You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 26

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 26

February 25 ▪ February 26 ▪ February 27 ▪ 

378 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lars Aas Norway Fencing 1879 1964
2 Yevgeny Abramenko Belarus Biathlon 1987
3 Peter Adelaar Netherlands Judo 1947 2004
4 Selvyana Adrian-Sofyan Indonesia Shooting 1951
5 Kosei Akaishi Japan Wrestling 1965
6 Lars Åkesson Sweden Figure Skating 1963
7 Liliyana Aleksandrova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1943
8 Mohammad Alidjani-Momer Iran Shooting 1951
9 Leif Andersen Norway Rowing 1936 2014
10 Paul Anderson Great Britain Sailing 1935
11 Demetrius Andrade United States Boxing 1988
12 Nina Anisimova Russia Triathlon 1973
13 Grégory Anquetil France Handball 1967
14 Jakob Arduser Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1939
15 Jean Arné France Rowing 1891
16 Édouard Artigas France Fencing 1906 2001
17 Charles Atkin Great Britain Hockey 1889 1958
18 Saad Attiya Iraq Football 1987
19 Per-Johan Axelsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1975
20 Baek Ji-Hoon South Korea Football 1985
21 Andrew Baggaley Great Britain Table Tennis 1983
22 Hermensen Ballo Indonesia Boxing 1971
23 Keteng Baloseng Botswana Athletics 1967
24 Blair Bann Canada Volleyball 1988
25 Anastasiya Bannova Kazakhstan Archery 1989
26 Nigel Barker Australia Athletics 1883 1948
27 József Barna Hungary Football 1901 1943
28 Vladimir Barnashov Soviet Union Biathlon 1951
29 Bartłomiej Bartnicki Poland Wrestling 1981
30 Irina Beglyakova Soviet Union Athletics 1933
31 John Bell Great Britain Hockey 1933
32 Anna Bennett Great Britain Hockey 1976
33 Robert Bergen Canada Rowing 1950
34 Ralph Berzsenyi Hungary Shooting 1909 1978
35 Erik Bjørkum Norway Sailing 1965
36 Verka Borisova Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
37 Mojmír Božík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
38 Ali Brakchi France Athletics 1934
39 Yves Brasseur Belgium Fencing 1943 2005
40 Wolfgang Braun West Germany Handball 1944
41 Morgan Brian United States Football 1993
42 Marcela Britos Uruguay Athletics 1985
43 Gillian Brown Great Britain Hockey 1965
44 Svatopluk Buchta Czechoslovakia Cycling 1966
45 Frank Busemann Germany Athletics 1975
46 Károly Buzás Hungary Wrestling 1945
47 Sergey Bykov Russia Basketball 1983
48 Kateřina Cachová Czech Republic Athletics 1990
49 Werner Camichel Switzerland Bobsleigh 1945 2006
50 Sandy Campbell United States Canoeing 1946
51 Marie-Florence Candassamy France Fencing 1991
52 Connie Carpenter-Phinney United States Speed Skating, Cycling 1957
53 Donato Cartagena Dominican Republic Boxing 1951
54 Paulo Carvalho Brazil Boxing 1986
55 Miguel Ángel Cascallana Spain Handball 1948 2015
56 José Cazorla Venezuela Shooting 1914
57 María Cervera Peru Volleyball 1956
58 Maurizio Checcucci Italy Athletics 1974
59 Tom Churchill United States Athletics 1908 1963
60 Jimmy Clark United States Boxing 1914 1994
61 Sheila Cornell-Douty United States Softball 1962
62 Denis Couttet France Cross Country Skiing 1900 1956
63 Miguel Ángel Cuello Argentina Boxing 1946 1999
64 Jack Cunningham Canada Rowing 1912 1975
65 Charles Currey Great Britain Sailing 1916 2010
66 Lissette Cuza Cuba Athletics 1975
67 János Dalmati Hungary Athletics 1942
68 Predrag Danilović Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1970
69 Heather Davis Canada Rowing 1974
70 Luana de Assis Brazil Rowing 1985
71 Henri De Pauw Belgium Water Polo 1911
72 Hernán Díaz Argentina Football 1965
73 Kémobé Djirmassal Chad Athletics 1954
