You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 24

December 23 ▪ December 24 ▪ December 25 ▪ 

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abdul Hamid Sudan Swimming 1980
2 Muminzhon Abdullayev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1989
3 Tadatoshi Abe Japan Hockey 1931
4 Daniel Adomako Ghana Athletics 1979
5 Komi-Mawussi Agbetoglo Togo Table Tennis 1993
6 Rafael Aguilar Spain Water Polo 1961
7 Bengt Ahlström Finland Rowing 1924 2001
8 Giorgos Akhilleos Cyprus Shooting 1980
9 Hamad Al-Dosari Qatar Athletics 1977
10 Nima Alamian Iran Table Tennis 1992
11 María José Alcalá Mexico Diving 1971
12 Carlos Almeida Angola Basketball 1976
13 José Marcelo Álvarez Paraguay Fencing 1975
14 Jake Andrewartha Australia Judo 1989
15 Edvard Antonijevič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1902 1961
16 Stephen Appiah Ghana Football 1980
17 Manuel Aramayo Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1955 1999
18 Eugeniusz Arct Poland Art Competitions 1899 1974
19 Virginie Arnold France Archery 1979
20 Toyin Augustus Nigeria Athletics 1979
21 Evaristo Avalos Mexico Equestrianism 1933
22 Ben Barger United States Sailing 1980
23 Jo-Anne Barnes Australia Swimming 1954
24 Brigetta Barrett United States Athletics 1990
25 Alphonse Baume Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1933 2014
26 Krisna Bayu Indonesia Judo 1974
27 Božidar Beravs Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
28 Muhammad Umar Bhutta Pakistan Hockey 1992
29 Milan Blagojevic Australia Football 1969
30 Gustaf Blomgren Sweden Diving 1887 1956
31 Albina Bordunova Ukraine Swimming 1984
32 Ellen Braumüller Germany Athletics 1910 1991
33 Guglielmo Brezzi Italy Football 1898 1926
34 Yuliya Buieva Ukraine Volleyball 1975
35 Evert Jan Bulder Netherlands Football 1894 1973
36 Hans Burkhard Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1973
37 Jürgen Busch East Germany Athletics 1942
38 Samuel Caballero Honduras Football 1974
39 Cao Lei China Weightlifting 1983
40 Ana María Casas Mexico Gymnastics 1955
41 Andrea Cedrón Peru Swimming 1993
42 Petr Čermák Czechoslovakia Rowing 1942
43 Simeon Chamov Bulgaria Boxing 1990
44 Chan Chia Fong Malaysia Badminton 1976
45 Oreoluwa Cherebin Grenada Swimming 1997
46 Konstantin Chernov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1967
47 Cho Gwang-Hee South Korea Canoeing 1993
48 Bruno Cipolla Italy Rowing 1952
49 Philippe Clerc Switzerland Athletics 1946
50 Zane Coleman New Zealand Wrestling 1960
51 Renée Colliard Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1933
52 Claudia Corsini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1977
53 Bill Crothers Canada Athletics 1940
54 Chantal Dällenbach France Athletics 1962
55 Nadia Davy Jamaica Athletics 1980
56 Álvaro de Figueroa Spain Polo 1893 1950
57 José de Figueroa Spain Polo 1897 1920
58 Frédéric Demontfaucon France Judo 1973
59 Graham Deuble Australia Diving 1943
60 Dieudonné Devrindt Belgium Athletics 1911 1994
61 Stanislao Di Chiara Italy Gymnastics 1891
62 Walter Dietrich Switzerland Football 1902 1979
63 Gary Dineen Canada Ice Hockey 1943 2006
64 Alfred Dompert Germany Athletics 1914 1991
65 Rareș Dumitrescu Romania Fencing 1983
66 Gaston Dumont Luxembourg Cycling 1932 1978
67 Octavian Dușa Romania Wrestling 1954
68 Clem Eischen United States Athletics 1926
69 Amer Hadidi El-Manzalawi Egypt Football 1969
70 John Elffers Netherlands Hockey 1943
71 Sten Elliot Sweden Sailing 1925
72 Ilie Enciu Romania Weightlifting 1924
73 Yamaguchi Falcão Brazil Boxing 1987
74 Ioannis Farmakidis Greece Wrestling 1907 1980
75 Linda Ferga-Khodadin France Athletics 1976
76 Lorraine Fernandes India Hockey 1954
77 Otto Fickeisen Germany Rowing 1879 1963
