You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 27

February 26 ▪ February 27 ▪ February 28 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mareike Adams Germany Rowing 1990
2 Viktor Ahven Finland Wrestling 1929
3 Saleh Al-Buraiki Kuwait Football 1977
4 Ali Al-Zinkawi Kuwait Athletics 1984
5 Hermenegildo Alberti Argentina Athletics 1925
6 Sjaak Alberts Netherlands Football 1926 1997
7 Brett Alderman Australia Volleyball 1979
8 Ahmed Kamel Aly Egypt Diving 1925
9 Valeriy Andriitsev Ukraine Wrestling 1987
10 Pär Arvidsson Sweden Swimming 1960
11 Pyotr Asayonok Belarus Weightlifting 1993
12 Mirella Avalle Italy Athletics 1922
13 Varduhi Avetisyan Armenia Swimming 1986
14 Birhanu Balew Bahrain Athletics 1996
15 Wendy Banks Great Britain Hockey 1960
16 José Baptista Venezuela Boxing 1947
17 Samanta Bardini Italy Softball 1977
18 Jeremy Barham Great Britain Hockey 1941
19 Anders Båtemyr Sweden Rowing 1974
20 Tasos Bavelas Greece Tennis 1968
21 Christine Béchard Mauritius Athletics 1963
22 Lazaro Beltrán Cuba Volleyball 1964
23 Carl Berner Denmark Rowing 1913 2003
24 Jozef Beständig Slovakia Figure Skating 1978
25 Rube Bjorkman United States Ice Hockey 1929
26 Ethelda Bleibtrey United States Swimming 1902 1978
27 Aivars Bogdanovs Latvia Biathlon 1965
28 Stefanie Böhler Germany Cross Country Skiing 1981
29 Yaroslava Bondarenko Russia Cycling 1997
30 Nataliya Boyarskaya Russia Cycling 1983
31 Jack Brosius United States Canoeing 1940
32 Jon Brown Great Britain Athletics 1971
33 Pierre Brunet France Rowing 1908 1979
34 Giancarlo Cadè Italy Football 1930 2013
35 Marinella Canclini Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1974
36 Roger Capey New Zealand Hockey 1945
37 Edward Carr United States Athletics 1878 1947
38 Xenophon Casdagli Greece Tennis 1880 1943
39 Sandra Cecchini Italy Tennis 1965
40 Nikoleta Celárová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1983
41 Roberto Cervantes Mexico Boxing 1948
42 Jim Chapin United States Speed Skating 1955
43 François Châtelet France Athletics 1939
44 Chen Yu China Synchronized Swimming 1981
45 Choi Jae-U South Korea Freestyle Skiing 1994
46 James Cooke Singapore Sailing 1935
47 Antonella Corazza Italy Rowing 1965
48 José Couto Portugal Swimming 1978
49 Julio Curatella Argentina Rowing 1911 1995
50 Marta Cusidó Spain Gymnastics 1983
51 Sabine Dähne East Germany Rowing 1950
52 Virna De Angeli Italy Athletics 1976
53 Armand, Duc de Bisaccia France Polo 1870 1963
54 Rob de Castella Australia Athletics 1957
55 Cédric De Greve Belgium Hockey 1979
56 Roger De Pauw Belgium Cycling 1921
57 Victor de Sigaldi Monaco Sailing 1892
58 Caroline Delas France Rowing 1980
59 Vitaly Denisov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1976
60 Morgan Dennis United States Art Competitions 1892 1960
61 Gregor Deschwanden Switzerland Ski Jumping 1991
62 Daniel Desnoyers Canada Archery 1957
63 Jorge di Noco Argentina Judo 1966
64 Kostas Dimitriadis Greece Art Competitions 1879 1943
65 Ignazio Dionisi Italy Ice Hockey 1913
66 Richard Divall Bermuda Sailing 1926
67 Musa Dogon Yaro Nigeria Athletics 1945
68 Lucien Dolquès France Athletics 1905 1977
69 Aleksandar Donkov Bulgaria Canoeing 1949
70 André Donnet France Bobsleigh 1922
71 Duje Draganja Croatia Swimming 1983