74 Frank Donovan Great Britain Football 1919 2003
75 Enriqueta Duarte Argentina Swimming 1929
76 Mike Duursma Netherlands Baseball 1978
77 Lars-Erik Efverström Sweden Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1925 2003
78 Ric Egington Great Britain Rowing 1979
79 Helge Ekroth Sweden Football 1892 1950
80 Masaki Eto Japan Wrestling 1954
81 Floris Evers Netherlands Hockey 1983
82 Susi Fellner Germany Ice Hockey 1985
83 Robert Fendler Austria Football 1921
84 Nils Fjästad Sweden Athletics 1890 1964
85 Alex Fong Hong Kong Swimming 1980
86 John Foster, Jr. United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1963
87 Bengt Frännfors Sweden Wrestling 1936
88 Hans Frederiksen Denmark Wrestling 1905 1988
89 Robert Froissart France Athletics 1955
90 Hernán Fuentes Chile Modern Pentathlon 1918
91 Andrew Gajda United States Football 1907 1956
92 William Galiwango Uganda Boxing 1961
93 Yonder García Cuba Volleyball 1993
94 Daniel Geale Australia Boxing 1981
95 Deborah Gelisio Italy Shooting 1976
96 Alexandros Genovelis Greece Athletics 1968
97 Anette Gersch West Germany Alpine Skiing 1966
98 Laurent Gerstmans Belgium Wrestling 1885
99 Shawki Gharib Egypt Football 1959
100 Emery Gill Belize Athletics 1966
101 Bojan Globočnik Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
102 Mikael Granlund Finland Ice Hockey 1992
103 Frank Greer United States Rowing 1879 1943
104 Guo Cui China Synchronized Swimming 1975
105 Guo Shuang China Cycling 1986
106 Milko Ǵurovski Yugoslavia Football 1963
107 Ferenc Habony Hungary Cycling 1945
108 Mohamed Hachaichi Algeria Wrestling 1951 2013
109 Anna Hagemann Germany Athletics 1919 2008
110 Vlastimil Hajšman Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1928 1978
111 Kyle Hamilton Canada Rowing 1978
112 Heidi Hannula Finland Athletics 1980
113 Ernest Harmon United States Modern Pentathlon 1894 1979
114 Martin Hersman Netherlands Speed Skating 1974
115 Eduardo Higareda Mexico Equestrianism 1937
116 George Hill Australasia Athletics 1891 1944
117 Bernd Hiller East Germany Ice Hockey 1942
118 Monica Hitchcock Canada Volleyball 1958
119 Géza Hoffmann Hungary Wrestling 1929 2005
120 Johnny Höglin Sweden Speed Skating 1943
121 Kate Hooper Australia Water Polo 1978
122 Katura Horton-Perinchief Bermuda Diving 1983
123 Viktor Horváth Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1978
124 Iordanis Ilioudis Greece Weightlifting 1961
125 Tiago Ilori Portugal Football 1993
126 Viorica Ioja Romania Rowing 1962
127 Aleksandr Ivanik Russia Canoeing 1968
128 Joanna Jackson Great Britain Equestrianism 1970
129 Jan Jansen Netherlands Cycling 1945
130 Christelle Janssens Belgium Swimming 1972
131 Charles Jardine Australia Boxing 1889 1942
132 Becky Jasontek United States Synchronized Swimming 1975
133 Richard Jefferies Great Britain Canoeing 1987
134 Ole Bloch Jensen Denmark Rowing 1943
135 Jiang Yanmei Singapore Badminton 1981
136 Jin Wei China Rowing 1987
137 Ladislav Jiránek-Strana Bohemia Athletics 1883 1952
138 John Johansen Norway Athletics 1883 1947
139 Martin Johansson Sweden Short Track Speed Skating 1973
140 Karl Johnston Great Britain Bobsleigh 1979
141 Dawn Josephs Canada Athletics 1932
142 Sean Kaley Canada Athletics 1975
143 Urs Kälin Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1966
144 Valery Kaplan Soviet Union Speed Skating 1943
145 Vladimir Kaplichny Soviet Union Football 1944 2004
146 Vadim Kapranov Soviet Union Basketball 1940
147 Ivaylo Karanyotov Bulgaria Athletics 1958
148 Mārtiņš Karsums Latvia Ice Hockey 1986
149 Hitomi Kashima Japan Swimming 1980
