You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 23

February 22 ▪ February 23 ▪ February 24 ▪ 

381 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Rost'om Abashidze Soviet Union Wrestling 1935
2 George Abel Canada Ice Hockey 1916 1996
3 Bachir Hani Abou Assi Lebanon Wrestling 1948
4 Charles Addo-Odametey Ghana Football 1937 2006
5 Érick Aguirre Mexico Football 1997
6 Sergey Akhirov Kazakhstan Judo 1965
7 Bilal Said Al-Azma Saudi Arabia Athletics 1955
8 Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Habshi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1983
9 Higor Alves Brazil Athletics 1994
10 An Byeong-Geun South Korea Judo 1962
11 Henrik Andersen Denmark Weightlifting 1967
12 Jerry Anderson Puerto Rico Diving 1932 2009
13 David Andersson Sweden Speed Skating 1994
14 Masaya Ando Japan Wrestling 1960
15 Amanda Araújo Brazil Rugby Sevens 1990
16 Corrado Ardizzoni Italy Cycling 1916 1980
17 Peninah Arusei Kenya Athletics 1979
18 Samvel Aslanyan Russia Handball 1986
19 Erik Åström Finland Athletics 1902 1971
20 Philip Attipoe Ghana Athletics 1963
21 Michel Audoin France Sailing 1957
22 Aggrey Awori Uganda Athletics 1939
23 Rafael Axpe Spain Shooting 1954
24 Ulrich Baasch Russia Athletics 1890
25 Jozef Bachleda Slovakia Nordic Combined 1973
26 András Baranyecz Hungary Cycling 1946 2010
27 Ivica Barbarić Yugoslavia Football 1962
28 Arianna Barbieri Italy Swimming 1989
29 Anne-Sophie Barthet France Alpine Skiing 1988
30 Anatoly Bashashkin Soviet Union Football 1924 2002
31 Nikoloz Basilashvili Georgia Tennis 1992
32 Giancarlo Bassi Italy Ice Hockey 1926
33 Evan Bates United States Figure Skating 1989
34 Eugenio Baturone Spain Bobsleigh 1941
35 Gary Beacom Canada Figure Skating 1960
36 Robin Beauregard United States Water Polo 1979
37 Margaret Bell Great Britain Gymnastics 1945
38 Marco Bellodis Italy Bobsleigh 1955
39 David Belyavsky Russia Gymnastics 1992
40 Boris Belyayev Soviet Union Athletics 1933
41 Stéphane Bernadis France Figure Skating 1974
42 Cecilia Blanco Spain Judo 1979
43 Ernesto Boardman Mexico Archery 1993
44 Harry Boldt Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1930
45 Henning Bommel Germany Cycling 1983
46 Oleksandr Bortiuk Unified Team, Ukraine Bobsleigh 1965
47 Bill Bossio United States Boxing 1928 2016
48 Nils Brembach Germany Athletics 1993
49 Ralph Breyer United States Swimming 1904 1991
50 Luc Bruchet Canada Athletics 1991
51 François Brun-Buisson France Fencing 1863
52 Clark Burckle United States Swimming 1988
53 Dajana Butulija Serbia Basketball 1986
54 Abílio Cabral Angola Boxing 1960
55 Bombo Calandula Angola Handball 1983
56 Lee Calhoun United States Athletics 1933 1989
57 Yéssica Camilo Dominican Republic Archery 1993
58 Gerard Carlier Netherlands Athletics 1917 1995
59 Domenico Carpentieri Italy Athletics 1946
60 Chen Miao-Yi Chinese Taipei Softball 1983
61 Roberto Cherro Argentina Football 1907 1965
62 Daniel Colla Argentina Volleyball 1964
63 Albert Cooper United States Football 1904 1993
64 Neil Cushley Great Britain Figure Skating 1967
65 Dante D'Ambrosi Italy Art Competitions 1902 1965
66 Magda Dávid Hungary Swimming 1942
67 Corky de Graauw Netherlands Ice Hockey 1951
68 José Carlos de Lima Brazil Cycling 1955
69 Beatriz de Lisocky Colombia Sailing 1946
70 Luis de Ridder Argentina Alpine Skiing 1928 2004
71 Luc Decrop Belgium Hockey 1929
72 Ernesto José Degenhart Guatemala Swimming 1966
73 Mario Deslauriers Canada Equestrianism 1965
74 Micheline Desmazières France Alpine Skiing 1926
75 Bart Deurloo Netherlands Gymnastics 1991
