You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 7

December 6 ▪ December 7 ▪ December 8 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Youcef Abdi Australia Athletics 1977
2 Sanna Abubkheet Palestine Athletics 1984
3 Paul Adam France Art Competitions 1862 1920
4 Nathan Adrian United States Swimming 1988
5 Patsy Serafina Akeli Samoa Athletics 1978
6 Adel Mulla Al-Mulla Qatar Football 1970
7 Santiago Aldama Spain Basketball 1968
8 Giovanna Aldegani Italy Archery 1976
9 Alison Brazil Beach Volleyball 1985
10 Vanessa Amorós Spain Handball 1982
11 Jarl Andstén Finland Sailing 1884 1943
12 Anthony Ang Malaysia Swimming 1978
13 Vida Anim Ghana Athletics 1983
14 Marie Arai Japan Figure Skating 1981
15 Nancy Archibald Canada Fencing 1911 1996
16 Michael Ashcroft Canada Shooting 1964
17 Yerdzhanik Avetisyan Russia Shooting 1969
18 Cameron Bairstow Australia Basketball 1990
19 Maya Bamert Switzerland Bobsleigh 1979
20 Antonio Baños Spain Athletics 1945
21 Jan Bárta Czech Republic Cycling 1984
22 Petr Batěk Czechoslovakia Rowing 1970
23 Clément Beaud Cameroon Football 1980
24 Lengissa Bedane Ethiopia Athletics 1949
25 Louis Béguet France Rugby 1894 1983
26 Camila Benedicto Brazil Equestrianism 1977
27 Brigitta Bereczki Hungary Biathlon 1966
28 Linda Bernard Great Britain Figure Skating 1950
29 Giovanni Bertorelli Venezuela Fencing 1928 2006
30 Volodymyr Bieliaiev Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
31 Larry Bird United States Basketball 1956
32 Nicola Birkner Germany Sailing 1969
33 Heinfried Birlenbach Germany, West Germany Athletics 1940
34 Alain Blondel France Athletics 1962
35 Boris Brechko Soviet Union Rowing 1910 1987
36 Linda Bresonik Germany Football 1983
37 Allison Brock United States Equestrianism 1979
38 Andrew Bruce Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1958
39 John Buchanan Great Britain Judo 1975
40 Delron Buckley South Africa Football 1977
41 Geoffrey Butler Cayman Islands Swimming 1995
42 Cai Yingying China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
43 Alan Cain Australia Sailing 1922
44 David Canal Spain Athletics 1978
45 Jean Pierre Cantin Canada Judo 1966
46 Oreste Capuzzo Italy Gymnastics 1908 1985
47 John Carpenter United States Athletics 1884 1933
48 Noel Carroll Ireland Athletics 1941 1998
49 Rodolfo Castillo Costa Rica Weightlifting 1932
50 Václav Chalupa, Jr. Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Rowing 1967
51 Sam Charlton New Zealand Hockey 1991
52 Vilma Charlton Jamaica Athletics 1946
53 Élisabeth Chaud France Alpine Skiing 1960
54 Chen Chiung-Yi Chinese Taipei Cycling 1976
55 Vincenzo Chimirri Italy Equestrianism 1973
56 Preben Christiansen Denmark Fencing 1913 1979
57 Ondřej Cink Czech Republic Cycling 1990
58 Rohan Cooke New Zealand Sailing 1974
59 Audrey Cooper Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1964
60 Warren Coye Belize Cycling 1965
61 Henry Dagmil Philippines Athletics 1981
62 Roger Dahi Syria Shooting 1961
63 Jay Dahlgren Canada Athletics 1948
64 Meir Daloya Israel Weightlifting 1956
65 Daniele Danesin Italy Rowing 1985
66 Dashzevegiin Ochirsükh Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1977
67 Eduardo de la Peña Guam Boxing 1967
68 Giovanni De Martin Italy Bobsleigh 1927
69 Henry de Menten de Horne Belgium Equestrianism 1896 1988
70 Dorien de Vries Netherlands Sailing 1965
71 Dedé Brazil Boxing 1975
72 Kim Dermott New Zealand Softball 1973
73 Albert Diebold France Rowing 1895 1955
74 Jessie Donaghy New Zealand Athletics 1939
75 Karel Dostál Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1961
76 Jason Dourakos Greece Fencing 1983
77 Peter Draisaitl West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1965
78 Ric Eaton United States Weightlifting 1962
79 Martin Egeberg Norway Wrestling 1896 1977
