Great Britain Cycling 1920 1992
140 Gabi Haupt East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1942
141 John Hawes Canada Swimming, Modern Pentathlon 1951
142 Tadayoshi Hayashi Japan Equestrianism 1968
143 Wolfgang Heimlich Germany Swimming 1917
144 Viljo Heino Finland Athletics 1914 1998
145 Heo Min-Ho South Korea Triathlon 1990
146 Heo Sang-Nyeong South Korea Hockey 1967
147 Heo Uk-Bong South Korea Shooting 1934
148 Julio César Herrera Cuba Cycling 1977
149 Colin Herring New Zealand Swimming 1953
150 Noritoshi Hirata Japan Gymnastics 1958
151 Seyyit Hışırlı Turkey Wrestling 1949
152 Herbert Höfl Germany, West Germany Speed Skating 1941
153 Kuuno Honkonen Finland Athletics 1922 1985
154 Lars-Olof Höök Sweden Athletics 1945
155 Frederick Hopkinson Great Britain Shooting 1922 2004
156 Eduard Hromádka Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1909
157 Huang Liu-Chong Chinese Taipei Luge 1950
158 Huang Yingjie China Athletics 1912
159 Valeriya Hudym Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
160 Svein Gaute Hølestøl Norway Cycling 1971
161 Álvaro Iglesias Spain Hockey 1993
162 Tsvetanka Ilieva Bulgaria Athletics 1963
163 Elbrus Isakov Azerbaijan Alpine Skiing 1981
164 Milutin Ivković Yugoslavia Football 1906 1943
165 Július Iždinský Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1971
166 Peter Jaschke West Germany Handball 1952
167 Sylwia Jaśkowiec Poland Cross Country Skiing 1986
168 Hamzah Jebur Iraq Rowing 1976
169 Valther Jensen Denmark Athletics 1888 1982
170 Jeong Min-Tae South Korea Baseball 1970
171 Jeong Mun-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1950
172 Jia Zongyang China Freestyle Skiing 1991
173 Jiang Chen China Sailing 1966
174 Ben Jipcho Kenya Athletics 1943
175 Lars Johansson Sweden Sailing 1953
176 Allen Johnson United States Athletics 1971
177 Brian Jolly Great Britain Cycling 1946
178 Erwin Josi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1955
179 Anne Judkins New Zealand Athletics 1964
180 József Kálmán Hungary Wrestling 1910
181 Katsuko Kanesaka Japan Volleyball 1954
182 Kang Young-Mi South Korea Fencing 1985
183 Hjalmar Karlsson Sweden Sailing 1906 1992
184 Sho Kawamoto Japan Athletics 1993
185 Selman Kaygusuz Turkey Wrestling 1963
186 Simon Kemboi Kenya Athletics 1967
187 Aneka Kerr New Zealand Basketball 1981
188 Ali Kılıçoğlu Turkey Boxing 1944
189 Kim Gwong-Hyong North Korea Wrestling 1946
190 Kim Jeong-Gwan South Korea Fencing 1970
191 Kim Jin-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1940
192 Kim Zin-Hook North Korea Speed Skating 1940
193 Walerian Kisieliński Poland Football 1907 1988
194 Gerhard Kleppinger West Germany Football 1958
195 Ko Young-Eun South Korea Rowing 1987
196 Nikolay Kolev Bulgaria Rowing 1950
197 Mary Kom India Boxing 1983
198 Maksym Korotun Ukraine Judo 1985
199 Emese Kovács Hungary Swimming 1991
200 Louis Kozma Belgium Swimming 1938
201 Oleksandr Krykun Ukraine Athletics 1966
202 Helmut Kuhnert Germany Speed Skating 1936
203 Sriyani Kulawansa Sri Lanka Athletics 1970
204 Karl-Axel Kullerstrand Sweden Athletics 1892 1981
205 Namecrakpam Kunjarani Devi India Weightlifting 1968
206 Viola Lagat Kenya Athletics 1989
207 John Lager Sweden Rowing 1887 1961
