You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 9

February 8 ▪ February 9 ▪ February 10 ▪ 

335 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdelhak Aatakni Morocco Boxing 1988
2 Salem Mubarak Al-Yami Saudi Arabia Athletics 1982
3 Janez Albreht Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
4 Virgilius Altmann Austria Cycling 1913 1943
5 Vladimir Andreyev Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1958
6 Abolfazl Anvari Iran Wrestling 1938
7 Víctor Hugo Aristizábal Colombia Football 1971
8 Toivo Aro Finland Diving 1887 1962
9 Kurt Asle Arvesen Norway Cycling 1975
10 Yevhen Arzhanov Soviet Union Athletics 1948
11 Margaret Auton Great Britain Swimming 1951
12 Deivy Alexander Balanta Colombia Football 1993
13 Roman Balashov Russia Water Polo 1977
14 Ivan Banzeruk Ukraine Athletics 1990
15 István Baranya Hungary Wrestling 1931 2007
16 Olesya Barel Soviet Union Basketball 1960
17 Barbara Barthel West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1940
18 Bart Bartholomew United States Weightlifting 1936
19 Dieter Baumann West Germany, Germany Athletics 1965
20 Viktor Baykov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
21 Keith Beavers Canada Swimming 1983
22 Daan Bekker South Africa Boxing 1932 2009
23 Edward Benedicks Sweden Shooting 1879 1960
24 Eckart Berkes West Germany Athletics 1949 2014
25 Novica Bjelica Serbia Volleyball 1983
26 Svetlana Boginskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Gymnastics 1973
27 Yelena Bogomazova Russia Swimming 1982
28 Igors Bondarevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
29 Wajdi Bouallègue Tunisia Gymnastics 1982
30 Thomas Brandl Germany Ice Hockey 1969
31 Joel Brough Canada Hockey 1968
32 André Brunaud France Wrestling 1915
33 Claude Buchon France Cycling 1949
34 David, Lord Burghley Great Britain Athletics 1905 1981
35 Raphaël Burtin France Alpine Skiing 1977
36 Alma Butia Yugoslavia Athletics 1929
37 Roberto Cabalisti Italy Baseball 1961
38 Rosa Irene Campos Mexico Sailing 1986
39 Conrad Carlsrud Norway Athletics, Gymnastics 1884 1973
40 Henry Cejudo United States Wrestling 1987
41 Cha Han-Sik South Korea Athletics 1965
42 Joseph Charles United States Tennis 1868 1950
43 Chen Biao China Fencing 1971
44 Chen Cailiang China Judo 1970
45 Cheng Xunzhao China Judo 1991
46 Dyton Chimwaza Malawi Cycling 1957
47 Viktor Chistiakov Russia, Australia Athletics 1975
48 Zdeněk Čihák Czechoslovakia Athletics 1933
49 Sören Claeson Sweden Wrestling 1959
50 Ricardo Cleofas Philippines Basketball 1951
51 Sébastien Combot France Canoeing 1987
52 Winsome Cripps Australia Athletics 1931 1997
53 Sandra Deleglise France Short Track Speed Skating 1976
54 Göksay Demirhan Turkey Alpine Skiing 1970
55 Raúl Diniz Portugal Weightlifting 1951
56 Marcelus dos Santos Brazil Rowing 1973
57 Alisa Drei Finland Figure Skating 1978
58 Patrick du Chau Belgium Cycling 1959
59 Ricardo Duarte Peru Basketball 1940
60 Maxime Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1989
61 Daysi Duporty Cuba Athletics 1971
62 Jörg Eberle Switzerland Ice Hockey 1962
63 Peta Edebone Australia Softball 1969
64 Robert Eenhoorn Netherlands Baseball 1968
65 Rudolf Eggenberg Switzerland Athletics 1911
66 Lucas Eguibar Spain Snowboarding 1994
67 Adolf Ehrnrooth Finland Equestrianism 1905 2004
68 Omar El-Ghazaly Egypt Athletics 1984
69 Mahmoud El-Kalboussi Tunisia Athletics 1965
70 Ernests Elks-Elksnītis Latvia Art Competitions 1878 1940
71 Wataru Endo Japan Football 1993
72 Helene Engelmann Austria Figure Skating 1898 1985
73 Bani Merje Fawaz Syria Wrestling 1950
74 Juan Félix Puerto Rico Rowing 1959
75 Armando Fernández Mexico Wrestling 1969
76 Jackie Fields United States Boxing 1908 1987
77 Dimitrios Filindras Greece Athletics 1973
78 Manfred Fitze Germany Rowing 1935
79 Massimo Fondelli Italy Water Polo 1954
80 Phil Ford United States Basketball 1956
81 Giovanni Frangipane Italy Athletics 1902 1967
