You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 8

February 7 ▪ February 8 ▪ February 9 ▪ 

401 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Waguih Aboul Seoud Egypt Diving 1946
2 Shigeru Aburaya Japan Athletics 1977
3 Nadia Al-Hindi Jordan Table Tennis 1972
4 Juan Alfonso Cuba Rowing 1958
5 Chris Allen Australia Cross Country Skiing 1959
6 Scotty Allen United States Figure Skating 1949
7 Nuno Alves Portugal Weightlifting 1973
8 Walt Andrews Canada Cycling 1881 1954
9 Franz Andrysek Austria Weightlifting 1906 1981
10 Alex Antonitsch Austria Tennis 1966
11 Armando Arrechavaleta Cuba Rowing 1975
12 Juan Pedro Arremón Uruguay Football 1899 1979
13 Israil Arsamakov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1962
14 Hayri Arsebük Turkey Basketball 1915
15 Muhammad Aslam Pakistan Athletics 1922
16 Angela Atede Nigeria Athletics 1972
17 Courtney Atherly Guyana Boxing 1948 2000
18 Vittoria Avanzini Italy Gymnastics 1915
19 Snowy Baker Australasia Boxing, Diving, Swimming 1884 1953
20 Bronte Barratt Australia Swimming 1989
21 Luigi Bartolini Italy Art Competitions 1892 1963
22 Alberto Barucco Argentina Athletics 1906
23 Bruno Bassoul Lebanon Swimming 1957
24 Béla Bay Hungary Fencing 1907 1999
25 Ann Behrenfors Sweden Equestrianism 1961
26 Reg Benham United States Bobsleigh 1941
27 Aleksi Benianidze Georgia Alpine Skiing 1991
28 Gustaf Bergman Sweden Boxing 1898 1971
29 Nadiya Beshevli Ukraine Swimming 1982
30 Albert Betts Great Britain Gymnastics 1888 1924
31 Bruno Bianchi Italy Athletics 1939
32 Ivan Bieliaiev Soviet Union Athletics 1935
33 Emanuele Birarelli Italy Volleyball 1981
34 Udo Birnbaum Austria Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1937
35 Mateusz Biskup Poland Rowing 1994
36 Stuart Black New Zealand Athletics 1908 1989
37 Magaly Bonilla Ecuador Athletics 1992
38 Esther Bottomley Australia Cross Country Skiing 1983
39 Jean Boyer France Football 1901 1981
40 Svetlana Boyko Soviet Union, Unified Team Speed Skating 1966
41 Shane Brathwaite Barbados Athletics 1990
42 Alex Brearley Great Britain Canoeing 1913 2001
43 Bernadette Brégeon-Hettich France Canoeing 1964
44 Michelle Brogan-Griffiths Australia Basketball 1973
45 Don Burgess Great Britain Cycling 1933
46 Olena Buriak Ukraine Rowing 1988
47 Margret Buscher Germany Athletics 1938 1991
48 Galina Bystrova Soviet Union Athletics 1934 1999
49 Gianni Carrara Italy Cross Country Skiing 1929
50 Salomon Carrizales Venezuela Boxing 1933
51 Gladys Carson Great Britain Swimming 1903 1987
52 Rodolfo Carvajal Venezuela Football 1952
53 José Casabona Spain Athletics 1957
54 Nicola Celon Italy Sailing 1964
55 Petra Cetkovská Czech Republic Tennis 1985
56 Chang Cheng-Hsien Chinese Taipei Baseball 1967
57 Chen Jingwen China Athletics 1990
58 Chen Lijun China Weightlifting 1993
59 Kenneth Cheruiyot Kenya Athletics 1974
60 Cheung King Lok Hong Kong Cycling 1991
61 Choi Seong-Guk South Korea Football 1983
62 Jan Chytrý Czechoslovakia Boxing 1917
63 Jeyvier Cintrón Puerto Rico Boxing 1995
64 Geoff Clark Australia Water Polo 1969
65 Jorge Comas Spain Swimming 1954
66 Ted Conant United States Sailing 1892 1974
67 Carol Corbu Romania Athletics 1946
68 Charles Coste France Cycling 1924
69 Yanet Cruz Cuba Athletics 1988
70 Joanna Cupryś Poland Basketball 1972
71 Raimondo D'Inzeo Italy Equestrianism 1925 2013
72 Sören Danielsson Sweden Boxing 1930
73 Karel David Czechoslovakia Athletics 1964
74 Bruno De Clynsen Belgium Hockey 1954
75 Gabriel Deck Argentina Basketball 1995
76 Vangelis Delakas Greece Water Polo 1985
77 Nick Delpopolo United States Judo 1989
78 Yves Delvingt France Judo 1953
79 Bektaş Demirel Turkey Judo 1976
80 Martin Dent Australia Athletics 1979
81 Célio Dias Portugal Judo 1993
