You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 21

December 20 ▪ December 21 ▪ December 22 ▪ 

307 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdul Wahab Abu Al-Hail Iraq Football 1976
2 Otto Mønsted Acthon Denmark Equestrianism 1917 1980
3 Hannah Afriyie Ghana Athletics 1951
4 Nasser Al-Attiya Qatar Shooting 1970
5 Ahmed Al-Moamari Bashir Oman Athletics 1972
6 Denis Alekseyev Russia Athletics 1987
7 Þórunn Alfreðsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1960
8 Matías Almeyda Argentina Football 1973
9 Héctor Alvarez Mexico Wrestling 1946
10 Christie Ambrosi United States Softball 1976
11 Marcelo Apovian Brazil Alpine Skiing 1972
12 József Apró Hungary Athletics 1920 2003
13 Baraah Awadallah Jordan Athletics 1991
14 Ahmed Bahja Morocco Football 1970
15 Bob Baker United States Ice Hockey 1926 2012
16 Georges Bayrou France Football 1883 1953
17 Pamela Bell New Zealand Snowboarding 1972
18 Stan Benham United States Bobsleigh 1913 1970
19 Rosalie Bénié Tano Cote d'Ivoire Wrestling 1993
20 Rufino Bernedo Chile Basketball 1926 2006
21 Imre Beták Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1922 1997
22 Frédéric Blackburn Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
23 Adrian Blair Australia Boxing 1943
24 Bolívar Brazil Football 1954
25 Rita Borbás Hungary Handball 1980
26 Jean Bouin France Athletics 1888 1914
27 Emiliano Brembilla Italy Swimming 1978
28 Caroline Brewer Great Britain Hockey 1962
29 Karl Bricker Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1923
30 Wes Brooker Canada Athletics 1946
31 Géo Buchard France Fencing 1893 1987
32 Aleksandr Buchenkov Soviet Union Swimming 1963
33 Hermann Buchfelder Austria Water Polo 1889
34 Zoe Buckman Australia Athletics 1988
35 Robert Burgess Bermuda Boxing 1952
36 Kevin Burnham United States Sailing 1956
37 John Burns Great Britain Weightlifting 1948
38 Tamara Bykova Soviet Union Athletics 1958
39 Adalberto Cardoso Brazil Athletics 1905 1972
40 Jan-Åke Carlberg Sweden Speed Skating 1957
41 Sune Carlsson Sweden Sailing 1931
42 Elta Cartwright United States Athletics 1907 2001
43 Antonio Cascos Spain Cross Country Skiing 1963
44 Rodrigo Castro Brazil Swimming 1978
45 Chan Siu Yuk Hong Kong Archery 1955
46 Ian Chapman Australia Cycling 1939
47 Chen Han-Hung Chinese Taipei Diving 1976
48 Vaughn Chipeur Canada Figure Skating 1984
49 Linda Chisholm United States Volleyball 1957
50 Franklin Cisneros El Salvador Judo 1983
51 Maciej Ciszewski Poland Fencing 1971
52 Inge Coeck Belgium Canoeing 1965
53 Lucian Cojocaru Romania Shooting 1952
54 Gil Colgate, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1899 1965
55 George Collie Bahamas Athletics 1940
56 Agostino Cossia Italy Boxing 1930 2016
57 Miloš Ćuk Serbia Water Polo 1990
58 Iris Cummings United States Swimming 1920
59 Vanessa Czarnecki Greece Softball 1979
60 Andressa de Morais Brazil Athletics 1990
61 Thomas de Morawitz Spain Alpine Skiing 1922
62 Gustave De Mulder Belgium Rowing 1888
63 Celestino João de Palma Brazil Rowing 1912
64 Enrique de Ridder Argentina Alpine Skiing 1958
65 Ousman Diarrassouba Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
66 Mark Dickel New Zealand Basketball 1976
67 Nenko Dobrev Bulgaria Rowing 1946
68 Peter Dobson Canada Swimming 1962
69 Jan Dołgowicz Poland Wrestling 1954
70 Radmila Drljača Yugoslavia Handball 1959
71 Margarita Drobiazko Lithuania Figure Skating 1971
72 Małgorzata Dunecka Poland Athletics 1956
73 Moisés Duque Brazil Rugby Sevens 1988
74 Alloysius Edwards India Hockey 1968
75 Kai Arne Engelstad Norway Speed Skating 1954
76 Jonas Eriksson Sweden Biathlon 1970
77 Chris Evert United States Tennis 1954
