You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 5

February 4 ▪ February 5 ▪ February 6 ▪ 

426 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Glaucélio Abreu Brazil Boxing 1978
2 Doğan Acarbay Turkey Athletics 1927 2004
3 David Adiele Nigeria Football 1955
4 Norbert Ágh Hungary Swimming 1970
5 Jorge Agostini Cuba Fencing 1910 1955
6 Ben Ainslie Great Britain Sailing 1977
7 Ramzi Al-Mahrous Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1982
8 Farag Ali Egypt Wrestling 1963
9 John Aloisi Australia Football 1976
10 Francesco Amici San Marino Shooting 1960
11 Peter Ammann Switzerland Canoeing 1957
12 Bernhard Andersen Denmark Football 1892 1958
13 Kazuaki Ando Japan Freestyle Skiing 1967
14 Franka Anić Slovenia Taekwondo 1991
15 Víctor Aravena Chile Athletics 1990
16 Cath Arlove Australia Judo 1971
17 Catherine Arnaud France Judo 1963
18 Andrea Arsović Serbia Shooting 1987
19 Sanna Askelöf Sweden Judo 1983
20 Luis Ayesa Philippines Swimming 1950
21 Tariq Aziz Pakistan Hockey 1938
22 Grażyna Bacewicz Poland Art Competitions 1909 1969
23 Chris Bailey United States Ice Hockey 1972
24 Marie Baron Netherlands Swimming, Diving 1908 1948
25 Ana Barros Portugal Cycling 1973
26 Beatrice Bartelloni Italy Cycling 1993
27 Frédéric Baud France Nordic Combined 1975
28 Sharon Bayes Canada Hockey 1965
29 Lucien Beaumont Canada Swimming 1931
30 Laetitia Beck Israel Golf 1992
31 Davit Bedinadze Georgia Wrestling 1985
32 Ben Ali Beghouach Algeria Handball 1967
33 Katie Bell United States Diving 1988
34 Juan Benavides Cuba Weightlifting 1942
35 Karen Bennett Great Britain Rowing 1989
36 Omer Berck Belgium Fencing 1895
37 Jürg Berger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1954
38 Patricia Bermúdez Argentina Wrestling 1987
39 Sarra Besbes Tunisia Fencing 1989
40 Laïd Bessou Algeria Athletics 1976
41 Zied Bhairi Tunisia Football 1981
42 Olha Bibik Ukraine Athletics 1990
43 Adi Bichman Israel Swimming 1983
44 Ludovico Bidoglio Argentina Football 1900 1970
45 Bodo Bittner West Germany Bobsleigh 1940 2012
46 Stina Blackstenius Sweden Football 1996
47 Osvaldo Blasi Argentina Wrestling 1928 2012
48 Geoff Bloomfield Australia Equestrianism 1956
49 Annamária Bónis Hungary Alpine Skiing 1974
50 Fyodor Borisov Russia Cycling 1892
51 Corné Bornman South Africa Shooting 1942
52 Oussama Boughanmi Tunisia Handball 1990
53 Bruce Bourke Australia Swimming 1929
54 Greg Boyer United States Water Polo 1958
55 Søren Boysen Denmark Canoeing 1950
56 Katie Brambley Canada Swimming 1979
57 Karel Brandstätter Czechoslovakia Rowing 1915
58 Bertrand Bristol Seychelles Swimming 1982
59 Andrea Bunjes Germany Athletics 1976
60 Andy Bussey United States Canoeing 1979
61 Alexei Bychenko Israel Figure Skating 1988
62 Ismael Carbonell Cuba Rowing 1959
63 Viktor Carlund Sweden Football 1906 1985
64 Sean Casey Ireland Rowing 1978
65 Denise Cesky Austria Sailing 1976
66 Theo Champion Germany Art Competitions 1887 1952
67 Orlando Chaves Brazil Water Polo 1963
68 Aleksandr Cherkasov Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1956
69 Sergey Chernov Belarus Athletics 1979
70 Claus Christensen Denmark Swimming 1968
71 Pete Cipollone United States Rowing 1971
72 Saruba Colley Gambia Athletics 1989
73 Luis Contreras Venezuela Boxing 1951