82 Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia Athletics 1991
83 Halfdan Ditlev-Simonsen Norway Sailing 1924 1989
84 Adrien Duvillard France Alpine Skiing 1969
85 Jan Elfring Netherlands Football 1902 1977
86 Giuseppe Fago Italy Sailing 1907 1977
87 Matej Falat Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1993
88 Sverre Farstad Norway Speed Skating 1920 1978
89 Joy Fawcett United States Football 1968
90 Samuel Félix Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1977 2006
91 Jacques Fellice France Athletics 1955
92 Fernandão Brazil Volleyball 1955
93 Roland Fidel Switzerland Weightlifting 1935
94 André Fierens Belgium Football 1898 1971
95 Finarsih Indonesia Badminton 1972
96 Joaquim Fiúza Portugal Sailing 1908 2010
97 Nabie Foday Fofanah Guinea Athletics 1980
98 Hortensio Fucil Venezuela Athletics 1939
99 Shusei Fukuzato Japan Canoeing 1955
100 Ichiro Furuyama Japan Athletics 1907
101 Marcelle Gabarrus France Athletics 1929
102 Ana Galindo Honduras Swimming 1987
103 Gao Beibei China Canoeing 1975
104 Elsa García Mexico Gymnastics 1990
105 Hedy García Philippines Swimming 1950
106 Bob Gasio Samoa Boxing 1966
107 Gilson Brazil Basketball 1957
108 Go Yeong-Min South Korea Baseball 1984
109 Cristina Gravina Italy Alpine Skiing 1960
110 Christian Greber Austria Alpine Skiing 1972
111 Claude Greder France Water Polo 1934 2005
112 Iris Grönfeldt Iceland Athletics 1963
113 Heinz Günthardt Switzerland Tennis 1959
114 Piotr Gładki Poland Athletics 1972 2005
115 Ali Reza Haghi Iran Cycling 1979
116 Sjoerd Hamburger Netherlands Rowing 1983
117 Nor Hamid Singapore Athletics 1949
118 Chelsea Hammond Jamaica Athletics 1983
119 Han Yun-Su South Korea Gymnastics 1973
120 Leif Hansen Norway Boxing 1928 2004
121 Cathy Hardy United States Athletics 1930 2017
122 Ronnie Harris United States Boxing 1947 1980
123 Katarína Havlíková Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1981
124 Yasser Hefny Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1989
125 Íris Edda Heimisdóttir Iceland Swimming 1984
126 Rhys Hill Canada Canoeing 1986
127 Daníel Hilmarsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1964
128 Heikki Hirvonen Finland Military Ski Patrol 1895 1973
129 Ho Jong-Hae North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1975
130 Steinar Hoen Norway Athletics 1971
131 Günter Hoffmann Germany, East Germany Cycling 1939
132 Richard Hofmann Germany Football 1906 1983
133 Herbert Hohenberger Austria Ice Hockey 1969
134 Anthony Holles Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
135 Belinda Holmes Great Britain Rowing 1962
136 Jan Holobrádek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1915 1986
137 Rudi Horn Austria Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1954
138 Shelby Houlihan United States Athletics 1993
139 Andrew Hoy Australia Equestrianism 1959
140 Huang Haiqiang China Athletics 1988
141 Hans Huber Switzerland Handball 1951
142 José Hurdado Cuba Rowing 1937
143 Veikko Huuskonen Finland Boxing 1910 1973
144 Siololovau Ikavuka Tonga Athletics 1968
145 Etsuko Inada Japan Figure Skating 1924 2003
146 Sixten Isberg Sweden Alpine Skiing 1921 2012
147 Korina Ishimtseva Kazakhstan Volleyball 1984
148 Taha Ismail Egypt Football 1939
149 Volodymyr Ivanov Soviet Union Boxing 1936
150 Şaziye İvegin Üner Turkey Basketball 1982
151 Farah Jacques Canada Athletics 1990
152 Sverre Jakobsson Iceland Handball 1977
153 Mária Janák Hungary Athletics 1958
154 Jang Ok-Rim North Korea Volleyball 1948
155 Jessica Jerome United States Ski Jumping 1987
156 Matti Jokinen Finland Sailing 1936 2004
157 Aislin Jones Australia Shooting 2000
158 Danie Joubert South Africa Athletics 1909 1997
159 Irina Kalinina Soviet Union Diving 1959
