You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 31

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 31

December 30 ▪ December 31 ▪ January 1 ▪ 

308 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Arvi Aavik Estonia Wrestling 1969
2 Aqarab Abbas Pakistan Athletics 1973
3 Amin Abdel Rahman United Arab Republic, Egypt Water Polo 1941
4 Lahcen Abrami Morocco Football 1969
5 Martin Adouna Togo Athletics 1943
6 Mario Aerts Belgium Cycling 1974
7 Erika Akiyama Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1964
8 Abbas Al-Harbi Kuwait Handball 1967
9 Ahmed Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Shooting 1963
10 Souhalia Alamou Benin Athletics 1979
11 Manuel Alcalde Spain Athletics 1956 2004
12 Folke Alnevik Sweden Athletics 1919
13 Birger Andreassen Norway Cycling 1891 1961
14 Harry Askew Great Britain Athletics 1917 1986
15 Manu Attri India Badminton 1992
16 Juhani Avellan Finland Weightlifting 1945 2004
17 Amado Azar Argentina Boxing 1913 1971
18 Baek Jin-Guk South Korea Wrestling 1976
19 Marko Bagarić Qatar Handball 1985
20 Mamadou Bagayoko Cote d'Ivoire Football 1989
21 Zahra Bani Italy Athletics 1979
22 Cândido Barbosa Portugal Cycling 1974
23 Humberto Barrera United States Boxing 1941
24 Gerard Barrett Australia Athletics 1956
25 Rory Barrett New Zealand Weightlifting 1945
26 PJ Barron Ireland Cross Country Skiing 1989
27 Maurice Barry United States Gymnastics 1880 1967
28 Yuliya Barsukova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
29 Jaime Bascon Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1963
30 Otto Becker Denmark Fencing 1887 1970
31 Bárbara Bécquer Cuba Basketball 1957
32 Virgen Benavides Cuba Athletics 1974
33 Ilana Berger Israel Tennis 1965
34 József Berkes Hungary Gymnastics 1890 1963
35 Michel Bernard France Athletics 1931
36 Juan Bidegaray Uruguay Sailing 1919 2010
37 Carl Björkman Sweden Shooting 1869 1960
38 Ejvind Blach Denmark Hockey 1895 1972
39 Doug Blubaugh United States Wrestling 1934 2011
40 Erna Bogen-Bogáti Hungary Fencing 1906 2002
41 Laurence Bond Great Britain Athletics 1905 1943
42 William Bonsall United States Gymnastics 1923 2015
43 Saoussen Boudiaf France Fencing 1993
44 Gregor Braun West Germany Cycling 1955
45 Armando Bréa Brazil Athletics 1898 1986
46 Bobbie Brebde Netherlands Water Polo 1970
47 Małgorzata Breś Poland Fencing 1959
48 Edward Brooke Canada Fencing 1916 2002
49 Will Brown United States Shooting 1991
50 Michel Brunet Canada Figure Skating 1970
51 Tomáš Bundschuh Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1965
52 Johnathan Cabral Canada Athletics 1992
53 Peter Camejo Venezuela Sailing 1939 2008
54 Norman Cardoze Nicaragua Baseball 1971
55 Max Carlos Australia Boxing 1935 1996
56 John Carlsen Denmark Cycling 1961
57 Ken Carpenter United States Cycling 1964
58 Manuel Castro Mexico Water Polo 1923
59 Hilary Cawthorne Great Britain Fencing 1951
60 Margareta Cederschiöld Sweden Tennis 1879 1962
61 Henryk Cegielski Poland Basketball 1945 2015
62 Avtandil Ch'k'uaseli Soviet Union Football 1931 1994
63 Patrick Chan Canada Figure Skating 1990
64 René Changeat France Gymnastics 1930
65 Chen An-Hu Chinese Taipei Shooting 1924
66 Chen Xiuke China Sailing 1976
67 Gavin Chester Australia Equestrianism 1959
68 Marcela Chibás Cuba Athletics 1951
69 Preecha Chiocharn Thailand Weightlifting 1944
70 Chauzje Choosha Zambia Athletics 1992
71 Raúl Cicero Mexico Fencing 1926
72 Vilis Cimmermanis Latvia Athletics 1896 1936
73 James Clarke Great Britain Rowing 1984
74 Benoit Clément Canada Swimming 1963
75 Harold Corbin United States Fencing 1906 1988
76 Ritz Correia United States Swimming 1981
