You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 8

December 7 ▪ December 8 ▪ December 9 ▪ 

298 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Aurel ?uteu Romania Wrestling 1957
2 Katie Abbott Canada Sailing 1986
3 Aziza Abdelfattah Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1990
4 Wael Al-Aydy Egypt Volleyball 1971
5 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Sweden Equestrianism 1974
6 Juan Manuel Alonso Spain Sailing 1918 1984
7 Nando Altimani Italy Athletics 1893 1963
8 Carlos Alvarado Costa Rica Cycling 1954
9 David Anderson Australia Athletics 1965
10 Nicolae Andrei Romania Ice Hockey 1939
11 Hannelore Anke East Germany Swimming 1957
12 Zoltán Antal Hungary Canoeing 1971
13 Manuel Araneta Philippines Basketball 1926 2003
14 Zhibek Arapbayeva Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1991
15 Fernand Arnout France Weightlifting 1899 1974
16 Choucri Atafi Morocco Wrestling 1981
17 August Babberger Germany Art Competitions 1885 1936
18 McDonald Bailey Great Britain Athletics 1920 2013
19 Roger Barisien France Fencing 1912
20 Mersada Be?irspahi? Yugoslavia Basketball 1957
21 Max Benker Switzerland Gymnastics 1932
22 Val Bezic Canada Figure Skating 1952
23 Yusmay Bicet Cuba Athletics 1983
24 François Boivin Canada Snowboarding 1982
25 Rüdiger Borchardt East Germany Handball 1963
26 Finn Borchgrevink Norway Canoeing 1959
27 François Borde France Rugby 1899 1987
28 Ian Boyd Great Britain Athletics 1933
29 António Bráz Portugal Equestrianism 1962
30 Éric Brisson Canada Speed Skating 1973
31 Jürgen Brümmer West Germany Gymnastics 1964 2014
32 Paul Brydon New Zealand Cycling 1951
33 Emiliano Buale Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1969
34 Deniz Ç?nar Turkey Sailing 1984
35 Hersony Canelón Venezuela Cycling 1988
36 Luca Cantagalli Italy Volleyball 1965
37 Franca Capetta Italy Archery 1936
38 Ricardo Carreras United States Boxing 1949
39 Lara Carroll Australia Swimming 1986
40 Gerardo Castañeda Guatemala Shooting 1925
41 Rosa Chacha Ecuador Athletics 1982
42 Anne-Marie Colchen France Athletics 1925
43 Giovanni Battista Coletti Italy Fencing 1948
44 Bill Copeland Canada Sailing 1928
45 Monica Covacci Canada Gymnastics 1971
46 André Crépin France Athletics 1907
47 George Crompton Canada Cycling 1913
48 Percy Crosby United States Art Competitions 1891 1964
49 Dan Cumming Australia Wrestling 1960
50 Christopher Dahl Norway Sailing 1898 1966
51 Larry Damon United States Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1933
52 Nemesio de Guzman Philippines Athletics 1916 1944
53 Spiro Debarski Bulgaria Football 1933
54 Chris Demetral Greece Baseball 1969
55 Peggy Dickens France Canoeing 1975
56 Wayne Dickert United States Canoeing 1958
57 Kiril Dimitrov Bulgaria Wrestling 1951
58 Sean Dollman Ireland Athletics 1968
59 Manuel Domínguez Spain Cycling 1962
60 Clément Dorlia France Rowing 1870 1941
61 Ludvig Dornig Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1930
62 Drew Doughty Canada Ice Hockey 1989
63 Dušan Dragojevi? Yugoslavia Luge 1960
64 Meagan Duhamel Canada Figure Skating 1985
65 Gregory Durand France Short Track Speed Skating 1977
66 Alonso Edward Panama Athletics 1989
67 Lennart Ekdahl Sweden Sailing 1912 2005
68 Abdel Aziz El-Shafei Egypt, United Arab Republic Water Polo, Swimming 1931
69 José Luis Elias Peru Athletics 1954
70 Abdelaziz Ennaji El-Idrissi Morocco Athletics 1986
71 Marius Eriksen Norway Alpine Skiing 1922 2009
72 Tracy Evans United States Freestyle Skiing 1967
