You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 5

February 4 ▪ February 5 ▪ February 6 ▪ 

397 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Micha? ?liwi?ski Soviet Union, Unified Team, Ukraine, Poland Canoeing 1970
2 Glaucélio Abreu Brazil Boxing 1978
3 Do?an Acarbay Turkey Athletics 1927 2004
4 David Adiele Nigeria Football 1955
5 Norbert Ágh Hungary Swimming 1970
6 Jorge Agostini Cuba Fencing 1910 1955
7 Ben Ainslie Great Britain Sailing 1977
8 Ramzi Al-Mahrous Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1982
9 Farag Ali Egypt Wrestling 1963
10 John Aloisi Australia Football 1976
11 Francesco Amici San Marino Shooting 1960
12 Peter Ammann Switzerland Canoeing 1957
13 Bernhard Andersen Denmark Football 1892 1958
14 Kazuaki Ando Japan Freestyle Skiing 1967
15 Franka Ani? Slovenia Taekwondo 1991
16 Cath Arlove Australia Judo 1971
17 Catherine Arnaud France Judo 1963
18 Andrea Arsovi? Serbia Shooting 1987
19 Sanna Askelöf Sweden Judo 1983
20 Luis Ayesa Philippines Swimming 1950
21 Tariq Aziz Pakistan Hockey 1938
22 Gra?yna Bacewicz Poland Art Competitions 1909 1969
23 Chris Bailey United States Ice Hockey 1972
24 Marie Baron Netherlands Swimming, Diving 1908 1948
25 Ana Barros Portugal Cycling 1973
26 Frédéric Baud France Nordic Combined 1975
27 Sharon Bayes Canada Hockey 1965
28 Lucien Beaumont Canada Swimming 1931
29 Davit Bedinadze Georgia Wrestling 1985
30 Ben Ali Beghouach Algeria Handball 1967
31 Katie Bell United States Diving 1988
32 Juan Benavides Cuba Weightlifting 1942
33 Omer Berck Belgium Fencing 1895
34 Jürg Berger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1954
35 Patricia Bermúdez Argentina Wrestling 1987
36 Sarra Besbes Tunisia Fencing 1989
37 Laïd Bessou Algeria Athletics 1976
38 Zied Bhairi Tunisia Football 1981
39 Adi Bichman Israel Swimming 1983
40 Ludovico Bidoglio Argentina Football 1900 1970
41 Bodo Bittner West Germany Bobsleigh 1940 2012
42 Osvaldo Blasi Argentina Wrestling 1928 2012
43 Geoff Bloomfield Australia Equestrianism 1956
44 Annamária Bónis Hungary Alpine Skiing 1974
45 Fyodor Borisov Russia Cycling 1892
46 Corné Bornman South Africa Shooting 1942
47 Oussama Boughanmi Tunisia Handball 1990
48 Bruce Bourke Australia Swimming 1929
49 Greg Boyer United States Water Polo 1958
50 Søren Boysen Denmark Canoeing 1950
51 Katie Brambley Canada Swimming 1979
52 Karel Brandstätter Czechoslovakia Rowing 1915
53 Bertrand Bristol Seychelles Swimming 1982
54 Andrea Bunjes Germany Athletics 1976
55 Andy Bussey United States Canoeing 1979
56 Alexei Bychenko Israel Figure Skating 1988
57 Ismael Carbonell Cuba Rowing 1959
58 Viktor Carlund Sweden Football 1906 1985
59 Sean Casey Ireland Rowing 1978
60 Denise Cesky Austria Sailing 1976
61 Theo Champion Germany Art Competitions 1887 1952
62 Orlando Chaves Brazil Water Polo 1963
63 Aleksandr Cherkasov Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1956
64 Sergey Chernov Belarus Athletics 1979
65 Claus Christensen Denmark Swimming 1968
66 Pete Cipollone United States Rowing 1971
67 Saruba Colley Gambia Athletics 1989
68 Luis Contreras Venezuela Boxing 1951
69 Ron Cooper Great Britain Boxing 1928
70 Marie Corridon United States Swimming 1930 2010
71 Frédéric Cottier France Equestrianism 1954
72 Sandy Cowan Canada Lacrosse 1879 1915
73 Gardner Cox United States Sailing 1920 1988
74 Michelangelo Crispi Italy Rowing 1972
75 Cristiano Ronaldo Portugal Football 1985
76 Krzysztof Cwalina Poland Swimming 1971
77 Margit Danÿ Hungary Fencing 1906 1975
78 Robert Dauphin France Football 1905 1961
79 Jules De Bisschop Belgium Rowing 1879 1954
80 Raphael de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1979