208 Hans Lagerwall Sweden Fencing 1941
209 Lai Meng-Ting Chinese Taipei Softball 1984
210 Sally Larner Great Britain Gymnastics 1969
211 Liisa Laurila Finland Synchronized Swimming 1974
212 Yury Lebedev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1951
213 John Lee Australia Rowing 1948
214 Lee Wan-Gyun South Korea Boxing 1974
215 Lee Young-Sik South Korea Shooting 1973
216 Karen LeGresley Canada Swimming 1951
217 Johann Leo Austria Judo 1958
218 Li Xueqin China Alpine Skiing 1975
219 Djamel Lifa France Boxing 1969
220 Tommie Lindström Sweden Swimming 1938
221 Ling Guang China Basketball 1966
222 Liu Yen-Chiu Chinese Taipei Athletics 1962
223 Eckard Löll West Germany Sailing 1954
224 Richard Lorenz Austria Bobsleigh 1901
225 Oskar Lory Switzerland Bobsleigh 1926
226 Wilan Louis Barbados Athletics 1983
227 Matevž Lukanc Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1926
228 Sergey Lyakhov Russia Athletics 1968
229 Gerard Maarse Netherlands Speed Skating 1929 1989
230 Camelia Macoviciuc-Mihalcea Romania Rowing 1968
231 Julita Macur Poland Shooting 1959
232 Ayman Mahmoud Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1967
233 Galina Malashenko Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
234 Robert Malinowski Poland Volleyball 1957
235 Gustaf MÃ¥nsson Sweden Sailing 1885 1976
236 Elias Marcano Venezuela Wrestling 1971
237 Kamal Marjouane Morocco Boxing 1965
238 Didrik Marksten Norway Alpine Skiing 1971
239 Barb Marois United States Hockey 1963
240 Adelia Marra Italy Speed Skating 1979
241 Mulomowandau Mathoho South Africa Football 1990
242 Tadao Matsui Japan Shooting 1927
243 Domenico Matteucci Italy Shooting 1895 1976
244 Kurt Mattsson Finland Boxing 1940
245 Peggy McCarthy United States Rowing 1956
246 David McKay Canada Wrestling 1960
247 Zlatica Mijatović Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1922
248 Peter Mlynár Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1988
249 Mohamed Mohamed Somalia Athletics 1996
250 Mustafa Mohamed Sweden Athletics 1979
251 Olivera Moldovan Serbia Canoeing 1989
252 Alonso Morales Colombia Shooting 1947
253 Walter Mößinger West Germany Gymnastics 1949
254 Igor Murín Slovakia Ice Hockey 1973
255 Angelo Musone Italy Boxing 1963
256 Erol Mutlu Turkey Wrestling 1952
257 John Mwathiwa Malawi Athletics 1967
258 Khady Yacine N'Gom Senegal Basketball 1979
259 Akinori Nakayama Japan Gymnastics 1943
260 Saber Nakdali Syria Wrestling 1960
261 Irina Nekrasova Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1988
262 Marco Neumann Germany Rowing 1988
263 Mandy Niklaus East Germany Fencing 1956
264 Henrik Nilsson Sweden Rowing 1969
265 Stefan Nimke Germany Cycling 1978
266 Carola Nitschke East Germany Swimming 1962
267 O Yun-Seok South Korea Handball 1984
268 Glenn Ochal United States Rowing 1986
269 Frank Odberg Belgium Rowing 1879 1917
270 Nkiru Okosieme Nigeria Football 1972
271 Gbenga Okunowo Nigeria Football 1979
272 Nicolae Oprescu Romania Gymnastics 1953
273 Peter Paige Australia Judo 1939
274 Achille Paroche France Shooting 1868 1933
275 Matthew Parr Great Britain Figure Skating 1990
276 Michael Paulsen Norway Football 1899 1968
277 Yelena Pavluxina Azerbaijan Cycling 1989
278 Claudio Pérez Venezuela Cycling 1957
