You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 6

March 5 ▪ March 6 ▪ March 7 ▪ 

390 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Inga Abitova Russia Athletics 1982
2 Leslie Ablett Great Britain Water Polo 1904 1952
3 Carlos Adsera Spain Alpine Skiing 1946
4 Brian Afanador Puerto Rico Table Tennis 1997
5 José Agut Spain Hockey 1961
6 Koku Ahiaku Togo Cycling 1963
7 Yerdos Akhmadiyev Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1985
8 Attiya Al-Qahtani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1953
9 Yuliya Aleksandrova Russia Rowing 1979
10 Fouad Ali Egypt Wrestling 1936
11 Vítor Almeida Portugal Athletics 1970
12 Arturo Amos Argentina Gymnastics 1927 1999
13 An Dal-Ho South Korea Boxing 1963
14 Kelly Araouzou Greece Swimming 1991
15 Liliana Arigoni Argentina Athletics 1963
16 Jake Arrieta United States Baseball 1986
17 Norman Arthur Great Britain Equestrianism 1931
18 Ainhoa Artolazábal Spain Cycling 1972
19 Maryam Arzouqi Kuwait Shooting 1987
20 Richard Audoly France Swimming 1943
21 Julián Ayala Mexico Fencing 1992
22 Hiwot Ayalew Ethiopia Athletics 1990
23 Georgiy Balakshin Russia Boxing 1980
24 Mikhail Balenkov Soviet Union Rowing 1940 1995
25 Larry Barbiere United States Swimming 1951
26 Jim Barclay New Zealand Hockey 1933
27 Ernie Barker Australia Equestrianism 1913 1996
28 Bengt Baron Sweden Swimming 1962
29 Richard Barraclough Great Britain Wrestling 1943
30 Rafael Batista Puerto Rico Shooting 1951
31 Stefano Battistelli Italy Swimming 1970
32 Dotsie Bausch United States Cycling 1973
33 Betty Becker-Pinkston United States Diving 1903 1989
34 Friederike Belcher Germany Sailing 1982
35 Eric Bigby Australia Athletics 1940
36 Bob Birrell Great Britain Athletics 1938
37 Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory Norway Tennis 1884 1959
38 Wilf Bleaden Great Britain Athletics 1887 1965
39 Julia Bleck Germany Sailing 1985
40 Shani Bloch Israel Cycling 1979
41 Rune Blomqvist Sweden Canoeing 1925 2010
42 Gerhard Bock Germany Shooting 1879
43 Wendy Boglioli United States Swimming 1955
44 Ernst Böhm Germany Art Competitions 1890 1963
45 Pietro Borsetti Italy Gymnastics 1882 1955
46 András Botos Hungary Boxing 1952
47 Didier Bouvet France Alpine Skiing 1961
48 Diana Box Spain Handball 1971
49 Sergey Brener Uzbekistan Freestyle Skiing 1971
50 Kajetan Broniewski Poland Rowing 1963
51 Tami Bruce United States Swimming 1967
52 Yoav Bruck Israel Swimming 1972
53 Thomas Brunold Switzerland Canoeing 1969
54 Giancarlo Brusati Italy Fencing 1910 2001
55 Maurice Buffière France Basketball 1934
56 Bruno Bulić Yugoslavia Cycling 1958
57 Russell Butler Australia Diving 1968
58 Zlatko Bužina Croatia Rowing 1966
59 Lars Børgesen Denmark Swimming 1954
60 Dailis Caballero Cuba Athletics 1988
61 Elisa Calsi Italy Gymnastics 1937
62 Hans Candrian Switzerland Bobsleigh 1938 1999
63 Giulio Capitanio Italy Cross Country Skiing 1952
64 Carlos Cardet Cuba Cycling 1951
65 Piero Carletto Italy Rowing 1963
66 Gioacchino Cascone Italy Rowing 1972
67 José Castillo Cuba Diving 1911
68 Gheorghe Cefan Romania Athletics 1947
69 Chan Joseph Singapore Sailing 1949
70 Chang Myung-Su South Korea Figure Skating 1956
71 Rolando Chang Cuba Weightlifting 1946
72 Chao Lu China Boxing 1970
73 Chen Jing China Athletics 1976
74 Chen Kung-Liang Chinese Taipei Modern Pentathlon 1964
75 Nataliya Chernova Russia Trampolining 1976
76 Rita Chikwelu Nigeria Football 1988
77 Arcangelo Chiocchetti Italy Cross Country Skiing 1921
78 Choi Yeong-Gil South Korea Wrestling 1942
79 Christian Coleman United States Athletics 1996
