You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 22

February 21 ▪ February 22 ▪ February 23 ▪ 

365 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Dariusz ?wierczewski Poland Basketball 1936 2005
2 Raida Abdallah Bader Jordan Athletics 1965
3 Rubén Abreu Venezuela Cycling 1972
4 Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr Sudan Athletics 1986
5 Mustapha Afandi Morocco Cycling 1958
6 Mohamed Al-Thuwani Kuwait Fencing 1963
7 I??l Alben Turkey Basketball 1986
8 Gaston Alibert France Fencing 1878 1917
9 Samuel Álvarez Mexico Boxing 1974
10 Hasli Amir Hasan Malaysia Shooting 1977
11 Sune Andersson Sweden Football 1921 2002
12 Isaac Angbo Cote d'Ivoire Judo 1966
13 Howard Bach United States Badminton 1979
14 Bararq Bahtobe Cote d'Ivoire Boxing 1962
15 Otman Bakkal Netherlands Football 1985
16 Anka Bakova Bulgaria Rowing 1957
17 Leslie Bancroft-Krichko United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
18 Francisco Barcia Spain Wrestling 1966
19 David Barnes Australia Archery 1986
20 André Barrais France Basketball 1920 2004
21 Karla Barrera Puerto Rico Sailing 1984
22 Józef Batkiewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1950
23 Asan Bazayev Kazakhstan Cycling 1981
24 Dirk Bellemans Belgium Sailing 1966
25 Viktor Belsky Soviet Union Athletics 1955
26 José Manuel Bermúdez Spain Rowing 1958
27 Lisa Bertini Italy Rowing 1972
28 Ibrahim Bisharat Jordan Equestrianism 1984
29 Kristine Bjerknes Norway Rowing 1976
30 Rita Blankenburg Germany Speed Skating 1942
31 Herbert Böcher Germany Athletics 1903 1983
32 Jo Boer Netherlands Art Competitions 1895 1971
33 Tjeerd Boersma Netherlands Athletics 1915 1985
34 Jonathan Borlée Belgium Athletics 1988
35 Kevin Borlée Belgium Athletics 1988
36 Emma Bosch Spain Alpine Skiing 1971
37 Bruno Boscherie France Fencing 1951
38 Jack Braughton Great Britain Athletics 1921
39 Bohuslav Braum Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1956
40 Henryk Bromowicz Poland Ice Hockey 1924 1982
41 Joel Brunker Australia Boxing 1986
42 Phil Bryant United States Archery 1878 1938
43 Claudia Burkart Argentina Hockey 1980
44 Marian Burnett Guyana Athletics 1976
45 Víctor Hugo Capacho Colombia Wrestling 1968
46 Sonia Cárdeñas Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1970
47 José Alirio Carrasco Colombia Athletics 1976
48 Brendan Casey Australia Sailing 1977
49 Enrico Castelli Italy Basketball 1909 1983
50 Alessandro Cavallaro Italy Athletics 1980
51 Frank Cervell Sweden Fencing 1907 1970
52 Gladys Chai Malaysia Athletics 1953
53 Michael Chang United States Tennis 1972
54 Oscar Chaplin, III United States Weightlifting 1980
55 Chay Weng Yew Singapore Weightlifting 1928 2004
56 Cheng Wan-Jung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1988
57 Yevgeny Chernyshov Soviet Union Handball 1947
58 Vernon Cheung Australia Handball 1971
59 André Chrétien France Modern Pentathlon 1907
60 Robert Christophe France Swimming 1938
61 Somchai Cimlum Thailand Boxing 1976
62 Marion Clignet France Cycling 1964
63 Janet Cobbs United States Volleyball 1967
64 Ian Cockerline Canada Luge 1984
65 Rob D'Alton Ireland Sailing 1923
66 Danahuri Dahliana Indonesia Archery 1972
67 Vincenzo Dall'Osso Italy Boxing 1929
68 Bill Dally United States Rowing 1908 1996
69 John Daly Great Britain Athletics 1880 1969
70 Roger Daniel Trinidad and Tobago Shooting 1970
71 Yury Danilochkin Belarus Alpine Skiing 1991
72 Raúl de la Peña Germany Water Polo 1966