279 Rostislav Peterka Argentina Rowing 1949
280 Willy Pfister Switzerland Ice Hockey 1928
281 Erin Phenix United States Swimming 1981
282 Prisca Philip Barbados Athletics 1968
283 Anfisa Pochkalova Ukraine Fencing 1990
284 Yekaterina Poistogova Russia Athletics 1991
285 Josef Přibyl Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1904
286 Vladimir Prikhodko France Athletics 1944 2011
287 Kevin Primeau Canada Ice Hockey 1956
288 Hugh Pritchard Great Britain Biathlon 1968
289 María Procopio Argentina Swimming 1951
290 Adrian Proteasa Romania Athletics 1959
291 Roland Prout Great Britain Canoeing 1920 1997
292 Addie Pryor Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929
293 Ricardo Pueyo Spain Athletics 1967
294 Ken Purpur United States Ice Hockey 1932 2011
295 Yvan Quénin France Basketball 1920 2009
296 José Luis Quiñones Puerto Rico Boxing 1974
297 Simoneta Racheva Bulgaria Luge 1961
298 Maurizio Randazzo Italy Fencing 1964
299 Jukka Rauhala Finland Wrestling 1959
300 Stéphane Renault France Badminton 1968
301 Vanesa Rial Spain Rugby Sevens 1982
302 Henri Ribul France Football 1941
303 Rody Rijnders Netherlands Rowing 1941
304 Kelly Ringstad Canada Freestyle Skiing 1974
305 Wynn Roberts United States Biathlon 1988
306 Philippa Roles Great Britain Athletics 1978 2017
307 José Luis Rosales El Salvador Shooting 1943
308 Marie-Christine Roussy Canada Table Tennis 1983
309 Zdeněk Rygel Czechoslovakia Football 1951
310 Sam Sacksen United States Modern Pentathlon 1986
311 Bruno Saile Switzerland Rowing 1952
312 Iraklis Sakellaropoulos Greece Athletics 1888
313 Chie Sakuma Japan Ice Hockey 1972
314 Jesús Sánchez Dominican Republic Boxing 1953
315 Miloš Savić Serbia Bobsleigh 1987
316 Alina Savin Romania Bobsleigh 1988
317 Ðuro Savinović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1950
318 Tapio Säynevirta Finland Shooting 1965 2012
319 Emma Scaunich Italy Athletics 1954
320 Giuseppe Schiavon Italy Rowing 1942
321 Chris Schmidt Germany Ice Hockey 1976
322 Afanase Sciotnic Romania Canoeing 1942 2017
323 Brigitte Senglaub Switzerland Athletics 1958
324 Magui Serna Spain Tennis 1979
325 Franz Servais Luxembourg Art Competitions 1880 1966
326 Mariya Shatalova Ukraine Athletics 1989
327 Aleksandr Shostak Belarus Gymnastics 1974
328 Hilding Silander Finland Sailing 1893 1972
329 Léia Silva Brazil Volleyball 1985
330 Coralie Simmons United States Water Polo 1977
331 János Simon Hungary Basketball 1929 2010
332 Sin Gwang-Su South Korea Sailing 1965
333 Jagmander Singh India Wrestling 1956
334 Amanda Sister South Africa Football 1990
335 Marius Skram-Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1881 1975
336 Kent Smack United States Rowing 1975
337 Mark Smythe Australia Table Tennis 1973
338 Aleksandr Sokolov Russia Volleyball 1982
339 Song Seog-U South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1983
340 Chanatip Sonkham Thailand Taekwondo 1991
341 Josef Span Austria Weightlifting 1962
342 Hans Spitzauer Austria Sailing 1965
343 Jesper Møllegaard Staal Denmark Canoeing 1972
344 Niki Stajkovic Austria Diving 1959 2017
345 Per Stavem Norway Athletics 1926 2006
346 Alexander Steen Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
347 Bohumil Steigenhöfer Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1905 1989