80 Frank Eisenberg East Germany Athletics 1943 2014
81 Kalle Ekholm Finland Gymnastics 1884 1946
82 Dana Ellis Canada Athletics 1979
83 Peter Esenwein Germany Athletics 1967
84 Tiago Ferreira Portugal Cycling 1988
85 Andres Figueroa Chile Alpine Skiing 1963
86 Alan Ford United States Swimming 1923 2008
87 Dumitru Frățilă Romania Sailing 1961
88 Enrique Gainzarain Argentina Football 1904 1972
89 Efrain García Puerto Rico Baseball 1962
90 Magdalena Georgieva Bulgaria Rowing 1962
91 Jessica Gil Colombia Gymnastics 1990
92 Viktor Ginko Belarus Athletics 1965
93 David Goffin Belgium Tennis 1990
94 Jure Golčer Slovenia Cycling 1977
95 Jerónimo Gómez Mexico Canoeing 1945
96 João Gonçalves Filho Brazil Water Polo, Swimming 1934 2010
97 Roger Goossens Belgium Hockey 1926
98 Anton Gottstein Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1893 1982
99 Orval Gravelle Canada Ice Hockey 1927 1997
100 Antoniya Grigorova-Burgova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1986
101 Jim Grogan United States Figure Skating 1931 2000
102 Javier Guerra Mexico Water Polo 1954
103 Deborah Gyurcsek Uruguay Athletics 1978
104 Heinrich Hagen Germany Athletics 1935
105 Lilian Westcott Hale United States Art Competitions 1881 1963
106 Han Chun-Ok North Korea Speed Skating 1965
107 Jørgen Emil Hansen Denmark Cycling 1942
108 Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Figure Skating 1994
109 Jere Hård Finland Swimming 1978
110 Cory Harris Greece Baseball 1979
111 Peter Hellenbrand Netherlands Shooting 1985
112 Vilhelm Hellman Sweden Ski Jumping 1922 1991
113 Kurt Helmudt Denmark Rowing 1943
114 István Herczeg Hungary Gymnastics 1887 1949
115 Ödön Holits Hungary Athletics 1886 1970
116 Børge Holm Denmark Boxing 1910 1971
117 Peter Horák Slovakia Athletics 1983
118 Patrícia Horváth Hungary Water Polo 1977
119 James Hubbard United States Rowing 1906 1960
120 Pär Hurtig Sweden Rowing 1957
121 Irsan Husen Indonesia Weightlifting 1940 2007
122 Pamela Hutchinson Great Britain Gymnastics 1953
123 Florian Iberer Austria Ice Hockey 1982
124 Im Jeong-Hwa South Korea Weightlifting 1985
125 Charles Jeffreys South Africa Shooting 1877 1917
126 Ólafur Jónsson Iceland Handball 1949
127 Harry Jørgensen Denmark Rowing 1945
128 Keijiro Kaitoku Japan Sailing 1929
129 Hafsatu Kamara Sierra Leone Athletics 1991
130 Joydeep Karmakar India Shooting 1979
131 Werner Kerth Austria Ice Hockey 1966
132 Habib Ali Kiddie Pakistan Hockey 1929 1987
133 Kim Hye-Gyeong South Korea Figure Skating 1950
134 Kim Ik-Hui South Korea Wrestling 1971
135 Kim Jong-O South Korea Wrestling 1966
136 Eri Kimura Japan Swimming 1973
137 Khristo Kochov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1912
138 Gabi Kohlisch Germany Luge 1963
139 Arto Koivisto Finland Cross Country Skiing 1947
140 Olha Korobka Ukraine Weightlifting 1985
141 Mariano Kowalczyk Argentina Rowing 1971
142 Kacper Kozłowski Poland Athletics 1986
143 Frans Lafortune Belgium Shooting 1932
144 Sonia Lafuente Spain Figure Skating 1991
145 Veikko Lahti Finland Wrestling 1926 2014
146 Btissam Lakhouad Morocco Athletics 1980
147 Christopher Lamont Great Britain Volleyball 1982
148 Hans Peter Lanig Germany Alpine Skiing 1935
149 Céline Laporte Seychelles Athletics 1984
150 Peter Laviolette, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1964
151 Lee Hyeong-Geun South Korea Weightlifting 1964
152 Keith Leeson Australia Hockey 1928
153 Marcel Leineweber Luxembourg Gymnastics 1912 1969
154 Peter Lewison United States Fencing 1961
155 Li Xiaoqin China Basketball 1961
156 Rick Littlewood New Zealand Judo 1940
157 Dan Lovrović Croatia Sailing 1984
158 Hugo Lundevall Sweden Swimming 1892 1949
159 Voldemārs Lūsis Latvia Athletics 1974
160 Djan Madruga Brazil Swimming 1958
161 Hermann Maier Austria Alpine Skiing 1972
162 Dina Maksutova Unified Team Judo 1969