77 Robert Crost France Basketball 1924
78 Sam Crouser United States Athletics 1991
79 Nelson Cruz Cape Verde Athletics 1977
80 Amy Cure Australia Cycling 1992
81 Iraj Dastgerdi Iran Fencing 1955
82 Bruce Davidson United States Equestrianism 1949
83 Eronilde de Araújo Brazil Athletics 1970
84 Jailma de Lima Brazil Athletics 1986
85 Lindolfo Delgado Mexico Boxing 1994
86 Chick Dermond United States Canoeing 1936 2015
87 Ayyasamy Dharun India Athletics 1996
88 Herbert Dill Germany Athletics 1908 1944
89 Eddie Dix Netherlands Baseball 1970
90 Dorjiin Norolkhoo Mongolia Gymnastics 1949
91 Gabby Douglas United States Gymnastics 1995
92 Robert Dołęga Poland Weightlifting 1977
93 Vicki Draves United States Diving 1924 2010
94 Frédéric Dubourdieu France Fencing 1879
95 Offiong Edem Nigeria Table Tennis 1986
96 Gianina Ernst Germany Ski Jumping 1998
97 Walter Failer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1946
98 Aicha Fall Mauritania Athletics 1993
99 Moussa Sagna Fall Senegal Athletics 1959
100 Carlos Falt Spain Water Polo 1913 1982
101 Carla Fernandes Angola Swimming 1973
102 Karl Ferstl Austria Sailing 1945
103 Stephen Fields United States Tug-Of-War 1879 1949
104 Sharon Firth Canada Cross Country Skiing 1953
105 Shirley Firth Canada Cross Country Skiing 1953 2013
106 Daniel Fontana Argentina, Italy Triathlon 1975
107 Ángel Fournier Cuba Rowing 1987
108 Vít Fousek, Sr. Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1913 1990
109 Hans Frischknecht Switzerland Athletics 1922
110 Alejandra Fuentes Venezuela Diving 1983
111 Julio Fuentes Chile Modern Pentathlon 1960
112 Christian Gaidet France Alpine Skiing 1963
113 Julio García Spain Equestrianism 1894 1969
114 Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus Swimming 1985
115 Sharon Gibson Great Britain Athletics 1961
116 Beatriz Gomes Portugal Canoeing 1979
117 Eduardo Gomes Portugal Canoeing 1965
118 Pedro Gómez Mexico Athletics 1990
119 Wiem Gommies Indonesia Boxing 1945
120 Minervino González Spain Shooting 1913
121 Alison Gordon Great Britain Table Tennis 1962
122 Josl Gstrein Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1917
123 Rudy Gunawan Indonesia Badminton 1966
124 Erkki Gustafsson Finland Football 1912 1966
125 Traudl Hächer-Gavet Germany Alpine Skiing 1962
126 Per Hansson Sweden Shooting 1962
127 Joachim Hellgrewe Germany Art Competitions 1887 1956
128 Inge Helten West Germany Athletics 1957
129 Jackelina Heredia Colombia Weightlifting 1988
130 Silvio Hernández Mexico Basketball 1908 1984
131 Tomás Herrera Cuba Basketball 1950
132 Brendan Hodge Canada Rowing 1984
133 Gilbert Hoef Belgium Shooting 1945
134 Jonathan Horton United States Gymnastics 1985
135 Léon Huot France Football 1898 1961
136 Luis Ibaseta Chile Basketball 1913
137 Nader El-Sayed Ibrahim Egypt Football 1972
138 Kadiri Ikhana Nigeria Football 1951
139 Kathleen Ingels United States Art Competitions 1882 1958
140 Viktor Jansson Finland Equestrianism 1919 2006
141 Jaque Brazil Volleyball 1983
142 Kyle Johnson Great Britain Basketball 1988
143 Bohuslav Josífek Czechoslovakia Military Ski Patrol 1901 1980
144 Christian Jourdain France Cycling 1954
145 Ágnes Juhász-Balajcza Hungary Volleyball 1952
146 Jan Ø. Jørgensen Denmark Badminton 1987
147 Line Jørgensen Denmark Handball 1989
148 Amina Kajtaz Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1996
149 Osman Kamara Sierra Leone Swimming 1987
150 Rezső Kende Hungary Gymnastics 1908 2011
151 Atje Keulen-Deelstra Netherlands Speed Skating 1938 2013
152 Anastasija Khmelnytska Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
153 Heikki Kivikko Finland Cross Country Skiing 1963
154 Karel Kolesa Czechoslovakia Rowing 1942
