You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 17

February 16 ▪ February 17 ▪ February 18 ▪ 

409 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Roy Addison Great Britain Boxing 1939
2 Becky Adlington Great Britain Swimming 1989
3 Monika Äijä Sweden Alpine Skiing 1963
4 Tom Alexander Canada Swimming 1958
5 Yari Allnutt United States Football 1970
6 Santiago Álvarez Argentina Rugby Sevens 1994
7 Miguel Alzamora Spain Cycling 1974
8 Artur Amon Estonia Basketball 1916 1944
9 Eugenio Amore Italy Beach Volleyball 1972
10 Albert Andersen Denmark Athletics 1891 1977
11 Markus Andersson Sweden Cycling 1973
12 Margarita Armengol Spain Swimming 1960
13 Kaspars Astašenko Latvia Ice Hockey 1975 2012
14 Georgi Atanasov Bulgaria Rowing 1947
15 Damir Atiković Croatia Table Tennis 1971
16 Ventsislav Aydarski Bulgaria Swimming 1991
17 Marta Bach Spain Water Polo 1993
18 Péter Bakonyi Hungary Fencing 1938
19 Lloy Ball United States Volleyball 1972
20 Serhiy Baltacha Soviet Union Football 1958
21 Valdemar Bandolowski Denmark Sailing 1946
22 Walter Bäni Switzerland Cycling 1957
23 Bao Chunlai China Badminton 1983
24 Krishna Bahadur Basnet Nepal Athletics 1959
25 Reinier Beeuwkes Netherlands Football 1884 1963
26 Irina Belova Unified Team Athletics 1968
27 Júlia Bendeová Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1940
28 Lambertus Benenga Netherlands Swimming 1886 1963
29 Eero Berg Finland Athletics 1898 1979
30 Ernesto Bergamasco Italy Boxing 1950
31 Robert Bergmann Czechoslovakia Fencing 1905
32 Gregor Bermbach Germany Bobsleigh 1981
33 Liam Bertazzo Italy Cycling 1992
34 Insook Bhushan United States Table Tennis 1952
35 Bi Yan China Football 1984
36 Heidi Biebl Germany Alpine Skiing 1941
37 Piotr Bielczyk Poland Athletics 1952
38 Małgorzata Birbach Poland Athletics 1960
39 Dallas Bixler United States Gymnastics 1910 1990
40 Ásmundur Bjarnason Iceland Athletics 1927
41 Cara Black Zimbabwe Tennis 1979
42 Alberto Blanco Cuba Weightlifting 1950
43 Roger Bofferding Luxembourg Athletics 1934
44 Chiara Boggiatto Italy Swimming 1986
45 Folmer Bonnén Denmark Art Competitions 1885 1960
46 Margret Borgs Germany Diving 1909 1993
47 Salah Bouchekriou Algeria Handball 1962
48 Diego Brambilla Italy Judo 1969
49 Soňa Brázdová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1953
50 Wilhelm Brülle Germany Gymnastics 1891 1917
51 Roman Brunner Switzerland Handball 1971
52 Justine Bruno France Swimming 1994
53 Gustave Buchard France Fencing 1890 1977
54 Nadezhda Burlakova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1959
55 Pedro Luiz Burmann Brazil Athletics 1992
56 Nataliya Butuzova Soviet Union Archery 1954
57 Sergio Cabrera Paraguay Swimming 1985
58 Cai Xuemei China Hockey 1974
59 Philippe Candeloro France Figure Skating 1972
60 Dominique Canti San Marino Athletics 1967
61 Dan Cantillon United States Fencing 1945
62 PÃ¥l Cappelen Norway Handball 1947
63 Téodoro Capriles Venezuela Swimming 1945
64 Alfonso Carbajo Spain Boxing 1938
65 Lisa Carlsen Canada Equestrianism 1965
66 Dan Carroll Australasia, United States Rugby 1887 1956
67 Franch Casadei San Marino Judo 1959
68 Álex Casasayas Spain Hockey 1988