73 César de Matos Portugal Football 1902
74 Elói de Oliveira Brazil Volleyball 1957
75 Hugo del Vecchio Argentina Basketball 1928
76 Dominic Demeritte Bahamas Athletics 1978
77 Bombayla Devi India Archery 1985
78 José Díaz Venezuela Wrestling 1989
79 Ilian Dimitrov Bulgaria Boxing 1953
80 Anatoly Dimov Soviet Union Athletics 1956
81 Karol Divín Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1936
82 Julien Dobbelaere Belgium Wrestling 1921
83 Milen Dobrev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1980 2015
84 Eef Dolman Netherlands Cycling 1946 1993
85 Ernest Dong Cameroon Boxing 1942
86 Manuel dos Santos Filho Brazil Swimming 1939
87 Brian Duensing United States Baseball 1983
88 Zbigniew Dybol Poland Handball 1947
89 Betty Edwards Canada Swimming 1911 2009
90 Kein Einaste Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1985
91 Nader Eivazi Khiarak Iran Canoeing 1975
92 Shahira El-Alfy Egypt Table Tennis 1977
93 Ibrahim El-Attar Egypt Rowing 1928
94 Mohamed El-Khedr Sudan Swimming 1988
95 Bernardo Elonga Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1961
96 Brett Emerton Australia Football 1979
97 Koji Emura Japan Fencing 1961
98 Jimmie Ericsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
99 Donat Ertel West Germany Bobsleigh 1948
100 Mohamed Fawzi United Arab Emirates Football 1990
101 Citra Febrianti Indonesia Weightlifting 1988
102 Vic Feller Luxembourg Football 1923 1997
103 Gigi Fernandez United States Tennis 1964
104 Lisa Fernandez United States Softball 1971
105 José Ferraioli Puerto Rico Swimming 1948
106 Claas Peter Fischer Germany Rowing 1968
107 Václav Fišera Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1900
108 Torill Fjeldstad Norway Alpine Skiing 1958
109 Robert Foster United States Swimming 1891 1960
110 Mathias Franzén Sweden Handball 1975
111 Loris Frasnelli Italy Cross Country Skiing 1979
112 Xaver Frick Liechtenstein Athletics, Cross Country Skiing 1913 2009
113 George Gaidzik United States Diving 1885 1938
114 Alberto García Spain Athletics 1971
115 Philippe Gaumont France Cycling 1973 2013
116 Bruno Génard France Modern Pentathlon 1961
117 Françoise Gignoux France Alpine Skiing 1923
118 Rodolfo Giovenzana Italy Volleyball 1949
119 Olivier Girault France Handball 1973
120 Akossi Gnalo Togo Athletics 1960
121 Christian Gombe Central African Republic Basketball 1962
122 João Graneiro Brazil Volleyball 1957
123 Svetlana Grankovskaya Russia Cycling 1976
124 Marion Greig United States Rowing 1954
125 Werner Grieshofer Austria Rowing 1960
126 Maurice Grosclaude France Athletics 1900 1986
127 Wolfgang Gruber West Germany Boxing 1953
128 Ragnhild Gulbrandsen Norway Football 1977
129 Mohamed Haddad Syria Boxing 1960
130 Steven Hallard Great Britain Archery 1965
131 Margaret Harding Puerto Rico Swimming 1948
132 Kurt Haverbeck Germany Hockey 1899 1988
133 Richard Healey United States Luge 1959
134 Arthur Heina Germany Swimming 1915 1986
135 Kim Herford Australia Swimming 1947
136 Caroline Hildreth Australia Swimming 1978
137 Olavi Hjellman Finland Speed Skating 1945
138 Annie Holmström Sweden Tennis 1880 1953
139 Ferenc Hompóth Hungary Rowing 1968
140 Frederick Hughes Great Britain Sailing 1866 1956
141 Engelbert Hundertpfund Austria Cross Country Skiing 1918 1999
142 Ross Hutchins Great Britain Tennis 1985
143 Marianne Ihalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1967
144 Im Gwang-Jae South Korea Wrestling 1938
