You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 4

December 3 ▪ December 4 ▪ December 5 ▪ 

300 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Akhlaq Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1971
2 Khristo Aleksandrov Bulgaria Rowing 1957
3 Daniel Allerstorfer Austria Judo 1992
4 Kandiah Anandarajah Malaysia Hockey 1938
5 John Anthony Great Britain Shooting 1932 2009
6 Dina Asher-Smith Great Britain Athletics 1995
7 Jonathan Asselin Canada Equestrianism 1958
8 Carlyle Atkinson Great Britain Swimming 1892 1968
9 Robin Avery Great Britain Canoeing 1948
10 Ali Bagdadi Egypt Swimming 1922 2005
11 Robin Bakker Australia Rowing 1959
12 Miklós Bálint Hungary Rowing 1957
13 Bruno Banani Tonga Luge 1987
14 Pablo Baños Spain Canoeing 1982
15 Mike Barrowman United States Swimming 1968
16 Jolanta Bebel-Rzymowska Poland Fencing 1950
17 Leon Bebler Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1912
18 Pál Bedő Hungary Athletics 1895 1965
19 Per Bertilsson Sweden Gymnastics 1892 1972
20 Rolf Beutler Switzerland Shooting 1940
21 Britta Bilač Slovenia Athletics 1968
22 Blagoy Blagoev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1956
23 Thérèse Blondeau France Swimming 1913 2013
24 Inoua Bodia Cameroon Boxing 1947
25 José Miguel Boissard Dominican Republic Judo 1978
26 Kathrin Born-Boyde Germany Athletics 1970
27 Matilda Boson Sweden Handball 1981
28 Carlos Braga Portugal Sailing 1920
29 George Bromilow Great Britain Football 1930 2005
30 Geoffrey Bruce Great Britain Alpinism 1896 1972
31 Sergey Bubka Soviet Union, Unified Team, Ukraine Athletics 1963
32 Daniel Bukantz United States Fencing 1917 2008
33 Bia Bulcão Brazil Fencing 1993
34 Vladimir Bure Soviet Union Swimming 1950
35 Lars Bystøl Norway Ski Jumping 1978
36 Erik Carlgren Sweden Athletics 1946
37 Ion Cașa Romania Alpine Skiing 1926 1999
38 Gil Cawood New Zealand Rowing 1939
39 Chen Muhua China Shooting 1973
40 Lubos Cikel Austria Wrestling 1975
41 Harvey Cohn United States Athletics 1884 1965
42 Florence Colle France Athletics 1965
43 Fernando Couto Portugal Athletics 1959
44 Serghei Cretu Moldova Weightlifting 1971
45 Michelle Cueni Switzerland Athletics 1983
46 Snežana Dančetović Yugoslavia Athletics 1957
47 Robert Dawson Canada Wrestling 1963
48 François Decrombecque France Athletics 1884 1960
49 William Defraigne Belgium Rowing 1950
50 Eric Delaunay France Shooting 1987
51 Tamás Deutsch Hungary Swimming 1969
52 Paul Dickenson Great Britain Athletics 1949
53 Aleksey Dmitriyenko Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1976
54 Nathan Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1982
55 Jacqueline du Bief France Figure Skating 1930
56 Willie Duggan Ireland Boxing 1925 2014
57 Sidon Ebeling Sweden Athletics 1900 1994
58 Konstantinos Efremoglou Greece Tennis 1962
59 Reinhard Eiben East Germany Canoeing 1951
60 Kaarlo Einiö Finland Hockey 1921 1976
61 Susanne Ekman Sweden Alpine Skiing 1978
62 Harri Eloranta Finland Biathlon 1963
63 Eduard Elyav Israel Shooting 1967
64 Massimiliano Eroli Italy Swimming 1976
65 Montserrat Esquerdo Spain Fencing 1960
66 Dave Fall United States Diving 1902 1964
67 Ibrahima Fall Senegal Athletics 1955
68 Carmen Farmer United States Rugby Sevens 1980
69 Andriy Fedechko Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1990
70 Ivo Felix Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1955
71 John Fethers Australia Fencing 1929 2010