72 John Drost Netherlands Bobsleigh 1958
73 Louis, Count du Douet de Graville France Equestrianism 1831 1912
74 Martina Dubovská Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1992
75 Steen Due Denmark Hockey 1898 1974
76 Ivan Duranthon France Modern Pentathlon 1897 1978
77 Agnes Dusart Belgium Cycling 1962
78 Claude Edorh Germany Athletics 1972
79 Abdelati El-Guesse Morocco Athletics 1993
80 Hicham El-Masry Syria Swimming 1973
81 Daniel Estrada Chile Athletics 1990
82 Hans Eugster Switzerland Gymnastics 1929 1956
83 Eric Evans United States Canoeing 1950
84 Anthony Fahden United States Rowing 1986
85 József Fekete Hungary Gymnastics 1923 1987
86 Wolfgang Fischer Germany Athletics 1928 1987
87 Debbie Flood Great Britain Rowing 1980
88 Andrea Fondelli Italy Water Polo 1994
89 Renos Frangoudis Greece Athletics 1909 1982
90 Susan Furmage New Zealand Hockey 1963
91 Max Gebhardt Germany Athletics 1904 1993
92 Luz Marina Geerman Aruba Athletics 1984
93 Komeil Ghasemi Iran Wrestling 1988
94 Fisihasion Ghebreyesus Ethiopia Cycling 1941
95 Vojislav Gološin Yugoslavia Wrestling 1930
96 Zsolt Gombos Hungary Wrestling 1968
97 Marina Goncharova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
98 Marjan Gorenc Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1964
99 Mary Grant Canada Archery 1949
100 Gu Ja-Cheol South Korea Football 1989
101 Guillermo Guardia Costa Rica Football 1960
102 Michel Gueguen France Modern Pentathlon 1951
103 Paul Gunia Germany Athletics 1885 1955
104 Daniel Gürschner Germany Judo 1973
105 Jörg Haas Germany Athletics 1968
106 Markku Hakulinen Finland Ice Hockey 1956 1990
107 Daigo Hasegawa Japan Athletics 1990
108 Julia Hassler Liechtenstein Swimming 1993
109 Yuriy Havrylov Unified Team Handball 1967
110 Peter Heli Estonia Nordic Combined 1969
111 Frédérique Heligon France Rowing 1970
112 Claes Hellgren Sweden Handball 1955
113 Rainer Henkel West Germany Swimming 1964
114 Eddie Hernández Honduras Football 1991
115 Michael Herzog Austria Ice Hockey 1952 2011
116 Heinrich Heß Saar Canoeing 1928 1993
117 Simon Hočevar Slovenia Canoeing 1974
118 Hou Xuemei China Athletics 1962
119 John Hunt Australia Rowing 1935
120 Hwang Hong-Cheol South Korea Athletics 1966
121 Nikos Iliadis Greece Weightlifting 1951
122 Jennifer Isacco Italy Bobsleigh 1977
123 Lawrence Jackson New Zealand Rowing 1907 1937
124 Willie Jahn Germany Athletics 1889 1973
125 Abdul Aziz Hassan Jalouf Qatar Football 1973
126 Jerzy Jarnuszkiewicz Poland Art Competitions 1919 2005
127 István Jeney Hungary Rowing 1887
128 Grete Jenny Austria Athletics 1930 2015
129 Jindřich Jirsák Bohemia Athletics 1885 1938
130 René Joder France Water Polo 1913
131 Steinar Johansen Norway Speed Skating 1972
132 Dwight Jones United States Basketball 1952 2016
133 Timothée Jordan Great Britain Cricket 1865
134 George Justicz Great Britain Rowing 1931
135 Jo Kaiser Germany Athletics 1936 1996
136 Godwin Kalimbwe Zambia Athletics 1946
137 Yuliya Kalinovskaya Russia Rowing 1983
138 Onni Kasslin Finland Cycling 1927 2003
139 Marie-José Kersaudy France Swimming 1954
140 Hanna Khlistunova Ukraine Swimming 1988
141 Kim Il South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1962
142 Kim Song-Il North Korea Gymnastics 1946