81 Félix de Pomés Spain Fencing 1889 1969
82 Maurizio De Sanctis Italy Baseball 1962
83 Solange de Souza Brazil Athletics 1969
84 Ida Degrande Belgium Athletics 1910
85 Félix Delgado Cuba Fencing 1949
86 Deng Senyue China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
87 Deng Yaping China Table Tennis 1973
88 Gérard Devillard France Sailing 1940
89 Luigi Di Costanzo Italy Water Polo 1982
90 Deidra Dionne Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
91 Doda Brazil Equestrianism 1973
92 Peter Donohoe Ireland Bobsleigh 1964
93 Marily dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1978
94 Graham Douglas United States Art Competitions 1879 1954
95 Burton Downing United States Cycling 1885 1929
96 Glenn Dubis United States Shooting 1959
97 Stéphanie Dumont France Speed Skating 1968
98 Freddie Dunkelman Great Britain Ice Hockey 1920 2010
99 Aleksey Dyadchuk Kazakhstan Canoeing 1983
100 Egon Dyg Denmark Canoeing 1928
101 Nkechi Egbe Nigeria Football 1978
102 Christian Ek Sweden Shooting 1959
103 Hafez El-Hussein Syria Athletics 1959
104 Wagih El-Kashef Egypt Football 1909 1973
105 Ahmed El-Sayed El-Noamany Egypt Football 1971
106 Nadine Ernsting-Krienke Germany Hockey 1974
107 Adam Everett United States Baseball 1977
108 Cesare Facciani Italy Cycling 1906 1938
109 Ibrahim Farag Egypt Wrestling 1990
110 Saleh Faraj Kuwait Athletics 1955
111 Pietro Farina Italy Athletics 1955
112 Paul Farrugia Malta Wrestling 1967
113 Orlando Ferreira Portugal Judo 1953
114 Graham Fisk Great Britain Rowing 1928
115 Erika Flander Hungary Gymnastics 1965
116 Asdrudes Flores Nicaragua Baseball 1961
117 Otto Fräßdorf Germany Football 1942
118 Thomas Fremantle Great Britain Shooting 1862 1956
119 Daniel Fulanse Zambia Boxing 1962
120 Maria G?sienica Daniel-Szatkowska Poland Alpine Skiing 1936
121 Carlo Gaddi Italy Rowing 1962
122 René Gagnet France Cycling 1891 1951
123 PhilAm Garcia Guam Athletics 1980
124 Pyotr Gayevsky Russia Athletics 1888
125 Roberto Gazzei Italy Sailing 1957
126 Natalie Geisenberger Germany Luge 1988
127 Kaufman Geist United States Athletics 1895 1948
128 Laure Gély France Gymnastics 1979
129 Daniel Gillois France Equestrianism 1888 1959
130 Go Gyeong-Su South Korea Handball 1985
131 Iglandini González Colombia Athletics 1965
132 Israel Gorguet Cuba Rowing 1949
133 Rob Grabert Netherlands Volleyball 1964
134 Frank Greinert United States Football 1909 1965
135 Roger-Claude Guignard Switzerland Sailing 1935
136 Vadim Gulyayev Soviet Union Water Polo 1941 1998
137 Cai Gundelach Denmark Equestrianism 1891 1954
138 Ha Chang-Deok South Korea Fencing 1982
139 Frederick Habberfield Great Britain Cycling 1895 1943
140 Dennis Hall United States Wrestling 1971
141 Jean Hamilius Luxembourg Athletics 1927
142 Han Yu-Mi South Korea Volleyball 1982
143 Armando Herrera Mexico Basketball 1936
144 José Carlos Herrera Mexico Athletics 1986
145 Reiner Heugabel West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1963
146 Petra Hildér Sweden Swimming 1967
147 Barry Hoban Great Britain Cycling 1940
148 David Hobart Canada Bobsleigh 1936
149 Michael Hoey Ireland Athletics 1939
150 Nils Jakob Hoff Norway Rowing 1985
151 Mikko Hokka Finland Weightlifting 1932 1973
152 Kenneth Holm Sweden Luge 1958
153 Márton Homonnai Hungary Water Polo 1906 1969
154 Damien Hooper Australia Boxing 1992
155 Mykola Hordiychuk Ukraine Weightlifting 1983
156 Denys Hotfrid Ukraine Weightlifting 1975
157 Jan Hrdina Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1976
158 Huang Chin-Chun Chinese Taipei Judo 1940
159 Markus Hubrich New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1963
160 Nicole Humbert Germany Athletics 1972
