You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 5

December 4 ▪ December 5 ▪ December 6 ▪ 

324 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Camille Abily France Football 1984
2 Karin Abma Netherlands Rowing 1951
3 Felix Aboagye Ghana Football 1975
4 Andrey Abramov Soviet Union Boxing 1935 1994
5 Amanda Adkins United States Swimming 1976
6 Gennady Agapov Soviet Union Athletics 1933 1999
7 Vilayət Ağayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1971
8 Ahmed Ait Moulay Morocco Alpine Skiing 1964
9 Noor Alam Pakistan Hockey 1929 2003
10 Toni Albanese Italy Fencing 1937 2013
11 David Álvarez Honduras Football 1985
12 Rosman Alwi Malaysia Cycling 1961
13 Vladislav Antonov Unified Team Boxing 1966
14 Noboru Aomi Japan Wrestling 1938
15 McJoe Arroyo Puerto Rico Boxing 1985
16 McWilliams Arroyo Puerto Rico Boxing 1985
17 Paul Aste Austria Bobsleigh 1916
18 Kassa Balcha Ethiopia Athletics 1955
19 Siegfried Ballerstedt Germany, East Germany Water Polo 1937
20 Arjun Kumar Basnet Nepal Athletics 1975
21 Frank Battig Austria Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1935 2015
22 Yudelkys Bautista Dominican Republic Volleyball 1974
23 Veronica Bawuah Ghana Athletics 1967
24 Carl Beck-Friis Sweden Shooting 1921 2005
25 Abdel Krim Ben Djemil Algeria Handball 1959
26 Jože Berc Yugoslavia Rowing 1944
27 John Beresford Great Britain Polo 1866 1944
28 Charles Binaux France Cross Country Skiing 1928
29 Heath Blackgrove New Zealand Cycling 1980
30 María Blanco Argentina Football 1987
31 Jürgen Bohr West Germany Canoeing 1953
32 Cristina Bontaș Romania Gymnastics 1973
33 Lorna Boothe Great Britain Athletics 1954
34 Steve Botting Canada Canoeing 1959
35 Curt Brunnqvist Sweden Rowing 1924 2016
36 Leen Buis Netherlands Cycling 1906 1986
37 Edward Bushnell United States Athletics 1876 1951
38 Gerry Cassan Canada Speed Skating 1954
39 Marise Chamberlain New Zealand Athletics 1935
40 Tina Charles United States Basketball 1988
41 Chen Han-Tung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1980
42 Chen Ji China Handball 1976
43 Guy Chevalier France Hockey 1910
44 Choe Hyo-Sim North Korea Weightlifting 1993
45 Nataliya Chulkova Russia Athletics 1977
46 Andrzej Chylinski United States Athletics 1960
47 Roland Coate United States Art Competitions 1890 1958
48 Max Colli Austria Rowing 1915
49 Chris Critelli Canada Basketball 1956
50 Luís Cunha Portugal Athletics 1964
51 Alison Dare South Africa Hockey 1965
52 Christelle Daunay France Athletics 1974
53 Trish Davies Zimbabwe Hockey 1956
54 Bruce Deacon Canada Athletics 1966
55 Pedro Delgado Cuba Volleyball 1949
56 Dimitri Deruelle France Sailing 1971
57 Modou Sady Diagne Senegal Basketball 1954
58 Denis Dolecsko Romania Fencing 1903
59 Jerzy Dominik Poland Speed Skating 1964
60 Dong Jiong China Badminton 1973
61 Jim Ducharme Canada Water Polo 1953
62 Gerrit Duijm Netherlands Wrestling 1888 1942
63 Max Dwinger Netherlands Fencing 1943
64 Zdzisław Dziadulski Poland Equestrianism 1896 1940
65 Eddie Edwards Great Britain Ski Jumping 1963
66 Masako Eguchi Japan Luge 1949
67 Ab Ekels Netherlands Sailing 1950
68 Niels Ellwanger West Germany Canoeing 1965
69 Felix Endrich Switzerland Bobsleigh 1921 1953
70 Yaniuska Espinosa Venezuela Weightlifting 1986
71 Reinier Estpinan Cuba Shooting 1982
72 Camilla Farestveit Norway Speed Skating 1989
73 Yehoshua Faygenbaum Israel Football 1947
74 John Felton Australia Canoeing 1960
75 Fernanda Brazil Basketball 1982
76 Matteo Ferrari Italy Football 1979
77 Joe Figota New Zealand Boxing 1965
78 Bobby Fowler South Africa Cycling 1931 2001
79 Cam Fowler United States Ice Hockey 1991
80 Filipe Fuzaro Brazil Shooting 1982
81 Áron Gádorfalvi Hungary Sailing 1977
82 Aleksandr Gavrilov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1943