74 Ron Cooper Great Britain Boxing 1928
75 Marie Corridon United States Swimming 1930 2010
76 Frédéric Cottier France Equestrianism 1954
77 Sandy Cowan Canada Lacrosse 1879 1915
78 Gardner Cox United States Sailing 1920 1988
79 Michelangelo Crispi Italy Rowing 1972
80 Cristiano Ronaldo Portugal Football 1985
81 Krzysztof Cwalina Poland Swimming 1971
82 Margit Danÿ Hungary Fencing 1906 1975
83 Robert Dauphin France Football 1905 1961
84 Jules De Bisschop Belgium Rowing 1879 1954
85 Raphael de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1979
86 Félix de Pomés Spain Fencing 1889 1969
87 Maurizio De Sanctis Italy Baseball 1962
88 Solange de Souza Brazil Athletics 1969
89 Ida Degrande Belgium Athletics 1910
90 Félix Delgado Cuba Fencing 1949
91 Deng Senyue China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
92 Deng Yaping China Table Tennis 1973
93 Gérard Devillard France Sailing 1940
94 Luigi Di Costanzo Italy Water Polo 1982
95 Deidra Dionne Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
96 Doda Brazil Equestrianism 1973
97 Peter Donohoe Ireland Bobsleigh 1964
98 Marily dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1978
99 Graham Douglas United States Art Competitions 1879 1954
100 Burton Downing United States Cycling 1885 1929
101 Glenn Dubis United States Shooting 1959
102 Stéphanie Dumont France Speed Skating 1968
103 Freddie Dunkelman Great Britain Ice Hockey 1920 2010
104 Rogério Dutra Brazil Tennis 1984
105 Aleksey Dyadchuk Kazakhstan Canoeing 1983
106 Egon Dyg Denmark Canoeing 1928
107 Nkechi Egbe Nigeria Football 1978
108 Christian Ek Sweden Shooting 1959
109 Hafez El-Hussein Syria Athletics 1959
110 Wagih El-Kashef Egypt Football 1909 1973
111 Ahmed El-Sayed El-Noamany Egypt Football 1971
112 Nadine Ernsting-Krienke Germany Hockey 1974
113 Takashi Eto Japan Athletics 1991
114 Adam Everett United States Baseball 1977
115 Nana Fa'avesi United States Rugby Sevens 1992
116 Cesare Facciani Italy Cycling 1906 1938
117 Ibrahim Farag Egypt Wrestling 1990
118 Saleh Faraj Kuwait Athletics 1955
119 Pietro Farina Italy Athletics 1955
120 Paul Farrugia Malta Wrestling 1967
121 Orlando Ferreira Portugal Judo 1953
122 Graham Fisk Great Britain Rowing 1928 2008
123 Erika Flander Hungary Gymnastics 1965
124 Asdrudes Flores Nicaragua Baseball 1961
125 Otto Fräßdorf Germany Football 1942
126 Thomas Fremantle Great Britain Shooting 1862 1956
127 Daniel Fulanse Zambia Boxing 1962
128 Carlo Gaddi Italy Rowing 1962
129 René Gagnet France Cycling 1891 1951
130 PhilAm Garcia Guam Athletics 1980
131 Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska Poland Alpine Skiing 1936 2016
132 Pyotr Gayevsky Russia Athletics 1888
133 Roberto Gazzei Italy Sailing 1957
134 Natalie Geisenberger Germany Luge 1988
135 Kaufman Geist United States Athletics 1895 1948
136 Laure Gély France Gymnastics 1979
137 Daniel Gillois France Equestrianism 1888 1959
138 Go Gyeong-Su South Korea Handball 1985
139 Iglandini González Colombia Athletics 1965
140 Israel Gorguet Cuba Rowing 1949
141 Rob Grabert Netherlands Volleyball 1964
142 Frank Greinert United States Football 1909 1965
143 Roger-Claude Guignard Switzerland Sailing 1935
144 Vadim Gulyayev Soviet Union Water Polo 1941 1998
145 Cai Gundelach Denmark Equestrianism 1891 1954
