You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 28

December 27 ▪ December 28 ▪ December 29 ▪ 

348 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Evald Äärma Estonia Athletics 1911 2005
2 Ayele Abshero Ethiopia Athletics 1990
3 Idrissa Adam Cameroon Athletics 1984
4 Talal Al-Enezi Kuwait Judo 1985
5 Hashim Al-Sharfa Saudi Arabia Athletics 1972
6 Islam-Beka Albiyev Russia Wrestling 1988
7 Lee Allen United States Wrestling 1934 2012
8 José Almanzor Mexico Archery 1929
9 John Anderton South Africa Athletics 1929 1991
10 Nikolay Anfimov Soviet Union Boxing 1950
11 Evans Ashira Kenya Boxing 1969
12 Guillermo Avila Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1960
13 Kwame Ayew Ghana Football 1973
14 Jan Balachowski Poland Athletics 1948
15 Ndabili Bashingili Botswana Athletics 1979
16 Jules Bastin Belgium Shooting 1879
17 Stefano Baudino Italy Cycling 1963
18 Jasmin Baumann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1973
19 Santiago Beitia Spain Rowing 1938
20 Yvon Beliën Netherlands Volleyball 1993
21 Irina Belova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
22 Mohamed Ben Haji Kuwait Football 1970
23 Charles Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1870 1950
24 Gheorghe Berceanu Romania Wrestling 1949
25 Fulvio Bernardini Italy Football 1905 1984
26 Dhruv Bhandari India Sailing 1959
27 Abdi Bile Somalia Athletics 1964
28 Yuliya Bilohlazova Ukraine Figure Skating 1987
29 Ágnes Bíró Hungary Swimming 1917 2009
30 Inger Bjørnbakken Norway Alpine Skiing 1933
31 James Blake United States Tennis 1979
32 Jason Block Canada Swimming 1989
33 Holger Blume Germany Athletics 1973
34 Marc Blume Germany Athletics 1973
35 Dmitry Bochkaryov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1958
36 Viktor Bodrogi Hungary Swimming 1983
37 John Bogie Kenya Judo 1963
38 Stan Bohonek Canada Figure Skating 1952
39 Marouane Bokri Tunisia Football 1974
40 Inès Boubakri Tunisia Fencing 1988
41 Ray Bourque Canada Ice Hockey 1960
42 Cáterin Bravo Chile Fencing 1975
43 Derrick Brew United States Athletics 1977
44 Brian Brinkley Great Britain Swimming 1953
45 Tania Brunton-Tupu New Zealand Basketball 1973
46 Mikhail Bukatin Soviet Union Hockey 1963
47 Trevor Bull Great Britain Cycling 1944 2009
48 Pat Burris United States Judo 1950
49 John Burrowes Jamaica Sailing 1944
50 Jules Bury Belgium Shooting 1862
51 Everard Butler Canada Rowing 1885 1958
52 Lilian Bwalya Zambia Athletics 1974
53 Lucjan Błaszczyk Poland Table Tennis 1974
54 Brenton Cabello Spain Swimming 1981
55 Roberto Cabrejas Spain Athletics 1952 2001
56 Rosir Calderon Cuba Volleyball 1984
57 Michelle Cameron Canada Synchronized Swimming 1962
58 Leobardo Candiani Mexico Fencing 1904 1986
59 Mariana Canillas Paraguay Athletics 1984
60 Marta Cantón Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
61 Henry Carpenter Great Britain Boxing 1925 2001
62 Roberto Cecon Italy Ski Jumping 1971
63 Matt Chojnacki United States Freestyle Skiing 1973
64 Chu Zhengyong China Canoeing 1961
65 Clara Elena Ciocan Romania Diving 1978
66 Adam Clawson United States Canoeing 1972 2017
67 René Collet France Alpine Skiing 1930
68 Alex Coomber Great Britain Skeleton 1973
69 Hernán Cortez Bolivia Weightlifting 1961
