You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 6

February 5 ▪ February 6 ▪ February 7 ▪ 

383 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tamara Abalde Spain Basketball 1989
2 Ibrahim Abdelbaki Egypt Weightlifting 1988
3 Eyne Acevedo Colombia Weightlifting 1970
4 Jack Achilles Netherlands Shooting 1943
5 Corran Addison South Africa Canoeing 1969
6 Leo Ahonen Finland Rowing 1944
7 Adel Al-Anezi Kuwait Football 1977
8 Mahmoud Al-Zabramawi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1948
9 Reinhard Alber West Germany Cycling 1964
10 Chad Allen United States Baseball 1975
11 Amanda Ammar Canada Cross Country Skiing 1986
12 Erich Amplatz Austria Table Tennis 1960
13 Jonas Andersson Sweden Swimming 1984
14 Max Annett Australia Rowing 1931 2015
15 David Anyim Kenya Boxing 1965 2007
16 Kiyoshi Asai Japan Athletics 1940
17 Ioannis Athanasiadis Greece Weightlifting 1947
18 Raafat Attia United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1934 1978
19 Lance Bade United States Shooting 1971
20 Simon Baker Australia Athletics 1958
21 Helena Balatková-Erbenová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1979
22 Antonín Balda Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1910
23 Ed Banach United States Wrestling 1960
24 Lou Banach United States Wrestling 1960
25 Bang Sin-Bong South Korea Volleyball 1975
26 Ralph Banthorpe Great Britain Athletics 1949
27 Armando Barcellos Brazil Triathlon 1966
28 Djene Barry Guinea Swimming 1982
29 Tineke Bartels-de Vries Netherlands Equestrianism 1951
30 Charles Bartlett Great Britain Cycling 1885 1968
31 John Bauer United States Cross Country Skiing 1969
32 Sefer Baygın Turkey Wrestling 1942
33 Gyula Belloni Hungary Athletics 1904 1977
34 Dan Bibby Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1991
35 Ramón Blanco Spain Alpine Skiing 1926
36 Harry Blaus Russia Shooting 1885 1944
37 Reinhold Boschert West Germany Athletics 1947
38 María Branz Argentina Sailing 1990
39 Jerzy Broniec Poland Rowing 1944
40 Bruno Broucqsault France Equestrianism 1959
41 Kyle Brown South Africa Rugby Sevens 1987
42 Ralf Brudel East Germany, Germany Rowing 1963
43 Constant Bucher Switzerland Athletics 1900
44 Rudolf Buchfelder Austria Water Polo 1884
45 Juan Bueno Mexico Shooting 1946
46 Marta Bühler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1951
47 Andrej Burić Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1989
48 Vasily Butusov Russia Football 1892 1971
49 Andrei Cadar Romania Equestrianism 1937
50 Roberto Calcaterra Italy Water Polo 1972
51 Franck Caldeira Brazil Athletics 1983
52 Bounkou Camara Mauritania Athletics 1988
53 John Campbell New Zealand Athletics 1949
54 Ricardo Campos Cuba Hockey 1959
55 Marcelo Cascabelo Argentina Athletics 1964
56 Helen Casey Great Britain Rowing 1974
57 Elisabeth Cebrián Spain Basketball 1971
58 Vladislav Chalupa France Cycling 1871
59 Ric Charlesworth Australia Hockey 1952
60 Yuliya Chekalyova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1984
61 William Chirchir Kenya Athletics 1979
62 Choi Seung-Yong South Korea Speed Skating 1980
63 Choong Tan Fook Malaysia Badminton 1976
64 Lennart Christensen Denmark Shooting 1933 1982
65 Willy Claes Belgium Weightlifting 1937
66 Kathy Colin United States Canoeing 1974
67 Keila Costa Brazil Athletics 1983
68 Kay Cuthbert Great Britain Diving 1925
69 Ross Cuthbert Great Britain Ice Hockey 1892 1970
70 Krystian Czernichowski Poland Basketball 1930 2014
71 Calisto da Costa Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1979
72 Márcio da Cruz Brazil Athletics 1974
