You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 1

January 31 ▪ February 1 ▪ February 2 ▪ 

422 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pedro Abreu Cuba Basketball 1957
2 Ahmad Abughaush Jordan Taekwondo 1996
3 Mohamed Achik Morocco Boxing 1965
4 Rita Achkina Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1938
5 Sándor Ádám Hungary Water Polo 1892
6 Hamed Afagh Iran Basketball 1983
7 Michelle Akers United States Football 1966
8 Sulaiman Juma Al-Habsi Oman Athletics 1970
9 Saleh Al-Sharrah Kuwait Judo 1973
10 Anders Hartington Andersen Denmark Athletics 1907 1996
11 Brett Anderson United States Baseball 1988
12 Wendell Anderson United States Ice Hockey 1933 2016
13 Lloyd Appleton United States Wrestling 1906 1999
14 Geraldine Arce Nicaragua Swimming 1988
15 Gustaf Armgarth Sweden Fencing 1879 1930
16 Joel Baden Australia Athletics 1996
17 László Bálint Hungary Football 1948
18 Tomás Barris Spain Athletics 1930
19 Birendra Basak India Water Polo 1912
20 Olivier Bausset France Sailing 1982
21 Timothy Beck Netherlands Bobsleigh, Athletics 1977
22 Félix Bécquer Mexico Athletics 1947
23 Katia Belabbas Algeria Sailing 1996
24 Mohamed Ben Saleh Libya Judo 1981
25 Iveta Benešová Czech Republic Tennis 1983
26 Bengt-Åke Bengtsson Sweden Rowing 1938
27 Ion Berdilă Romania Ice Hockey 1958
28 Vincent Berger France Sailing 1967
29 Claire Bergin Ireland Bobsleigh 1985
30 Jorrit Bergsma Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
31 Deepankar Bhattacharya India Badminton 1972
32 Cesare Biagi Italy Sailing 1932
33 Marie Birkl Sweden Snowboarding 1971
34 Artem Bloshenko Ukraine Judo 1985
35 Simon Bon Netherlands Rowing 1904 1987
36 Hansjörg Bosshard Switzerland Athletics 1940
37 Bouabid Bouden Morocco Football 1982
38 Antonios Bountouris Greece Sailing 1959
39 Kurt Branting Sweden Athletics 1900 1958
40 Carlton Bruner United States Swimming 1972
41 Erich Butka Austria Judo 1944
42 John Bylsma Australia Cycling 1946
43 Anton Calenic Romania Canoeing 1943
44 Alessandro Calvi Italy Swimming 1983
45 Tracy Cameron Canada Rowing 1975
46 Doc Campbell Canada Lacrosse 1878 1972
47 Erich Campe Germany Boxing 1912 1977
48 Patrik Carnbäck Sweden Ice Hockey 1968
49 Arrigo Carnoli Italy Gymnastics 1932
50 Gerry Carr Great Britain Athletics 1936
51 Mario Carrillo Mexico Football 1956
52 Cristina Casandra Romania Athletics 1977
53 Sofie Castenschiold Denmark Tennis 1882 1979
54 Guilherme Cavalcanti Brazil Shooting 1921
55 Adriana Chamajová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1971
56 Madeleine Chamot-Berthod Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1931
57 Chang Min-Jung Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1972
58 Michel Charland Canada Athletics 1945
59 Gennady Chetin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1943 2002
60 Chi Man-Hsien Chinese Taipei Wrestling 1968
61 Nataliya Chikina Kazakhstan Diving 1975
62 Chin Chiu-Yueh Chinese Taipei Archery 1968
63 Víctor Chirinos Venezuela Cycling 1941
64 Breege Connolly Ireland Athletics 1978
65 Sally Conway Great Britain Judo 1987
66 Robert Cordner Canada Canoeing 1932
67 Dan Craven Namibia Cycling 1983
68 Carol Creiniceanu Romania Football 1939
69 Petar Cupać Croatia Sailing 1980
70 Edward Curtis United States Athletics 1899 1926