150 Artūras Kasputis Soviet Union, Lithuania Cycling 1967
151 Hannah Kearney United States Freestyle Skiing 1986
152 Ilja Keizer-Laman Netherlands Athletics 1944
153 Billy Kerr Ireland Cycling 1945 2012
154 Asghar Ali Khan Pakistan Hockey 1926
155 Shakhboz Kholmurzayev Uzbekistan Rowing 1996
156 Alyona Khomich Russia Ice Hockey 1981
157 Tatyana Khromova Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1980
158 Janusz Kierzkowski Poland Cycling 1947 2011
159 Brian Kilby Great Britain Athletics 1938
160 Graeme Killick Canada Cross Country Skiing 1989
161 Kim Yeon-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1988
162 Eugen Kipp Germany Football 1885 1931
163 Laurids Kjær Denmark Shooting 1852 1932
164 Franz Köfel Austria Bobsleigh 1947
165 Halina Konopacka Poland Athletics 1900 1989
166 Vladimir Kosinsky Soviet Union Swimming 1945 2011
167 Sully Kothman United States Figure Skating 1930
168 Sabahudin Kovačevič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1986
169 Radka Kovaříková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Figure Skating 1975
170 Vladimir Krylov Soviet Union Athletics 1964
171 Ute Kumitz West Germany Rowing 1960
172 Fritz Landertinger Austria Canoeing 1914 1943
173 Aivars Lazdenieks Soviet Union Rowing 1954
174 Yulia Lebedeva Armenia Figure Skating 1978
175 Gerard Leembruggen Netherlands Tennis 1897 1980
176 Hélène Lefebvre France Rowing 1991
177 Guy Lefrant France Equestrianism 1923 1993
178 Pekka Leskinen Finland Figure Skating 1954
179 Caitlin Leverenz United States Swimming 1991
180 Kenny Lewis Grenada Athletics 1974
181 Li Li China Gymnastics 1975
182 Li Na China Tennis 1982
183 Li Zhen China Canoeing 1985
184 Thomas Lie Norway Freestyle Skiing 1985
185 Cathrine Lindahl Sweden Curling 1970
186 Evert Lindgren Sweden Gymnastics 1938 2007
187 Albert Lindqvist Sweden Tennis 1888 1961
188 Pia Lionetti Italy Archery 1987
189 Andrey Lipsky Soviet Union Rowing 1965
190 Elisabeth Ljunggren-Morris Sweden Swimming 1948
191 Gomer Lloyd Great Britain Bobsleigh 1947 2016
192 Bruno Loatti Italy Cycling 1915 1962
193 Andreas Loth Germany Ice Hockey 1972
194 Stephan Louw Namibia Athletics 1975
195 Dan Lovén Sweden Sailing 1961
196 Lu Wen China Basketball 1990
197 Walter Lüchinger Switzerland Rowing 1926
198 Vinzenz Lüps Germany Snowboarding 1981
199 Louis-Paul M'Fédé Cameroon Football 1961 2013
200 Gia Mach'avariani Georgia Weightlifting 1985
201 Kate MacKenzie Great Britain Rowing 1967
202 Mads Kongsgaard Madsen Denmark Canoeing 1977
203 Margherita Magnani Italy Athletics 1987
204 Felicité Makounawode Central African Republic Judo 1971
205 Aleksandar Maksimović Serbia Wrestling 1988
206 Dragan Marjanac Serbia Handball 1985
207 Ben Maruquin United States Hockey 1970
208 Lisa Mason Great Britain Gymnastics 1982
209 Jonathan Massacand Switzerland Swimming 1984
210 Rie Mastenbroek Netherlands Swimming 1919 2003
211 Griedge Mbock Bathy France Football 1995
212 Marc Mboua Cameroon Football 1987
213 Donald McCowen Great Britain Rowing 1908 1996
214 Erin McLeod Canada Football 1983
215 Andrew McNeilly Trinidad and Tobago Bobsleigh 1972
216 Stanislav Melnykov Ukraine Athletics 1987
217 Jenny Mensing Germany Swimming 1986
218 Thomas Metzger Austria Equestrianism 1959
219 Karol Mikrut Poland Luge 1992
220 Yasushi Miyake Japan Wrestling 1974
221 Tom Moffitt United States Athletics 1884 1945
222 Marwan Mohsen Egypt Football 1989
223 Aurora Morata Spain Gymnastics 1961
224 George Morris United States Equestrianism 1938
225 Michael Mottl Australia Sailing 1968
226 Beatriz Mühlbauer Brazil Rugby Sevens 1986
227 Clayton Murphy United States Athletics 1995