82 Hans Friedrich Austria Gymnastics 1924
83 Lotte Friis Denmark Swimming 1988
84 Rosetta Gagliardi Italy Tennis 1895 1975
85 Marcia Garbey Cuba Athletics 1949
86 Mirayda García Cuba Fencing 1969
87 Aita Gasparin Switzerland Biathlon 1994
88 Jérôme Gay France Ski Jumping 1975
89 Günther Gehmert Germany Athletics 1913 1940
90 Harald Genzmer Germany Art Competitions 1909 2007
91 Irina Gerasimova Soviet Union Swimming 1964
92 Adel Gholami Iran Volleyball 1986
93 John Giles Great Britain Athletics 1927
94 Moose Goheen United States Ice Hockey 1894 1979
95 Otto Gollnhuber Austria Football 1924 1963
96 José Manuel Gómet Spain Boxing 1956
97 René Gómez Cuba Weightlifting 1944
98 Bertil Göransson Sweden Rowing 1919 2004
99 Vasily Gorbachov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1965
100 Kieran Govers Australia Hockey 1988
101 Lars Grael Brazil Sailing 1964
102 Marieke Guehrer Australia Swimming 1986
103 Małgorzata Guzowska Poland Athletics 1959
104 Aladár Háberl Hungary Nordic Combined 1898 1990
105 Franc Hafner Yugoslavia Athletics 1936
106 Anne Halkivaha Finland Athletics 1986
107 Graeme Hall Australia Weightlifting 1942
108 Werner Hamel Germany Hockey 1911 1987
109 Dick Harding Canada Athletics 1934 2007
110 Kazem Hasan Kuwait Fencing 1961
111 Kirsty Hay Great Britain Curling 1972
112 Chelsea Hayes United States Athletics 1988
113 Alberto Hernández Cuba Baseball 1969
114 Eladio Herrera Argentina Boxing 1930
115 Patricia Herrera Spain Water Polo 1993
116 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai Japan Diving 1937
117 Henryk Horwat Poland Hockey 1956
118 Hsu Hsiu-Ling Chinese Taipei Softball 1982
119 Hu Ni China Synchronized Swimming 1981
120 Huang Xiaoping China Rowing 1973
121 Im Yong-Su North Korea Weightlifting 1980
122 Richard Iredale Great Britain Swimming 1957
123 Kaori Iwasaki Japan Swimming 1969
124 Tofigh Jahanbakht Iran Wrestling 1931 1970
125 Vilmos Jakab Hungary Boxing 1952
126 Jang Hye-Ok South Korea Badminton 1977
127 Jeon Jae-Yeon South Korea Badminton 1983
128 Ji Gang China Shooting 1969
129 Solfrid Johansen Norway Rowing 1956
130 Leif Johansson Sweden Bobsleigh 1950
131 Nathan Johnstone Australia Snowboarding 1990
132 Anna Jurkiewicz Poland Figure Skating 1984
133 Thijs Kaanders Netherlands Hockey 1949
134 Chris Kappler United States Equestrianism 1967
135 Richard Kapuš Slovakia Ice Hockey 1973
136 Gunther Kaschlun Germany Rowing 1935
137 Roman Kazantsev Soviet Union Rowing 1965
138 Butch Keaser United States Wrestling 1950
139 Gertruda Kilosówna Poland Athletics 1913 1938
140 Kim Dong-Seong South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1980
141 Kim Hyeon-Gi South Korea Ski Jumping 1983
142 Jim King United States Basketball 1943
143 Charles Klauder United States Art Competitions 1872 1938
144 Jarmila Klimešová Czech Republic Athletics 1981
145 Hans Knauß Austria Alpine Skiing 1971
146 Gottlieb Konráðsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1961
147 Kristen Kosmala Australia Sailing 1968
148 Grigory Kosykh Soviet Union Shooting 1934 2012
149 Mike Koutsantonakis Greece Baseball 1979
150 Nazar Kovalenko Ukraine Athletics 1987
151 Francie Kraker United States Athletics 1947
152 Kristian Krefting Norway Football 1891 1964
153 Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen Norway Biathlon 1978
154 Alexander Kruse United States Art Competitions 1888 1972
155 Sergey Kryanin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1971
156 Grzegorz Kubiak Poland Equestrianism 1963
157 Kohei Kudo Japan Snowboarding 1990
158 Björn Kugelberg Sweden Athletics 1905 1980
159 Joachim Kunz East Germany Weightlifting 1959
160 Albert Künzler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1911
161 Raimundas Labuckas Lithuania Canoeing 1984
162 Venus Lacey United States Basketball 1967
163 Lan Shizhang China Weightlifting 1974
164 Paul Langley Australia Table Tennis 1972
