You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 20

December 19 ▪ December 20 ▪ December 21 ▪ 

348 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fahim Abdul Al-Sada Iraq Athletics 1955
2 Aybek Abdymomunov Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1985
3 Roger Achten Belgium Fencing 1927
4 Tatyana Adamovich United States Fencing 1942
5 Bob Adams Canada Athletics 1924
6 Lars Adolfsson Sweden Judo 1965
7 Luis Aguirre Argentina Sailing 1911
8 Abdullah Ali Ahmed Libya Athletics 1961
9 Ishtiaq Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1962
10 Mustafa Ahshad Libya Weightlifting 1970
11 Michael Albasini Switzerland Cycling 1980
12 Bill Allen United States Sailing 1947
13 Steve Alley United States Ice Hockey 1953
14 Erik Almlöf Sweden Athletics 1891 1971
15 Martín Amarillas Mexico Boxing 1965
16 Solomon Amegatcher Ghana Athletics 1970
17 Axel Andersen Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1931
18 Arvid Andersson Sweden Gymnastics 1896 1992
19 Daniel Andrade Senegal Athletics 1949
20 Ionuț Andrei Romania Bobsleigh 1985
21 Georg Antenen Switzerland Cycling 1903 1979
22 Ivan Apostolov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1941
23 Arlene Brazil Volleyball 1969
24 Erdoğan Arsal Turkey Sailing 1933
25 Daniel Attah Nigeria Boxing 1978
26 Sergey Babikov Tajikistan Shooting 1967
27 Eugenio Balanqué Cuba Athletics 1968
28 Rudolf Baránek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1909
29 István Bárány Hungary Swimming 1907 1995
30 Otto Barch Soviet Union Athletics 1943
31 Tomás Barraza Chile Fencing 1907 1948
32 Magdolna Bartha Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1929 2004
33 Patrick Bassey Nigeria Weightlifting 1957
34 Martin Bayer Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Nordic Combined 1972
35 Simon Beck Liechtenstein Luge 1947
36 Mazouz Ben Djedaa Algeria Wrestling 1967
37 Julien Benneteau France Tennis 1981
38 Ed Bennett United States Sailing 1937
39 Lutz Benter West Germany Rowing 1945
40 Noel Berkeley Ireland Athletics 1964
41 John Bertrand Australia Sailing 1946
42 John Biglow United States Rowing 1957
43 Mathews Binu India Athletics 1980
44 Imre Bíró Hungary Handball 1959
45 Karl Bohlin United States Cross Country Skiing 1938
46 Leonardo Borgese Italy Art Competitions 1904 1986
47 Walter Brack Germany Swimming 1880 1919
48 Tadeja Brankovič Slovenia Biathlon 1979
49 Sandro Brogini Italy Athletics 1958
50 Dot Brookshaw Canada Athletics 1912 1962
51 Frederick Browning Great Britain Bobsleigh 1896 1965
52 Chris Bruil Netherlands Badminton 1970
53 Maureen Brunt United States Curling 1982
54 Vytautas Butkus Soviet Union Rowing 1949
55 Beatrice Callegari Italy Synchronized Swimming 1991
56 Jan Čaloun Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1972
57 Piero Campelli Italy Football 1893 1946
58 Jordi Casas Spain Hockey 1976
59 Julio Cepeda Mexico Cycling 1932
60 Sheila Chajira Kenya Rugby Sevens 1993
61 Winny Chebet Kenya Athletics 1990
62 Chen Chien-Sheng Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1976
63 Cheng Sung-Gun Chinese Taipei Shooting 1929
64 Tommaso Chieffi Italy Sailing 1961
65 Joss Christensen United States Freestyle Skiing 1991
66 Charles Clapper United States Wrestling 1875 1937
67 Mark Coleman United States Wrestling 1964
68 Malcolm Cooper Great Britain Shooting 1947 2001
