You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 21

February 20 ▪ February 21 ▪ February 22 ▪ 

367 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Metin Akdurak Turkey Sailing 1936
2 Sameera Al-Bitar Bahrain Swimming 1990
3 Hasan Al-Shammari Kuwait Swimming 1967
4 Kineke Alexander Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1986
5 Diane Allahgreen Great Britain Athletics 1975
6 Eni Aluko Great Britain Football 1987
7 Sandro Aminashvili Georgia Wrestling 1992
8 Geir Andersen Norway Nordic Combined 1964
9 Johan Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1889 1965
10 Chika Aoki Japan Fencing 1990
11 Natalia Ariza Colombia Football 1991
12 Tatiana Ariza Colombia Football 1991
13 Edith Arnheim Sweden Tennis 1884 1964
14 Michel Artola France Equestrianism 1882 1936
15 Óscar Asiain Mexico Basketball 1949
16 Silke Bachmann Italy Alpine Skiing 1977
17 Kjell Bäckman Sweden Speed Skating 1934
18 Kirsty Balfour Great Britain Swimming 1984
19 José Ballbé Spain Hockey 1985
20 Vilmos Balog Hungary Boxing 1975
21 Amine Bannour Tunisia Handball 1990
22 Ralf Bartels Germany Athletics 1978
23 Norbelis Bárzaga Cuba Shooting 1975
24 Laxman Basnet Nepal Athletics 1957
25 Eleanore Bäumel Austria Figure Skating 1918
26 Laurent Béghin France Rowing 1976
27 Sandro Bellucci Italy Athletics 1955
28 Gian Nicola Berardi San Marino Athletics 1979
29 Halvor Birch Denmark Gymnastics 1885 1962
30 Robert Birker Germany Cycling 1885 1942
31 Nicholas Birkmyre Great Britain Rowing 1937
32 Daniel Bohnacker Germany Freestyle Skiing 1990
33 Secundino Borabota Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1961
34 Kirsty Bowden Great Britain Hockey 1978
35 Rex Brobby Ghana Athletics 1958
36 Godfrey Brown Great Britain Athletics 1915 1995
37 Dejan Brđović Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1966 2015
38 Catherine Burelle Belgium Canoeing 1959
39 Lucy Burle Brazil Swimming 1955
40 Leroy Burrell United States Athletics 1967
41 Filippo Campioli Italy Athletics 1982
42 Santiago Cañete Spain Wrestling 1939
43 Capucho Portugal Football 1972
44 Daniel Cassiau-Haurie France Weightlifting 1961
45 Ángela Castro Bolivia Athletics 1993
46 Giorgio Cattaneo Italy Speed Skating 1923
47 Natalia Cercheş Moldova Athletics 1976
48 Chen Xiumei China Sailing 1966
49 Vladimir Chendarov Soviet Union Archery 1956
50 Chiang Chih-Hsien Chinese Taipei Baseball 1988
51 Bumphen Chomvith Thailand Sailing 1922
52 Edvart Christensen Norway Sailing 1867 1921
53 Chu Hui China Basketball 1969
54 Bob Churchill Great Britain Shooting 1939
55 Nick Ciancio Australia Weightlifting 1947
56 Jason Cirone Italy Ice Hockey 1971
57 Ron Clarke Australia Athletics 1937 2015
58 Massimo Colaci Italy Volleyball 1985
59 Alexandru Cosma Romania Weightlifting 1926
60 Oleg Cretu Moldova Judo 1975
61 Rajko Čubrić Yugoslavia Cycling 1958
62 Greg Dayman New Zealand Hockey 1947
63 Gien de Kock Netherlands Athletics 1908 1998
64 Charles-Eugène, Baron de Veauce France Equestrianism 1868 1934
65 Matthias de Zordo Germany Athletics 1988
66 Fanny Deberghes France Swimming 1994
67 Nathalie Dechy France Tennis 1979
68 Edward Deir Canada Canoeing 1915 1990
69 Tamio Dejima Japan Speed Skating 1947
70 Karl DeWolf France Ice Hockey 1972
71 Rositsa Dimitrova Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
72 Menzi Dlamini Swaziland Athletics 1971
73 Gábor Dobos Hungary Athletics 1976
74 Damir Dugonjič Slovenia Swimming 1988
75 Albert Dupouy France Rugby 1901 1973