76 Enrique Díaz Costa Rica Football 1959
77 Dan Dilworth United States Ice Hockey 1942 2007
78 Richard Dodds Great Britain Hockey 1959
79 Vladyslav Dolohodin Ukraine Athletics 1972
80 Arthur Downes Great Britain Sailing 1883 1956
81 Lauren Doyle United States Rugby Sevens 1991
82 Andrey Drozdov Russia Curling 1988
83 Fanie du Plessis South Africa Athletics 1930 2001
84 Dmitry Dudaryev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
85 Hugh Durant Great Britain Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1877 1916
86 Erik Duvander Sweden Equestrianism 1962
87 Ron Easey Australia Equestrianism 1960
88 Roberto Echeverría Chile Athletics 1976
89 Simon Eder Austria Biathlon 1983
90 Alphonse Eggremont France Gymnastics 1888
91 Mohamed Abdel Hamid El-Ward Egypt Wrestling 1923
92 Sherine El-Zeiny Egypt Gymnastics 1991
93 Lloyd Ellingson United States Nordic Combined 1908 1946
94 Cyril Ellis Great Britain Athletics 1904 1973
95 Tina Enström Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
96 Juan Escarré Spain Hockey 1969
97 Thomas Faucheron France Archery 1990
98 Josef Feistmantl Austria Luge 1939
99 Feng Yun China Athletics 1976
100 Cédric Forgit France Canoeing 1982
101 Jaime Fortier Canada Cross Country Skiing 1976
102 Benn Fraker United States Canoeing 1989
103 Willie Francis Great Britain Swimming 1911 1997
104 Pierpaolo Frattini Italy Rowing 1984
105 Arnold Friedman United States Art Competitions 1879 1946
106 Hassen Gabsi Tunisia Football 1974
107 János Garay Hungary Fencing 1889 1945
108 Martha García Mexico Rowing 1965
109 Krasimir Gaydarski Bulgaria Volleyball 1983
110 Paul Geis United States Athletics 1953
111 Dimitrios Georgalis Greece Cycling 1974
112 David George South Africa Cycling 1976
113 György Gerendás Hungary Water Polo 1954
114 Maria Gontowicz-Szałas Poland Judo 1965
115 Alfredo González Colombia Shooting 1944
116 Yuko Gordon Hong Kong Athletics 1951
117 Nikolay Gorelov Soviet Union Cycling 1948
118 Tatyana Gracheva Russia Volleyball 1973
119 Carl Gripenstedt Sweden Fencing 1893 1981
120 Bernd Guse West Germany Canoeing 1941
121 Long Gutiérrez Mexico Swimming 1995
122 Wilfredo Guzman Puerto Rico Boxing 1951
123 Chiara Guzzonato Italy Basketball 1956
124 Gwon Su-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1974
125 Dóra Győrffy Hungary Athletics 1978
126 Werner Haase Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934 2014
127 Mehdi Hafsi Tunisia Basketball 1978
128 Max Hainle Germany Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1961
129 Eduard Hambardzumyan Armenia Boxing 1986
130 Samantha Hamill Australia Swimming 1991
131 Tony André Hansen Norway Equestrianism 1979
132 Abdul Fattah Haona Syria Football 1954
133 John Hatch Canada Basketball 1962
134 Willi Heckmann West Germany Wrestling 1952
135 Jake Highland United States Volleyball 1932 2015
136 Hans Hinterholzer Austria Alpine Skiing 1923
137 Jean Houdry France Wrestling 1914
138 William Hunt Australia Athletics 1898 1977
139 Borys Hurevych Soviet Union Wrestling 1937
140 Kasumi Ishikawa Japan Table Tennis 1993
141 Vilmos Iváncsó Hungary Volleyball 1939 1997
142 Haralambie Ivanov Romania Canoeing 1941 2004
143 Gabriele Janke East Germany Fencing 1956
144 Lucy Jaramillo Ecuador Athletics 1983
145 Juris Jaudzems Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1963
146 Arne Preben Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1932
147 Kirsten Hedegaard Jensen Denmark Swimming 1935
148 Jo Jin-Saeng South Korea Athletics 1965
149 Wiesław Jobczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1954
