You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 25

February 24 ▪ February 25 ▪ February 26 ▪ 

379 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ginko Abukawa-Chiba Japan Gymnastics 1938
2 Karem Achach Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1991
3 Roslandy Acosta Venezuela Volleyball 1992
4 Debora Agreiter Italy Cross Country Skiing 1991
5 Silvia Albrecht Switzerland Badminton 1971
6 Émile Allais France Alpine Skiing 1912 2012
7 José Luis Alonso Berbegal Spain Shooting 1927
8 Jacques André France Athletics 1919 1988
9 René Andrei France Art Competitions 1906 1987
10 Gigel Anghel Romania Wrestling 1955
11 Mate Arapov Croatia Sailing 1976
12 Gildo Arena Italy Water Polo 1921 2005
13 Mackenzie Arnold Australia Football 1994
14 Santiago Ascacibar Argentina Football 1997
15 İradə Aşumova Azerbaijan Shooting 1958
16 Lotfi Ayed Sweden Boxing 1959
17 Yasmina Azzizi Algeria Athletics 1966
18 Mykola Bahlei Soviet Union Basketball 1937 1991
19 Alex Bally Switzerland Sailing 1942
20 Nataliya Baranova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1975
21 Mikhail Bariban Soviet Union Athletics 1949 2016
22 John Barnard Great Britain Cycling 1885 1977
23 Marisa Barros Portugal Athletics 1980
24 Diéguy Bathily Senegal Judo 1977
25 Christian Baumann Switzerland Gymnastics 1995
26 Georges Bayle France Wrestling 1914
27 Humberto Bedford Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1916
28 Ivan Benjamin Sierra Leone Athletics 1962
29 Gérard Bessette Canada Art Competitions 1920 2005
30 John Bestall Australia Hockey 1963
31 Jenny Bindon New Zealand Football 1973
32 Henryk Blaszka Poland Sailing 1958
33 Stefan Blöcher West Germany Hockey 1960
34 Eugenie Bouchard Canada Tennis 1994
35 Louis Briano Monaco Shooting 1891
36 Cindy Brogdon United States Basketball 1957
37 Franciszek Bronikowski Poland Rowing 1907 1964
38 Gareth Bryan-Jones Great Britain Athletics 1943
39 Vreny Burger Switzerland Archery 1955
40 Jenny Byrne Australia Tennis 1967
41 Libby Callahan United States Shooting 1952
42 Simone Cercato Italy Swimming 1975
43 Cha Kwang-Su North Korea Wrestling 1979
44 Chae Gwang-Seok South Korea Gymnastics 1962
45 Robert Chamberot Canada Wrestling 1939
46 Christophe Cheval France Athletics 1971
47 Maritza Chiaway Peru Swimming 1975
48 Choi Byeong-Seop South Korea Wrestling 1938
49 Choi Gyeong-Hui South Korea Basketball 1966
50 Nádia Colhado Brazil Basketball 1989
51 Ovidiu Cornea Romania Rowing 1980
52 Félicien Courbet Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1888 1967
53 Sylwia Czwojdzińska Poland Modern Pentathlon 1983
54 Bruno Da Col Italy Ski Jumping 1913
55 Washington da Silva Brazil Boxing 1976
56 Delyana Dacheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1982
57 Damdinjavyn Bandi Mongolia Boxing 1942
58 Aleksandar Damyanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1943
59 Julia Davis Great Britain Fencing 1941
60 Rie de Balbian Verster-Bolderheij Netherlands Art Competitions 1890 1990
61 Hudson de Souza Brazil Athletics 1977
62 Maurice de Wée Belgium Fencing 1891 1961
63 Virginie Dedieu France Synchronized Swimming 1979
64 Yegor Degtyaryov Russia Swimming 1992
65 Giuseppe Della Valle Italy Football 1899 1975
66 Janez Demšar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1951
67 Hilaire Deprez Belgium Canoeing 1922 1957
68 Emel Dereli Turkey Athletics 1996
69 Mikhail Devyatyarov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1959
70 Ifeoma Dieke Great Britain Football 1981
71 Kerry Dienelt Australia Softball 1969
72 Nelson Dieppa Puerto Rico Boxing 1971