143 Kim Yeong-Gwon South Korea Football 1990
144 Eleni Kiosi Greece Volleyball 1985
145 Stephen Kiprotich Uganda Athletics 1989
146 Jan Klapáč Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1941
147 Barbora Kodedová Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1990
148 Enrico Kölling Germany Boxing 1990
149 Wolfgang Köpcke West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1948
150 Dina Koritskaya Russia Athletics 1975
151 Klaus Köste Germany, East Germany Gymnastics 1943 2012
152 Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel East Germany Swimming 1956
153 Jerzy Kowalski Poland Athletics 1937
154 Takahiko Kozuka Japan Figure Skating 1989
155 Yury Kudinov Kazakhstan Swimming 1979
156 Anastasiya Kudinova Kazakhstan Athletics 1988
157 Sandeep Kumar India Weightlifting 1975
158 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa Japan Speed Skating 1969
159 Igor Laikert Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1991
160 Jos Lambrechts Belgium Athletics 1936 2015
161 Huub Lambriex Netherlands Sailing 1960
162 Edvin Landsem Norway Cross Country Skiing 1925 2004
163 Thomas Lange East Germany, Germany Rowing 1964
164 Sarah Lauritzen Denmark Rowing 1976
165 Claudine le Comte Belgium Fencing 1950
166 André Leducq France Cycling 1904 1980
167 Lee Han-Sin South Korea Skeleton 1988
168 Kathrin Lehmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
169 Raimo Lehtinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1946
170 Delroy Leslie Jamaica Boxing 1970
171 Jeannette Lewin Netherlands Hockey 1972
172 Alain Lewuillon Belgium Rowing 1953
173 Li Guangyuan China Swimming 1997
174 Thea Limbach Netherlands Speed Skating 1959
175 Arvo Lindén Finland Wrestling 1887 1941
176 Tore Lindzén Sweden Water Polo 1914 2003
177 Varlam Lip'art'eliani Georgia Judo 1989
178 Lidiya Loginova Soviet Union Volleyball 1951
179 Luis René López Venezuela Judo 1978
180 Walter Ludin Switzerland Rowing 1908
181 Evert Lundquist Sweden Football 1900 1979
182 Aleksey Lyozin Russia Boxing 1973
183 Nina Løseth Norway Alpine Skiing 1989
184 Ian Mackie Great Britain Athletics 1975
185 Hermon Atkins MacNeil United States Art Competitions 1866 1947
186 Corey Main New Zealand Swimming 1995
187 Robert Makara Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1948
188 Nihad Mameledzija Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1971
189 Innar Mändoja Estonia Cycling 1978
190 Aghasi Manukyan Armenia Wrestling 1967
191 Sébastien Martiny France Trampolining 1985
192 Keita Masuda Japan Badminton 1979
193 Takashi Matsui Japan Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1940
194 Jean McAllister Canada Cross Country Skiing 1964
195 Karri McMahon Australia Hockey 1992
196 Anna Vania Mello Italy Volleyball 1979
197 Hans-Joachim Menge East Germany Luge 1963
198 Rolando Meriño Cuba Baseball 1971
199 Anastasios Metaxas Greece Shooting 1862 1937
200 Dmytro Mikhay Ukraine Rowing 1990
201 Božena Miklošovičová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1949
202 Jock Miller Great Britain Cycling 1881 1957
203 Petit David Minkoumba Cameroon Weightlifting 1989
204 Mövlud Mirəliyev Azerbaijan Judo 1974
205 Takashi Miyazawa Japan Cycling 1978
206 Oleh Molyboha Soviet Union Volleyball 1953
207 Clovis Morales Honduras Athletics 1949
