You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 23

December 22 ▪ December 23 ▪ December 24 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Shaza Abdulrahman Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1992
2 Flemming Ahlberg Denmark Football 1946
3 Bashir Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1934
4 Giacomo Aimoni Italy Ski Jumping 1939
5 Anatoly Akentyev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1939
6 Tariq Ahmed Al-Amri Saudi Arabia Athletics 1990
7 Sheikh Juma Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Shooting 1984
8 Salima El Ouali Alami Morocco Athletics 1983
9 Bill Albans United States Athletics 1925 1990
10 Ruben Allinger Sweden Ice Hockey 1891 1979
11 Björn Alm Sweden Sailing 1961
12 Pavlo Altukhov Ukraine Canoeing 1995
13 Dave Anderson Great Britain Boxing 1965
14 Maria Aronsson Sweden Football 1983
15 Mehdi Attar Ashrafi Iran Weightlifting 1948
16 Axel Bäck Sweden Alpine Skiing 1987
17 Jaime Bagúña Spain Hockey 1907 1994
18 Gábor Balla Hungary Shooting 1941
19 Rob Barel Netherlands Triathlon 1957
20 Lacy Barnes-Mileham United States Athletics 1964
21 Robert Bartko Germany Cycling 1975
22 Peter Bärtschi Switzerland Swimming 1935
23 Jalal Bazargan-Vali Iran Gymnastics 1929
24 Lynne Beattie Great Britain Volleyball 1985
25 Norm Bellingham United States Canoeing 1964
26 Javier Bermejo Spain Athletics 1978
27 Scott Berry United States Ski Jumping 1948
28 Christina Bertrup Sweden Curling 1976
29 Armand Blanchonnet France Cycling 1903 1968
30 Tamir Bloom United States Fencing 1971
31 Meeri Bodelid Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1943
32 Dave Bolen United States Athletics 1923
33 Celma Bonfim Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1977
34 René Borjas Uruguay Football 1897 1931
35 Evelina Borroto Cuba Volleyball 1949
36 Max Bösiger Switzerland Boxing 1933
37 Emil Bottlang Switzerland Canoeing 1912
38 Warren Boyd Australia Swimming 1926
39 Joel Bran Guatemala Weightlifting 1981
40 Yvette Broch Netherlands Handball 1990
41 Matjaž Brumen Slovenia Handball 1982
42 William Carl Buchan United States Sailing 1956
43 Urs Bürgler Switzerland Wrestling 1971
44 Dominador Calumarde Philippines Boxing 1946
45 Joaquín Capilla Mexico Diving 1928 2010
46 Rolf Caroli Germany Boxing 1933 2007
47 Romolo Casamonica Italy Boxing 1962
48 Hjalmar Cedercrona Sweden Gymnastics 1883 1969
49 Chan Kai Sang Hong Kong Fencing 1958
50 Philippe Chartrand Canada Gymnastics 1963
51 Abraham Chebii Kenya Athletics 1979
52 Yuliya Chepalova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1976
53 Oksana Cherevko Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1979
54 Lyubov Cherkashina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
55 Rogelio Chirino Cuba Canoeing 1946
56 Dimus Chisala Zambia Boxing 1962
57 Choe Son-Yong North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1980
58 Maurice Chollet Switzerland Basketball 1927
59 John Cockett Great Britain Hockey 1927
60 Andrew Cooper Australia Rowing 1964
61 Émile Cornic France Fencing 1894 1964
62 Sophie Cox Great Britain Judo 1981
63 Melanie Cremer Germany Hockey 1970
64 Gábor Cseh Hungary Canoeing 1912
65 Erich Cuntz Germany Hockey 1916 1975
66 Aunese Curreen Samoa Athletics 1981
67 Altevir de Araújo Filho Brazil Athletics 1955
68 Jean de Feu Belgium Wrestling 1910
69 Tadeusz Dembończyk Poland Weightlifting 1955 2004
70 Oksana Demidova Belarus Swimming 1993
71 José Paulo Dias Brazil Sailing 1957
72 Lyudmila Dideleva Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1976
73 Frank Dittrich Germany Speed Skating 1967
74 Salhate Djamalidine Comoros Athletics 1978
75 Lisa Dobriskey Great Britain Athletics 1983
76 Nelson Domínguez Cuba Water Polo 1957
77 Paddy Donovan New Zealand Boxing 1936
78 Gordon Dukes United States Athletics 1888 1966
79 Kaspars Dumpis Latvia Luge 1982