165 Walter Lapeyre France Shooting 1976
166 El-Sayed Lashin Egypt Table Tennis 1980
167 George Lawton Great Britain Canoeing 1911
168 Lei Lei Win Myanmar Athletics 1977
169 Yuliya Leskina Russia Ice Hockey 1991
170 Flandy Limpele Indonesia Badminton 1974
171 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen Finland Swimming 1989
172 Olle Ljunggren Sweden Athletics 1921 2003
173 Boris Loginow Venezuela Shooting 1935
174 Claudia Lokar Germany Athletics 1964
175 Greg Losey United States Modern Pentathlon 1950 2002
176 Darius Lukminas Lithuania Basketball 1968
177 Peder Lunde, Jr. Norway Sailing 1942
178 Faith Macharia Kenya Athletics 1976
179 Henry Madsen Denmark Hockey 1900 1972
180 Igor Malkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1965
181 Alfredo Marcuño Spain Wrestling 1961
182 Mika Marila Finland Alpine Skiing 1973
183 Margot Marsman Netherlands Swimming 1932
184 Gábor Máté Hungary Athletics 1979
185 Vesela Mateeva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1960
186 Vasilis Mazarakis Greece Tennis 1980
187 Samson Mbingui Gabon Football 1992
188 Lauren McFall United States Synchronized Swimming 1980
189 Antonio McKay United States Athletics 1964
190 Kevin McKay Great Britain Athletics 1969
191 Manuel Mena Argentina Alpine Skiing 1946
192 Nataša Meškovska Individual Olympic Athletes, Macedonia Swimming 1972
193 Enrique Millán Spain Cross Country Skiing 1908
194 Mihai Mitrofan Romania Swimming 1931
195 Greg Morava United States Handball 1959
196 Sergey Morgunov Russia Athletics 1993
197 Marcin Możdżonek Poland Volleyball 1985
198 Irmina Mrózek-Gliszczyńska Poland Sailing 1992
199 Kurt Müller Switzerland Hockey 1928
200 Uroš Murn Slovenia Cycling 1975
201 William Murphy Canada Rowing 1889 1916
202 Matti Murto Finland Ice Hockey 1949 2013
203 Samuela Nabenia Fiji Football 1995
204 Lyle Nelson United States Biathlon 1949
205 Magdalena Neuner Germany Biathlon 1987
206 James Nickel Canada Canoeing 1930
207 Nils Nicklén Finland Athletics 1917 1995
208 Stine Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1991
209 Aksel Nikolajsen Denmark Athletics 1901 1993
210 Harald Nilsen Norway Canoeing 1955
211 Jonny Nilsson Sweden Speed Skating 1943
212 Alan Noble Great Britain Hockey 1885 1952
213 Devohn Noronha Teixeira Canada Hockey 1989
214 Albin Novšak Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1915
215 O Jeong-Ryong South Korea Wrestling 1944
216 Yordan O'Farril Cuba Athletics 1993
217 Takumi Obara Japan Triathlon 1967
218 Ryuichi Obata Japan Equestrianism 1955
219 Scott Ollerenshaw Australia Football 1968
220 Margit Otto-Crépin France Equestrianism 1945
221 Scott Overall Great Britain Athletics 1983
222 Laurie Pace Malta Judo 1966
223 Colin Park Canada Sailing 1944 2007
224 Fiona Paterson New Zealand Rowing 1983
225 Anastasiya Pavlova Ukraine Archery 1995
226 Terje Pedersen Norway Athletics 1943
227 Pierre Peinaud France Cycling 1890 1962
228 Santino Pellegrino Italy Ice Hockey 1965
229 Velimir Perasović Croatia Basketball 1965
230 Delphyne Peretto France Biathlon 1982
231 Víctor Pérez Puerto Rico Boxing 1971
232 Santiago Pi Spain Sailing 1930 1993
233 Jens Pieper Germany Archery 1968
234 José Piñango Venezuela Boxing 1960
235 Mariya Pinigina Soviet Union Athletics 1958
236 Kristian Pless Denmark Tennis 1981
237 Alec Potts Australia Archery 1996
238 David Priestley Great Britain Diving 1946
239 Marie Prouvensier France Handball 1994
240 Janusz Pyciak-Peciak Poland Modern Pentathlon 1949
241 Diego Quiroga Ecuador Swimming 1961
242 Jack Rasmussen Denmark Wrestling 1923
243 Denis Rey France Alpine Skiing 1966
244 Heinrich Rischtoff Austria Fencing 1865
245 Philippe Rizzo Australia Gymnastics 1981
246 Jesse Ross Australia Boxing 1990
247 Joshua Ross Australia Athletics 1981
248 Norbert Rózsa Hungary Swimming 1972
249 Caitlin Ryan New Zealand Canoeing 1992
250 Leanne Rycroft Australia Gymnastics 1969