71 Wagner da Silva Brazil Basketball 1961
72 Paweł Dadlez Poland Art Competitions 1904 1940
73 Meldric daLuz India Hockey 1921 2011
74 Dashjamtsyn Tömörbaatar Mongolia Cycling 1957
75 Tiffany Day Australia Judo 1990
76 Bernabé de Chávarri Spain Hockey 1904
77 Doris de Jong Netherlands Fencing 1902 1991
78 Marjolein de Jong Netherlands Softball 1967
79 Dino De Martin Italy Bobsleigh 1921
80 Juan del Campo Spain Hockey 1923 2010
81 Deng Zhiwei China Wrestling 1988
82 Tom Denton United States Gymnastics 1911 1946
83 Mario Desiderio Argentina Football 1938
84 Marie-Christine Deurbroeck Belgium Athletics 1957
85 Bintou Diémé Senegal Basketball 1984
86 René Djian France Athletics 1927
87 Vítor Hugo dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1996
88 Joseph Dowler Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1879 1931
89 Věra Drazdíková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933
90 Ivan Droppa Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
91 René Duhamel France Rowing 1935 2007
92 Thibaut Duval Belgium Athletics 1979
93 Raminta Dvariškytė Lithuania Swimming 1990
94 Kim Dyer United States Shooting 1947
95 Robbie Eastham New Zealand Shooting 1989
96 Michaela Ek Sweden Handball 1980
97 Mohamed Sami El-Khatib Egypt Shooting 1936
98 Mohamed El-Zanaty Egypt Swimming 1984
99 Åsa Elfving Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
100 Allan Elliot New Zealand Athletics 1906 1973
101 István Encsi Hungary Athletics 1943
102 Eom Min-Ji South Korea Curling 1991
103 Federica Faiella Italy Figure Skating 1981
104 Ibrahim Fakhr El-Din Egypt Volleyball 1954
105 Dan Fâșie Romania Judo 1987
106 Raquel Felgueiras Portugal Swimming 1980
107 Isabel Fernández Spain Judo 1972
108 José Fernández Spain Athletics 1933
109 Silvino Ferreira Brazil Shooting 1915 1992
110 Anatoly Firsov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1941 2000
111 Chris Flook Bermuda Swimming 1973
112 Fabian Florant Netherlands Athletics 1983
113 Charles Foulkes Great Britain Hockey 1875 1969
114 Sara Franceschi Italy Swimming 1999
115 Volker Fried West Germany, Germany Hockey 1961
116 Ed Gagnier Canada Gymnastics 1936
117 Rabiou Guero Gao Niger Athletics 1988
118 Masoud Ghadimi Iran Wrestling 1965
119 Aredio Gimona Italy Football 1924 1994
120 Thoralf Glad Norway Sailing 1878 1969
121 Doug Golder Australia Hockey 1948
122 Gong Guiping China Cross Country Skiing 1969
123 René Goris Belgium Athletics 1946
124 Viktor Gorlov Soviet Union Sailing 1918
125 Josep Graells Andorra Athletics 1964
126 Keitani Graham Federated States of Micronesia Wrestling 1980 2012
127 Svante Granlund Sweden Ice Hockey 1921 2010
128 Gu Mun-Yeong South Korea Hockey 1971
129 Guo Weiyang China Gymnastics 1988
130 Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1995
131 Alfréd Hajós Hungary Art Competitions, Swimming 1878 1955
132 Graeme Hammond United States Fencing 1858 1944
133 Han Myeong-Mok South Korea Weightlifting 1991
134 Eugène Hanck Luxembourg Canoeing 1928 2013
135 Bob Hardisty Great Britain Football 1921 1986
136 David Hauss France Triathlon 1984
137 Melinda Henshaw New Zealand Sailing 1977
138 Helmer Hermansen Norway Shooting 1871 1958
139 Joaquín Hernández Mexico Football 1971
140 Yoennis Hernández Cuba Rowing 1978
141 Javier Hernanz Spain Canoeing 1983
