You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 18

February 17 ▪ February 18 ▪ February 19 ▪ 

388 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Patmawati Abdul Wahid Indonesia Weightlifting 1972
2 Isao Abe Japan Athletics 1912
3 Egon Adler Germany Cycling 1937 2015
4 Urs Aeberhard Switzerland Bobsleigh 1971
5 Hansjörg Aemisegger Switzerland Cycling 1952
6 Jesper Agergård Denmark Cycling 1975
7 Marion Aizpors West Germany Swimming 1961
8 Monica Aksamit United States Fencing 1990
9 Manole Aldescu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1929
10 Livingstone Alleyne Barbados Cycling 1971
11 Junaidah Aman Malaysia Athletics 1955
12 Nik Antropov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1980
13 Aiva Aparjode Latvia Luge 1977
14 Harold Arroyo Puerto Rico Boxing 1961
15 Whitney Ashley United States Athletics 1989
16 Oleksiy Barkalov Soviet Union Water Polo 1946 2004
17 Sharrieffa Barksdale United States Athletics 1961
18 Eider Batista Cuba Rowing 1981
19 Gabriela Bayardo Mexico Archery 1994
20 Károly Bazini Hungary Rowing 1910 1973
21 Ettore Bellotto Italy Gymnastics 1895 1966
22 Jan Benigier Poland Football 1950
23 Bill Bentsen United States Sailing 1930
24 Paula Berry United States Athletics 1969
25 Sarie Bezuidenhout Zimbabwe Diving 1945
26 George Bihlman United States Athletics 1895 1985
27 Dot Blackie Great Britain Rowing 1967
28 Cristian Borja Colombia Football 1993
29 Yaneisi Borlot Cuba Athletics 1991
30 Myrtle Bothma South Africa Athletics 1964
31 Halland Britton Great Britain Athletics 1890 1975
32 Jean-Paul Bruwier Belgium Athletics 1971
33 Ivans Bugajenkovs Soviet Union Volleyball 1938
34 Olivia Bunn Australia Equestrianism 1979
35 Derrick Campbell Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
36 Anne Capron France Synchronized Swimming 1969
37 Chris Cargo Ireland Hockey 1986
38 Amélie Caze France Modern Pentathlon 1985
39 Paul Ceesay Gambia Athletics 1959
40 Peter Ceesay Gambia Athletics 1959
41 Charley Chase Canada Boxing 1931
42 Mark Chay Singapore Swimming 1982
43 Chris Coleman United States Bobsleigh 1967
44 Pierre Colnard France Athletics 1929
45 Manuel Colón Spain Handball 1977
46 Altagracia Contreras Dominican Republic Judo 1974
47 Michael Corby Great Britain Hockey 1940
48 Gerardo Cortes, Jr. Chile Modern Pentathlon 1959
49 Roy Cromack Great Britain Cycling 1940
50 Roy Cruttenden Great Britain Athletics 1925
51 Fernando Cruz Colombia Cycling 1953
52 István Csák Hungary Ice Hockey, Hockey 1915 1976
53 Saad Dahan Morocco Football 1956
54 Gastone Darè Italy Fencing 1918 1976
55 Det de Beus Netherlands Hockey 1958 2013
56 Kevin De Bont Belgium Canoeing 1987
57 Christian De Lorenzi Italy Biathlon 1981
58 Saida Dhahri Tunisia Judo 1979
59 Drissa Diakité Mali Football 1985
60 Laura Dijkema Netherlands Volleyball 1990
61 Aminata Diouf Senegal Athletics 1977
62 Vladimir Dorokhov Soviet Union Volleyball 1954
63 Werner Dössegger Switzerland Athletics 1938
64 János Dosztály Hungary Shooting 1920 1998
65 Jannie du Toit South Africa Wrestling 1970
66 Toon Dupuis Netherlands Art Competitions 1877 1937
67 Hassan Eghmaz Iran Boxing 1945
68 Ulli Eicke West Germany Canoeing 1952
69 Jochen Eigenherr West Germany Athletics 1947
70 Johan Eklund Sweden Handball 1964
71 Edis Elkasević Croatia Athletics 1983
72 Yngve Engkvist Sweden Sailing 1918 1982
73 Mária Érdi Hungary Sailing 1998
74 László Fábián Hungary Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1963
75 Anouk Faivre Picon France Cross Country Skiing 1986
76 Haiat Farac Egypt Wrestling 1987
77 John Farrow Australia Skeleton 1982
78 Mónica Fechino Argentina Sailing 1967