251 Arthur Rydstrøm Norway Gymnastics 1896 1986
252 Chrystelle-Arlette Sahuc France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
253 Lina Šaltytė Lithuania Rowing 1987
254 Nurislam Sanayev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1991
255 Jorge Sánchez Spain Swimming 1977
256 Sang Hong China Ice Hockey 1975
257 Aristodemo Santamaria Italy Football 1892 1974
258 Akiko Sato Japan Shooting 1984
259 René Savoie Switzerland Ice Hockey 1896
260 Christian Schenk East Germany Athletics 1965
261 Pavel Schmidt Czechoslovakia Rowing 1930 2001
262 Mak Schoorl Netherlands Rowing 1913 2011
263 Almuth Schult Germany Football 1991
264 Andriy Shafraniuk Ukraine Sailing 1984
265 Shao Tingting China Basketball 1985
266 Tatyana Shchyegoleva Russia Basketball 1982
267 Aleksandra Shiryayeva Russia Beach Volleyball 1983
268 Marina Shmonina Unified Team Athletics 1965
269 Hélio Silva Brazil Water Polo 1962
270 Irina Slutskaya Russia Figure Skating 1979
271 Filippo Soffici Italy Rowing 1970
272 Irina Solontsova-Kudryavtseva Soviet Union Athletics 1937
273 Anișoara Sorohan-Minea Romania Rowing 1963
274 Silvia Sperber West Germany, Germany Shooting 1965
275 Luka Å pik Slovenia Rowing 1979
276 Zinaida Stagurskaya Unified Team, Belarus Cycling 1971 2009
277 Bjørn Stenersen Norway Cycling 1970 1998
278 Martin Stixrud Norway Figure Skating 1876 1964
279 Georg Strobl Germany Ice Hockey 1910 1991
280 Vadim Strogalyev Russia Athletics 1975
281 Nadezhda Sugako Soviet Union Rowing 1964
282 Kunio Suzuki Japan Sailing 1976
283 Abrar Hussain Syed Pakistan Boxing 1965 2011
284 Yasuo Takada Japan Swimming 1950
285 Nora Tallus Finland Ice Hockey 1981
286 Yoshitomo Tani Japan Baseball 1973
287 Azize Tanrıkulu Turkey Taekwondo 1986
288 Ionela Târlea-Manolache Romania Athletics 1976
289 Brenda Taylor United States Athletics 1979
290 Steven Thega Kenya Boxing 1946
291 Tian Jia China Beach Volleyball 1981
292 Jing Tian-Zörner Germany Table Tennis 1963
293 Edward Tickell Great Britain Shooting 1861 1942
294 Ruth Topalian United States Gymnastics 1927 2010
295 László Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1968
296 Kalle Tuominen Finland Athletics 1908 2006
297 Herbert Tutsch West Germany Wrestling 1963
298 Gérard Ugolini France Athletics 1949
299 Māris Urtāns Latvia Athletics 1981
300 Pavel Uvarov Kyrgyzstan Modern Pentathlon 1971
301 Alfredo Vallebona Argentina Sailing 1926
302 Luc Van de Vondel Belgium Swimming 1965
303 Ellen van Langen Netherlands Athletics 1966
304 Gaston Van Roy Belgium Shooting 1916 1989
305 Lucio Vásquez Peru Wrestling 1973
306 Héctor Velásquez Chile Boxing 1952 2010
307 Michel Verkindère France Hockey 1911
308 Gilberto Viadana Italy Figure Skating 1973
309 Gloria Viseras Spain Gymnastics 1965
310 Nadine Visser Netherlands Athletics 1995
311 Irina Vlasova Soviet Union Swimming 1957
312 Heinrich von Tenner Austria Fencing 1865 1949
313 Wang Bolin China Swimming 1971
314 Wang Xiaotian China Water Polo 1955
315 Sam Weale Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1982
316 Angelo Weiss Italy Alpine Skiing 1969
317 Katarzyna Weiss Poland Canoeing 1970
318 Adolpho Wellisch Brazil Diving 1886 1972
319 Wilfried Wöhler Germany Fencing 1935
320 Franz Wohlgemuth Austria Bobsleigh 1897
321 Xu Yanmei China Diving 1971
322 Yang Xiuqing China Ice Hockey 1975
323 Aramby Yemizh Soviet Union Judo 1953
324 Nikolay Yeroshenko Uzbekistan Athletics 1975
325 Yu Yeong-Mi South Korea Volleyball 1967
326 Anna Yuryayeva Russia Synchronized Swimming 1975
327 Nadezhda Zakharova Soviet Union Basketball 1945
328 Alfonso Zamora Mexico Boxing 1954
329 Primo Zamparini Italy Boxing 1939
330 Zhang Xinyan China Athletics 1994
331 Zhang Ying China Fencing 1982
332 Zhang Yufeng China Baseball 1977
333 Đỗ Thị Anh Vietnam Fencing 1996
334 Ana Đokić Montenegro Handball 1979
335 Ratko Đurković Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1975