69 Beatriz Castillo Cuba Athletics 1954
70 Louise Cavenaile Belgium Hockey 1989
71 Borys Chambul Canada Athletics 1953
72 Andrey Chemerkin Russia Weightlifting 1972
73 Oleksandr Chernetskiy Ukraine Wrestling 1984
74 Anastasiya Chirtsova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1990
75 Choi Sug-I South Korea Judo 1980
76 Małgorzata Chojnacka Poland Canoeing 1983
77 Walter Ciofani France Athletics 1962
78 Cláudinha Brazil Basketball 1975
79 Claud Cloete South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1970
80 Roland Collombin Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1951
81 George Cooke United States Football 1883 1969
82 Frans Cools Belgium Cycling 1918 1999
83 Janice Cooper Australia Athletics 1940 2002
84 Vito Corbelli San Marino Cycling 1941
85 Alin Coste Romania Swimming 1992
86 Stéphanie Cottel France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
87 Polly Craus United States Fencing 1923 2006
88 James Crockett United States Football 1910 1986
89 Sy Cromwell United States Rowing 1934 1977
90 Tadeusz Cuch Poland Athletics 1945
91 Kinga Czigány Hungary Canoeing 1972
92 Nadezhda Danilina Soviet Union, Unified Team Luge 1967
93 Lubomír David Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1964
94 Jessé de Lima Brazil Athletics 1981
95 Guido De Luigi Italy Volleyball 1963
96 Yutaka Demachi Japan Volleyball 1935
97 Philippe Desavoye France Boxing 1965
98 Ana Díaz Cuba Volleyball 1954
99 Burcu Dolunay Turkey Swimming 1984
100 Antonio Domenicali Italy Cycling 1936 2002
101 Hnat Domenichelli Switzerland Ice Hockey 1976
102 David Douillet France Judo 1969
103 Du Long China Shooting 1964
104 Lishan Dula Bahrain Athletics 1987
105 Támara Echegoyen Spain Sailing 1984
106 Edval Brazil Football 1954
107 Ray Edwards Jamaica Boxing 1927 1991
108 Ariane Ehrat Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1961
109 Bernhard Eisel Austria Cycling 1981
110 Belal Enaba Egypt Hockey 1973
111 Niklas Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
112 Leo Esser Germany Diving 1907
113 Lefteris Fafalis Greece Cross Country Skiing 1976
114 Gustavo Faris Argentina Cycling 1962
115 Erika Fasana Italy Gymnastics 1996
116 Stephan Feck Germany Diving 1990
117 Emilie Fer France Canoeing 1983
118 Ewen Fernandez France Speed Skating 1989
119 Miguel Fernández Spain Cycling 1969
120 Gary Fidelis Malaysia Hockey 1964
121 Zbigniew Filip Poland Biathlon 1970
122 René Fonck Luxembourg Canoeing 1923
123 Vincent Fondeviole France Canoeing 1965
124 Hans Freese Germany Swimming 1918 1941
125 Jean Friquet France Canoeing 1940
126 Thomas Frischknecht Switzerland Cycling 1970
127 Michael Frolík Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1988
128 Rowdy Gaines United States Swimming 1959
129 Federico Galera Spain Modern Pentathlon 1953
130 César Gallardo Uruguay Fencing 1896 1989
131 Carlos Gamarra Paraguay Football 1971
132 Pedro García Spain Handball 1963
133 Manuel García-Moran Spain Alpine Skiing 1935
134 Regina George Nigeria Athletics 1991
135 Gary Georges Haiti Athletics 1953
136 Gustav Gocke Germany Wrestling 1919 2005
137 Eduardo González Puerto Rico Swimming 1974