72 Pat Fitzsimmons Ireland Boxing 1943
73 Andrea Foglia Uruguay Sailing 1985
74 Donald Fraser Canada Figure Skating 1955
75 Karen Fraser Canada Volleyball 1959
76 Anna Frithioff Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1962
77 Furio Fusi Italy Athletics 1947
78 Nevin Galmarini Switzerland Snowboarding 1986
79 Fritz Gazzera Germany Fencing 1907 1996
80 Umberto Gerli Italy Ice Hockey 1925 2006
81 Benoît Giasson Canada Fencing 1964
82 Yuliya Gladysheva Russia Ice Hockey 1981
83 Oleg Gogol Belarus Wrestling 1968
84 Sándor Gombos Hungary Fencing 1895 1968
85 Andrés González Cuba Gymnastics 1945
86 Griselda González Argentina, Spain Athletics 1965
87 Tadaharu Goto Japan Swimming 1941
88 Pip Gould New Zealand Swimming 1940
89 Moritz Grand Switzerland Rowing 1923
90 Jannie Greeff South Africa Weightlifting 1935 2010
91 Bernhard Greulich Germany Athletics 1902 1995
92 Gianpaolo Grisandi Italy Cycling 1964
93 Kristina Groves Canada Speed Skating 1976
94 Enrique Guittens Venezuela Weightlifting 1931
95 Giedrius Gužys Lithuania Sailing 1976
96 Katsuo Haga Japan Boxing 1938
97 Klaus Hahn Saar Rowing 1925
98 Ian Hale Australia Shooting 1950
99 Richard Hardware Jamaica Athletics 1950
100 Rob Harmeling Netherlands Cycling 1964
101 Rob Harris United States Ice Hockey 1953
102 Moritz Heidegger Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1932 1956
103 Hem Lumphat Cambodia Swimming 1976
104 Nik Henigman Slovenia Handball 1995
105 Manuela Henkel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1974
106 Igor Hinić Croatia Water Polo 1975
107 Herbert Huber Austria Alpine Skiing 1944 1970
108 Fran Huck Canada Ice Hockey 1945
109 Siegfried Hug Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935
110 Tim Hutchings Great Britain Athletics 1958
111 Tadahito Iguchi Japan Baseball 1974
112 Lisa Ingildeeva Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
113 Philippus Innemee Netherlands Cycling 1902 1963
114 Yukiko Inui Japan Synchronized Swimming 1990
115 Yekaterina Ivakina Russia Athletics 1964
116 Lois Jackman Australia Athletics 1937
117 Jairulla Jaitulla Philippines Swimming 1953
118 Jang Gyeong-Mu South Korea Wrestling 1944
119 Jang Kang-Eun South Korea Rowing 1988
120 Jeong Du-Hui South Korea Swimming 1984
121 Eduardo Jhons Cuba Fencing 1950
122 Kurt Johannessen Norway Shooting 1933
123 Lyndon Johnston Canada Figure Skating 1961
124 Steve Jones Great Britain Cycling 1957
125 Refaat Kaid Egypt Shooting 1949
126 Peter Kakaščík Czechoslovakia Handball 1963
127 Viktor Kalisch Austria Canoeing 1902 1976
128 Jiří Kallmünzer Czechoslovakia Rowing 1896
129 Norbert Kalucza Hungary Boxing 1986
130 Miki Kanie Japan Archery 1988
131 Christopher Kanu Nigeria Football 1979
132 Tord Karlsson Sweden Ski Jumping 1941
133 Yury Kashkarov Soviet Union Biathlon 1963
134 Karen Kennedy Great Britain Gymnastics 1966
135 Nixon Kiprotich Kenya Athletics 1962
136 Ferenc Kiss Hungary Rowing 1956
137 Helmut Klöpsch Germany Biathlon 1939
138 Tessa Knaven Netherlands Rowing 1971
139 Maxwell Konadu Ghana Football 1972
140 Yuliya Kondakova Russia Athletics 1981
141 Jürgen Kretschmer East Germany Canoeing 1947
142 Ryszard Kucjas Poland Gymnastics 1922 1994
143 Bedřiška Kulhavá Czechoslovakia Athletics 1931
144 Denis Kuzin Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1988
145 Matija Kvasina Croatia Cycling 1981
146 Jacques Landry Canada Cycling 1969
147 László Lantos Hungary Swimming 1938
148 Susi Latanzio Switzerland Gymnastics 1968