73 Jörg Dießner Germany Rowing 1977
74 Thomas Diethart Austria Ski Jumping 1992
75 Natalia Dorado Spain Hockey 1967
76 Hannes Dotzler Germany Cross Country Skiing 1990
77 Peter Drost Netherlands Swimming 1958
78 Tatjana Dschandschgawa Soviet Union, Unified Team, Austria Handball 1964
79 Raffaello Ducceschi Italy Athletics 1962
80 Kseniya Dudkina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
81 Kaspars Dumbris Latvia Biathlon 1985
82 Mary Beth Dunnichay United States Diving 1993
83 Carson Ebanks Cayman Islands Sailing 1956
84 Pierre-Yves Eberle Switzerland Swimming 1968
85 Ragnar Ek Sweden Rowing 1922 1981
86 Herb Elliott Australia Athletics 1938
87 Paul Elvstrøm Denmark Sailing 1928 2016
88 Lee Evans United States Athletics 1947
89 Barney Ewell United States Athletics 1918 1996
90 Pierre Failliot France Athletics 1889 1935
91 Fan Di China Gymnastics 1973
92 Nedžad Fazlija Bosnia and Herzegovina Shooting 1968
93 Alejandro Febrero Spain Swimming 1925 2010
94 Jesús Fernández Spain Handball 1974
95 Manuel Fernández Spain Cycling 1971
96 Francisco Fernández Ochoa Spain Alpine Skiing 1950 2006
97 Quique Figueroa Puerto Rico Sailing 1964
98 Bridget Finn United States Synchronized Swimming 1974
99 Heiko Fischer West Germany Figure Skating 1960 1989
100 Peter Fischer West Germany Alpine Skiing 1954
101 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1962
102 Theresa Fitzpatrick New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1995
103 John Foster, Sr. United States Virgin Islands Sailing, Bobsleigh 1938
104 Raúl Foullon Mexico Judo 1955
105 David Fox United States Swimming 1971
106 Paul Fritsch France Boxing 1901 1970
107 Folke Frölén Sweden Equestrianism 1908 2002
108 Takumi Fujiwara Japan Sailing 1962
109 Yekaterina Galkina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
110 Edward Gardère France Fencing 1909 1997
111 Peter Gartmayer Austria Beach Volleyball 1978
112 Fritz Gaulhofer Austria Equestrianism 1966
113 Tonko Gazzari Yugoslavia Swimming 1912 1996
114 Ashleigh Gentle Australia Triathlon 1991
115 Tandi Gerrard-Indergaard Great Britain Diving 1978
116 Romualdo Ghiglione Italy Gymnastics 1891 1940
117 Michelle Gibson United States Equestrianism 1969
118 Pierre Gillet France Athletics 1930
119 Joel Gisler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1994
120 Ernest Gondzik Poland Wrestling 1931
121 José González Spain Cycling 1946
122 Peter Gorewski East Germany Shooting 1944
123 Jean-Pierre Goudeau France Athletics 1933
124 Giovanni Grignolo Italy Equestrianism 1929
125 Pete Guarasci Canada Basketball 1974
126 Zigmas Gudauskas Lithuania Rowing 1958
127 Brigitte Guigui Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1968
128 Tahir Gülec Germany Taekwondo 1993
129 Marianne Gustafsson Sweden Swimming 1913 1999
130 János Gyáni Hungary Judo 1959
131 Thom Haaland Norway Sailing 1967
132 Tom Hansen Denmark Athletics 1948
133 Achour Hasni Algeria Handball 1972
134 Radek Havel Czechoslovakia Swimming 1961
135 Madeleine Heitz Switzerland Fencing 1940
136 Pierre Henri France Swimming 1983
137 Andrew Hermann United States Athletics 1971
138 Angel Hermida Spain Handball 1967
139 Betty Heukels Netherlands Swimming 1942
140 Mario Hezonja Croatia Basketball 1995
141 Susumi Hosoya Japan Rowing 1942
142 Huang Xuechen China Synchronized Swimming 1990
143 Esa Hukkanen Finland Boxing 1963
144 Ondřej Hyman Czech Republic Luge 1986
145 Yinka Idowu Great Britain Athletics 1972
146 Talgat Ilyasov Australia Wrestling 1981
147 Jan Ingstrup-Mikkelsen Denmark Cycling 1944
148 Pappu Jadav India Wrestling 1974