73 Costică Dafinoiu Romania Boxing 1954
74 Simon Dahl Sweden Beach Volleyball 1975
75 Leif Dahlgren Sweden Athletics 1906 1998
76 Lisa Dahlkvist Sweden Football 1987
77 Dai Jun China Swimming 1992
78 Ovidio de Jesús Puerto Rico Athletics 1933 2011
79 Juan de la Cruz Spain Basketball 1954
80 Joe Deakin Great Britain Athletics 1879 1972
81 Billy Dean Great Britain Water Polo 1887 1949
82 Riccardo Dei Rossi Italy Rowing 1969
83 Nelson Demarco Uruguay Basketball 1925 2009
84 Janet Dicks United States Athletics 1933
85 Bernd Dittert East Germany, Germany Cycling 1961
86 Ian Dobson United States Athletics 1982
87 Pavel Drăgoi Romania Judo 1956
88 Theodora Drakou Greece Swimming 1992
89 Nicola Drocco Italy Skeleton 1979
90 Pierre Dufour d'Astafort France Equestrianism 1886 1957
91 Phil Duprey United States Bobsleigh 1944
92 Rupert Eidler Austria Weightlifting 1898
93 Ella Eklund Sweden Diving 1894 1953
94 Mana Endo Japan Tennis 1971
95 Artur Endreß Germany Ice Hockey 1932
96 Adriano Facchini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1927
97 Roberta Farinelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1970
98 Howard Fenton Jamaica Cycling 1952
99 Gérard Fernandez France Shooting 1943
100 Ed Fernon Australia Modern Pentathlon 1988
101 Ignacio Fragoso Mexico Athletics 1968
102 Per Frandsen Denmark Football 1970
103 Christopher Frank Canada Bobsleigh 1949
104 Karl Freiberger Austria Weightlifting 1901
105 Tanja Frieden Switzerland Snowboarding 1976
106 Hans Fritz Austria Ice Hockey 1958
107 Terushi Furuhashi Japan Archery 1952
108 Barbara Fusar Poli Italy Figure Skating 1972
109 Nikolay Ganev Bulgaria Swimming 1955
110 Luis Ganoza Peru Athletics 1921 2001
111 José García Ecuador Weightlifting 1960
112 Miguel García Spain Canoeing 1973
113 Christina Geiger Germany Alpine Skiing 1990
114 Howard George United States Wrestling 1935 2010
115 José Augusto Geraldino Dominican Republic Judo 1971
116 Jake Gibb United States Beach Volleyball 1976
117 James Gibson Great Britain Swimming 1980
118 Stella Gioupi Greece Handball 1978
119 Besarion Gochashvili Georgia Wrestling 1983
120 Yevgeny Golovanov Belarus Cycling 1972
121 Francis Gonzalez France Athletics 1952
122 Scott Gordon United States Ice Hockey 1963
123 Leon Goretzka Germany Football 1995
124 Rhys Grant Australia Rowing 1987
125 Eugène Henry Gravelotte France Fencing 1876 1939
126 John Grier United States Shooting 1901 1991
127 Ursula Grobler South Africa Rowing 1980
128 Elisabeth Grousselle France Athletics 1973
129 Stein Erik Gullikstad Norway Nordic Combined 1952
130 Mariya Gusakova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1931
131 Anton Gustafsson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1877 1943
132 Jan Erik Gustavsen Norway Cycling 1946
133 Eddi Gutenkauf Luxembourg Fencing 1928
134 Romuald Gutt Poland Art Competitions 1888 1974
135 Alfredo Guzmán Mexico Swimming 1943
136 Antti Haapakoski Finland Athletics 1971
137 Nele Hagener Germany Equestrianism 1976
138 Aafke Hament Netherlands Volleyball 1971
139 Mark Hamilton United States Canoeing 1958
140 Stefan Härtel Germany Boxing 1988
141 Robert Haschka Austria Sailing 1950
142 Khaled Abdullah Hassan Bahrain Athletics 1966
143 Tone Haugen Norway Football 1964
144 Sahra Hausmann Norway Handball 1973
145 Matt Hayes Australia Sailing 1964
146 He Xuemei China Gymnastics 1977
147 Frans Herman Belgium Athletics 1927 1990
148 Hans Hermannstädter Romania Handball 1918 2006
149 Charlie Hickcox United States Swimming 1947 2010
150 George Hillyard Great Britain Tennis 1864 1943
151 Hiroaki Hiraoka Japan Judo 1985