163 Jacques Marcault France Cycling 1883 1979
164 Manuel Martínez Spain Athletics 1974
165 Santiago Martínez Spain Equestrianism 1912
166 Patrick Mascarenhas Brazil Sailing 1953
167 Wiesław Małyszko Poland Boxing 1970
168 Mike McCallum Jamaica Boxing 1955
169 Don McDermott United States Speed Skating 1929
170 Nicola McGivern Great Britain Equestrianism 1966
171 Vern McGrew United States Athletics 1929 2012
172 Walter McGuffie Great Britain Wrestling 1916 1996
173 Duncan McNaughton Canada Athletics 1910 1998
174 Joe McVein United States Handball 1956
175 Josef Meixner Austria Shooting 1939
176 David Mejía Mexico Athletics 1986
177 Aleksandr Menkov Russia Athletics 1990
178 Jean-Claude Meunier France Cycling 1950 1985
179 Milan Michálek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1984
180 Andrzej Mierzejewski Poland Cycling 1960
181 Paolo Milanoli Italy Fencing 1969
182 Vukica Mitić Yugoslavia Basketball 1953
183 Tsutomuko Mitsudome Japan Rowing 1914
184 Yoshio Miyake Japan Gymnastics 1913
185 Abdulla Mohamed Hussein Somalia Athletics 1987
186 Thabiso Moqhali Lesotho Athletics 1967
187 Stuart Morris Great Britain Hockey 1940
188 Jonas Motiejūnas Lithuania Athletics 1974
189 Nicolae Munteanu Romania Handball 1951
190 Cammy Myler United States Luge 1968
191 Takeshi Nagao Japan Wrestling 1943
192 Yelena Nagovitsyna Russia Athletics 1982
193 Kentaro Nakamoto Japan Athletics 1982
194 Marvin Nash Canada Athletics 1953
195 Theodor Nauman Sweden Water Polo 1885 1947
196 Ahmad Nesar Afghanistan Boxing 1958
197 Kae Nishina Japan Football 1972
198 Ramón Noriega Venezuela Cycling 1951
199 Dariusz Nowakowski Poland Judo 1953
200 Emma Nuutinen Finland Ice Hockey 1996
201 Dan Odindo Uganda Boxing 1962
202 Masanori Ohashi Japan Wrestling 1964
203 Lasse Oksanen Finland Ice Hockey 1942
204 Sara Oliveira Portugal Swimming 1985
205 Brent Olynyk Canada Badminton 1971
206 Abdourahman Osman Djibouti Swimming 1993
207 Felicia Ospitaletche Uruguay Swimming 1953
208 Junko Ozawa Japan Football 1973
209 Ambrosio Padilla Philippines Basketball 1910 1996
210 Tom Paradiso United States Rowing 1979
211 Kathleen Partridge Australia Hockey 1963
212 Mihály Pataki Hungary Football 1893 1977
213 Ingolf Pedersen Norway Football 1890 1964
214 Ria Percival New Zealand Football 1989
215 André Pereira Brazil Swimming 1993
216 Cássio Pereira Brazil Volleyball 1971
217 Susanne Sanggaard Petersen Denmark Canoeing 1959
218 Hjalmar Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1906 2003
219 Julien Peudecoeur France Rowing 1981
220 Daniel Pfister Austria Luge 1986
221 Mason Phelps United States Golf 1885 1945
222 Yves Platel Switzerland Swimming 1977
223 Stefano Postiglione Italy Water Polo 1960
224 Goran Puljko Croatia Rowing 1977
225 Esa Puolakka Finland Speed Skating 1958
226 Gheorghe Răduță Romania Handball 1967
227 Urszula Radwańska Poland Tennis 1990
228 Trajko Rajković Yugoslavia Basketball 1937 1970
229 Oksana Rakhmatulina Russia Basketball 1976
230 Manuel Ramírez Colombia Athletics 1957
231 Angela Ranft East Germany Cycling 1969
232 Guido Reibel Germany Water Polo 1968
233 Willie Reichenstein Great Britain Canoeing 1947
234 Renata Brazil Beach Volleyball 1981
235 Klaus Reschke East Germany Shooting 1953
236 Anton Richter Austria Weightlifting 1911
237 Carmen Rinke Canada Boxing 1953
238 Ray Robertson United States Athletics 1901 1937
239 Kristo Robo Albania Shooting 1948
240 Philippe Roux Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1952
241 Václav Roziňák Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1922 1997
242 Simone Ruffini Italy Swimming 1989
243 Víctor Ruiz Mexico Weightlifting 1957
244 Kelly Russell Canada Rugby Sevens 1986
245 Yui Sakai Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1987
246 Pedro Salas Argentina Cycling 1923 2000