146 Ha Chang-Deok South Korea Fencing 1982
147 Frederick Habberfield Great Britain Cycling 1895 1943
148 Annie Haeger United States Sailing 1990
149 Dennis Hall United States Wrestling 1971
150 Jean Hamilius Luxembourg Athletics 1927
151 Han Yu-Mi South Korea Volleyball 1982
152 Armando Herrera Mexico Basketball 1936
153 José Carlos Herrera Mexico Athletics 1986
154 Reiner Heugabel West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1963
155 Petra Hildér Sweden Swimming 1967
156 Barry Hoban Great Britain Cycling 1940
157 David Hobart Canada Bobsleigh 1936
158 Michael Hoey Ireland Athletics 1939
159 Nils Jakob Hoff Norway Rowing 1985
160 Mikko Hokka Finland Weightlifting 1932 1973
161 Kenneth Holm Sweden Luge 1958
162 Márton Homonnai Hungary Water Polo 1906 1969
163 Damien Hooper Australia Boxing 1992
164 Mykola Hordiychuk Ukraine Weightlifting 1983
165 Denys Hotfrid Ukraine Weightlifting 1975
166 Jan Hrdina Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1976
167 Huang Chin-Chun Chinese Taipei Judo 1940
168 Markus Hubrich New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1963
169 Nicole Humbert Germany Athletics 1972
170 Faith Idehen Nigeria Athletics 1973
171 Jouni Ilomäki Finland Wrestling 1960
172 José António Inácio Angola Judo 1967
173 Yumi Inomata Japan Cross Country Skiing 1968
174 Ratchanok Intanon Thailand Badminton 1995
175 Mihai Ionescu-Călinești Romania Shooting 1897
176 Lawrence Iquaibom Nigeria Weightlifting 1965
177 Markus Irle Austria Rowing 1976
178 Tom Jack Great Britain Athletics 1881 1961
179 Soraya Jadué Chile Rowing 1975
180 Tracy Jaeckel United States Fencing 1905 1969
181 Jargalyn Otgon Mongolia Archery 1957
182 Yacob Jarso Ethiopia Athletics 1988
183 Jiří Jedlička Czech Republic Swimming 1987
184 Jeong Ui-Myeong South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1982
185 Ji Wei China Athletics 1984
186 Jo Dong-Beom South Korea Boxing 1969
187 Erica Johansson Sweden Athletics 1974
188 Laurent Journet France Swimming 1970
189 Claus Juell Norway Sailing 1902 1979
190 Henri Junghänel Germany Shooting 1988
191 Bernd Juterzenka East Germany Boxing 1945
192 Albert K'uzilovi Georgia Weightlifting 1985
193 Marc Kennedy Canada Curling 1982
194 Roman Kierpacz Poland Wrestling 1961
195 Dezső Király Hungary Art Competitions 1896 1966
196 Sergey Kiselyov Soviet Union Swimming 1961
197 Jussi Kivimäki Finland Wrestling 1885 1976
198 Andrej Klinar Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1942 2011
199 Roger Kluge Germany Cycling 1986
200 Józef Klukowski Poland Swimming 1946
201 Gary Knoke Australia Athletics 1942 1984
202 Jože Kolman Yugoslavia, Slovenia Gymnastics 1967
203 Tomáš Kopecký Slovakia Ice Hockey 1982
204 Rudi Köppen Germany Athletics 1943
205 Ebbe Kops Denmark Boxing 1930
206 Janne Korpi Finland Snowboarding 1986
207 Sergey Kovalenko Russia Shooting 1970
208 Werner Krogmann Germany Sailing 1901 1954
209 Dobrosav Krstić Yugoslavia Football 1932
210 Duje Krstulović Yugoslavia Basketball 1953
211 Astrid Kumbernuss Germany Athletics 1970
212 Dieter Kuprella West Germany Basketball 1946
213 Jan Kvalheim Norway Beach Volleyball 1963
214 Ben Kvanli Guatemala Canoeing 1975
215 Lai Chun Ho Hong Kong Athletics 1989
216 Francesco Lamon Italy Cycling 1994
217 Ron Lang United States Volleyball 1937