160 Hannes Kalteis Austria Swimming 1982
161 Max Kaltenberger Austria Bobsleigh 1941
162 David Kamau Kenya Boxing 1964
163 Takeshi Kamo Japan Football 1915 2004
164 Rami Kantari Lebanon Swimming 1963
165 Pavel Kantorek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1930
166 Jan Karlsson Sweden Cycling 1966
167 Dimitrios Kasoumis Greece Shooting 1930 1996
168 Michael Keck Germany Badminton 1969
169 Farouk Kesrouani Lebanon Boxing 1950
170 Boris Kharalampiev Bulgaria Athletics 1908
171 Nataliya Khudiakova Ukraine Swimming 1985
172 Shamsiddin Khudoyberdiyev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1966
173 Kim Jae-Hwan South Korea Handball 1966
174 Kim Jeong-Sim South Korea Handball 1976
175 Kim Myong-Nam North Korea Weightlifting 1969
176 Kim Ryon-Mi North Korea Judo 1983
177 Paul Kind Liechtenstein Cycling 1950
178 Tom King Australia Sailing 1973
179 Miroslav Klásek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1913 1976
180 Reinelde Knapp Austria Athletics 1933
181 Blažena Knittlová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1931
182 Gogi Koguashvili Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1974
183 Rok Kolander Slovenia Rowing 1980
184 Nikolay Kolev Bulgaria Rowing 1973
185 Vivian Kong Hong Kong Fencing 1994
186 Urpo Korhonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1923 2009
187 Elmar Korko Estonia Rowing 1908 1941
188 Yuliya Korostylova Ukraine Shooting 1984
189 Wim Kos Netherlands Speed Skating 1904 1930
190 Carolina Kostner Italy Figure Skating 1987
191 Roman Kostomarov Russia Figure Skating 1977
192 Iván Kovács Hungary Fencing 1970
193 Nicole Kramer United States Swimming 1962
194 Giuseppe Kressevich Italy Athletics 1916 1994
195 Harald Krüll West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
196 André Kuhn Switzerland Fencing 1961
197 Jari Lähde Finland Cycling 1963
198 Boaz Lalang Kenya Athletics 1989
199 Martin Lambrecht South Africa Sailing 1967
200 Sophie Lamon Switzerland Fencing 1985
201 Nabil Lasmari Algeria Badminton 1978
202 Lee Yeong-Chan South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1970
203 Abdelhadi Legdali Morocco Table Tennis 1966
204 Kaino Lempinen Finland Gymnastics 1921 2003
205 Edmond Leplat Belgium Hockey 1911
206 Jirka Letzin Germany Swimming 1971
207 Wolfgang Leu Austria Modern Pentathlon 1945
208 Katrin Leumann Switzerland Cycling 1982
209 Li Gwang-Ju North Korea Weightlifting 1953
210 Li Hongping China Diving 1963
211 Adolf Lindfors Finland Wrestling 1879 1959
212 Gösta Lindh Sweden Football 1924 1984
213 Bo Lindman Sweden Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1899 1992
214 Islam Magomedov Russia Wrestling 1991
215 Conor Maloney Ireland Canoeing 1974
216 Amedeo Marchi Italy Gymnastics 1889
217 Anninos Markoullidis Cyprus Athletics 1971
218 Don Martin Australia Hockey 1940
219 Leo Martin United States Bobsleigh 1921 1981
220 Misaki Matsutomo Japan Badminton 1992
221 Pam Matthews Australia Athletics 1958
222 Kazimierz Mazur Poland Modern Pentathlon 1930 2000
223 Cormac McCann Ireland Cycling 1964
224 Earl McCarthy Ireland Swimming 1969
225 Louis McMillan United States Rowing 1929 2012
226 Iryna Merleni-Mykulchyn Ukraine Wrestling 1982
227 Tengiz Meskhadze Georgia Boxing 1969
228 János Mester Hungary Gymnastics 1938
229 Robin Middleton Australia Badminton 1985
230 Houda Miled Tunisia Judo 1987
231 Eva Mirones Spain Rowing 1976
232 Aleksey Mishin Russia Wrestling 1979
233 Aleksander Mitt Estonia Speed Skating 1903 1942
234 Heinz-Gerd Mölders West Germany Athletics 1942
235 Raphaël Monachon Switzerland Athletics 1973
236 Sawong Mongkolrit Thailand Boxing 1935
237 Aston Moore Great Britain Athletics 1956
238 Angel Morales Puerto Rico Baseball 1965