70 Inocenta Corvea Cuba Basketball 1953
71 Inocente Cuesta Cuba Basketball 1943
72 Sackville Currie Ireland Modern Pentathlon 1955
73 Garth Da Silva New Zealand Boxing 1973
74 Soter Da Silva Tanzania Hockey 1950
75 Janne Dahl Sweden Athletics 1882 1961
76 Arturo Dandan Philippines Weightlifting 1937
77 Jozef Daňo Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
78 Jean-Philippe Daurelle France Fencing 1963
79 Ronald Davies Great Britain Hockey 1914 1989
80 François De Pauw Belgium Basketball 1926 2009
81 Décio Brazil Football 1941
82 Flávia Delaroli Brazil Swimming 1983
83 Troadio Delgado Cuba Rowing 1949
84 Oszkár Demján Hungary Swimming 1891 1914
85 Éric Despezelle France Judo 1974
86 Abha Dhillan India Shooting 1953
87 Penny Dimmock Great Britain Athletics 1954
88 Aladár Dobsa Hungary Shooting 1931
89 Sébastien Dockier Belgium Hockey 1989
90 Cristina Dogaru-Cucuian Romania Handball 1971
91 Julio Dujarric Dominican Republic Shooting 1977
92 Dick Dyer United States Fencing 1929 2004
93 Alfred Eder Austria Biathlon 1953
94 Kenneth Erichsen Guatemala Badminton 1972
95 Piero Errani Italy Shooting 1936
96 Christoffer Faarup Denmark Alpine Skiing 1992
97 Reino Fagerlund Finland Judo 1953
98 John Fairbairn Canada Skeleton 1983
99 Thomas Falk Sweden Canoeing 1952
100 Kent Farrington United States Equestrianism 1980
101 Feng Kun China Volleyball 1978
102 Charles Fernández Guatemala Modern Pentathlon 1995
103 María del Pilar Fernández Spain Shooting 1962
104 John Fitzgerald Australia Tennis 1960
105 Ross Flood United States Wrestling 1910 1995
106 Heinz Foerstendorf Germany Hockey 1907 1988
107 Ludovic Franck Belgium Sailing 1907 1988
108 Fu Chunyan China Speed Skating 1989
109 Fu Shengjun China Archery 1972
110 Ramón Fumadó Venezuela Diving 1981
111 Roger Gerber France Weightlifting 1933
112 Chantal Gibney Ireland Swimming 1980
113 Esperanza Girón Mexico Athletics 1947
114 Nicolas Gobet Switzerland Rowing 1938
115 Johannes Göckel Netherlands Gymnastics 1886 1960
116 Natalie Golda United States Water Polo 1981
117 René Gonin Switzerland Rowing 1969
118 Gavin Green Malaysia Golf 1993
119 Guram Gudashvili Soviet Union Athletics 1941
120 Bill Gulliver Rhodesia Shooting 1912
121 Evert Gunnarsson Sweden Rowing 1929
122 Tomas Gustafson Sweden Speed Skating 1959
123 Saúl Gutiérrez Mexico Taekwondo 1992
124 Mario Hada Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1952
125 Sam Hall Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
126 Abdel Galil Hamza Egypt Football 1923 2000
127 Christiane Harzendorf Germany Rowing 1967
128 Mark Hawkins Great Britain Handball 1985
129 Ross Hawkins South Africa Rowing 1973
130 Deirdre Henty-Creer Great Britain Art Competitions 1918 2012
131 Earl Herring United States Shooting 1931
132 Rami Hietaniemi Finland Wrestling 1982
133 Tetsuzo Hirose Japan Rowing 1939
134 Roy Hollingsworth Great Britain Athletics 1933 2014
135 Birger Holmqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1900 1989
136 Reidar Holter Norway Rowing 1892 1953
137 Hong Yeong-Ok South Korea Shooting 1970
138 Mark Hulstrøm Denmark Boxing 1965
139 Nataliya Ignatova Russia Athletics 1973
140 Nevena Ignjatović Serbia Alpine Skiing 1990
141 Ivan Iliev Bulgaria Wrestling 1946
