You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 4

February 3 ▪ February 4 ▪ February 5 ▪ 

383 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abd El-Fatah Egypt Wrestling 1978
2 Ricardo Acioly Brazil Tennis 1964
3 Arne Åhman Sweden Athletics 1925
4 Remo Airoldi Italy Bobsleigh 1921
5 Rachid Ait Atmane Algeria Football 1993
6 Angela Alberti Italy Gymnastics 1949
7 Nico Alexander Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1977
8 Rafael Alfaro El Salvador Swimming 1992
9 Ernesto Alguera Nicaragua Boxing 1961
10 Sune Almkvist Sweden Football 1886 1975
11 Ansgar Almquist Sweden Art Competitions 1889 1973
12 Sieglinde Ammann Switzerland Athletics 1946
13 Tom Amundsen Norway Rowing 1943 2017
14 Beate Anders-Gummelt Germany Athletics 1968
15 Dimitrios Andreadis Greece Cross Country Skiing 1942
16 Klara Angerer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1965
17 Vladimer Aptsiauri Soviet Union Fencing 1962 2012
18 Betty Arbuthnott Great Britain Fencing 1906 1985
19 Yared Asmerom Eritrea Athletics 1980
20 Halina Aszkiełowicz Poland Volleyball 1947
21 Atanas Atanasov Bulgaria Wrestling 1963
22 Vyacheslav Atavin Soviet Union Handball 1967
23 Mariam Atchak Iran Fencing 1947
24 Rex Aubrey Australia Swimming 1935
25 Myrtle Augee Great Britain Athletics 1965
26 Nikolay Averyanov Russia Athletics 1980
27 Svetlana Babanina Soviet Union Swimming 1943
28 Gottlieb Bach Denmark Athletics 1900 1973
29 Jeremy Baillard France Bobsleigh 1990
30 Albino Baldan Italy Rowing 1925 1991
31 Walter Barfuß West Germany Bobsleigh 1955 1999
32 Denis Barré Canada Canoeing 1948
33 Emilio Bautista Spain Boxing 1898 1977
34 Ahmed Abdul Gader Bayazid Saudi Arabia Football 1959
35 Ed Beattie Canada Boxing 1934
36 Faycal Ben Amara Tunisia Volleyball 1970
37 Léopold Bévière France Art Competitions 1864 1935
38 Eric Biau France Canoeing 1964
39 Dominique Bidard France Weightlifting 1955
40 Tony Blue Australia Athletics 1936
41 Harri Blumén Finland Ski Jumping 1958
42 Max Böhland United States Athletics 1896 1975
43 Willem Bokhoven Netherlands Water Polo 1901 1982
44 Lileko Bonzali Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1969
45 Maurício Borges Brazil Volleyball 1989
46 Kamil Brabenec Czechoslovakia Basketball 1951
47 Antonella Bragaglia Italy Volleyball 1973
48 Jeanette Brakewell Great Britain Equestrianism 1974
49 Trond Arne Bredesen Norway Nordic Combined 1967
50 Roberto Breppe Argentina Cycling 1941
51 Tony Bridge West Indies Federation, Jamaica Shooting 1921 2000
52 Peter Brotherton Great Britain Cycling 1931
53 Julie Brown United States Athletics 1955
54 Yvonne Brunen Netherlands Cycling 1971
55 Romain Buffet France Judo 1985
56 Bob Burtwell Canada Basketball 1927 2012
57 Giampaolo Calanchini Italy Fencing 1937 2007
58 Tim Caldwell United States Cross Country Skiing 1954
59 Antonella Capriotti Italy Athletics 1962
60 Caravetti Brazil Football 1945
61 Casey Carrigan United States Athletics 1951
62 Ronald Cassidy Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1939
63 Bruno Castanheira Portugal Cycling 1977
64 Gianmatteo Centazzo Italy Gymnastics 1970
65 Raoudha Chaari Tunisia Judo 1973
66 Francisco Checa Panama Basketball 1940
67 Choijiljavyn Samand Mongolia Cycling 1937
68 Yves Clausse Luxembourg Swimming 1969
69 Tito Collevati Italy Gymnastics 1891
70 Severino Compagnoni Italy Cross Country Skiing 1914
71 Arturo Conturbia Switzerland Athletics 1902
72 Sarah Cook Australia Rowing 1985
73 Jean-François Corminboeuf Switzerland Sailing 1953
74 Joanna Coull Great Britain Swimming 1973
75 Milagros Crespo Cuba Beach Volleyball 1979
76 Fiorella Cueva Peru Weightlifting 1998