152 Mika Hokajärvi Finland Canoeing 1987
153 Mark Holtom Great Britain Athletics 1958
154 Vladimír Hrůza Czechoslovakia Cycling 1960
155 Fred Hulford Great Britain Athletics 1883 1976
156 Mark Hutton Australia Baseball 1970
157 Kasper Hvidt Denmark Handball 1976
158 Minoru Iizuka Japan Wrestling 1933
159 Viorica Ilica Romania Rowing 1967
160 Leo Insam Italy Ice Hockey 1975
161 Klaus Jäger West Germany Rowing 1950
162 Walter Jakobsson Finland Figure Skating 1882 1957
163 Lindsay James Greece Softball 1984
164 Jeong Yu-Ra South Korea Handball 1992
165 Sixten Jernberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1929 2012
166 Jin Hao China Swimming 1979
167 Jong Myong-Suk North Korea Wrestling 1993
168 Jaroslav Just Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Tennis 1883 1928
169 Joji Kato Japan Speed Skating 1985
170 Sanne Keizer Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1985
171 Benjamin Keleketu Botswana Athletics 1965
172 Christine Keshen Canada Curling 1978
173 Ket Sivan Cambodia Swimming 1981
174 Tatyana Khmyrova Russia Handball 1990
175 Boris Khristov Bulgaria Shooting 1897
176 Danny Killeen United States Sailing 1933 2017
177 Kim Bo-Reum South Korea Speed Skating 1993
178 Hideto Kishida Japan Art Competitions 1899 1966
179 Róbert Kiss Hungary Fencing 1967
180 Kanako Kitao Japan Synchronized Swimming 1982
181 Aaro Kiviperä Finland Modern Pentathlon 1912 1944
182 Kathrin Klaas Germany Athletics 1984
183 Michael Klingler Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1983
184 John Klintberg Sweden Athletics 1885 1955
185 Stamatios Kolethras Greece Boxing 1964
186 Voitto Kolho Finland Shooting 1885 1963
187 Zsófia Konya Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1995
188 Lyanne Kosaka Brazil Table Tennis 1974
189 Eivin Kristensen Denmark Rowing 1926
190 Akın Kuloğlu Georgia, Turkey Boxing 1972 2001
191 Kwak Ok-Chol North Korea Judo 1973
192 Mark Ladbrook Australia Athletics 1972
193 Mel LaForme Canada Rowing 1953
194 Arnold Landvoigt Germany Rugby 1879 1970
195 Paul Lange Germany Canoeing 1931 2016
196 Anders Larsson Sweden Canoeing 1951
197 Annette Laursen Denmark Football 1975
198 Gilbert Lèpre France Ice Hockey 1945
199 Stan Levenson Canada Athletics 1938
200 Li Yanmei China Athletics 1990
201 Nataliya Linichuk Soviet Union Figure Skating 1956
202 Józef Lipień Poland Wrestling 1949
203 Kazimierz Lipień Poland Wrestling 1949 2005
204 Gustav Ljunggren Sweden Athletics 1893 1984
205 Jens Lohmann Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1956
206 Gyula Lóránt Hungary Football 1923 1981
207 Ken Lorraway Australia Athletics 1956 2007
208 Caitlin Lowe United States Softball 1985
209 Eva Lubbers Netherlands Athletics 1992
210 Gunilla Lundberg Sweden Swimming 1957
211 Timofey Lunev Soviet Union Athletics 1926 1987
212 Neville Lytton Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1879 1951
213 Uwe Madeja East Germany Canoeing 1959
214 Louis Maes Belgium Canoeing 1913
215 Barry Magee New Zealand Athletics 1934
216 John Magera United States Archery 1970
217 Ivan Maksymov Ukraine Biathlon 1963
218 Ernests Mālers Latvia Cycling 1903 1982
219 Aleksandr Maletin Russia Boxing 1975
220 Jean-Pierre Mango Senegal Athletics 1950 2008
221 Krisztián Manhercz Hungary Water Polo 1997
222 Jorge Maqueda Spain Handball 1988
223 Jean-Baptiste Maquet Belgium Fencing 1922
224 Milo Martin Switzerland Art Competitions 1893 1970
225 Vladimír Maška Czech Republic Athletics 1973
226 Štefan Matlák Czechoslovakia Football 1934 2003
227 Marek Małecki Poland Equestrianism 1938
228 Ron McKeon Australia Swimming 1961