149 Jaap Leemhuis Netherlands Hockey 1941
150 Tom Lehmann Germany Rowing 1987
151 Leong Mun Yee Malaysia Diving 1984
152 Nirundon Lepananon Thailand Shooting 1956
153 Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta Poland Athletics 1936 2000
154 Li Zhuo China Weightlifting 1981
155 Lin Chih-Hsun Chinese Taipei Cycling 1980
156 Tauno Lindgren Finland Cycling 1911 1991
157 Brant Little Canada Athletics 1906 1980
158 Leonardo Loforte Mozambique Athletics 1956
159 Charles Lomberg Sweden Athletics 1886 1966
160 Ken Lovsin Canada Ice Hockey 1966
161 Yury Lyadov Belarus Biathlon 1987
162 Gustaf Malmsten Sweden Athletics 1889 1976
163 Eleuterio Mancebo Spain Cycling 1968
164 Marcel Brazil Basketball 1956
165 Giancarlo Marinelli Italy Basketball 1915 1987
166 Andrew Martin Guam Cycling 1961
167 Jackie Martin South Africa Cycling 1971
168 Valentin Maslakov Soviet Union Athletics 1944
169 Tomáš Matykiewicz Czech Republic Weightlifting 1982
170 Dikubenga Mavatiku Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1969
171 Richard Meade Great Britain Equestrianism 1938 2015
172 Ed Mendoza United States Athletics 1952
173 Hicham Mesbahi Morocco Boxing 1980
174 Alfred Messenger Great Britain Gymnastics 1887 1968
175 Didier Mollard France Ski Jumping 1969
176 Helen Montilla Spain Sailing 1969
177 María Moreño El Salvador Swimming 1952
178 Bárbaro Morgan Cuba Wrestling 1951
179 Marie-Josée Morneau Canada Judo 1969
180 Ibtihaj Muhammad United States Fencing 1985
181 Paul Musso France Shooting 1931
182 Līna Mūze Latvia Athletics 1992
183 Assis Naban Brazil Athletics 1906 1998
184 Kunio Nando Japan Speed Skating 1916 2011
185 Yoshihiro Nikawadori Japan Handball 1961
186 Viktor Nikiforov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1931 1989
187 Jinya Nishikata Japan Ski Jumping 1968
188 Kosuke Noda Japan Baseball 1977
189 Darryl Norwood Australia Boxing 1944
190 Glynis Nunn Australia Athletics 1960
191 Maurice O'Sullivan Great Britain Boxing 1952
192 James Odongo Uganda Athletics 1944
193 Rudi Oertel Germany Diving 1926
194 Tomoyuki Okano Japan Rowing 1962
195 Luciano Ortelli Italy Wrestling 1956
196 Carlos Ortíz Cuba Wrestling 1974
197 Fred Otto Germany Art Competitions 1883 1944
198 Angelika Ouédraogo Burkina Faso Swimming 1993
199 Jānis Ozols Latvia Bobsleigh 1972
200 Tuğba Palazoğlu Turkey Basketball 1980
201 Matti Paloheimo Finland Sailing 1935
202 Jacques Panciroli France Bobsleigh 1931
203 Park Ji-Suk South Korea Gymnastics 1972
204 Rob Parker Great Britain Water Polo 1987
205 Darvis Patton United States Athletics 1977
206 Lawrie Peckham Australia Athletics 1944
207 Ahmet Peker Turkey Wrestling 1985
208 Catherine Pellen France Archery 1956
209 Yamilet Peña Dominican Republic Gymnastics 1992
210 Anna Petrakova Russia Basketball 1984
211 Stefan Pfannmöller Germany Canoeing 1980
212 Manuel Pfister Austria Luge 1988
213 Pornanong Phatlum Thailand Golf 1989
214 Michel Picard France Canoeing 1934
215 Gleb Pintilie Romania Shooting 1930
216 Grzegorz Piwowarski Poland Cycling 1971
217 Allyson Ponson Aruba Swimming 1995
218 Fabio Presca Italy Basketball 1930 2008
219 Adam Ptáčník Czech Republic Cycling 1985
220 Sangeeta Puri India Swimming 1979
221 Nino Qazarashvili Georgia Diving 1979
222 James Quinn Australia Art Competitions 1869 1951
223 Nelly Ramassamy France Gymnastics 1983
224 Rani Rampal India Hockey 1994
225 Mahmoud Rashid Iraq Weightlifting 1942