77 Juan Esteban Curuchet Argentina Cycling 1965
78 Otto Gunnar Danielsen Denmark Sailing 1911 1958
79 Samvel Danielyan Russia Wrestling 1971
80 Aleksandra Dawidowicz Poland Cycling 1987
81 Peter Dawson Australia Cycling 1982
82 Luis de Arana Spain Sailing 1874 1951
83 Oscar De La Hoya United States Boxing 1973
84 Júlio César de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1986
85 Anuj Desai Kenya Shooting 1951
86 Étienne Desmarteau Canada Athletics 1873 1905
87 John Devitt Australia Swimming 1937
88 Domingo Diaz Australia Shooting 1948
89 Víctor Díaz Venezuela Basketball 1968
90 Kuda Ditta Malaysia Athletics 1937 2003
91 Mijntje Donners Netherlands Hockey 1974
92 Hans Drakenberg Sweden Fencing 1901 1982
93 Andrés Duarte Paraguay Football 1972
94 Werner Edler-Muhr Austria Athletics 1969
95 Bernd Englmeier East Germany Boxing 1945
96 Érika Brazil Football 1988
97 Lennart Eriksson Sweden Wrestling 1939
98 Sadri Erkılıç Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1915
99 Andrés Espinosa Mexico Athletics 1963
100 Fred Evans Great Britain Boxing 1991
101 Annabel Eyres Great Britain Rowing 1965
102 Badou Ezaki Morocco Football 1959
103 Ray Fales United States Luge 1934
104 Eskil Falk Sweden Athletics 1889 1963
105 Guido Fantoni Italy Wrestling 1919 1974
106 Silvia Felipo Andorra Athletics 1967
107 Gregorio Fiallo Cuba Swimming 1952
108 Jacques Filippini France Rowing 1950
109 Sharon Finneran United States Swimming 1946
110 Tibor Flórián Hungary Volleyball 1938 2008
111 Sergey Fokichev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1963
112 Maurice Foley Australia Hockey 1930 2013
113 Gaspar Fragata Angola Swimming 1972
114 Keith Fraser Swaziland Alpine Skiing 1968
115 Toshiaki Fushimi Japan Cycling 1976
116 Knut Gadd Sweden Water Polo 1916 1995
117 Anton Gafarov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1987
118 Gang Ji-Suk South Korea Basketball 1979
119 Sándor Garay Hungary Athletics 1920 2006
120 Orlando Garrido Cuba Weightlifting 1924
121 Bat-El Gatterer Israel Taekwondo 1988
122 Jože Gazvoda Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1949
123 Josef Genschieder Austria Cycling 1915 1943
124 Hermina Geyser South Africa Athletics 1938
125 Vince Glionna Canada Boxing 1906 1973
126 Arkadiusz Godel Poland Fencing 1952
127 Apostolos Gointoulas Greece Rowing 1985
128 Nikos Gointoulas Greece Rowing 1985
129 Gertrudis Gómez Cuba Basketball 1970
130 Johana Gómez Venezuela Softball 1989
131 Radamés González Cuba Athletics 1956
132 Sigi Grabner Austria Snowboarding 1975
133 Dominic Grazioli United States Shooting 1964
134 Oleg Grebnev Unified Team, Russia Handball 1968
135 Sergey Grinkov Soviet Union, Russia Figure Skating 1967 1995
136 Eduard Gritsun Russia Cycling 1976
137 Gyula Grosics Hungary Football 1926 2014
138 P. A. Hay Great Britain Art Competitions 1866 1952
139 Kiyoshi Hayasaka Japan Cross Country Skiing 1954
140 Kathy Heddy United States Swimming 1958
141 Jerry Heidenreich United States Swimming 1950 2002
142 Christina Hengster Austria Bobsleigh 1986
143 Niels Henriksen Denmark Rowing 1966
144 Leszek Hensler Poland Hockey 1956 2015
145 Haydé Hernández Cuba Softball 1966
146 Bruce Hewett Fiji Sailing 1954
147 Dee Hirschland United States Luge 1928
148 Neil Hoban Great Britain Cycling 1966
149 Jacques Holzschuch France Fencing 1874 1945
150 Jeff Horn Australia Boxing 1988
151 Seppo Hovinen Finland Athletics 1951
152 Huang Xu China Gymnastics 1979
153 Anke Huber Germany Tennis 1974
154 Humberto Brazil Football 1932 1980
155 Jaroslav Humpál Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1916
156 Pavol Hurajt Slovakia Biathlon 1978