142 Yelena Ivashchenko Russia Judo 1984 2013
143 Paweł Jakubiak Poland Hockey 1974
144 Xavier James Bermuda Athletics 1975
145 Axel Jang Germany Bobsleigh 1968
146 Ana Jelušić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1986
147 James Jett United States Athletics 1970
148 Ji Kyong-Sun North Korea Judo 1975
149 Jia Lianren China Athletics 1912
150 Jiang Haiyang China Rowing 1968
151 Mairo Jinadu Nigeria Athletics 1948
152 Einar Örn Jónsson Iceland Handball 1976
153 Tomáš Jurčo Slovakia Ice Hockey 1992
154 Martin Kaymer Germany Golf 1984
155 Herbert Kessler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1912 1966
156 Eleоnora Kezhova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
157 Kim Hyon-Il North Korea Gymnastics 1976
158 Alfred Kipketer Kenya Athletics 1996
159 Maria Klemetz Finland Sailing 1976
160 Carl-Gustaf Klerck Sweden Fencing 1885 1976
161 Peter Knowles Great Britain Badminton 1969
162 Hugo Koivuniemi Finland Diving 1894 1963
163 Christoph Korte West Germany Rowing 1965
164 Bill Koskei Kenya Athletics 1947
165 Aleksandr Kruzhilov Belarus Gymnastics 1980
166 Sylwester Kubica Poland Gymnastics 1949
167 Hansjörg Kunze East Germany Athletics 1959
168 Shigeto Kusunoki Japan Shooting 1934
169 Alexander Kwangwari Zimbabwe Boxing 1968
170 Antonio La Bruna Italy Wrestling 1959
171 Changte Lalremsaga India Archery 1973
172 Kathrin Lardi Switzerland Athletics 1942
173 Marc Larimer United States Fencing 1890 1919
174 Violeta Lastakauskaitė Lithuania Rowing 1965
175 Hans Ledermann Switzerland Cycling 1957
176 George Lee Great Britain Athletics 1886
177 Daniel Legras France Canoeing 1957
178 Christoph Lehmann Switzerland Ski Jumping 1968
179 Jean Lempereur France Football 1938
180 Allar Levandi Soviet Union, Estonia Nordic Combined 1965
181 Sue Lewis Australia Swimming 1954
182 Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard Great Britain Gymnastics 1934
183 Li Zhongqi China Shooting 1957
184 Peter Lichtner-Hoyer Austria Equestrianism, Modern Pentathlon 1925
185 Pavel Lieth Russia Shooting 1883
186 Bastiaan Lijesen Netherlands Swimming 1990
187 Gunnar Lindholm Sweden Fencing 1887 1972
188 Inocente Lizano Cuba Cycling 1940
189 Hernán Llerena Peru Cycling 1928 2010
190 Langford Lloyd Great Britain Shooting 1873 1956
191 Charles Lubulwa Uganda Boxing 1964
192 Jashia Luna Mexico Diving 1979
193 Nadezhda Lyubimova Soviet Union Rowing 1959
194 Jarkko Määttä Finland Ski Jumping 1994
195 Alberto Macías Mexico Football 1969
196 Fátima Madrid Spain Swimming 1979
197 Jorge Miguel Maglioni Argentina Boxing 1966
198 Mohamed Ali Mahjoubi Tunisia Football 1966
199 Khalid Mahmood Pakistan Hockey 1941
200 Iakob Makarashvili Georgia Wrestling 1985
201 Geoff Mandy South Africa Diving 1919 1994
202 Veikko Männikkö Finland Wrestling 1921 2012
203 Dave Marsh Great Britain Cycling 1894 1960
204 Isabel Martínez Spain Athletics 1972
205 Juan Ángel Martini, Sr. Argentina Shooting 1915
206 Anna Mastyanina Russia Shooting 1987
207 Maysa Hussain Matrood Iraq Athletics 1977
208 Matt McGrath United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1875 1941
209 Ali Mebarki Algeria Boxing 1944
210 Dieter Meinel East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1949
211 Meng Lili China Wrestling 1979
