You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 25

December 24 ▪ December 25 ▪ December 26 ▪ 

330 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tarek Abou Al Dahab Lebanon Cycling 1939
2 Ali Abuzamia Jordan Fencing 1968
3 Dele Adeleye Nigeria Football 1988
4 Bill Agee United States Athletics 1905 1954
5 Emanoul Aghasi Iran Boxing 1930
6 Maqsood Ahmad Pakistan Athletics 1976
7 Chioma Ajunwa Nigeria Athletics 1971
8 Teruyoshi Akiyama Japan Shooting 1971
9 Malika Akkaoui Morocco Athletics 1987
10 Armenak Alachachyan Soviet Union Basketball 1930
11 Darija Alauf Individual Olympic Athletes Swimming 1968
12 Lucas Alubaha Kenya Hockey 1958
13 Felizardo Ambrósio Angola Basketball 1987
14 Sammy Lee Amekudji Ghana Boxing 1939
15 John Ametepey Ghana Athletics 1938
16 Andrew Amonde Kenya Rugby Sevens 1983
17 Emmanuel Amunike Nigeria Football 1970
18 Herluf Andersen Denmark Archery 1931
19 Imtiaz Anees India Equestrianism 1970
20 Justina Anyiam Nigeria Handball 1972
21 Yenima Arencibia Cuba Athletics 1984
22 Hussain Arif Pakistan Athletics 1968
23 Isao Asai Japan Ice Hockey 1942
24 Orlando Baccino Argentina Judo 1970
25 Manuel Bacigalupo Peru Cycling 1916 1965
26 Mohammed Abduh Bakhet Qatar Athletics 1987
27 Gordon Balfour Canada Rowing 1882 1949
28 Leigh Barczewski United States Cycling 1955
29 Reto Barrington Canada Alpine Skiing 1952
30 Noël Bas France Gymnastics 1877 1960
31 Ironbar Bassey Nigeria Weightlifting 1965
32 Maryna Bazanova Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1962
33 Allal Bel Caid Morocco Basketball 1939
34 Jacques Bellenger France Cycling 1927
35 Abderrahman Ben Azzedine Tunisia Football 1933
36 Sam Berger United States Boxing 1884 1925
37 Natália Bernardo Angola Handball 1986
38 Louis Bès France Cycling 1891 1961
39 César Bettex Switzerland Shooting 1863
40 Luis Biera Argentina Cycling 1958
41 Diego Botín Sanz de Sautuola Spain Sailing 1993
42 Fernand Bourgaux Belgium Athletics 1919
43 Nathalie Brugger Switzerland Sailing 1985
44 Ricardo Camacho Spain Diving 1955
45 Brad Camp Australia Athletics 1964
46 Rubén Carballo Argentina Boxing 1962
47 Chris Carter Great Britain Athletics 1942
48 María Casado Spain Rugby Sevens 1985
49 Cristina Chiuso Italy Swimming 1973
50 Choi Seong-Yong South Korea Football 1975
51 Mary Ellen Clark United States Diving 1962
52 Tamsin Cook Australia Swimming 1998
53 Lionel Cornish Great Britain Athletics 1879 1939
54 Rosa Costa Spain Synchronized Swimming 1964
55 Vasile Crișan Romania Shooting 1905
56 Ezio Damolin Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1944
57 James Davey Great Britain Rugby 1880 1951
58 Constantin David Romania Boxing 1912
59 Eve Davies Great Britain Fencing 1924 2013
60 Raoul, Count de Boigne France Shooting 1862 1949
61 Aad de Koning Netherlands Speed Skating 1928 2010
62 Roberto De Piero Italy Ice Hockey 1954
63 Noël Delberghe France Water Polo 1897 1965
64 Patrick Deneen United States Freestyle Skiing 1987
65 Serafín Dengra Argentina Athletics 1902 1966
66 Hans Dersch United States Swimming 1967
67 Jörg Dresel Germany Water Polo 1968
68 Noel Duckworth Great Britain Rowing 1912 1980
69 Dugarsürengiin Oyuunbold Mongolia Wrestling 1957 2002
70 Richard Duncan Canada Athletics 1973
71 Sam Dunlop Netherlands Bobsleigh 1908 1977
72 Soma Dutta India Shooting 1967
73 Dolores Dwyer United States Athletics 1934 2011
74 Sten Ekberg Sweden Athletics 1964
75 Naji El-Mekki Morocco Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1934
76 Hachemi El-Ouachi Tunisia Football 1960
77 Koko Elleingand Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1971
78 Arvid Emanuelsson Sweden Football 1913 1980
79 Paul Emordi Nigeria Athletics 1965
80 Ernst Endl Austria Water Polo 1929