247 Annette Salmeen United States Swimming 1974
248 Janine Sandell Great Britain Volleyball 1985
249 Boris Sanson France Fencing 1980
250 Grzegorz Sarata Poland Canoeing 1970
251 Erich Sauermann Germany Water Polo 1919 1984
252 Nigella Saunders Jamaica Badminton 1979
253 Don Saxton Canada Volleyball 1956
254 Martin Schaudt Germany Equestrianism 1958
255 Pitty Scheer Luxembourg Cycling 1925 1997
256 Silvio Schirrmeister Germany Athletics 1988
257 Hans Schuster Sweden Athletics 1888 1970
258 Gabriel Scortiquini Argentina Rowing 1971
259 Moumi Sébergué Chad Athletics 1977
260 Eugen Seiterle Switzerland Handball 1913
261 Kevin Séraphin France Basketball 1989
262 Yoshito Shintani Japan Weightlifting 1981
263 Arlenis Sierra Cuba Cycling 1992
264 Gabriel Simeon Grenada Athletics 1971
265 Devinder Singh India Hockey 1952
266 Peter Sitt West Germany, Germany Swimming 1969
267 Eveline Slavici Romania Gymnastics 1932
268 Maria Śliwka Poland Volleyball 1935 1997
269 Susan Smith Canada Swimming 1950
270 Zdzisław Smoliński Poland Athletics 1942 1993
271 Jaime Sodré Brazil Boxing 1955
272 Sameh Soliman Egypt Water Polo 1941
273 Ambrosio Solorzano Venezuela Weightlifting 1937
274 János Sólyomvári Hungary Weightlifting 1953 2006
275 Doina Stăiculescu Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
276 Jules Staudt Luxembourg Water Polo 1908 1966
277 František Stejskal Czechoslovakia Athletics 1895 1975
278 Andrew Stevenson New Zealand Rowing 1957
279 Robert Stevenson Canada Equestrianism 1968
280 Rolf Stigersand Norway Diving 1916 2006
281 Nira Stove Australia Swimming 1958
282 Kostadin Stoykov Bulgaria Volleyball 1977
283 Peter Sturholdt United States Boxing 1885 1919
284 Taryn Suttie Canada Athletics 1990
285 Sujaku Suzuki Japan Art Competitions 1891 1972
286 Otakar Švorčík Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Fencing 1886 1955
287 Ray Swan Bermuda Athletics 1938
288 Mike Symons Great Britain Canoeing 1918 1984
289 István Szelei Hungary Fencing 1960
290 Franciszek Szymura Poland Boxing 1912 1985
291 Tania Tallie South Africa Judo 1975
292 Masami Tanabu Japan Ice Hockey 1934
293 John Tarkong, Jr. Palau Wrestling 1965
294 Mabel Taylor United States Archery 1879 1967
295 Blair Telford New Zealand Bobsleigh 1965
296 Einari Teräsvirta Finland Gymnastics 1914 1995
297 Angie Thorp Great Britain Athletics 1972
298 Stuart Tinney Australia Equestrianism 1964
299 Radamés Treviño Mexico Cycling 1945 1970
300 Tony Urrutia Cuba, United States Weightlifting 1957
301 José Urueta Mexico Swimming 1955
302 Rostislav Václavíček Czechoslovakia Football 1946
303 Adriaan van 't Hoff Netherlands Art Competitions 1893 1939
304 John van Batenburg Stafford Cayman Islands Sailing 1967
305 Merle van Benthem Netherlands Cycling 1992
306 Alexander, Jonkheer van Geen Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1903 1942
307 Pedro Vanneste Belgium Badminton 1969
308 Fernando Vargas United States Boxing 1977
309 Julian Velásquez Argentina Fencing 1920
310 Irene Viaene Argentina Alpine Skiing 1949
311 Arūnas Visockas Lithuania Basketball 1965
312 Achim Vogt Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1970
313 Marko Vujin Serbia Handball 1984
314 Wang Lumin China Wrestling 1990
315 Birger Wasenius Finland Speed Skating 1911 1940
316 Anita Wawatai New Zealand Hockey 1980
317 Cornelis Weber Netherlands Fencing 1899 1995
318 Dieter Wellmann Germany, West Germany Fencing 1942
319 Chris Wood New Zealand Football 1991
320 Matthias Wörndle Germany Cross Country Skiing 1909 1942
321 Wu Bixian China Athletics 1913
322 Wu Yanan China Archery 1964
323 Borislav Yordanov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1908
324 Joe Yorke New Zealand Equestrianism 1947
325 Yu Zhuocheng China Diving 1975
326 Elizabeth Zaragoza El Salvador Athletics 1968