142 Gaku Hirasawa Japan Alpine Skiing 1973
143 Virginia Holgate-Leng Great Britain Equestrianism 1955
144 Håkan Holmgren Sweden Speed Skating 1942
145 Kurt Hornfischer Germany Wrestling 1910 1958
146 Tamás Hornyánszky Hungary Swimming 1942
147 Katie Hoyle-Duncan New Zealand Football 1988
148 Hsu Chin-Te Chinese Taipei Cycling 1966
149 Derek Hudson Botswana Sailing 1936
150 Sylvia Hume New Zealand Swimming 1968
151 David Hunt South Africa Rowing 1991
152 Sarah Hunter-Jones Great Britain Rowing 1959
153 Markus Hurme Finland Snowboarding 1978
154 Daniel Huwyler Switzerland Cycling 1963
155 Abdinasir Ibrahim Somalia Athletics 1990
156 Bernard Irungu Kenya Boxing 1976
157 Takao Ishii Japan Shooting 1941
158 Bryan Jacob United States Weightlifting 1969
159 Andreas Janc Austria Cross Country Skiing 1938
160 Theodor Janisch Austria Shooting 1902
161 Charles January United States Football 1888 1970
162 Dimitrios Janulidis Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1956
163 Diane Jerome United States Canoeing 1941
164 Jo Jong-Ryol North Korea Gymnastics 1940
165 Eugen Johansen Norway Equestrianism 1892 1973
166 Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola France Equestrianism 1920 2011
167 Shaun Jordan United States Swimming 1968
168 Kang Un-Ju North Korea Archery 1995
169 Paula Kann United States Alpine Skiing 1922 2001
170 Nataliya Karpenkova Belarus Trampolining 1970
171 Thies Kaspareit West Germany Equestrianism 1964
172 Masayuki Kawahara Japan Speed Skating 1956
173 Damian Keogh Australia Basketball 1962
174 Stephan Keppler Germany Alpine Skiing 1983
175 Peter Kersten East Germany Rowing 1958
176 Paulus Kessels Netherlands Shooting 1901 1987
177 Vyacheslav Khamulkin Belarus Diving 1972
178 Tatyana Khramova Belarus Athletics 1970
179 Karl Kildal Norway Equestrianism 1881 1932
180 Kim Geum-Jin South Korea Basketball 1965
181 Panayot Kirov Bulgaria Wrestling 1958
182 Judit Kiss-Gerhardt Hungary Volleyball 1941 2003
183 Józef Kiszkurno Poland Shooting 1895 1981
184 Shinobu Kitamoto Japan Canoeing 1977
185 Ulrich Klaes West Germany Hockey 1946
186 Hans Kleinpeter Switzerland Bobsleigh 1936 2004
187 René Koch France Shooting 1895
188 Wolfram Koppen West Germany Judo 1939
189 Gennady Korban Soviet Union Wrestling 1949
190 Aleksa Kovačević Yugoslavia Athletics 1910 1979
191 Waltraud Kretzschmar East Germany Handball 1948
192 Yelena Krivoshey Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
193 Claudia Künzel-Nystad Germany Cross Country Skiing 1978
194 Terumi Kurata Japan Handball 1951
195 John Kyazze Uganda Weightlifting 1954
196 Svetlana Laukhova Russia Athletics 1973
197 Veikko Lavonen Finland Wrestling 1945
198 Sergey Lavrenov Belarus Weightlifting 1972
199 Arsenyi Lavrentyev Portugal Swimming 1983
200 Jacques Lefèvre France Fencing 1928
201 Tibor Lendvai Hungary Cycling 1940
202 Ekaterina Levina Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
203 Li Jingjing China Canoeing 1985
204 Li Yifang China Gymnastics 1975
205 Martin Lidberg Sweden Wrestling 1973
206 Feyisa Lilesa Ethiopia Athletics 1990
207 Yrjö Linko Finland Gymnastics 1885 1934
208 Ricarda Lisk Germany Triathlon 1981
209 Ioana Liteanu Romania Volleyball 1963
210 Liu Baocheng China Basketball 1917
211 Ionela Loaieș Romania Gymnastics 1979