157 Moustafa Ramada Hussain Egypt Wrestling 1967
158 Zurabi Iakobishvili Georgia Wrestling 1992
159 Kayla Imrie New Zealand Canoeing 1992
160 Kurt Innes Canada Cycling 1971
161 Takao Inoguchi Japan Athletics 1942
162 Isao Inokuma Japan Judo 1938 2001
163 Hazrat Islam Pakistan Rowing 1978
164 Ion Izagirre Spain Cycling 1989
165 Tyyne Järvi Finland Swimming 1891 1929
166 Hernán Jasen Argentina Basketball 1978
167 Dorota Jędrusińska Poland Athletics 1982
168 Marny Jolly Malaysia Swimming 1948
169 Michal Kabelka Slovakia Athletics 1985
170 Mariya Kadobina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
171 Hans Kämmerer Germany Sailing 1937
172 Kaarlo Kangasniemi Finland Weightlifting 1941
173 MacKinlay Kantor United States Art Competitions 1904 1977
174 Nataliya Kazak Soviet Union Rowing 1960
175 László Keglovich Hungary Football 1940
176 David Kelly United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1955
177 Raymond Kibet Kenya Athletics 1996
178 Gary Kikaya Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1978
179 Kim Hyang-Min North Korea Archery 1942
180 Kim Yong-Bae South Korea Hockey 1974
181 Brad King Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
182 Vera Kingston Great Britain Swimming 1917 1996
183 Alicia Kinoshita Japan Sailing 1967
184 Kurt Klühspies West Germany Handball 1952
185 Luboš Kolář Czechoslovakia Basketball 1929
186 Sachiko Konishi Japan Athletics 1982
187 Fritz Kraatz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1906 1992
188 Josef Kříž Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1895 1988
189 Andrzej Kubiak Poland Wrestling 1961
190 Lam Lap Hing Hong Kong Judo 1958
191 Benjamin Lang France Rowing 1987
192 Joseph Lang United States Boxing 1911 1990
193 David Lazzaroni France Ski Jumping 1985
194 Lee Min-Hui South Korea Handball 1980
195 Lee Ming-Chieh Chinese Taipei Softball 1973
196 Ulf Lehmann East Germany Sailing 1958
197 Robert Lelangue Belgium Cycling 1940
198 Liao Hsing-Chou Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1970
199 Dieter Lichtenberg East Germany Canoeing 1949
200 Bruno Lima Argentina Volleyball 1996
201 Lin Li-Ju Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1967
202 Liu Renqing China Shooting 1963
203 Bill Lofgren United States Canoeing 1913 2004
204 Juan Manuel López Spain Basketball 1959
205 Marta López Spain Handball 1990
206 Miguel Ángel López Colombia Cycling 1994
207 Patricia López Argentina Swimming 1956
208 Alice Lord United States Diving 1902 2000
209 Josef Losert Austria Fencing 1908
210 Jüri Lossman Estonia Athletics 1891 1984
211 Peter Lötscher Switzerland Fencing 1941
212 Paul Lotsij Netherlands Rowing 1880 1910
213 Albert Lucas France Athletics 1899 1967
214 Constantino Lussana Italy Athletics 1892 1944
215 Gabrielle Lutz France Canoeing 1935
216 Tony Madigan Australia Boxing 1930
217 Kay Maguire United States Athletics 1906 1991
218 Witold Majchrzycki Poland Boxing 1909 1993
219 Anna Malyshchik Belarus Athletics 1994
220 Mamá Brazil Basketball 1978
221 Jean-Baptiste Manhès France Athletics 1897 1963
222 William March United States Weightlifting 1937
223 Rudolf Markušić Yugoslavia Athletics 1911 1945
224 Francesco Marrai Italy Sailing 1993
225 Félix Martínez Puerto Rico Athletics 1985
226 Gilberto Martínez Mexico Shooting 1897 1974
227 Glafira Martinovich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
228 Sebastián Massa Argentina Rowing 1975
229 Bigboy Matlapeng Botswana Athletics 1958
230 Risto Mattila Finland Snowboarding 1981
231 Trent McClenahan Australia Football 1985
232 Emilia Mendieta Argentina Football 1988
233 Mario Meneghetti Italy Football 1893 1942