78 Paul Falk Germany Figure Skating 1921 2017
79 Fang Yuting China Archery 1989
80 Jade Faulkner Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
81 Marta Fernández Spain Basketball 1981
82 Jan Frączek Poland Canoeing 1953
83 Isaac Froimovich Chile Water Polo 1918 1988
84 Yutaka Fujimoto Japan Basketball 1950 2001
85 Steve Furniss United States Swimming 1952
86 Maria Garangouni Greece Volleyball 1975
87 Heather Garriock Australia Football 1982
88 Charles Gaulthier France Sailing 1889
89 Anastasios Gavrilis Greece Sailing 1952
90 Diana Gee United States Table Tennis 1968
91 Sophie Giger Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1995
92 George Giles New Zealand Cycling 1913 1973
93 Hermann Glück Austria Weightlifting 1903
94 Fernando Gómez-Reino Spain Swimming 1955
95 Eddie Gray Sri Lanka Boxing 1918 2004
96 Bunty Greenland Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1912
97 Florence Griffith Joyner United States Athletics 1959 1998
98 Karla Gutiérrez Mexico Sailing 1966
99 Karel Halík Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1883
100 Saburo Hamada Japan Art Competitions 1892 1973
101 Han Bing China Figure Skating 1969
102 Ken Harman Great Britain Shooting 1947
103 István Havasi Hungary Athletics 1930 2003
104 Gregory Hayman Australia Weightlifting 1957
105 Kevin Hernández Honduras Football 1985
106 Ho Thành Chinh South Vietnam Athletics 1941
107 Paul Höffer Germany Art Competitions 1895 1949
108 Anders Holm Denmark Art Competitions 1878 1959
109 György Horváth Hungary Weightlifting 1943 1988
110 Riker Hylton Jamaica Athletics 1988
111 Isidro Ibarrondo Argentina Gymnastics 1970
112 Marlene Infante Cuba Fencing 1952
113 Manzar Iqbal United States Hockey 1958
114 Viktor Ivanov Soviet Union Rowing 1930 2004
115 Mark Jackson New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1980
116 Khaled Jahrami Kuwait Fencing 1962
117 Jhon Jarrín Ecuador Cycling 1961
118 Christine Jarvis Great Britain Swimming 1949
119 Peter Joppich Germany Fencing 1982
120 Alfred Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1898 1988
121 Nobuo Kaiho Japan Basketball 1941 2015
122 Justin Kane Australia Boxing 1981
123 Oldřiška Kaplanová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1944
124 Faisal Karim Pakistan Boxing 1981
125 Tomislav Karlo Croatia Swimming 1970
126 Kenth Karlsson Sweden Water Polo 1957
127 Alfred Kałuziński Poland Handball 1952 1997
128 Alexandros Kefalas Greece Skeleton 1984
129 Iljo Keisse Belgium Cycling 1982
130 Godfrey Kelly Bahamas Sailing 1928
131 Clayton Kenny Canada Boxing 1928 2015
132 Kiran Khan Pakistan Swimming 1989
133 Tom Kirby United States Boxing 1904 1967
134 Werner Klatt East Germany Rowing 1948
135 Nenad Kljaić Croatia Handball 1966
136 Birgit Kohlrusch West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1965
137 Mifuyu Koide Japan Rugby Sevens 1995
138 Wäinö Korhonen Finland Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1926
139 Oksana Kotova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1974
140 Cheikhou Kouyaté Senegal Football 1989
141 Heinz Kramer Germany Shooting 1925 1965
142 Robert Kraskowski Poland Shooting 1967
143 Igor Kravtsov Russia Rowing 1973
144 Han Krug Netherlands Art Competitions 1890 1977
145 Stephen Lambert Australia Hockey 1979
146 Vladimir Lanyugin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1948
147 Dave Laut United States Athletics 1956 2009
148 Sean Lavan Ireland Athletics 1898 1973
149 Radu Lazăr Romania Water Polo 1947
150 Hermilo Leal Mexico Fencing 1951
151 Lee Seung-Il South Korea Hockey 1982
152 Giuseppina Leone Italy Athletics 1934
153 Anatoly Lepyoshkin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1938