83 Boris Georgiev Bulgaria Boxing 1982
84 Aleksandrs Gerasimjonoks Soviet Union Shooting 1933
85 Jagdish Gill Canada Hockey 1984
86 Michelle Gisin Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1993
87 Per Gjelten Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1927 1991
88 Liz Gleadle Canada Athletics 1988
89 Javier Gómez Spain Gymnastics 1986
90 Rubén González Chile Football 1927
91 Emil Grandell Sweden Athletics 1889 1963
92 William Greggan Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1882 1976
93 Sorina Grigore Romania Luge 1973
94 Valdimar Grímsson Iceland Handball 1965
95 Rainer Grob Chile Alpine Skiing 1973
96 Michael Gruber Austria Nordic Combined 1979
97 Dorota Gruca Poland Athletics 1970
98 Aulo Gustafsson Sweden Swimming 1908 1982
99 Niklas Hagman Finland Ice Hockey 1979
100 Ashia Hansen Great Britain Athletics 1971
101 Valerie Harris Great Britain Swimming 1935
102 Mike Harvey Australia Athletics 1962
103 Ismael Hassan Djibouti Athletics 1966
104 Tony Hayde New Zealand Hockey 1933
105 Cor Heeren Netherlands Cycling 1900 1976
106 Anders Hellqvist Sweden Judo 1963
107 Emile Hendrix Netherlands Equestrianism 1955
108 Mark Herring New Zealand Swimming 1984
109 Hubert Hilti Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1963
110 Kurao Hiroshima Japan Athletics 1928 1996
111 Peter Hlinka Slovakia Football 1978
112 Nataliya Hodunko Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
113 Ingrid Holkovičová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
114 Dmytro Hrachov Ukraine Archery 1983
115 Hsu Wen-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1978
116 Mohamed Hussain Egypt Wrestling 1928
117 Sigfrid Hylander Sweden Weightlifting 1902 1978
118 Khumiso Ikgopoleng Botswana Boxing 1979
119 Im Yeong-Seop South Korea Shooting 1973
120 Assiya İpek Turkey Weightlifting 1993
121 Julie Isphording United States Athletics 1961
122 Yuliya Ivanova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
123 Anthony Jahnke United States Gymnastics 1879 1953
124 Stanislav Jasečko Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
125 Pamela Jelimo Kenya Athletics 1989
126 David Jessen Czech Republic Gymnastics 1996
127 Ji Zhaoguang China Basketball 1956
128 Barbara Johnson Ireland Athletics 1962
129 Olli Jokinen Finland Ice Hockey 1978
130 Fabian Joseph Canada Ice Hockey 1965
131 Imre Kaffka Hungary Rowing 1931
132 Chalit Kanitasut Thailand Athletics 1940
133 Shinichiro Kawabata Japan Baseball 1966
134 Shigeko Kawanishi Japan Swimming 1948
135 Gülden Kayalar Turkey Volleyball 1980
136 Endre Kelemen Hungary Athletics 1947
137 Kim Eun-Sil South Korea Hockey 1982
138 Minoru Kino Japan Handball 1945
139 Annamária Kiss Hungary Swimming 1981
140 Emil Kiszka Poland Athletics 1926 2007
141 Carl Klose United States Rowing 1891 1988
142 Andrzej Kobyliński Poland Equestrianism 1931 1990
143 Zina Kocher Canada Biathlon 1982
144 Pinit Koeykorpkeo Thailand Cycling 1951
145 Rachel Komisarz United States Swimming 1976
146 Jaroslav Kopet Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1952
147 Olha Kotovska Ukraine Athletics 1983
148 Rudi Kraj Czech Republic Boxing 1977
149 Bakhodir Kurbanov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1972
150 Michal Lamdani Israel Athletics 1944
151 Klaus Langhoff East Germany Handball 1939
152 Lucija Larisi Slovenia Biathlon 1975
153 Kalevi Laurila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1937 1991
154 Benny Lee United States Badminton 1965
155 Butch Lee Puerto Rico Basketball 1956
156 Lee Gwang-Jin South Korea Badminton 1970
157 Jo Leedham Great Britain Basketball 1987
158 Annick Level France Fencing 1942
159 Brian Lewis United States Athletics 1974
160 Li Zewen China Athletics 1973
161 Valery Likhachov Soviet Union Cycling 1947
162 Małgorzata Lipska Poland Hockey 1963
