You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 29

February 28 ▪ February 29 ▪ March 1 ▪ 

84 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Marcus Åkerholm Sweden Shooting 1976
2 Jaime Arbós Spain Hockey 1952
3 Laura Asadauskaitė Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1984
4 Cyrus Beasley United States Rowing 1972
5 Serhiy Bebeshko Unified Team Handball 1968
6 Ivan Bohdan Soviet Union Wrestling 1928
7 Carsten Bunk East Germany Rowing 1960
8 Dario Canas Portugal Shooting 1884 1966
9 Erica Carrara Italy Biathlon 1972
10 Jenny Castro Venezuela Synchronized Swimming 1976
11 Chang Li-Chiu Chinese Taipei Softball 1980
12 Chien Yu-Hsiu Chinese Taipei Badminton 1980
13 Jovana Crnogorac Serbia Cycling 1992
14 Ádám Decker Hungary Water Polo 1984
15 Hamidou Diawara Senegal Athletics 1960
16 Gerard Douis France Archery 1952
17 Kari Eloranta Finland Ice Hockey 1956
18 Linda Faber Netherlands Swimming 1960
19 Mirzokhid Farmonov Uzbekistan Judo 1988
20 Pete Fenson United States Curling 1968
21 Aníbal Fernandes Portugal Canoeing 1968
22 Kristin Fraser Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1980
23 Sergio Furlan Italy Sailing 1940
24 Simon Gagné Canada Ice Hockey 1980
25 Galsandorjiin Batbileg Mongolia Boxing 1952
26 Iván García Cuba Athletics 1972
27 Toon Geurts Netherlands Canoeing 1932
28 Ionuț Gheorghe Romania Boxing 1984
29 Raúl González Mexico Athletics 1952
30 Fred Grace Great Britain Boxing 1884 1964
31 Barry Griffiths New Zealand Table Tennis 1964
32 Niklas Gudmundsson Sweden Football 1972
33 Josef Hauser Austria Cross Country Skiing 1940
34 Marko Janković Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1976
35 Hugo Johnson Sweden Sailing 1908 1983
36 Léon Johnson France Shooting 1876 1943
37 Cullen Jones United States Swimming 1984
38 Paul Just Canada Athletics 1964
39 Iryna Kalymbet Soviet Union Rowing 1968
40 Mohamed Kheddis Algeria Football 1952 2008
41 Katalin Kovács Hungary Canoeing 1976
42 Pauline Kwalea Solomon Islands Athletics 1988
43 Gunta Lamaša Latvia Rowing 1972
44 Lee Gi-Yeol South Korea Wrestling 1940
45 Brian Lentz Denmark Boxing 1968
46 Li Xuan China Ice Hockey 1972
47 Ola Lindgren Sweden Handball 1964
48 Igor Makovetsky Belarus Speed Skating 1984
49 Leslie Malerich Italy Softball 1980
50 Manoel Maria Brazil Football 1948
51 Nuria Martínez Spain Basketball 1984
52 Gaston Mayor France Boxing 1908
53 Emilio Merchán Spain Canoeing 1976
54 Hannah Mills Great Britain Sailing 1988
55 Rachel Morin France Shooting 1948
56 Artem Morozov Ukraine Rowing 1980
57 Mikhail Mouroutsos Greece Taekwondo 1980
58 Pierre Moussié France Sailing 1884 1941
59 Sadik Mujkič Yugoslavia, Slovenia Rowing 1968
60 Prakash Nanjappa India Shooting 1976
61 Viljami Nieminen Finland Gymnastics 1888 1972
62 Igor Nikitin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1952
63 Marcel Nys Belgium Fencing 1912
64 Maksim Odnodvortsev Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1980
65 Anna Paulson Sweden Football 1984
66 Bob Pearce United States Wrestling 1908 1996
67 Larisa Peleshenko Russia Athletics 1964
68 Svilen Rusinov Bulgaria Boxing 1964
69 Iozhef Sabo Soviet Union Football 1940
70 Adam Sinclair India Hockey 1984
71 Raisa Smetanina Soviet Union, Unified Team Cross Country Skiing 1952
72 Lennart Svedberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1944 1972
73 Karen Thatcher United States Ice Hockey 1984
74 Hugh Thomas Great Britain Equestrianism 1948
75 Raşit Tolun Turkey Alpine Skiing 1920 2000
76 Tso Hok Young Hong Kong Shooting 1932
77 Jan van Balkum Netherlands Shooting 1888 1978
78 Roger Vidosa Andorra Alpine Skiing 1984
79 Andrea Vissers Netherlands Rowing 1952
80 Ernest Weber United States Athletics 1908 1950
81 Meaggan Wilton Canada Softball 1976
82 J. Bret Young United States Canoeing 1960
83 Vadim Yunash Unified Team Rowing 1968
84 Radik Zhaparov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1984