161 Faith Idehen Nigeria Athletics 1973
162 Jouni Ilomäki Finland Wrestling 1960
163 José António Inácio Angola Judo 1967
164 Yumi Inomata Japan Cross Country Skiing 1968
165 Ratchanok Intanon Thailand Badminton 1995
166 Mihai Ionescu-C?line?ti Romania Shooting 1897
167 Lawrence Iquaibom Nigeria Weightlifting 1965
168 Markus Irle Austria Rowing 1976
169 Thomas Jack Great Britain Athletics 1881 1961
170 Soraya Jadué Chile Rowing 1975
171 Tracy Jaeckel United States Fencing 1905 1969
172 Jargalyn Otgon Mongolia Archery 1957
173 Yacob Jarso Ethiopia Athletics 1988
174 Ji?í Jedli?ka Czech Republic Swimming 1987
175 Jeong Ui-Myeong South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1982
176 Ji Wei China Athletics 1984
177 Jo Dong-Beom South Korea Boxing 1969
178 Erica Johansson Sweden Athletics 1974
179 Laurent Journet France Swimming 1970
180 Claus Juell Norway Sailing 1902 1979
181 Bernd Juterzenka East Germany Boxing 1945
182 Albert K'uzilovi Georgia Weightlifting 1985
183 Marc Kennedy Canada Curling 1982
184 Roman Kierpacz Poland Wrestling 1961
185 Dezs? Király Hungary Art Competitions 1896 1966
186 Sergey Kiselyov Soviet Union Swimming 1961
187 Jussi Kivimäki Finland Wrestling 1885 1976
188 Andrej Klinar Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1942 2011
189 Roger Kluge Germany Cycling 1986
190 Józef Klukowski Poland Swimming 1946
191 Gary Knoke Australia Athletics 1942 1984
192 Jože Kolman Yugoslavia, Slovenia Gymnastics 1967
193 Tomáš Kopecký Slovakia Ice Hockey 1982
194 Rudi Köppen Germany Athletics 1943
195 Ebbe Kops Denmark Boxing 1930
196 Janne Korpi Finland Snowboarding 1986
197 Sergey Kovalenko Russia Shooting 1970
198 Werner Krogmann Germany Sailing 1901 1954
199 Dobrosav Krsti? Yugoslavia Football 1932
200 Duje Krstulovi? Yugoslavia Basketball 1953
201 Astrid Kumbernuss Germany Athletics 1970
202 Dieter Kuprella West Germany Basketball 1946
203 Jan Kvalheim Norway Beach Volleyball 1963
204 Ben Kvanli Guatemala Canoeing 1975
205 Lai Chun Ho Hong Kong Athletics 1989
206 Ron Lang United States Volleyball 1937
207 Gaetano Lanzi Italy Boxing 1905 1980
208 Erika Lawler United States Ice Hockey 1987
209 Lee Dae-Hun South Korea Taekwondo 1992
210 Lee Seung-Hun South Korea Cycling 1938
211 Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard France Alpine Skiing 1971
212 Steve Lekoelea South Africa Football 1979
213 Catherine Lepesant France Sailing 1972
214 Li Gun-Sang North Korea Table Tennis 1966
215 Li Xiaoming China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1958
216 Li Xuanxu China Swimming 1994
217 Jeff Liberty Canada Diving 1978
218 Ricardo Liddie Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1966
219 Robert Lijesen Netherlands Swimming 1985
220 Ugo Locatelli Italy Football 1916 1993
221 Romy Logsch Germany Bobsleigh 1982
222 Jaroslav Lukeš Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1912
223 Ma Yanping China Cycling 1977
224 Taoufik Maaouia Tunisia Weightlifting 1959
225 Kim Mackney Australia Rowing 1949
226 Louis Madeira United States Athletics 1892 1943
227 Erik Madsen Denmark Boxing 1946
228 Frédéric Magné France Cycling 1969
229 Armand Magyar Hungary Wrestling 1898 1961
230 Vladimir Maneyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1932 1985
231 Zalina Marghiev Moldova Athletics 1988
232 Hillary Maritim Kenya Athletics 1973
233 Gerry Martina Ireland Wrestling 1928 1990
234 Guillermo Martínez Colombia Shooting 1930
235 Víctor Marulanda Colombia Football 1971
236 Bill McCadney Puerto Rico Basketball 1935 2009
237 Nancy McCredie Canada Athletics 1945
238 Anouk Mels Netherlands Softball 1971
239 Meng Fanlong China Boxing 1988