155 Emmanuel Koné Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
156 Nijs Korevaar Netherlands Water Polo 1927 2016
157 Tomáš Kos Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1967
158 Wojciech Kossak Poland Art Competitions 1856 1942
159 Yekaterina Kostetskaya Russia Athletics 1986
160 Ľudmila Králiková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
161 Ota Kroutil Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1921
162 Hermann Kupfner Austria Sailing 1957
163 Kabil Lahsen Morocco Boxing 1971
164 Tommy Lalande South Africa Athletics 1904 1983
165 Denise Langford Australia Swimming 1953
166 Joaquín Larraín Chile Equestrianism 1953
167 Edward Lasquette Philippines Athletics 1971
168 Shadae Lawrence Jamaica Athletics 1995
169 Émilie Le Pennec France Gymnastics 1987
170 Cassiano Leal Brazil Swimming 1971
171 Clement Lebopo Lesotho Athletics 1974
172 Percy Lewis Great Britain Boxing 1928
173 Juan Enrique Lira Chile Shooting 1927 2007
174 Gabriela Liz Argentina Hockey 1961
175 Whitly Loper United States Shooting 1986
176 Sylvestre Lopis Senegal Basketball 1947
177 Oumar Loum Senegal Athletics 1973
178 Klara MacAskill Canada Canoeing 1964
179 Gustavo Magariños Uruguay Basketball 1923
180 Hasan Mahboob Bahrain Athletics 1981
181 Biljana Majstorović Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
182 Peter Marchant Great Britain Shooting 1920 1977
183 Bronwyn Marshall Australia Basketball 1963
184 Liz Masakayan United States Volleyball 1964
185 Yousef Masrahi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1987
186 Alexandru Matei-Guiman Romania Water Polo 1980
187 François Mathy Belgium Equestrianism 1944
188 Dale McClements United States Gymnastics 1944
189 Thomas McMeekin Great Britain Sailing 1866 1946
190 Saul Mendoza Bolivia Fencing 1964
191 Jasmine Mian Canada Wrestling 1989
192 Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya Belarus, Australia Shooting 1963
193 Hiroyuki Miura Japan Ice Hockey 1973
194 Tomomi Miyamoto Japan Football 1978
195 Ali Mollov Bulgaria Wrestling 1970
196 Walter Müller Saar Gymnastics 1930
197 Volodymyr Musalimov Soviet Union Boxing 1944 2013
198 Curtis Myden Canada Swimming 1973
199 Abderrahim Najm Morocco Boxing 1954
200 Ute Nestler East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
201 Stefan Netzle Switzerland Rowing 1957
202 Karl Neuse Germany Water Polo 1930
203 Kevin Ngapoula-Mbembo Congo (Brazzaville) Judo 1979
204 Victoire Ngon Ntame Cameroon Volleyball 1985
205 Yrjö Nikkanen Finland Athletics 1914 1985
206 Axel-Herman Nilsson Sweden Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1894 1969
207 Cliff Nuttall Canada Athletics 1940
208 Stig Östling Sweden Ice Hockey 1948
209 Souleymane Ould Chebal Mauritania Athletics 1986
210 Edgar Page Great Britain Hockey 1884 1956
211 Lyudmila Pakhomova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1946 1986
212 Evdokiya Pandezova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1947
213 Gunnar Persson Sweden Wrestling 1884 1972
214 Prenam Pesse Togo Athletics 1997
215 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot Canada Athletics 1990
216 Dulyarit Phuangthong Thailand Swimming 1977
217 Renato Piccolo Italy Cycling 1962
218 Jacques Pichon France Shooting 1949
219 David Pink Great Britain Archery 1939
220 Darya Pochobut Belarus Weightlifting 1994
221 Leo Portelli Malta Archery 1946
222 René Xavier Prinet France Art Competitions 1861 1946
223 Kikkan Randall United States Cross Country Skiing 1982
224 Claus Rasmussen Denmark Cycling 1957
225 Lionel Reed Great Britain Athletics 1883
226 Chris Reitsma Canada Baseball 1977