79 Feng Fei China Baseball 1983
80 Alison Fitch New Zealand Swimming 1980
81 Eddie Fitzgerald United States Athletics 1888 1936
82 Fritz Flachberger Austria Athletics 1912 1992
83 Gheorghe Florescu Romania Shooting 1928
84 Hans Fokker Netherlands Sailing 1900 1943
85 Clifton Forbes Jamaica Athletics 1946 2010
86 Harold Fredericks United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1927
87 Dieter Freise West Germany Hockey 1945
88 Bernardo Freitas Portugal Sailing 1990
89 Sara Gambetta Germany Athletics 1993
90 Charles Gardetto Monaco Rowing 1904
91 Johann Garreis Germany Shooting 1925
92 Magdalena Garro Argentina Canoeing 1989
93 Henry George Belgium Cycling 1891 1976
94 Alfred Gerstenbrand Austria Art Competitions 1881 1977
95 Riadh Ghandri Tunisia Volleyball 1973
96 Magdy Gheriani Egypt Gymnastics 1931
97 Gilmar Popoca Brazil Football 1964
98 José Ginés Spain Gymnastics 1946
99 Andrzej Gonera Poland Gymnastics 1939
100 Stanisław Gościniak Poland Volleyball 1944
101 Adam Goucher United States Athletics 1975
102 Pascal Gregor Denmark Football 1994
103 Silvia Gregorini Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
104 Julia Greville Australia Swimming 1979
105 Charles Griffith Venezuela Judo 1963
106 Alan Grindal Australia Cycling 1940
107 Rob Groen Netherlands Rowing 1938
108 René Grün Luxembourg Boxing 1933 2004
109 Józef Grzesiak Poland Boxing 1941
110 Ronaldo Guiaro Brazil Football 1974
111 Donna-Marie Gurr Canada Swimming 1955
112 Mark Gurr Zimbabwe Tennis 1966
113 Marcin Głowacki Poland Figure Skating 1973
114 Anneli Haaranen Finland Swimming 1934
115 Alfred Hagn West Germany Alpine Skiing 1948
116 Resi Hammerer Austria Alpine Skiing 1925 2010
117 Harald Hansen Denmark Art Competitions 1890 1967
118 Yvonne Hanson-Nortey Great Britain Athletics 1964
119 Pekka Hartvall Finland Sailing 1875 1939
120 Andrew Hay New Zealand Rowing 1964
121 Ross Haywood Australia Athletics 1947
122 He Jianbin China Swimming 1993
123 Peter Head Great Britain Swimming 1935
124 Rayoni Head Australia Badminton 1976
125 Doris Hedberg Sweden Gymnastics 1936
126 Monique Henderson United States Athletics 1983
127 Harald Herlofson Norway Rowing 1887 1957
128 Nicole Hetzer Germany Swimming 1979
129 Frigyes Hollósi Hungary Swimming, Rowing 1906 1979
130 Nikola Holmes Germany Ice Hockey 1981
131 Urška Hrovat Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1974
132 Philipp Huber Switzerland Athletics 1974
133 Ayanna Hutchinson Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1978
134 Magnus Ingesson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1971
135 Svetlana Isakova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1952
136 Ryoji Isaoka Japan Weightlifting 1962
137 Tokusaburo Iwata Japan Shooting 1901
138 Colin Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1967
139 Clare Jacobs United States Athletics 1886 1971
140 Matti Järvinen Finland Athletics 1909 1985
141 Adolphe Jauréguy France Rugby 1898 1977
142 Jean-Denis Jaussaud France Cross Country Skiing 1962
143 Mohamed Jazaeri Syria Football 1958
144 Jia Yubing China Baseball 1983
145 Antonio Jiménez Spain Athletics 1977
146 Perianne Jones Canada Cross Country Skiing 1985
147 Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska Poland Gymnastics 1992
148 Kay Jørgensen Denmark Handball 1946
149 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Russia Tennis 1974
150 Gottfried Kägi Switzerland Skeleton 1911
151 Idriss Carlos Kameni Cameroon Football 1984
152 Dan Karabin Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1955
153 Ashok Kumar Karki Nepal Weightlifting 1956
