You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 22

December 21 ▪ December 22 ▪ December 23 ▪ 

346 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Luz Acosta Mexico Weightlifting 1980
2 Paavo Aho Finland Athletics 1891 1918
3 Johannes Ahun Estonia Sailing 1987
4 Aileen Allen United States Diving 1888 1950
5 Fred Allen United States Athletics 1890 1964
6 Herman Andersen Denmark Wrestling 1904 1955
7 Ike Anderson United States Wrestling 1957
8 Edgardo Antinori Argentina Judo 1969
9 Aleksandra Antonova Russia Water Polo 1991
10 Reyhan Arabacıoğlu Turkey Weightlifting 1982
11 José Aristegui Spain Rowing 1928
12 Victor Hugo Ascarrunz, Jr. Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1960
13 Sergei Aschwanden Switzerland Judo 1975
14 Kevin Ávila Guatemala Swimming 1992
15 Frank Bartolillo Australia Fencing 1981
16 Jitka Bartoničková Czech Republic Athletics 1985
17 Bakr Bassam Egypt Weightlifting 1939
18 Bijan Batmani Iran Boxing 1972
19 Matt Beach New Zealand Taekwondo 1977
20 Myriam Bédard Canada Biathlon 1969
21 Roy Beerens Netherlands Football 1987
22 Joseph Beerli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1901 1967
23 Roswitha Beier East Germany Swimming 1956
24 Johan Bellemans Belgium Sailing 1964
25 Eivor Berglund Sweden Alpine Skiing 1935
26 Monique Berlioux France Swimming 1925 2015
27 Laurent Bernier Canada Ski Jumping 1928
28 Tyrell Biggs United States Boxing 1960
29 Dmitry Bilozerchev Soviet Union Gymnastics 1966
30 Barbara Blatter Switzerland Cycling 1970
31 Bodo Bockenauer Germany Figure Skating 1940
32 Leonardo Bonzi Italy Bobsleigh 1902 1977
33 Tatyana Borodulina Russia, Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1984
34 Jacques Bossis France Cycling 1952
35 Patty Boydstun United States Alpine Skiing 1951
36 Jacques Brodin France Fencing 1946 2015
37 Antoni Bura Poland Bobsleigh 1898 1980
38 Nic Bürgin Switzerland Fencing 1971
39 Felix Bwalya Zambia Boxing 1969 1997
40 Prudencio Cardona Colombia Boxing 1951
41 Frederick Chauncy Great Britain Athletics 1904 1986
42 Pierluigi Chicca Italy Fencing 1937 2017
43 Armando Cicognini Argentina Hockey 1942
44 Joe Corso United States Wrestling 1951
45 Judy Crawford Canada Alpine Skiing 1951
46 Alec Crikis Australia Shooting 1944 2016
47 Edi Dadić Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1993
48 Sam Dalrymple United States Football 1901 1981
49 Dani Spain Football 1974
50 Garfield Darien France Athletics 1987
51 Lara Davenport Australia Swimming 1983
52 Katleen De Caluwé Belgium Athletics 1976
53 Margarita de Falconí Ecuador Shooting 1944
54 Reindert de Favauge Netherlands Shooting 1872 1949
55 Riccardo De Sangro Fondi Italy Sailing 1879 1967
56 John Dean New Zealand Cycling 1947
57 Michel Delesalle France Ice Hockey 1907
58 Lucien Delfour Australia Canoeing 1988
59 Charles Dewachtere Belgium Athletics 1927
60 Osvaldo Díaz Paraguay Football 1981
61 Riccardo Divora Italy Rowing 1908 1951
62 Pavel Dovgal Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1975
63 Mark Dragunski Germany Handball 1970
64 Angelika Dünhaupt West Germany Luge 1946
65 David Dunlop Great Britain Sailing 1859 1931
66 Robin Duvillard France Cross Country Skiing 1983
67 Oldřich Dvořák Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1953