218 Gaetano Lanzi Italy Boxing 1905 1980
219 Erika Lawler United States Ice Hockey 1987
220 Lee Dae-Hun South Korea Taekwondo 1992
221 Lee Seung-Hun South Korea Cycling 1938
222 Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard France Alpine Skiing 1971 2017
223 Steve Lekoelea South Africa Football 1979
224 Catherine Lepesant France Sailing 1972
225 Li Gun-Sang North Korea Table Tennis 1966
226 Li Xiaoming China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1958
227 Li Xuanxu China Swimming 1994
228 Jeff Liberty Canada Diving 1978
229 Ricardo Liddie Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1966
230 Robert Lijesen Netherlands Swimming 1985
231 Ugo Locatelli Italy Football 1916 1993
232 Romy Logsch Germany Bobsleigh 1982
233 Jaroslav Lukeš Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1912
234 Ma Yanping China Cycling 1977
235 Taoufik Maaouia Tunisia Weightlifting 1959
236 Kim Mackney Australia Rowing 1949
237 Louis Madeira United States Athletics 1892 1943
238 Erik Madsen Denmark Boxing 1946
239 Frédéric Magné France Cycling 1969
240 Armand Magyar Hungary Wrestling 1898 1961
241 Vladimir Maneyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1932 1985
242 Zalina Marghiev Moldova Athletics 1988
243 Hillary Maritim Kenya Athletics 1973
244 Gerry Martina Ireland Wrestling 1928 1990
245 Guillermo Martínez Colombia Shooting 1930
246 Víctor Marulanda Colombia Football 1971
247 Bill McCadney Puerto Rico Basketball 1935 2009
248 Nancy McCredie Canada Athletics 1945
249 Anouk Mels Netherlands Softball 1971
250 Meng Fanlong China Boxing 1988
251 Agustín Mestres Spain Water Polo 1923
252 Shigeki Mino Japan Modern Pentathlon 1932
253 Ildar Minshin Russia Athletics 1985
254 David Mitchell Great Britain Canoeing 1943
255 Honami Mizuochi Japan Weightlifting 1993
256 Gamal Fawzi Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1966
257 Othon Moskhidis Greece Wrestling 1942
258 Mun Gyeong-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1945
259 Meghan Musnicki United States Rowing 1983
260 Viktor Mykhalchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1946
261 Karolina Naja Poland Canoeing 1990
262 Talal Najjar Syria Weightlifting 1953
263 Apostolos Nanos Greece Archery 1966
264 Michael Nell Canada Ski Jumping 1984
265 Neymar Brazil Football 1992
266 William Nicholson Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1949
267 George Nonomura United States Fencing 1958
268 Dianne Norman Canada Basketball 1971
269 Rodrigo Núñez Chile Football 1977
270 Marty O'Donnell Canada Boxing 1973
271 Emmanuel Oblitey Ghana Football 1934
272 Sanasar Oganisyan Soviet Union Wrestling 1960
273 Toivo Öhman Sweden Diving 1933
274 Viktor Olsen Norway Athletics 1924
275 László Orczán Hungary Cycling 1912 1992
276 Lewis Ormond New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1994
277 Selin Oruz Germany Hockey 1997
278 Liliya Osadcha Soviet Union Volleyball 1953
279 Liván Osoria Cuba Volleyball 1994
280 Kerstin Palm Sweden Fencing 1946
281 Yuriy Panchenko Soviet Union Volleyball 1959
282 Hans Paschen Germany Sailing 1896 1960
283 Ferruccio Pasqui Italy Art Competitions 1886 1958
284 Mike Pateniotis Greece Sailing 1984
285 Alf Petersson Sweden Athletics 1933
286 Renato Petronio Italy Rowing 1891 1976