240 Agustín Mestres Spain Water Polo 1923
241 Shigeki Mino Japan Modern Pentathlon 1932
242 Ildar Minshin Russia Athletics 1985
243 David Mitchell Great Britain Canoeing 1943
244 Honami Mizuochi Japan Weightlifting 1993
245 Gamal Fawzi Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1966
246 Othon Moskhidis Greece Wrestling 1942
247 Mun Gyeong-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1945
248 Meghan Musnicki United States Rowing 1983
249 Viktor Mykhalchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1946
250 Karolina Naja Poland Canoeing 1990
251 Talal Najjar Syria Weightlifting 1953
252 Apostolos Nanos Greece Archery 1966
253 Michael Nell Canada Ski Jumping 1984
254 Neymar Brazil Football 1992
255 William Nicholson Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1949
256 George Nonomura United States Fencing 1958
257 Dianne Norman Canada Basketball 1971
258 Marty O'Donnell Canada Boxing 1973
259 Emmanuel Oblitey Ghana Football 1934
260 Sanasar Oganisyan Soviet Union Wrestling 1960
261 Toivo Öhman Sweden Diving 1933
262 Viktor Olsen Norway Athletics 1924
263 Liliya Osadcha Soviet Union Volleyball 1953
264 Kerstin Palm Sweden Fencing 1946
265 Yuriy Panchenko Soviet Union Volleyball 1959
266 Mike Pateniotis Greece Sailing 1984
267 Alf Petersson Sweden Athletics 1933
268 Renato Petronio Italy Rowing 1891 1976
269 Danail Petrov Bulgaria Cycling 1978
270 Rok Petrovi? Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1966 1993
271 Anthony Phillips Barbados Weightlifting 1940 2008
272 Monica Pinette Canada Modern Pentathlon 1977
273 Renata Pli? Poland Athletics 1985
274 Kyle Pontifex New Zealand Hockey 1980
275 Henri Jean Pontoy France Art Competitions 1888 1968
276 Sibylle Powarzynski Germany Sailing 1968
277 Anton Prilepov Belarus Archery 1984
278 Georgios Psykhos Greece Water Polo 1973
279 Zbyn?k Pule? Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1948
280 Qi Chunxia China Shooting 1964
281 Viugar Rahimov Ukraine Wrestling 1986
282 Maarit Raiskio Finland Equestrianism 1964
283 Regina Rajchrtová Czechoslovakia Tennis 1968
284 Frederick Randall Great Britain Athletics 1864
285 Giuseppe Ravano Italy Equestrianism 1943
286 József Réder Hungary Boxing 1951
287 Liam Redmond Ireland Rowing 1953
288 Jacques Rémy Belgium Hockey 1936
289 Herbert Renoth West Germany Alpine Skiing 1962
290 Rim Jong-Sim North Korea Weightlifting 1993
291 Józef Ró?ak Poland Biathlon 1945
292 Irina Rodrigues Portugal Athletics 1991
293 Gaston Roelants Belgium Athletics 1937
294 Brett Roneberg Australia Baseball 1979
295 Tiffany Ross-Williams United States Athletics 1983
296 Michel Rousseau France Cycling 1936
297 Philippe Rozier France Equestrianism 1963
298 Diego Ruíz Spain Athletics 1982
299 Amir Rusli Malaysia Cycling 1987
300 Markus Ryffel Switzerland Athletics 1955
301 Omar Sacco Italy Bobsleigh 1977
302 Ichiro Sado Japan Hockey 1941
303 Aristidis Sakellariou Greece Athletics 1911 1992
304 Ilaria Salvatori Italy Fencing 1979
305 Samuel Sánchez Spain Cycling 1978
306 Donald Sanford Israel Athletics 1987
307 Jean Sarrazin France Equestrianism 1934
308 Chatchai Sasakul Thailand Boxing 1970
309 Hiroaki Sato Japan Football 1932 1963
310 Attila Sávolt Hungary Tennis 1976
311 Jerzy Schindler Poland Alpine Skiing 1923 1992
312 Alfred Schneidau Great Britain Cricket 1867 1940
313 Henrik Schneider Hungary Rowing 1969
314 Christoph Schubert Germany Ice Hockey 1982
315 Shamseddin Seyyed Abbasi Iran Wrestling 1943 2004
316 Frederick Shick United States Sailing 1914 1992
317 Michael Shmerkin Israel Figure Skating 1970
318 Kuldeep Singh India Wrestling 1966
319 Malkit Singh Sondh Uganda Hockey 1948
320 Anna Slunga-Tallberg Finland Sailing 1962
