You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 19

February 18 ▪ February 19 ▪ February 20 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pirjo Aalto Finland Biathlon 1961
2 Alaa El-Din Abdoun Egypt Basketball 1965
3 Gabriela Aguirre Argentina Hockey 1986
4 Abdul Nasser Al-Sayegh Kuwait Fencing 1959
5 Raja Faradj Al-Shalawi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1946
6 Morgan Alexander Canada Bobsleigh 1982
7 Arne Johan Almeland Norway Canoeing 1965
8 Mohamed Aly Egypt Boxing 1975
9 Mourad Amara Algeria Football 1959
10 Mathilde Amivi Petitjean Togo Cross Country Skiing 1994
11 Göte Andersson Sweden Water Polo 1909 1975
12 Petar Argirov Bulgaria Football 1923 1989
13 Kevin Arnould France Nordic Combined 1980
14 Carlos Asbún Bolivia Shooting 1926
15 Souheil Ayoub Lebanon Fencing 1936
16 Ron Backes United States Athletics 1963
17 Baldo Baldi Italy Fencing 1888 1961
18 Kosta Barbarouses New Zealand Football 1990
19 Christopher Bartle Great Britain Equestrianism 1952
20 Josateki Basalusalu Fiji Judo 1955
21 Marc-André Bédard Canada Biathlon 1986
22 Ingrid Bellemans Belgium Sailing 1967
23 Ole Benediktson Denmark Gymnastics 1949
24 Odd Bengtsson Sweden Boxing 1959
25 Mourad Benslimani Algeria Athletics 1974
26 Noureddine Bentoumi Algeria Cross Country Skiing 1972
27 Michael Betz West Germany Ice Hockey 1962
28 Terry Beucher United States Athletics 1937
29 Art Binkowski Canada Boxing 1975
30 Raymond Bley Luxembourg Cycling 1939 2012
31 Hana Bobková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929
32 Kārlis Bone Latvia Football 1899 1941
33 Bong Ug-Won South Korea Wrestling 1938
34 Gail Borden, II United States Figure Skating 1907 1991
35 João José Bracony Brazil Sailing 1919 2016
36 Hans Brandner West Germany Luge 1949
37 Joachim Brohmann East Germany Equestrianism 1945
38 Campbell Brown United States Golf 1876 1951
39 Nina Broznić Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1991
40 Marion Buisson France Athletics 1988
41 Viktor Bykov Soviet Union Cycling 1945
42 Briken Calja Albania Weightlifting 1990
43 Anna Cappellini Italy Figure Skating 1987
44 José Castro Uruguay Water Polo 1915
45 Anis Chedli Tunisia Judo 1981
46 Lyudmila Chernova Soviet Union Athletics 1955
47 Julius Chigbolu Nigeria Athletics 1929
48 Ted Chilcott Canada Rowing 1924 2003
49 Choi Myeong-Suk South Korea Athletics 1934
50 Chow Tai Ming Hong Kong Cycling 1959
51 Dietrich Christensen Germany Sailing 1909
52 Georgia Coates Great Britain Swimming 1999
53 Adolfo Contoli Italy Athletics 1898 1988
54 Rob Crane United States Sailing 1986
55 Robert Cruickshank Great Britain Sailing 1963
56 Máiréad Curran Ireland Equestrianism 1964
57 Jan Dahlgren Sweden Athletics 1947
58 Detelin Dalakliev Bulgaria Boxing 1983
59 Warwick Dalton New Zealand Cycling 1937
60 Fabio Daprelà Switzerland Football 1991
61 Baudouin de Brabandère Belgium Equestrianism 1894 1947
62 Roland De Neve Belgium Cycling 1944
63 Travis Denney Australia Badminton 1976
64 Eseosa Desalu Italy Athletics 1994
65 Mikkel Desler Denmark Football 1995
66 Uwe Dotzauer East Germany Nordic Combined 1959
67 Becky Dyroen-Lancer United States Synchronized Swimming 1971
68 Jun Ebina Japan Athletics 1939