73 Jean-Paul Faber France Shooting 1930
74 Saad Fadzil Malaysia Cycling 1948
75 Habib Fatah-Gharalar Iran Wrestling 1948
76 Hermann Fehringer Austria Athletics 1962
77 Robert Fein Austria Weightlifting 1907 1975
78 Garth Felix Grenada Boxing 1966
79 Roberto Ferrari Italy Gymnastics 1890 1954
80 Helge Fladby Norway Cycling 1894 1971
81 Ángel García Puerto Rico Basketball 1941
82 Neil Gardner Jamaica Athletics 1974
83 Ernest Gogel Switzerland Wrestling 1911
84 Roman Gomola Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1973
85 José Luis González Spain Athletics 1957
86 Gary Goodner Puerto Rico Swimming 1950
87 Alastair Gordon Australia Rowing 1976
88 Hanna Grages Germany Gymnastics 1922 2010
89 Emma Green-Tregaro Sweden Athletics 1984
90 Antun Grego Yugoslavia Sailing 1940
91 František Gregor Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938 2013
92 Nataliya Grigoryeva Unified Team Rowing 1965
93 Aimé Gruet-Masson France Biathlon 1940 2014
94 Alejandro Guzmán Mexico Basketball 1945
95 Ákos Haller Hungary Rowing 1976
96 István Hasznos Hungary Water Polo 1924 1998
97 Ralf-Peter Hemmann East Germany Gymnastics 1958
98 Georges Henrion Belgium Athletics 1894
99 Norio Hirate Japan Speed Skating 1948
100 Knut Hjeltnes Norway Athletics 1951
101 Neville Hodge United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1955
102 Antonio Hoffmann Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1929
103 Hong Tai-Kwai Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1946
104 Fred Hoos Canada Hockey 1953 1983
105 Dwight Howard United States Basketball 1985
106 Roman Hrynevych Ukraine Rowing 1971
107 Serge Hubert France Shooting 1915
108 Ahmed Ibrahim Egypt Rowing 1938
109 Mohamed Madzli Ikmar Malaysia Hockey 1979
110 Abdul Ismail Mozambique Athletics 1948
111 Malik Jabir Ghana Football 1944
112 Kauko Jalkanen Finland Fencing 1918 2007
113 Marian Jankowski Poland Weightlifting 1931
114 Imbert Jebbink Netherlands Hockey 1946
115 Jo Seong-Dal South Korea Football 1935
116 Angela Johnson Canada Basketball 1953
117 Haley Johnson United States Biathlon 1981
118 Phyllis Johnson Great Britain Figure Skating 1886 1967
119 Thomas Johnsson Sweden Swimming 1949
120 Kelley Jones United States Rowing 1965
121 Hartwell Jordan United States Sailing 1961
122 Sébastien Jouve France Canoeing 1982
123 Leni Junker Germany Athletics 1905 1997
124 Fahrudin Jusufi Yugoslavia Football 1939
125 Yuka Kamino Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1980
126 Andy Kapp Germany Curling 1967
127 Anna Kasprzak Denmark Equestrianism 1989
128 Takehisa Kato Japan Cycling 1941
129 Bobby Kelsey Great Britain Boxing 1938
130 Carl Kempe Sweden Tennis 1884 1967
131 Émile Kets Belgium Basketball 1923 2012
132 Julius Keyl Germany Athletics, Gymnastics 1877 1959
133 Amir Khan Great Britain Boxing 1986
134 Kim Deok-Hyeon South Korea Athletics 1985
135 Esther Kiplagat Kenya Athletics 1966
136 Gennady Kondrashov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
137 Ignatas Konovalovas Lithuania Cycling 1985
138 Dimitrios Koutsoukis Greece Athletics 1962
139 Csaba Kovács Hungary Rowing 1932 2002
140 Leslie Kovacs Australia Fencing 1925 1968
141 W?adys?aw Kozakiewicz Poland Athletics 1953
142 Edmond Kramer Switzerland Football 1906 1945
143 Yuliya Krevsun Ukraine Athletics 1980
144 Broddi Kristjánsson Iceland Badminton 1960
145 Ayaka Kuno Japan Canoeing 1987
146 Norman Lake United States Water Polo 1932
147 Tauno Lampola Finland Modern Pentathlon 1903 1969
148 Claude Lefebvre Canada Handball 1952