80 Patrick Connolly-Carew Ireland Equestrianism 1938
81 Ian Cooke Australia Hockey 1952
82 Egidio Cosentino Italy Hockey 1927
83 Robert Crawshaw Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1869 1952
84 Brittany Crew Canada Athletics 1994
85 Paola Croce Italy Volleyball 1978
86 Imre Csík Hungary Alpine Skiing 1912 1964
87 Nikica Cukrov Yugoslavia Football 1954
88 Donald Currie Australia Hockey 1935
89 Ann Curtis United States Swimming 1926 2012
90 Lígia da Silva Brazil Table Tennis 1981
91 María Fernanda de la Fuente Mexico Rowing 1955
92 Romain De Loof Belgium Cycling 1941
93 Peter Dean United States Sailing 1951
94 Andrea Deelstra Netherlands Athletics 1985
95 Diego del Real Mexico Athletics 1994
96 Ronnie Delany Ireland Athletics 1935
97 Gaston Delaplane France Cycling, Rowing 1882 1977
98 Antoine Dénériaz France Alpine Skiing 1976
99 Julien Depuychaffray France Wrestling 1907
100 Peter Dignan New Zealand Rowing 1955 2013
101 Karel Dormans Netherlands Rowing 1975
102 Jim Dorrian United States Football 1931
103 Rainer Dörrzapf West Germany Weightlifting 1950
104 Farid Dosaiev Soviet Union Swimming 1933
105 Walter Dossenbach Switzerland Weightlifting 1922
106 Derek Drouin Canada Athletics 1990
107 Luis Duggan Argentina Polo 1906 1987
108 Maria Dunn Guam Wrestling 1986
109 Iliya Dzhivondov Bulgaria Athletics 1978
110 Abdel Krim El-Hadrioui Morocco Football 1972
111 Trine Elvstrøm-Myralf Denmark Sailing 1962
112 Hannah England Great Britain Athletics 1987
113 Marina Erakovic New Zealand Tennis 1988
114 Pedro Etcheverry Chile Athletics 1943
115 Ahmad Faraj United Arab Emirates Swimming 1966
116 István Fehér Hungary Wrestling 1954
117 Andreas Felder Austria Ski Jumping 1962
118 Eduardo Fereda Venezuela Diving 1926
119 Francisco Javier Fernández Spain Athletics 1977
120 Manuel Fernández Mexico Hockey 1948
121 Dick Fosbury United States Athletics 1947
122 Dumitru Frățilă Romania Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1926 1988
123 Earl Fuller United States Athletics 1904 1956
124 Marc-Antoine Gagnon Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
125 Fritz Gaiser Germany Cross Country Skiing 1907
126 Karen Gallardo Chile Athletics 1984
127 Stanisław Gąsienica Daniel Poland Ski Jumping 1951
128 Giovanni Gasperini Italy Gymnastics 1886
129 Richard Gay France Freestyle Skiing 1971
130 Karl Geiger Austria Sailing 1941
131 Rusena Gelanteh Indonesia Archery 1968
132 Peter Genders Australia Canoeing 1959
133 Imre Géra Hungary Cycling 1947
134 Rita Gildemeister East Germany Athletics 1947
135 Ruth Gilfillan Great Britain Swimming 1967
136 Marte Høie Gjefsen Norway Freestyle Skiing 1989
137 Hans Goldschmid Austria Cycling 1919 1981
138 Ron Gower Australia Boxing 1929
139 Dick Gradley Great Britain Gymnastics 1932
140 David Griff Australia Alpine Skiing 1956
141 Agnes Griffith Grenada Athletics 1969 2015
142 Christopher Grose-Hodge Great Britain Fencing 1924 1998
143 Leonardo Gula Argentina Boxing 1914
144 Guo Jianli China Modern Pentathlon 1988
145 Dietmar Haaf Germany Athletics 1967
146 Ilmari Haimi Finland Equestrianism 1908 1979
147 Jam Handy United States Swimming 1886 1983
148 Uli Hänel West Germany Hockey 1957
149 Wolfgang Hanisch East Germany Athletics 1951
150 Jean Hansen Denmark Cycling 1932 1987
151 Andrew Harry Guyana Athletics 1968
152 Barbie Harwerth United States Volleyball 1941
153 Linn Haug Norway Snowboarding 1990
154 Niklas Henning Sweden Alpine Skiing 1964
155 Jake Herbert United States Wrestling 1985
156 Roberto Hernández Cuba Athletics 1967
157 Erika Hess Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