287 Danail Petrov Bulgaria Cycling 1978
288 Rok Petrovič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1966 1993
289 Anthony Phillips Barbados Weightlifting 1940 2008
290 Monica Pinette Canada Modern Pentathlon 1977
291 Renata Pliś Poland Athletics 1985
292 Kyle Pontifex New Zealand Hockey 1980
293 Henri Jean Pontoy France Art Competitions 1888 1968
294 Sibylle Powarzynski Germany Sailing 1968
295 Anton Prilepov Belarus Archery 1984
296 Georgios Psykhos Greece Water Polo 1973
297 Zbyněk Puleč Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1948
298 Qi Chunxia China Shooting 1964
299 Viugar Rahimov Ukraine Wrestling 1986
300 Maarit Raiskio Finland Equestrianism 1964
301 Regina Rajchrtová Czechoslovakia Tennis 1968
302 Frederick Randall Great Britain Athletics 1864
303 Giuseppe Ravano Italy Equestrianism 1943
304 József Réder Hungary Boxing 1951
305 Liam Redmond Ireland Rowing 1953
306 Jacques Rémy Belgium Hockey 1936
307 Herbert Renoth West Germany Alpine Skiing 1962
308 Rim Jong-Sim North Korea Weightlifting 1993
309 Irina Rodrigues Portugal Athletics 1991
310 Gaston Roelants Belgium Athletics 1937
311 Brett Roneberg Australia Baseball 1979
312 Tiffany Ross-Williams United States Athletics 1983
313 Michel Rousseau France Cycling 1936 2016
314 Józef Różak Poland Biathlon 1945
315 Philippe Rozier France Equestrianism 1963
316 Diego Ruíz Spain Athletics 1982
317 Amir Rusli Malaysia Cycling 1987
318 Markus Ryffel Switzerland Athletics 1955
319 Elisabetta Saccheggiani Italy Sailing 1984
320 Ichiro Sado Japan Hockey 1941
321 Aristidis Sakellariou Greece Athletics 1911 1992
322 Ilaria Salvatori Italy Fencing 1979
323 Samuel Sánchez Spain Cycling 1978
324 Donald Sanford Israel Athletics 1987
325 Jean Sarrazin France Equestrianism 1934
326 Chatchai Sasakul Thailand Boxing 1970
327 Hiroaki Sato Japan Football 1932 1963
328 Attila Sávolt Hungary Tennis 1976
329 Jerzy Schindler Poland Alpine Skiing 1923 1992
330 Alfred Schneidau Great Britain Cricket 1867 1940
331 Henrik Schneider Hungary Rowing 1969
332 Christoph Schubert Germany Ice Hockey 1982
333 Germán Schulz Argentina Rugby Sevens 1994
334 Shamseddin Seyyed Abbasi Iran Wrestling 1943 2004
335 Frederick Shick United States Sailing 1914 1992
336 Michael Shmerkin Israel Figure Skating 1970
337 Cale Simmons United States Athletics 1991
338 Kuldeep Singh India Wrestling 1966
339 Malkit Singh Sondh Uganda Hockey 1948
340 Michał Śliwiński Soviet Union, Unified Team, Ukraine, Poland Canoeing 1970
341 Anna Sloan Great Britain Curling 1991
342 Anna Slunga-Tallberg Finland Sailing 1962
343 Marc Smet Belgium Athletics 1951
344 Alois Sobotka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1904 1977
345 František Sokol Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1939 2011
346 Víctorio Solares Guatemala Athletics 1932
347 Chris Soule United States Skeleton 1973
348 Rumyana Spasova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1989
349 Michel Steininger Switzerland Fencing 1935
350 Marianne Streifler West Germany Figure Skating 1951
351 Jānis Strenga Latvia Bobsleigh 1986
352 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr United States Athletics 1982
353 Khatijah Surattee Singapore Shooting 1950
354 Adéla Sýkorová-Bruns Czech Republic Shooting 1987
