You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 28

February 27 ▪ February 28 ▪ February 29 ▪ 

386 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohammed Abbas Iraq Swimming 1978
2 Dzhamolidin Abduzhaparov Soviet Union, Uzbekistan Cycling 1964
3 Eusebio Acea Cuba Rowing 1969
4 Marcus Adam Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1968
5 Charles Aeschlimann Switzerland Tennis 1897
6 Arthur Ahnger Finland Sailing 1886 1940
7 Geard Ajetović Serbia and Montenegro Boxing 1981
8 Stella Akakpo France Athletics 1994
9 Bruce Akers Australia Wrestling 1953
10 Kamil Al-Abbasi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1950
11 Naser Al-Otaibi Kuwait Handball 1972
12 Amelita Alanes Philippines Athletics 1952
13 Alberto Leguelé Brazil Football 1953
14 Katie Allen Australia Hockey 1974
15 Anthony Amado United States Wrestling 1963
16 Amaral Brazil Football 1973
17 Stanley Amuzie Nigeria Football 1996
18 Savina Aglaia Anastasiou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1986
19 Valentina Aracil Argentina Swimming 1966
20 Zeeshan Ashraf Pakistan Hockey 1977
21 Sanaa Atabrour Morocco Taekwondo 1989
22 Eduardo Aznar Spain Sailing 1920 1981
23 Timothy Bach Canada Swimming 1953
24 Gertrud Bacher Italy Athletics 1971
25 Jaime Baeza Chile Football 1962
26 Angela Bailey Canada Athletics 1962
27 Kathleen Baker United States Swimming 1997
28 Olivia Baker New Zealand Weightlifting 1979
29 Spyros Balomenos Greece Handball 1979
30 Salomé Báncora Argentina Alpine Skiing 1993
31 Chauncey Bangs Canada Figure Skating 1901 1942
32 Mansour Barzegar Iran Wrestling 1947
33 Tariku Bekele Ethiopia Athletics 1987
34 Rhadi Ben Abdesselam Morocco Athletics 1929 2000
35 Ernesto Beren Philippines Gymnastics 1950
36 Larysa Berezhna Unified Team Athletics 1961
37 John Biby United States Sailing 1912 2002
38 Edvīns Bietags Latvia Wrestling 1908 1983
39 Victor Boin Belgium Water Polo, Fencing, Swimming 1886 1974
40 Giovanni Bonati Italy Gymnastics 1889 1962
41 Pedro Bonilla Colombia Cycling 1967
42 Sarah Boudens Canada Canoeing 1983
43 Adem Boudjemline Algeria Wrestling 1994
44 Rómulo Bouzas Mexico Rowing 1978
45 Christina Brehmer-Lathan East Germany Athletics 1958
46 Norman Brinkworth Pakistan Athletics 1944
47 Gareth Brooks New Zealand Hockey 1978
48 Ion Bucsa Moldova Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1968
49 Tihomir Buinjac Croatia Athletics 1974
50 Michel Bury France Shooting 1952
51 Guillermo Cabrera Dominican Republic Swimming 1982
52 Jaime Camps Spain Athletics 1896 1921
53 Antonio Candreva Italy Football 1987
54 Valerio Cassani Italy Football 1922 1995
55 Julie Chase Canada Luge 1956
56 Chen Hong China Softball 1970
57 Chen Jie China Swimming 1995
58 Chen Zihe China Table Tennis 1968
59 Cheon Ju-Hyeon South Korea Speed Skating 1977
60 Choi Eun-Sook South Korea Fencing 1986
61 Chou Yen-Sheng Chinese Taipei Shooting 1931
62 Felipe Claro Brazil Rugby Sevens 1986
63 Bree Cole Australia Diving 1983
64 Alva Colquhoun Australia Swimming 1942
65 Johnny Condon Great Britain Boxing 1889 1919
66 Craig Cooper New Zealand Badminton 1981
67 Dean Crawford Canada Rowing 1958
68 Agnieszka Cyl Poland Biathlon 1984
69 Fedrick Dacres Jamaica Athletics 1994
70 Rune Dahl Norway Rowing 1955
71 Adrian Dantley United States Basketball 1955
72 Spalding de Garmendia United States Tennis 1860 1932
73 Fikru Deguefu Ethiopia Athletics 1937
74 Jacques Deschouwer France Diving 1946
75 Serge Despres Canada Bobsleigh 1978
76 Diego Brazil Football 1985
77 Éric Dubus France Athletics 1966
78 Colin Dunlop Fiji Sailing 1936
