You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 16

February 15 ▪ February 16 ▪ February 17 ▪ 

394 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Muhammad Abbas Pakistan Alpine Skiing 1986
2 Hossam Abdalla Egypt Volleyball 1988
3 Ayoub Abdellaoui Algeria Football 1993
4 Ramón Abella Uruguay Water Polo 1922 1989
5 Sonny Ba Akpata Nigeria Athletics 1937
6 Abdullah Al-Buloshi Kuwait Football 1960
7 Ahmed Alam Pakistan Hockey 1972
8 William Aldrich United States Art Competitions 1880 1966
9 Macarena Alexanderson Mexico Diving 1972
10 Poul Andersen Denmark Football 1928 2010
11 Yevheniya Andrieieva Ukraine Rowing 1976
12 Alfredo Arango Colombia Football 1945 2005
13 Sofia Arvidsson Sweden Tennis 1984
14 William Aucamp South Africa Water Polo 1932 1992
15 André Aumerle France Cycling 1907 1990
16 Anis Ayari Tunisia Football 1982
17 Michal Baldrián Czechoslovakia Cycling 1970
18 Hubert Banisz Poland Football 1928 1983
19 Renzo Bariviera Italy Basketball 1949
20 Enzo Barlocco Italy Water Polo 1944
21 Casey Barrett Canada Swimming 1975
22 Luis Barrionuevo Argentina Athletics 1949
23 Ana Barros Angola Handball 1993
24 Christian Bassedas Argentina Football 1973
25 Slavcho Batinkov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1969
26 Chantal Beaugeant France Athletics 1961
27 Bebeto Brazil Football 1964
28 Annika Beck Germany Tennis 1994
29 Charley Bélanger Canada Boxing 1901 1970
30 Amine Belferar Algeria Athletics 1991
31 Semyon Belits-Geyman Soviet Union Swimming 1945
32 Richard Bennett West Indies Federation, Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1932
33 Alex Christian Benoit Mexico Alpine Skiing 1964
34 Han Bergsma Netherlands Sailing 1961
35 Don Bertoia Canada Athletics 1940
36 Sergio Bianchetto Italy Cycling 1939
37 Ferdinand Bie Norway Athletics 1888 1961
38 Ruslan Biktyakov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1974
39 Herbert Binder Switzerland Shooting 1932
40 Robert Bintz Luxembourg Cycling 1930
41 Robert Blaser Switzerland Wrestling 1948
42 Brent Bookwalter United States Cycling 1984
43 Pavel Boreysha Belarus Athletics 1991
44 Einar Borges Denmark Wrestling 1900 1984
45 Françoise Borie France Swimming 1947
46 Marinella Bortoluzzi Italy Athletics 1939
47 Bert Bouffler Great Britain Cycling 1881
48 Milton Braga Brazil Diving 1954
49 Grit Breuer East Germany, Germany Athletics 1972
50 Ken Broderick Canada Ice Hockey 1942 2016
51 Craig Brown Great Britain Taekwondo 1983
52 Ray Brown Australia Wrestling 1943
53 Mirl Buchner Germany Alpine Skiing 1924 2014
54 Boris Budnikov Soviet Union Sailing 1942
55 Marion Bultman Netherlands Sailing 1960
56 Pernilla Burholm Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
57 Giuseppe Buttari Italy Athletics 1951
58 Fermín Cacho Spain Athletics 1969
59 Jane Cadwell United States Swimming 1915 2000
60 Ivo Carotini Brazil Water Polo 1942
61 Chan Chong Ming Malaysia Badminton 1980
62 Olmeus Charles Haiti Athletics 1947
63 Angelo Cipolloni Italy Athletics 1970
64 Milaine Cloutier Canada Badminton 1972
65 Jorge Colome Cuba Canoeing 1958
66 Nestor Colonia Philippines Weightlifting 1992
67 Francesca Costa Italy Gymnastics 1939
68 Chantal Côté Canada Speed Skating 1964
69 Annabelle Cripps Great Britain Swimming 1968
70 Joe Crockett United States Shooting 1905 2001
71 Hugo Cužna Austria Rowing 1891 1961
72 Milica Dabović Serbia Basketball 1982
73 Hiroshi Daimon Japan Cycling 1962
74 Damdingiin Zul Mongolia Boxing 1973
75 Alena Damitšová Czechoslovakia Handball 1962
76 Jiří David Czechoslovakia Athletics 1923 1997
77 Albert De Bunné Belgium Cycling 1896
