You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 8

December 7 ▪ December 8 ▪ December 9 ▪ 

318 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Katie Abbott Canada Sailing 1986
2 Aziza Abdelfattah Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1990
3 Wael Al-Aydy Egypt Volleyball 1971
4 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Sweden Equestrianism 1974
5 Juan Manuel Alonso Spain Sailing 1918 1984
6 Nando Altimani Italy Athletics 1893 1963
7 Carlos Alvarado Costa Rica Cycling 1954
8 David Anderson Australia Athletics 1965
9 Nicolae Andrei Romania Ice Hockey 1939
10 Hannelore Anke East Germany Swimming 1957
11 Zoltán Antal Hungary Canoeing 1971
12 Yelena Anyushina Russia Canoeing 1993
13 Manuel Araneta Philippines Basketball 1926 2003
14 Zhibek Arapbayeva Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1991
15 Fernand Arnout France Weightlifting 1899 1974
16 Choucri Atafi Morocco Wrestling 1981
17 August Babberger Germany Art Competitions 1885 1936
18 McDonald Bailey Great Britain Athletics 1920 2013
19 Roger Barisien France Fencing 1912
20 Mersada Bećirspahić Yugoslavia Basketball 1957
21 Max Benker Switzerland Gymnastics 1932
22 Val Bezic Canada Figure Skating 1952
23 Yusmay Bicet Cuba Athletics 1983
24 François Boivin Canada Snowboarding 1982
25 Rüdiger Borchardt East Germany Handball 1963
26 Finn Borchgrevink Norway Canoeing 1959
27 François Borde France Rugby 1899 1987
28 Ian Boyd Great Britain Athletics 1933
29 António Bráz Portugal Equestrianism 1962
30 Éric Brisson Canada Speed Skating 1973
31 Dustin Brown Germany Tennis 1984
32 Jürgen Brümmer West Germany Gymnastics 1964 2014
33 Paul Brydon New Zealand Cycling 1951
34 Emiliano Buale Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1969
35 Tom Butler Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1871 1928
36 Hersony Canelón Venezuela Cycling 1988
37 Luca Cantagalli Italy Volleyball 1965
38 Franca Capetta Italy Archery 1936
39 Ricardo Carreras United States Boxing 1949
40 Lara Carroll Australia Swimming 1986
41 Gerardo Castañeda Guatemala Shooting 1925 1989
42 Rosa Chacha Ecuador Athletics 1982
43 Deniz Çınar Turkey Sailing 1984
44 Anne-Marie Colchen France Athletics 1925 2017
45 Giovanni Battista Coletti Italy Fencing 1948
46 Bill Copeland Canada Sailing 1928
47 Monica Covacci Canada Gymnastics 1971
48 André Crépin France Athletics 1907
49 George Crompton Canada Cycling 1913
50 Percy Crosby United States Art Competitions 1891 1964
51 Martín Cuestas Uruguay Athletics 1986
52 Nicolás Cuestas Uruguay Athletics 1986
53 Dan Cumming Australia Wrestling 1960
54 Christopher Dahl Norway Sailing 1898 1966
55 Larry Damon United States Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1933
56 Mack Darragh Canada Swimming 1993
57 Nemesio de Guzman Philippines Athletics 1916 1944
58 Spiro Debarski Bulgaria Football 1933
59 Chris Demetral Greece Baseball 1969
60 Peggy Dickens France Canoeing 1975
61 Wayne Dickert United States Canoeing 1958
62 Kiril Dimitrov Bulgaria Wrestling 1951
63 Sean Dollman Ireland Athletics 1968
64 Manuel Domínguez Spain Cycling 1962
65 Clément Dorlia France Rowing 1870 1941
66 Ludvig Dornig Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1930
67 Drew Doughty Canada Ice Hockey 1989
68 Dušan Dragojević Yugoslavia Luge 1960
69 Meagan Duhamel Canada Figure Skating 1985
70 Gregory Durand France Short Track Speed Skating 1977
71 Alonso Edward Panama Athletics 1989
72 Lennart Ekdahl Sweden Sailing 1912 2005
73 Abdel Aziz El-Shafei Egypt, United Arab Republic Water Polo, Swimming 1931
74 José Luis Elias Peru Athletics 1954
75 Abdelaziz Ennaji El-Idrissi Morocco Athletics 1986
76 Marius Eriksen Norway Alpine Skiing 1922 2009
77 Tracy Evans United States Freestyle Skiing 1967