138 Carina Görlin Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1963
139 Bistra Gospodinova Bulgaria Swimming 1966
140 Nils Granfelt Sweden Gymnastics 1887 1959
141 Joe Greene United States Athletics 1967
142 Theodore Gross United States Gymnastics 1880 1951
143 Tim Gudsell New Zealand Cycling 1984
144 Haluk Günözgen Turkey Cycling 1950
145 Peter Gunterberg Sweden Basketball 1956
146 Beatrice Gyaman Ghana Athletics 1987
147 Arjun Halappa India Hockey 1980
148 Ásgeir Örn Hallgrímsson Iceland Handball 1984
149 Zsolt Harczi Hungary Table Tennis 1967
150 Kimiko Hashimoto Japan Basketball 1953
151 Amro Hassan Egypt Diving 1968
152 Léon Hecht France Shooting 1884
153 Mordechai Hefez Israel Basketball 1930
154 Aaron Herman United States Rowing 1953
155 Anna Hermann Sweden Equestrianism 1963
156 Libbie Hickman United States Athletics 1965
157 Kenjiro Hiraki Japan Wrestling 1940
158 Dmytro Hlushchenko Ukraine Athletics 1981
159 Willi Holdorf Germany Athletics 1940
160 Hanni Hölzner Germany Swimming 1913 1988
161 Daisaburo Honda Japan Canoeing 1935
162 Mika Hori Japan Ice Hockey 1992
163 Gerd Hornberger Germany Athletics 1910 1988
164 Elliot Hovey United States Rowing 1983
165 Jens Howe East Germany Fencing 1961
166 Alejandra Hoyos Colombia Shooting 1964
167 Eri Hozumi Japan Tennis 1994
168 Huang Mandan China Gymnastics 1983
169 John Huffman United States Fencing 1905 1979
170 Maurice Hugh-Sam Jamaica Cycling 1955
171 Paula Huhtaniemi Finland Athletics 1973
172 Valentina Iliffe Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1956
173 Ștefan Ionescu Romania Ice Hockey 1935
174 Abdel Rahman Hafez Ismail Egypt Basketball 1923
175 Pentti Isotalo Finland Ice Hockey 1927
176 Andreas Isoz Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1984
177 Anders Jacobsen Norway Ski Jumping 1985
178 Karin Janz East Germany Gymnastics 1952
179 Mieczysław Jaskierski Poland Ice Hockey 1950
180 Sam Jenkins New Zealand Football 1987
181 Ejnar Jensen Denmark Weightlifting 1896 1973
182 Jeon Mi-Gyeong South Korea Fencing 1973
183 Eunice Jepkorir Kenya Athletics 1982
184 Poul Jessen Denmark Gymnastics 1926 2015
185 Erich Joch Germany Athletics 1913 2003
186 Michael Jordan United States Basketball 1963
187 Poul Preben Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1892 1973
188 Bangaly Kaba France Basketball 1959
189 Paweł Kacprowski Poland Sailing 1973
190 Helmut Kahl Germany Modern Pentathlon 1901 1974
191 Marcela Kalistová Slovakia Basketball 1970
192 Arvid Källström Sweden Art Competitions 1893 1967
193 Marios Kaperonis Greece Boxing 1983
194 Osvald Käpp Estonia Wrestling 1905 1995
195 Ivan Karacholov Bulgaria Luge 1968
196 Lidiya Karamchakova Tajikistan Wrestling 1968
197 Pertti Karppinen Finland Rowing 1953
198 Wilhelm Kaufmann Germany Gymnastics 1872
199 Madison Keys United States Tennis 1995
200 Lazar Khristov Bulgaria Canoeing 1954
201 Ellen Kießling Germany Athletics 1968
202 Kim Hye-Yeong South Korea Shooting 1961
203 Jin-Woo Kim Kenya Swimming 1983
204 Kim Min-Ji South Korea Shooting 1989
205 Kim Yeong-Suk South Korea Hockey 1965
206 Jiří Kodeš Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1933 2006