154 Raimo Karlsson Finland Wrestling 1948 2007
155 Devery Karz United States Rowing 1988
156 Kátia Cilene Brazil Football 1977
157 Michael Kauter Switzerland Fencing 1979
158 Małgorzata Kawalska Poland Rowing 1952
159 Kimio Kazahari Japan Ice Hockey 1936
160 Kenedy Portugal Football 1974
161 Farid Khan Hong Kong Hockey 1936
162 Felix Kibore Qatar Athletics 1988
163 Kim Dae-Ung South Korea Shooting 1988
164 Kim Jong-Eun South Korea Hockey 1986
165 Andrey Kirilenko Russia Basketball 1981
166 Willi Klein Germany Alpine Skiing 1927 1997
167 Konstanze Klosterhalfen Germany Athletics 1997
168 Marita Koch East Germany Athletics 1957
169 Peter Koech Kenya Athletics 1958
170 Willi Kolb Germany Weightlifting 1934
171 Miklós Kollár Hungary Swimming 1979
172 Tomomi Komori Japan Hockey 1983
173 Dmitry Konyshev Russia Cycling 1966
174 Haroun Korjie Sierra Leone Athletics 1972
175 Masahiro Kotaka Japan Weightlifting 1960
176 Roman Kowalewski Poland Rowing 1949
177 Radoslav Kráľ Slovakia Football 1974
178 Dmitry Kroyter Israel Athletics 1993
179 A. G. Kruger United States Athletics 1979
180 Magdolna Kulcsár Hungary Athletics 1948
181 Lissa Labiche Seychelles Athletics 1993
182 Renāte Lāce Soviet Union Athletics 1943 1967
183 Mahmoud Ladjili Tunisia Boxing 1946
184 Sarah Lahti Sweden Athletics 1995
185 Olli Laiho Finland Gymnastics 1943 2010
186 Nicole Laird Australia Beach Volleyball 1993
187 Vladimir Lapitsky Soviet Union Fencing 1959
188 Maria Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
189 Helmut Lebert Germany Rowing 1941
190 Lee Gyu-Chang South Korea Handball 1972
191 Lee I-U South Korea Football 1941
192 Lee Taeg-Won South Korea Water Polo 1968
193 Pierre Legrain France Athletics 1920 2005
194 Li Lei China Alpine Skiing 1987
195 Li Lu China Canoeing 1992
196 Peter Liljedahl Sweden Canoeing 1967
197 Irina Lobacheva Russia Figure Skating 1973
198 Carlos Lopes Portugal Athletics 1947
199 Alberto López Guatemala Athletics 1963
200 Ericka Lorenz United States Water Polo 1981
201 Anders Lundmark Sweden Volleyball 1965
202 Remo Lütolf Switzerland Swimming 1980
203 Luca Luzardi Italy Football 1970
204 Vladimir Lvov Soviet Union Shooting 1955
205 Lynne MacDougall Great Britain Athletics 1965
206 Raúl Machacuay Peru Athletics 1983
207 Gilles Madelenat France Water Polo 1967
208 Joseph Maffioli France Ski Jumping 1904 1965
209 Anna Mąka Poland Luge 1948
210 Claude Makélélé France Football 1973
211 Repo Malepe South Africa Football 1997
212 Graziano Mancinelli Italy Equestrianism 1937 1992
213 Ivan Mandov Bulgaria Shooting 1951
214 Nina Marakina Soviet Union Athletics 1947
215 Gerhard Marcks Germany Art Competitions 1889 1981
216 Martin Marinčin Slovakia Ice Hockey 1992
217 Modesto Martínez Mexico Water Polo 1934
218 Drago Matulaj Yugoslavia Rowing 1911 1996
219 Liall Mauritz South Africa Baseball 1970
220 Olaf Mayer Austria Boxing 1961
221 Jackie McWilliams Great Britain Hockey 1964
222 Michael Mean Great Britain Canoeing 1947
223 Theo Meijer Netherlands Judo 1965
224 Joseph Meyten Belgium Swimming 1947
225 Stacey Michelsen New Zealand Hockey 1991
226 Min Jun-Gi South Korea Weightlifting 1967
227 Yoshiyuki Mizumoto Japan Swimming 1969
228 Abbubaker Mobara South Africa Football 1994
229 Hamid Reza Mobarez Iran Swimming 1981
230 Aleksandr Mogilny Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1969
231 Amr Mohamed Egypt Water Polo 1974
232 Georges Monier Belgium Art Competitions 1892 1989
233 Andy Moog Canada Ice Hockey 1960
234 Hans Mooser Switzerland Canoeing 1915
235 Patrick Morineau France Rowing 1951
236 Maiko Morio Japan Gymnastics 1967
237 Wolfgang Müller West Germany Hockey 1938