208 Kimie Morita Japan Volleyball 1958
209 Michel Mulder Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
210 Ronald Mulder Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
211 Nicole Muller Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
212 Maja Murić Croatia Tennis 1974
213 Kosuke Nakamura Japan Football 1995
214 Vasil Nanov Bulgaria Water Polo 1959
215 Nidal Nasser Syria Shooting 1955
216 Lenka Nechvátalová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1955
217 Thiago Neves Brazil Football 1985
218 Dmitry Nevmerzhitsky Russia Archery 1975
219 Pedro Nieves Venezuela Boxing 1961
220 Lotte Nogler Italy Alpine Skiing 1947
221 Carlos Noriega Bolivia Judo 1972
222 Anthony Norton Great Britain Bobsleigh 1950
223 Marlyse Nsourou Gabon Athletics 1987
224 Watson Nyambek Malaysia Athletics 1976
225 Michael O'Connor Ireland Water Polo 1900 1957
226 Emelie Öhrstig Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1978
227 Diana Olson United States Rowing 1969
228 David Orbell Australia Swimming 1963
229 Christian Orlainsky Austria Alpine Skiing 1962
230 Yoshihiko Osaki Japan Swimming 1939 2015
231 Élodie Ouédraogo Belgium Athletics 1981
232 Petar Ozretić Yugoslavia Rowing 1920 1996
233 Paul Paeschke Germany Art Competitions 1875 1943
234 Vardan Pahlevanyan Armenia Athletics 1988
235 Deborah Palmer Australia Swimming 1957
236 Antoni Panyovski Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1942
237 Park Jae-Man South Korea Speed Skating 1980
238 Park Seong-Baek South Korea Cycling 1985
239 Amisoli Patasoni United States Athletics 1901
240 Gary Pearce Australia Rowing 1944
241 Mogens Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1944
242 Christian Penigaud France Beach Volleyball 1964
243 Felipe Perrone Spain, Brazil Water Polo 1986
244 Beatriz Pirón Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1995
245 Valeriya Pishchelina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
246 Panagiotis Poikilidis Greece Wrestling 1965 2014
247 Ingrid Pons Spain Basketball 1975
248 Berto Poosen Belgium Volleyball 1944 2012
249 Pierre Pousse France Ice Hockey 1966
250 Wayne Pullen Canada Archery 1945
251 Radoslav Radev Bulgaria Diving 1960
252 Leo Randolph United States Boxing 1958
253 Márcio Ravelli Brazil Cycling 1972
254 John Read Great Britain Bobsleigh 1926
255 Angela Ribeiro Brazil Diving 1962
256 Verónica Ribot Argentina Diving 1962
257 José Riesco Peru Athletics 1976
258 David Rikl Czech Republic Tennis 1971
259 Salvatore Rinella Italy Wrestling 1975
260 Richard Ringer Germany Athletics 1989
261 Alan Rushmer Great Britain Athletics 1944
262 Satu Salonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1973
263 Kseniya Sankovich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
264 Bruno Santana Brazil Handball 1982
265 Debra Sapenter United States Athletics 1952
266 Paolo Scaramuzza Italy Bobsleigh 1959
267 German Scarone Italy Basketball 1975
268 Heinrich Schaarschmidt Finland Sailing 1930
269 Lotta Schelin Sweden Football 1984
270 Erich Schmidt Saar Wrestling 1925 2009
271 Alois Schnabel Austria Handball 1910 1982
272 Andrea Schöpp Germany Curling 1965
273 Maniliz Segarra Puerto Rico Judo 1966
274 Palmiro Serafini Italy Cross Country Skiing 1945
275 Yury Shakhmuradov Soviet Union Wrestling 1942