239 Aissa Moukrim Morocco Boxing 1964
240 Alonzo Mourning United States Basketball 1970
241 Omar Moussa Djibouti Athletics 1961
242 Henry Moyo Malawi Athletics 1972
243 Seraphin Mugabo Rwanda Athletics 1968
244 Beat Müller Switzerland Shooting 1978
245 Kirk Muller Canada Ice Hockey 1966
246 Lino Muñoz Mexico Badminton 1991
247 Melissa Munro Australia Gymnastics 1988
248 Sara Mustonen Sweden Cycling 1981
249 Leonid Mykytenko Soviet Union Athletics 1944
250 Hans Nägle Germany Bobsleigh 1902
251 Dmitry Nelyubin Soviet Union, Unified Team Cycling 1971 2005
252 Cornel Nemțoc Romania Rowing 1974
253 Guntis Niedra Soviet Union Rowing 1943
254 Tiberius Nyachwaya Kenya Judo 1955
255 Eva Nyberg Sweden Swimming 1969
256 Jerzy Ogórczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1937
257 Wacław Okulicz-Kozaryn Poland Wrestling 1884 1974
258 Sten Olsson Sweden Handball 1944 2008
259 Manuel Osborne-Paradis Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
260 Kalliopi Ouzouni Greece Athletics 1973
261 Angie Pain Great Britain Athletics 1962
262 Didier Pais France Wrestling 1983
263 Uno Palu Soviet Union Athletics 1933
264 Eleonora Pandini Italy Swimming 1960
265 Hermann Panzo France Athletics 1958 1999
266 Miguel Ángel Pariente Spain Baseball 1965
267 Park Yong-Suk South Korea Hockey 1977
268 Jim Parque United States Baseball 1976
269 Hilary Peacock Great Britain Canoeing 1951
270 Kseniya Perova Russia Archery 1989
271 Aleksandr Petrenko Russia Athletics 1983
272 Dmitry Polishchuk Russia Sailing 1987
273 Kim Polling Netherlands Judo 1991
274 Semyon Poltavsky Russia Volleyball 1981
275 Patrick Pourtanel France Ice Hockey 1946
276 Manuel Pradillo Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1975
277 Charles Pranke United States Cycling 1936
278 Sudket Prapakamol Thailand Badminton 1980
279 Anna Psatha Greece Handball 1975
280 Derek Pugh Great Britain Athletics 1926 2008
281 Emmy Putzinger Austria Figure Skating 1921 2001
282 Gerolamo Quaglia Italy Wrestling 1902 1985
283 István Raggambi Hungary Athletics 1905 1961
284 Poonam Rani India Hockey 1993
285 Janice Rankin Great Britain Curling 1972
286 Ren Jie China Shooting 1980
287 Renato Augusto Brazil Football 1988
288 Kallie Reyneke South Africa Athletics 1922 2009
289 Denis Rice Ireland Rowing 1958
290 Catherine Roberge Canada Judo 1982
291 Fernando Rodríguez Peru Swimming 1963
292 Nikša Roki Croatia Swimming 1988
293 Mario Rottaris Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
294 Arnold Ruiner Austria Cycling 1937 2011
295 Igor Runov Soviet Union, Unified Team Volleyball 1963 2011
296 Alonzo Russell Bahamas Athletics 1992
297 David Šain Croatia Rowing 1988
298 Adam Sandurski Poland Wrestling 1953
299 Gene Sandvig United States Speed Skating 1931
300 Nanae Sasaki Japan Athletics 1956 2009
301 Larisa Savkina Soviet Union Handball 1955
302 Emily Scarratt Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1990
303 Gerda Schilling-Staniek Austria Athletics 1925
304 Terrence Scook Australia Rowing 1935
305 Bill Scott Australia Athletics 1952
306 Nathalie Selambarom France Handball 1971
307 Nunziata Serradimigni Italy Basketball 1960
308 Dito Shanidze Soviet Union Weightlifting 1937 2010
309 Carl Sheehan New Zealand Rowing 1974
310 Sergey Shiryayev Russia Cross Country Skiing 1983
311 Vladimir Shmakov Uzbekistan Judo 1973
312 Simeon Shterev Bulgaria Wrestling 1959
313 Iván Silva Cuba Judo 1996
314 Bahadur Singh India Athletics 1946
315 Tony Skinn Nigeria Basketball 1983
316 Ivan Skobrev Russia Speed Skating 1983
317 Lynn Skrifvars United States Swimming 1951
318 Lilian Staugaard Denmark Swimming 1910 1984
319 Jördis Steinegger Austria Swimming 1983
320 André Steiner Germany Rowing 1970
321 Dave Stephens United States Athletics 1962