229 Lauren Meece United States Judo 1983
230 Horst Meindl West Germany Ice Hockey 1946
231 Omar Méndez Nicaragua Boxing 1961
232 Shunsuke Miki Japan Rowing 1944
233 Serge Mimpo Cameroon Football 1974
234 Galo Miño Ecuador Shooting 1953 1986
235 Carmen Miranda Spain Volleyball 1971
236 Yuri Mitev Bulgaria Biathlon 1958
237 Musa Mogushkov Russia Judo 1988
238 Nelson Mora Venezuela Swimming 1976
239 Tina Mrak Slovenia Sailing 1988
240 Ishtiaq Mubarak Malaysia Athletics 1948 2013
241 Boniface Mukuka Zambia Boxing 1972
242 Jannes Munneke Netherlands Rowing 1949
243 Ira Murchison United States Athletics 1933 1994
244 Hazel Musgrove Great Britain Water Polo 1989
245 Javi Navarro Spain Football 1974
246 Roberto Neves Filho Brazil Wrestling 1965
247 Seppo Nikkari Finland Athletics 1948
248 Joakim Nilsson Sweden Football 1994
249 Ida Njåtun Norway Speed Skating 1991
250 John Noel United States Shooting 1888 1939
251 Jeff Norman Great Britain Athletics 1945
252 Zenon Nowosz Poland Athletics 1944
253 Guillermo Obeid Argentina Fencing 1941
254 Yelena Omelyusik Belarus Cycling 1989
255 Roman Oreshnikov Russia Bobsleigh 1983
256 Leonid Osipov Soviet Union Water Polo 1943
257 Thor Österdahl Sweden Athletics 1900 1973
258 Ryszard Ostrowski Poland Athletics 1961
259 Olga Ovtchinnikova Canada Fencing 1987
260 Tsugeo Ozawa Japan Fencing 1935
261 Juan Palacios Ecuador Cycling 1962
262 José Pamplona Mexico Basketball 1911
263 Kamran Panjavi Great Britain Weightlifting 1975
264 Nicolae Papuc Romania Modern Pentathlon 1973
265 Park Bog-Ye South Korea Volleyball 1968
266 Park Sam-Gyu South Korea Shooting 1932
267 Carol Parsons Great Britain Equestrianism 1956
268 Yevgeny Pashutin Russia Basketball 1969
269 Oksana Paslas Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
270 Zdeněk Pecka Czechoslovakia Rowing 1954
271 Mari Pehkonen Finland Ice Hockey 1985
272 Mitja Petkovšek Slovenia Gymnastics 1977
273 Hayden Phillips New Zealand Hockey 1998
274 Leiston Pickett Australia Swimming 1992
275 Gianfranco Pieri Italy Basketball 1937
276 Anne-Marie Pira Belgium Athletics 1955
277 Marek Pisula Poland Judo 1969
278 Horst Pock Austria Canoeing 1967
279 Poliana Brazil Football 1991
280 Alex Ponton Canada Athletics 1898 1949
281 Gabriela Potorac Romania Gymnastics 1973
282 Georges Pouliot Canada Fencing 1923
283 Liadagmis Povea Cuba Athletics 1996
284 Kurt Presslmayr Austria Canoeing 1943
285 Boris Preti Italy Gymnastics 1968
286 Lionel Price Great Britain Basketball 1927
287 Petra Priemer East Germany Swimming 1961
288 Eduardo Prieto Souza Mexico Fencing 1882 1963
289 Elise Ray United States Gymnastics 1982
290 Ren Ruiping China Athletics 1976
291 Jaroslav Řezáč Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1886 1974
292 Jwani Riad Noseir Egypt Basketball 1913
293 William Rogers United States Rugby 1902 1987
294 David Rollandini Italy Baseball 1979
295 Vadym Rozhdestvenskiy Ukraine Water Polo 1967
296 Gyula Rumbold Hungary Football 1887 1959
297 Urszula Sadkowska Poland Judo 1984
298 Rustam Saidov Uzbekistan Boxing 1978
299 Ralf Salzmann West Germany Athletics 1955
300 Elisabetta Sancassani Italy Rowing 1983
301 Nick Sanders New Zealand Swimming 1971
302 Lyndon Sands Bahamas Athletics 1964
303 Koichi Sato Japan Biathlon 1956
304 Karl Magnus Satre United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1904 1955
305 Sazhid Sazhidov Russia Wrestling 1980
306 Guy Segbaya Togo Boxing 1951
307 Mikhail Semyonov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1986
308 Eddie Sequeira India Athletics 1942
309 Mahmoud Shakir Iraq Weightlifting 1935