68 Toon Ebben Netherlands Equestrianism 1930 2011
69 Saeid Ebrahimi Iran Wrestling 1982
70 Alex Edmondson Australia Cycling 1993
71 Anthony Edwards Australia Rowing 1972
72 Edwin Ekiring Uganda Badminton 1983
73 Anders Eklund Sweden Boxing 1957 2010
74 Martha Ernstdóttir Iceland Athletics 1964
75 Alexander Espinoza Venezuela Boxing 1980
76 Antti Everi Finland Weightlifting 1981
77 Marco Falchetto Austria Fencing 1973
78 Tommy Farrer Great Britain Football 1922
79 Daniel Fauché France Rowing 1966
80 Dino Felicetti Italy Ice Hockey 1970
81 Emanuela Felici San Marino Shooting 1980
82 Diego Ferreira Paraguay Athletics 1975
83 Erich Fincsus Austria Wrestling 1912
84 Gustav Fjæstad Sweden Art Competitions 1868 1948
85 Hassan Fkiri Tunisia Wrestling 1973
86 Scott Flanigan Ireland Sailing 1992
87 José Flores Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting 1930
88 Wilfrid Forgues France Canoeing 1969
89 Enrique Fortes Cuba Volleyball 1947
90 Peter Francis Kenya Athletics 1936
91 Dwight Frazer Jamaica Boxing 1967
92 John French Great Britain Speed Skating 1955
93 Nico Freriks Netherlands Volleyball 1981
94 Jean-Paul Gahimbaré Burundi Athletics 1970
95 José Jaime Galeano Colombia Cycling 1945
96 Vicky Galindo United States Softball 1983
97 Agnieszka Gąsienica-Daniel Poland Alpine Skiing 1987
98 Lee Gentil Puerto Rico Sailing 1934
99 Salvatore Gionta Italy Water Polo 1930
100 Maurice Girardot France Basketball 1921
101 Daniel Glomb Brazil Sailing 1980
102 Vilmos Göttler Hungary Equestrianism 1951
103 Mircea Grabovschi Romania Handball 1952 2002
104 Bernhard Graubart Austria Football 1888
105 Claudio Guindon Argentina Rowing 1963
106 Valéria Gyimesi Hungary Rowing 1955
107 Gianna Hablützel-Bürki Switzerland Fencing 1969
108 Jacek Hankiewicz Poland Badminton 1965
109 Rainer Hanschke East Germany Gymnastics 1951
110 Dagmar Hase Germany Swimming 1969
111 Hitoshi Hase Japan Rowing 1973
112 Britta Heidemann Germany Fencing 1982
113 Alonzo Henderson Ireland Judo 1955
114 Mélanie Hénique France Swimming 1992
115 Paris Henken United States Sailing 1995
116 Kurt Herbst Austria Weightlifting 1940
117 Patrick Heuscher Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1976
118 Jeff Hirst Canada Diving 1963
119 Christian Hoffmann Austria Cross Country Skiing 1974
120 Noel Horsfield South Africa Sailing 1913 1988
121 Homa Hosseini Iran Rowing 1988
122 Adam Hostetter United States Snowboarding 1974
123 Cam Howieson New Zealand Football 1994
124 Huang Dongjie China Handball 1981
125 Claire Huddart Great Britain Swimming 1971
126 Joanna Hughes Australia Gymnastics 1977
127 Marcus Hurley United States Cycling 1883 1941
128 George Hutson Great Britain Athletics 1889 1914
129 Mardrea Hyman Jamaica Athletics 1972
130 Ali Idir Algeria Judo 1966
131 Ardalion Ignatyev Soviet Union Athletics 1930 1998
132 Yuta Ikeda Japan Golf 1985
133 Momir Ilić Serbia Handball 1981
134 Aleksander Illi Estonia Basketball 1912 2000
135 Takemi Ise Japan Swimming 1963
136 Luis Islas Argentina Football 1965
137 Hiromi Isozaki-Ikeda Japan Football 1975
138 Kazue Ito Japan Softball 1977
139 Maja Jager Denmark Archery 1991
140 Dawda Jallow Gambia Athletics 1966
141 Steffi Jones Germany Football 1972