212 Giovanni Mezzani Italy Shooting 1952
213 Aleksandra Miciul Poland Swimming 1982
214 Kim Mickle Australia Athletics 1984
215 Juho Mikkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1990
216 Nadia Mimoun France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
217 Steve Mocco United States Wrestling 1981
218 Laurence Modaine-Cessac France Fencing 1964
219 Gennady Modoy Soviet Union Athletics 1923 1994
220 Miguel Mojica Dominican Republic Boxing 1975
221 Juraj Mokráš Slovakia Bobsleigh 1990
222 Paule Moris France Alpine Skiing 1932
223 Shuichi Murata Japan Baseball 1980
224 Myitung Naw Myanmar Athletics 1933
225 Yoshitaro Nagata Japan Boxing 1929
226 Kakianako Nariki Kiribati Athletics 1982
227 Olga Nasedkina Kazakhstan Volleyball 1982
228 João Neto Portugal Judo 1981
229 Maureen New Canada Swimming 1963
230 Hugo Nicholson United States Art Competitions 1898 1972
231 George Nicol Great Britain Athletics 1886 1967
232 Claude Nigon France Fencing 1928 1994
233 Miguel Noguer Spain Sailing 1956
234 Martin Norberg Sweden Water Polo 1902 1991
235 Dieudonné Ntep Cameroon Cycling 1959
236 Trond Nymark Norway Athletics 1976
237 Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria Athletics 1977
238 Mariko Okamoto Japan Volleyball 1951
239 Jean-Claude Olry France Canoeing 1949
240 Niels Olsen Denmark Rowing 1948
241 Paul Omba-Biongolo France Boxing 1995
242 Bekzat Osmonaliyev Kyrgyzstan Weightlifting 1985
243 Shinobu Ota Japan Wrestling 1993
244 Djibo Idrissa Ousseini Niger Athletics 1998
245 Heiner Oviedo Costa Rica Taekwondo 1988
246 Park Chang-Gyu South Korea Canoeing 1970
247 Park Chun-Jong South Korea Weightlifting 1961
248 Jean Patou Belgium Cycling 1878 1914
249 Sergius Pauser Austria Art Competitions 1896 1970
250 Bronisław Pawlicki Poland Hockey 1925 2014
251 Adam Peaty Great Britain Swimming 1994
252 Tom Peckham United States Wrestling 1943
253 Gaston Peers de Nieuwburgh Belgium Polo 1867 1922
254 Maurice Peiren Belgium Athletics 1937 2011
255 João Pereira Portugal Triathlon 1987
256 Ivan Perrillat Boiteux France Cross Country Skiing 1985
257 Eric Pinniger India Hockey 1902 1996
258 Virginio Pizzali Italy Cycling 1934
259 Jürgen Plagemann Germany Rowing 1936
260 Josef Pokorný Czechoslovakia Rowing 1955
261 Ids Postma Netherlands Speed Skating 1973
262 Andy Potts United States Triathlon 1976
263 Claudia Presăcan Romania Gymnastics 1979
264 Martina Pretelli San Marino Athletics 1988
265 Daniel Puckel United States Shooting 1932
266 Hans Pulver Switzerland Football 1902 1977
267 Qu Donghai China Cross Country Skiing 1973
268 Pat Rafter Australia Tennis 1972
269 Zamira Rakhmanova Russia Wrestling 1985
270 Albert Ravila Finland Shooting 1897 1980
271 Andrea Rentmeister Austria Fencing 1977
272 Todd Richards United States Snowboarding 1969
273 Les Riddle Australia Basketball 1953
274 Pauline Robertson-Stott Great Britain Hockey 1968
275 Beth Rodford Great Britain Rowing 1982
276 Raiber Rodríguez Venezuela Wrestling 1990
277 Michèle Rohrbach Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1974
278 Juan Miguel Rosell Cuba Beach Volleyball 1968
279 Bobby Rosenfeld Canada Athletics 1904 1969
280 Sven-Erik Rosenlew Finland Shooting 1902 1963