69 George Cramne Sweden Boxing 1966
70 János Csík Hungary Handball 1946
71 Karol Damon United States Athletics 1969
72 Mario de Armas Cuba Shooting 1915 1986
73 Enrico De Maria Switzerland Sailing 1976
74 Ghislain Delaunois Belgium Fencing 1923
75 Antonio Dell'Aquila Italy Rowing 1957
76 Bill Demarest United States Shooting 1964
77 Henry Dodkins Great Britain Football 1929 2014
78 Nigel Donohue Great Britain Judo 1969
79 Raymond Dot France Gymnastics 1926 2015
80 Thomas Dufter Germany Nordic Combined 1966
81 Dương Văn Dan South Vietnam Shooting 1937
82 Heidi Earp Great Britain Swimming 1980
83 Martin Eberle Germany Weightlifting 1930 1991
84 Yoshitaka Egawa Japan Basketball 1942
85 Emmanuel Ekpo Nigeria Football 1987
86 Phil Embleton Great Britain Athletics 1948 1974
87 Michaela Endler West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1945
88 Orukpe Eraiyokan Nigeria Athletics 1993
89 Ralph Evans Great Britain Boxing 1953
90 Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford Great Britain Athletics 1884 1959
91 Carlo Fassi Italy Figure Skating 1929 1997
92 René Faye France Cycling 1923 1994
93 Jasna Fazlić-Reed Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes, United States Table Tennis 1970
94 Oleksandr Fedenko Ukraine Cycling 1970
95 Michael Fellmann Germany Sailing 1969
96 Feng Aigang China Wrestling 1975
97 Pavlina Filipova Bulgaria Biathlon 1975
98 Stuart Fitzsimmons Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1956
99 Abdel Hamid Fouad Gad Egypt Boxing 1943
100 Hege Frøseth Norway Handball 1969
101 Christine Fulcher Ireland Swimming 1954
102 Ludumo Galada South Africa Boxing 1982 2009
103 Gang Dong-Hui South Korea Basketball 1966
104 Mohamed Ryad Garidi Algeria Rowing 1977
105 Ge Cheng China Badminton 1973
106 Geremi Cameroon Football 1978
107 Enrique Giaverini Chile Boxing 1908
108 Jacko Gill New Zealand Athletics 1994
109 Līga Glāzere Latvia Biathlon 1986
110 Yelena Glikina Soviet Union, Unified Team Fencing 1969
111 Béla Goldoványi Hungary Athletics 1925 1972
112 Yohann Goutt Gonçalves Timor Leste Alpine Skiing 1994
113 Jorge González Puerto Rico Athletics 1952
114 Georgi Gospodinov Bulgaria Water Polo 1958
115 Batuhan Gözgeç Turkey Boxing 1990
116 Andy Graffin Great Britain Athletics 1977
117 Geoffrey Grimmett Great Britain Fencing 1950
118 Wolfgang Güldenpfennig East Germany Rowing 1951
119 Guo Dan China Archery 1985
120 Saikoloni Hala Tonga Boxing 1963
121 Helge Halkjær Denmark Rowing 1916 1996
122 Harry Hannus Finland Cycling 1949
123 Ejnar Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1898 1947
124 Bob Hayes United States Athletics 1942 2002
125 Henrik Hellén Finland Athletics 1939 1998
126 Heerden Herman South Africa Swimming 1990
127 Mayra Carolina Herrera Guatemala Athletics 1988
128 Denise Herrmann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1988
129 Chikafumi Hirai Japan Shooting 1951
130 Judith Hlumbane South Africa Football 1986
131 Alfred Hoffmann Germany Ice Hockey 1914
132 Anton Hofherr West Germany Ice Hockey 1947
133 Hans Höfner Austria Cycling 1912
134 Göran Högberg Sweden Athletics 1948
135 John Holland New Zealand Athletics 1926 1990
136 Serhiy Holubytskiy Unified Team, Ukraine Fencing 1969
137 Alexander Horst Austria Beach Volleyball 1982
138 Bill Hosket United States Basketball 1946
