You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 29

December 28 ▪ December 29 ▪ December 30 ▪ 

327 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Réda Abdenouz Algeria Athletics 1968
2 Zagalav Abdulbekov Soviet Union Wrestling 1945
3 Methkal Abu Drais Jordan Athletics 1983
4 Ulrike Adeberg Germany Speed Skating 1970
5 Victor Agali Nigeria Football 1978
6 Claudio Agnisetta Italy Canoeing 1943
7 Anselm Ahlfors Finland Wrestling 1897 1974
8 Niclas Alexandersson Sweden Football 1971
9 Arturo Álvarez Calderón Peru Swimming 1919
10 Frank Amankwah Ghana Football 1971
11 Albert Amrhein Germany Rugby 1870 1945
12 Olle Andersson Sweden Tennis 1895 1974
13 Carola Anding East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
14 Shizuka Arakawa Japan Figure Skating 1981
15 Daphne Arden Great Britain Athletics 1941
16 Michel Arpin France Alpine Skiing 1935
17 Anna-Lisa Augustsson Sweden Athletics 1924 2012
18 Natalia Autric Spain Swimming 1964
19 Thomas Bach West Germany Fencing 1953
20 Mikhail Bachvarov Bulgaria Athletics 1935
21 Sangina Baidya Nepal Taekwondo 1974
22 Jimmy Bartlett Canada Athletics 1907
23 Marko Baša Serbia and Montenegro Football 1982
24 Paul Bauer Germany Art Competitions 1896 1990
25 Anne Baumeister Denmark Athletics 1987
26 Nadezhda Bazhina Russia Diving 1987
27 Rex Bazunu Nigeria Athletics 1953
28 Gary Begg Canada Ice Hockey 1940
29 Lakhdar Belloumi Algeria Football 1958
30 Abderraouf Ben Samir Tunisia Handball 1953
31 Simon Berrisford Great Britain Rowing 1963
32 Rolando Blanco Guatemala Athletics 1972
33 Phil Boggs United States Diving 1949 1990
34 Yvonne Bönisch Germany Judo 1980
35 Laurent Boudouani France Boxing 1966
36 Walter Bowden United States Handball 1910 2001
37 François Brandt Netherlands Rowing 1874 1949
38 Daniel Brata Romania Judo 1984
39 Daan Breeuwsma Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1987
40 Martina Bremini Italy Gymnastics 1982
41 Daniel Brizuela Argentina Boxing 1985
42 Väinö Broman Finland Shooting 1932
43 Steve Brooks United States Rowing 1948
44 Lisa Brüggemann Germany Gymnastics 1984
45 Tony Buck Great Britain Wrestling 1936
46 Rolf Bühler Switzerland Athletics 1942
47 Marguerite Buist New Zealand Athletics 1962
48 Peter Bulinga Kenya Boxing 1962
49 Elizabeth Cain Australia Figure Skating 1962
50 Iván Cambar Cuba Weightlifting 1983
51 David Campbell-James Great Britain Sailing 1949
52 Gustaf Carlén Sweden Athletics 1890 1975
53 Bruno Carmeni Italy Judo 1940
54 Cecilia Carranza Argentina Sailing 1986
55 Steven Caulker Great Britain Football 1991
56 Kieran Chan Papua New Guinea Swimming 1984
57 Giuseppe Chiapparo Belgium Weightlifting 1957
58 Choi Tae-Seop South Korea Handball 1962
59 Thomas Cijan Austria Ice Hockey 1960
60 Francesco Civera Italy Rowing 1882 1973
61 Antonio Codina Spain Swimming 1943
62 Bill Coulthard Canada Basketball 1923 2005
63 Jacqui Cowderoy Australia Alpine Skiing 1961
64 Jeffrey Cranston Netherlands Baseball 1969
65 Chris Creveling United States Short Track Speed Skating 1986
66 Sílvia Cruz Portugal Athletics 1980
67 Géza Csapó Hungary Canoeing 1950
68 Kathalin Czifra Hungary Biathlon 1972
69 Tommaso D'Orsogna Australia Swimming 1990
70 Andreas Dackell Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
71 Ivona Dadic Austria Athletics 1993
72 John Davey Great Britain Swimming 1964
73 Thierry de Briey Belgium Equestrianism 1895 1945
74 Dirk de Ridder Netherlands Sailing 1972
75 Mario De Silva Italy Wrestling 1935
76 Karel De Vis Belgium Water Polo 1937
77 Céline Degrange France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
78 David Delfino Italy Ice Hockey 1965
79 Toy Dorgan United States Speed Skating 1946
80 Theo Doyer Netherlands Hockey 1955 2010
81 Lamin Drammeh Gambia Athletics 1978
82 Patrick Duflos France Volleyball 1965