78 Herman de By Netherlands Swimming 1873 1961
79 Pedro de Ciancio Argentina Football 1938
80 Piet de Zwarte Netherlands Water Polo 1948
81 Zoi Dimoskhaki Greece Swimming 1985
82 José Dominguez Portugal Football 1974
83 Valerio Donnianni Italy Shooting 1960
84 John Duha United States Gymnastics 1875 1940
85 Duo Bujie China Athletics 1994
86 Pierre Durand, Jr. France Equestrianism 1955
87 Paul Edwards Great Britain Athletics 1959
88 Karim El-Sayed Egypt Canoeing 1995
89 Shaban El-Tantawy Egypt Volleyball 1959
90 József Éles Hungary Handball 1969
91 Haakon Endreson Norway Gymnastics 1891 1970
92 Bernd Englbrecht West Germany Ice Hockey 1958
93 Balázs Erdélyi Hungary Water Polo 1990
94 Noel Everett New Zealand Sailing 1936 2006
95 Donald Favor United States Athletics 1913 1984
96 Ángel Corsino Fernández Spain Shooting 1951
97 Giuliano Ferraris Italy Ice Hockey 1935 2016
98 Alain Feutrier France Alpine Skiing 1968
99 Alfred Fischer Switzerland Rowing 1960
100 Johann Flemer Netherlands Gymnastics 1888 1955
101 Vala Flosadóttir Iceland Athletics 1978
102 Henrik Forsberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1967
103 Lehann Fourie South Africa Athletics 1987
104 John Fox Australia Water Polo 1963
105 Cathy Freeman Australia Athletics 1973
106 Nasir Gadžihanov Macedonia Wrestling 1967
107 Stéphane Gagne France Shooting 1969
108 Vasilios Ganotis Greece Wrestling 1942
109 Alexandre García Brazil Judo 1972
110 Esmeralda García Brazil Athletics 1959
111 Kersley Gardenne Mauritius Athletics 1972
112 Jerzy Garpiel Poland Handball 1957
113 Béryl Gastaldello France Swimming 1995
114 Nicol Gastaldi Argentina Alpine Skiing 1990
115 Kristin Gauthier Canada Canoeing 1981
116 German Gazyumov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1936
117 Werner Geeser Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1948 2011
118 Ines Geißler East Germany Swimming 1963
119 Ștefan Ghiță Romania Alpine Skiing 1926
120 Garrett Gilmore United States Rowing 1895 1969
121 Carl-Oscar Girsén Finland Sailing 1889 1930
122 Catharina Glassér-Bjerner Sweden Alpine Skiing 1964
123 John Glavin Great Britain Canoeing 1944
124 Peter Gmoser Austria Equestrianism 1971
125 Cédric Gohy Belgium Fencing 1975
126 Yelena Golovina Unified Team Biathlon 1961
127 Bogdan Gonsior Poland Fencing 1937
128 Milton Goode United States Athletics 1960
129 Benjámin Grátz Hungary Swimming 1996
130 Paul Green Great Britain Taekwondo 1977
131 Pierre Guichot France Fencing 1963
132 Max Guilleaume Germany Equestrianism 1866 1932
133 Richard Gunn Great Britain Boxing 1871 1961
134 Charles Hall United States Athletics 1887 1972
135 Dano Halsall Switzerland Swimming 1963
136 Yon Haryono Indonesia Weightlifting 1969
137 Georg Heibl West Germany Bobsleigh 1935
138 Regine Heitzer Austria Figure Skating 1944
139 Ondrej Hekel Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1944 2009
140 Tia Hellebaut Belgium Athletics 1978
141 Nina Hemmer Germany Wrestling 1993
142 Nico Hendrickx Belgium Archery 1976
143 Gord Herbert Canada Basketball 1959
144 Sabrina Hering Germany Canoeing 1992
145 Rainer Hinteregger Austria Rowing 1944
146 Elfriede Hirnschall Austria Gymnastics 1945
147 Alejandro Hisis Chile Football 1962
148 Anja Hitzler Germany Archery 1983
149 Tim Hoeijmans Netherlands Swimming 1974
150 Hanne Hogness Norway Handball 1967
151 Torvald Högström Finland Cycling 1926
152 Julie Hollman Great Britain Athletics 1977
153 Katalin Hollósy Hungary Canoeing 1950
154 Aage Holm Denmark Swimming 1890 1957
155 Korbinian Holzer Germany Ice Hockey 1988
156 Hong Ok-Song North Korea Judo 1984
157 Peter Huber Austria Diving 1930