76 Nima Ebrahim Iran Cycling 1969
77 Susan Edmondson Great Britain Swimming 1956
78 Joachim Ehrig West Germany Rowing 1947
79 Trond Einar Elden Norway Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1970
80 Ion Enache Romania Wrestling 1947
81 Félipe Enríquez Mexico Cycling 1961
82 Giorgio Ercolani Italy Shooting 1926
83 Georg Erdmann Norway Shooting 1875 1966
84 Hans Erni Switzerland Art Competitions 1909 2015
85 Sari Essayah Finland Athletics 1967
86 Walter Esser West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1945
87 Gaston Étienne Belgium Athletics 1902 1995
88 Björn Eybl Austria Sailing 1965
89 Crawford Fairbrother Great Britain Athletics 1936 1986
90 Rolf Falk-Larssen Norway Speed Skating 1960
91 Giovanni Fanello Italy Football 1939
92 Marcel Fässler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1959
93 Franz Federschmidt United States Rowing 1894 1956
94 Igor Feld Soviet Union Athletics 1941
95 Nancy Fiddler United States Cross Country Skiing 1956
96 Jörg Fiedler Germany Fencing 1978
97 Marco Figueroa Chile Football 1962
98 Rajmund Fodor Hungary Water Polo 1976
99 Basil Francis United States Swimming 1915 1974
100 Damjan Fras Slovenia Ski Jumping 1973
101 Katsumi Fukura Japan Athletics 1953
102 Lori Fung Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1963
103 Juan Fusé Argentina Athletics 1905
104 Mary Fuzesi Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
105 Gang Hyeong-Cheol South Korea Shooting 1982
106 Mark Gee Great Britain Biathlon 1972
107 Bruno Ghedina Italy Ice Hockey 1943
108 Joanie Gillingham Canada Rowing 1961
109 Demián González Argentina Volleyball 1983
110 José González Spain Shooting 1907
111 Antoni Gościański Poland Boxing 1926 1998
112 Michael Gostigian United States Modern Pentathlon 1963
113 Jerzy Gros Poland Athletics 1945
114 Yelena Grudneva Unified Team Gymnastics 1974
115 Aleksandr Gusev Soviet Union Hockey 1955
116 Les Gutches United States Wrestling 1973
117 Robert Guy Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1964
118 Knut Gysler Norway Equestrianism 1888 1967
119 Yemane Haileselassie Eritrea Athletics 1998
120 András Hajnal Hungary Diving 1982
121 Lucy Hall Great Britain Triathlon 1992
122 Thomas Hall Canada Canoeing 1982
123 Finn Halvorsen Norway Ski Jumping 1947
124 Fiona Hanes-Crawford Australia Softball 1977
125 Ute Hankers West Germany Volleyball 1965
126 Ayumi Hara Japan Football 1979
127 Crown Prince Harald Norway Sailing 1937
128 Neil Harper Great Britain Swimming 1965
129 Julia Hauser Austria Triathlon 1994
130 Fred Heese Canada Canoeing 1943
131 Alfred Heinrich Germany Ice Hockey 1906 1975
132 Philip Heintz Germany Swimming 1991
133 Jan Hellström Sweden Football 1960
134 José Heredia Cuba Weightlifting 1969
135 Kathleen Hersey United States Swimming 1990
136 Hong Yoo-Jin South Korea Hockey 1989
137 Xaver Hörmann Germany Canoeing 1910 1943
138 Michaela Hrubá Czech Republic Athletics 1998
139 Roberto Huber Chile Shooting 1927 2008
140 Foujia Huda Bangladesh Athletics 1985
141 Louis Huybrechts Belgium Sailing 1875 1963
142 José Ibarburu Spain Rowing 1928
143 Alexandre Iddir France Judo 1991
144 Nikolai Ilkov Bulgaria Canoeing 1955
145 Anna Illés Hungary Water Polo 1994
146 Ole Iversen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1953
147 John Jackson Ireland Hockey 1986
148 Jurek Jatowitt Austria Judo 1952
149 Gary Jennings Great Britain Athletics 1972
150 Jens Berendt Jensen Denmark Rowing 1940