149 Tapio Lehto Finland Athletics 1930
150 Marian Leszczy?ski Poland Rowing 1936
151 Liang Peixing China Canoeing 1991
152 Axel Lindahl Sweden Athletics 1885 1959
153 Ivanir Lopes Brazil Cycling 1971
154 Alfredo López Mexico Wrestling 1947
155 Denisse López Mexico Gymnastics 1976
156 Nicolas Lourdaux France Rowing 1955
157 Daniela Maccelli Italy Gymnastics 1949
158 Marion Madine Ireland Swimming 1970
159 Raffaele Mancino Italy Weightlifting 1965
160 Ricardo Margarit Spain Rowing 1884 1974
161 Ivar Martinsen Norway Speed Skating 1920
162 Petra Matechová Czechoslovakia Luge 1971
163 Josef Matz Austria Hockey 1925 2005
164 Richard Maunier France Athletics 1977
165 Kouty Mawenh Liberia Athletics 1971
166 Archie McDiarmid Canada Athletics 1881 1957
167 Teresa McDonnell Canada Gymnastics 1953
168 Judith McHale Canada Swimming 1942
169 Nina Merkulova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1945
170 Peter Mesiarik Czechoslovakia Handball 1963
171 Helene Michelson Estonia Figure Skating 1906
172 Panagiotis Mikhalos Greece Water Polo 1947 2010
173 Irena Milnikiel Poland Swimming 1933 1989
174 Elmer Montoya Honduras Football 1977
175 Nail Mukhamedyarov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1962
176 Paddy Mulvihill Ireland Athletics 1915
177 Serhiy Nahorniy Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
178 Priit Narusk Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1977
179 José Navarro Spain Equestrianism 1897 1974
180 Marta Nedv?dová Czech Republic Shooting 1976
181 Lars Højer Nielsen Denmark Football 1970
182 Irina Nikulchina Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1974
183 Nikola Nimac Croatia Skeleton 1981
184 Joaquín Nogueras Spain Equestrianism 1906 1991
185 Henry Nordin Sweden Fencing 1921
186 Krystyna Nowakowska Poland Athletics 1935
187 Inger Helene Nybråten Norway Cross Country Skiing 1960
188 Katharina Offel Ukraine Equestrianism 1976
189 Kalju Ojaste Estonia Biathlon 1961
190 Aleksandra Olsza Poland Tennis 1977
191 Niilo Orama Finland Sailing 1926 1986
192 Marian Ostafi?ski Poland Football 1946
193 Claudia Österheld West Germany Canoeing 1968
194 Pan Kou-Ang Chinese Taipei Shooting 1939
195 Vladimir Patkin Soviet Union Volleyball 1945
196 José Peña Venezuela Athletics 1979
197 Jesús Pérez Cuba Water Polo 1948
198 Jacques Peten Belgium Alpine Skiing 1912 1995
199 Igor Petrenko Belarus Wrestling 1967
200 Serhiy Petrenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
201 Noelle Pikus-Pace United States Skeleton 1982
202 Frits Pirard Netherlands Cycling 1954
203 Adrián Popa Hungary Weightlifting 1971
204 Stéphane Poulat France Triathlon 1971
205 Yakiv Punkin Soviet Union Wrestling 1921 1994
206 Qu Xiaoming China Rowing 1986
207 Hernandes Quadri Júnior Brazil Cycling 1967
208 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz Poland Athletics 1930 2002
209 Tisbite Rakotoarisoa Madagascar Athletics 1951
210 Hubert Rakotombélontsoa Madagascar Athletics 1968
211 Alejandra Ramos Chile Athletics 1958
212 Harijana Ratnayake Sri Lanka Athletics 1974
213 Rakefet Remigolsky Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1971
214 André Renart Canada Rowing 1950
215 Anke Reschwamm-Schulze Germany Cross Country Skiing 1972
216 Edson Ribeiro Brazil Athletics 1972
217 Susanne Riesch Germany Alpine Skiing 1987
218 Pierre Roger France Swimming 1983
219 Ezio Roselli Italy Gymnastics 1896 1963
220 Horst Rosenfeldt Germany Diving 1939
221 Gary Ross United States Ice Hockey 1953
222 José Rua Puerto Rico Shooting 1911 2002