69 Amr El-Gaiar Egypt Shooting 1974
70 Ahmed El-Nagar Egypt Boxing 1964
71 Ion Emilianov Moldova Athletics 1977
72 Tom Englén Sweden Beach Volleyball 1969
73 Alexandra Eremia Romania Gymnastics 1987
74 Esteban Espinoza Ecuador Cycling 1962
75 Marco Falcone Italy Fencing 1959
76 Stewart Faulkner Great Britain Athletics 1969
77 Feng Jingxiang China Football 1907
78 Amanda Ferguson Great Britain Fencing 1967
79 Veronika Feriancová Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1978
80 Ellis Ferreira South Africa Tennis 1970
81 Franck Fisseux France Archery 1985
82 Víctor Frattini Uruguay Basketball 1956
83 Henri Fréteur France Gymnastics 1877
84 Hisayo Fukumitsu Japan Athletics 1960
85 Jorge Gaday Argentina Cycling 1968
86 Arsen Galstyan Russia Judo 1989
87 Maryna Gąsienica-Daniel Poland Alpine Skiing 1994
88 Rose Gelbert France Golf 1874 1956
89 Sándor Gelle Hungary Canoeing 1914 1970
90 Tess Gerrand Australia Rowing 1988
91 Spyros Gianniotis Greece Swimming 1980
92 Diane Giebel United States Swimming 1953
93 Katie Gillou France Tennis 1887 1964
94 Francesco Giorgi Italy Judo 1970
95 Ernest Glover Great Britain Athletics 1891 1954
96 José Gochongco Philippines Basketball 1926 2008
97 Franziska Goltz Germany Sailing 1985
98 Hugo González Spain Swimming 1999
99 Molly Goodman Australia Rowing 1993
100 Randy Gregg Canada Ice Hockey 1956
101 Tom Griffin Australasia Rugby 1884 1950
102 Bernd Gröne West Germany Cycling 1963
103 Gwon Ik-Hyeon South Korea Cycling 1920
104 Paul Haarhuis Netherlands Tennis 1966
105 Carroll Haff United States Athletics 1892 1947
106 Anita Håkenstad Norway Athletics 1968
107 Jaroslav Hanf Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1888 1958
108 Dick Hanley United States Swimming 1936
109 Raik Hannemann East Germany Swimming 1968
110 Trine Hansen Denmark Rowing 1973
111 Ingvar Hansson Sweden Sailing 1947
112 Jan Harville United States Rowing 1952
113 Malcolm Hastie Australia Water Polo 1929
114 Róbert Hegedűs Hungary Canoeing 1973
115 Nils Hellsten Sweden Fencing 1886 1962
116 Jeff Henderson United States Athletics 1989
117 Stanislav Henych Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1949
118 Rafael Heredia Mexico Basketball 1937
119 Miguel Hernández Spain Football 1970
120 Henri Hérouin France Archery 1876
121 Leni Hofknecht Germany Athletics 1929
122 David Holderbach France Swimming 1971
123 Geoffrey Holmes Great Britain Ice Hockey 1894 1964
124 Robyn Holmes Australia Hockey 1964
125 Joe Hopkins Great Britain Athletics 1902 1974
126 Manabu Horii Japan Speed Skating 1972
127 Russ Howard Canada Curling 1956
128 Will Hunter United States Athletics 1883 1966
129 Hisato Igarashi Japan Gymnastics 1951
130 Charles Imbault France Hockey 1909
131 Paul Imbault France Hockey 1909
132 Saori Inagaki Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
133 Vasile Iorga Romania Wrestling 1945
134 Timothy Irwin Canada Sailing 1940
135 Heinz Isler Switzerland Cycling 1960
136 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Badminton 1966
137 Beata Iwanek Poland Archery 1964
138 Nicola Jackson Great Britain Swimming 1984
139 Andy Jameson Great Britain Swimming 1965
140 Peter Aagaard Jensen Denmark Shooting 1956