151 Jeon Sang-Seok South Korea Weightlifting 1970
152 Tyler Jewell United States Snowboarding 1977
153 Russell Johnson United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1920 1991
154 Rosara Joseph New Zealand Cycling 1982
155 Joseph Kaddu Kutfesa Uganda Weightlifting 1970
156 Hedvig Karakas Hungary Judo 1990
157 Sándor Katona Hungary Football 1943 2009
158 Franz Kemter Austria Gymnastics 1922 2008
159 Yuliya Khavaldzhy Ukraine Wrestling 1990
160 Julio Kilenyi United States Art Competitions 1885 1959
161 Kim Chi-Beom South Korea Cycling 1981
162 Kim Sun-Hui South Korea Weightlifting 1977
163 Eva Kiss-Györi Germany Handball 1966
164 Peter Klein West Germany Athletics 1959
165 Silke Knoll West Germany, Germany Athletics 1967
166 Petri Kokko Finland Figure Skating 1966
167 Claudine Komgang Cameroon Athletics 1974
168 Anatoly Kononenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1935
169 Klaudia Konopko Poland Athletics 1992
170 Růžena Košťálová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1924
171 Vladimir Kotov Soviet Union Athletics 1958
172 Bente Kraus Germany Speed Skating 1989
173 Jiřina Křížová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1948
174 Petra Kronberger Austria Alpine Skiing 1969
175 Svetlana Kryuchkova Russia Volleyball 1985
176 Hank Lammens Canada Sailing 1966
177 Oluf Landnes United States Gymnastics 1874 1911
178 Michaela Lanzl Germany Ice Hockey 1983
179 Grace Latz United States Rowing 1988
180 Thierry Lauret France Athletics 1965
181 Regan Lauscher Canada Luge 1980
182 Manne Lavås Sweden Speed Skating 1944
183 Rachel le Bozec France Synchronized Swimming 1975
184 Lee Jeong-Hyeong South Korea Swimming 1977
185 Lee Yeong-Seon South Korea Athletics 1974
186 Hannes Lembacher Austria Fencing 1954
187 Pierre Lévisse France Athletics 1952
188 Pierre Lewden France Athletics 1901 1989
189 Beate Liebich East Germany Athletics 1958
190 Carlos Lima Switzerland Handball 1970
191 Signe Livbjerg Denmark Sailing 1980
192 Carina Ljungdahl Sweden Swimming 1960
193 Arlen López Cuba Boxing 1993
194 José Manuel López Spain Cycling 1940
195 Inga-Britt Lorentzon Sweden Athletics 1936 1987
196 Patty Loverock Canada Athletics 1953
197 Francesco Loy Italy Gymnastics 1891 1977
198 Aleksey Lozhkin Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
199 Marie Lundqvist-Björk Sweden Gymnastics 1947
200 Yannick Lupien Canada Swimming 1980
201 Thomas Macher Switzerland Rowing 1947
202 Santiago Machuca Puerto Rico Shooting 1929
203 John MacLeod Canada Water Polo 1957
204 Ernst Madland Norway Gymnastics 1927 1984
205 Gyöngyi Mák-Kovács Hungary Gymnastics 1940
206 Jeanette Malm Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1972
207 Luigi Mannelli Italy Water Polo 1939 2017
208 Alexander Marent Austria Cross Country Skiing 1969
209 Jac Maris Netherlands Art Competitions 1900 1996
210 Marco Martino Italy Athletics 1960
211 Michaela Marzola Italy Alpine Skiing 1966
212 Pavel Maslák Czech Republic Athletics 1991
213 Takayuki Matsumiya Japan Athletics 1980
214 Knowles McGill Canada Biathlon 1942
215 Louis Meintjes South Africa Cycling 1992
216 Jason Meyer Germany Ice Hockey 1965
217 Yelena Mikulich Belarus Rowing 1977
218 Billy Miller Australia Water Polo 1988
219 Scott Miller Australia Swimming 1975
220 Aleksi Modebadze Georgia Wrestling 1978
221 Jorge Monjo Spain Luge 1944
222 John Moody New Zealand Badminton 1983
223 Danilo Mora Cuba Rowing 1961
224 Adriano Morais Portugal Wrestling 1948