223 Yevgeny Safonov Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1985
224 Shizuko Sakashita Japan Gymnastics 1933
225 Behdad Salimi Iran Weightlifting 1989
226 Keisuke Sawaki Japan Athletics 1943
227 Andreas Schmelz West Germany Rowing 1960
228 Emanuel Silva Portugal Canoeing 1985
229 István Simon Hungary Athletics 1912 1995
230 Josef Å kvor Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929
231 Markku Slawyk West Germany Hockey 1962
232 Pieter Smith South Africa Weightlifting 1963
233 Justin Snith Canada Luge 1991
234 Manuel Soriano Spain Athletics 1945
235 Vitaly Sorokin Soviet Union Swimming 1935 1995
236 Mickey Soto Puerto Rico Athletics 1967
237 Jon St. Andre United States Ski Jumping 1939
238 Natalie Stafford Great Britain Basketball 1976
239 Paul Staight Australia Badminton 1974
240 Richard Stephens Canada Figure Skating 1947
241 Jeremy Stevenson Australia Rowing 1986
242 Mary Beth Stewart Canada Swimming 1945
243 Karlo Stipani? Yugoslavia Water Polo 1941
244 Marijan Stipeti? Yugoslavia Swimming 1930 2011
245 Jonathan Suárez Venezuela Cycling 1982
246 Tengiz Sulakvelidze Soviet Union Football 1956
247 Susann Sundqvist Finland Athletics 1957
248 Pekka Suorsa Finland Ski Jumping 1967
249 Oumar Samba Sy Mauritania Wrestling 1959
250 Makoto Takimoto Japan Judo 1974
251 Darya Talanova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1995
252 Mária Tarnai Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1941
253 Erica Taylor Australia Equestrianism 1933
254 Shiva Thapa India Boxing 1993
255 Ian Thompson Bahamas Athletics 1968 1999
256 Amédée Thubé France Sailing 1884 1941
257 Germán Tozdjián Uruguay Weightlifting 1964
258 Tr??ng Kim Hùng South Vietnam Cycling 1951
259 DeeDee Trotter United States Athletics 1982
260 Bodo Tümmler West Germany Athletics 1943
261 Jorge Uauy Chile Shooting 1944
262 Frank Uhlig East Germany Football 1955
263 Benoit Valentin France Freestyle Skiing 1992
264 Jean-François Van Der Motte Belgium Cycling 1913 2007
265 Pieter van Senus Netherlands Swimming, Water Polo 1903 1968
266 Simon van Velthooven New Zealand Cycling 1988
267 Kees van Vugt Netherlands Rowing 1929 2015
268 Dmitry Vasilyev Soviet Union Biathlon 1962
269 Artem Vasylenko Ukraine Judo 1989
270 David Velásquez Honduras Football 1989
271 Julia Voitovitsch Germany Swimming 1976
272 Oleh Volodymyrov Ukraine Water Polo 1967
273 Yrjö Vuolio Finland Gymnastics 1888 1948
274 Willem Wakker Netherlands Athletics 1879 1959
275 Sepp Walcher Austria Alpine Skiing 1954 1984
276 Jimmy Walker Australia Canoeing 1971
277 Marie Walther United States Gymnastics 1944
278 Libor Wälzer Czech Republic Weightlifting 1975
279 Peter Waterman Great Britain Boxing 1934 1986
280 Gordon Watts Great Britain Athletics 1893 1986
281 Winston Watts Jamaica Bobsleigh 1967
282 Anita Weyermann Switzerland Athletics 1977
283 Gary White Australia Baseball 1967
284 Nicolas Wildhaber Switzerland Swimming 1929
285 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt Sweden Athletics 1928 1991
286 Robert Wolski Poland Athletics 1982
287 John Woods Ireland Athletics 1955
288 Wu Yanan China Canoeing 1985
289 Adeline Wuillème France Fencing 1975
290 Xie Zhiling China Athletics 1963
291 Yang Hui-Cheon South Korea Cycling 1982
292 Tsolak Yeghishyan Armenia Wrestling 1970
293 Lino Zecchini Italy Alpine Skiing 1928
294 Zhou Suying China Cycling 1960
295 Zhou Xiuhua China Rowing 1966
296 Janez Zupanc Slovenia Rowing 1986
297 Veronika Zva?i?ová Czech Republic Biathlon 1988
298 Jan Østervold Norway Sailing 1876 1945