139 Andrew Hoskins Canada Rowing 1975
140 Hsu Tung-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1954
141 Dagmar Huťková Slovakia Basketball 1971
142 Sezer Huysuz Turkey Judo 1977
143 Doina Ignat Romania Rowing 1968
144 Ernst Ihbe Germany Cycling 1913 1992
145 Bozhidar Iliev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1945
146 Ferenc Ilyés Hungary Handball 1981
147 Andrés Isola Uruguay Sailing 1974
148 Justo Iturralde Argentina Equestrianism 1905 1981
149 Hiroaki Izumikawa Japan Modern Pentathlon 1957
150 William Jack Great Britain Athletics 1930
151 Ko Janssens Netherlands Boxing 1889 1970
152 Pontus Jäntti Finland Badminton 1968
153 Rudolf Jehle Liechtenstein Shooting 1894
154 Carles Joanmartí Spain Canoeing 1978
155 Sigurður T. Jónsson Iceland Swimming 1922
156 Anna Jordaens Belgium Gymnastics 1927
157 Jue Chin-Shen Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1938
158 Uran Kalilov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1980
159 György Kapocsi Hungary Boxing 1922 1999
160 Peter Kasper Austria Ice Hockey 1974
161 Antti Kasvio Finland Swimming 1973
162 Harold Kauffman United States Tennis 1875 1936
163 Alicia Kaufmanas Argentina Athletics 1940
164 Stephen Kelly United States Canoeing 1950
165 Béla Kenéz Hungary Wrestling 1922 1994
166 Duncan Kennedy United States Luge 1967
167 Paul Kerb Austria Fencing 1929
168 Devon Kershaw Canada Cross Country Skiing 1982
169 Cláudio Kestener Brazil Swimming 1961
170 Kim Sun-Deok South Korea Hockey 1967
171 Japheth Kimutai Kenya Athletics 1978
172 Birger Kivelä Finland Diving 1920 2013
173 Leslie Klein United States Canoeing 1954
174 Silvester Knipfer West Germany Shooting 1936
175 Raymond Kopka Great Britain Weightlifting 1971
176 Julija Kovaliova Lithuania Gymnastics 1980
177 Andrzej Kozik Poland Luge 1953
178 Aleksandar Kozlina Yugoslavia Football 1938 2013
179 Aleksandr Kozubovsky Belarus Rowing 1981
180 Menn Krecke Luxembourg Gymnastics 1922 1976
181 Paul Kuété Cameroon Athletics 1972
182 Oleg Kutscherenko Unified Team, Germany Wrestling 1968
183 Vilhelm Lange Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1950
184 Ernie Lennie Canada Cross Country Skiing 1953
185 Laurie Lewis United States Volleyball 1949
186 Leroy Loggins Australia Basketball 1957
187 Tamás Lőrincz Hungary Wrestling 1986
188 Antal Lovas Hungary Athletics 1884
189 Lechedzani Luza Botswana Boxing 1978
190 Kseniya Makarova Russia Figure Skating 1992
191 Väinö Mäkelä Finland Athletics 1921 1982
192 Jakub Malczewski Poland Alpine Skiing 1974
193 Joe Maloy United States Triathlon 1985
194 Reem Mansour Egypt Archery 1993
195 Leandro Marchetti Argentina Fencing 1974
196 Andrey Markov Russia Ice Hockey 1978
197 Robert Marsh Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1968
198 Josée Marsolais Canada Water Polo 1973
199 Bill Martin Great Britain Water Polo 1906 1980
200 Laura Martinel Argentina Judo 1963
201 Odd Martinsen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1942
202 Charles Marty France Fencing 1865
203 Jukka Matilainen Finland Athletics 1901 1967
204 Motoharu Matsumura Japan Cross Country Skiing 1946
205 Helene Mayer Germany Fencing 1910 1953
206 Rachael Mbogo Kenya Rugby Sevens 1982
207 Max McAlary Australia Wrestling 1929
208 Mike McCahey United States Fencing 1954
209 Ángel Segundo Médici Argentina Football 1897 1971