142 Josh Junior New Zealand Sailing 1989
143 István Jutasi Hungary Sailing 1928
144 Arie Kaan Netherlands Athletics 1901 1991
145 Mohamed Kacemi Algeria Athletics 1948
146 Albert Kägi Switzerland Cycling 1912
147 Akio Kaminaga Japan Judo 1936 1993
148 Don Kardong United States Athletics 1948
149 Monika Karsch Germany Shooting 1982
150 Daisuke Kato Japan Equestrianism 1965
151 Lotfi Khaïda Algeria Athletics 1968
152 Viola Kibiwot Kenya Athletics 1983
153 Kim Hye-Suk South Korea Sailing 1968
154 Hannes Kirchler Italy Athletics 1978
155 Frank Kisekka Uganda Boxing 1926
156 Megan Kleine United States Swimming 1974
157 Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer Germany Athletics 1931
158 Wolfgang Konrad Austria Athletics 1958
159 Fritz Kopperschmidt Germany, West Germany Sailing 1939 2011
160 Julius Körner Germany Rowing 1870 1954
161 Jorma Korpela Finland Modern Pentathlon 1960
162 Vesa Koskela Sweden Boxing 1960
163 Volodymyr Kravchenko Ukraine Athletics 1969
164 Lefter Küçükandonyadis Turkey Football 1925 2012
165 Vladimír Kudrna Czechoslovakia Shooting 1923 1991
166 Marina Kuptsova Russia Athletics 1981
167 Ivan Kuret Croatia Sailing 1971
168 Vyacheslav Kurginyan Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1986
169 Yasuyuki Kuwahara Japan Football 1942 2017
170 Leif Lampater Germany Cycling 1982
171 Dmitry Larionov Russia Canoeing 1985
172 Fritz Larsson Sweden Wrestling 1882 1958
173 Pentti Larvo Finland Football 1906 1954
174 Alejandro Lecot Argentina Swimming 1962
175 David Leigh Great Britain Swimming 1956
176 András Lelkes Hungary Gymnastics 1935
177 Amandine Lhote France Canoeing 1986
178 Martin Lipčák Slovakia Football 1975
179 Emanuele Liuzzi Italy Rowing 1990
180 Eleonora Lo Bianco Italy Volleyball 1979
181 Chloe Logarzo Australia Football 1994
182 Jacobus Lorenz Netherlands Wrestling 1884 1969
183 Luo Hengyu China Archery 1972
184 Dagi Mair unter der Eggen Italy Snowboarding 1974
185 Petra Majdič Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1979
186 Holley Mangold United States Weightlifting 1989
187 Răzvan Martin Romania Weightlifting 1991
188 Rodney Martin United States Athletics 1982
189 Vladimír Martinec Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1949
190 Edsel Martis Netherlands Baseball 1961
191 Sayuri Maruyama Japan Canoeing 1975
192 Nando Mathieu Switzerland Ice Hockey 1949
193 Hans Matthiae Germany Rowing 1884
194 Merten Mauritz Austria Fencing 1965
195 Scott McGrory Australia Cycling 1969
196 Dick Meredith United States Ice Hockey 1932
197 Aleksandar Milenković Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Cross Country Skiing, Cycling, Biathlon 1967
198 Ralitsa Mileva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1993
199 Marcos Milinkovic Argentina Volleyball 1971
200 Maurice Mitchell United States Athletics 1989
201 Yoko Miyake Japan Snowboarding 1973
202 Ambrose Mlilo Zimbabwe Boxing 1959
203 Paula Mollenhauer Germany Athletics 1908 1988
204 Werner Moser Austria Bobsleigh 1950
205 Stephen Mowlam Australia Hockey 1976
206 Pedro Muléns Cuba Wrestling 1985
207 Markus Müller Switzerland Gymnastics 1966
208 Edgar Ramón Muñoz Venezuela Boxing 1983
209 Galina Murašova Soviet Union Athletics 1955
