You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 2

December 1 ▪ December 2 ▪ December 3 ▪ 

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Arvo Aaltonen Finland Swimming 1889 1949
2 Youssef Abbas Egypt Basketball 1920 1956
3 Ben Acton Australia Ice Hockey 1927
4 Julen Aguinagalde Spain Handball 1982
5 Rainer Åkerfelt Finland Canoeing 1934
6 Saeed Rashed Al-Qubaisi United Arab Emirates Judo 1989
7 Alessandra Brazil Basketball 1973
8 Anita Alvarez United States Synchronized Swimming 1996
9 Ajuma Ameh Nigeria Football 1984
10 Izuo Anno Japan Athletics 1909 1939
11 Bjarne Arentz Norway Alpine Skiing 1928
12 Clifford Argue United States Athletics 1901 1970
13 Arvo Askola Finland Athletics 1909 1975
14 Aung Aye Aye Myanmar Judo 1984
15 Tatyana Azarova Kazakhstan Athletics 1985
16 Moldir Azimbay Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1995
17 Hovhannes Bachkov Armenia Boxing 1992
18 Terry Bartlett Great Britain Gymnastics 1963
19 Wojciech Bartnik Poland Boxing 1967
20 Greg Barton United States Canoeing 1959
21 Ralph Beard United States Basketball 1927 2007
22 Manfred Beer East Germany Biathlon 1953
23 Laura Belotti Italy Swimming 1966
24 Tijini Ben Kassou Morocco Judo 1950
25 Garrett Bender United States Rugby Sevens 1991
26 Heinrich Bender Germany Rowing 1902 1943
27 Meinrad Berchtold Switzerland Gymnastics 1943
28 Camillia Berra Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1994
29 Carole Bishop Canada Volleyball 1949
30 Luděk Bohman Czechoslovakia Athletics 1946
31 Rıdvan Bolatlı Turkey Football 1928
32 Gustavo Borges Brazil Swimming 1972
33 Manuel Borrego Portugal Fencing 1934
34 Jean-Marie Borringes France Fencing 1866
35 Charly Bouvy Belgium Hockey, Bobsleigh 1942 2003
36 Herbert Bramfeld Germany Modern Pentathlon 1912 1984
37 Pyotr Breus Soviet Union Water Polo 1927 2000
38 Wayne Brightwell Canada Wrestling 1957
39 Vlastimil Brlica Czechoslovakia Athletics 1928
40 Gilberto Brown United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1973
41 Anne Buijs Netherlands Volleyball 1991
42 Tamás Bujkó Hungary Judo 1962 2008
43 Damir Burić Croatia Water Polo 1980
44 Asfò Bussotti Italy Athletics 1925
45 Leon Butler United States Rowing 1892 1973
46 Ademar Caballero Brazil Swimming 1918
47 Bibiana Candelas Mexico Beach Volleyball 1983
48 Priscilla Carnaval Brazil Cycling 1993
49 Erwin Casmir Germany Fencing 1895 1982
50 Arvedo Cecchini Italy Wrestling 1924
51 Alex Čejka Germany Golf 1970
52 František Čermák Czechoslovakia Shooting 1894
53 Joseph Chatelus France Bobsleigh 1908
54 Chen Chang-Ming Chinese Taipei Athletics 1955
55 Charles Cheruiyot Kenya Athletics 1964
56 Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya Athletics 1964
57 George Chisholm United States Athletics 1887 1920
58 Choi Jung-Hui South Korea Speed Skating 1951
59 Jenny Ciochetti Canada Bobsleigh 1984
60 Jerry Conine United States Wrestling 1939
61 Lisa Corrigan Australia Athletics 1984
62 Sven Coster Netherlands Sailing 1978
63 Iosif Covaci Romania Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1912
64 Jiří Čtvrtečka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1942
65 Zoltan Czaka Romania Ice Hockey 1932 2013
66 Roberto D'Amico Italy Bobsleigh 1961
67 Hélio da Silva Brazil Athletics 1923
68 Malcolm Dalrymple Great Britain Athletics 1922 2008
69 Maurice Dambrun France Art Competitions 1887
70 Jan de Beaufort Netherlands Fencing 1880 1946
71 Merel de Blaey Netherlands Hockey 1986
72 Hannes de Boer Netherlands Athletics 1899 1982
73 Maria José de la Fuente Bolivia Gymnastics 1988