81 Gus Fager United States Athletics 1891 1967
82 Adama Fall Senegal Athletics 1950
83 Gilbert Faure France Cross Country Skiing 1943
84 Manuel Fiestas Peru Basketball 1909
85 Tom Fitzpatrick Ireland Sailing 1974
86 Yuri Floriani Italy Athletics 1981
87 Luis Fonseca Costa Rica Weightlifting 1949
88 Javier Frana Argentina Tennis 1966
89 Marko Frank East Germany Nordic Combined 1968
90 Nuno Frazão Portugal Fencing 1971
91 Motoko Fujimoto Japan Softball 1980
92 Ivor Ganahl Switzerland Sailing 1942
93 Raúl García Cuba Hockey 1959
94 Raúl García Mexico Wrestling 1943
95 Tigest Gashaw Bahrain Athletics 1996
96 Christopher George Trinidad and Tobago Judo 1983
97 Delfin Gómez Cuba Shooting 1928
98 Reto Götschi Switzerland Bobsleigh 1965
99 Noel Graham Ireland Rowing 1944
100 Oleg Grigoryev Soviet Union Boxing 1937
101 Ron Grinstead Great Britain Wrestling 1942
102 Dumas Guette Colombia Football 1952
103 Badr-Eddine Haddioui Morocco Boxing 1988
104 Niilo Halonen Finland Ski Jumping 1940
105 Mazlan Hamzah Malaysia Athletics 1936
106 Franz Happernagl Germany Athletics 1929
107 Rudolf Harmstorf West Germany Sailing 1922
108 Devon Harris Jamaica Bobsleigh 1964
109 Troels Harry Denmark Curling 1990
110 Olina Hátlová-Tylová Czechoslovakia Luge 1943
111 Basil Heatley Great Britain Athletics 1933
112 Klaus Heinroth East Germany Canoeing 1944
113 Lloyd Hildebrand Great Britain Cycling 1870 1924
114 Gunnar Hjeltnes Norway Alpine Skiing 1922
115 Herbert Hobein Germany Hockey 1906
116 Ole Holm Norway Shooting 1870 1956
117 Camilla Holth Norway Curling 1978
118 Conrad Homfeld United States Equestrianism 1951
119 Naho Hoshiyama Japan Gymnastics 1980
120 Christopher Howarth Great Britain Figure Skating 1960
121 Huo Li China Cross Country Skiing 1980
122 Hwang Ho-Dong South Korea Weightlifting 1936
123 Martina Hyde Great Britain Archery 1866 1937
124 Toshio Imamura Japan Weightlifting 1979
125 Spyros Ioannidis Greece Boxing 1981
126 Percy Isenia Netherlands Baseball 1976
127 Antonina Ivanova Soviet Union Athletics 1932 2006
128 Morten Johansen Norway Ice Hockey 1952
129 Sigvart Johansen Norway Shooting 1881 1964
130 Jong Yeu-Jeng Chinese Taipei Baseball 1973
131 Arnold Jonke Austria Rowing 1962
132 Khaled Ibrahim Jouma Bahrain Athletics 1962
133 Hans Jørgensen Denmark Rowing 1889 1955
134 Davit K'vach'adze Soviet Union Boxing 1951
135 Johannes Kardiono Indonesia Athletics 1963
136 Ronnie Kauffman United States Figure Skating 1946
137 Anil Kaul Canada Badminton 1964
138 Genai Kerr United States Water Polo 1976
139 Khoo Cai Lin Malaysia Swimming 1988
140 Masaichi Kinoshita Japan Biathlon 1954
141 Shoichi Kinoshita Japan Biathlon 1954
142 Fikret Kırcan Turkey Football 1919 2014
143 Lukas Klapfer Austria Nordic Combined 1985
144 Kajsa Kling Sweden Alpine Skiing 1988
145 Willem Klooster Netherlands Ice Hockey 1957
146 Kellion Knibb Jamaica Athletics 1993
147 Ko Dong-Sik South Korea Hockey 1973
148 Kamel Kohil Algeria Athletics 1971
149 Hans Kohler Switzerland Weightlifting 1929 2011
150 Tolossa Kotu Ethiopia Athletics 1952
151 Jonathan Kpakpo Ghana Football 1942
152 Karl-Heinz Krüger East Germany Boxing 1953
153 Gennady Krysin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1957
154 Paul Kunze Netherlands Fencing 1904 1983
155 Eirik Kvalfoss Norway Biathlon 1959
156 Ketty La Torre Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1972
157 Josh Laban United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1982
158 Blaženko Lacković Croatia Handball 1980
159 Erich Laeisz Germany Sailing 1888 1958
160 Jean-Baptist Laporte France Rowing 1880
161 Johannes Lauridsen Denmark Athletics 1930 2006
162 Bruno le Stum France Athletics 1959
163 Lee Bo-Eun South Korea Swimming 1976