210 Louis Napoléon Murat France Equestrianism 1851 1912
211 Peeter Mürk Estonia Weightlifting 1911 1974
212 Barbara Nadalin Italy Canoeing 1972
213 Kelsey Nakanelua American Samoa Athletics 1966
214 Juventina Napoleao Timor Leste Athletics 1988
215 Aleksandra Narkevich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
216 Elina Vavailagi Nasaudrodro Fiji Judo 1985
217 Barbara Nejman United States Diving 1950
218 Claude Nicouleau France Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1961
219 Mieczysław Nowak Poland Weightlifting 1936 2006
220 Marcus O'Sullivan Ireland Athletics 1961
221 Giorgio Oberweger Italy Athletics 1913 1998
222 Samuel Okoye Garba Nigeria Football 1947 1978
223 Gunner Olesen Denmark Gymnastics 1916 1979
224 Caroline Olivier Canada Freestyle Skiing 1971
225 Agnete Olsen Denmark Swimming 1909 1997
226 Lamine Ouahab Algeria Tennis 1984
227 Paskar Owor Uganda Athletics 1980
228 Zeki Öztürk Turkey Athletics 1965
229 Juan Papic Chile Table Tennis 1970
230 Pavel Parshin Soviet Union Sailing 1919
231 Paola Paternoster Italy Athletics 1935
232 Nathalie Péchalat France Figure Skating 1983
233 Annie Pelletier Canada Diving 1973
234 Jonathan Peña Puerto Rico Fencing 1973
235 Jesús Alberto Perales Mexico Volleyball 1993
236 Claudia Poll Costa Rica Swimming 1972
237 Meyer Prinstein United States Athletics 1878 1925
238 Don Pritchard Bahamas Sailing 1922
239 Mikhail Protasevich Belarus Sailing 1971
240 Sepp Puchinger Austria Rowing 1948 1984
241 Estrella Puente Uruguay Athletics 1928
242 Yuliya Pyryseva Kazakhstan Water Polo 1967
243 Qu Ridong China Shooting 1968
244 Frédérique Quentin France Athletics 1969
245 René Queyroux France Fencing 1927 2002
246 Finn Rasmussen Denmark Canoeing 1920
247 Lærke Berg Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1993
248 Romica Rașovan Romania Wrestling 1967
249 Julian Real Germany Water Polo 1989
250 Lucien Rebuffic France Basketball 1924 1997
251 Luis Regueiro Mexico Football 1943
252 Claude Richer Canada Cross Country Skiing 1929 2014
253 John Roberts Great Britain Rowing 1953
254 Vasily Rochev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1951
255 Vladimir Rodimushkin Soviet Union Rowing 1921 1986
256 Jonny Rödlund Sweden Football 1971
257 Javier Rodríguez Mexico Shooting 1964
258 París Rodríguez Uruguay Fencing 1904
259 Víctor Rodríguez Mexico Wrestling 1974
260 Otto Roesner United States Gymnastics 1881 1951
261 Renate Roider Austria Cross Country Skiing 1971
262 Pedro Roig Spain Hockey 1938
263 Claude Rossi Monaco Sailing 1937
264 Phocion Rossollin France Sailing 1837 1911
265 Justin Rowsell Australia Boxing 1971
266 Arthur Rudd United States Football 1887 1968
267 Alberto Ruiz Spain Athletics 1961
268 Aleksandr Ryabov Russia Athletics 1975
269 Jacek Rylski Poland Rowing 1956
270 Ryu Yun-Ji South Korea Swimming 1985
271 Leopoldo Saínz de la Maza Spain Polo 1879 1954
272 Charles Sands United States Golf, Tennis, Jeu De Paume 1865 1945
273 Anatoly Sass Soviet Union Rowing 1935
274 Karim Sassi Tunisia Athletics 1968
275 Ludwig Schlanger Austria Wrestling 1904 2001
276 Martin Schmidt Germany Handball 1969
277 Hansrüdi Schneider Switzerland Shooting 1926
278 Andreas Schnieders West Germany Boxing 1966
279 Benjamin Schulte Guam Swimming 1995