158 Paul Hix Great Britain Luge 1974
159 Josef Hones Austria Biathlon 1954
160 Maher Hreitani Syria Athletics 1954
161 Huang Wenyi China Rowing 1991
162 David Humble Canada Badminton 1967
163 Mickisha Hurley United States Volleyball 1975
164 Ralph Hutton Canada Swimming 1948
165 Yoshiyuki Ichihashi Japan Bobsleigh 1949
166 Igartua Spain Football 1950
167 Emma Igelström Sweden Swimming 1980
168 Kálmán Ihász Hungary Football 1941
169 Lindy Imgrund Australia Shooting 1976
170 Andre in het Veld Netherlands Swimming 1958
171 Dom Inglot Great Britain Tennis 1986
172 Mohamed Fakhri Ismail Brunei Athletics 1991
173 Megumi Ito Japan Synchronized Swimming 1966
174 Joseph Jackson Great Britain Swimming 1946
175 Hugo Jahnke Sweden Gymnastics 1886 1939
176 Henning Lynge Jakobsen Denmark Canoeing 1962
177 Hernán Jansen Venezuela Fencing 1985
178 John January United States Football 1882 1917
179 Einer Jensen Denmark Boxing 1899 1976
180 Jeong Ji-Hae South Korea Handball 1985
181 Jan Jindra Czechoslovakia Rowing 1932
182 Leandro Jorge Mozambique Swimming 1978
183 Henning Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1949
184 Bo Kaiser Sweden Sailing 1930
185 Chawalit Kamutchati Thailand Shooting 1937
186 Alena Kašová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1960
187 Manfred Kaufmann Brazil Sailing 1950
188 Thea Kellner Romania Fencing 1914
189 J. P. Kepka United States Short Track Speed Skating 1984
190 Kim Cheol-Seok South Korea Cycling 1960
191 Kim Chun-Ok North Korea Diving 1973
192 Kim Dong-Yeong South Korea Athletics 1980
193 Leslie King Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1950 2009
194 Price King United States Athletics 1925 2006
195 Servais Knaven Netherlands Cycling 1971
196 Walther Kohlhase Germany Art Competitions 1908 1993
197 Tatyana Korshunova Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
198 Bedřich Koutný Czechoslovakia Boxing 1931
199 Yevgeny Kovalyov Russia Cycling 1989
200 Jaroslav Král Czechoslovakia Boxing 1948
201 Hanna Krasnoshlyk Ukraine Diving 1996
202 Eric Krieger Austria Judo 1975
203 Laure Kuetey Benin Athletics 1971
204 Floé Kühnert Germany Athletics 1984
205 Benno Kuipers Netherlands Swimming 1974
206 Oleg Kulkov Russia Athletics 1978
207 Sahana Kumari India Athletics 1982
208 Marthe Lambert France Athletics 1936
209 Les Lane United States Basketball 1932 1973
210 Marina Lapina Azerbaijan Athletics 1981
211 Jean Laroyenne France Fencing 1930 2009
212 Jian-Fang Lay Australia Table Tennis 1973
213 Lee Seung-Hun South Korea Speed Skating 1988
214 Suzette Lee Jamaica Athletics 1975
215 Heinz-Günther Lehmann Germany Swimming 1923 2006
216 Arthur Leighton Great Britain Hockey 1889 1939
217 Alfred Leiser Switzerland Athletics 1929
218 Jie Li Netherlands Table Tennis 1984
219 Liang Jiahong China Athletics 1988
220 Kari Liimo Finland Basketball 1944
221 Magnus Liljedahl United States Sailing 1954
222 Liu Yun China Handball 1982
223 Nenad Lončar Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1981
224 Tomislav Lopatić Yugoslavia Biathlon 1963
225 Florin Lupeică Romania Fencing 1973
226 Hassan Madani Egypt Wrestling 1979
227 José Magnani Brazil Cycling 1913 1966
228 Marko Mamić Croatia Handball 1994
229 Blanca Manchón Spain Sailing 1987
230 Tomasz Marczyński Poland Cycling 1984
231 Olimpiu Marin Romania Shooting 1969
232 Kei Marumo Japan Synchronized Swimming 1992
233 Yoshiyuki Matsuoka Japan Judo 1957
234 Stuart Mayes Great Britain Hockey 1937
235 Carla McGhee United States Basketball 1968
236 Cliff Meidl United States Canoeing 1966
237 Meng Lang China Cycling 1984