164 Lee Du-Haeng South Korea Athletics 1981
165 Lee Eun-Sil South Korea Table Tennis 1976
166 André Lesauvage France Sailing 1890 1971
167 Li Yun-Lin Chinese Taipei Swimming 1981
168 Slavenko Likić Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1974
169 Bo Lilja Denmark Shooting 1950
170 Antero Lindman Finland Athletics 1964
171 Juana López Mexico Football 1978
172 Cesare Lovati Italy Football 1891 1961
173 Hans Lubinus Germany Sailing 1893 1973
174 Fred Børre Lundberg Norway Nordic Combined 1969
175 Christian Luschnig Germany Wrestling 1938
176 Kaarlo Maaninka Finland Athletics 1953
177 Albertina Machado Portugal Athletics 1961
178 Irina Maharani Malaysia Shooting 1961
179 Kevin Martin Ireland Boxing 1925
180 Roy Martin United States Athletics 1966
181 Iwao Masuda Japan Athletics 1914
182 Martin Mathathi Kenya Athletics 1985
183 Kozo Matsubara Japan Handball 1949
184 Lars Matton Sweden Sailing 1924 2004
185 Dmitry Matveyev Russia Nordic Combined 1984
186 Paul Mehlitz Germany Hockey 1906
187 Khristos Meletoglou Greece Athletics 1971
188 Nina Menkova Soviet Union Equestrianism 1945
189 Brobbey Mensah Ghana Athletics 1934
190 Petar Metličić Croatia Handball 1976
191 Ivan Mikhaylov Bulgaria Boxing 1944
192 Dmitry Mironov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1965
193 Daisuke Miura Japan Baseball 1973
194 John Elson Mkangala Malawi Boxing 1962
195 Fabiana Mollica Italy Bobsleigh 1983
196 Mönkhjantsangiin Ankhtsetseg Mongolia Weightlifting 1997
197 Miguel Montes Cuba Handball 1972
198 Vincenzo Mori Italy Gymnastics 1946
199 Iván Moro Spain Water Polo 1974
200 Lesley Morton New Zealand Athletics 1963
201 Augustus Moulton Liberia Athletics 1959
202 Claudette Mukasakindi Rwanda Athletics 1982
203 Francis Munthali Malawi Athletics 1972
204 Josephat Muraya Kenya Athletics 1957
205 Pedro Murúa Spain Hockey 1930
206 Souad Nechab Algeria Table Tennis 1979
207 Olena Nemashkalo Soviet Union Handball 1963
208 Andrea Nencini Italy Volleyball 1948
209 Emanuel Newdon Brazil Volleyball 1937
210 Ian Newhouse Canada Athletics 1956
211 Damian Nichol South Africa Rowing 1930
212 Poul Nielsen Denmark Football 1891 1962
213 Nelson Nieves Venezuela Fencing 1934
214 Eric Nkansah Ghana Athletics 1975
215 Serhiy Novikov Soviet Union Judo 1949
216 Christian Nsiah Ghana Athletics 1975
217 Carmen Belén Núñez Spain Diving 1957
218 Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo Norway Biathlon 1961
219 Abiodun Obafemi Nigeria Football 1973
220 Walter Oberste Germany Athletics 1933
221 Hernán Oelckers Chile Alpine Skiing 1925 2009
222 Mike Okot Uganda Athletics 1958
223 Sergiu Oleinic Portugal Judo 1985
224 Antti Ollila Finland Freestyle Skiing 1994
225 Jeff Olver Australia Football 1960
226 Nelson Ombito Kenya Judo 1963
227 Mariya Onolbayeva Russia Ice Hockey 1978
228 István Osztrics Hungary Fencing 1949
229 John Owusu Ghana Athletics 1925
230 Noel Oxenbury Canada Swimming 1918 2012
231 Michihiro Ozawa Japan Football 1932
232 Brooks Parker United States Fencing 1889 1951
233 Arnold Parsons Great Britain Wrestling 1926
234 Beth Peach Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
235 Franco Perruquet Italy Bobsleigh 1950
236 Johanna Persson Sweden Badminton 1978
237 Connie Petracek United States Shooting 1947
238 Bruno Petrarca Italy Boxing 1906
239 Roman Petrushenko Belarus Canoeing 1980
240 Arvo Peussa Finland Athletics 1900 1941
241 Apinya Pharksupho Thailand Weightlifting 1976
242 Silvo Poljanšek Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1951
243 Simona Pop Romania Fencing 1988
244 Jorge Porras Colombia Football 1959
245 Gerrit Postma Netherlands Athletics 1894 1969
246 Bernarr Prendergast Great Britain Athletics 1911