145 Ragna Ingólfsdóttir Iceland Badminton 1983
146 Fabio Innocenti Italy Volleyball 1950
147 Fernand Isselé Belgium Water Polo 1915 1994
148 Nataliya Ivoninskaya Kazakhstan Athletics 1985
149 Lisa Jacquin United States Equestrianism 1962
150 Vilém Jakl Czechoslovakia Cycling 1915
151 Jiang Yefei China Fencing 1967
152 Mathias Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
153 Cari Johnson Canada Shooting 1977
154 Sara Joya Peru Volleyball 1976
155 Didrik Juell Norway Freestyle Skiing 1990
156 Juninho Paulista Brazil Football 1973
157 Gytis Juškevi?ius Lithuania Boxing 1966
158 Seyit K?rm?z? Turkey Cycling 1950
159 Mads Kaggestad Norway Cycling 1977
160 Eston Kaonga Malawi Athletics 1948
161 Evelin Kaufer East Germany Athletics 1953
162 Allan Keith Canada Gymnastics 1889
163 Georgios Khatziioannidis Greece Wrestling 1951
164 Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh Mongolia Wrestling 1944
165 Ede Király Hungary Figure Skating 1926 2009
166 Alexander Koch Germany Fencing 1969
167 Jürgen Köhler East Germany Canoeing 1946
168 Petro Koshelenko Unified Team Cycling 1970
169 Emil Kotrba Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1912 1983
170 Lajos Kovács Hungary Athletics 1936 1997
171 Stanis?aw Kowalczewski Poland Shooting 1890 1939
172 Bror Kraemer Finland Athletics 1900 1990
173 Florian Kunz Germany Hockey 1972
174 Stefan Kurpas Great Britain Wrestling 1955
175 Ruslana Kyrychenko Ukraine Basketball 1975
176 Pat LaFontaine United States Ice Hockey 1965
177 Bennie Lands Canada Basketball 1921 2014
178 Carlos Lannes Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1979
179 Ray Lawler United States Football 1888 1946
180 Paige Lawrence Canada Figure Skating 1990
181 Jean le Goff France Rowing 1944
182 Laurence Leboucher France Cycling 1972
183 Harry Lee United States Athletics 1877 1937
184 Lee Kan Hong Kong Judo 1962
185 Eric Lemming Sweden Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1930
186 Silvia León Peru Volleyball 1958
187 Li Shanshan China Gymnastics 1992
188 Liu Xianwei China Short Track Speed Skating 1987
189 Jorge Oscar López Argentina Boxing 1960
190 Armando López-Torres Peru Shooting 1928
191 Craig Lussi United States Nordic Combined 1936
192 Stefan Mädicke East Germany Sailing 1966
193 István Magas Hungary Water Polo 1952
194 Tevarit Majchacheep Thailand Shooting 1975
195 Ma?gorzata Majza Poland Gymnastics 1965
196 Alexander Malleta Cuba Baseball 1977
197 Jérôme Mannaert France Athletics 1902
198 Nathaniel Martey Ghana Athletics 1976
199 Kaoru Matsubara Japan Athletics 1960
200 Suzuko Matsumura Japan Swimming 1958
201 Travis Mayer United States Freestyle Skiing 1982
202 Patricia Megens Netherlands Water Polo 1966
203 Maaris Meier Estonia Cycling 1983
204 Jarl Inge Melberg Norway Swimming 1970
205 Roberto Meloni Italy Judo 1981
206 Ender Memet Romania Wrestling 1967
207 Daniel Mensah Kwei Ghana Athletics 1976
208 Alexander Metzger Germany Bobsleigh 1973
209 Hans Metzler West Germany Bobsleigh 1960
210 Miro Mihovilovi? Yugoslavia Water Polo 1915 2010
211 Bill Miller United States Athletics 1930
212 Yevgeny Mishakov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1941 2007
213 Odette Mistoul Gabon Athletics 1959
214 Tatsuo Miyao Japan Cross Country Skiing 1928
215 René Moráles Guatemala Football 1953
216 Akemi Morimoto Japan Cycling 1968
217 Sergey Mozhayev Russia Freestyle Skiing 1988
218 Valdis Muižnieks Soviet Union Basketball 1935 2013