149 Abdel Fattah Jafri Morocco Football 1950
150 Liv Jagge-Christiansen Norway Alpine Skiing 1943
151 Jiří Jakoubek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1960
152 Wojciech Jastrzębowski Poland Art Competitions 1884 1963
153 Sasha Jeltkov Canada Gymnastics 1978
154 Arne Jensen Tonga Archery 1998
155 Kai Jensen Denmark Athletics 1897 1997
156 Ronald Jenyns Australia Sailing 1936
157 Jo Yun-Ok South Korea Football 1940
158 Arne Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1915 1956
159 Kurt Johansson Sweden Shooting 1914 2011
160 Hugo Jonsson Finland Swimming 1884 1949
161 Ibrahim Juma Tanzania Athletics 1958
162 Josef Källström Sweden Rowing 1974
163 Masayoshi Kan Japan Athletics 1972
164 Ilko Karacholov Bulgaria Luge 1969
165 Zarema Kasayeva Russia Weightlifting 1987
166 Ahmed Ibrahim Khalaf Iraq Football 1992
167 Krasimir Khristov Bulgaria Canoeing 1953
168 Yovcho Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1913
169 Tom Kiefer United States Rowing 1958
170 Kim Gyeong-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1966
171 Kim Heon-Jong South Korea Rowing 1942
172 Kim Jae-Yeon South Korea Water Polo 1967
173 Kim Kyong-Jin North Korea Judo 1986
174 Kim Yeong-Il South Korea Basketball 1942
175 Kim Yun-Man South Korea Speed Skating 1973
176 Oleh Kiriukhin Ukraine Boxing 1975
177 Eino Kirjonen Finland Ski Jumping 1933 1988
178 Samson Kitur Kenya Athletics 1966 2003
179 Mohamed Klai Tunisia Handball 1953
180 Viktor Klimenko Soviet Union Gymnastics 1949
181 Viktor Kosichkin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1938 2012
182 Dezső Kovács Hungary Polo 1903 1992
183 Grzegorz Krejner Poland Cycling 1969
184 Kazimierz Krzemiński Poland Cycling 1902
185 Rudolf Kühnel Austria Athletics 1896 1950
186 Junichi Kuriuzawa Japan Volleyball 1965
187 Hans Kuschke Germany Rowing 1914 2003
188 Tadeusz Kwapień Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1923 2012
189 Hercules Kyvelos Canada Boxing 1975
190 Chay Lapin United States Water Polo 1987
191 Mariano Lara Costa Rica Shooting 1951
192 Gerhard Lauke East Germany Cycling 1952
193 Camille Lecointre France Sailing 1985
194 Lee Sang-Hwa South Korea Speed Skating 1989
195 David Leuty Canada Bobsleigh 1960
196 Charles Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism 1881 1936
197 Lin Xiyu China Golf 1996
198 Henry Lindblad Sweden Athletics 1906 1946
199 Litos Portugal Football 1974
200 Dmitry Lomakin Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1976
201 Long Fengyu China Hockey 1974
202 Doris Lorenz-Müller Germany Athletics 1935 2013
203 Carlos Lorenzo Mexico Athletics 1942
204 Lu Jui-Chiung Chinese Taipei Archery 1964
205 Sören Ludolph Germany Athletics 1988
206 Dariusz Ludwig Poland Athletics 1955
207 Luiz Henrique Brazil Football 1949
208 Hans Lunding Denmark Equestrianism 1899 1984
209 Luvsansharavyn Rentsendorj Mongolia Judo 1946
210 Jaak Mae Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1972
211 Christine Majerus Luxembourg Cycling 1987
212 Sven Malm Sweden Athletics 1894 1974
213 Maria Elisa Brazil Beach Volleyball 1984
214 Russell Mark Australia Shooting 1964
215 Frankie Martin Canada Boxing 1908
216 Tomokazu Maruyama Japan Shooting 1925
217 Antonio Maurer Mexico Equestrianism 1963
218 Garfield McMahon Canada Shooting 1934
219 Gabriele Mehl West Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
220 Eduard Meijer Netherlands Swimming, Water Polo 1878 1929
221 John Metcalf Great Britain Athletics 1934
222 Silvestro Milani Italy Cycling 1958
223 Ronnie Mills United States Swimming 1951