238 Lisa Mensink Netherlands Triathlon 1977
239 Bogdan Mihăilescu Romania Water Polo 1942 2014
240 Kosmas Mikhalopoulos Greece Athletics 1966
241 György Mitró Hungary Swimming 1930 2010
242 Enga Mohamed Egypt Weightlifting 1985
243 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena South Africa Athletics 1985
244 Georganne Moline United States Athletics 1990
245 Bart Mollin Belgium Alpine Skiing 1981
246 Gyula Móri Hungary Wrestling 1914
247 Harold Morphy Great Britain Rowing 1902 1987
248 Agatha Morton Great Britain Tennis 1872 1962
249 Charlie Moss Great Britain Cycling 1882 1963
250 Jack Mourioux France Cycling 1948
251 John Mullard Great Britain Rowing 1945
252 Dorin Munteanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1946
253 John Musa Zimbabwe Cycling 1950
254 Andrew Musgrave Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1990
255 Oleksandr Nadtoka Ukraine Rowing 1991
256 Sayan Namwong Thailand Athletics 1975
257 George Newberry Great Britain Cycling 1917 1978
258 Peter Newton United States Canoeing 1970
259 Johnny Nguyen Australia Weightlifting 1975
260 Ning Zetao China Swimming 1993
261 Théodore Nkwayed Cameroon Weightlifting 1967
262 Zara Northover Jamaica Athletics 1984
263 Cathal O'Grady Ireland Boxing 1977
264 Shaquille O'Neal United States Basketball 1972
265 José Obial Philippines Swimming 1914
266 Tomeichi Ohura Japan Athletics 1896 1989
267 Enrique Ojeda Chile Shooting 1904
268 Nélson Oliveira Portugal Cycling 1989
269 Brian Olson United States Judo 1973
270 Eberechi Opara Nigeria Football 1976
271 Ferenc Orbán Hungary Athletics 1904 1989
272 Benny Östlund Sweden Shooting 1952
273 Sepp Paar Germany Wrestling 1913 1997
274 Petko Pantaleev Bulgaria Volleyball 1939
275 Eliseo Paolini San Marino Shooting 1947
276 Aleksey Pavlenko Russia Freestyle Skiing 1995
277 Peng Fei China Wrestling 1992
278 Víctor Peralta Argentina Boxing 1908 1995
279 Eduardo Pérez Mexico Swimming 1957
280 Víctor Pérez Cuba Weightlifting 1953
281 Marguerite Perrou France Athletics 1915
282 Siniša Peša Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1973
283 Janez Petač Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949 2011
284 Jesper Pilegaard Denmark Sailing 1964
285 Vyacheslav Plaksunov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1968
286 Babsie Podestá Malta Water Polo 1912 2004
287 Wilfred Podestá Malta Water Polo 1912 1973
288 Werner Primm Germany Art Competitions 1904 1988
289 Kim Probst United States Synchronized Swimming 1981
290 Elisa Queirolo Italy Water Polo 1991
291 Giulia Quintavalle Italy Judo 1983
292 Agnieszka Radwańska Poland Tennis 1989
293 Karl Rafreider Austria Cross Country Skiing 1917
294 Nina Ragettli Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1993
295 Gheorghe Rașovan Romania Wrestling 1955
296 Ed Red United States Athletics 1942
297 Gé Regter Netherlands Water Polo 1916 1987
298 Knudåge Riisager Denmark Art Competitions 1897 1974
299 Eileen Robinson Great Britain Archery 1951
300 Rodrigo Spain Football 1991
301 Peter Röhle West Germany Water Polo 1957
302 Witold Roman Poland Volleyball 1967
303 Kees Roovers Netherlands Art Competitions 1890 1978
304 Raymond Rosier Belgium Athletics 1924
305 Eugenio Rossi San Marino Athletics 1992
306 Norm Rowe Canada Rowing 1926
307 Manfred Rulffs Germany Rowing 1935 2007
308 Yury Rybak Belarus Judo 1979
309 Lucas Saatkamp Brazil Volleyball 1986
310 Mojca Sagmeister Slovenia Swimming 1996
311 Juan Salamanca Chile Table Tennis 1967
312 Paula Saldanha Portugal Judo 1972
313 Sanjaajamtsyn Altantuyaa Mongolia Swimming 1976
314 Mario Scheiber Austria Alpine Skiing 1983