247 Serhiy Priymak Ukraine Sailing 1957
248 Vitaly Prokhorov Unified Team Ice Hockey 1966
249 Mariya Prusakova Russia Snowboarding 1989
250 Pürevdorjiin Orkhon Mongolia Wrestling 1993
251 Qu Yunxia China Athletics 1972
252 Max Rainsford Australia Cycling 1962
253 Samson Ramadhani Tanzania Athletics 1982
254 Pushpamali Ramanayake Sri Lanka Shooting 1967
255 Ossi Reichert Germany Alpine Skiing 1925 2006
256 Freddy Rens Belgium Hockey 1936
257 Keith Reynolds Great Britain Cycling 1963
258 Ri Chol-Guk North Korea Table Tennis 1985
259 Bill Richardson United States Athletics 1903 1969
260 Juan Ríos Cuba Hockey 1947
261 Nancy Robertson Canada Diving 1949
262 Alain Rohr Switzerland Athletics 1971
263 Arturo Ruffa Argentina Basketball 1926 2004
264 Laura Ruhnke Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
265 Martin Rush Great Britain Athletics 1964
266 Dalibor Šamšal Croatia Alpine Skiing 1985
267 María del Mar Sánchez Spain Athletics 1979
268 Pauli Sandström Finland Athletics 1899 1988
269 Natalina Sanguinetti Italy Fencing 1940
270 Marta Santos Angola Handball 1988
271 Ahmed Sarir Morocco Boxing 1962
272 Klas Särner Sweden Gymnastics 1891 1980
273 Mattie Sasser Marshall Islands Weightlifting 1996
274 Deborah Scanzio Italy Freestyle Skiing 1986
275 Antoine Schouten Canada Hockey 1946
276 Jörg Schramme East Germany Sailing 1951
277 Sandra Schumacher West Germany Cycling 1966
278 Andrew Selby Great Britain Boxing 1988
279 Seog Eun-Mi South Korea Table Tennis 1976
280 Seong Jeong-A South Korea Basketball 1965
281 Graeme Sherman Australia Water Polo 1937
282 John Siryakibbe Uganda Boxing 1962
283 Helge Sjögren Sweden Weightlifting 1902 1959
284 Christina Smith Canada Bobsleigh 1968
285 Nathan Smith Canada Biathlon 1985
286 Tony Smith New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1961
287 Kurt Sommerlatt Germany Football 1928
288 Volodymyr Soroka Ukraine Judo 1982
289 Pavel Sozykin Russia Sailing 1987
290 Harry Stenqvist Sweden Cycling 1893 1968
291 Dmitry Sukharev Unified Team Basketball 1960
292 Shinri Suzuki Japan Cycling 1974
293 Mike Sweeney Canada Football 1959
294 Miyuki Takahashi Japan Volleyball 1978
295 Shannon Taylor United States Hockey 1986
296 Hrvoje Telišman Croatia Rowing 1972
297 Bob Tinning Australia Rowing 1925 2001
298 Raymond Tixier France Hockey 1912
299 Gianni Torboli Italy Sailing 1949
300 Achille Tribouillet France Water Polo 1902
301 Svetlana Tsarukayeva Russia Weightlifting 1987
302 Jean Tschabold Switzerland Gymnastics 1925 2012
303 Mircea Tuli Romania Weightlifting 1957
304 Catalina Usme Colombia Football 1989
305 Louis Van De Goor Belgium Basketball 1915
306 Henk van der Grift Netherlands Speed Skating 1935
307 Jeanne Van Kesteren Belgium Athletics 1907
308 Noël Vandernotte France Rowing 1923
309 Vanduin Batbayar Mongolia Boxing 1950
310 Devin Vargas United States Boxing 1981
311 Francisco Vargas Mexico Boxing 1984
312 Hugo Viart France Swimming 1979
313 Borja Vidal Qatar Handball 1981
314 Wang Wei China Baseball 1978
315 Kazumi Watanabe Japan Athletics 1935
316 Thomas Webster United States Sailing 1909 1981
317 Martin Weis Germany Rowing 1970
318 Todd Wells United States Cycling 1975
319 William Welply Great Britain Sailing 1912 1970
320 Gerard Westermann Netherlands Art Competitions 1880 1971
321 Edward Willkie United States Wrestling 1896 1956
322 Christl Wöber Austria Swimming 1942
323 Wiebe Wolters Singapore Water Polo 1932 2001
324 Chris Woo United States Swimming 1957
325 Osamu Yamazaki Japan Freestyle Skiing 1964
326 Yang Wenjun China Canoeing 1983
327 Yang Zhizhong China Wrestling 1968
328 Christ Yarafa Central African Republic Cycling 1966
329 Yin Jian China Sailing 1978
330 Ayami Yukimori Japan Gymnastics 1969