158 Peter Hudnut United States Water Polo 1980
159 Guy Huyghens Belgium Hockey 1933
160 Katrine Hvidsteen Denmark Alpine Skiing 1977
161 Anne-Marie Irving New Zealand Hockey 1977
162 Tatyana Ivanova Russia Luge 1991
163 Trina Jackson United States Swimming 1977
164 Evert Jakobsson Finland Athletics 1886 1960
165 Bernhard Jensen Denmark Canoeing 1912 1997
166 Jeong Mi-Ra South Korea Shooting 1987
167 Jeong Nam-Sik South Korea Football 1917 2005
168 Jeong Sun-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1955
169 Arthur Johnson United States Boxing 1966
170 Jon Hyon-Ju North Korea Diving 1983
171 Gustaf Josefsson Sweden Football 1916 1983
172 Syed Abdul Kadir Singapore Boxing 1948
173 Jenny Kallur Sweden Athletics 1981
174 Susanna Kallur Sweden Athletics 1981
175 Tuğba Karakaya Turkey Athletics 1991
176 Ray Kaye United States Swimming 1912 1983
177 Aleksandr Khoroshilov Russia Alpine Skiing 1984
178 Kim Gwi-Sik South Korea Weightlifting 1969
179 Kim Jin-Kyu South Korea Football 1985
180 Kim Su-Ji South Korea Diving 1998
181 Ivaylo Kirov Bulgaria Basketball 1947 2010
182 Hans Klug Switzerland Diving 1938
183 Harry Köcher Germany Shooting 1933 2003
184 János Kocsis Hungary Wrestling 1951
185 Sebastian Kolasiński Poland Figure Skating 1975
186 Stein Kollshaugen Norway Football 1956
187 Karsten Konow Norway Sailing 1918 1945
188 Eydis Konráðsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1978
189 Joke Kos Netherlands Gymnastics 1956
190 Jan Kramer Netherlands Rowing 1913 1997
191 Rupert Kratzer West Germany Cycling 1945 2013
192 Chi Kredell United States Water Polo 1971
193 Brock Kreitzburg United States Bobsleigh 1976
194 Gerhard Kroschewski West Germany Rowing 1956
195 Tomasz Kucharski Poland Rowing 1974
196 Wojciech Kurpiewski Poland Canoeing 1966 2016
197 Vitaly Kuznetsov Soviet Union Judo 1941 2011
198 Iivari Kyykoski Finland Gymnastics 1881 1959
199 Yevgeny Lalenkov Russia Speed Skating 1981
200 Claude Lambert Canada Boxing 1969
201 Frans Langeveld Netherlands Art Competitions 1877 1939
202 Lee Chang-Hwan South Korea Archery 1982
203 Stacy Lewis United States Golf 1985
204 Li Jianfang China Handball 1972
205 Karina Lipiarska-Pałka Poland Archery 1987
206 Werner Lippoldt East Germany Shooting 1944
207 Jia Liu Austria Table Tennis 1982
208 Liu Xiaotong China Volleyball 1990
209 Lazaros Loizidis Greece Wrestling 1976
210 Michael Lopeyok Uganda Athletics 1962
211 María López Spain Hockey 1990
212 Valdemar Lorentzen Denmark Athletics 1880 1951
213 Lu Fenghui China Hockey 1984
214 Tor Lundsten Finland Rowing 1926 1970
215 Steve Macknowski United States Canoeing 1922
216 Ramon Magariños Spain Athletics 1948
217 Pierrick Maïa France Ice Hockey 1967
218 René Makosso Congo (Brazzaville) Swimming 1979
219 Kazuyuki Manabe Japan Cycling 1970
220 Miglena Markova Bulgaria Rowing 1983
221 Hassan Masallam Saudi Arabia Athletics 1960
222 Jorge Massó Cuba Football 1950
223 Fritz Mast Switzerland Weightlifting 1912 1976
224 Oleksiy Mazikin Ukraine Boxing 1975
225 Zenon Małłysko Poland Modern Pentathlon 1898
226 Kathy McCormack Canada Ice Hockey 1974
227 Daniel McMahon United States Shooting 1890 1927
228 Oskars Melbārdis Latvia Bobsleigh 1988
229 Oussama Mellouli Tunisia Swimming 1984
230 John Merricks Great Britain Sailing 1971 1997
231 Daniel Migneault Canada Snowboarding 1978
232 Poul Mik-Meyer Denmark Sailing 1943
233 Kelly Milligan United States Cross Country Skiing 1961
234 Niki Mitropoulou Greece Athletics 1982
235 Evi Mittermaier West Germany Alpine Skiing 1953
236 Frank Möller East Germany Athletics 1960
237 Péter Molnár Hungary Canoeing 1986