141 Guðmundur Jóhannsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1963
142 Nikola Jokić Serbia Basketball 1995
143 Esa Jokinen Finland Athletics 1958
144 Ildikó Jónás Hungary Athletics 1941
145 Dan Joye United States Luge 1985
146 Kang Yong-Ok North Korea Judo 1974
147 Angeliki Karapataki Greece Water Polo 1975
148 Per-Olof Karlsson Sweden Sailing 1942
149 Marzena Karpińska Poland Weightlifting 1988
150 Eiichi Kazama Japan Wrestling 1916 2001
151 Thelma Kench New Zealand Athletics 1914 1985
152 Michelle Kettner Australia Weightlifting 1973
153 Kim Mi-Gyeong South Korea Athletics 1967
154 Pavla Kinclová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1975
155 Regina Kleine-Kuhlmann West Germany Rowing 1959
156 Ruben Knab Netherlands Rowing 1988
157 Birger Knudtzon Norway Rowing 1936
158 Thorleif Kockgård Sweden Shooting 1899 1982
159 Valentina Kogan Argentina Handball 1980
160 Paul Kölliker Switzerland Rowing 1932
161 Peter Kolotouros Greece Bobsleigh 1968
162 Gennady Korshikov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
163 Werner Krammel West Germany Swimming 1949
164 Mišo Krstičević Yugoslavia Football 1958
165 Arnolds Krūkliņš Latvia Athletics 1914 1994
166 Valter Külvet Soviet Union Athletics 1964 1998
167 Yury Kunakov Russia Diving 1990
168 René Labat France Athletics 1892 1970
169 Jūratė Ladavičiūtė Lithuania Swimming 1985
170 Wendy Laidlaw Australia Basketball 1959
171 Les Laing Jamaica Athletics 1925
172 Lee Mi-Seon South Korea Basketball 1979
173 Margit Leskinen Finland Swimming 1915 2002
174 Pierre Leveille Canada Athletics 1962
175 Iwona Lewandowska Poland Athletics 1985
176 Li Yang China Boxing 1982
177 Liu Yongshi China Fencing 1990
178 Josef Lomický Czechoslovakia Athletics 1958
179 Lu Jiangang China Baseball 1979
180 Klas Lundström Sweden Athletics 1889 1951
181 Christian Lusch Germany Shooting 1981
182 Ma Lin China Table Tennis 1980
183 Henri MacLean Netherlands Art Competitions 1898 1972
184 Jean Michel Majerus Luxembourg Cycling 1891 1961
185 Heikki Mäkelä Finland Canoeing 1946
186 Andriy Mandziy Ukraine Luge 1988
187 Hans-Joachim Mars Germany Shooting 1926
188 Marta Brazil Football 1986
189 Bernard Martin France Athletics 1943
190 Morena Martínez Argentina Volleyball 1993
191 Perry Martter United States Wrestling 1901 1954
192 František Mašlán Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933
193 Brenda Matthews New Zealand Athletics 1949
194 Nadezhda Matyukhina Soviet Union Swimming 1954
195 Sonja McCaskie Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1939 1963
196 Brett McClure United States Gymnastics 1981
197 Paul McMullen United States Athletics 1972
198 Antonina Melnikova Soviet Union Canoeing 1958
199 Mark Mendelblatt United States Sailing 1973
200 Collins Mensah Ghana Athletics 1961
201 Nikolay Mikhaylov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1948
202 Ethan Mitchell New Zealand Cycling 1991
203 Takashi Mitsukuri Japan Gymnastics 1939
204 Tom Mobraaten Canada Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1910 1991
205 Tehmasp Rustom Mogul India Sailing 1938
206 Sebastian Mora Spain Cycling 1988
207 Margaret Morel Seychelles Athletics 1958