163 Liu Tzu-Hsin Chinese Taipei Softball 1972
164 Tony Lovrich Australia Rowing 1961
165 Lu Jinqing China Basketball 1962
166 Frank Luck East Germany, Germany Biathlon 1967
167 Lou Lukanovich Canada Canoeing 1930
168 Yevgeny Lukantsov Russia Canoeing 1991
169 Ivan Manayenko Soviet Union Fencing 1919 1985
170 Alphonse Mandonda Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1950
171 Maxime Marotte France Cycling 1986
172 Linet Masai Kenya Athletics 1989
173 Sayaka Matsumoto United States Judo 1982
174 May Brazil Handball 1986
175 Raúl Mazorra Cuba Athletics 1928 2002
176 Alastair McCorquodale Great Britain Athletics 1925 2009
177 Phil McElwaine Australia Boxing 1957
178 Adel Mechaal Spain Athletics 1990
179 Antal Megyerdi Hungary Cycling 1939
180 Craig Meuleman Australia Shooting 1965
181 Sven Mikaelsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1943
182 Valentin Mikhaylov Soviet Union Cycling 1929
183 Stanko Miloš Yugoslavia Rowing 1952
184 Olivier Moncelet France Rowing 1970
185 Javier Montez United States Athletics 1929 2003
186 Pablo Morales United States Swimming 1964
187 Char Morett United States Hockey 1957
188 Frans Mosman Netherlands Fencing 1904 1994
189 Wilhelm Müller Germany Handball 1909 1984
190 Herman Murray Canada Ice Hockey 1909 1998
191 Pernille Nedergaard Denmark Badminton 1967
192 Anita Nemtin Hungary Equestrianism 1969
193 Mercedes Nicoll Canada Snowboarding 1983
194 Algoth Niska Finland Football 1888 1954
195 Zoltan Norman Romania Water Polo 1919 2001
196 Ville Nousiainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1983
197 Cristy Nurse Canada Rowing 1986
198 Munyoro Nyamau Kenya Athletics 1942
199 Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria Athletics 1968
200 Ivan Ohmut Yugoslavia Canoeing 1946
201 Henri Oreiller France Alpine Skiing 1925 1962
202 Kaetlyn Osmond Canada Figure Skating 1995
203 Josef Pagáč Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1894 1981
204 Winthrop Palmer, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1906 1970
205 Diego Palomeque Colombia Athletics 1993
206 Gregolry Panizo Brazil Cycling 1985
207 Tibor Pardi Hungary Water Polo 1967 2007
208 Park Eun-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1975
209 Park Ju-Bong South Korea Badminton 1964
210 Samuel Parot Chile Equestrianism 1964
211 Andrey Pestryayev Unified Team Boxing 1969
212 Eva Petersén Sweden Diving 1923 2012
213 Petre Petrovici Romania Bobsleigh 1899
214 Annamay Pierse Canada Swimming 1983
215 Auguste Pompogne France Gymnastics 1882
216 Jyrki Ponsiluoma Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1966
217 Renato Portella Brazil Shooting 1962
218 Stjepan Prauhardt Yugoslavia Shooting 1904 1983
219 Boro Primorac Yugoslavia Football 1954
220 Emmanuel Putu Liberia Athletics 1938
221 Qu Baowei China Water Polo 1956
222 Elio Ragni Italy Athletics 1910 1998
223 Sylvain Rajefiarison Madagascar Boxing 1958
224 Ricardo Ramos Mexico Athletics 1985
225 Nicolas Reidtler Venezuela Cycling 1947
226 Daniel Revenu France Fencing 1942
227 Ri Sung-Ryool North Korea Speed Skating 1942
228 Simplice Ribouem Australia Weightlifting 1982
229 Pavel Richter Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1954
230 Éva Riffet France Synchronized Swimming 1974
231 Rizzieri Rodeghiero Italy Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1919 1996
232 Diego Romero Argentina, Italy Sailing 1974
233 Vesa Rosendahl Finland Speed Skating 1975
234 Duane Ross United States Athletics 1972
235 Reuben Ross Canada Diving 1985
236 Ernst Rost-Onnes Brazil Hockey 1985
237 Marek Roszczynialski Poland Equestrianism 1917 1993
238 Joanna Rowsell Shand Great Britain Cycling 1988
239 Salvador Ruíz Mexico Swimming 1938
240 Aleksandr Rumyantsev Russia Speed Skating 1986
241 Charles Russell Australasia Rugby 1884 1957