210 Herminio Menéndez Spain Canoeing 1953
211 Emilia Mikue Ondo Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1984
212 Atsuji Miyahara Japan Wrestling 1958
213 Nazlati Mohamed Comoros Swimming 1997
214 Art Mollner United States Basketball 1912 1995
215 Christian Moser Austria Ski Jumping 1972
216 Danish Mujtaba India Hockey 1988
217 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi Athletics 1944
218 Miyuki Nakagawa Japan Hockey 1986
219 Takeyuki Nakayama Japan Athletics 1959
220 Ana Sofia Nóbrega Angola Swimming 1990
221 Keiko Nogami Japan Sailing 1947
222 Doug Nordquist United States Athletics 1958
223 José Novoa Spain Handball 1955
224 Salome Nyirarukundo Rwanda Athletics 1997
225 Kenji Ogiwara Japan Nordic Combined 1969
226 Tsugiharu Ogiwara Japan Nordic Combined 1969
227 Augie Ojeda United States Baseball 1974
228 Marc Oliveras Andorra Alpine Skiing 1991
229 Paul Opperman Ireland Athletics 1979
230 Seiichi Osanai Japan Wrestling 1953
231 Zohra Ouaziz Morocco Athletics 1969
232 Yury Pakhlyayev Kazakhstan Athletics 1974
233 Johnny Palacios Honduras Football 1986
234 Dolores Pampin Argentina Fencing 1973
235 Andreas Papadopoulos Greece Sailing 1982
236 Najma Parveen Pakistan Athletics 1990
237 Elemér Pászti Hungary Gymnastics 1889 1965
238 Darya Pchelnik Belarus Athletics 1980
239 Colleen Pearce Australia Hockey 1961
240 Marina Pestova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1964
241 Pyotr Petrinich Unified Team Rowing 1957
242 Ognyana Petrova Bulgaria Canoeing 1964
243 André Pettineroli Switzerland Art Competitions 1902 1978
244 Pietro Piller Cottrer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1974
245 Joaquim Pinheiro Portugal Athletics 1960
246 Matti Pitkänen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1948
247 Wachera Piyapattra Thailand Archery 1960
248 Sofya Prosvirnova Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1997
249 Héctor Pulido Mexico Football 1943
250 Rade Radovanović Yugoslavia Athletics 1928
251 Urata Rama Kosovo Shooting 1986
252 Robeisy Ramírez Cuba Boxing 1993
253 Camille Ravot France Art Competitions 1873 1945
254 Daniel Rébillard France Cycling 1948
255 Xavier Reckinger Belgium Hockey 1983
256 Hans Reiter United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1944
257 Leopoldo Reyna Mexico Volleyball 1947
258 Bijan Rezaei Sweden Weightlifting 1964
259 Hana Říčná Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1968
260 Hans-Jürgen Riediger East Germany Football 1955
261 Michael Rogers Australia Cycling 1979
262 Anja Rücker Germany Athletics 1972
263 Miguel Ruíz Venezuela Basketball 1990
264 Satoshi Sakashita Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1989
265 Olavi Salonen Finland Athletics 1933
266 Svetlana Samokhvalova Unified Team, Russia Cycling 1972
267 George Samolenko Canada Ice Hockey 1930
268 Eric Sandberg Sweden Sailing 1884 1966
269 Sangidorjiin Adilbish Mongolia Shooting 1954
270 Rosangela Santos Brazil Athletics 1990
271 Javier Sanz Spain Canoeing 1953
272 Fabian Schär Switzerland Football 1991
273 Golnoush Sebghatollahi Iran Shooting 1990
274 John Sellars Great Britain Shooting 1865 1911
275 Zinaida Sendriūtė Lithuania Athletics 1984
276 Tomo Šestak Yugoslavia Wrestling 1914 1984
277 Luciano Sgheiz Italy Rowing 1941
278 Edward Shaske Canada Shooting 1927 1982