238 Bob Murray Great Britain Shooting 1870 1948
239 Claus Mørch, Jr. Norway Fencing 1947
240 Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam Cameroon Boxing 1984
241 Kenji Nakamura Japan Sailing 1964
242 Amber Neben United States Cycling 1975
243 Angéla Németh-Ránky Hungary Athletics 1946 2014
244 Brad Newley Australia Basketball 1985
245 Helen Nichol Canada Badminton 1981
246 Adelbert Nico United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1944
247 Zbigniew Niewiadomski Poland Canoeing 1946
248 Elisabeth Nikiema Burkina Faso Swimming 1982
249 Omid Norouzi Iran Wrestling 1986
250 Ben Northrup United States Wrestling 1935
251 Patricia Obregón Costa Rica Archery 1952
252 Jacques Ochs Belgium Fencing 1883 1971
253 Philadelphia Olando Kenya Rugby Sevens 1990
254 Grete Olsen Denmark Fencing 1912 2010
255 Ragnar Omtvedt United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1890 1975
256 Osmar Brazil Football 1952
257 Mirjam Overdam Netherlands Water Polo 1973
258 Gianfranco Paolucci Italy Fencing 1934
259 David Parker Great Britain Swimming 1959 2010
260 Krisztián Pars Hungary Athletics 1982
261 Iván Pastor Spain Sailing 1980
262 Ted Patton United States Rowing 1966
263 Martial Payot France Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1900 1949
264 Jess Peacey Lawson Great Britain Art Competitions 1885 1965
265 Peng Bo China Diving 1981
266 Wiesław Perszke Poland Athletics 1960
267 Klaus Petersen Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1951
268 Sonja Petrović Serbia Basketball 1989
269 Peter Philipp Switzerland Athletics 1972
270 Ilaria Pino Italy Softball 1983
271 Pol Pla Spain Rugby Sevens 1993
272 Cornelia Polit East Germany Swimming 1963
273 Fritz Pollard United States Athletics 1915 2003
274 Francesca Pomeri Italy Water Polo 1993
275 Margarito Pomposo Mexico Athletics 1909 1986
276 Pong Son-Hwa North Korea Football 1993
277 Steve Poulter Great Britain Swimming 1961
278 Debbie Pratt Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1969
279 Damjan Prelovšek Yugoslavia Canoeing 1945
280 Raphaël Pujazon France Athletics 1918 2000
281 Oreste Puliti Italy Fencing 1891 1958
282 Bob Purdie New Zealand Boxing 1911 1982
283 Per-Ola Quist Sweden Swimming 1961
284 Almazbek Raimkulov Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1977
285 Lambert Redd United States Athletics 1908 1986
286 Thomas Refsum Norway Shooting 1878 1957
287 Ján Repák Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1956
288 Kristina Reynolds Germany Hockey 1984
289 Héla Riabi Tunisia Wrestling 1987
290 Louise Ritter United States Athletics 1958
291 Charles Rivett-Carnac Great Britain Sailing 1853 1935
292 Abimael Rosario Puerto Rico Baseball 1966
293 Ilya Roslyakov Russia Ski Jumping 1983
294 Jean-Philippe Roy Canada Alpine Skiing 1979
295 Chanda Rubin United States Tennis 1976
296 Hana Růžičková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1941 1981
297 Makoto Saito Japan Wrestling 1951
298 Koji Sakurai Japan Athletics 1936
299 Jasmin Salihović Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1980
300 Ousman Sallah Gambia Athletics 1968
301 Roman Salnykov Ukraine Ice Hockey 1976
302 Marco Scapinello Italy Ice Hockey 1964
303 Théry Schir Switzerland Cycling 1993
304 Thomas Schmidt Germany Canoeing 1976
305 Louis Schmit Luxembourg Athletics 1908 2002
306 Johannes Schmitt Germany Athletics 1943 2003
307 Suzuko Seki Japan Gymnastics 1936
308 Seong Si-Baek South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1987
309 Muhammad Shafi Pakistan Athletics 1928
310 Gary Sheerer United States Water Polo 1947
311 Sietes Spain Football 1974