321 Marc Smet Belgium Athletics 1951
322 Alois Sobotka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1904 1977
323 František Sokol Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1939 2011
324 Víctorio Solares Guatemala Athletics 1932
325 Chris Soule United States Skeleton 1973
326 Rumyana Spasova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1989
327 Michel Steininger Switzerland Fencing 1935
328 Marianne Streifler West Germany Figure Skating 1951
329 J?nis Strenga Latvia Bobsleigh 1986
330 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr United States Athletics 1982
331 Khatijah Surattee Singapore Shooting 1950
332 Adéla Sýkorová Czech Republic Shooting 1987
333 Odd Syversen Norway Ice Hockey 1945
334 Jüri Tamm Soviet Union, Estonia Athletics 1957
335 Nikolina Tankucheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1986
336 Antonio Tantay Philippines Basketball 1920
337 Cláudio Tavares Brazil Rowing 1964
338 Elaine Teo Malaysia Taekwondo 1981
339 Maria Testa Italy Archery 1956
340 Paul Teti United States Rowing 1977
341 Carlos Tévez Argentina Football 1984
342 Edgar Thiele Germany Water Polo 1938
343 Kik Thole Netherlands Hockey 1944
344 Norma Thrower Australia Athletics 1936
345 Dmitry Tishkin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1980
346 Yvonne Tobis Israel Swimming 1948
347 Arna Toktagan Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1986
348 Sukrutai Tommaoros Thailand Diving 1982
349 Pavel Tonkov Russia Cycling 1969
350 Timea Toth Israel Swimming 1968
351 Hannah Trigger Australia Snowboarding 1987
352 Tüdeviin Myagmarjav Mongolia Shooting 1945
353 Horst Tüller Germany Cycling 1931 2001
354 Héctor Urrego Colombia Cycling 1945
355 Sanni Utriainen Finland Athletics 1991
356 Tarmo Uusivirta Finland Boxing 1957 1999
357 Serge Van Cottom Belgium Weightlifting 1953
358 Henk van Essen Netherlands Swimming 1909 1968
359 Stojna Vangelovska Yugoslavia Basketball 1965
360 Gaspart Ventura Spain Water Polo 1955
361 Sibelis Veranes Cuba Judo 1974
362 Andrea Vieira Brazil Tennis 1971
363 Roser Vives Spain Swimming 1984
364 Marcel Vlad Romania Wrestling 1948
365 Carina Vogt Germany Ski Jumping 1992
366 Rodolfo Vollenweider Argentina Sailing 1917 2009
367 Hans-Günther Vosseler West Germany Swimming 1949
368 Loukas Vyntra Greece Football 1981
369 Annika Walter Germany Diving 1975
370 William Walther Germany Boxing 1906
371 Wang Lina China Volleyball 1978
372 Adolf Waser Switzerland Rowing 1938
373 Kazuo Watanabe Japan Swimming 1938
374 Anthony Watson United States Athletics 1941
375 Jim Westby United States Ice Hockey 1937
376 Piotr Wiaderek Poland Athletics 1984
377 Toni Wilhelm Germany Sailing 1983
378 Des Williams South Africa Boxing 1928 2011
379 Michael Williamson Ireland Swimming 1981
380 Craig Wilson United States Water Polo 1957
381 Heinz Wirz Switzerland Hockey 1939
382 Andrew Withers Australia Rowing 1957
383 Sebastião Wolf Brazil Shooting 1869 1936
384 Leslie Wolfsberger United States Gymnastics 1959
385 Xie Yongjun China Fencing 1980
386 Jack Yerman United States Athletics 1939
387 Yoon Jae-Young South Korea Table Tennis 1983
388 Yu Wenge China Athletics 1966
389 Dar'ia Yushko Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1985
390 Georgi Zažitski Soviet Union Fencing 1946
391 Zhang Bin China Equestrianism 1973
392 Zhang Guirong Singapore Athletics 1978
393 Alla Zhilyayeva Russia Athletics 1969
394 Zachary Zoller United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1973
395 Annelore Zückert Austria Alpine Skiing 1925 2009
396 Nadine Zumkehr Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1985
397 Aleksandr Zyuzin Russia Rowing 1976