You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 6

December 5 ▪ December 6 ▪ December 7 ▪ 

277 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Yasemin Adar Turkey Wrestling 1991
2 Adrianinha Brazil Basketball 1978
3 Eduardo Aguilar Spain Hockey 1976
4 Helen Aitchison Great Britain Tennis 1881 1947
5 Olusegun Ajose Nigeria Boxing 1979
6 Bandar Al-Shammari Kuwait Handball 1969
7 Moges Alemayehu Ethiopia Athletics 1948
8 Lilli Andersen Denmark Swimming 1914 1988
9 Joe Angyal United States Rowing 1916 1954
10 Aleksandra Apanovich Soviet Union Canoeing 1969
11 Debbie Armstrong United States Alpine Skiing 1963
12 Isabelle Arnould Belgium Swimming 1970
13 Axel Augis France Gymnastics 1990
14 Luis Ávila Panama Boxing 1948
15 Werner Bachmayer Austria Canoeing 1960
16 Gerald Backhouse Australia Athletics 1912 1941
17 Nathan Baggaley Australia Canoeing 1975
18 Ali Bahri Khomani Iran Boxing 1951
19 Klaus Balkenhol Germany Equestrianism 1939
20 Mária Balla-Lantos Hungary Swimming 1944
21 Richard Barnett Great Britain Shooting 1863 1930
22 Florina Bârsan-Chintoan Romania Handball 1985
23 Martin Bell Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
24 Jean-Michel Bellot France Athletics 1953
25 Josef Beránek Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1891 1959
26 Franco Bieler Italy Alpine Skiing 1950
27 Fritz Bischoff Germany Sailing 1905
28 Svend Blach Denmark Hockey 1893 1979
29 Miklós Boháty Hungary Basketball 1935 1983
30 Antonio Bonilla Spain Shooting 1882 1937
31 Reynaldo Brown United States Athletics 1950
32 Keerati Bualong Thailand Sailing 1992
33 Nel Büch Netherlands Athletics 1931 2013
34 Serhiy Budza Ukraine Athletics 1984
35 Eric Burman Sweden Ice Hockey 1897 1985
36 Aldo Buttini Italy Art Competitions 1898 1957
37 Jesús Cabrera Spain Swimming 1945
38 Tim Cahill Australia Football 1979
39 Carlos Calderon Puerto Rico Boxing 1955
40 Aminata Camara Mali Athletics 1973
41 Filipa Cavalleri Portugal Judo 1973
42 Maurice Charlotin Haiti Athletics 1944
43 Cédric Claverie France Judo 1976
44 Delphine Combe France Athletics 1974
45 Alberto Contador Spain Cycling 1982
46 José Contreras Cuba Baseball 1971
47 Francisco Cortes Chile Alpine Skiing 1940
48 Tullio Crali Italy Art Competitions 1910 2000
49 Ron Crawford United States Water Polo 1939 2015
50 Ernie Crosbie United States Athletics 1909 1979
51 Daisy Curwen Great Britain Swimming 1889
52 Enrico D'Aniello Italy Rowing 1995
53 Carolyn Darbyshire-McRory Canada Curling 1963
54 Georges Dary France Ice Hockey 1889
55 Joseph de Sonay Belgium Diving 1896
56 Jacques Debeur Belgium Fencing 1936 2004
57 Luis Delís Cuba Athletics 1957
58 Lucien Démanet France Gymnastics 1874 1979
59 Christian Deubler Germany Gymnastics 1880
60 Josef Deutschmann Austria Cross Country Skiing 1920
61 Yassine Djakrir Algeria Wrestling 1973
62 Jure Dolenec Slovenia Handball 1988
63 Jake Donaghey Australia Canoeing 1994
64 Tatyana Drozdovskaya Belarus Sailing 1978
65 Guy Drut France Athletics 1950
66 Attila Elek Hungary Figure Skating 1982
67 Mohamed Essam Egypt Fencing 1994
68 Eric Fabricius Finland Sailing 1901 1969
69 Darren Fagan Australia Judo 1967