154 Li Xuesong China Speed Skating 1979
155 Li Yang China Shooting 1986
156 Erich Lindenlaub Germany Cross Country Skiing 1930
157 Stefan Liv Sweden Ice Hockey 1980 2011
158 Humberto Loayza Chile Boxing 1925 2014
159 Carlos Lobos Chile Equestrianism 1980
160 Stefan Lövgren Sweden Handball 1970
161 Vittorio Lucchetti Italy Gymnastics 1894 1965
162 Hilliard Lyle Canada Lacrosse 1879 1931
163 Brian MacLaren Canada Athletics 1943
164 Vadim Makhnyov Belarus Canoeing 1979
165 Anna Malukhina Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Shooting 1958
166 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili Albania, Greece Athletics 1976
167 Jennie Marshall United States Rowing 1960
168 Juan Antonio Martínez Cuba Fencing 1920
169 Sparkle McKnight Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1991
170 Jeff McVean Australia Equestrianism 1954
171 Werner Mensching Germany Figure Skating 1933 1997
172 Aage Meyer Denmark Wrestling 1904 1979
173 Jaroslav Mikoška Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933
174 Min Byeong-Sun South Korea Rowing 1974
175 Hideharu Miyahira Japan Ski Jumping 1973
176 Naho Miyoshi Japan Basketball 1993
177 John Moffitt United States Athletics 1980
178 Evans Mogaka Kenya Athletics 1949
179 Pat Morton South Africa Wrestling 1920 2003
180 Miwako Motoyoshi Japan Synchronized Swimming 1960
181 Kira Mozgalova Russia Shooting 1982
182 Yvonne Musik Germany Gymnastics 1985
183 Halvor Møgster Norway Sailing 1875 1950
184 György Nagy Hungary Basketball 1926 2004
185 Ruslan Naurzaliyev Uzbekistan Rowing 1984
186 Georgi Spirov Naydenov Bulgaria Football 1931 1970
187 Steven Newkirk United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1957
188 Nyamdashiin Batsüren Mongolia Boxing 1945
189 Brandon O'Neill Canada Gymnastics 1984
190 Thorbjørn Olesen Denmark Golf 1989
191 Ab Oord Netherlands Weightlifting 1885 1961
192 Vítězslav Országh Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1943
193 Sindri Már Pálsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1982
194 Aldo Parecchini Italy Cycling 1950
195 Philippe Payot France Ice Hockey 1893 1958
196 Martín Pearson Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1962
197 Hugo Peitsch Germany Gymnastics 1878
198 Ana María Penas Spain Canoeing 1971
199 Marisela Peralta Dominican Republic Athletics 1955
200 Conrado Pérez Cuba Basketball 1950
201 Paola Pérez Ecuador Athletics 1989
202 Aapo Perko Finland Athletics 1924
203 Kiko Perrone Spain Water Polo 1976
204 Christian Petersen Norway Ice Hockey 1937 2009
205 Christophe Petibout France Canoeing 1967
206 Christopher Pierce Great Britain Rowing 1942
207 Gabriel Pierre Cuba Baseball 1966
208 Willy Poulsen Denmark Rowing 1946
209 Alexandro Pozzer Brazil Handball 1988
210 Maria Prevolaraki Greece Wrestling 1991
211 Sanita Pušpure Ireland Rowing 1981
212 Federica Radicchi Italy Water Polo 1988
213 Robert Reid Australia Ice Hockey 1932 2007
214 Marcelo Reitz Brazil Sailing 1963
215 Ren Long China Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1988
216 Galina Rezchikova Soviet Union Athletics 1934 1994
217 Robert Richardson Canada Alpine Skiing 1927 2004
218 Rodney Riise Norway Ice Hockey 1942 2009
219 Hristina Risteska Macedonia Athletics 1991
220 Jarred Rome United States Athletics 1976
221 Noora Ruskola Finland Sailing 1994
222 Andrew Rutherfurd Bolivia Swimming 1988
223 Jack Ryrie Australasia Rowing 1886 1927
224 Arumugam Sabapathy Malaysia Hockey 1935
225 Bertil Samuelson Denmark Rowing 1974
226 Wilber Sánchez Cuba Wrestling 1968
227 Aldwyn Sappleton Jamaica Athletics 1981
228 Franco Sar Italy Athletics 1933
229 Mitsuru Sato Japan Wrestling 1961