208 Zakia Mrisho Tanzania Athletics 1976
209 Emil Muller United States Athletics 1891 1958
210 Myo Win Nyunt Myanmar Football 1950
211 Imad Najah Morocco Football 1991
212 Tore Navrestad Norway Cycling 1996
213 Denise Newman Great Britain Diving 1924 2016
214 Tuure Nieminen Finland Ski Jumping 1894 1968
215 Mattias Nilsson Sweden Biathlon 1982
216 Borghild Niskin Norway Alpine Skiing 1924 2013
217 Nikos Oikonomou Greece Basketball 1973
218 Kumiko Okamoto Japan Tennis 1965
219 Noboru Okamoto Japan Athletics 1937
220 Józef Oksiutycz Poland Cycling 1904 1965
221 Joonas Olkkonen Finland Shooting 1976
222 Reno Olsen Denmark Cycling 1947
223 Laura Oprea Romania Rowing 1994
224 Miguel Ortiz-Cañavate Spain Swimming 1991
225 Armanto Ortolano Greece Sailing 1965
226 Alex Osadchuk Australia Water Polo 1972
227 Andrew Osagie Great Britain Athletics 1988
228 Wolf-Dietrich Oschlies West Germany Rowing 1953 2016
229 Otgonbaataryn Uuganbaatar Mongolia Judo 1988
230 Cindy Overland Canada Speed Skating 1976
231 András Ozsvár Hungary Judo 1957
232 Janusz Pająk Poland Wrestling 1944
233 Carlos Palavecino Argentina Rowing 1975
234 Park Hyeon-Gon South Korea Cycling 1968
235 Pio Parolini Switzerland Ice Hockey 1940
236 Mirela Pașca Romania Gymnastics 1975
237 Eva Paulusová-Benešová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1937
238 Andrey Pchelyakov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1972
239 Václav Peřina Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1945
240 Daniel Pettit Great Britain Football 1915 2010
241 Igor Pisarev Soviet Union Canoeing 1931 2001
242 Tina Pisnik Slovenia Tennis 1981
243 Marylin Pla France Figure Skating 1984
244 Mark Plotyczer Great Britain Volleyball 1987
245 Nataliya Pohrebniak Ukraine Athletics 1988
246 Eduardo Poli Brazil Swimming 1969
247 Camelia Potec Romania Swimming 1982
248 Brian Price Canada Rowing 1976
249 Nichelle Prince Canada Football 1995
250 Peter Prusa East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
251 Jenifer Qian Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1983
252 Ravdangiin Dechinmaa Mongolia Judo 1971
253 Steve Refenes Australia Football 1970
254 Jean-Albin Régis France Shooting 1912
255 Robin Reid Great Britain Boxing 1971
256 Els Rens Belgium Athletics 1983
257 Colin Ridgeway Australia Athletics 1939 1993
258 Brook Robertson New Zealand Rowing 1994
259 Sergey Rozhnov Bulgaria Boxing 1982
260 Armando Rueda Mexico Weightlifting 1929
261 Beat Rüedi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1920 2009
262 Matt Ryan United States Handball 1966
263 Nandor Sabo Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1960
264 Daly Santana Puerto Rico Volleyball 1995
265 Hamit Şare Turkey Alpine Skiing 1982
266 Hızır Sarı Turkey Wrestling 1951
267 Vadim Sashurin Belarus Biathlon 1970
268 Sarah Schleper United States Alpine Skiing 1979
269 Helga Schmidt-Neuber Germany Swimming 1937
270 Tanja Schneider Austria Alpine Skiing 1974
271 Ilaria Sciorelli Italy Swimming 1974
272 Valentina Serghei Romania Canoeing 1948
273 Mario Serrano Mexico Boxing 1941
274 Nurmagomed Shanavazov Soviet Union Boxing 1965
275 André Sicard France Athletics 1915 1973
276 Federico Sicard Colombia Swimming 1950