150 Reggie Jones United States Boxing 1951
151 Jorge Brazil Football 1946
152 Felizarda Jorge Angola Basketball 1985
153 Tad Joseph Grenada Boxing 1963
154 Oxana Juravel Moldova Athletics 1986
155 Anton Kaltenberger Austria Bobsleigh 1904
156 Tomáš Kapusta Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1967
157 Masayoshi Kashiwagi Japan Alpine Skiing 1949
158 Masashi Kawakami Japan Boxing 1972
159 Valdas Kazlauskas Lithuania Athletics 1958
160 Torsten Kienass Germany Ice Hockey 1971
161 Markus Kilsgaard Denmark Alpine Skiing 1992
162 Kim Seon-Yeong South Korea Judo 1979
163 Kim Song-Hui North Korea Football 1987
164 Kim Yong-Mi South Korea Cycling 1976
165 Kaidi Kivioja Estonia Triathlon 1993
166 Jens Houmøller Klemmensen Denmark Art Competitions 1902 1977
167 Heidi Koch Austria Swimming 1962
168 Jiří Kopáč Czech Republic Rowing 1982
169 Marina Kopcalic Australia Handball 1971
170 Miran Krmelj Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941 2009
171 Olena Kryvytska Ukraine Fencing 1987
172 Michał Kubiak Poland Volleyball 1988
173 Antti Kuisma Finland Nordic Combined 1978
174 Ernst Künz Austria Football 1912 1944
175 Rudolf Kus Czechoslovakia Boxing 1915 2006
176 Georg Kuttner Austria Bobsleigh 1968
177 Maroula Lambrou-Teloni Greece, Cyprus Athletics 1953
178 Gladys Landaverde El Salvador Athletics 1990
179 José Larduet Cuba Boxing 1990
180 Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini Argentina Alpine Skiing 1955
181 Ivor Le Roux Zimbabwe Swimming 1976
182 Yves Le Roy France Athletics 1951
183 Julie Leach United States Canoeing 1957
184 Lilián Leal Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1975
185 Jani Lehtinen Finland Athletics 1974
186 Albert Leidmann Germany Boxing 1908 1945
187 Patric Leitner Germany Luge 1977
188 Charles Leonard United States Modern Pentathlon 1913 2006
189 Niels Erik Leschly Denmark Equestrianism 1910 1986
190 Li Jing China Gymnastics 1970
191 Michele Liuzzi Italy Wrestling 1975
192 Clive Longe Great Britain Athletics 1939 1986
193 Mikhalis Louka Cyprus Athletics 1970
194 Virginia Lourens Netherlands Taekwondo 1975
195 Ian Lowe Canada Athletics 1973
196 Karl Lutz Austria Boxing 1914
197 Amer Maaraoui Syria Athletics 1959
198 Archie MacDonald Great Britain Wrestling 1895 1965
199 Horst-Rüdiger Magnor West Germany Athletics 1942 2008
200 Yasser Mahmoud Egypt Handball 1964
201 Józef Mamoń Poland Football 1922 1979
202 Kazimierz Maranda Poland Athletics 1947
203 Mario Marchiori Italy Hockey 1928
204 Nadezhda Marinenko Soviet Union Athletics 1951
205 Viktor Markin Soviet Union Athletics 1957
206 Juichi Maruyama Japan Alpine Skiing 1945
207 George Mastrovich United States Gymnastics 1886 1974
208 Cody Mattern United States Fencing 1981
209 Bernard Mayeur France Basketball 1938 2004
210 Michael Maynard Great Britain Sailing 1937
211 Michael Meeks Canada Basketball 1972
212 Heinrich Mehringer West Germany Biathlon 1952
213 Kersten Meier West Germany Swimming 1954 2001
214 Lia Melis Aruba Athletics 1960
215 Malia Metella France Swimming 1982
216 Andrey Mikhalyov Belarus Ice Hockey 1978
217 Yu Minobe Japan Gymnastics 1990
218 Yahiko Mishima Japan Athletics 1886 1954
219 Don Mitchell Australia Weightlifting 1955 2010
220 Byrd Mock United States Art Competitions 1876 1966
221 Mario Mola Spain Triathlon 1990
222 Pedro Monzón Argentina Football 1962
223 Joe-Max Moore United States Football 1971
224 Thomas Moriggl Italy Cross Country Skiing 1981
225 Nicolas Morn Luxembourg Cycling 1932 1997
226 Jens Jørn Mortensen Denmark Weightlifting 1927
227 Lucy Morton Great Britain Swimming 1898 1980