207 Yelena Koshcheyeva Kazakhstan Athletics 1973
208 György Kosztolánczy Hungary Swimming 1946
209 Sergey Kravtsov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Sailing 1960
210 Paul Krempel United States Gymnastics 1900 1973
211 Stefan Kretzschmar Germany Handball 1973
212 Vasily Kudinov Unified Team, Russia Handball 1969 2017
213 Gustave Laporte Belgium Wrestling 1909
214 Augusto Larrabure Peru Shooting 1912 1995
215 Nicolas Lasorsa France Weightlifting 1954
216 Sverre Lassen-Urdahl Norway Alpine Skiing 1913 2005
217 Elena Mirela Lavric Romania Athletics 1991
218 Tony Lawson Australia Diving 1972
219 Lee Fu-Hsiang Chinese Taipei Cycling 1960
220 Alcide Legrand France Wrestling 1962
221 Karen Lende O'Connor United States Equestrianism 1958
222 Marie-Pierre Leray France Figure Skating 1975
223 Fredrik Letzler Sweden Swimming 1972
224 Ernest Linton Canada Football 1880 1957
225 Devin Logan United States Freestyle Skiing 1993
226 Vasyl Lomachenko Ukraine Boxing 1988
227 Cisiane Lopes Brazil Athletics 1983
228 Pierre Lubac France Canoeing 1968
229 Sanna Lüdi Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1986
230 Milly Ludwig Luxembourg Athletics 1927 2011
231 Kyösti Luukko Finland Wrestling 1903 1970
232 Satoko Mabuchi Japan Softball 1982
233 Isaack Mabushi Tanzania Boxing 1956
234 Shanyn MacEachern Canada Gymnastics 1980
235 Milan Mach Czech Republic Shooting 1972
236 Richard Macquire Australia Canoeing 1972
237 Rikutoshi Maeda Japan Equestrianism 1931
238 Nojim Maiyegun Nigeria Boxing 1941
239 Malcolm Malpass Great Britain Rowing 1947
240 Jean Margraff France Fencing 1876 1959
241 Anders MÃ¥rtensson Sweden Equestrianism 1893 1973
242 Torbjörn Mårtensson Sweden Athletics 1972
243 Simon Martirosyan Armenia Weightlifting 1997
244 Željko Mavrović Yugoslavia, Croatia Boxing 1969
245 Joy McNichol Canada Basketball 1974
246 Nicolás Medina Argentina Football 1982
247 Hannelore Meincke East Germany Volleyball 1948
248 Carlos Melero Spain Cycling 1948
249 Douglas Melville South Africa Water Polo 1928
250 Yuliya Merkulova Russia Volleyball 1984
251 Glen Mervyn Canada Rowing 1937 2000
252 Ramon Miller Bahamas Athletics 1987
253 Ander Mirambell Viñas Spain Skeleton 1983
254 Luis Daniel Miranda Nicaragua Baseball 1971
255 Tommy Moe United States Alpine Skiing 1970
256 Syed Ghulam Moinuddin Pakistan Hockey 1958
257 José Molíns Spain Athletics 1933
258 Dmytro Monakov Soviet Union, Ukraine Shooting 1963 2007
259 Suzete Montalvão Brazil Athletics 1965
260 Omar Monza Argentina Basketball 1929 2017
261 Ken Moore Canada Ice Hockey 1910 1981
262 Carl Mose United States Art Competitions 1903 1973
263 Shokir Muminov Uzbekistan Judo 1983
264 Lucky Mutale Zambia Boxing 1955
265 Sofia Mystrioti Greece Alpine Skiing 1975
266 Walter Niederle Austria Hockey 1921
267 Bengt Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1934
268 Marcello Nizzola Italy Wrestling 1900 1947
269 No Yeong-Mi South Korea Hockey 1968
270 Giorgio Nuti Italy Equestrianism 1954
271 John O'Grady Ireland Athletics 1891 1934
272 Miki Ogasawara Japan Speed Skating 1974
273 Leire Olaberria Spain Cycling 1977
274 Steven Old New Zealand Football 1986