225 René Morel France Athletics 1912
226 Eduard Mössmer Austria Ice Hockey 1934 2007
227 Jan Muijs Netherlands Wrestling 1898 1968
228 Imre Nagy Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1933 2013
229 Katsumi Nakamura Japan Swimming 1994
230 Mohamed Nasrullah Indonesia Diving 1982
231 Yvonne Nauta Netherlands Speed Skating 1991
232 Karel Neffe, Jr. Czech Republic Rowing 1985
233 Rolf Nehn Brazil Sailing 1959
234 James Newell United States Art Competitions 1900 1985
235 Ng Yue Meng Singapore Swimming 1970
236 Nguyễn Thị Lệ Dung Vietnam Fencing 1984
237 Børge Saxil Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1920 1977
238 HÃ¥kan Norebrink Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1965
239 Edward Norton Great Britain Alpinism 1884 1954
240 Šárka Nováková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1971
241 Emilie O'Konor Sweden Ice Hockey 1983
242 Darlenis Obregón Colombia Athletics 1986
243 Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe Belgium Football 1989
244 Helene Olafsen Norway Snowboarding 1990
245 Richard Oldcorn Great Britain Fencing 1938
246 Volodymyr Olshanskiy Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1976
247 Yobes Ondieki Kenya Athletics 1961
248 Tom Orley United States Fencing 1934 2008
249 Miyako Otsuka Japan Basketball 1953
250 Roberto Pacheco Puerto Rico Judo 1952
251 Rainer Packalén Finland Sailing 1917 2008
252 Thanasis Pakhoumas Greece Sailing 1966
253 Vlado Paradžik Bosnia and Herzegovina Judo 1967
254 Aleksey Paramonov Soviet Union Football 1925
255 Jon Jon Park Great Britain Swimming 1957
256 José Passera Argentina Shooting 1916
257 Aleksandar Pavličević Yugoslavia Swimming 1950
258 Pier-Francesco Pavoni Italy Athletics 1963
259 Eugeniusz Pędzisz Poland Shooting 1946
260 Pat Peoples New Zealand Rowing 1969
261 Giuseppe Perentin Italy Swimming 1906 1981
262 John Pérez Colombia Football 1970
263 José Pérez Spain Fencing 1958
264 Elisabeth Persson Sweden Curling 1964
265 Vladimír Petlák Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1946 1999
266 Paulo Petterle Brazil Volleyball 1949
267 Madeleine Philion Canada Fencing 1963
268 Silvana Pierucci Italy Athletics 1929
269 Theodor Pilartz Germany Art Competitions 1887 1955
270 Patrick Pilloni Austria Ice Hockey 1970
271 Hans Plenk Germany, West Germany Luge 1938
272 Milan Poredski Yugoslavia Cycling 1922 2005
273 Mariia Posa Finland Ice Hockey 1988
274 Reino Poutanen Finland Rowing 1928 2007
275 Leonardo Price Argentina Athletics 1979
276 Heorhiy Prokopenko Soviet Union Swimming 1937
277 Christian Puibaraud France Rowing 1938
278 Marta Pustišek Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1917 1966
279 Janez Puterle Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1952
280 Christophe Raes Belgium Rowing 1982
281 Jan Redman Australia Fencing 1932
282 Eoin Rheinisch Ireland Canoeing 1980
283 Marijana Ribičić Croatia Volleyball 1979
284 Jorge Rios Cuba Shooting 1959
285 Shira Rishony Israel Judo 1991
286 Heinz Rodinger Austria Canoeing 1941
287 Brian Rolston United States Ice Hockey 1973
288 Milángela Rosales Venezuela Athletics 1987
289 Wojciech Rosiński Poland Basketball 1955
290 Vitaly Rudenchik Bulgaria Biathlon 1982
291 Gernot Rumpler Austria Shooting 1994
292 Peter Rund East Germany Water Polo 1943
293 Antti Ruuskanen Finland Athletics 1984
294 Dalma Ružičić-Benedek Serbia Canoeing 1982
295 František Rydval Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1946