219 Peter Müller Switzerland Ice Hockey 1896
220 Patrick Murphy Australia Swimming 1984
221 Marid Mutalimov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1980
222 Anders Møller Denmark Wrestling 1883 1966
223 Kyoko Nagatsuka Japan Tennis 1974
224 Jürgen Nöldner Germany Football 1941
225 Voldemaras Novickis Soviet Union Handball 1956
226 Herman Nyberg Sweden Sailing 1880 1968
227 J. J. O'Brien United States Bobsleigh 1883 1940
228 Sigfrid Öberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1907 1949
229 Hirotaka Okada Japan Judo 1967
230 Ken Okada United States Judo 1950
231 Kumiko Okawa Japan Figure Skating 1946
232 Chris Ondaatje Canada Bobsleigh 1933
233 Ignacio Ordóñez Spain Wrestling 1966
234 Olga Orgonista Hungary Figure Skating 1901 1978
235 Atisi Owoh Nigeria Table Tennis 1979
236 Tom Erik Oxholm Norway Speed Skating 1959
237 Terry Paice Canada Wrestling 1953
238 Kristýna Palešová Czech Republic Gymnastics 1991
239 José Palhares Costa Portugal Athletics 1908 1976
240 Gunnar Palm Sweden Equestrianism 1915 1994
241 Vasil Paparizov Bulgaria Boxing 1934
242 Park Byeong-Gi South Korea Sailing 1963
243 Claudia Pechstein Germany Speed Skating 1972
244 Breda Pergar Yugoslavia Athletics 1953 1989
245 Phyllis Perkins Great Britain Athletics 1934
246 Hubert Persson Sweden Wrestling 1918 1990
247 Jack Peterson Great Britain Hockey 1880
248 Tetiana Petliuk Ukraine Athletics 1982
249 Vratislav Petrá?ek Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1910
250 Marek Petrusewicz Poland Swimming 1934 1992
251 Fritz Pinter Austria Biathlon 1978
252 Teodor Pîrjol Romania Boxing 1957
253 Alfonso Pitters Panama Athletics 1963
254 Herma Planck-Szabo Austria Figure Skating 1902 1986
255 Helmut Pnioci?ski Poland Handball 1944 1973
256 Boonsak Ponsana Thailand Badminton 1982
257 Aleksandr Popov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Biathlon 1965
258 Galina Poryvayeva Russia Canoeing 1980
259 Susanna Pöykiö Finland Figure Skating 1982
260 Jean-Louis Prianon France Athletics 1960
261 Georgios Printezis Greece Basketball 1985
262 Gus Prokop United States Fencing 1921 1980
263 Merritt Putman Canada Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1900 1995
264 Milivoj Radovi? Yugoslavia Fencing 1916 1987
265 Tarundeep Rai India Archery 1984
266 Matti Raivio Finland Cross Country Skiing 1893 1957
267 Rita Ramanauskait? Lithuania Athletics 1970
268 Roberto Ramírez Cuba Hockey 1957
269 Vicha Ratanachote Thailand Swimming 1977
270 Ivan Ratki? Croatia Alpine Skiing 1986
271 Antônio Rebello Júnior Brazil Rowing 1906 1996
272 Kamiel Reynders Belgium Swimming 1931
273 Martin Reynolds Great Britain Athletics 1949
274 Greg Rhymer British Virgin Islands Athletics 1972
275 William Riedell United States Shooting 1904 1952
276 Daniel Riedo Switzerland Athletics 1942
277 Ormari Romero Cuba Baseball 1968
278 Sergio Romero Argentina Football 1987
279 Zoltán Romhányi Hungary Canoeing 1954
280 Rosemiro Brazil Football 1954
281 Natalio Rossi Argentina Rowing 1934
282 Mohammad Reza Roudaki Iran Judo 1984
283 Anna Sablina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1945
284 René Saintongey France Rowing 1886
285 Marko Samardži? Serbia Volleyball 1983
286 Pedro Sánchez Spain Equestrianism 1966
287 Miguel Santisteban Mexico Swimming 1960
288 Cristian Savani Italy Volleyball 1982
289 Dmitry Savitsky Belarus Gymnastics 1984
290 Barbara Schaaf United States Handball 1965