234 Miao Qing China Handball 1983
235 Kristin Midthun Norway Handball 1961
236 Olga Molchanova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1979
237 Ferenc Molnár Hungary Athletics 1904
238 Rodolfo Monti Argentina Hockey 1948
239 Naili Moran Turkey Basketball 1908 1968
240 John Morgan United States Wrestling 1963
241 Nedžad Mulabegović Croatia Athletics 1981
242 Mura Brazil Football 1944
243 Fred Muteweta Uganda Boxing 1971
244 Khaled Naghaway Jordan Shooting 1968
245 Jēkabs Nākums Latvia Biathlon 1972
246 Carlos Negrón Puerto Rico Boxing 1987
247 Enikő Németh Hungary Sailing 1978
248 Ivan Nepryayev Russia Ice Hockey 1982
249 Reinhard Neuner Austria Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1969
250 Ib Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1926
251 Lloyd Norris-Jones South Africa Hockey 1986
252 Connor O'Brien Great Britain, Estonia Alpine Skiing 1961
253 Mattias Ohlin Sweden Swimming 1978
254 Kiyoko Ono Japan Gymnastics 1936
255 Kristján Uni Óskarsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1984
256 Gunnar Östberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1923
257 Eduardo Otero Argentina Swimming 1980
258 Alex Ottiano United States Judo 1976
259 Dmitry Ovechko Russia Rowing 1971
260 Georgi Palazov Bulgaria Swimming 1980
261 Miklós Páncsics Hungary Football 1944 2007
262 Miklós Pánczél Hungary Gymnastics 1971
263 Tsvyatko Pashkulev Bulgaria Wrestling 1945
264 Carly Patterson United States Gymnastics 1988
265 Jelica Pavličić Yugoslavia Athletics 1954
266 Alex Pedersen Norway Athletics 1891 1955
267 Heleen Peerenboom Netherlands Water Polo 1980
268 Francisco Pérez Uruguay Cycling 1934
269 August Pikker Russia Wrestling 1889 1976
270 Denis Pimankov Russia Swimming 1975
271 Alain Pointet France Sailing 1957
272 Heinz Pollay Germany Equestrianism 1908 1979
273 Józef Popowski Poland Cycling 1904 1961
274 Sebastian Prieto Great Britain Handball 1987
275 Maryna Prokof'ieva Ukraine Judo 1982
276 Olena Pukhaieva Soviet Union Rowing 1961
277 Hisham Radwan Egypt Volleyball 1955
278 Erik Rajohnson Madagascar Swimming 1985
279 Boban Ranković Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1979
280 Jiří Raška Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1941 2012
281 Ken Reinsfield New Zealand Wrestling 1958
282 Dud Richards United States Figure Skating 1932 1961
283 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann Poland, West Germany Athletics 1938
284 Firmo Roberti Argentina Shooting 1943
285 Tricia Roberts Thailand Athletics 1971
286 Matthias Röder Germany Canoeing 1972
287 Henrique Rodrigues Brazil Swimming 1991
288 Héctor Rodríguez Mexico Basketball 1952
289 Marjut Rolig-Lukkarinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1966
290 Gloria Rosa Puerto Rico Archery 1958
291 Tracie Ruiz-Conforto United States Synchronized Swimming 1963
292 John Russell Australia Athletics 1932
293 Joe Sacco United States Ice Hockey 1969
294 Lucie Šafářová Czech Republic Tennis 1987
295 Mala Sakonhninhom Laos Athletics 1965
296 Carlo Saraudi Italy Boxing 1899 1973
297 Veerachat Saturngrum Thailand Boxing 1957
298 Bradley Saunders Great Britain Boxing 1986
299 Roberto Schmits Brazil Shooting 1969
300 Hans Ernst Schneider Switzerland Athletics 1927 2014
301 Christian Schreier West Germany Football 1959
302 Wolf-Rüdiger Schulz West Germany Water Polo 1940
303 Ieva Serapinaitė Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1995
304 Eduardo Seruca Portugal Sailing 1967
305 Shang Keyuan China Swimming 1995
306 Olena Shaparna Ukraine Gymnastics 1979
307 Liudmyla Shevchenko Ukraine Handball 1970
308 Jácint Simon Hungary Swimming 1979