281 Roman Sabiński Poland Ice Hockey 1908 1978
282 Deborah Saint Phard Haiti Athletics 1964
283 Chancel Ilunga Sankuru Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1995
284 Arturo Santos Mexico Boxing 1985
285 Ivar Schjøtt Norway Fencing 1955
286 Sören Schlegel East Germany Athletics 1960
287 Hans Schmid Germany Ice Hockey 1898
288 Leni Schmidt Germany Athletics 1906 1985
289 Benny Schnoor Denmark Cycling 1922 2003
290 Otto Schöniger Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1889 1958
291 Brenda Schultz-McCarthy Netherlands Tennis 1970
292 Dmitry Shershan Belarus Judo 1988
293 Boštjan Šimunič Slovenia Athletics 1974
294 Charles Sinek United States Figure Skating 1968
295 Adam Smith United States Swimming 1903 1985
296 Pyotr Sokolov Russia Football 1891 1971
297 Duane Solomon United States Athletics 1984
298 Dmitry Solovyov Uzbekistan Judo 1963
299 Tomasz Stankiewicz Poland Cycling 1902 1940
300 Albert Steinmetz Germany Athletics 1909 1984
301 Anthony Stuart Great Britain Boxing 1907 1974
302 Sean Sullivan Ireland Judo 1970
303 Holger Sumelius Finland Sailing 1901 1977
304 Yuki Sunaga Japan Sailing 1980
305 Tryggve Sundström Sweden Bobsleigh 1920 1984
306 Seppo Suutari Finland Athletics 1940
307 Roger Swerts Belgium Cycling 1942
308 Frank Synnott United States Ice Hockey 1891 1945
309 Milán Gábor Szabó Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1990
310 Agnieszka Szwarnóg Poland Athletics 1986
311 Rossella Tarolo Italy Athletics 1964
312 Antonella Terenzi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1965
313 Irma Testa Italy Boxing 1997
314 Deepak Thakur Sonkhla India Hockey 1980
315 Tian Yumei China Athletics 1965
316 Mykola Tomin Soviet Union Handball 1948
317 Ralph Townsend, Jr. United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1921 1988
318 Horace Trumbauer United States Art Competitions 1868 1938
319 Rita Turova Belarus Athletics 1980
320 Wil van Beveren Netherlands Athletics 1911 2003
321 Mien van den Berg Netherlands Gymnastics 1909 1996
322 Arnoud van der Biesen Netherlands Sailing 1899 1968
323 Lara van Ruijven Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1992
324 Steven Vandermeulen Canada Swimming 1968
325 Richard Vargas Venezuela Athletics 1994
326 Thierry Venant France Archery 1960
327 Phil Verchota United States Ice Hockey 1956
328 Martinus Visser Australia Sailing 1924
329 Vladimir Vyshpolsky Soviet Union Fencing 1915 1987
330 Jean Wagner Luxembourg Athletics 1905 1978
331 Laurent Waller Switzerland Fencing 1966
332 Anne Walton Canada Swimming 1951
333 Wang Songtao China Cross Country Skiing 1985
334 Nancy Waswa Kenya Volleyball 1971
335 Bep Weeteling Netherlands Swimming 1946
336 Roland Weill France Rowing 1948
337 Basil Wellicome Great Britain Bobsleigh 1926 2016
338 Bob Wheaton Canada Swimming 1941
339 Thomas Wieser Switzerland Athletics 1949
340 Betty Woolsey United States Alpine Skiing 1908 1977
341 Harry Worthington United States Athletics 1891 1990
342 Mária Zakariás Hungary Canoeing 1952
343 Aleksandr Zelenovsky Belarus Sailing 1972
344 Zhang Bin China Basketball 1961
345 Zhou Yuanguo China Sailing 1977
346 Maite Zúñiga Spain Athletics 1964
347 Alberts Zvejnieks Latvia Wrestling 1902 1987
348 Radoje Đerić Serbia Rowing 1991