310 Jaman Lal Sharma India Hockey 1936 2007
311 Makoto Shiraishi Japan Shooting 1940
312 Anna Sidorova Russia Curling 1991
313 Phil Simmons Great Britain Rowing 1975
314 Gregory Simons Bermuda Athletics 1958
315 Zdeněk Škrland Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1914 1996
316 Marian Slavic Romania Swimming 1946
317 Voitto Soini Finland Ice Hockey 1938
318 Roselore Sonntag Germany Gymnastics 1934
319 Sorn Davin Cambodia Taekwondo 1992
320 Germana Sperotto Italy Cross Country Skiing 1964
321 Gerdi Springer Austria Ice Hockey 1927 1999
322 Sepp Stalder Switzerland Gymnastics 1919 1991
323 Niall Stott Great Britain Hockey 1981
324 Michele Strazzabosco Italy Ice Hockey 1976
325 Per Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1943
326 Jolande Swinkels Netherlands Shooting 1966
327 Alexander Szelig East Germany, Germany Bobsleigh 1966
328 Abelardo Sztrum Argentina Canoeing 1974
329 Masatomo Taniguchi Japan Basketball 1946
330 Michael Tayler Canada Canoeing 1992
331 Kenza Tazi Morocco Alpine Skiing 1996
332 Peter Tchernyshev United States Figure Skating 1971
333 Olena Teroshyna Soviet Union Rowing 1959
334 Jean-Luc Thomas France Cross Country Skiing 1963
335 Unn Thorvaldsen Norway Athletics 1943
336 Nina Tikkinen Finland Ice Hockey 1987
337 Theodor Tirkkonen Finland Wrestling 1883 1951
338 Bahar Toksoy Turkey Volleyball 1988
339 Bent Tomtum Norway Ski Jumping 1949 2001
340 Forrest Towns United States Athletics 1914 1991
341 Johann Traxler Austria Cycling 1959 2011
342 Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa Mongolia Gymnastics 1946
343 Tsai Hui-Min Chinese Taipei Badminton 1976
344 Alex Tschui Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1939
345 Kenrick Tucker Australia Cycling 1959
346 Tung Chye Hong Singapore Weightlifting 1945
347 Steve Tupper Canada Sailing 1941 2016
348 Tulkunbay Turgunov Uzbekistan Boxing 1977
349 Vladimir Turina Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1913 1968
350 Aden Tutton Australia Volleyball 1984
351 Vladimír Vačkář Czechoslovakia Cycling 1949
352 Pete Vagenas United States Football 1978
353 Aleš Valenta Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1973
354 Robin van Helden Netherlands Athletics 1965
355 Piet van Vuuren South Africa Boxing 1931 2008
356 David Vanole United States Football 1963 2007
357 Géza Varasdi Hungary Athletics 1928
358 Vilho Vauhkonen Finland Shooting 1877 1957
359 Javier Velázquez Mexico Sailing 1924
360 Jean-Pierre Vermetten Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1895
361 Josefa Vila Chile Rowing 1997
362 Eddy Vlinder Netherlands Antilles Football 1926
363 Eva Vrabcová-Nývltová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing, Athletics 1986
364 Josefa Vueti Fiji Weightlifting 1979
365 Sacha Wainwright Australia Football 1972
366 Fernando Walls Mexico Shooting 1931
367 Emil Westerlund Finland Wrestling 1887 1964
368 Erich Wied Germany Gymnastics 1923 1987
369 Theo Wied Germany Gymnastics 1923 1995
370 Paul Winter France Athletics 1906 1992
371 Solange Witteveen Argentina Athletics 1976
372 William Wood Canada Athletics 1881 1940
373 Jim Wooding United States Athletics 1954
374 Xu Zangjun China Sailing 1992
375 Valentina Yakshina Russia Speed Skating 1976
376 Yang Yu China Swimming 1985
377 Jukka Ylipulli Finland Nordic Combined 1963
378 Zhang Mengxue China Shooting 1991
379 Zhang Xindong China Shooting 1969
380 Sabine Zimmer-Krantz Germany Athletics 1981
381 Kim Zmeskal United States Gymnastics 1976
382 Julia Zorn Germany Ice Hockey 1990
383 Paweł Łukaszka Poland Ice Hockey 1962