70 Nicolae Fedosei Romania Canoeing 1962
71 Feng Dawei China Swimming 1965
72 Franz Frauneder Austria Rowing 1927
73 Jim Fuchs United States Athletics 1927 2010
74 Peta Gallagher Australia Hockey 1977
75 Marat Ganeyev Soviet Union Cycling 1964
76 Brendan Garard Australia Hockey 1971
77 Barbara Gayle Guam Swimming 1972
78 Lukáš Gdula Czech Republic Athletics 1991
79 Georgina Geikie Great Britain Shooting 1984
80 Paul Gerhardt Germany Athletics 1901 1956
81 Gianfranco Giardi San Marino Shooting 1949
82 David Gilman United States Canoeing, Luge 1954
83 Dariusz Goździak Poland Modern Pentathlon 1962
84 Warren Granados Costa Rica Football 1981
85 Aristidis Grigoriadis Greece Swimming 1985
86 Johannes Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1882 1959
87 Gary Hardinges Great Britain Archery 1965
88 Tony Harper Bermuda Athletics 1938 2013
89 David Hart Canada Water Polo 1951
90 Ruperto Herrera Cuba Basketball 1949
91 Mike Hessel United States Luge 1942
92 Fred Hird United States Shooting 1879 1952
93 Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset Norway Cross Country Skiing 1971
94 Glenn Hoag Canada Volleyball 1958
95 Eleanor Holm United States Swimming 1913 2004
96 Maurice Hope Great Britain Boxing 1951
97 Jorunn Horgen Norway Sailing 1966
98 Yuichi Hosoda Japan Triathlon 1984
99 Kristian Hovde Norway Cross Country Skiing 1903 1969
100 Daryl Impey South Africa Cycling 1984
101 Barbara Ingiro Papua New Guinea Athletics 1962
102 Ivan Ivančić Yugoslavia Athletics 1937 2014
103 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Shooting 1921
104 Louis Jani Canada Judo 1957
105 Jasmina Janković Netherlands Handball 1986
106 Jan Janssen Netherlands Gymnastics 1879 1953
107 Rachel Jarry Australia Basketball 1991
108 Jo Chi-Hyo South Korea Handball 1970
109 Cameron Johnston Australia Wrestling 1970
110 Robert Jonsson Sweden Shooting 1886 1921
111 Walter Kammermann Switzerland Athletics 1931
112 Olga Kapranova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
113 Péter Karádi Hungary Athletics 1926 2011
114 Jan Kårström Sweden Wrestling 1944
115 Erwin Kehlhoffner France Badminton 1983
116 Markus Keller Switzerland Snowboarding 1982
117 John Kelly Ireland Athletics 1929 2012
118 Truus Kerkmeester Netherlands Swimming 1921 1990
119 Kerstin Kielgaß Germany Swimming 1969
120 Roberti Kobliashvili Georgia Wrestling 1993
121 Lyubov Kononova Soviet Union Athletics 1948
122 Ilya Korotkov Russia Athletics 1983
123 Raino Koskenkorva Finland Cycling 1926 2013
124 János Krizmanich Hungary Gymnastics 1880 1944
125 Faouzi Ksouri Tunisia Handball 1948
126 Masami Kubota Japan Gymnastics 1931
127 Praveen Kumar India Athletics 1947
128 Marcel Lachmann France Hockey 1908
129 Michael Lahnsteiner Austria Badminton 1983
130 Al Lambert United States Golf 1875 1946
131 Sven Landberg Sweden Gymnastics 1888 1962
132 Petter Larsen Norway Sailing 1890 1946
133 Niculina Lazarciuc Romania Athletics 1957
134 Lee Tong-Shing Chinese Taipei Swimming 1947
135 Marie-Andree Lessard Canada Beach Volleyball 1977
136 Frank Lewis United States Wrestling 1912 1998
137 Li Dongna China Football 1988