228 Elxan Məmmədov Azerbaijan Judo 1982
229 Nai Hui-Fang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1969
230 Taku Nakanishi Japan Freestyle Skiing 1972
231 Namkhain Tsend-Ayuush Mongolia Boxing 1945
232 Milan Neralić Austria Fencing 1875 1918
233 Bojan Neziri Serbia and Montenegro Football 1982
234 Laura Nicholls Spain Basketball 1989
235 Hitomi Niiya Japan Athletics 1988
236 Dorus Nijland Netherlands Cycling 1880 1968
237 Jan Nilsson Sweden Luge 1947
238 John Noel Great Britain Alpinism 1890 1989
239 Katja Nolten West Germany Table Tennis 1970
240 Carolin Nytra Germany Athletics 1985
241 Svein Enok Nørstebø Norway Ice Hockey 1972
242 Matthew O'Connor Great Britain Swimming 1971
243 Hendrik Ochel Germany Handball 1969
244 Vicyohandri Odelín Cuba Baseball 1980
245 Scotty Olson Canada Boxing 1968
246 Pedro Ortiz Colombia Athletics 1956
247 Albina Osipowich United States Swimming 1911 1964
248 Nestor Östergren Sweden Rowing 1890 1970
249 María Ostolaza Peru Volleyball 1953
250 Toshio Otsubo Japan Diving 1943
251 Aad Oudt Netherlands Swimming 1946
252 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala Latvia Athletics 1988
253 İlke Özyüksel Turkey Modern Pentathlon 1997
254 Pan Li-Chun Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1982
255 Marcel Pelletier Luxembourg Athletics 1888
256 Susana Peper Argentina Swimming 1946
257 Lyubov Perepelova Uzbekistan Athletics 1979
258 Katia Pisetsky Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
259 Manfred Poerschke Germany Athletics 1934
260 Dino Porrini Italy Cycling 1953
261 Giuseppe Porzio Italy Water Polo 1967
262 Stan Priddy United States Ice Hockey 1921 1996
263 Carl Aage Præst Denmark Football 1922 2011
264 Laurent Quellet Switzerland Sailing 1952
265 Mohamed Ragheb Syria Shooting 1943
266 Heli Rantanen Finland Athletics 1970
267 Roger Rérolle France Athletics 1909 1990
268 Ernesto Revé Cuba Athletics 1992
269 Sanya Richards-Ross United States Athletics 1985
270 Georg Riesch Switzerland Ice Hockey 1933
271 Toni Rivero Philippines Taekwondo 1988
272 Mike Robertson Canada Snowboarding 1985
273 Leif Rohlin Sweden Ice Hockey 1968
274 Anchela Rohof Netherlands Equestrianism 1955
275 Félix Romero Cuba Handball 1972
276 Natalia Romero Chile Athletics 1980
277 Emil Rothe United States Gymnastics 1884 1966
278 Keena Rothhammer United States Swimming 1957
279 Ewa Rydell Sweden Gymnastics 1942
280 Roy Saari United States Swimming 1945 2008
281 Marcela Sadilová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1967
282 Yevgeny Saltsyn Soviet Union Water Polo 1929
283 Donald Sanderlin Canada Shooting 1931
284 Patrik Sandström Sweden Sailing 1967
285 Cheryl-Ann Sankar Trinidad and Tobago Taekwondo 1964
286 Romain Sassot France Swimming 1986
287 Anita Šauerová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1963
288 Sergey Savelyev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1948 2005
289 Sergey Saychik Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1957 2000
290 Marcel Schelbert Switzerland Athletics 1976
291 Gaby Schley-Schöwe West Germany Hockey 1964
292 Wolfgang Schmitt Germany Boxing 1939 2017
293 Jan Schubart Netherlands Boxing 1924 2010
294 Carl Schueler United States Athletics 1956
295 Heinz Schupp Austria Ice Hockey 1942
296 Jenni Screen Australia Basketball 1982
297 Hanami Sekine Japan Athletics 1996
298 Seo Byeong-Ran South Korea Boxing 1922
299 Seong Nak-Gun South Korea Athletics 1962
300 Hrvoje Sep Croatia Boxing 1986
301 Tetiana Shchurenko Ukraine Athletics 1976
302 Fred Sheffield United States Rowing 1902 1971