83 Andreas Dumrauf Germany Wrestling 1888 1955
84 Keshav Dutt India Hockey 1925
85 Umar Edelkhanov Russia Weightlifting 1963
86 Bob Edmond Australia Weightlifting 1948
87 Carl Eiríksson Iceland Shooting 1929
88 Alexandra Engelhardt Germany Wrestling 1982
89 Lars Erik Eriksen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1954
90 Christine Errath East Germany Figure Skating 1956
91 Wayne Fernandes Canada Hockey 1978
92 Varvara Filiou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
93 Andrine Flemmen Norway Alpine Skiing 1974
94 Tricia Flores Belize Athletics 1979
95 Daniel Fontecchio Italy Athletics 1960
96 Emmanuel Foulon Belgium Archery 1871 1945
97 Joelle Franzmann Germany Triathlon 1978
98 Franz Gabl Austria Alpine Skiing 1921 2014
99 Tomás Galfrascoli Argentina Sailing 1925
100 Bruno Galliker Switzerland Athletics 1931
101 Evelyn García El Salvador Cycling 1982
102 Hubert Garschall Austria Shooting 1939
103 Jan Gasche Czechoslovakia Shooting 1906
104 Zenta Gastl-Kopp Germany Athletics 1933
105 Beatriz Gómez Spain Swimming 1994
106 Julio Gómez Spain Boxing 1959
107 David Gonzalez Australia Handball 1974
108 Mailyn González Cuba Fencing 1980
109 María Gónzalez Puerto Rico Softball 1965
110 Antoni Gołaś Poland Wrestling 1919 2003
111 Ludwig Graf Austria Art Competitions 1868 1932
112 Sylvester Granrose United States Tug-Of-War 1898 1958
113 Hilary Green Great Britain Figure Skating 1951
114 Sven Grönblom Finland Sailing 1913 2006
115 Corina Grünenfelder Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1975
116 Giancarlo Guerrini Italy Water Polo 1939
117 Marielle Guichard France Cycling 1963
118 Silke Günther Germany Rowing 1976
119 Tomás Gutiérrez Puerto Rico Basketball 1940
120 Miklós Gyulai Hungary Bobsleigh, Athletics 1970
121 Nebiat Habtemariam Eritrea Athletics 1978
122 Ursina Haller Switzerland Snowboarding 1985
123 Norman Hallows Great Britain Athletics 1886 1968
124 Fred Hansen United States Athletics 1940
125 Miho Hashiguchi Japan Gymnastics 1977
126 Hermann Heiß Germany Art Competitions 1897 1966
127 Helga Hellebrand-Wiedermann Austria Canoeing 1930 2013
128 Max Hess United States Gymnastics 1877 1969
129 Csaba Hirbik Hungary Wrestling 1976
130 Agne Holmström Sweden Athletics 1893 1949
131 Nic Hoydonckx Belgium Football 1900 1985
132 Erison Hurtault Dominica Athletics 1984
133 Thomas Huschke East Germany Cycling 1947
134 Masami Ichimura Japan Alpine Skiing 1950
135 Ahmed Jumaa Jaber Qatar Athletics 1983
136 Tomasz Jabłoński Poland Boxing 1988
137 Tomasz Jasiński Poland Ice Hockey 1916 1998
138 Carol Joyce South Africa Canoeing 1981
139 Roger Jurriens Aruba Sailing 1965
140 Niilo Juvonen Finland Alpine Skiing 1928 1986
141 Joshua Katz Australia Judo 1997
142 Georgios Khimonetos Greece Cycling 1972
143 Kim Han-Sol South Korea Gymnastics 1995
144 Kim Mun-Su South Korea Badminton 1963
145 Jürgen Kluge Germany, East Germany Water Polo 1939
146 Ivan Kochergin Soviet Union Wrestling 1935
147 Aminata Konaté Guinea Athletics 1968
148 Joseph Kono Cameroon Cycling 1950
149 Anita Kossen Netherlands Softball 1970
150 Andriy Kotelnyk Ukraine Boxing 1977
151 Jean-Marie Kretz France Weightlifting 1958
152 Filip Kuba Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1976
153 Wilhelm Kubica Poland Gymnastics 1943
154 Svatava Kysilková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1964
155 Peter Lahdenpera United States Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1935
156 Ilham Lahia Indonesia Boxing 1967
157 Tiny Langers Luxembourg Football 1896 1929
158 Victor Lardanchet France Rugby 1863
159 Irina Lauric Romania Canoeing 1992
160 Olavi Laurila Finland Archery 1940
161 Scott Leary United States Swimming 1881 1958
162 René Lemoine France Fencing 1905 1995
163 Rea Lenders Netherlands Trampolining 1980
164 Li Bun-Hui North Korea Table Tennis 1968