275 Sam Oldham Great Britain Gymnastics 1993
276 James Omondi Kenya Boxing 1958
277 Deyvid Oprja Estonia Alpine Skiing 1982
278 Đuro Ostojić Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1976
279 Juan Paladino Uruguay Fencing 1925
280 Egisto Pandolfini Italy Football 1926
281 Sayed Mahdi Panzvan Iran Weightlifting 1981
282 Park Seong-Hui South Korea Tennis 1975
283 Ion Păun Romania Wrestling 1951
284 Éric Pécout France Football 1956
285 Ole Højlund Pedersen Denmark Cycling 1943
286 Jerneja Perc Slovenia Athletics 1971 2009
287 Petar Petrov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
288 William Philo Great Britain Boxing 1882 1916
289 Angela Phipps Canada Athletics 1964
290 Piotr Piątek Poland Archery 1982
291 Zenon Piątkowski Poland Shooting 1902 1967
292 Jaime Piris Spain Sailing 1962
293 Zlatko Poláček Czechoslovakia Shooting 1925
294 Khvitsas Polykhronidis Greece Wrestling 1971
295 Sid Prior Australia Boxing 1943
296 Václav Prospal Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1975
297 Pyambuugiin Tuul Mongolia Athletics 1959
298 Yann Quentrec France Athletics 1962
299 Arthur Qvist Norway Equestrianism 1896 1973
300 Juliane Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1979
301 José Antonio Rédolat Spain Athletics 1976
302 Nick Rees Bahamas Swimming 1982
303 Mattiline Render United States Athletics 1947
304 Stig Reuterswärd Sweden Athletics 1907 1980
305 Michael Reys Netherlands Canoeing 1966
306 Debra Richardson United States Beach Volleyball 1961
307 Nathan Roberts Australia Volleyball 1986
308 Peter Robertson Australia Triathlon 1976
309 Janko Rodin Yugoslavia Football 1900 1974
310 Rodnomyn Erkhembayar Mongolia Judo 1960
311 Amy Rodriguez United States Football 1987
312 Eugene R. Rogers United States Swimming 1924
313 Bertrand Roiné Qatar Handball 1981
314 Tomáš Rolinek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1980
315 Jean-Yves Roy Canada Ice Hockey 1969
316 Rudolf Rupec Yugoslavia Football 1896 1983
317 Paul Ryan Great Britain Biathlon 1970
318 Keijo Säilynoja Finland Ice Hockey 1970
319 Juan Sainfleur Dominican Republic Athletics 1982
320 Sang Xue China Diving 1984
321 Pippo Schembri Malta Water Polo 1911
322 Eugen Schmidt Denmark Athletics, Shooting, Tug-Of-War 1862 1931
323 Dorothee Schneider Germany Equestrianism 1969
324 Konstantin Schneider Germany Wrestling 1975
325 Jos Schroeder Belgium Athletics 1950
326 Hans-Otto Schumacher West Germany Canoeing 1950
327 Celita Schutz United States Judo 1968
328 Tom Seeberg Norway Shooting 1860 1938
329 Shao Ning China Judo 1982
330 Roberto Sighel Italy Speed Skating 1967
331 Rafał Sikora Poland Athletics 1987
332 Sin Ir-Yong South Korea Athletics 1979
333 Annu Raj Singh India Shooting 1984
334 Gursaran Singh Sehmi Kenya Hockey 1931 2009
335 Atle Skårdal Norway Alpine Skiing 1966
336 Lisa Skinner Australia Gymnastics 1981
337 Roman Skornyakov Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1976
338 Miroslav Sláma Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1917 2008
339 Giannis Smalios Greece Athletics 1987
340 Nurzhan Smanov Kazakhstan Boxing 1972
341 Maksim Smetanin Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1974