79 Philippe Dupont Belgium Shooting 1964
80 Walter Paul Dürst Switzerland Ice Hockey 1927 2016
81 Mirza Džomba Croatia Handball 1977
82 Leslie Egnot New Zealand Sailing 1963
83 Osman El-Sayed United Arab Republic Wrestling 1930
84 Tommy Eliasson Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1980
85 Georgia Ellinaki Greece Water Polo 1974
86 Patricia Elsmore-Sautter Switzerland Ice Hockey 1979
87 Erdenechimegiin Sumiya Mongolia Wrestling 1990
88 Davor Erjavec Germany Water Polo 1970
89 Jacques Ewalds Netherlands Volleyball 1940
90 Jeff Farrell United States Swimming 1937
91 Joe Feeney Ireland Wrestling 1937
92 Yudelkis Fernández Cuba Athletics 1985
93 Angelo Ferrario Italy Athletics 1908 1997
94 Mario Iván Flores Mexico Athletics 1979
95 Cathy Foster Great Britain Sailing 1956
96 Frank Frederick United States Rowing 1907 1968
97 Gunnar Fredriksen Norway Athletics 1907 1994
98 Makoto Fukui Japan Swimming 1940
99 Fransie Fyfer Zimbabwe Judo 1955
100 Marie-Pierre Gagné Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
101 Gable Garenamotse Botswana Athletics 1977
102 Galina Gayda Soviet Union Athletics 1936
103 Deyan Georgiev Bulgaria Canoeing 1984
104 Esteban Gerard Mexico Sailing 1953
105 Lothar Gericke East Germany Swimming 1950
106 Gábor Gerő Hungary Athletics 1909 1977
107 José Miguel Gil Spain Diving 1971
108 Silvio Giobellina Switzerland Bobsleigh 1954
109 Thibault Godefroy France Bobsleigh 1985
110 Marshall Godschalk Netherlands Rowing 1984
111 Daniel Gómez Mexico Water Polo 1948
112 Jacqueline Goormachtigh Netherlands Athletics 1970
113 Raiza Goulão Brazil Cycling 1991
114 David Green Australia Equestrianism 1960
115 Duncan Gregg United States Rowing 1910 1989
116 Mariya Gromova Russia Swimming 1988
117 Robert Grondelaers Belgium Cycling 1933 1989
118 Audun Grønvold Norway Freestyle Skiing 1976
119 Asención Guerra Spain Archery 1955
120 Muriel Guggolz United States Fencing 1904 1995
121 Guo Daen China Canoeing 1971
122 Eddy Gutiérrez Cuba Athletics 1952
123 Hannu Haapalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1951 2011
124 Audrey Hancock Great Britain Swimming 1919
125 Simone Hankin Australia Water Polo 1973
126 Zygmunt Hanusik Poland Cycling 1945
127 Cedric Harris Dominica Athletics 1967
128 Axel Härstedt Sweden Athletics 1987
129 John Hartigan United States Rowing 1940
130 Robbie Heffernan Ireland Athletics 1978
131 Willi Heidel Romania Handball 1916 2008
132 Herman Helgesen Norway Gymnastics 1889 1963
133 Robin Hennessy Ireland Sailing 1948
134 Rafael Hernández Mexico Swimming 1946
135 Donna Hilton New Zealand Judo 1968
136 Ernst Hinterseer Austria Alpine Skiing 1932
137 Guy Holdaway Great Britain Athletics 1886 1973
138 Hong Seong-Heun South Korea Baseball 1977
139 Yuriy Hunko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1972
140 Hwang Seon-Geun South Korea Shooting 1993
141 Samuel Igun Nigeria Athletics 1938
142 Faith Ikidi Nigeria Football 1987
143 Galina Inzhuvatova Soviet Union Hockey 1952
144 Vladimir Isakov Russia Shooting 1970
145 Kjell Isaksson Sweden Athletics 1948
146 Masayoshi Ise Japan Art Competitions 1907 1985
147 Kenji Ishihara Japan Art Competitions 1895 1984
148 Koos Issard Netherlands Water Polo 1971
149 Yordanka Ivanova Bulgaria Athletics 1950
150 Trent Jackson United States Athletics 1942 2007
151 Dominykas Jančionis Lithuania Rowing 1993
152 Jang Myeong-Hui South Korea Rowing 1969
153 Jelena Janković Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Tennis 1985
154 Sandy Jeannin Switzerland Ice Hockey 1976
155 George Jefferson United States Athletics 1910 1996