355 Odd Syversen Norway Ice Hockey 1945
356 Elmira Syzdykova Kazakhstan Wrestling 1992
357 Jüri Tamm Soviet Union, Estonia Athletics 1957
358 Nikolina Tankucheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1986
359 Antonio Tantay Philippines Basketball 1920
360 Cláudio Tavares Brazil Rowing 1964
361 Elaine Teo Malaysia Taekwondo 1981
362 Maria Testa Italy Archery 1956 2009
363 Paul Teti United States Rowing 1977
364 Carlos Tévez Argentina Football 1984
365 Edgar Thiele Germany Water Polo 1938
366 Kik Thole Netherlands Hockey 1944
367 Norma Thrower Australia Athletics 1936
368 Dmitry Tishkin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1980
369 Yvonne Tobis Israel Swimming 1948
370 Arna Toktagan Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1986
371 Sukrutai Tommaoros Thailand Diving 1982
372 Pavel Tonkov Russia Cycling 1969
373 Timea Toth Israel Swimming 1968
374 Hannah Trigger Australia Snowboarding 1987
375 Tüdeviin Myagmarjav Mongolia Shooting 1945
376 Horst Tüller Germany Cycling 1931 2001
377 Olga Umaraliyeva Uzbekistan Canoeing 1988
378 Héctor Urrego Colombia Cycling 1945
379 Sanni Utriainen Finland Athletics 1991
380 Tarmo Uusivirta Finland Boxing 1957 1999
381 Apolonia Vaivai Fiji Weightlifting 1991
382 Serge Van Cottom Belgium Weightlifting 1953
383 Henk van Essen Netherlands Swimming 1909 1968
384 Stojna Vangelovska Yugoslavia Basketball 1965
385 Gaspart Ventura Spain Water Polo 1955
386 Sibelis Veranes Cuba Judo 1974
387 Andrea Vieira Brazil Tennis 1971
388 Roser Vives Spain Swimming 1984
389 Marcel Vlad Romania Wrestling 1948
390 Carina Vogt Germany Ski Jumping 1992
391 Rodolfo Vollenweider Argentina Sailing 1917 2009
392 Hans-Günther Vosseler West Germany Swimming 1949
393 Anastasiya Voynova Russia Cycling 1993
394 Loukas Vyntra Greece Football 1981
395 Annika Walter Germany Diving 1975
396 William Walther Germany Boxing 1906
397 Wang Lina China Volleyball 1978
398 Adolf Waser Switzerland Rowing 1938
399 Kazuo Watanabe Japan Swimming 1938
400 Anthony Watson United States Athletics 1941
401 David Watts Australia Rowing 1992
402 Jim Westby United States Ice Hockey 1937
403 Piotr Wiaderek Poland Athletics 1984
404 Toni Wilhelm Germany Sailing 1983
405 Des Williams South Africa Boxing 1928 2011
406 Michael Williamson Ireland Swimming 1981
407 Craig Wilson United States Water Polo 1957
408 Heinz Wirz Switzerland Hockey 1939
409 Andrew Withers Australia Rowing 1957
410 Sebastião Wolf Brazil Shooting 1869 1936
411 Leslie Wolfsberger United States Gymnastics 1959
412 Xie Yongjun China Fencing 1980
413 Jack Yerman United States Athletics 1939
414 Yin Chengxin China Synchronized Swimming 1995
415 Yoon Jae-Young South Korea Table Tennis 1983
416 Yu Wenge China Athletics 1966
417 Dar'ia Yushko Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1985
418 Georgi Zažitski Soviet Union Fencing 1946
419 Zhang Bin China Equestrianism 1973
420 Zhang Guirong Singapore Athletics 1978
421 Zheng Saisai China Tennis 1994
422 Alla Zhilyayeva Russia Athletics 1969
423 Zachary Zoller United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1973
424 Annelore Zückert Austria Alpine Skiing 1925 2009
425 Nadine Zumkehr Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1985
426 Aleksandr Zyuzin Russia Rowing 1976