312 Renate Sigl Austria Rowing 1950
313 G. Nandy Singh India Hockey 1926 2014
314 Pablo Sittler Guatemala Shooting 1925
315 Anastasios Skhizas Greece Water Polo 1977
316 Anastasiya Skultan Russia Curling 1984
317 Lajos Somlay Hungary Equestrianism 1924 1962
318 Richard Spalinger Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1975
319 Otello Spampani Italy Athletics 1918
320 Patrizia Spuri Italy Athletics 1973
321 Giovanni Stampa Italy Sailing 1913
322 Constantin Starck Germany Art Competitions 1866 1939
323 Sergio Stefanini Italy Basketball 1922 2009
324 Margret Stender West Germany Volleyball 1947
325 Ventseslav Stoyanov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1946
326 Odd Stray Norway Sailing 1969
327 Andrzej Stypiński Poland Art Competitions 1907 1975
328 Sadatoshi Sugahara Japan Volleyball 1939
329 Jacques Suire France Cycling 1943
330 Greg Sukochev Australia Volleyball 1988
331 Marina Sulicich Australia Gymnastics 1964
332 Izidor Šušteršič Slovenia Snowboarding 1977
333 Harvey Sutton Australasia Athletics 1882 1963
334 Béla Szabados Hungary Swimming 1974
335 Tamás Szűcs Hungary Swimming 1981
336 Teruchiyo Takamiya Japan Equestrianism 1942
337 Sergey Tarasevich Belarus Rowing 1973
338 Juraj Tarr Slovakia Canoeing 1979
339 Brendon Taylor Australia Handball 1972
340 Viktoriya Tereshchuk Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1982
341 Hannie Termeulen Netherlands Swimming 1929 2001
342 Josh Thompson United States Biathlon 1962
343 John Thomson Great Britain Swimming 1903
344 Kay Thomson Canada Figure Skating 1964
345 Sven Thorell Sweden Sailing 1888 1974
346 Akihiro Togo Japan Baseball 1967
347 Yoshiharu Tomonaga Japan Athletics 1950
348 Siméon Toronlo Central African Republic Judo 1968
349 Oumou Touré Senegal Basketball 1988
350 Sabeur Trabelsi Tunisia Football 1984
351 Scott Tucker United States Swimming 1976
352 Oleksandra Tymoshenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
353 Eino Valle Finland Athletics 1932 1990
354 Harry Van Barneveld Belgium Judo 1967
355 Helen Varcoe Great Britain Swimming 1907 1995
356 Gregory Vargas Venezuela Basketball 1986
357 Denis Vaucher Switzerland Military Ski Patrol 1898 1993
358 Yury Velikorodnykh Soviet Union Athletics 1942
359 Manolo Vicera Philippines Boxing 1950
360 Laurent Vidal France Triathlon 1984 2015
361 Roberta Vinci Italy Tennis 1983
362 Jānis Vītols Latvia Cycling 1911 1993
363 Florian Vogel Switzerland Cycling 1982
364 Dieter Voigt East Germany Ice Hockey 1939
365 Karl-Gustav von Alfthan Finland Canoeing 1945
366 Ulvi Voog Soviet Union Swimming 1937
367 Greg Walker United States Rowing 1964
368 Lotta Wänberg Sweden Swimming 1979
369 Andreas Wank Germany Ski Jumping 1988
370 Nozomi Watanabe Japan Figure Skating 1971
371 Greg Weiss United States Gymnastics 1941
372 Walter Werginz Austria Football 1913 1944
373 Jeanne Wilson United States Swimming 1926
374 Hans Woellke Germany Athletics 1911 1943
375 Wu Deqiang China Alpine Skiing 1963
376 Xu Lili China Judo 1988
377 Xue Chen China Beach Volleyball 1989
378 Oleg Yermolin Unified Team Luge 1972
379 Vladimir Yeshinov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
380 Daniel Yule Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1993
381 Michał Zblewski Poland Bobsleigh 1980
382 Lydia Zeitlhofer Germany Gymnastics 1931
383 Abebe Zerihun Ethiopia Athletics 1955
384 Zhou Mi China Badminton 1979
385 Zhou Ping China Gymnastics 1968
386 Janez Zibler Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1958
387 Jaroslav Žitňanský Slovakia Athletics 1971
388 Adrie Zwartepoorte Netherlands Cycling 1917 1991