78 Jean-Paul Faber France Shooting 1930
79 Saad Fadzil Malaysia Cycling 1948
80 Habib Fatah-Gharalar Iran Wrestling 1948
81 Hermann Fehringer Austria Athletics 1962
82 Robert Fein Austria Weightlifting 1907 1975
83 Garth Felix Grenada Boxing 1966
84 Roberto Ferrari Italy Gymnastics 1890 1954
85 Helge Fladby Norway Cycling 1894 1971
86 Tobias Franzmann Germany Rowing 1990
87 Ángel García Puerto Rico Basketball 1941
88 Neil Gardner Jamaica Athletics 1974
89 Helena Gasson New Zealand Swimming 1994
90 Tessa Gobbo United States Rowing 1990
91 Ernest Gogel Switzerland Wrestling 1911 1977
92 Roman Gomola Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1973
93 José Luis González Spain Athletics 1957
94 Gary Goodner Puerto Rico Swimming 1950
95 Alastair Gordon Australia Rowing 1976
96 Hanna Grages Germany Gymnastics 1922 2010
97 Emma Green-Tregaro Sweden Athletics 1984
98 Antun Grego Yugoslavia Sailing 1940
99 František Gregor Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938 2013
100 Nataliya Grigoryeva Unified Team Rowing 1965
101 Aimé Gruet-Masson France Biathlon 1940 2014
102 Alejandro Guzmán Mexico Basketball 1945
103 Ákos Haller Hungary Rowing 1976
104 István Hasznos Hungary Water Polo 1924 1998
105 Ralf-Peter Hemmann East Germany Gymnastics 1958
106 Georges Henrion Belgium Athletics 1894
107 Norio Hirate Japan Speed Skating 1948
108 Knut Hjeltnes Norway Athletics 1951
109 Neville Hodge United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1955
110 Antonio Hoffmann Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1929
111 Hong Tai-Kwai Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1946
112 Fred Hoos Canada Hockey 1953 1983
113 Dwight Howard United States Basketball 1985
114 Roman Hrynevych Ukraine Rowing 1971
115 Serge Hubert France Shooting 1915
116 Ahmed Ibrahim Egypt Rowing 1938
117 Mohamed Madzli Ikmar Malaysia Hockey 1979
118 Abdul Ismail Mozambique Athletics 1948
119 Malik Jabir Ghana Football 1944
120 Kauko Jalkanen Finland Fencing 1918 2007
121 Marian Jankowski Poland Weightlifting 1931 2017
122 Imbert Jebbink Netherlands Hockey 1946
123 Jo Seong-Dal South Korea Football 1935
124 Angela Johnson Canada Basketball 1953
125 Haley Johnson United States Biathlon 1981
126 Phyllis Johnson Great Britain Figure Skating 1886 1967
127 Thomas Johnsson Sweden Swimming 1949
128 Kelley Jones United States Rowing 1965
129 Hartwell Jordan United States Sailing 1961
130 Sébastien Jouve France Canoeing 1982
131 Leni Junker Germany Athletics 1905 1997
132 Fahrudin Jusufi Yugoslavia Football 1939
133 Viktoriya Kalinina Russia Handball 1988
134 Yuka Kamino Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1980
135 Andy Kapp Germany Curling 1967
136 Anna Kasprzak Denmark Equestrianism 1989
137 Takehisa Kato Japan Cycling 1941
138 Bobby Kelsey Great Britain Boxing 1938
139 Carl Kempe Sweden Tennis 1884 1967
140 Dylan Kennett New Zealand Cycling 1994
141 Émile Kets Belgium Basketball 1923 2012
142 Julius Keyl Germany Athletics, Gymnastics 1877 1959
143 Amir Khan Great Britain Boxing 1986
144 Kim Deok-Hyeon South Korea Athletics 1985
145 Esther Kiplagat Kenya Athletics 1966
146 Conseslus Kipruto Kenya Athletics 1994
147 Gennady Kondrashov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
148 Ignatas Konovalovas Lithuania Cycling 1985
149 Dimitrios Koutsoukis Greece Athletics 1962
150 Csaba Kovács Hungary Rowing 1932 2002
151 Leslie Kovacs Australia Fencing 1925 1968
152 Władysław Kozakiewicz Poland Athletics 1953
153 Edmond Kramer Switzerland Football 1906 1945
154 Yuliya Krevsun Ukraine Athletics 1980
155 Broddi Kristjánsson Iceland Badminton 1960
156 Ayaka Kuno Japan Canoeing 1987
157 Norman Lake United States Water Polo 1932
158 Tauno Lampola Finland Modern Pentathlon 1903 1969