303 Zhanna Shitik-Shepelevich Belarus Shooting 1971
304 Roberto Sieburger Argentina Sailing 1917
305 Kostiantyn Simchuk Ukraine Ice Hockey 1974
306 Tero Similä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1980
307 Nikolaos Siranidis Greece Diving 1976
308 Christian Sittler Austria Boxing 1954
309 Johan Sjöstrand Sweden Handball 1987
310 Aleksander Skiba Poland Volleyball 1945 2000
311 Slavcho Slavov Bulgaria Volleyball 1937
312 Sophie Smith Australia Water Polo 1986
313 Jean de Dieu Soloniaina Madagascar Boxing 1974
314 Song Hwa-Son North Korea Speed Skating 1968
315 Milan Šperl Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1980
316 Gintaras Staškevičius Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1964
317 Robert Steele Great Britain Sailing 1893 1969
318 Scott Steele United States Sailing 1958
319 Fernand Steenacker Belgium Rowing 1931
320 Galina Stepanova Soviet Union Rowing 1958
321 Adolf Stocker Switzerland Fencing 1894
322 Gyula Strausz Hungary Athletics 1880 1962
323 Mia Strömmer Finland Athletics 1974
324 Kenji Suda Japan Ski Jumping 1966
325 Helge Svensen Norway Luge 1953
326 Robert Swan Canada Alpine Skiing 1943
327 Trine Tangeraas Norway Football 1971
328 Pavel Tesař Czechoslovakia Cycling 1967
329 Dale Thomas United States Wrestling 1923 2004
330 Jenny Thompson United States Swimming 1973
331 Keith Thomson New Zealand Hockey 1941
332 Manuela Tîrneci Romania Athletics 1969
333 André Tison France Athletics 1885 1963
334 Juan Miguel Torres Philippines Sailing 1968
335 Birgit Treiber East Germany Swimming 1960
336 Ralph Tschudi Norway Sailing 1890 1974
337 Antero Tukiainen Finland Rowing 1916 1996
338 Anny van Doorne Netherlands Equestrianism 1930 2004
339 Yves Van Massenhove Belgium Cycling 1909 1990
340 Steef van Musscher Netherlands Athletics 1902 1986
341 Bas van Velthoven Netherlands Swimming 1985
342 Gerard van Vliet Aruba Cycling 1964
343 Eduardo Vargas Argentina Boxing 1910
344 Attila Vári Hungary Water Polo 1976
345 Gheorghe Vasilescu Romania Shooting 1935 1993
346 Bertrand Vecten France Rowing 1972
347 Willy Venneman Belgium Boxing 1935
348 Frank Verleyen Belgium Cycling 1963
349 Roeffie Vermeulen Netherlands Sailing 1906 1963
350 Giuseppe Vicino Italy Rowing 1993
351 Nicolae Vișan Romania Ice Hockey 1953
352 Sergey Voynov Uzbekistan Athletics 1977
353 Krzysztof Walencik Poland Wrestling 1965
354 Brooke Walker Australia Gymnastics 1982
355 Thomas Wand-Tetley Great Britain Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1898 1956
356 Julien Wartelle France Gymnastics 1889 1943
357 Cindy Werley United States Hockey 1975
358 Buddy Werner United States Alpine Skiing 1936 1964
359 Anke Westendorf East Germany Volleyball 1954
360 William Whaling United States Shooting 1894 1989
361 Barbara Wieck East Germany Athletics 1951
362 Aimee Willmott Great Britain Swimming 1993
363 Corrie Winkel Netherlands Swimming 1944
364 Arlee Wiratthaworn Thailand Weightlifting 1980
365 John Wise Australia Shooting 1901 1971
366 Jan Wittenberg Netherlands Canoeing 1943
367 Wu Haiyan China Football 1993
368 Bogdan Yanchev Bulgaria Cycling 1913
369 Vitaly Yeliseyev Soviet Union Rowing 1950
370 Stanislav Yeryomin Soviet Union Basketball 1951
371 Neslihan Yiğit Turkey Badminton 1994
372 Gergő Zalánki Hungary Water Polo 1995
373 Stanisław Zduńczyk Poland Volleyball 1942
374 Martina Zellner Germany Biathlon 1974
375 Zeng Xiaoye China Snowboarding 1991
376 Zhang Hao China Athletics 1978
377 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova Soviet Union Athletics 1952
378 Nikola Zhelyazkov Bulgaria Volleyball 1970