296 Ulf Sandegren Sweden Fencing 1964
297 Edy Schild Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1919
298 Leyti Seck Senegal Alpine Skiing 1981
299 Helli Sengstschmid Austria Figure Skating 1944
300 Inge Senoner Italy Alpine Skiing 1940
301 Seo Chun-Gang South Korea Volleyball 1944
302 Andreas Seppi Italy Tennis 1984
303 Sawan Serasinghe Australia Badminton 1994
304 Ronald Servius France Athletics 1976
305 Yekaterina Shatnaya Kazakhstan Triathlon 1979
306 Oleg Shatunov Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1967
307 Shim Jung-Sub South Korea Athletics 1991
308 Jindřiška Šimková Czechoslovakia Shooting 1965
309 Harry Simmons Great Britain Athletics 1911 1944
310 Manjeet Singh Panesar Kenya Hockey 1962
311 Rajinder Singh Sandhu Uganda Hockey 1945
312 Tomas Sivertsson Sweden Handball 1965
313 Howard Smith United States Art Competitions 1886 1958
314 Seyi Smith Canada Athletics 1987
315 Harry Smyth Canada Speed Skating 1910 1992
316 Ryan Smyth Canada Ice Hockey 1976
317 Lavrans Solli Norway Swimming 1992
318 Reginald Spevak Austria Ice Hockey 1898 1959
319 James Stannard Australia Rugby Sevens 1983
320 Terence Steele Hong Kong Sailing 1940
321 Colin Stewart United States Alpine Skiing 1927 2015
322 Vita Stopina Ukraine Athletics 1976
323 Martin Strege Germany Athletics 1966
324 Monique Sullivan Canada Cycling 1989
325 Donald Suxho United States Volleyball 1976
326 Kazimierz Szosland Poland Equestrianism 1891 1944
327 Franciszek Szymczyk Poland Cycling 1892 1976
328 Beth Tabor Canada Cycling 1964
329 Stacey Tadd Great Britain Swimming 1989
330 Milan Tadić Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1970
331 Viliame Takayawa Fiji Judo 1949
332 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1961
333 Christian Tauson Denmark Shooting 1885 1974
334 Isaak Theodoridis Greece Wrestling 1968
335 Sebastian Thormann Germany Rowing 1976
336 Frieda Tiltsch Austria Athletics 1922 1994
337 Vasile Tiță Romania Boxing 1928 2013
338 Martti Tolamo Finland Athletics 1907 1940
339 Dick Tonks New Zealand Rowing 1951
340 Dávid Tóth Hungary Canoeing 1985
341 Karel Třešňák Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1949
342 Vladyslav Tretiak Ukraine Fencing 1980
343 Gretha Tromp Netherlands Athletics 1964
344 Tu Tsai-Hsing Chinese Taipei Shooting 1950
345 Bill Tuttle United States Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1930
346 Oiva Tylli Finland Shooting 1914 1975
347 Miki Uchida Japan Swimming 1995
348 Itoro Umoh Nigeria Basketball 1977
349 Ana Urbano Argentina Rowing 1964
350 Pablo Uribe Colombia Fencing 1931
351 Ivo Van Damme Belgium Athletics 1954 1976
352 Sanne van der Star Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
353 Sebastián Villa Colombia Diving 1992
354 Tsuyoshi Wada Japan Baseball 1981
355 Mats Wallberg Sweden Speed Skating 1949
356 Fritz Walter Austria Ice Hockey 1924 1980
357 Hilde Walterová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1915 2013
358 Wang Huei-Chen Chinese Taipei Athletics 1970
359 Yasuo Watanabe Japan Wrestling 1944
360 Martin Weppler West Germany Athletics 1958
361 Toshikazu Yamashita Japan Shooting 1977
362 Aleksandr Yanin Russia Sailing 1967
363 Andrew Young Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1992
364 Yun Chol North Korea Weightlifting 1966
365 Polina Zakaluzny Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
366 Zhao Jun China Cross Country Skiing 1967
367 Søren Østberg Denmark Swimming 1962