159 Claude Lefebvre Canada Handball 1952
160 Tapio Lehto Finland Athletics 1930
161 Marian Leszczyński Poland Rowing 1936
162 Liang Peixing China Canoeing 1991
163 Axel Lindahl Sweden Athletics 1885 1959
164 Ivanir Lopes Brazil Cycling 1971
165 Alfredo López Mexico Wrestling 1947
166 Denisse López Mexico Gymnastics 1976
167 Nicolas Lourdaux France Rowing 1955
168 Daniela Maccelli Italy Gymnastics 1949
169 Marion Madine Ireland Swimming 1970
170 Raffaele Mancino Italy Weightlifting 1965
171 Ricardo Margarit Spain Rowing 1884 1974
172 Ivar Martinsen Norway Speed Skating 1920
173 Petra Matechová Czechoslovakia Luge 1971
174 Josef Matz Austria Hockey 1925 2005
175 Richard Maunier France Athletics 1977
176 Kouty Mawenh Liberia Athletics 1971
177 Archie McDiarmid Canada Athletics 1881 1957
178 Teresa McDonnell Canada Gymnastics 1953
179 Judith McHale Canada Swimming 1942
180 Nina Merkulova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1945
181 Peter Mesiarik Czechoslovakia Handball 1963
182 Helene Michelson Estonia Figure Skating 1906
183 Anastasiya Mikhalenko Belarus Weightlifting 1995
184 Panagiotis Mikhalos Greece Water Polo 1947 2010
185 Irena Milnikiel Poland Swimming 1933 1989
186 Abdellatif Mohamed Egypt Wrestling 1995
187 Elmer Montoya Honduras Football 1977
188 Nail Mukhamedyarov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1962
189 Paddy Mulvihill Ireland Athletics 1915
190 Serhiy Nahorniy Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
191 Priit Narusk Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1977
192 José Navarro Spain Equestrianism 1897 1974
193 Marta Nedvědová Czech Republic Shooting 1976
194 Lars Højer Nielsen Denmark Football 1970
195 Irina Nikulchina Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1974
196 Nikola Nimac Croatia Skeleton 1981
197 Joaquín Nogueras Spain Equestrianism 1906 1991
198 Henry Nordin Sweden Fencing 1921
199 Krystyna Nowakowska Poland Athletics 1935
200 Inger Helene Nybråten Norway Cross Country Skiing 1960
201 Katharina Offel Ukraine Equestrianism 1976
202 Kalju Ojaste Estonia Biathlon 1961
203 Aleksandra Olsza Poland Tennis 1977
204 Niilo Orama Finland Sailing 1926 1986
205 Marian Ostafiński Poland Football 1946
206 Claudia Österheld West Germany Canoeing 1968
207 Pan Kou-Ang Chinese Taipei Shooting 1939
208 Igor Pashevich Belarus Rowing 1991
209 Vladimir Patkin Soviet Union Volleyball 1945
210 José Peña Venezuela Athletics 1979
211 Jesús Pérez Cuba Water Polo 1948
212 Jacques Peten Belgium Alpine Skiing 1912 1995
213 Igor Petrenko Belarus Wrestling 1967
214 Serhiy Petrenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
215 Noelle Pikus-Pace United States Skeleton 1982
216 Frits Pirard Netherlands Cycling 1954
217 Adrián Popa Hungary Weightlifting 1971
218 Stéphane Poulat France Triathlon 1971
219 Nikki Pradhan India Hockey 1993
220 Yakiv Punkin Soviet Union Wrestling 1921 1994
221 Qu Xiaoming China Rowing 1986
222 Hernandes Quadri Júnior Brazil Cycling 1967
223 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz Poland Athletics 1930 2002
224 Tisbite Rakotoarisoa Madagascar Athletics 1951
225 Hubert Rakotombélontsoa Madagascar Athletics 1968
226 Alejandra Ramos Chile Athletics 1958
227 Harijana Ratnayake Sri Lanka Athletics 1974
228 Rakefet Remigolsky Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1971
229 André Renart Canada Rowing 1950
230 Anke Reschwamm-Schulze Germany Cross Country Skiing 1972
231 Edson Ribeiro Brazil Athletics 1972
232 Susanne Riesch Germany Alpine Skiing 1987
233 Pierre Roger France Swimming 1983
234 Ezio Roselli Italy Gymnastics 1896 1963
235 Horst Rosenfeldt Germany Diving 1939
236 Gary Ross United States Ice Hockey 1953
237 José Rua Puerto Rico Shooting 1911 2002