156 Olivier Jenot Monaco Alpine Skiing 1988
157 Jeon Jong-Ha South Korea Hockey 1973
158 Jeon Sang-Gyun South Korea Weightlifting 1981
159 Jeong Ui-Gyeong South Korea Handball 1985
160 Jiang Tianyi Hong Kong Table Tennis 1988
161 Jo Jae-Hak South Korea Volleyball 1949
162 Ron Jourdan United States Athletics 1947 2014
163 Alexandre Kalache Brazil Volleyball 1952
164 Nataliya Karimova Russia Cycling 1974
165 Ivo Karlović Croatia Tennis 1979
166 Ronalds Ķēniņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1991
167 Angela Kennedy Australia Swimming 1976
168 Davit Khakhaleishvili Unified Team Judo 1972
169 Yury Kidyayev Soviet Union Handball 1955
170 Becky Kim United States Synchronized Swimming 1985
171 Kim Cheol-Gyun South Korea Athletics 1969
172 Kim Dong-Su South Korea Canoeing 1969
173 Kim Gwi-Hwan South Korea Volleyball 1948
174 Bernard Knitter Poland Wrestling 1938
175 Herby Kolly Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1969
176 Sergey Konov Soviet Union Swimming 1948
177 Josi Koornhof South Africa Hockey 1979
178 Csaba Körmöczi Hungary Fencing 1944 1992
179 Poul Korup Denmark Rowing 1926 2003
180 Valentyna Kovpan Soviet Union Archery 1950
181 Anke Kühn Germany Hockey 1981
182 Keijo Kuntola Finland Biathlon 1954
183 Karlo Kuret Croatia Sailing 1970
184 Harry Kurschat Germany Boxing 1933
185 Kyaw Aye Myanmar Shooting 1939
186 Janne Lahtela Finland Freestyle Skiing 1974
187 Jennifer Lamy Australia Athletics 1949
188 Raúl Rodrigo Lara Mexico Football 1973
189 Éric Le Chanony France Bobsleigh 1968
190 Lee Eon-Ju South Korea Basketball 1977
191 Lee Gang-Seok South Korea Speed Skating 1985
192 Robert Lee Australia Canoeing 1956
193 Allan Leibel Canada Sailing 1945
194 Tatyana Levina Russia Athletics 1977
195 Chunli Li New Zealand Table Tennis 1962
196 Li Yang China Rowing 1978
197 Bertil Linde Sweden Ice Hockey 1907 1990
198 Eric Lindros Canada Ice Hockey 1973
199 Yevgeny Lipeyev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1958
200 Esther Lofgren United States Rowing 1985
201 Esteban López Colombia Cycling 1974
202 Néstor Lorenzo Argentina Football 1966
203 Valery Losev Soviet Union Volleyball 1956
204 Franz Lovato Austria Hockey 1923
205 David Lowe Great Britain Swimming 1960
206 Włodzimierz Lubański Poland Football 1947
207 Mikko Mäkelä Finland Ice Hockey 1965
208 Seppo Mäkinen Finland Shooting 1941
209 Albert Mangan United States Athletics 1915 1993
210 Kim Martin-Hasson Sweden Ice Hockey 1986
211 Daniela Masseroni Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
212 Heinz Maurer Switzerland Sailing 1936
213 Leon Mazurek Poland Wrestling 1906 1940
214 Mārtiņš Mazūrs Latvia Cycling 1908 1995
215 Johnson Mbangiwa Botswana Athletics 1956
216 Shawn McEachern United States Ice Hockey 1969
217 Barry McGuigan Ireland Boxing 1961
218 Mitiku Megersa Ethiopia Athletics 1973
219 Jemal Megrelishvili Soviet Union Wrestling 1950
220 Haikel Meguennem Tunisia Handball 1977
221 Willi Mehlberg Germany Canoeing 1937
222 Ak'ak'i Meipariani Soviet Union Fencing 1918 1995
223 Antonela Mena Argentina Handball 1988
224 Noureddine Morceli Algeria Athletics 1970
225 Renzo Morigi Italy Shooting 1895 1962
226 Ryuichi Moriya Japan Archery 1985
227 Melisa Moses United States Diving 1972
228 Taki Mrabet Tunisia Swimming 1989
229 César Muciño Mexico Cycling 1972 2003
230 Julio Müller Mexico Polo 1905 1984
231 Roman Muzyk Poland Athletics 1938 2003
232 Peter Møller Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1984
233 Rəşid Məmmədbəyov Soviet Union Wrestling 1927 1970
234 Daniel Nadeau Canada Shooting 1954
235 Ron Naslund United States Ice Hockey 1943