78 Stein Olav Fiskebeck Norway Shooting 1955 2007
79 Will Fletcher Great Britain Rowing 1989
80 Fong Yee Pui Hong Kong Athletics 1991
81 Silvia Fontana Spain Swimming 1961
82 Teresa Frassinetti Italy Water Polo 1985
83 Noel Freeman Australia Athletics 1938
84 Thomas Futterknecht Austria Athletics 1962
85 Dasha Gaiazova Canada Cross Country Skiing 1983
86 Antoine Gakeme Burundi Athletics 1991
87 Gao Hongying China Cycling 1970
88 Carlos Garcés Mexico Football 1900 1980
89 Audrey Garland Canada Figure Skating 1912 1969
90 Gudrun Gärtner East Germany Volleyball 1958
91 Alex Giorgetti Italy Water Polo 1987
92 Goh Tai Yong Malaysia Shooting 1939
93 Alfredo Gollini Italy Gymnastics 1881 1957
94 Colin Gordon Great Britain Athletics 1907 1980
95 Diana Gordon-Lennox Canada Alpine Skiing 1908 1982
96 John Gray United States Athletics 1894 1942
97 David Grundy New Zealand Hockey 1963
98 Paul Gruson Germany Art Competitions 1895 1969
99 Yelena Gruzinova Russia Athletics 1967
100 Tadeusz Grzelak Poland Boxing 1929 1996
101 Adam Gunn United States Athletics 1872 1935
102 Imre Győrffy Hungary Cycling 1905
103 Christian Hallén-Paulsen Norway Luge 1945 2012
104 Han Gyu-Cheol South Korea Swimming 1981
105 Daigo Hara Japan Freestyle Skiing 1974
106 Lars Hartig Germany Rowing 1990
107 Anton Heida United States Gymnastics 1878
108 Jan Hengeveld Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1894 1961
109 Mike Hennessy Great Britain Rowing 1976
110 Alfredo Hernández Cuba Rowing 1941
111 Juan Hernández Pérez Cuba Boxing 1962
112 Manfred Hiptmair Austria Judo 1965
113 Richard Hodgson Great Britain Water Polo 1892
114 Eugen Holzherr Switzerland Wrestling 1928
115 Daniel Horton United States Athletics 1879 1954
116 Michael Howard Great Britain Fencing 1928
117 Väinö Huhtala Finland Cross Country Skiing 1935 2016
118 Tony Iglesias Bolivia Diving 1972
119 Anthony Igwe Nigeria Football 1945
120 Atsuto Iida Japan Water Polo 1993
121 Yakhyo Imomov Uzbekistan Judo 1989
122 Fritz Jack Germany Fencing 1879 1966
123 Jean Jeanvois France Fencing 1864
124 Charles Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1885 1920
125 Jo Jeong-Myeong South Korea Luge 1993
126 Florent Jodoin Canada Cycling 1922 2008
127 Ove Johansson Sweden Weightlifting 1943
128 Curtis Johnson United States Athletics 1973
129 Steve Johnson United States Tennis 1989
130 David Jones Australia Shooting 1977
131 Bengt Jönsson Sweden Swimming 1955
132 Édouard Joseph Haiti Weightlifting 1989
133 Fabiano Joseph Tanzania Athletics 1985
134 Timo Jutila Finland Ice Hockey 1963
135 Svend Jørgensen Denmark Hockey 1904 1992
136 Yuzo Kageyama Japan Equestrianism 1935
137 Aleksandr Kedyarov Soviet Union Shooting 1947
138 Erhard Keller West Germany Speed Skating 1944
139 Allen Kelley United States Basketball 1932 2016
140 Johnny Kelley United States Athletics 1930 2011
141 Ahmed Khan India Football 1926 2017
142 Satu Kiipeli Finland Ice Hockey 1980
143 Kim Mi-Seop South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1972
144 Dominik Koll Austria Swimming 1984
145 Václav Korunka Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1965
146 Sergey Koryazhkin Soviet Union Fencing 1959
147 Galin Kostadinov Bulgaria Athletics 1979
148 Jerzy Kraska Poland Football 1951
149 Hryhoriy Kriss Soviet Union Fencing 1940
150 Denis Kudla Germany Wrestling 1994
151 Paul Lamey United States Bobsleigh 1938
152 Bruno Lebrun France Weightlifting 1956
153 Lee Hyeong-Suk South Korea Basketball 1964
154 Daniel Leonhard Germany Shooting 1972
155 Juan Pedro Lier Argentina Rowing 1938
156 Lin Yongqing China Swimming 1992
157 Liu Haili China Athletics 1982
158 Blaž Lomovšek Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