342 Pentti Snellman Finland Athletics 1926 2007
343 Leydi Solís Colombia Weightlifting 1990
344 Erna Sondheim Germany Fencing 1904 2008
345 Marvin Sordell Great Britain Football 1991
346 Stanislav Sorokin Soviet Union Boxing 1941 1991
347 Frank Spain United States Ice Hockey 1909 1977
348 Stefan Späni Switzerland Nordic Combined 1966
349 Robert Spiess Germany Tennis 1891 1982
350 Marianne St-Gelais Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1990
351 Kjell-Erik Ståhl Sweden Athletics 1946
352 Ewelina Staszulonek Poland Luge 1985
353 Silvia Steinbauer Austria Handball 1964
354 Rainer Stephan Germany, East Germany Hockey 1943
355 Nicu Stoian Romania Volleyball 1957
356 Jean Strauss Luxembourg Canoeing 1912 1989
357 Robert Studer Switzerland Handball 1912
358 Roberto Suárez Argentina Rowing 1924
359 Marina Sudakova Russia Handball 1989
360 Ľubomír Švajlen Czechoslovakia Handball 1964
361 Marek Å vec Czech Republic Wrestling 1973
362 Emmett Swanson United States Shooting 1906 1968
363 Megan Sweeney United States Luge 1987
364 Barbara Szabó Hungary Athletics 1990
365 Józef Słowakiewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1945
366 Yuji Takada Japan Wrestling 1954
367 Sami Tamminen Finland Sailing 1971
368 Tang Yaodong China Football 1962
369 Kaan Tayla Turkey Swimming 1986
370 Josephine Terlecki Germany Athletics 1986
371 Ferdinando Terruzzi Italy Cycling 1924 2014
372 Erik Thastum Denmark Boxing 1926
373 Rob Thornton Australia Sailing 1941
374 Joan Tomas Andorra Shooting 1951
375 Jürgen Tschan West Germany Cycling 1947
376 Tsui Chi Ho Hong Kong Athletics 1990
377 Traisy Vivien Tukiet Malaysia Diving 1994
378 Hayley Tullett Great Britain Athletics 1973
379 Sergio Turiace Argentina Fencing 1963
380 Han van den Berg Netherlands Rowing 1925
381 Jacques van Egmond Netherlands Cycling 1908 1969
382 Ton van Klooster Netherlands Swimming 1954
383 Inke van Wyk South Africa Hockey 1971
384 Ștefan Vasile Romania Canoeing 1982
385 Martina Veličková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1989
386 Josef Věntus Czechoslovakia Rowing 1931 2001
387 Sabrina Viel Italy Ice Hockey 1973
388 Filip Walotka Poland Athletics 1980
389 Wang Ruiji China Fencing 1957
390 Tito Warnholtz Germany Hockey 1906 1993
391 Adolph Weber Germany Gymnastics 1875
392 Werner Weber Switzerland Canoeing 1939
393 Kent Weigle United States Figure Skating 1955
394 Ludwig Weinacht Germany Rowing 1888 1946
395 Marcin Wichary Poland Handball 1980
396 Irena Więckowska Poland Fencing 1982
397 Ken Wiesner United States Athletics 1925
398 Kenneth Williams Great Britain Swimming 1937
399 Erich Winkler Austria Ice Hockey 1935
400 Konrad Winkler East Germany Nordic Combined 1955
401 Ingrid Wolff Netherlands Hockey 1964
402 Wong Choong Hann Malaysia Badminton 1977
403 Wu Tat Cheung Hong Kong Swimming 1974
404 Ikuei Yamamoto Japan Wrestling 1945
405 Simeon Yankov Bulgaria Football 1899 1979
406 Takahisa Yoshida Japan Athletics 1970
407 Olesya Zamula Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984
408 Salomon Zeldenrust Netherlands Fencing 1884 1958
409 Giorgio Zuccoli Italy Sailing 1958 2001