212 Héctor López Mexico Boxing 1967 2011
213 Hugo López Guatemala Athletics 1973
214 Yaniuvis López Cuba Athletics 1986
215 Jenifer Lovell United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
216 Óscar Macías Cuba Baseball 1969
217 Andrzej Macur Poland Shooting 1959
218 Makio Madarame Japan Cycling 1972
219 Jens Christian Madsen Denmark Football 1970
220 Trond Magnussen Norway Ice Hockey 1973
221 Abdul Majeed Pakistan Wrestling 1963
222 Yelena Makarova Russia Tennis 1973
223 Algot Malmberg Sweden Wrestling 1903 1971
224 John Malois Canada Cycling 1971
225 Yury Malyshev Soviet Union Rowing 1947
226 Hugo Mamba-Schlick Cameroon Athletics 1982
227 Dave Mann Canada Archery 1957
228 Khadija Mardi Morocco Boxing 1991
229 Verona Marjanović Bosnia and Herzegovina Luge 1974
230 John Marshall Australia Swimming 1930 1957
231 Floriano Martello Italy Speed Skating 1952
232 Stig Mårtensson Sweden Cycling 1923 2010
233 Francisco Martín Spain Athletics 1955
234 Mihály Martos Hungary Speed Skating 1945
235 Koji Masuda Japan Boxing 1944
236 Vladimir Matijević Yugoslavia Football 1957
237 Lyudmila Matveyeva Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1957
238 Alf Mayer Canada Shooting 1930
239 Jack McLoughlin Australia Swimming 1995
240 Pat McMahon Ireland Athletics 1942
241 Marie Mijalis United States Canoeing 1981
242 Dorota Miler Poland Gymnastics 1944
243 Bruno Milesi Italy Speed Skating 1965
244 Allen Milner United States Fencing 1896 1938
245 Grigori Minaškin Estonia Judo 1991
246 Andrea Minguzzi Italy Wrestling 1982
247 Aida Miranda Puerto Rico Softball 1959
248 Iliya Mirchev Bulgaria Basketball 1934
249 Kjell Otto Moe Norway Fencing 1956
250 Marcel Moens Belgium Speed Skating 1892
251 Oscar Moglia Uruguay Basketball 1935 1989
252 Jack Mok South Africa Rowing 1935
253 Anne-Sophie Mondière France Judo 1979
254 John Moore Australia Baseball 1969
255 Jorge Moreau Argentina Swimming, Water Polo 1908
256 Stanislav Morozov Ukraine Figure Skating 1979
257 Alison Mowbray Great Britain Rowing 1971
258 John Muhato Kenya Shooting 1954
259 Heinz Müller Switzerland Athletics 1936
260 Michael Murach Germany Boxing 1911 1941
261 Frank Murdoch Great Britain Sailing 1904
262 Annalise Murphy Ireland Sailing 1990
263 Eddie Murphy United States Speed Skating 1905 1973
264 Firmin N'Guia Cote d'Ivoire Boxing 1940
265 Isao Nakajima Japan Swimming 1941
266 Yuriko Nanahara Japan Gymnastics 1972
267 Katsutoshi Nekoda Japan Volleyball 1944 1983
268 Veli Nieminen Finland Shooting, Gymnastics 1886 1936
269 Yelena Nikolayeva Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1966
270 Ann-Margret Nirling Sweden Diving 1918 1999
271 Franco Nones Italy Cross Country Skiing 1941
272 Vitaly Nosov Unified Team Basketball 1968
273 Yevgeny Novikov Soviet Union Swimming 1945
274 Selim Nurudeen Nigeria Athletics 1983
275 Veronika Oberhuber Italy Luge 1967
276 Arvid Ohrling Sweden Athletics 1877 1972
277 Edith Oker West Germany Athletics 1961
278 Kolbrún Ólafsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1933
279 Mathis Olimb Norway Ice Hockey 1986
280 Rui Oliveira Brazil Swimming 1953
281 László Óváry Hungary Wrestling 1970
282 Antonios Papadopoulos Greece Wrestling 1964
283 Matías Paredes Argentina Hockey 1982
284 Park Mi-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1976