238 Yevgeny Safonov Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1985
239 Shizuko Sakashita Japan Gymnastics 1933
240 Óscar Salas Honduras Football 1993
241 Behdad Salimi Iran Weightlifting 1989
242 Keisuke Sawaki Japan Athletics 1943
243 Andreas Schmelz West Germany Rowing 1960
244 Emanuel Silva Portugal Canoeing 1985
245 István Simon Hungary Athletics 1912 1995
246 Josef Škvor Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929
247 Markku Slawyk West Germany Hockey 1962
248 Pieter Smith South Africa Weightlifting 1963
249 Justin Snith Canada Luge 1991
250 Manuel Soriano Spain Athletics 1945
251 Vitaly Sorokin Soviet Union Swimming 1935 1995
252 Mickey Soto Puerto Rico Athletics 1967
253 Jon St. Andre United States Ski Jumping 1939
254 Natalie Stafford Great Britain Basketball 1976
255 Paul Staight Australia Badminton 1974
256 Richard Stephens Canada Figure Skating 1947
257 Jeremy Stevenson Australia Rowing 1986
258 Mary Beth Stewart Canada Swimming 1945
259 Karlo Stipanić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1941
260 Marijan Stipetić Yugoslavia Swimming 1930 2011
261 Jonathan Suárez Venezuela Cycling 1982
262 Susann Sundqvist Finland Athletics 1957
263 Pekka Suorsa Finland Ski Jumping 1967
264 Aurel Șuteu Romania Wrestling 1957
265 Oumar Samba Sy Mauritania Wrestling 1959
266 Makoto Takimoto Japan Judo 1974
267 Darya Talanova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1995
268 Mária Tarnai Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1941
269 Erica Taylor Australia Equestrianism 1933
270 Tsegai Tewelde Great Britain Athletics 1989
271 Shiva Thapa India Boxing 1993
272 Ian Thompson Bahamas Athletics 1968 1999
273 Liz Thompson New Zealand Hockey 1994
274 Amédée Thubé France Sailing 1884 1941
275 Germán Tozdjián Uruguay Weightlifting 1964
276 DeeDee Trotter United States Athletics 1982
277 Trương Kim Hùng South Vietnam Cycling 1951
278 Bodo Tümmler West Germany Athletics 1943
279 Jorge Uauy Chile Shooting 1944
280 Frank Uhlig East Germany Football 1955
281 Benoit Valentin France Freestyle Skiing 1992
282 Jean-François Van Der Motte Belgium Cycling 1913 2007
283 Pieter van Senus Netherlands Swimming, Water Polo 1903 1968
284 Simon van Velthooven New Zealand Cycling 1988
285 Kees van Vugt Netherlands Rowing 1929 2015
286 Dmitry Vasilyev Soviet Union Biathlon 1962
287 Artem Vasylenko Ukraine Judo 1989
288 David Velásquez Honduras Football 1989
289 Julia Voitovitsch Germany Swimming 1976
290 Oleh Volodymyrov Ukraine Water Polo 1967
291 Yrjö Vuolio Finland Gymnastics 1888 1948
292 Willem Wakker Netherlands Athletics 1879 1959
293 Sepp Walcher Austria Alpine Skiing 1954 1984
294 Jimmy Walker Australia Canoeing 1971
295 Marie Walther United States Gymnastics 1944
296 Libor Wälzer Czech Republic Weightlifting 1975
297 Peter Waterman Great Britain Boxing 1934 1986
298 Gordon Watts Great Britain Athletics 1893 1986
299 Winston Watts Jamaica Bobsleigh 1967
300 Anita Weyermann Switzerland Athletics 1977
301 Gary White Australia Baseball 1967
302 Anna Wierzbowska Poland Rowing 1990
303 Nicolas Wildhaber Switzerland Swimming 1929
304 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt Sweden Athletics 1928 1991
305 Robert Wolski Poland Athletics 1982
306 John Woods Ireland Athletics 1955
307 Wu Yanan China Canoeing 1985
308 Adeline Wuillème France Fencing 1975
309 Xie Zhiling China Athletics 1963
310 Yang Hui-Cheon South Korea Cycling 1982
311 Tsolak Yeghishyan Armenia Wrestling 1970
312 Lino Zecchini Italy Alpine Skiing 1928
313 Rita Zeqiri Kosovo Swimming 1995
314 Zhou Suying China Cycling 1960
315 Zhou Xiuhua China Rowing 1966
316 Janez Zupanc Slovenia Rowing 1986
317 Veronika Zvařičová Czech Republic Biathlon 1988
318 Jan Østervold Norway Sailing 1876 1945