228 Franck Martial Moussima Cameroon Judo 1984
229 Anna-Maria Müller East Germany Luge 1949 2009
230 Georg Müller Germany Art Competitions 1880 1952
231 Jörg Müller Switzerland Cycling 1961
232 Menn Muller Luxembourg Football 1927 1999
233 Rudy Muller Luxembourg Swimming 1942
234 Bill Mullins Ireland Equestrianism 1920
235 Kota Murayama Japan Athletics 1993
236 James Murphy Great Britain Athletics 1880 1962
237 Gabriel Mvumvure Zimbabwe Athletics 1988
238 Povilas Mykolaitis Lithuania Athletics 1983
239 Fumio Nagakubo Japan Speed Skating 1937
240 Otto Nagel Denmark Wrestling 1889 1947
241 Erich Natusch Germany Sailing 1912 1999
242 Karl Neumer Germany Cycling 1887 1984
243 Florentin Nicolae Romania Alpine Skiing 1981
244 Harald Nielsen Denmark Boxing 1902 1983
245 Inna Nikulina Belarus Rowing 1995
246 Shiho Nishioka Japan Fencing 1989
247 Matti Nummela Finland Shooting 1955
248 Ellis O'Reilly Ireland Gymnastics 1998
249 Vince O'Sullivan United States Athletics 1957
250 Josef Oberhauser Austria Bobsleigh 1949
251 Halyna Obleshchuk Ukraine Athletics 1989
252 Scott Oldershaw Canada Canoeing 1954
253 Björn Olgeirsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1962
254 Ong Mei Lin Malaysia Swimming 1952
255 Jakob Onsrud Norway Shooting 1882 1971
256 Adrián Oquendo Cuba Rowing 1990
257 Ludwing Ortíz Venezuela Judo 1976
258 Stefan Osiecki Poland Art Competitions 1902 1977
259 Gisela Otto West Germany Luge 1951
260 Patrick Parisot France Bobsleigh 1947
261 Park Sang-Won South Korea Water Polo 1965
262 Didier Pasgrimaud France Cycling 1966
263 Wenceslao Paunero Argentina Fencing 1887 1937
264 Elżbieta Pawlas Poland Fencing 1934
265 Francine Peeters Belgium Athletics 1957
266 Wilbert Pennings Netherlands Athletics 1975
267 Pedro Pérez Cuba Athletics 1952
268 Nick Peterson United States Rowing 1973
269 Cornelia Pfohl Germany Archery 1971
270 Robert Pipkins United States Luge 1973
271 Edward Pitblado Great Britain Ice Hockey 1896 1978
272 Muriel Pletts Great Britain Athletics 1931
273 Rimantas Plungė Soviet Union Athletics 1944
274 Anna Ponomaryova Soviet Union Fencing 1920
275 Eric Prabhakar India Athletics 1925 2011
276 Sahit Prizreni Albania, Australia Wrestling 1982
277 Hugo Prono Argentina Water Polo 1923
278 Rodrigo Quiroga Argentina Volleyball 1987
279 Dally Randriantefy Madagascar Tennis 1977
280 Paolo Ranno Italy Shooting 1966
281 Karoliina Rantamäki Finland Ice Hockey 1978
282 Stephanie Reilly Ireland Athletics 1978
283 Torsten Reißmann East Germany Judo 1956 2009
284 Jackeline Rentería Colombia Wrestling 1986
285 Noel Rhys Great Britain Wrestling 1888 1971
286 Miroslava Ritskiavitchius Germany Handball 1964
287 Waltraud Roick West Germany Rowing 1948
288 Elias Romanchych Canada Volleyball 1951
289 Jill Ross-Giffen Canada Athletics 1958
290 Tracy Ann Route Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1985
291 Dan Roycroft Canada Cross Country Skiing 1978
292 Sylvie Ruegger Canada Athletics 1961
293 Lev Rvalov Soviet Union Sailing 1941 2003
294 J. J. Ryan Ireland Athletics 1893 1963
295 John Ryan Australia Swimming 1944
296 Daniel Rydmark Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
297 Munir Sadiq Pakistan Sailing 1955
298 Mohammed Sahraoui Tunisia Boxing 1978
299 Luis Sánchez Cuba Football 1952
300 Åke Sandin Sweden Canoeing 1944
301 Colin Santa Maria Malaysia Hockey 1959
302 Muhammad Saqlain Pakistan Hockey 1978
303 Riikka Sarasoja-Lilja Finland Cross Country Skiing 1982
304 Uwe Sauer West Germany Basketball 1963
305 Igor Sautkin Russia Athletics 1972
306 Willy Schaller United States Football 1933 2015