279 Betsy Shaw United States Snowboarding 1965
280 J. P. Shilling United States Speed Skating 1971
281 Hisatoshi Shintaku Japan Athletics 1957
282 Miguel Silva Júnior Brazil Cycling 1948
283 Hardeep Singh India Wrestling 1990
284 Darío Siviski Argentina Football 1962
285 Ove Sjögren Sweden Shooting 1958
286 Oksana Slivenko Russia Weightlifting 1986
287 Matt Smith United States Rowing 1977
288 Trevor Smith Ireland Equestrianism 1959
289 Dariusz Snarski Poland Boxing 1968
290 Betsy Snite United States Alpine Skiing 1938 1984
291 Tom Söderholm Sweden Weightlifting 1953
292 Intars Spalviņš Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1980
293 Fred Steep Canada Football 1874 1956
294 Franco Stella Italy Cross Country Skiing 1938
295 Christer Stenberg Sweden Water Polo 1956
296 Max Streib Switzerland Handball 1912 1989
297 Raimo Suikkanen Finland Cycling 1942
298 John Sundberg Sweden Shooting 1920 2004
299 Roger Sutton Great Britain Hockey 1936
300 Danabek Suzhanov Kazakhstan Boxing 1984
301 Jules Sylvain Canada Weightlifting 1925 2016
302 Bob Tahri France Athletics 1978
303 Christian Talli France Swimming 1907 2005
304 Hiroshi Tanaka Japan Hockey 1941
305 Teijiro Tanikawa Japan Swimming 1932
306 Domingo Tarasconi Argentina Football 1903 1991
307 Herb Taylor United States Speed Skating 1906 1981
308 Jeff Teale Great Britain Athletics 1939 1997
309 John Terry United States Weightlifting 1908 1970
310 Juliet Thompson United States Rowing 1967
311 Tien Chia-Chen Chinese Taipei Shooting 1983
312 Gustav Tischer Austria Ice Hockey 1932
313 Rob Tobin Great Britain Athletics 1983
314 Théodule Toulotte France Wrestling 1950
315 Triyatno Indonesia Weightlifting 1987
316 Frank Turay Sierra Leone Athletics 1976
317 Noel Turnbull Great Britain Tennis 1890 1970
318 Hildegard Ullrich East Germany Athletics 1959
319 Maria Urban West Germany Archery 1941
320 Sander van der Marck Netherlands Rowing 1972
321 Jan van Heteren Netherlands Water Polo 1916 1992
322 Rik Van Looy Belgium Cycling 1933
323 Russell van Niekerk South Africa Baseball 1971
324 Georgi Varoshkin Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1932
325 Christian Voigt Germany Athletics 1943
326 Wang Chee-Yen Chinese Taipei Boxing 1946
327 Terry Watt Ireland Judo 1946
328 Karl Wenk Germany, West Germany Shooting 1934
329 Josef Wenzl Germany Cross Country Skiing 1984
330 Hazel Wightman United States Tennis 1886 1974
331 Chloe Wilcox Great Britain Water Polo 1986
332 Harry Willsie Canada Shooting 1928 2003
333 Maridjo Wirjodemedjo Indonesia Athletics 1927
334 Szczepan Witkowski Poland Cross Country Skiing, Military Ski Patrol 1898 1937
335 Marie Womplou Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1969
336 Jonathan Wyatt New Zealand Athletics 1972
337 Marta Xargay Spain Basketball 1990
338 Xu Xiaolong China Athletics 1992
339 Morishige Yamamoto Japan Equestrianism 1882 1962
340 Ryoko Yano Japan Basketball 1978
341 Michihiro Yasuda Japan Football 1987
342 Yana Yegoryan Russia Fencing 1993
343 Andrew Yorke Canada Triathlon 1988
344 Marina Zarzhitskaya Belarus Gymnastics 1981
345 Krystian Zdrojkowski Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1982
346 Tariel Zintiridis Greece Judo 1987
347 Jorge Zuazola Chile Sailing 1955
348 Fritz Zurbuchen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1920