226 Trijnie Rep Netherlands Speed Skating 1950
227 Panikos Rimis Cyprus Sailing 1938
228 Karen Riveros Paraguay Swimming 1994
229 Hussain Riyaz Maldives Athletics 1974
230 Andrea Rolla Italy Swimming 1983
231 Arthur Roth United States Athletics 1891
232 Christa Rothenburger-Luding East Germany, Germany Speed Skating, Cycling 1959
233 Bill Roy United States Shooting 1958
234 Jozef Sabovčík Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1963
235 Irene Schori Switzerland Curling 1983
236 Lou Sebert Canada Athletics 1886 1942
237 Andy Seras United States Wrestling 1962
238 John Service Great Britain Swimming 1930
239 Abdulkhakim Shapiyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1983
240 Reruhi Shimizu Japan Ski Jumping 1993
241 Pablo Shorey Cuba Wrestling 1983
242 Si Yajie China Diving 1998
243 Erik Sökjer-Petersén Sweden Shooting 1887 1967
244 Lyubov Sokolova-Shashkova Russia Volleyball 1977
245 Lajos Somodi, Sr. Hungary Fencing 1928 2012
246 Birger Sörvik Sweden Gymnastics 1879 1978
247 Wolfram Sperling East Germany Swimming 1952
248 Willibald Stanek Austria Ice Hockey 1913
249 Sergey Starikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1958
250 Wayne Stetina United States Cycling 1953
251 Erik Styf Sweden Ski Jumping 1932 2001
252 Sergey Sukhanov Soviet Union Athletics 1930 1986
253 Tauno Suoniemi Finland Weightlifting 1927 1985
254 Sébastien Tayac France Gymnastics 1975
255 Tom Taylor Canada Football 1880 1945
256 István Telegdy Hungary Sailing 1927 2013
257 Josef Ternström Sweden Athletics 1888 1953
258 Jan Thomée Netherlands Football 1886 1954
259 Anna Tikhomirova Russia Table Tennis 1984
260 Georgi Todorov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1952
261 Eva Tofalvi Romania Biathlon 1978
262 Trịnh Quốc Việt Vietnam Shooting 1966
263 Jim Turner New Zealand Sailing 1975
264 Erik Tysse Norway Athletics 1980
265 Kaija Udras Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1986
266 Aya Umemura Japan Table Tennis 1976
267 Gulzat Uralbayeva Kazakhstan Judo 1989
268 Toos van der Klaauw Netherlands Fencing 1915 2011
269 Annie van der Vegt Netherlands Gymnastics 1903 1983
270 Brian Vandborg Denmark Cycling 1981
271 Lucian Vasilache Romania Handball 1954
272 István Vaskuti Hungary Canoeing 1955
273 Maurice Verdonck Belgium Rowing 1873
274 Ilmari Vesamaa Finland Athletics 1893 1973
275 Yelena Volchetskaya Soviet Union Gymnastics 1944
276 Charlene von Saher Great Britain Figure Skating 1974
277 Richard Wahl Germany Fencing 1906 1982
278 Wang Feifan China Speed Skating 1958
279 Wang Jie China Beach Volleyball 1983
280 Wang Li China Cycling 1962
281 Wang Yifu China Shooting 1960
282 Jeanne Warren Canada Swimming 1952
283 Josef Wastl Austria Swimming 1892
284 Kurt Weckström Finland Football 1911 1983
285 Walter Weiler Switzerland Football 1903 1975
286 Joe West Ireland Athletics 1924
287 Carl Winters Belgium Sailing 1953
288 Tilahun Woldesenbet Ethiopia Cycling 1959
289 Wu Tao-Yan Chinese Taipei Shooting 1934
290 Xiu Xiu China Modern Pentathlon 1987
291 Valeriy Yevetskiy Ukraine Archery 1962
292 Kenichi Yumoto Japan Wrestling 1984
293 Shinichi Yumoto Japan Wrestling 1984
294 Roman Zaretski Israel Figure Skating 1983
295 Roman Zarubin Russia Canoeing 1976
296 Christa Zechmeister West Germany Alpine Skiing 1957
297 Al Zerhusen United States Football 1931
298 Zhao Lihong China Football 1972
299 Marco Zúñiga Chile Biathlon 1978
300 Teja Zupan Slovenia Swimming 1990