242 Dave Ryding Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1986
243 Emmanuel Saint-Hilaire Haiti Athletics 1952
244 Kevin Sally Canada Archery 1972
245 Bojan Samardžija Bosnia and Herzegovina Cross Country Skiing 1985
246 Francisco Sánchez Spain Wrestling 1970
247 Saskia Santer Italy Biathlon 1977
248 Gennady Sapunov Soviet Union Wrestling 1938
249 Kazuo Sasakubo Japan Biathlon 1946
250 Carolin Schäfer Germany Athletics 1991
251 Anja Scheytt Germany Ice Hockey 1980
252 Heidi Schmid Germany, West Germany Fencing 1938
253 Caspar Schrøder Denmark Fencing 1905 1989
254 Lisbeth Seierskilde Denmark Equestrianism 1985
255 Seo Bun-Nam South Korea Boxing 1939
256 Babur Shakirdzhanov Uzbekistan Athletics 1990
257 Tsukasa Shiotani Japan Football 1988
258 Harnam Singh Grewal Hong Kong Hockey 1937
259 Aleni Smith Samoa Judo 1982
260 Olliver Smith Norway Modern Pentathlon 1898 1965
261 Rudolf Sönning Germany Bobsleigh 1904 1980
262 Valery Spitsyn Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1965
263 Tom Stachewicz Australia Swimming 1965
264 Bart Stalmans Belgium Canoeing 1962
265 Paul Steele Canada Rowing 1957
266 Andy Stewart Canada Baseball 1970
267 Vladimir Stogov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1930 2005
268 Stuart Stokes Great Britain Athletics 1976
269 Kerstin Stolfig East Germany Figure Skating 1960
270 Manuel Suárez Cuba Rowing 1989
271 Søren Svejstrup Denmark Diving 1937
272 Svatopluk Svoboda Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1886 1971
273 Władysław Świątek Poland Shooting 1897 1930
274 Melinda Szik Hungary Weightlifting 1974
275 Miklós Szilvásy Hungary Wrestling 1925 1969
276 Zsuzsa Szloboda Hungary Volleyball 1954
277 Daisaku Takeda Japan Rowing 1973
278 Irina Tebenikhina Russia Volleyball 1978
279 Elbrus Tedieiev Ukraine Wrestling 1974
280 Juan Terrazas Mexico Football 1909 1947
281 Patty Thompson Canada Swimming 1945
282 Juha Tiainen Finland Athletics 1955 2003
283 David Tomassoni Italy Ice Hockey 1952
284 Buse Tosun Turkey Wrestling 1995
285 Al Tripoli United States Boxing 1904 1990
286 John Tynan New Zealand Hockey 1925
287 Roko-Leni Ukić Croatia Basketball 1984
288 Melisa Upu New Zealand Softball 1974
289 Eelco Uri Netherlands Water Polo 1973
290 Rumi Utsugi Japan Football 1988
291 Cristina Vărzaru Romania Handball 1979
292 Anjali Vedpathak-Bhagwat India Shooting 1969
293 Louis Versyp Belgium Football 1908 1988
294 Károly Vezér Hungary Sailing 1969
295 David Villabona Spain Football 1969
296 Martin Vinnicombe Australia Cycling 1964
297 Frederic Virtue Great Britain Boxing 1896 1985
298 Yury Vlasov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1935
299 Jan Voje Norway Athletics 1942
300 Dezső von Zirthy Hungary Shooting 1902
301 Sisomphone Vongpharkdy Laos Athletics 1977
302 Tatyana Vorokhobko Soviet Union Athletics 1950
303 Gérard Vuilleumier Switzerland Ski Jumping 1905 1984
304 Wang Jin China Archery 1960
305 Asako Watanabe Japan Canoeing 1969
306 Carl Wentzel Germany Sailing 1895 1952
307 Oskar Wetzell Finland Diving 1888 1928
308 Deb Whitten Canada Hockey 1966
309 Arthur Wiggins Great Britain Rowing 1891 1961
310 Shaun Williams South Africa Wrestling 1976
311 Herman Witzig United States Gymnastics 1907 1944
312 Andrzej Wójs Poland Canoeing 1979
313 Shizuka Yamamoto Japan Badminton 1975
314 Ghasem Yavarkandi Iran Boxing 1931
315 Liz Yelling Great Britain Athletics 1974
316 Yen Kuo-Che Chinese Taipei Judo 1970
317 Christoph-Michael Zeisner West Germany Shooting 1943
318 Radka Zemanová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1963
319 Zhao Zhizhong China Fencing 1958
320 Günther Zobernig Austria Swimming 1915
321 Dino Zucchi Italy Basketball 1927 2011
322 Sabine Zwiener Germany Athletics 1967
323 Kåre Østensen Norway Ice Hockey 1943
324 Håkon Øverby Norway Wrestling 1941