224 Mohammed Milon Bangladesh Archery 1993
225 Miltinho Brazil Handball 1971
226 Sayed Miran Fashandi Iran Judo 1974
227 Miloslava Misáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1922 2015
228 Popole Misenga Refugee Olympic Athletes Judo 1992
229 Enrique Molina Spain Athletics 1968
230 Frans Möller Sweden Swimming 1897 1995
231 Martin Monnickendam Netherlands Art Competitions 1874 1943
232 Jimmy Mooney Ireland Sailing 1920
233 Fredrik Mossberg Sweden Shooting 1874 1950
234 Carlos Motta Brazil Judo 1955
235 Alfred Moussambani Cameroon Athletics 1974
236 Lui Muavesi Fiji Athletics 1966
237 Werner Muff Switzerland Equestrianism 1974
238 Johnny Murray Ireland Football 1898 1954
239 Ngozi Mwanamwambwa Zambia Athletics 1971
240 Katsutoshi Naito Japan Wrestling 1895 1969
241 Yuji Nakazawa Japan Football 1978
242 Shahin Nassiri Nia Iran Weightlifting 1976
243 Phuttharaksa Nikree Thailand Rowing 1974
244 Zdzisław Nowak Poland Ice Hockey 1928 2000
245 Józef Nowara Poland Fencing 1945 1984
246 Helge Öberg Sweden Diving 1906 1966
247 Sven Ohlsson Sweden Wrestling 1886 1961
248 Fritz Ohlwärter West Germany Bobsleigh 1948
249 Nancy Olmsted Canada Canoeing 1966
250 Ioana Olteanu Romania Rowing 1966
251 Stela Olteanu Romania Athletics 1972
252 Gabrielle Onguéné Cameroon Football 1989
253 William Palacios Colombia Cycling 1964
254 Kylie Palmer Australia Swimming 1990
255 Sandi Papež Yugoslavia Cycling 1965
256 Park Ji-Seong South Korea Football 1981
257 Görel Partapuoli Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1954
258 Dumitru Pascu Romania Bobsleigh 1945 1995
259 Samantha Paxinos Botswana Swimming 1988
260 Brigitta Pecanka Austria Hockey 1959
261 André Peloffy France Ice Hockey 1951
262 Esa Peltonen Finland Ice Hockey 1947
263 Flavia Pennetta Italy Tennis 1982
264 Nova Peris-Kneebone Australia Hockey, Athletics 1971
265 Jacques Perreten Switzerland Ski Jumping 1927
266 Giuseppe Petito Italy Cycling 1960
267 Pinilla Spain Football 1971
268 Marco Pinotti Italy Cycling 1976
269 Anacleto Pinto Portugal Athletics 1948 2015
270 Joaquin Pinto Colombia Fencing 1961
271 Giannos Pipis Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1966
272 Marek Plawgo Poland Athletics 1981
273 Tony Plourde Canada Fencing 1966
274 Andrew Poje Canada Figure Skating 1987
275 Michael Pope Great Britain Athletics 1927
276 Hanne Høegh Poulsen Denmark Taekwondo 1981
277 Robin Pratt Mexico Athletics 1980
278 Natalija Prednik Slovenia Shooting 1973
279 Ferdinand Preindl Austria Speed Skating 1912
280 Igor Prieložný Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1957
281 Josef Prokeš Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1933
282 Nadiya Prokopuk-Borovska Ukraine Athletics 1981
283 Peter Pryor Australia Cycling 1930 2005
284 Eduardo Puertollano Uruguay Cycling 1934
285 Sushila Pukhrambam India Hockey 1992
286 Maríano Puricelli Argentina Alpine Skiing 1974
287 Don Quarrie Jamaica Athletics 1951
288 Boyan Radev Bulgaria Wrestling 1942
289 Lovro Radonić Yugoslavia Water Polo, Swimming 1928 1990
290 Jadran Radovčić Yugoslavia Rowing 1959
291 Susanna Rahkamo Finland Figure Skating 1965
292 Allison Randall Jamaica Athletics 1988
293 Diana Rasimovičiūtė Lithuania Biathlon 1984
294 Vira Rebryk Ukraine Athletics 1989
295 David Rees Canada Cross Country Skiing 1943
296 Tibor Ribényi Hungary Athletics 1914 1981
297 Eduardo Risso Uruguay Rowing 1925
298 Fernando Rodríguez Argentina Bobsleigh 1931
299 Jackson Rodríguez Venezuela Cycling 1985
300 Virginio Rosetta Italy Football 1902 1975
301 Brigitte Roy France Shooting 1959