322 Peter Sternad Austria Athletics 1946
323 Franz Sterzl Austria Athletics 1908
324 Sidney Stranne Sweden Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1886 1957
325 Bill Strutt Great Britain Alpinism 1874 1948
326 Jan Such Poland Volleyball 1948
327 Stefan Sundelin Sweden Sailing 1936 2003
328 Gabriela Suvová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1972
329 Tünde Szabó Hungary Athletics 1989
330 Alexandru Szilaghi Romania Gymnastics 1942
331 Frode Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1912 1980
332 Robert Tăciulet Romania Gymnastics 1972
333 Zersenay Tadesse Eritrea Athletics 1982
334 Albert Taillandier France Cycling 1879
335 Masahiro Takatsuki Japan Rowing 1942
336 Alfred Taylor Great Britain Wrestling 1889
337 Tee Jing Yi Malaysia Badminton 1991
338 Martin Tenk Czech Republic Shooting 1972
339 Georcy Thiffeault Picard Canada Archery 1991
340 Irfan Kolothum Thodi India Athletics 1990
341 Hans Tholstrup Denmark Sailing 1901 1946
342 Albie Thomas Australia Athletics 1935 2013
343 Klay Thompson United States Basketball 1990
344 Joe Tierney United States Athletics 1903 2004
345 Henk Timmer Netherlands Tennis 1904 1998
346 Luis Tipán Ecuador Athletics 1954
347 William Titt Great Britain Gymnastics 1881 1956
348 Islam Tolba Egypt Wrestling 1989
349 Ferenc Tóth Hungary Wrestling 1909 1981
350 Norbert Trandafir Romania Swimming 1988
351 Gillian Treers Great Britain Swimming 1952
352 Charles Trotter Kenya Shooting 1923 2003
353 Adam Trupish Canada Boxing 1979
354 Dmitry Trush Russia Gymnastics 1973
355 Ioannis Tsintsaris Greece Weightlifting 1962 2017
356 Sergey Tsvir Russia Wrestling 1974
357 Mathieu Turcotte Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1977
358 Médard Tytgat Belgium Art Competitions 1871 1948
359 Karlo Umek Yugoslavia Shooting 1917 2010
360 Anna Uryniuk Poland Swimming 1974
361 Mario Valota Switzerland Fencing 1918 2000
362 Joris Van Springel Belgium Equestrianism 1963
363 Rob van Weerdenburg Netherlands Canoeing 1955
364 Angelo Vanzin Italy Rowing 1932
365 Panagiotis Vasilopoulos Greece Basketball 1984
366 Andrus Veerpalu Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1971
367 Nallely Vela Mexico Athletics 1986
368 Henrique Vicêncio Portugal Swimming 1959
369 Ângelo Victoriano Angola Basketball 1968
370 Cesáreo Victorino Mexico Football 1947 1999
371 Marco Villa Italy Cycling 1969
372 Ulrich Vite East Germany Equestrianism 1944
373 Andrey Voronkov Belarus Football 1989
374 Johan Wallner Sweden Alpine Skiing 1965
375 Stan West Great Britain Athletics 1913 2001
376 Fabian Wiede Germany Handball 1994
377 Christa Williams United States Softball 1978
378 Isadora Williams Brazil Figure Skating 1996
379 Liam Williams Ireland Rowing 1960
380 Tadeusz Wojtas Poland Cycling 1955
381 Mike Wood South Africa Fencing 1971
382 Jules Wuyts Belgium Swimming 1886
383 Kodo Yamamoto Japan Handball 1961
384 Emiko Yamashita Japan Handball 1953
385 Yang Shaoqi China Fencing 1976
386 Yang Wei China Gymnastics 1980
387 Yao Jinnan China Gymnastics 1995
388 Robin Yarrow Great Britain Rowing 1946
389 Andrey Yegorchev Russia Volleyball 1978
390 Yeung Luen Lin Hong Kong Judo 1956
391 Inna Yoffe Israel Synchronized Swimming 1988
392 Marino Zanatta Italy Basketball 1947
393 Rolando Zanni Italy Alpine Skiing 1914
394 Jan Zarycki Poland Alpine Skiing 1933 1966
395 Jiří Zídek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1944
396 Egon Zimmermann Austria Alpine Skiing 1939
397 Irén Zságot Hungary Diving 1924 1999
398 Jiří Zubrický Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1964
399 Eli Zuckerman Israel Sailing 1973
400 Marijan Žužej Yugoslavia Water Polo 1934 2011
401 Ramin Əzizov Azerbaijan Taekwondo 1988