348 Heinz Stettler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1952 2006
349 Simone Storm Brazil Volleyball 1969
350 Tsvetanka Stoycheva Bulgaria Archery 1960
351 Věra Štruncová Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1946
352 Douglas Stuart Great Britain Rowing 1885 1969
353 Akemi Sugiyama Japan Volleyball 1965
354 Sabrina Sultana Bangladesh Shooting 1975
355 Soubam Suresh Singh India Boxing 1980
356 Magnus Svensson Sweden Ice Hockey 1963
357 Nelly Syro Colombia Swimming 1953
358 Sena Takano Japan Sailing 1998
359 Hamada Talat Egypt Shooting 1981
360 Roberto Tamagnini San Marino Shooting 1942
361 Aki Tammisto Finland Athletics 1915 1978
362 Melissa Tapper Australia Table Tennis 1990
363 Fuat Temel Turkey Boxing 1951
364 Thet Zaw Win Myanmar Athletics 1991
365 Stuart Thompson Australia Baseball 1970
366 Arne Thomsen Denmark Gymnastics 1942
367 Mark Todd New Zealand Equestrianism 1956
368 Carlos Alberto Tomasi Argentina Bobsleigh 1930
369 Daniel Trenton Australia Taekwondo 1977
370 Rasa Troup Lithuania Athletics 1977
371 Tümendembereliin Sükhbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1964
372 Emma Twigg New Zealand Rowing 1987
373 Seiichi Ueda Japan Athletics 1899
374 José Urbano Portugal Athletics 1966
375 Sedat Üstüner Turkey Boxing 1983
376 Cylia Vabre France Swimming 1984
377 Emiliya Vacheva Bulgaria Judo 1973
378 Lena Valaoritou Greece Tennis 1897 1967
379 Rafael Valle Puerto Rico Basketball 1938
380 Debbie Van Kiekebelt Canada Athletics 1954
381 Paavo Vaskio Finland Canoeing 1931 2012
382 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya Soviet Union Diving 1958
383 Andraž Vehovar Slovenia Canoeing 1972
384 Valerio Vermiglio Italy Volleyball 1976
385 Claude Vilgrain Canada Ice Hockey 1963
386 Urs von Wartburg Switzerland Athletics 1937
387 Kikuo Wada Japan Wrestling 1951
388 Tom Walsh New Zealand Athletics 1992
389 Wang Guofeng China Weightlifting 1963
390 Arthur Wear United States Tennis 1880 1918
391 Paul Wegeman United States Nordic Combined 1927 2015
392 Willie Weiler Canada Gymnastics 1936
393 Duncan White Sri Lanka Athletics 1918 1998
394 Rod White United States Archery 1977
395 Emelyn Whiton United States Sailing 1916 1962
396 Stig Winter Finland Rowing 1919
397 Gavin Woods Australia Water Polo 1978
398 Wu Di China Softball 1982
399 Xia Jiaping China Tennis 1969
400 Yang Hui-Seung South Korea Basketball 1974
401 Salem Eid Yaqoob Bahrain Athletics 1996
402 Ye Shiwen China Swimming 1996
403 Ayako Yoshikawa Japan Athletics 1933
404 Yu Og-Yeol South Korea Gymnastics 1973
405 Yun Ok-Hui South Korea Archery 1985
406 Hussain Zaky Egypt Handball 1979
407 Fernando Zamora Cuba Canoeing 1970
408 Zé Luiz Brazil Basketball 1929
409 Peter Zelinka Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1957
410 Katrin Zeller Germany Cross Country Skiing 1979
411 Zhang Liang China Cycling 1983
412 Zhang Nan China Badminton 1990
413 Franklin Zielski Canada Rowing 1941
414 Ziitsagaany Ganbat Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1967
415 Stanka Zlateva Bulgaria Wrestling 1983
416 Gianni Zuddas Italy Boxing 1928 1996
417 David Zuniga United States Wrestling 1968
418 Federico Zwanck Argentina Swimming 1934