230 Bruce Savage United States Football 1960
231 Dörte Schiltz Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
232 Rich Schutz United States Weightlifting 1965
233 Albert Schwartz United States Swimming 1907 1986
234 Kurt Seiffert United States Rowing 1935
235 Arthur Sewell Great Britain Athletics 1903 1984
236 Perri Shakes-Drayton Great Britain Athletics 1988
237 Victor Shaw New Zealand Shooting 1979
238 Óskar Sigurpálsson Iceland Weightlifting 1945
239 Tomasz Sikora Poland Biathlon 1973
240 Olga Šilhánová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1920 1986
241 Roldano Simeoni Italy Water Polo 1948
242 Gabriel Sîncrăian Romania Weightlifting 1988
243 Pritam Singh Sandhu Kenya Hockey 1931 1999
244 Stig Sjölin Sweden Boxing 1928 1995
245 Yngve Soderberg United States Art Competitions 1896 1971
246 Inge Solar Austria Figure Skating 1926
247 Ľuboš Šoška Slovakia Canoeing 1977
248 Borbála Sóthy Hungary Swimming 1916
249 David Spears Canada Cycling 1963
250 Christa Spielberg East Germany Athletics 1941
251 Cliff Spooner Great Britain Water Polo 1933
252 Khristo Stefanov Bulgaria Athletics 1970
253 Jürgen Stiefel West Germany Water Polo 1953
254 Czesława Stopka Poland Cross Country Skiing 1937
255 Doris Storey Great Britain Swimming 1919 2005
256 Marg Stride Canada Athletics 1954
257 Taimara Suero Cuba Basketball 1979
258 Ilyas Suleymenov Kazakhstan Boxing 1990
259 Jemima Sumgong Kenya Athletics 1984
260 Yelena Svezhentseva Unified Team Athletics 1968
261 Mike Swain United States Judo 1960
262 Miklos Szabo Australia Judo 1955
263 Shinkichi Takemura Japan Speed Skating 1931 1999
264 Tomoka Takeuchi Japan Snowboarding 1983
265 Isabel Taylor Cuba Athletics 1956
266 Taylor Teagarden United States Baseball 1983
267 Vasile Teodosiu Romania Athletics 1916 1989
268 Jorien ter Mors Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating, Speed Skating 1989
269 Jayson Terdiman United States Luge 1988
270 Jutamass Thavoncharoen Thailand Athletics 1981
271 Nikolay Tikhomirov Soviet Union Athletics 1930
272 Ivar Tingdahl Sweden Fencing 1893 1962
273 Shohei Tochimoto Japan Ski Jumping 1989
274 Gunnar Torhamn Sweden Art Competitions 1894 1965
275 Sandra Torres Argentina Athletics 1974
276 Jesús Tortosa Spain Taekwondo 1997
277 Juan Jesús Trapero Spain Athletics 1969
278 Andrew Trentham Great Britain Hockey 1946
279 Ferenc Tüske Hungary Volleyball 1942
280 Camillo Ugi Germany Football 1884 1970
281 Stefan Ulm Germany Canoeing 1975
282 Heikki Vääräniemi Finland Athletics 1969
283 Esko Valkama Finland Football 1924 2007
284 Judith van Kampen Netherlands Softball 1978
285 Jos Van Thillo Belgium Rowing 1942
286 Vincent Vanasch Belgium Hockey 1987
287 Ara Vardanyan Armenia Weightlifting 1974
288 Sergio Vásquez Mexico Rowing 1947
289 Anatoly Vedyakov Soviet Union Athletics 1930
290 Tomas Velasco Spain Cross Country Skiing 1914
291 Tatyana Vereina-Karakashiyants Soviet Union Diving 1925 2004
292 Rufo Verga Italy Football 1969
293 Vanessa Vidal France Alpine Skiing 1974
294 Davide Viscardi Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1990
295 Melvina Vulah Liberia Athletics 1965
296 Rebecca Wardell New Zealand Athletics 1977
297 Mary Watts-Tobin Great Britain Fencing 1936
298 John Webb Great Britain Athletics 1936
299 François Weber Luxembourg Football 1898 1961
300 Densign White Great Britain Judo 1961
301 Alexander Wolf Germany Biathlon 1978
302 Kay Worthington Canada Rowing 1959
303 Neville Wright Canada Bobsleigh 1980
304 Marko Yli-Hannuksela Finland Wrestling 1973
305 Yuan Xinyue China Volleyball 1996
306 Yun Jong-Suk North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1986
307 Jan Zakrzewski Poland Athletics 1970