276 Charles Shepherd Great Britain Hockey 1887 1968
277 Hiroyasu Shimizu Japan Speed Skating 1974
278 Sandeep Singh India Hockey 1986
279 Sigvard Sivertsen Norway Gymnastics 1881 1963
280 Vadym Skuratov Ukraine Water Polo 1967
281 Lorenzo Smith, III United States Bobsleigh 1978
282 Mykola Smyrnov Soviet Union Water Polo 1961
283 Bruno Soares Brazil Tennis 1982
284 Velimir Sombolac Yugoslavia Football 1939 2016
285 Massinet Sorcinelli Brazil Basketball 1922 1971
286 Draga Stamejčič Yugoslavia Athletics 1937 2015
287 Imre Stankovics Hungary Athletics 1950
288 Jenny Steinbeck Australia Swimming 1951
289 Greg Stevenson Canada Rowing 1969
290 Emil Stær Denmark Canoeing 1989
291 Siergot Sully Haiti Boxing 1951
292 Matic Šušteršič Slovenia Athletics 1980 2005
293 Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1953
294 Masahiro Takamatsu Japan Judo 1982
295 Kory Tarpenning United States Athletics 1962
296 Henrique Teixeira Brazil Handball 1989
297 Simon Terry Great Britain Archery 1974
298 Motlalepula Thabana Lesotho Athletics 1950
299 Hasse Thomsén Sweden Boxing 1942 2004
300 Irène Tiendrébéogo Burkina Faso Athletics 1977
301 Sorin Toacsen Romania Handball 1969
302 Ian Tomlinson Australia Athletics 1936 1995
303 Andrea Toniato Italy Swimming 1991
304 István Udvardi Hungary Water Polo 1960 2012
305 Yukihiko Uemura Japan Handball 1959
306 Elisa Uga Italy Fencing 1968
307 Maríajo Uribe Colombia Golf 1990
308 Veljko Urošević Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1978
309 Juan Pablo Valdivieso Peru Swimming 1981
310 Ágnes Valkai Hungary Water Polo 1981
311 Anna Maria van Geene Netherlands Gymnastics 1928 1992
312 Piet van Katwijk Netherlands Cycling 1950
313 Yelena Vasilevskaya Russia Volleyball 1978
314 Marco Antonio Verni Chile Athletics 1976
315 George Vernot Canada Swimming 1901 1962
316 Vitězslav Veselý Czech Republic Athletics 1983
317 Birger Vestermo Norway Cross Country Skiing 1930
318 Jimmy Vicaut France Athletics 1992
319 Jože Vidmar Slovenia Canoeing 1963
320 Erzsébet Vígh Hungary Athletics 1935
321 Ioana Voicu Romania Diving 1972
322 Anna Vozakova Russia Beach Volleyball 1989
323 Goran Vujević Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1973
324 Harald Wallin Sweden Sailing 1887 1946
325 Violet Walrond New Zealand Swimming 1905 1996
326 Catherine Ward Canada Ice Hockey 1987
327 Charmaine Weavers South Africa Athletics 1964
328 Jan Welter Netherlands Weightlifting 1895 1960
329 Kirsten Wenzel East Germany Rowing 1961
330 Paula Wiesinger Italy Alpine Skiing 1907 2001
331 Rhys Williams Great Britain Athletics 1984
332 Bigna Windmüller Switzerland Ski Jumping 1991
333 Heiko Winter Germany Boxing 1943
334 Éric Wolfer France Volleyball 1966
335 Andreas Wolfram East Germany Shooting 1957
336 Gustave Wuyts Belgium Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1903 1979
337 Paul Wyatt United States Swimming 1907 1970
338 Xu Wenlong China Cross Country Skiing 1987
339 Sergey Zadelenov Belarus Ice Hockey 1976
340 Zhang Ling China Rowing 1997
341 Zhang Qin China Canoeing 1974
342 Zhou Jun China Weightlifting 1995
343 Emil Žnidar Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1914
344 Zorigbaataryn Enkhzorig Mongolia Boxing 1987
345 Martin Zwicker Germany Hockey 1987