138 Valery Limasov Soviet Union Boxing 1955
139 Viktor Lipsnis Soviet Union Athletics 1933 1997
140 Philip Long United States Swimming 1948
141 Séverine Loyau France Canoeing 1973
142 Karl Lukk Russia Athletics 1887 1970
143 Avi Lund Denmark Curling 1966
144 Malik M'Baye France Athletics 1921
145 Nabil Maaloul Tunisia Football 1967
146 Tauno Mäki Finland Shooting 1912 1983
147 Guglielmo Malatesta Italy Cycling 1891 1920
148 Milica Mandić Serbia Taekwondo 1991
149 Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland Athletics 1952
150 Marcus Vinícius Brazil Volleyball 1962
151 Gloria Mas Spain Figure Skating 1960
152 Satoru Matsuhashi Japan Ski Jumping 1961
153 Silvio Merlo Argentina Sailing 1920
154 Arnaldo Mesa Cuba Boxing 1967 2012
155 Karolina Michalczuk Poland Boxing 1979
156 Finlay Mickel Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1977
157 John Mikaelsson Sweden Athletics 1913 1987
158 Yuliana Mikheeva Armenia Swimming 1977
159 Dmitrijs Miļkēvičs Latvia Athletics 1981
160 George Miller Great Britain Polo 1867 1935
161 Meinrad Miltenberger Germany Canoeing 1924 1993
162 Andrey Minenkov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1954
163 Glenda Miranda Ecuador Judo 1985
164 Hugo Miranda Chile Cycling 1925
165 Mikhail Mitsev Bulgaria Boxing 1940
166 Ghader Mizbani Iran Cycling 1975
167 Jürgen Möbius East Germany Wrestling 1943
168 Sabrina Mockenhaupt Germany Athletics 1980
169 Anwar Mohamed Yemen Athletics 1976
170 Nicolae Moiceanu Romania Bobsleigh 1927
171 Adrian Monger Australia Rowing 1932 2016
172 Osvaldo Monti Argentina Hockey 1945
173 Emily Morley Bahamas Rowing 1993
174 Mike Moroney Australia Athletics 1933 2015
175 Lauro Mumar Philippines Basketball 1924 1990
176 Nicolae Munteanu Romania Ski Jumping 1931
177 Ahmed Nada Egypt Swimming 1986
178 Amadou Ndiaye Senegal Athletics 1992
179 Josef Německý Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1900 1943
180 Nicolas Nieri Peru Football 1939
181 Neil Nugent Great Britain Hockey 1926
182 Katie O'Donnell-Bam United States Hockey 1988
183 Tega Odele Nigeria Athletics 1995
184 Tomoko Onogi Japan Swimming 1969
185 Paola Paggi Italy Volleyball 1976
186 Katalin Pálinger Hungary Handball 1978
187 Tamira Paszek Austria Tennis 1990
188 Ladislav Pazdera Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1936
189 Bill Peacock Great Britain Water Polo 1891 1948
190 Jean Raymond Peltier France Rowing 1957
191 Jasmina Perazić Yugoslavia Basketball 1960
192 Frans Persson Sweden Gymnastics 1891 1976
193 Nils Petersen Germany Football 1988
194 Søren Petersen Denmark Boxing 1894 1945
195 Urszula Piwnicka Poland Athletics 1983
196 Nicolae Puiu Romania Boxing 1935 1970
197 Saverio Ragno Italy Fencing 1902 1969
198 Aram Ramazyan Armenia Boxing 1978
199 Ana Ramírez Colombia Rugby Sevens 1991
200 Monique Riesterer Germany Weightlifting 1971
201 Andy Ritchie Canada Swimming 1958
202 Realf Robach Norway Gymnastics 1885 1963
203 Ainsley Robinson Canada Wrestling 1971
204 Ross Robinson Canada Speed Skating 1906 1992
205 Sid Robinson United States Athletics 1902 1982
206 Jeff Rouse United States Swimming 1970
207 Paco Rubio France Football 1953