159 Nadezhda Loseva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1974
160 Erminio Lucchi Italy Athletics 1880 1963
161 Miguel Lutonda Angola Basketball 1971
162 Noureddine Madjhoud Algeria Boxing 1975
163 Chloé Maigre France Gymnastics 1974
164 Masafumi Makiyama Japan Archery 1979
165 Sophie Malbranque France Athletics 1959
166 Mergen Mämmedow Turkmenistan Athletics 1990
167 Baikuntha Manandhar Nepal Athletics 1952
168 Paul Manship United States Art Competitions 1885 1966
169 Adam Marczyński Poland Art Competitions 1908 1985
170 Christian Mark Austria Bobsleigh 1962
171 Salvador Márquez Mexico Football 1950
172 George Marthins India Hockey 1905 1989
173 Bert Martineau Great Britain Athletics 1914 1994
174 Henry Martineau Great Britain Bobsleigh 1904 1972
175 José Martínez Mexico Fencing 1912 1989
176 Wander Mateo Dominican Republic Judo 1989
177 Ángel Matos Cuba Taekwondo 1976
178 Mirna Mazić Croatia Basketball 1985
179 Pete McCaffrey United States Basketball 1938 2012
180 Dave McCleave Great Britain Boxing 1911 1988
181 Camille Médy France Cross Country Skiing 1902 1989
182 Nihal Meshref Egypt Table Tennis 1970
183 Georg Meyer Germany Shooting 1868
184 Giovanni Miccoli Italy Rowing 1963
185 Ryo Miyake Japan Fencing 1990
186 Christine Mukamutesi Rwanda Athletics 1983
187 Othmar Müller von Blumencron Switzerland Sailing 1964
188 Mun Eun-Jin South Korea Equestrianism 1967
189 Kiyonobu Murakami Japan Boxing 1907
190 Larysa Nechyporuk Ukraine Athletics 1970
191 Anatoly Nemtyryov Soviet Union Rowing 1946
192 Alfred Neveu Switzerland Bobsleigh 1890 1975
193 Emmanuel Nsubuga Uganda Boxing 1967
194 Phumlani Ntshangase South Africa Football 1994
195 Gloria Amuche Nwosu Nigeria Athletics 1984
196 Wollert Nygren Norway Speed Skating 1906 1988
197 Tom O'Rourke United States Cycling 1934
198 Carl-Göran Öberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1938
199 Ileana Ongar Italy Athletics 1950
200 Adama Osumanu Ghana Boxing 1980
201 Daniel Pandèle France Cycling 1961
202 Pang Qing China Figure Skating 1979
203 Robin Partch United States Luge 1944
204 Paulão Brazil Volleyball 1963
205 Simon Peredes Peru Basketball 1945
206 Jesús Pérez Colombia Boxing 1971
207 Yelena Pershina Kazakhstan Athletics 1963
208 Herb Pinder Canada Ice Hockey 1946
209 Voldemārs Plade Latvia Football 1900
210 Eddie Pope United States Football 1973
211 Ville Pörhölä Finland Athletics 1897 1964
212 Svetlana Pospelova Russia Athletics 1979
213 Karel Prohl Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1947
214 Natalie Purcell New Zealand Basketball 1982
215 Vladimir Putyatov Soviet Union Volleyball 1945
216 Francisco Quina Portugal Sailing 1930 2006
217 Ionel Radu Romania Handball 1969
218 Laureano Ramírez Dominican Republic Boxing 1965
219 Luiz Ramos Brazil Sailing 1929
220 Christian Raymond France Cycling 1943
221 Jason Read United States Rowing 1977
222 Edy Reinalter Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1920 1962
223 Michael Reinartz Germany Rowing 1928 2001
224 Esko Rekomaa Finland Ice Hockey 1932 1985
225 Marleen Renders Belgium Athletics 1968
226 Stan Renehan United States Sailing 1929
227 Thomas Renner Austria Athletics 1967
228 Nancy Reno United States Beach Volleyball 1965
229 Massimo Ridolfi Italy Gymnastics 1889
230 Hilkka Riihivuori-Kuntola Finland Cross Country Skiing 1952
231 Tinus Ringelberg Netherlands Weightlifting 1892 1940
232 Xiomara Rivero Cuba Athletics 1968
233 Michel Robert France Equestrianism 1948
234 Hervé Roche Venezuela Sailing 1948
235 Brecht Rodenburg Netherlands Volleyball 1967
236 Marion Rodewald Germany Hockey 1976
237 Ubaldo Rodríguez Puerto Rico Wrestling 1957
238 Francisco Romero Arribas Guatemala Shooting 1959