165 Nicolas Limbach Germany Fencing 1985
166 Roman Linscheid Ireland Athletics 1970
167 Liu Liming China Cross Country Skiing 1986
168 Emanuel Löffler Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1901 1986
169 Gerald Logan Great Britain Hockey 1879 1951
170 Eric López Cuba Gymnastics 1972
171 Rudolf Lukáč Slovakia Weightlifting 1969
172 Luis Luna Venezuela Athletics 1983
173 Stewart MacDonald United States Rowing 1949
174 Rolf Magnusson Sweden Fencing 1921
175 Manuel Martin United States Football 1917 1997
176 Alf Martinsen Norway Football 1911 1988
177 Myfanwy Matthews Australia Archery 1975
178 Volodymyr Matviichuk Ukraine Boxing 1982
179 Jimmy Mayanja Sweden Boxing 1958
180 Eugenio Mayer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1939 2015
181 Rui Mayer Portugal Fencing 1888 1959
182 Mary McConkey Canada Swimming 1916
183 Gus McKenzie Great Britain Bobsleigh 1954
184 Marlies Mejias Cuba Cycling 1992
185 Juan Merheb Puerto Rico Cycling 1970
186 Amanuel Mesel Eritrea Athletics 1990
187 Malin Milbourn Sweden Sailing 1971
188 Mitar Milinković Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Judo 1971
189 Hryhoriy Misiutin Unified Team, Ukraine Gymnastics 1970
190 Gholam Reza Mohammadi Iran Wrestling 1970
191 Melissa Mojica Puerto Rico Judo 1983
192 José Querubin Moreno Colombia Athletics 1959
193 Margo Morgan Great Britain Gymnastics 1929
194 Dorothy Morkis United States Equestrianism 1942
195 Phillip Morrison Brazil Swimming 1984
196 Teresa Motos Spain Hockey 1963
197 Gerry Mullins Ireland Equestrianism 1953
198 Besnik Musaj Albania Cycling 1973
199 Herman Myhrberg Sweden Football 1889 1919
200 Moeko Nagaoka Japan Basketball 1993
201 Kyra Nagy Hungary Tennis 1977
202 Ben Nanasca Philippines Alpine Skiing 1954
203 Philipp Neuenschwander Switzerland Ice Hockey 1964
204 Patapol Ngernsrisuk Thailand Badminton 1980
205 Sigrid Niehaus Costa Rica Swimming 1969
206 Néstor Nieves Venezuela Athletics 1974
207 Nils Nilsen Norway Ice Hockey 1952
208 Kei Nishikori Japan Tennis 1989
209 Thor Nørbech Norway Luge 1988
210 O Go-Un South Korea Hockey 1980
211 Hans-Peter Oberhuber West Germany Speed Skating 1962
212 Lisa Odynski United States Snowboarding 1974
213 Diane Ogle Australia Luge 1965
214 André Olivier South Africa Athletics 1989
215 Ahmed Rajab Omari Kenya Boxing 1979
216 Théophile Onfroy France Rowing 1992
217 Marta Orellana Argentina Athletics 1973
218 Milt Ottey Canada Athletics 1959
219 Johnny Oxley Great Britain Ice Hockey 1922 1976
220 Mária Pedro Angola Handball 1982
221 Stephen Peel Great Britain Rowing 1965
222 Christin Petelski Canada Swimming 1977
223 Peter Pettersson Sweden Swimming 1957
224 Claude Picard France Canoeing 1938
225 Ugo Pistolesi Italy Shooting 1883
226 Clara Porchetto Italy Synchronized Swimming 1978
227 Kyrylo Pospieiev Ukraine Cycling 1975
228 Christen Press United States Football 1988
229 Kirill Prigoda Russia Swimming 1995
230 George Puce Canada Athletics 1940
231 Kader Rahman Hong Kong Hockey 1938
232 Bill Rand Great Britain Rowing 1935
233 David Rees Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1940
234 Alfredo Rego Guatemala Alpine Skiing 1946
235 Walter Reiser Switzerland Cycling 1923
236 Erle Reiter United States Figure Skating 1916 2008
237 Zdeněk Remsa Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1928
238 Seifu Retta Ethiopia Boxing 1954
239 Leslie Rich United States Swimming 1886 1969
240 Jon Riley United States Athletics 1978
241 José Rivera Spain Ski Jumping 1962
242 Prisilla Rivera Dominican Republic Volleyball 1984
243 Anton Rizov Bulgaria Shooting 1987
244 Juan Carlos Robles Spain Volleyball 1967
245 Eva Rönström Sweden Gymnastics 1932
246 Peter Runggaldier Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
247 Mohamed Rutitinga Tanzania Athletics 1959