277 Sigfús Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1922 1999
278 Vita Silchenko Belarus Fencing 1967
279 Gian Simmen Switzerland Snowboarding 1977
280 Abdel Hamid Slimani Morocco Judo 1956
281 Jenny Smart Great Britain Athletics 1943
282 Harold Smith United States Diving 1909 1958
283 Jonathan Smith South Africa Rowing 1992
284 Lawrie Smith Great Britain Sailing 1956
285 Eduard Soghomonyan Brazil Wrestling 1990
286 Diana Sokołowska Poland Swimming 1996
287 Alioune Sow Senegal Athletics 1936
288 Brian Stanton United States Athletics 1961
289 Bernhard Starkbaum Austria Ice Hockey 1986
290 Jean Stern France Fencing 1875 1962
291 Tore Strindberg Sweden Art Competitions 1882 1968
292 Marceli Strzykalski Poland Football 1931
293 Rafikzhon Sultanov Uzbekistan Boxing 1988
294 Magnus Swartling Sweden Curling 1970
295 Karen Symons South Africa Hockey 1967
296 Attila Szabó Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Canoeing 1966
297 Imre Szöllősi Hungary Canoeing 1941
298 Wojciech Szymańczyk Poland Archery 1943 1996
299 Nicolae Talpoș Romania Boxing 1962
300 Georges Tapie France Rowing 1910 1964
301 Ollie Taylor Australia Boxing 1938
302 Iva Tepeshanova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
303 Mauro Testa Italy Sailing 1947
304 Robert Texier France Rowing 1930
305 André Titos Mozambique Athletics 1958
306 Willi Titze Germany Art Competitions 1890 1979
307 Georgi Todorov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1949
308 Ray Tomlinson Australia Basketball 1948
309 Frank Troeh United States Shooting 1882 1968
310 Apostolos Tsagkarakis Greece Swimming 1982
311 Valya Tsybulskaya Belarus Athletics 1968
312 Toimi Tulikoura Finland Athletics 1905 1983
313 Martin van der Spoel Netherlands Swimming 1971
314 Wim van Spingelen Netherlands Water Polo 1938
315 József Vértesy Hungary Water Polo 1901 1983
316 Justino Victoriano Angola Basketball 1974
317 Eliseo Vidal Cuba Swimming 1951
318 Anelson Vieira Brazil Judo 1954
319 José Villamarín Spain Handball 1950
320 Andreas Vinciguerra Sweden Tennis 1981
321 Sonia Waddell New Zealand Rowing 1973
322 Toshio Wakita Japan Bobsleigh 1965
323 Wojciech Wala Poland Wrestling 1965
324 Wang Xiangrong China Athletics 1972
325 Karl-Heinz Wegmann Germany Athletics 1934 1989
326 Allison Weston United States Volleyball 1974
327 Albert White Great Britain Cycling 1890 1965
328 Walter White Great Britain Boxing 1904 1984
329 Ryan Whitney United States Ice Hockey 1983
330 Stan Wild Great Britain Gymnastics 1944
331 Victor Willems Belgium Fencing 1877 1918
332 Darold Williamson United States Athletics 1983
333 Alyson Wreford Great Britain Luge 1959
334 Walter Wright United States Wrestling 1901 1982
335 Zelimkhon Yusufov Tajikistan Wrestling 1984
336 Gianluca Zambrotta Italy Football 1977
337 Juan Francisco Zanassi Argentina Rowing 1947
338 Gianpaolo Zandegiacomo Italy Curling 1968
339 Malkhaz Zarkua Georgia Wrestling 1986
340 Francisco Zas Spain Taekwondo 1972
341 Mark Zembsch United States Rowing 1959
342 Egon N. Zimmermann Austria Alpine Skiing 1933 2016
343 Karolis Zlatkauskas Lithuania Biathlon 1985
344 Jan Økseter Norway Handball 1945
345 Teo Đogaš Croatia Water Polo 1977