307 Uli Schmied East Germany Rowing 1947
308 Evelyne Schneider Austria Figure Skating 1950
309 Lotta Schultz Sweden Equestrianism 1968
310 Gustav-Adolf Schur Germany Cycling 1931
311 Tsepang Sello Lesotho Athletics 1997
312 Seok Jong-Gu South Korea Boxing 1944
313 Juan René Serrano Mexico Archery 1984
314 Jay Shi United States Shooting 1979
315 Shih Pei-Chun Chinese Taipei Judo 1980
316 Juliusz Sieradzki Poland Sailing 1912 1999
317 Lauri Siering United States Swimming 1957
318 Fernando Sierra Colombia Cycling 1966
319 Arpad Simonyik Canada Canoeing 1940
320 Zdeněk Škára Czechoslovakia Handball 1950
321 Matic Skube Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1988
322 Jan Sládek Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1907 1984
323 Kristina Šmigun-Vähi Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1977
324 Yury Sokolov Soviet Union Judo 1961 1990
325 Christina Staudinger Austria Freestyle Skiing 1987
326 Mariya Stepanova Russia Basketball 1979
327 Gavin Stevens New Zealand Cycling 1960
328 André Strappe France Football 1928 2006
329 Helena Suková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Tennis 1965
330 Per Martin Sunde Norway Alpine Skiing 1944
331 Richard Sydenham Great Britain Sailing 1976
332 Zoltán Székely Hungary Fencing 1952
333 Jaakko Tallus Finland Nordic Combined 1981
334 Alvar Thiel Sweden Sailing 1893 1973
335 Hendry Thomas Honduras Football 1985
336 Tauama Timoti American Samoa Weightlifting 1959
337 Christiaan Tonnet Netherlands Modern Pentathlon, Equestrianism 1902 1946
338 Lazaros Tosounidis Greece Cross Country Skiing 1963
339 Yvonne Tousek Canada Gymnastics 1980
340 Steve Train Great Britain Canoeing 1962
341 Tumo Turbo Ethiopia Athletics 1970 2008
342 Maryse Turcotte Canada Weightlifting 1975
343 Yoshikazu Uchida Japan Art Competitions 1885 1972
344 Maciej Ustynowicz Poland Speed Skating 1983
345 Gholam Vafakhah Iran Football 1946
346 Emil Valchev Bulgaria Volleyball 1950
347 Siegfried Valentin Germany Athletics 1936
348 Alan Valentine United States Rugby 1901 1980
349 Aernout, Jonkheer van Lennep Netherlands Equestrianism 1898 1974
350 Jaco Van Zyl South Africa Golf 1979
351 Bashir Varayev Soviet Union Judo 1964
352 Andrés Vasconcellos Ecuador Swimming 1974
353 Helge Vasenius Finland Diving 1927 2008
354 Polydore Veirman Belgium Rowing 1881 1951
355 Lindon Victor Grenada Athletics 1993
356 Jorge Vieira Portugal Football 1898 1986
357 Uberto, Duke Visconti di Madrone Italy Equestrianism 1871 1923
358 Neviana Vladinova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
359 Reinhard von Bauer West Germany Diving 1945
360 Franz von Stuck Germany Art Competitions 1863 1928
361 Dmitry Vybornov Russia Boxing 1970
362 Kristin Wagner Germany Sailing 1971
363 Wang Huiying China Gymnastics 1971
364 Andre Ward United States Boxing 1984
365 George Ward Canada Canoeing 1932
366 Hiroshi Watanabe Japan Equestrianism 1947
367 Bronwen Watson Australia Rowing 1977
368 Marc Wauters Belgium Cycling 1969
369 Wei Chen-Yang Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1992
370 Renward Wells Bahamas Athletics 1970
371 Hartmut Wenzel West Germany Rowing 1947
372 Anton Winkler West Germany Luge 1954 2016
373 Xing Ailan China Athletics 1965
374 Xue Ming China Volleyball 1987
375 Rampai Yamfang-Sriyai Thailand Shooting 1955
376 Yu Chenggang China Rowing 1984
377 Yu Xin China Athletics 1977
378 Carlos Zarzar Chile Shooting 1955
379 Zhang Binbin China Shooting 1989
380 Zach Ziemek United States Athletics 1993
381 Rami Zur Israel, United States Canoeing 1977