238 Radhamés Mora Dominican Republic Athletics 1948
239 Dolores Moreira Uruguay Sailing 1999
240 Max Morinière France Athletics 1964
241 Aleksey Morozov Russia Ice Hockey 1977
242 Franz Mortensen Denmark Swimming 1964
243 Peter Muckenhuber Austria Cycling 1955
244 Irene Mullen Canada Swimming 1914 1981
245 Sarah Murphy New Zealand Biathlon 1988
246 Nam Sun-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1969
247 Samar Nassar Palestine, Jordan Swimming 1978
248 Marie-Ève Nault Canada Football 1982
249 Jeremy Newman Great Britain Sailing 1961
250 Rachel Nicol Canada Swimming 1993
251 Hans Christian Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1916 2004
252 Chris Nilsson New Zealand Rowing 1947
253 Wolfgang Nonn Germany Hockey 1935 1959
254 Alfredo Núñez Chile Football 1960 2008
255 Seiko Obonai Japan Athletics 1940
256 Albert Öijermark Sweden Football 1900 1970
257 Katerina Oikonomopoulou Greece Water Polo 1978
258 Larissa Oliveira Brazil Swimming 1993
259 Carl Olsen Norway Cycling 1893 1968
260 Igor Olshanetskyi Israel Weightlifting 1986
261 Sergey Omelchenko Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1953
262 Rareș Orzața Romania Gymnastics 1977
263 Andrzej Orłoś Poland Equestrianism 1934
264 Vitaliy Osharov Ukraine Fencing 1980
265 Julien Ouedraogo Burkina Faso Fencing 1982
266 Frans Pace Malta Shooting 1962
267 Silvia Panguana Mozambique Athletics 1993
268 Lyubomir Panov Bulgaria Basketball 1933
269 Sabina Panzanini Italy Alpine Skiing 1972
270 Paul Bonifacio Parkinson Italy Figure Skating 1991
271 Élora Pattaro Brazil Fencing 1986
272 Yunier Pérez Cuba Athletics 1985
273 Andrzej Perka Poland Basketball 1941
274 Aleksandar Petrović Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
275 Sornsawan Phuvichit Thailand Swimming 1973
276 Cristinel Piciorea Romania Luge 1960
277 Mike Pinner Great Britain Football 1934
278 Diamara Planell Puerto Rico Athletics 1993
279 Krzysztof Podsiadło Poland Ice Hockey 1962
280 Eva Pořádková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
281 Margit Pörtner Denmark Curling 1972 2017
282 Thomas Poulsen Denmark Rowing 1970
283 Egidio Premiani Italy Basketball 1909 2002
284 Nina Preobrazhenska Soviet Union Rowing 1956
285 Endel Press Soviet Union Swimming 1929 1982
286 Siegfried Purner Austria Handball 1915 1944
287 Léonce Quentin France Archery 1880 1957
288 Rustam Rahimov Germany Boxing 1975
289 László Rajcsányi Hungary Fencing 1907 1992
290 Peggy Regenwetter Luxembourg Table Tennis 1971
291 Cédric Regnier-Lafforgue France Freestyle Skiing 1977
292 Shelley Rhead-Skarvan Canada Speed Skating 1965
293 Xavier Ribas Spain Hockey 1976
294 Mario Riccoboni Italy Athletics 1889 1968
295 Paul Richards Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1956
296 Paul Rigaumont Belgium Water Polo 1920
297 Melcher Risberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1930 2001
298 Theodore Robinson Great Britain Archery 1866 1959
299 Krzysztof Rojek Poland Boxing 1972
300 Ringa Ropo-Junnila Finland Athletics 1966
301 Vyacheslav Rubin Russia Weightlifting 1966
302 Tuomo Ruutu Finland Ice Hockey 1983
303 Felipe Ruvalcaba Mexico Football 1941
304 Johannes Sauer Canada Shooting 1968
305 Siegfried Schäfer Germany Wrestling 1933
306 Ulrich Schillinger Germany Cycling 1945
307 Peter Schlickenrieder Germany Cross Country Skiing 1970
308 Jörg Schmidt East Germany Canoeing 1961
309 Oscar Schmidt Brazil Basketball 1958
310 Ben Schwietert Netherlands Swimming 1997
311 Emily Scott United States Short Track Speed Skating 1989
312 Edmund Seger Germany Wrestling 1937
313 Raj Shah United States Rowing 1974