80 Henri Duvillard France Alpine Skiing 1947
81 Niclas Ekberg Sweden Handball 1988
82 Yuko Emoto Japan Judo 1972
83 Emil Fabritius Finland Shooting 1874 1949
84 Frédéric Firmenich Switzerland Sailing 1874 1953
85 Charles H. Foster United States Athletics 1893
86 Johan Franzén Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
87 Harry Freeman-Jackson Ireland Equestrianism 1910 1993
88 Pedro Frias Dominican Republic Boxing 1964
89 Karen Furneaux Canada Canoeing 1976
90 Andy Gabel United States Short Track Speed Skating 1964
91 Yuriorkis Gamboa Cuba Boxing 1981
92 Oscar García Cuba Fencing 1966
93 Jackie Gardiner Great Britain Football 1911 1965
94 Federico Garza Mexico Equestrianism 1964
95 Miklós Gelbai Hungary Boxing 1909
96 Simeon Georgiev Bulgaria Boxing 1945
97 Marie Gerbron Great Britain Handball 1986
98 Jürgen Gerlach West Germany Canoeing 1948
99 Giba Brazil Volleyball 1976
100 Shara Gillow Australia Cycling 1987
101 Joaquim Gomes Angola Basketball 1980
102 Scott Gomez United States Ice Hockey 1979
103 Daniela Götz Germany Swimming 1987
104 István Granek Hungary Canoeing 1926 1971
105 Pablo Grate Sweden Canoeing 1967
106 Wilbert Greaves Great Britain Athletics 1956
107 Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Lithuania Shooting 1965
108 Sean Gunn Zimbabwe Swimming 1993
109 Guðmundur Guðmundsson Iceland Handball 1960
110 Steve Haberman Australia Shooting 1963
111 Keith Hackshall Australia Fencing 1927 1992
112 Yvette Hafner Austria Swimming 1947
113 Gustav Hämmerlin United States Gymnastics 1880 1966
114 Heinz Hauser Germany Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1920 1996
115 Christian Hauswirth Switzerland Ski Jumping 1965
116 Joanna Hayes United States Athletics 1976
117 Sisko Heikkilä Finland Athletics 1921 1997
118 Atli Hilmarsson Iceland Handball 1959
119 Raymond Hornberger United States Football 1898 1976
120 Petr Hrdlička Czechoslovakia Shooting 1967
121 Hu Dongmei China Canoeing 1971
122 Huang Li China Cycling 1988
123 Géza Imre Hungary Fencing 1974
124 Safar Iranpak Iran Football 1947 2009
125 Tawa Ishola Nigeria Football 1988
126 József Jakab Hungary Boxing 1954
127 Torsten Jansen Germany Handball 1976
128 Otar Japaridze Georgia Figure Skating 1987
129 Jeong Mi-Gyeong South Korea Basketball 1965
130 Warren Johnston New Zealand Cycling 1935
131 Caren Jungjohann West Germany, Germany Hockey 1967
132 Sergey Kalinin Soviet Union Shooting 1926
133 Kang Dong-Jin South Korea Cycling 1987
134 Andreas Kappes West Germany Cycling 1965
135 Dino Kessler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966
136 Sayed Khalil Egypt Volleyball 1976
137 Michael Kiedel Germany Swimming 1975
138 Kim Yeong-Hui South Korea Speed Skating 1955
139 Raymond Kintziger Belgium Athletics 1922 2010
140 Tina Kirkman Australia Judo 1969
141 Erika Kirsner Hungary Handball 1975
142 Leif Knudtzon Norway Modern Pentathlon 1895 1925
143 Anna Kondrashina Soviet Union Rowing 1955
144 Tatyana Kosheleva Russia Volleyball 1988
145 Kazuhiro Koshi Japan Skeleton 1964
146 Aleš Kotalík Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
147 Sofia Kraft Sweden Swimming 1965
148 Matevž Krumpeštar Slovenia Archery 1977
149 Othmar Kuhner Germany Wrestling 1972
150 Yekaterina Kulpo Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1987
151 Bob Kurland United States Basketball 1924 2013
152 Kwak Gwang-Ung South Korea Wrestling 1951
153 Jessie Lacuna Philippines Swimming 1993
154 Jozef Langenus Belgium Athletics 1898 1987
155 Arne Larsen Norway Nordic Combined 1937
156 Catriona Le May Doan Canada Speed Skating 1970
157 Jori Lehterä Finland Ice Hockey 1987
158 Sylvia Lewis Great Britain Swimming 1941
159 Liang Zhongxing China Water Polo 1986
160 Mariana Lobato Portugal Sailing 1987
161 Gordon Love France Rowing 1873
162 Roxana Luca Romania Figure Skating 1982
163 Noel Luces Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1948 2012