248 Vladimir Ryzhkin Soviet Union Football 1930 2011
249 Christian Sabah Ghana Football 1978
250 Gianluigi Saccaro Italy Fencing 1938
251 Vladimir Safronov Soviet Union Boxing 1934 1979
252 Charles Samuel Belgium Art Competitions 1862 1938
253 Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė Lithuania Athletics 1969
254 Liisa Savijarvi Canada Alpine Skiing 1963
255 Philip Sawyer Australia Cycling 1951
256 Werner Schäfer West Germany Boxing 1952
257 Bill Schmidt United States Athletics 1947
258 Kate Schmidt United States Athletics 1953
259 Karel Schmuck Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1913
260 Walter Schröder Germany Rowing 1932
261 Herbert Scott Great Britain Equestrianism 1885 1966
262 Luca Scribani Rossi Italy Shooting 1960
263 David Sevilla Mexico Hockey 1940
264 Nataliya Shekhodanova Russia Athletics 1971
265 Cornelia Sideri Romania Canoeing 1938
266 Avtar Singh Gill Malaysia Hockey 1954
267 Karin Singstad Norway Handball 1958
268 Saija Sirviö-Tarkki Finland Ice Hockey 1982
269 Marita Skogh Sweden Canoeing 1956
270 Harvey Smith Great Britain Equestrianism 1938
271 Gregor Šparovec Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1977
272 Ion Cristian Stanciu Romania Luge 1973
273 Andy Stanfield United States Athletics 1927 1985
274 Stan Stanyar Canada Rowing 1905 1983
275 Henrik Stehlik Germany Trampolining 1980
276 Alfred Steiner France Weightlifting 1943
277 Valentina Stenina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1934
278 Clayton Stevenson Australia Cycling 1967
279 Stasys Stonkus Soviet Union Basketball 1931 2012
280 Don Stringer Canada Canoeing 1933
281 Derek Sua Samoa Judo 1987
282 Hitoshi Sugai Japan Judo 1962
283 Michael Switak Austria Fencing 1973
284 Gyula Szabó Hungary Boxing 1943
285 Ágnes Szávay Hungary Tennis 1988
286 István Szondy Hungary Modern Pentathlon, Equestrianism 1925 2017
287 Razan Taha Jordan Swimming 1991
288 Angelo Taylor United States Athletics 1978
289 Yelkan Tedeyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1938 1984
290 Carin ter Beek Netherlands Rowing 1970
291 Jean-Luc Thiébaut France Handball 1960
292 Margot Thien United States Synchronized Swimming 1971
293 Thorbjörn Thoresson Sweden Canoeing 1959
294 Eddy Tiel Netherlands Hockey 1926 1993
295 Edwin Torres Puerto Rico Cycling 1946
296 David Trejo Mexico Rowing 1945
297 Kentaro Tsuda Japan Freestyle Skiing 1983
298 Geoffrey Tudor Great Britain Athletics 1923
299 Pekka Tuomisto Finland Ice Hockey 1960
300 Serghei Țvetcov Romania Cycling 1988
301 Gerard van der Linden Netherlands Rowing 1981
302 Steven van Groningen Netherlands Rowing 1957
303 Alphonse Van Mele Belgium Gymnastics 1891 1972
304 Guillaume Van Tongerloo Belgium Cycling 1933
305 Eduard Villanueva Venezuela Athletics 1984
306 Erik Vlček Slovakia Canoeing 1981
307 Randy Wagner Canada Volleyball 1959
308 Chavaughn Walsh Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1987
309 Birgitta Wängberg Sweden Swimming 1939
310 Fritz Warncke Norway Swimming 1955
311 Åke Wärnström Sweden Boxing 1925
312 Adrian Watt United States Ski Jumping 1947
313 Bobby Weaver United States Wrestling 1958
314 Cathy Wedge Canada Equestrianism 1950
315 Thorsten Weidner West Germany, Germany Fencing 1967
316 Roger Whitfield Great Britain Cycling 1943
317 Arthur Wilson Great Britain Rugby 1886 1917
318 Ross Wilson Canada Nordic Combined 1909 1997
319 Dharmendra Yadav India Boxing 1972
320 Albina Yelkina Soviet Union Athletics 1932 2009
321 Kiril Yovovich Bulgaria Football 1905 1979
322 Yehuda Zadok Israel Athletics 1958
323 Georgios Zakharopoulos Greece Athletics 1897
324 Joseph Zammit Australia Wrestling 1932
325 Christian Zillekens Germany Modern Pentathlon 1995
326 Marit Øiseth Norway Cross Country Skiing 1928 1971
327 Emin Əzizov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984