74 José Díaz Panama Weightlifting 1959
75 Édouard Didier Luxembourg Fencing 1939
76 Rodrigo Diego Mexico Diving 1996
77 Alana Dillette Bahamas Swimming 1987
78 Jiří Dopita Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1968
79 Dimitri Dragin France Judo 1984
80 Chloé Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
81 Julius Ebert Denmark Athletics 1898 1993
82 Nathan Eglington Australia Hockey 1980
83 Thorvald Eigenbrod Denmark Hockey 1892 1977
84 John Ekels Canada Sailing 1940
85 Allan Ekman Sweden Equestrianism 1891 1950
86 Thomas Essomba Cameroon Boxing 1987
87 Maria Ferekidi Greece Canoeing 1981
88 Bruno Frietsch Finland Shooting 1896 1996
89 Harald Færstad Norway Gymnastics 1889 1979
90 Ezio Gamba Italy Judo 1958
91 Patricia García Spain Rugby Sevens 1989
92 Randy Gardner United States Figure Skating 1958
93 Elisa Gasparin Switzerland Biathlon 1991
94 Eftim Gerzilov Bulgaria Rowing 1952
95 Arnaud Ghislain Belgium Athletics 1988
96 Trude Gimle Norway Alpine Skiing 1974
97 Gilbert Glaus Switzerland Cycling 1955
98 Vladislav Goncharov Belarus Trampolining 1995
99 Doug Graham United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1959
100 Jean-Marc Grava France Athletics 1971
101 Janez Grbelja Yugoslavia Rowing 1948
102 Joe Greenwald United States Equestrianism 1888 1986
103 Angelina Grün Germany Volleyball 1979
104 Hans Gstöttner East Germany, Germany Wrestling 1967
105 Kim Hagger Great Britain Athletics 1961
106 Yvonne Harrison Puerto Rico Athletics 1975
107 Neville Hayes Australia Swimming 1943
108 Miklós Hegedűs Hungary Wrestling 1946
109 Lennart Hellman Sweden Ice Hockey 1914 1960
110 Jackie Hernandez United States Snowboarding 1992
111 Ho Yen Chye Singapore Judo 1966
112 Josef Hojný Czechoslovakia Shooting 1958
113 Per Holm Denmark Sailing 1936
114 Bedřich Hošek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1911
115 John Houser United States Rowing 1909 1991
116 Hui So Hung Hong Kong Table Tennis 1958
117 Nico Ihle Germany Speed Skating 1985
118 Toni Ioneticu Romania Canoeing 1989
119 Seppo Irjala Finland Shooting 1937
120 Jim Irvine Australia Hockey 1948
121 Promise Isaac Nigeria Football 1987
122 Koichi Ishimori Japan Wrestling 1961
123 Liudmyla Ivanova Ukraine Figure Skating 1978
124 Emily Jacobson United States Fencing 1985
125 Mark Janoschak Canada Figure Skating 1968
126 Daniel Janssens Belgium Athletics 1925
127 Morten Jensen Denmark Athletics 1982
128 Jeong Da-Rae South Korea Swimming 1991
129 Ji Jong-Gu South Korea Shooting 1969
130 Anita Jokiel Poland Gymnastics 1966
131 Roddy Jones Great Britain Swimming 1944
132 Zeke Jones United States Wrestling 1966
133 Edgar Jorek West Germany Gymnastics 1955
134 Drago Jovović Yugoslavia Handball 1954
135 Mauricio Jubis El Salvador Athletics 1945
136 Maximo Junta Philippines Cycling 1950
137 Aleksandra Kaczyńska Poland Rowing 1954
138 Yekaterina Kalinchuk Soviet Union Gymnastics 1922 1997
139 Chinglensana Kangujam India Hockey 1991
140 Anneliese Kapp Germany Diving 1908 1952
141 Andreas Karapatakis Cyprus Sailing 1964
142 Ulrich Karnatz East Germany Rowing 1952
143 Olena Khlusovych Ukraine Athletics 1969
144 Kim Hye-Song North Korea Boxing 1984
145 Kim Kwang-Rae South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1973
146 Nanami Kino Japan Handball 1955
147 Jana Knopová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1957
148 William Koech Kenya Athletics 1961
149 Josef Koll Austria Biathlon 1955
150 Jozef Konečný Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1953
151 Vitaliy Koryakin Tajikistan Wrestling 1983