236 Dragoș Neagu Romania Rowing 1967
237 Fabio Nebuloni Italy Modern Pentathlon 1969
238 Jack Néel France Art Competitions 1907
239 William Neufeld United States Athletics 1901 1992
240 Ni Hong China Fencing 1986
241 Mandy Nichols-Nicholson Great Britain Hockey 1968
242 Armin Niederer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1987
243 Jørgen Boye Nielsen Denmark Hockey 1925 2000
244 Mette Nørskov Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1975
245 Pantelis Nikolaidis Greece Athletics 1942
246 Ulf Nilsson Sweden Sailing 1948
247 Andreas Nödl Austria Ice Hockey 1987
248 August Nogara United States Cycling 1896 1984
249 Hans Nogler Austria Alpine Skiing 1919 2011
250 Sara Nordenstam Norway Swimming 1983
251 Vladimír Novák Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1904 1986
252 Albert Nuss Luxembourg Boxing 1907 1969
253 Evert Nyberg Sweden Athletics 1925 2000
254 Peter O'Donnell Australia Sailing 1939 2008
255 Ochirdolgoryn Enkhtaivan Mongolia Wrestling 1952
256 Trent Oeltjen Australia Baseball 1983
257 Kazushige Oguri Japan Weightlifting 1965
258 Stephen Okumu Kenya Boxing 1959
259 Willy Olsen Norway Speed Skating 1950
260 Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
261 Mirna Ortíz Guatemala Athletics 1987
262 Hans Ott Switzerland Ice Hockey 1930
263 Jovan Pajković Yugoslavia Boxing 1946
264 Avelino Palma Brazil Shooting 1948
265 Kyriaki Papanikolaou Greece Gymnastics 1980
266 Sandrine Paquier Switzerland Swimming 1977
267 Mark Pavelich United States Ice Hockey 1958
268 Kiko Pellicano Brazil Sailing 1974
269 Xenia Peni Papua New Guinea Swimming 1983
270 Vira Perederiy Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
271 Jacques Perrier France Cross Country Skiing 1929
272 Primož Peterka Slovenia Ski Jumping 1979
273 Jamie Peterkin Saint Lucia Swimming 1982
274 Borut Petrič Yugoslavia Swimming 1961
275 Biljana Petrović Yugoslavia Athletics 1961
276 Sigurd Pettersen Norway Ski Jumping 1980
277 Jeff Pfaendtner United States Rowing 1967
278 Suchart Pichi Thailand Diving 1979
279 Kostiantyn Piliyev Ukraine Weightlifting 1983
280 Adam Pine Australia Swimming 1976
281 Jozef Plachý Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949
282 Gaetano Preti Italy Gymnastics 1891
283 Tayshaun Prince United States Basketball 1980
284 Raymundo Quitoriano Philippines Shooting 1933
285 Benjamin Raich Austria Alpine Skiing 1978
286 Pilar Ramírez Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1964
287 Victor Razafindrakoto Madagascar Athletics 1972
288 Nicole Regnier Colombia Football 1995
289 Bill Reilly United States Athletics 1943
290 Heidi Renoth Germany Snowboarding 1978
291 Ko Rentmeester Netherlands Rowing 1936
292 Renato Rezende Brazil Cycling 1991
293 Michèle Ricaud France Swimming 1961
294 Frank Righeimer United States Fencing 1909 1998
295 Antonello Riva Italy Basketball 1962
296 Bernice Robinson United States Athletics 1927
297 Fred Roethlisberger United States Gymnastics 1943
298 Victor Rogut Moldova Swimming 1979
299 Andrés Roldán Cuba Football 1950
300 Alexandru Rotaru Romania Rowing 1929
301 Gusztáv Rózsahegyi Hungary Athletics 1901 1975
302 Albert Ruimschotel Netherlands Water Polo 1922 1987
303 Pat Ryan New Zealand Boxing 1952 2013
304 Eino Saarnikko Finland Shooting 1908 1971
305 Nataliya Safronnikova Belarus Athletics 1973
306 Kauko Salomaa Finland Speed Skating 1928 2016
307 Ritva Salonen Finland Gymnastics 1936 1996
308 Nicky Samuels New Zealand Triathlon 1983
309 César Sánchez Mexico Swimming 1962
310 Fernand Sanz France Cycling 1881 1925