315 Josef Schimmer Austria Hockey 1923
316 Hans Schöchlin Switzerland Rowing, Art Competitions 1893 1978
317 Frank Schröder East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1962
318 Jürgen Schröder Germany Rowing 1940
319 Brad Schumacher United States Swimming, Water Polo 1974
320 Olga Sedakova Unified Team, Russia Synchronized Swimming 1972
321 Celina Seghi Italy Alpine Skiing 1920
322 Lotte Sejersted Norway Alpine Skiing 1995
323 Peter Sendel Germany Biathlon 1972
324 Sallyanne Short Great Britain Athletics 1968
325 Galina Sidorova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1945
326 Bruce Simpson Canada Athletics 1950
327 Judith Sirs Great Britain Swimming 1954
328 Gösta Sjöberg Sweden Diving 1896 1968
329 Minouche Smit Netherlands Swimming 1975
330 Alex Smith Great Britain Athletics 1988
331 Alayna Snell United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1961
332 Chris Spring Australia, Canada Bobsleigh 1984
333 Miklós Srp Hungary Athletics 1993
334 Wolf Stadler West Germany Sailing 1947
335 Rositsa Stamenova Bulgaria Athletics 1955
336 Ralph Starr Great Britain Athletics 1903 1959
337 Christin Steuer Germany Diving 1983
338 Maike Stöckel Germany Hockey 1984
339 Petar Stoyanov Bulgaria Swimming 1960
340 Patrik Strenius Sweden Athletics 1972
341 Mikhail Studenetsky Soviet Union Basketball 1934
342 Joseph Stulac Canada Basketball 1935
343 Silvia Stump Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1953
344 Anju Takamizawa Japan Athletics 1996
345 Gabriela Doina Tănașe Romania Handball 1979
346 Danial Temim Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
347 Nick Thoman United States Swimming 1986
348 Linus Thörnblad Sweden Athletics 1985
349 Mihály Toma Hungary Wrestling 1948
350 Ioan Toman Romania Shooting 1959
351 Dmitry Tomashevich Uzbekistan Tennis 1974
352 Robyn Toomey New Zealand Hockey 1964
353 Milenko Topić Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1969
354 Ernest Toussaint Luxembourg Boxing 1908 1942
355 Serhiy Tovstoplet Soviet Union Swimming 1937 2017
356 Khristo Tsvetkov Bulgaria Basketball 1934
357 Lotfi Turki Tunisia Athletics 1975
358 Miki Uemura Japan Gymnastics 1986
359 Aminu Umar Nigeria Football 1995
360 Peter Utzschneider West Germany Bobsleigh 1946
361 Janne Väätäinen Finland Ski Jumping 1975
362 Erzsébet Valkai Hungary, Italy Water Polo 1979
363 Daniel Vargas Mexico Athletics 1984
364 Carl Veidahl Norway Shooting 1879 1974
365 João Vieira Portugal Athletics 1919
366 Danielle Villars Switzerland Swimming 1993
367 Konstantin Vishnyakov Russia Canoeing 1982
368 Ödön von Tersztyánszky Hungary Fencing 1890 1929
369 Dmitry Voskoboynikov Soviet Union Volleyball 1941 2001
370 Don Walchuk Canada Curling 1963
371 Edson Warner Canada Shooting 1930
372 Tammy Webb-Liley United States Volleyball 1965
373 John Welchli United States Rowing 1929
374 Darryl Wohlsen Australia Athletics 1973
375 Jan Wrzosek Poland Shooting 1895 1939
376 Brigitte Wujak East Germany Athletics 1955
377 Jenny Wylie United States Swimming 1957
378 Susie Wynne United States Figure Skating 1965
379 Noriko Yamashita Japan Volleyball 1945
380 Madeleine Yamechi Cameroon Weightlifting 1982
381 Yan Han China Figure Skating 1996
382 Yang Xiao China Rowing 1964
383 Sergey Yashin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1962
384 Kiichi Yoshida Japan Swimming 1919
385 Yun Hyo-Jin South Korea Figure Skating 1959
386 Tahir Zaman Pakistan Hockey 1969
387 Robert Žbogar Slovenia Swimming 1989
388 Zhang Lin China Rowing 1983
389 Zhao Wei China Basketball 1963
390 Viktoriya Zhilinskayte Russia Handball 1989