314 Oleksandr Shaparenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1946
315 Seiko Shimakage Japan Volleyball 1949
316 Maarit Sihvonen Finland Swimming 1961
317 Mário Simas Portugal Swimming 1922
318 Tony Simms Canada Basketball 1959
319 Lynn Simpson Great Britain Canoeing 1971
320 Hanuman Singh India Basketball 1950
321 Petko Sirakov Bulgaria Wrestling 1929 1996
322 Nawal Slaoui Morocco Alpine Skiing 1966
323 Tony Smet Belgium Fencing 1870
324 Carmen Smith Jamaica Athletics 1943
325 Yelena Smolyanova Uzbekistan Athletics 1986
326 Peter Smrek Slovakia Ice Hockey 1979
327 Marcos Soares Brazil Sailing 1961
328 Song Jin-U South Korea Baseball 1966
329 Lorenzo Sotomayor Azerbaijan Boxing 1985
330 Racha Soula Tunisia Rowing 1994
331 Tatiana Sousa Greece Handball 1975
332 Keisha Spencer Jamaica Athletics 1978
333 Teun Sprong Netherlands Athletics 1889 1971
334 Nina Statkevich Soviet Union Speed Skating 1944
335 Werner Stauff West Germany Cycling 1960
336 Maria Ștefan-Mihoreanu Romania Canoeing 1954
337 Robert Stoddart Canada Swimming 1950
338 Kenichi Suzuki Japan Wrestling 1969
339 Lars Svantesson Sweden Swimming 1933
340 George Swarbrick Canada Ice Hockey 1942
341 Joe Sweeney Australia Wrestling 1933 2016
342 Greggmar Swift Barbados Athletics 1991
343 Anna Szafraniec Poland Cycling 1981
344 Elemér Szathmáry Hungary Swimming 1926 1971
345 Albert Szatola Hungary Equestrianism 1927 2010
346 Chiemi Takahashi Japan Athletics 1976
347 Sören Tallhem Sweden Athletics 1964
348 Norikazu Tanabe Japan Fencing 1970
349 Tao Yujia China Athletics 1987
350 Yosuke Tazaki Japan Rowing 1939
351 Ghizlane Thoudali Morocco Taekwondo 1984
352 Irena Tichá Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
353 Kenji Toriyabe Japan Ice Hockey 1943
354 Cicero Torteli Brazil Swimming 1967
355 Zbigniew Tłuczyński Poland Handball 1956
356 Eric Uptagrafft United States Shooting 1966
357 Gabriel Valarezo Spain Baseball 1970
358 Jan-Willem van Woudenberg Netherlands Rowing 1948
359 Janetta Vance Great Britain Archery 1855 1921
360 Simone Vanni Italy Fencing 1979
361 Livien Ven Belgium Rowing 1934 2015
362 Niko Verakauta Fiji Athletics 1987
363 Valerie Viehoff Germany Rowing 1976
364 Julienne Vodoungbo Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1962
365 Yekaterina Volkova Russia Athletics 1978
366 Wilhelm von Essen Sweden Equestrianism 1879 1972
367 Fritz Vonhof Germany Bobsleigh 1907
368 Vincent Voorn Netherlands Equestrianism 1984
369 Yekaterina Voronina Uzbekistan Athletics 1992
370 Pat Walter Canada Rowing 1959
371 Wang Ching-Rui Chinese Taipei Shooting 1922
372 Wang Guan China Modern Pentathlon 1987
373 Wang Hungpin China Basketball 1915
374 Wang Min China Rowing 1990
375 Georges Warenhorst France Sailing 1862
376 Tage Juhl Weirum Denmark Wrestling 1949
377 Daniel Welser Austria Ice Hockey 1983
378 Marlena Wesh Haiti Athletics 1991
379 Kathy Williams Great Britain Gymnastics 1964
380 Leszek Wodzyński Poland Athletics 1946 1999
381 Claudia Wunderlich East Germany Handball 1956
382 John Wussow United States Gymnastics 1879 1920
383 Nevin Yanıt Turkey Athletics 1986
384 Valentina Yegorova Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1964
385 Yu In-Ho South Korea Weightlifting 1929
386 Yun Jeong-Hwan South Korea Football 1973
387 Yun Seong-Hun South Korea Hockey 1983
388 Yevgeny Zaytsev Soviet Union Boxing 1965
389 Luciano Zerbini Italy Athletics 1960
390 Zhang Jike China Table Tennis 1988
391 Zhang Zhubin China Figure Skating 1966
392 Olena Zhyrko Unified Team, Ukraine Basketball 1968
393 Hans Zoller Switzerland Bobsleigh 1922
394 Ugo Zorco Italy Hockey 1938