239 Bertil Rönnmark Sweden Shooting 1905 1967
240 Hans Rösch Germany Bobsleigh 1914
241 Leo Rosschou Denmark Athletics 1928
242 Adam Rutter Australia Athletics 1986
243 Valery Ruzhnikov Soviet Union Sailing 1939
244 Belén Sánchez Spain Canoeing 1972
245 Robert Sandager United States Shooting 1914 2010
246 Yusneysi Santiusti Italy Athletics 1984
247 Yelena Sayko Unified Team Athletics 1967
248 Pichai Sayota Thailand Boxing 1979
249 Armin Scheurer Switzerland Athletics 1917 1990
250 Christina Schwanitz Germany Athletics 1985
251 Angelo Scuri Italy Fencing 1959
252 Fred Semple United States Golf, Tennis 1872 1927
253 Mikhail Shchennikov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1967
254 Yanfei Shen Spain Table Tennis 1979
255 Yadira Silva Mexico Table Tennis 1985
256 Boston Simbeye Malawi Boxing 1959
257 Charles Simmons Great Britain Gymnastics 1885 1945
258 Sin Mi-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1976
259 Väinö Sipilä Finland Athletics 1897 1987
260 Graham Sligo New Zealand Hockey 1954
261 Marián Smerčiak Slovakia Ice Hockey 1970
262 Jan Smolík Czechoslovakia Cycling 1942
263 Einar Söderqvist Sweden Athletics 1921 1996
264 Lea Sölkner Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
265 Song Seung-Ho South Korea Water Polo 1965
266 Jorge Soto Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1921 1973
267 Albert Späni Switzerland Shooting 1927
268 Wallace Spearmon United States Athletics 1984
269 Dane Spencer United States Alpine Skiing 1977
270 Klaus Steinbach West Germany Swimming 1953
271 Astrid Strauß East Germany Swimming 1968
272 Albert Sutanto Indonesia Swimming 1975
273 Felix Sutanto Indonesia Swimming 1975
274 Kim Svendsen Denmark Cycling 1955
275 Jiří Svoboda Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1937
276 Adam Świtek Poland Boxing 1901 1960
277 Makoto Takagaki Japan Snowboarding 1973
278 Aatami Tanttu Finland Wrestling 1887 1939
279 Matt Targett Australia Swimming 1985
280 Peter Thangaraj India Football 1935 2008
281 Ville Tiisanoja Finland Athletics 1975
282 Mihalache Toma Romania Judo 1955
283 Ugo Tomeazzi Italy Football 1940
284 Simon Tozer Great Britain Rowing 1933 2003
285 Veera Uppapong Thailand Shooting 1940
286 Danuta Urbanik Poland Athletics 1989
287 Jennifer Valente United States Cycling 1994
288 René Valmy France Athletics 1920 1977
289 Thomas Van der Plaetsen Belgium Athletics 1990
290 Harrie van Heumen Netherlands Ice Hockey 1959
291 Patrick Vial France Judo 1946
292 Ivan Vidmajer Yugoslavia Judo 1949
293 Edmond Virieux Rocco Switzerland Art Competitions 1893 1969
294 Erika Von Heiland United States Badminton 1965
295 Maud von Rosen Sweden Equestrianism 1925
296 Sophie von Weiler Netherlands Hockey 1958
297 Todd Waggoner United States Figure Skating 1965
298 Shigeki Wakabayashi Japan Baseball 1966
299 Dickson Wamwiri Kenya Taekwondo 1984
300 Doris Wanjala Kenya Volleyball 1966 2007
301 Natalie Ward Australia Softball 1975
302 Sam Ward Great Britain Hockey 1990
303 Émile Wegelin France Rowing 1875 1962
304 Godfrey Whittall Great Britain Football 1882 1957
305 Elspeth Whyte Great Britain Athletics 1926
306 John Willems United States Equestrianism 1901 1976
307 Otto Wittwer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1937
308 Lucilla Wright Great Britain Hockey 1979
309 Adam Wysocki Poland Canoeing 1974
310 Ola Wærhaug Norway Biathlon 1937
311 Oksana Yarygina Russia Athletics 1972
312 Takashi Yokoyama Japan Swimming 1913 1945
313 Larisa Zavarzina Soviet Union Rowing 1955
314 Josef Zeman Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1925 2003
315 Marian Zieliński Poland Weightlifting 1929 2005
316 Nataliya Ziganshina Russia Gymnastics 1985