309 Max Singewald Austria Ice Hockey 1933
310 Donal Smith New Zealand Athletics 1934
311 Halvor Smith Norway Sailing 1960
312 Sigrid Smuda West Germany Speed Skating 1960
313 Magnar Solberg Norway Biathlon 1937
314 Roland Spångberg Sweden Water Polo 1923 2011
315 Gabriela Stacherová Slovakia Canoeing 1980
316 Ekaterini Stefanidi Greece Athletics 1990
317 Teddy Steinmayr Austria Athletics 1964
318 Janka Števková Slovakia Cycling 1976
319 Nikki Stone United States Freestyle Skiing 1971
320 Andreas Strand Norway Gymnastics 1889 1958
321 Leane Suniar Indonesia Archery 1948
322 Kálmán Szury Hungary Football 1889 1915
323 Michael Søgaard Denmark Badminton 1969
324 Karsten Sørensen Denmark Handball 1948
325 Roman Talan Ukraine Figure Skating 1988
326 Tang Peng Hong Kong Table Tennis 1981
327 John Tanner Great Britain Cycling 1968
328 Geoffrey Taylor Canada Rowing 1890 1915
329 Rudolph Tesiny United States Wrestling 1881 1926
330 Jaroslav Tetiva Czechoslovakia Basketball 1932
331 Noemie Thomas Canada Swimming 1996
332 Tian Liang China Rowing 1986
333 François Tracanelli France Athletics 1951
334 Tsai Shu-Min Chinese Taipei Swimming 1979
335 Josua Tuisova Fiji Rugby Sevens 1994
336 Irina Turundayevskaya Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1947
337 Teresio Vachet Italy Alpine Skiing 1947
338 Tomas Vaitkus Lithuania Cycling 1982
339 Paulien van Deutekom Netherlands Speed Skating 1981
340 Sjan van Dijk Netherlands Archery 1964
341 Constant Van Langhendonck Belgium Equestrianism 1870 1944
342 Jean van Silfhout Netherlands Water Polo, Swimming, Rowing 1902 1956
343 Camiel Vandevelde Belgium Athletics 1903 1985
344 Bato-Munko Vankeyev Belarus Boxing 1977
345 Johan Vansummeren Belgium Cycling 1981
346 Adolfas Varanauskas Soviet Union Athletics 1934 2007
347 Joseph Ventaja France Boxing 1930 2003
348 Fernando Vera Chile Cycling 1954
349 Anouk Vetter Netherlands Athletics 1993
350 Draško Vilfan Yugoslavia Swimming 1914 1996
351 Đorđe Višacki Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1975
352 Frédéric Volle France Handball 1966
353 Kenza Wahbi Morocco Athletics 1971
354 Lennie Waite Great Britain Athletics 1986
355 Mirosław Waligóra Poland Football 1970
356 Wang Weiyi China Biathlon 1967
357 Annemarie Waser Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1940
358 Dan Weinstein United States Short Track Speed Skating 1981
359 Bob Weir Great Britain Athletics 1961
360 Dirk Weise East Germany Canoeing 1952
361 Johannes Weltzer Denmark Art Competitions 1900 1951
362 Brenda White United States Cross Country Skiing 1966
363 Tamás Wichmann Hungary Canoeing 1948
364 Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska Poland Gymnastics 1935
365 Raynell Williams United States Boxing 1989
366 Shermaine Williams Jamaica Athletics 1990
367 Earle Wilson United States Athletics 1901 1989
368 Ernst Wöll Austria Shooting 1907
369 Wu Naiqun China Basketball 1971
370 Wu Nien-Pin Chinese Taipei Swimming 1983
371 Xing Aihua China Speed Skating 1978
372 Chris Xu Canada Table Tennis 1969
373 Yang Yong-Ok South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1935
374 Masahiro Yasuhara Japan Cycling 1963
375 Matt Yates Great Britain Athletics 1969
376 Vyacheslav Yekimov Soviet Union, Russia Cycling 1966
377 Marina Yeltsova Russia Figure Skating 1970
378 Gennady Yevryuzhikhin Soviet Union Football 1944 1998
379 Dimitar Yordanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1928
380 Tomoko Yoshihara Japan Volleyball 1970
381 Mohamed Zguir Tunisia Football 1936
382 Tamer Zinhom Egypt Swimming 1974
383 Pirmin Zurbriggen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1963