291 Stephen Scherer United States Shooting 1989 2010
292 Simion Schobel Romania Handball 1950
293 Manuela Secolo Italy Volleyball 1977
294 Adolf Seebass Germany Gymnastics 1890 1964
295 Torstein Seiersten Norway Speed Skating 1931
296 Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva Belarus Athletics 1984
297 Mami Shindo-Honma Japan Biathlon 1975
298 Mariana Silva Brazil Judo 1990
299 Ljubiša Simi? Yugoslavia Boxing 1963
300 Iuliana Simon Romania Cross Country Skiing 1934
301 Charanjit Singh India Hockey 1931
302 Kunwar Digvijay Singh India Hockey 1922 1978
303 Ntala Skinner United States Biathlon 1973
304 Marlies Smulders Netherlands Rowing 1982
305 Katharina Sparer Italy Ice Hockey 1990
306 David Stacey Great Britain Swimming 1965
307 Ulrike Stanggassinger West Germany Alpine Skiing 1968
308 Ian Stark Great Britain Equestrianism 1954
309 Leo Stefan Germany Ice Hockey 1970
310 Luca Stefani Italy Speed Skating 1987
311 Manuela Stellmach East Germany, Germany Swimming 1970
312 Donald Stockton Canada Wrestling 1904 1978
313 Aleksandr Sukhorukov Russia Swimming 1988
314 Leonid Svirid Belarus Judo 1967
315 Francesco Tabai Italy Athletics 1908
316 Hideaki Takashiro Japan Sailing 1959
317 Elaine Tanner Canada Swimming 1951
318 William Tanui Kenya Athletics 1964
319 Andrey Taratukhin Russia Ice Hockey 1983
320 Betty Taylor Canada Athletics 1916 1977
321 Nicolene Terblanche South Africa Hockey 1988
322 Lefteris Thanopoulos Greece Athletics 1975
323 Axel Thayssen Denmark Tennis 1885 1952
324 Pascal Théophile France Athletics 1970
325 Rolf Thorsen Norway Rowing 1961
326 Tamara Tikhonina Soviet Union Volleyball 1937
327 Enyu Todorov Bulgaria Wrestling 1943
328 Kathy Tough Canada Volleyball 1969
329 Tümentsetsegiin Üitümen Mongolia Boxing 1971
330 Vladas Turla Soviet Union Shooting 1953
331 Gerda Uhlemann East Germany Athletics 1945
332 Toshio Usami Japan Hockey 1908
333 Marija Uzelac Yugoslavia Basketball 1958
334 Birut? Užkuraityt? Soviet Union Swimming 1953
335 Dechko Uzunov Bulgaria Art Competitions 1899 1986
336 Attila Vadkerti Hungary Handball 1982
337 Sjors van Iwaarden Netherlands Rowing 1969
338 Gordon Van Tol Canada Water Polo 1960 2010
339 Joana Vasconcelos Portugal Canoeing 1991
340 Roy Vence Philippines Athletics 1966
341 Émile Vercken Belgium Athletics, Hockey 1903
342 Philip Verdon Great Britain Rowing 1886 1960
343 Darío Villalba Spain Figure Skating 1939
344 Erzsébet Viski Hungary Canoeing 1980
345 Karel Vohralík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1945 1998
346 Nils Voss Norway Gymnastics 1886 1969
347 Wolfram Waibel, Jr. Austria Shooting 1970
348 Thomas Wessinghage West Germany Athletics 1952
349 Matt White Australia Cycling 1974
350 Fredrik Wickman Sweden Luge 1958
351 Edvin Wide Sweden Athletics 1896 1996
352 Wolfgang Wienand Germany Fencing 1972
353 Ingrid Wigernæs Norway Cross Country Skiing 1928
354 Theo Willems Netherlands Archery 1891 1960
355 Jan Wils Netherlands Art Competitions 1891 1972
356 Magnus Wislander Sweden Handball 1964
357 Micha? Wojciechowski Poland Rowing 1974
358 Brigitte Wokoeck Germany Figure Skating 1946
359 Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass Norway Cross Country Skiing 1965
360 Wu Xing Yao Hong Kong Fencing 1965
361 Yuki Yamaguchi Japan Athletics 1984
362 Paul Yelle Barbados Swimming 1964
363 John Young Canada Hockey 1934
364 Zhang Jian China Fencing 1962
365 Hans Zurbriggen Switzerland Ski Jumping 1920 1950