227 Ivan Riley United States Athletics 1900 1943
228 Umberto Risi Italy Athletics 1940
229 Muhammad Rizwan Pakistan Hockey 1989
230 Djama Robleh Djibouti Athletics 1958
231 Silvio Rosabal Cuba Rowing 1963
232 James Rozon Canada Gymnastics 1963
233 Jean-Marie Rudasingwa Rwanda Athletics 1960 1994
234 Aleksandr Rusakov Russia Trampolining 1980
235 Abdel Mohsen Saad Egypt, United Arab Republic Rowing 1936
236 Ahmed Salah Djibouti Athletics 1956
237 Fatoumata Samassékou Mali Swimming 1987
238 Alexander Sampao Kenya Athletics 1996
239 Orlando Samuels Cuba Volleyball 1946
240 Katia Santos Brazil Athletics 1967
241 Mohamed Saoud Morocco Boxing 1949
242 Hidetoshi Sato Japan Luge 1950
243 Vadim Sayutin Unified Team, Kazakhstan, Russia Speed Skating 1970
244 Christine Scheiblich East Germany Rowing 1954
245 Carsten Schlangen Germany Athletics 1980
246 George Schroth United States Water Polo 1899 1989
247 Michael Schubert East Germany Weightlifting 1967
248 Fritz Schwab Switzerland Athletics 1919 2006
249 Seo Jeong-Gyun South Korea Equestrianism 1962
250 Max Shacklady Great Britain Boxing 1918 1986
251 Trevor Shailer New Zealand Boxing 1970
252 Tammy Lee Shewchuk Canada Ice Hockey 1977
253 Nataliya Shipilova Russia Handball 1979
254 Álvaro Silva Portugal Fencing 1920
255 Pál Simon Hungary Athletics 1891 1922
256 Margaret Simpson Ghana Athletics 1981
257 Oleksandr Skrypnyk Ukraine Diving 1978
258 Tsvetan Sokolov Bulgaria Volleyball 1989
259 Milutin Šoškić Yugoslavia Football 1937
260 Gudula Staub Germany Beach Volleyball 1968
261 Franz Strizik Austria Weightlifting 1953
262 Grzegorz Strouhal Poland Shooting 1942
263 Fumie Suguri Japan Figure Skating 1980
264 Ragnar Svensson Sweden Sailing 1882 1959
265 Jan Świątkowski Poland Rowing 1920 2007
266 Efren Tabanas Philippines Boxing 1962
267 Abbas Talebi Iran Weightlifting 1967
268 Rajiv Tomer India Wrestling 1980
269 Inmaculada Torres Spain Volleyball 1971
270 Laura Trefiletti Italy Gymnastics 1984
271 Rolando Tucker Cuba Fencing 1971
272 Pablo Usoz Spain Hockey 1968
273 Ambroise Uwiragiye Rwanda Athletics 1980
274 Paul Vallé Great Britain Athletics 1926 2005
275 Heidi Van De Vijver Belgium Cycling 1969
276 Petra van Heijst Netherlands Softball 1984
277 Andrés Vera Spain Athletics 1960
278 Marleen Verheuen Belgium Athletics 1954
279 Jana Veselá Czech Republic Basketball 1983
280 Vilhelm Vett Denmark Sailing 1879 1962
281 Jakson Vicent Venezuela Rowing 1991
282 Chinthana Vidanage Sri Lanka Weightlifting 1981
283 Jórunn Viggósdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1957
284 Anderson Vilien Haiti Athletics 1971
285 Hans Olof von Essen Finland Equestrianism 1900 1973
286 Josef Wanetschek Austria Fencing 1933
287 Wang Ying China Softball 1968
288 Erin Warren United States Luge 1971
289 Jean-Pierre Weber Luxembourg Football 1899 1967
290 Dick Webster Great Britain Athletics 1914 2009
291 Albert Werkmüller Germany Athletics 1879
292 Homer Whelchel United States Athletics 1899 1974
293 Willye White United States Athletics 1939 2007
294 Jeff Williams United States Athletics 1965
295 Al Wilson United States Rowing 1903 1989
296 Elly Winter Germany Figure Skating 1895
297 Xie Jun China Swimming 1968
298 Mallam Yahaya Ghana Football 1974
299 Rene Yougbare Burkina Faso Swimming 1984
300 Fatima Yvelain France Athletics 1969
301 Kimiko Zakreski Canada Snowboarding 1983
302 Lubomír Zapletal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1951
303 Ivo Žerava Czechoslovakia Rowing 1971
304 Zhao Jing China Swimming 1990
305 Zhao Xin China Speed Skating 1992
306 Zheng Na China Rowing 1976
307 Roger Zirilli Switzerland Swimming, Water Polo 1910
308 Andreas Zisimos Greece Swimming 1983