302 Christian Rudolph East Germany Athletics 1949
303 Julián Ruiz Spain Handball 1960
304 Thorsten Rund Germany Cycling 1976
305 Maciej Rychta Poland Canoeing 1951
306 Ahmed Mohamed Ibrahim Saad Egypt Wrestling 1989
307 Gonzalo Sagi-Vela Spain Basketball 1950
308 Shigemi Saito Japan Shooting 1937
309 Akifumi Sakamoto Japan Cycling 1982
310 Hana Ali Saleh Yemen Athletics 1968
311 Aarne Salovaara Finland Gymnastics, Athletics 1887 1945
312 Gennady Samosedenko Soviet Union Equestrianism 1942
313 József Sátori Hungary Rowing 1926 2014
314 Maurice Schillès France Cycling 1888 1957
315 Micaela Schmidt Germany Rowing 1970
316 Heinz Schütz Germany Hockey 1926
317 Neville Scott New Zealand Athletics 1935 2005
318 Willy Senn Switzerland Athletics 1920
319 Ariel Sganga Argentina Judo 1974
320 Nehad Shehata Egypt Volleyball 1975
321 Susan Shortt Ireland Equestrianism 1966
322 Geza Šifliš Yugoslavia Football 1907 1948
323 Viðar Símonarson Iceland Handball 1945
324 Gogi Singh India Hockey 1944 2001
325 Harpreet Singh India Hockey 1973
326 María Alicia Sinigaglia Argentina Fencing 1964
327 Fritz Skullerud Norway Athletics 1885 1969
328 Evladiya Slavcheva-Stefanova Bulgaria Basketball 1962
329 Aleksandr Smirnov Russia Athletics 1974
330 Krister Söderqvist Sweden Sailing 1959
331 Son Hye-Yong North Korea Archery 1980
332 Vasili Spanos Greece Baseball 1981
333 Ivo Štakula Yugoslavia Water Polo 1923 1958
334 Karel Štark Czechoslovakia Cycling 1942
335 Claudia Ștef Romania Athletics 1978
336 Laurie Stevens South Africa Boxing 1913 1989
337 Mary Stewart Great Britain Athletics 1956
338 Seilala Sua United States Athletics 1978
339 Guillermo Subiabre Chile Football 1903 1973
340 Viorel Talapan Romania Rowing 1972
341 Rosemarie Taupadel East Germany Speed Skating 1952
342 Jahangir Tavakoli Iran Water Polo 1946
343 Torbjörn Taxén Sweden Basketball 1952
344 Luigi Teilemb Vanuatu Rowing 1992
345 Lucien Theys Belgium Athletics 1927 1996
346 Chris Tillett Australia Sailing 1954
347 Siniša Tubić Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1960
348 Brent Turner United States Canoeing 1954
349 Franco Udella Italy Boxing 1947
350 Robin van Doornspeek Netherlands Baseball 1981
351 Margit Vanek Hungary Triathlon 1986
352 Feodosy Vanin Soviet Union Athletics 1914
353 Aldenay Vasallo Cuba Athletics 1977
354 Iliya Velchev Bulgaria Cycling 1925
355 Aleksandr Vlasov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1956
356 Anton Volchenkov Russia Ice Hockey 1982
357 Ian Walker Great Britain Sailing 1970
358 Wan Houliang China Football 1986
359 Ulrike Weichelt Germany Cycling 1977
360 Donald Whittall Great Britain Football, Rowing 1881 1959
361 Hilmer Wictorin Sweden Water Polo 1894 1964
362 Josh Wolff United States Football 1977
363 Xing Huina China Athletics 1984
364 Djamel Yahiouche Algeria Swimming 1959
365 Yang Hae-Un South Korea Table Tennis 1994
366 Rolf Yelseth South Africa Gymnastics 1914 1968
367 Boris Yotov Azerbaijan Rowing 1996
368 Irfan Yousuf Pakistan Hockey 1980
369 Zhang Xiuyun China Rowing 1976
370 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union Diving 1915 1963
371 Edi Ziegler Germany Cycling 1930
372 Teresa Zielewicz Austria Handball 1950 2011
373 Darko Živanović Serbia Athletics 1987
374 Svetla Zlateva Bulgaria Athletics 1952
375 Aljoša Žorga Yugoslavia Basketball 1947
376 Zou Kai China Gymnastics 1988
377 Gyula Zsivótzky Hungary Athletics 1937 2007
378 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova Ukraine, Belarus Biathlon 1973
379 Tatjana Đekanović Bosnia and Herzegovina Shooting 1997