208 Paul Rudolf Switzerland Rowing 1892
209 Kamran Şahsuvarlı Azerbaijan Boxing 1992
210 Ebrahim Saide Ethiopia Boxing 1951
211 Esther Sanz Spain Badminton 1974
212 Gaetano Scala Italy Modern Pentathlon 1932
213 Ruben Scheire Belgium Cycling 1991
214 Gert Jan Schlatmann Netherlands Hockey 1963
215 Waldemar Scovino Brazil Rowing 1931 1963
216 Luisa Seghezzi Italy Cycling 1965
217 Laraiba Seibou Benin Swimming 2000
218 Dietmar Seiz West Germany Water Polo 1942
219 Viktor Semchenkov Soviet Union Swimming 1942
220 Reinhold Senn Austria Luge 1936
221 Mohamed Serir Algeria Wrestling 1984
222 Charles Sheaffer United States Hockey 1904 1989
223 Shin Seung-Chan South Korea Badminton 1994
224 Veiko Siimar Soviet Union Swimming 1941
225 Angelo Simon Tanzania Athletics 1974
226 Volodymyr Sitkin Soviet Union Athletics 1934
227 Trond Skramstad Norway Athletics 1960
228 Salima Souakri Algeria Judo 1974
229 Valerio Sozzi Italy Equestrianism 1968
230 Nicolae Spîrcu Romania Rowing 1969
231 James Stewart United States Athletics 1906 1991
232 Dwight Stones United States Athletics 1953
233 Alex Story Great Britain Rowing 1974
234 Marian Stuart Canada Swimming 1954
235 Félix Suárez Spain Cycling 1950
236 Michael Sullivan Great Britain Shooting 1942
237 Carl-Johan Sund Sweden Shooting 1869 1956
238 Arne Sunde Norway Shooting 1883 1972
239 Hiromi Suzuki Japan Athletics 1968
240 Scott Swinney United States Shooting 1968
241 Gabor Szabo Australia Judo 1967
242 Miklós Szabó Hungary Athletics 1908 2000
243 Miklós Szalay Hungary Football 1946
244 Armand Takam Cameroon Boxing 1980
245 Charles Teamboueon France Football 1939 2013
246 Carole Thate Netherlands Hockey 1971
247 Natalie Titcume Australia Softball 1975
248 Sandy Turnbull Canada Lacrosse 1872 1956
249 Yoshihide Ueda Japan Shooting 1926
250 Mami Umeki Japan Judo 1994
251 Juha Valtanen Finland Sailing 1952
252 Gaston Van Laere France Water Polo 1890
253 CoCo Vandeweghe United States Tennis 1991
254 Karl Vilmundarson Iceland Athletics 1909 1983
255 Michelle Vittese United States Hockey 1989
256 Sergey Volkov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1987
257 Kent Vosler United States Diving 1955
258 Ludwig Waldschmidt Germany Art Competitions 1886 1957
259 Franck Waota Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1971
260 Zenon Ważny Poland Athletics 1929
261 George Webber Great Britain Athletics 1895 1950
262 Eddie Wedderburn Great Britain Athletics 1960
263 Bill White United States Bobsleigh 1959
264 Mike Windischmann United States Football 1965
265 Paora Winitana New Zealand Basketball 1976
266 Rudy Winkler United States Athletics 1994
267 Karl Wyss Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1909
268 Abdel Manaane Yahiaoui Algeria Weightlifting 1966
269 Nataliya Yakovleva Unified Team Swimming 1971
270 Miyako Yamashita Japan Volleyball 1962
271 Yan Ming China Swimming 1969
272 Yang Hak-Seon South Korea Gymnastics 1992
273 Akihiro Yano Japan Baseball 1968
274 Aleksandr Zabelin Soviet Union Shooting 1931
275 Wojciech Zabłocki Poland Fencing 1930
276 Zhou Yinan China Rowing 1983
277 David Zilberman Canada Wrestling 1982