164 Mark Lutz United States Athletics 1951
165 Yoichi Machishima Japan Cycling 1954
166 Fabio Magrini Italy Weightlifting 1965
167 Bhutana Magwaza Swaziland Boxing 1958
168 Rui Maia Portugal Athletics 1925
169 Otto Maier Germany Rowing 1887 1957
170 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1980
171 Gustavo Marcos Spain Water Polo 1972
172 Christopher Martin Canada Bobsleigh 1945
173 Yoritsune Matsudaira Japan Equestrianism 1940
174 Barney McLean United States Alpine Skiing 1917 2005
175 Olena Miahkykh Ukraine Speed Skating 1978
176 Zbyněk Michálek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1982
177 Estela Milanés Cuba Softball 1967
178 Ted Mittet United States Rowing 1941
179 Győző Mogyorossy Hungary Gymnastics 1914 1981
180 Ricardo Montemayor Mexico Sailing 1991
181 Kanapathy Moorthy Malaysia Judo 1932 2010
182 Yoshio Morikawa Japan Athletics 1945
183 Yuki Motobuchi Japan Diving 1968
184 Yasutoshi Motoki Japan Wrestling 1969
185 Yukifumi Murakami Japan Athletics 1979
186 Julia Murray Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
187 Krystyna Nadolna Poland Athletics 1949
188 Toshiharu Nakamura Japan Hockey 1935
189 Narciso Brazil Football 1973
190 Emily Naylor New Zealand Hockey 1985
191 Angelika Neuner Austria Luge 1969
192 Lukas Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1964
193 Pim Nieuwenhuis Netherlands Sailing 1976
194 Ion Niga Romania Rowing 1925
195 Seppo Nikkilä Finland Ice Hockey 1936
196 Edgar Norris Canada Rowing 1902 1982
197 Barry Notley Great Britain Fencing 1879 1968
198 Michael O'Brien Ireland Fencing 1969
199 Terence O'Brien Great Britain Rowing 1906 1982
200 Gail O'Rourke United States Volleyball 1942 2000
201 Karl-Heinz Oberfranz East Germany Cycling 1951
202 Jakub Obrovský Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1882 1949
203 Roselidah Obunaga Kenya Volleyball 1973
204 Jim Ochowicz United States Cycling 1951
205 Juraj Ontko Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1964
206 T.J. Oshie United States Ice Hockey 1986
207 Micheline Ostermeyer France Athletics 1922 2001
208 Marcel Otto-Bruc France Shooting 1922
209 Sofiane Oumiha France Boxing 1994
210 Sachi Ozawa Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1976
211 Guillermo Pacheco Peru Swimming 1954
212 Carole Jane Pachl Canada Figure Skating 1938
213 Jean Palluch France Football 1923 1971
214 Nikolay Pankratov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1982
215 Park Min-Cheol South Korea Handball 1974
216 Ernie Payne Great Britain Cycling 1884 1961
217 Carlos Peinado Uruguay Basketball 1954
218 Luillys Pérez Venezuela Wrestling 1990
219 Tommy Persson Sweden Athletics 1954
220 Joseph Peter Switzerland Athletics 1949
221 Carol Peterka United States Handball 1963
222 Anisa Petrova Uzbekistan Fencing 1970
223 Charline Picon France Sailing 1984
224 Félix Piñero Venezuela Fencing 1945
225 Darwin Piñeyrúa Uruguay Athletics 1945 1978
226 Johann Pollak Austria Judo 1948
227 Viktor Pryazhnikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1933 2008
228 Noel Punton Australia Gymnastics 1931
229 Tamara Radočaj Serbia Basketball 1987
230 Helena Rakoczy Poland Gymnastics 1921 2014
231 Tony Ramoin France Snowboarding 1988
232 Serge Reding Belgium Weightlifting 1941 1975
233 Brendan Reilly Great Britain, Ireland Athletics 1972
234 Marcela Richezza Argentina Hockey 1964
235 Susi Riermeier West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
236 María Romary Rifka Mexico Athletics 1970
237 Anđelko Rističević Serbia Athletics 1985
238 Bill Rodgers United States Athletics 1947
239 Alfonso Rodríguez Spain Gymnastics 1965
240 Jean-Philippe Rohr France Football 1961
241 Thomas Rohregger Austria Cycling 1982
242 Juan José Román Spain Canoeing 1962
243 Sylvia Rose East Germany Rowing 1962
244 Amanda Ross Australia Equestrianism 1973
245 Carl Ruck Germany Hockey 1912 1980