280 Andrew Scott Australia Baseball 1969
281 Dmitry Sergeyev Unified Team, Russia Judo 1968
282 Ross Seymour Australia Swimming 1953
283 Asghar Sharafi Iran Football 1942
284 Maksim Sheremetyev Russia Sailing 1986
285 Karen Slowing-Aceituno Guatemala Swimming 1968
286 Tsvetana Sotirova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1939
287 Rebecca Soumeru Netherlands Softball 1981
288 Thomas Southgate Great Britain Rowing 1894 1970
289 Chick Stoddard United States Rowing 1903 1997
290 Hans Sulzer Austria Ice Hockey 1969
291 Maud Sundberg Sweden Athletics 1911 2010
292 Miklós Szabó Hungary Athletics 1928
293 Zoltán Szécsi Hungary Water Polo 1977
294 Ottmár Szepesi Hungary Equestrianism 1901 1965
295 Ivett Szöllősi Hungary Biathlon 1982
296 Odd Wang Sørensen Norway Football 1922 2004
297 Koki Takagi Japan Water Polo 1936
298 Paul Tanui Kenya Athletics 1990
299 Marian Tałaj Poland Judo 1950
300 Dara Terzić Yugoslavia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
301 Grzegorz Tkaczyk Poland Handball 1980
302 Joseph Toland United States Rowing 1928 2002
303 Hans Törnblom Sweden Fencing 1888 1973
304 Jules Trinité France Shooting 1856 1921
305 Mitsuo Tsukahara Japan Gymnastics 1947
306 Juan Adolfo Turri Argentina Athletics 1950 2010
307 Hiram Tuttle United States Equestrianism 1882 1956
308 U Sang-Gwon South Korea Football 1929
309 Urbano Spain Football 1961
310 Nataliya Ustinova Soviet Union Swimming 1944
311 Óscar Valdéz Mexico Boxing 1990
312 Eddie Valenzuela Guatemala Boxing 1982
313 Jorma Valtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1946
314 Claudia van Thiel Netherlands Volleyball 1977
315 Juliana Veloso Brazil Diving 1980
316 Jean Verheyen Belgium Cycling 1896
317 Umberto Vittori Italy Rowing 1906
318 Gerd Völs Germany Rowing 1909 1991
319 Martina Voss Germany Football 1967
320 Dubravka Vukušić Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1965
321 Christian Wägli Switzerland Athletics 1934
322 Ronald Walker Great Britain Weightlifting 1907 1948
323 Melville Wallace South Africa Shooting 1887 1943
324 Wang Jing China Canoeing 1971
325 Wang Qinghuan China Athletics 1966
326 Wang Weidong China Sailing 1982
327 Peter Weber Germany, East Germany Gymnastics 1938
328 Joey Wells Bahamas Athletics 1965
329 Weng Tak Fung Hong Kong Fencing 1962
330 Gladys Werner United States Alpine Skiing 1933 2001
331 Ciaran Williams Great Britain Handball 1987
332 John Winnett United States Equestrianism 1928 2007
333 Craig Winrow Great Britain Athletics 1971
334 Jochen Wolfram Germany Sailing 1966
335 Jean Wrigley Great Britain Swimming 1935
336 Wu Bei China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
337 Bernd Wucherpfennig West Germany Diving 1940
338 Kerry Wyborn Australia Softball 1977
339 Urszula Włodarczyk Poland Athletics 1965
340 Martin Ylven Norway Ice Hockey 1988
341 Yu Gyeong-Hwa South Korea Volleyball 1953
342 Neli Zafirova Bulgaria Canoeing 1976
343 Demetrij Žebre Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1912 1970
344 Zhazira Zhapparkul Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1993
345 Kathrin Zimmermann East Germany Swimming 1966
346 Marina Živković Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1970