285 Reinaldo Paseiro Cuba Cycling 1925 1973
286 Iordanis Paskhalidis Greece Sailing 1967
287 Anna Pasokha Soviet Union Rowing 1949
288 Gérard Pasquier France Alpine Skiing 1929
289 Fernando Pastoriza Argentina Athletics 1965
290 Bill Pecora United States Fencing 1913 1972
291 Árpád Pédery Hungary Gymnastics 1891 1914
292 Derry Pemberton United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1971
293 Veikko Peräsalo Finland Athletics 1912 1992
294 Tito Pereyra Argentina Boxing 1949
295 Denis Petrashov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 2000
296 Tonka Petrova Bulgaria Athletics 1947
297 Lennart Pettersson Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1951
298 Toivo Pohjala Finland Wrestling 1888 1969
299 Clare Polkinghorne Australia Football 1989
300 Aleksander Polus Poland Boxing 1914 1965
301 Jerzy Potz Poland Ice Hockey 1953 2000
302 Katařína Prokešová Slovakia Trampolining 1976
303 Wendy Pullan Canada Rowing 1953
304 Kifayət Qasımova Azerbaijan Judo 1983
305 George Quigley United States Shooting 1968
306 Helmut Radach Germany Rowing 1915
307 Mohamed Mukhesur Rahman Bangladesh Swimming 1970
308 Eivind Rasmussen Norway Athletics 1894 1977
309 Lyaysan Rayanova Russia Alpine Skiing 1989
310 Lotfi Rebai Tunisia Handball 1954
311 Mark Recchi Canada Ice Hockey 1968
312 Hazel-Ann Regis Grenada Athletics 1981
313 Tiia Reima Finland Ice Hockey 1973
314 Luísa Ribeiro Brazil Gymnastics 1973
315 Richard Richardsson Sweden Snowboarding 1974
316 Nico Rienks Netherlands Rowing 1962
317 Henrik Ripszám, Jr. Hungary Athletics 1889 1976
318 Raoul Rodriguez, Jr. United States Rowing 1963
319 Marc Romersa Luxembourg Athletics 1956
320 Jesper Rönnbäck Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1974
321 Giuseppe Rossi Italy Football 1987
322 Ronda Rousey United States Judo 1987
323 Ryu Han-Su South Korea Wrestling 1988
324 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1979
325 Hayrullah Şahinkaya Turkey Wrestling 1934
326 Christophe Saioni France Alpine Skiing 1969
327 Faadiya Salimzhanova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1935
328 Tommy Salo Sweden Ice Hockey 1971
329 Nino Salukvadze Soviet Union, Unified Team, Georgia Shooting 1969
330 Andrea Salvisberg Switzerland Triathlon 1989
331 Javier Sánchez Vicario Spain Tennis 1968
332 Petre Șandor Romania Shooting 1937
333 Mario Santibáñez Mexico Swimming 1950
334 Vasily Savinkov Soviet Union Athletics 1937
335 Ignacio Sayu Cuba Judo 1966
336 Seo Gwang-Mi South Korea Hockey 1965
337 Wojdan Shaherkani Saudi Arabia Judo 1996
338 Yevgeny Shchetinin Belarus Table Tennis 1970
339 Aleksandr Shidlovsky Soviet Union Water Polo 1941
340 Krzysztof Siemion Poland Weightlifting 1966
341 Dennis Silverthorne Great Britain Figure Skating 1923 2004
342 Sim Gyu-Hae South Korea Sailing 1965
343 Majid Reza Simkhah Asil Iran Wrestling 1970
344 Noemí Simonetto de Portela Argentina Athletics 1926 2011
345 Sin Jin-Sik South Korea Volleyball 1975
346 Ajmer Singh India Athletics 1940 2010
347 Satpal Singh India Wrestling 1955
348 Libor Sionko Czech Republic Football 1977
349 Jana Šišajová Slovakia Luge 1985
350 Angie Skirving-Lambert Australia Hockey 1981
351 Ladislav Šmíd Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1986