246 Becky Ruehl United States Diving 1977
247 Émile Rumeau France Shooting 1878 1943
248 Miroslav Růžička Czechoslovakia Shooting 1959
249 Will Ryan Australia Sailing 1988
250 Colin Ryrie Australia Sailing 1929 1972
251 Julio Sáez Spain Weightlifting 1956
252 Kurt Sakowski Germany Athletics 1930
253 Joe Salas United States Boxing 1903 1987
254 Stefan Saliger Germany Hockey 1967
255 Ed Sampson United States Ice Hockey 1921 1974
256 Mikael Samuelsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
257 Taketsugu Saruwatari Japan Athletics 1942
258 Majhi Sawaiyan India Archery 1983
259 Wieland Schmidt East Germany Handball 1953
260 Edy Schmit Luxembourg Fencing 1930
261 John Schmitt United States Rowing 1901 1991
262 Heinrich Schneidereit Germany Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting 1884 1915
263 René Schroeder Luxembourg Gymnastics 1920 2001
264 Jos Seckel Netherlands Art Competitions 1881 1945
265 Allan Segura Costa Rica Athletics 1980
266 Antonina Seredina Soviet Union Canoeing 1929 2016
267 Mohamed Sharaf El-Din Egypt Handball 1974
268 Olga Shishigina Kazakhstan Athletics 1968
269 Wolfgang Sigl Austria Rowing 1972
270 Victor Sillon France Athletics 1927
271 Jamie Silverstein United States Figure Skating 1983
272 Toyi Simklina Togo Athletics 1968
273 Aminata Sininta Mali Basketball 1985
274 Pierre Skawinski France Athletics 1912 2009
275 Adam Skrodzki Poland Fencing 1983
276 Henri Smets Belgium Athletics 1896 1950
277 Paweł Sobek Poland Football 1929 2015
278 Károly Solymár Hungary Athletics 1894 1945
279 Slobodan Soro Serbia, Brazil Water Polo 1978
280 Jörg Spengler West Germany Sailing 1938 2013
281 Ratjai Sripet Thailand Athletics 1960
282 Mark Starostin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1990
283 Jean Stewart New Zealand Swimming 1930
284 Emmanuel Stockbroekx Belgium Hockey 1993
285 Lutz Stoklasa West Germany Swimming 1949
286 Paul Stråhlman Finland Rowing 1928 1990
287 Niklaus Stump Switzerland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1920 2005
288 François Suchanecki Switzerland Fencing 1949
289 Mohammad Sultan Afghanistan Hockey 1918 1971
290 Kris Sumono Indonesia Swimming 1958
291 Chatree Suwanyod Thailand Boxing 1965
292 Tomasz Świst Poland Speed Skating 1974
293 Philippe Szanyiel France Basketball 1960
294 Iuliu Szöcs Romania Volleyball 1937 1992
295 Bjarne Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1954
296 Safi Taha Lebanon Wrestling 1923 2009
297 Gunnar Tallberg Finland Sailing 1881 1931
298 Sopita Tanasan Thailand Weightlifting 1994
299 Shinji Tatsuta Japan Ski Jumping 1914
300 Hans-Jürgen Tode East Germany Canoeing 1957
301 deForest Trimingham Bermuda Sailing 1919 2007
302 Masahiko Umeda Japan Wrestling 1947
303 Rocco van Rooyen South Africa Athletics 1992
304 Wim Vansevenant Belgium Cycling 1971
305 Víctor Velasco Mexico Canoeing 1959
306 Györgyi Vertetics Hungary Basketball 1953
307 Domingo Villanueva Philippines Cycling 1964
308 Víctor Villaseñor Mexico Athletics 1903 1981
309 Anatoly Volkov Soviet Union Boxing 1952
310 Konstantin, Prince von Padua Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1912 2001
311 Herb Wakabayashi Japan Ice Hockey 1944 2015
312 John Walker Great Britain Cycling 1888
313 James Walsh Philippines Swimming 1986
314 Gladys Wamuyu Kenya Athletics 1972
315 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama Qatar Athletics 1966
316 Margaret Wellington Great Britain Swimming 1926 2015
317 James Willett Australia Shooting 1995
318 Dawn Williams Dominica Athletics 1973
319 Delano Williams Great Britain Athletics 1993
320 Win Swe Swe Myanmar Weightlifting 1977
321 Rick Wohlhuter United States Athletics 1948
322 Jan Wojnowski Poland Weightlifting 1946 1990
323 Malcolm Yardley Great Britain Athletics 1940
324 Imran Yousuf Pakistan Hockey 1978
325 Alexandra Zaretski Israel Figure Skating 1987
326 Zheng Dongmei China Basketball 1967