311 Aleksey Savrasenko Russia Basketball 1979
312 Doris Schwaiger Austria Beach Volleyball 1985
313 Arne Serck-Hanssen Norway Rowing 1925 2014
314 Mamoru Shiragami Japan Volleyball 1944
315 George Sime Great Britain Hockey 1915 1990
316 Ryszard Skarbiński Poland Sailing 1949
317 Åke Skyttevall Sweden Basketball 1956
318 Yelena Slesarenko Russia Athletics 1982
319 Mahaman Smaila Cameroon Boxing 1986
320 Bede Smith Australasia Rugby 1886 1954
321 Willie Smith United States Athletics 1956
322 Terry Spinks Great Britain Boxing 1938 2012
323 Zeki Rıza Sporel Turkey Football 1898 1969
324 Gregor Stähli Switzerland Skeleton 1968
325 Pete Stange United States Water Polo 1931
326 Lester Stevens United States Athletics 1884 1972
327 Travis Stevens United States Judo 1986
328 Gordon Stevenson United States Art Competitions 1892 1984
329 Mantas Strolia Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1986
330 Mika Strömberg Finland Ice Hockey 1970
331 Nurhan Süleymanoğlu Turkey Boxing 1971
332 Tommy Suoraniemi Sweden Handball 1969
333 Claire Supiot France Swimming 1968
334 Rio Suryana Australia Badminton 1977
335 Markus Svendsen Norway Nordic Combined 1941
336 Keijo Tahvanainen Finland Weightlifting 1959
337 Tan Chin Kee Hong Kong Judo 1952
338 Takahiro Tanaka Japan Nordic Combined 1962
339 Félix Taymans Belgium Rowing 1886
340 Reinhard Theimer East Germany Athletics 1948
341 Gustavo Thoeni Italy Alpine Skiing 1951
342 Ginny Thrasher United States Shooting 1997
343 Yuki Togawa Japan Ice Hockey 1978
344 Peter Torrens Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1934 2007
345 Francis Tournefier France Weightlifting 1964
346 Ali Traore France Basketball 1985
347 Ulyana Trofimova Uzbekistan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
348 Albert Tröndle Switzerland Shooting 1886
349 Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul Mongolia Shooting 1981
350 Steven Tsujiura Japan Ice Hockey 1962
351 Wilhelm Uebler Germany Athletics 1899 1968
352 Miklós Urbanovics Hungary Wrestling 1942
353 Johan van Hell Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1952
354 Simon Van Vossel Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1979
355 János Váradi Hungary Boxing 1961
356 Ján Varholík Slovakia Ice Hockey 1970
357 Henny Vegter Netherlands Sailing 1958
358 Géo Verbanck Belgium Art Competitions 1881 1961
359 Chuck Vinci United States Weightlifting 1933
360 Konstantin Volkov Soviet Union Athletics 1960
361 Leo von König Germany Art Competitions 1871 1944
362 Franz Voves Austria Ice Hockey 1953
363 Monika Wagner Germany Curling 1965
364 Wang Lina China Athletics 1983
365 Karsten Warholm Norway Athletics 1996
366 Vivi-Anne Wassdahl Sweden Alpine Skiing 1932
367 Gudrun Wegner East Germany Swimming 1955 2005
368 Mulugeta Wendimu Ethiopia Athletics 1985
369 Heidi Widmer Canada Cross Country Skiing 1991
370 Marina Wilke East Germany Rowing 1958
371 Jamie Wilkinson Ireland Sailing 1951
372 Felix Wimberger Germany Rowing 1990
373 Ewa Wojtaszek Poland Canoeing 1959
374 Ulli Wolf Austria Rowing 1949
375 Wu Jiaxin China Archery 1997
376 Yury Yakimov Soviet Union Rowing 1953
377 Yang Chung-Yeol South Korea Shooting 1953
378 Yang Jeong-Mo South Korea Wrestling 1953
379 Yang Mu-Sin South Korea Weightlifting 1942
380 Yi Jingqian China Tennis 1974
381 Yun Yong-Chol North Korea Boxing 1968
382 Mariano Zabaleta Argentina Tennis 1978
383 Oldřich Zábrodský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1926 2015
384 Ghanem Zaid Kuwait Athletics 1965
385 Zhong Man China Fencing 1983
386 William Zorach United States Art Competitions 1887 1966