352 Kierra Smith Canada Swimming 1994
353 Sok Chang-Suk North Korea Archery 1963
354 Ignacio Sola Spain Athletics 1944
355 Julio Solaun Spain Hockey 1942
356 Barry Sonshine Canada Equestrianism 1948
357 David Sopher India Water Polo 1929
358 Chainarong Sophonpong Thailand Cycling 1944
359 Rozalia Șoș Romania Handball 1947
360 Hakkı Sözen Turkey Boxing 1950
361 Giuseppe Spagnoli Italy Wrestling 1947
362 Teresa Stadlober Austria Cross Country Skiing 1993
363 Axel Ståhle Sweden Equestrianism 1891 1987
364 Vernon Stauble Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1950
365 Krasimir Stefanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1949
366 Jens Stefenson Sweden Diving 1895 1986
367 Urs Steinemann Switzerland Rowing 1959
368 James Stevenson Great Britain Cycling 1877
369 Charles Stuart Australia Athletics 1907 1970
370 August Sturm Austria Gymnastics 1912
371 Sui Jianshuang China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
372 Zoltán Sztanity Hungary Canoeing 1954
373 Maurice Tabet Lebanon Shooting 1919
374 Celal Taşkıran Turkey Wrestling 1954
375 Michael Teruel Philippines Alpine Skiing 1970
376 Robert Thalmann Switzerland Cycling 1949
377 Aikaterini Thanou Greece Athletics 1975
378 Graham Thomas Australia Athletics 1931 1998
379 Sergey Tokarnitsky Kazakhstan Canoeing 1993
380 Tong Wen China Judo 1983
381 Hunde Toure Ethiopia Athletics 1943
382 Joé Treinen Luxembourg Canoeing 1911 1982
383 Michel Trenchant France Canoeing 1945
384 Hannes Trinkl Austria Alpine Skiing 1968
385 Koju Tsukamoto Japan Rowing 1942
386 Tu Guangming China Sailing 1960
387 Bogdan Tudor Romania Athletics 1970
388 Oksana Udmurtova Russia Athletics 1982
389 Mitja Valenčič Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1978
390 Igor Valetov Soviet Union Fencing 1946
391 Monica Vallarin Italy Swimming 1965
392 Stan van Belkum Netherlands Water Polo 1961
393 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Belgium Cycling 1983
394 Maas van der Feen Netherlands Tennis 1888 1973
395 Freek van der Wart Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1988
396 Brigita Virbalytė-Dimšienė Lithuania Athletics 1985
397 Jože Vrtačič Slovenia Athletics 1980
398 Carl Johan Wachtmeister Sweden Fencing 1903 1993
399 Marion Wagner Germany Athletics 1978
400 Hugh Walker Great Britain Hockey 1888 1958
401 Mike Wall United States Swimming 1946
402 Wang Jiali China Athletics 1986
403 Wang Jiancheng China Boxing 1987
404 Edvard Westerlund Finland Wrestling 1901 1982
405 Leonardo Wiernes Argentina Volleyball 1963
406 Clement Wilson United States Athletics 1891 1983
407 Spencer Wilton Great Britain Equestrianism 1973
408 Win Maung Myanmar Boxing 1946
409 Doris Wiredu Ghana Athletics 1964
410 Michael Withers Australia Water Polo 1938
411 Jackson Woods Australia Boxing 1993
412 Wu Jingyu China Taekwondo 1987
413 Krzysztof Wybieralski Poland Hockey 1972
414 Daniel Yordanov Bulgaria Rowing 1967
415 Yuan Yu Fang Malaysia Athletics 1976
416 Anvar Yunusov Tajikistan Boxing 1987
417 Hillar Zahkna Estonia Biathlon 1968
418 Theodor Zeilau Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1884 1970
419 Mihael Žgank Slovenia Judo 1994
420 Zhao Bilong China Water Polo 1960
421 Ridha Zitoun Tunisia Handball 1952
422 Erich, Herr zu Putlitz Germany Art Competitions 1892 1945