152 Sergey Kotenko Soviet Union Water Polo 1956
153 Mark Kotsay United States Baseball 1975
154 Adam Kreek Canada Rowing 1980
155 Paavo Kuusinen Finland Cycling 1914 1979
156 Pekka Laasanen Finland Boxing 1960
157 Fernando Labourdette-Liaresq Spain Athletics 1905
158 Jean Lacroix France Fencing 1884 1971
159 Driss Lahrichi Morocco Swimming 1997
160 Joan Langdon Canada Swimming 1922
161 Mike Larrabee United States Athletics 1933 2003
162 María Fernanda Lauro Argentina Canoeing 1978
163 Paul Lawson Great Britain Boxing 1966
164 Rodney Lawson Australia Swimming 1969
165 Robin Lee United States Figure Skating 1919 1997
166 Lee Seong-Ae South Korea Speed Skating 1962
167 Carl Lehle Germany Rowing 1872 1939
168 Amaury Leveaux France Swimming 1985
169 Lin Chui-Bin Chinese Taipei Luge 1977
170 Thorsten Lindqvist Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1925 2002
171 Lennart Lindroos Finland Swimming 1886
172 Otto Linne Germany Art Competitions 1869 1937
173 Paul Lizandier France Athletics 1884 1937
174 Veronika Lochbrunner Germany Sailing 1978
175 Loo Kum Zee Malaysia Athletics 1974
176 Gabriel Lopes Portugal Sailing 1931
177 Angela López Puerto Rico Swimming 1955
178 Yury Lorentsson Soviet Union Rowing 1930 2003
179 Pavel Loskutov Estonia Athletics 1969
180 Roberta Lucentini Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
181 Bénédicte Luzuy France Rowing 1970
182 Anastasiya Lysenko Ukraine Weightlifting 1995
183 Neil Lyster New Zealand Cycling 1947
184 Ignacio Macaya Spain Hockey 1933 2006
185 Yrjö Mäkelä Finland Athletics 1926 2015
186 Carl Manicus-Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1877 1960
187 Diego Mariscal Mexico Diving 1925
188 Felix Masár Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1955
189 Teboho Mathibeli Lesotho Boxing 1970
190 Božena Mažgutová Czechoslovakia Handball 1959
191 Colm McCoy Ireland Boxing 1936
192 Cameron McIntosh South Africa Canoeing 1975
193 Bill McKerlich Canada Rowing 1936
194 Pat McNamara United States Speed Skating 1925 2011
195 Lee McNeill United States Athletics 1964
196 Rachel McQuillan Australia Tennis 1971
197 Heiko Meyer Germany Diving 1976
198 John Meyrick Great Britain Rowing 1926 2004
199 Alberto Michán Mexico Equestrianism 1978
200 Dušan Milinković Yugoslavia Football 1960
201 Bente Moe Norway Athletics 1960
202 Sandro Montefusco Italy Sailing 1958
203 Graham Moughton Great Britain Boxing 1948
204 Mun Pil-Hui South Korea Handball 1982
205 Else Mærsk-Kristensen Denmark Rowing 1952
206 Moosa Nazim Maldives Swimming 1974
207 Abdelillah Nhaila Morocco Boxing 1981
208 John Nightingale United States Figure Skating 1928
209 Herbert Nigsch Austria Wrestling 1960
210 Johan Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1890 1959
211 Antonio Nitto Italy Speed Skating 1938
212 Sunder Nix United States Athletics 1961
213 Agustina Nkechi Abi Nigeria Handball 1969
214 Siyabonga Nomvethe South Africa Football 1977
215 Lowell North United States Sailing 1929
216 Theodor Obrietan Austria Rowing 1927
217 Heizaburo Okawa Japan Fencing 1939
218 Bibiana Olama Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1982
219 Joseph Olivier France Rugby 1874 1901
220 Vladimir Orlov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1938
221 Raimundo Orsi Argentina Football 1901 1986
222 Dennis Otzen Jensen Denmark Swimming 1974
223 Mette Oxvang Denmark Athletics 1937
224 Sergey Pankov Uzbekistan Swimming 1988
225 Vladimir Parfenovich Soviet Union Canoeing 1958
226 Giovanni Parisi Italy Boxing 1967 2009
227 Viktor Pasichnyk Ukraine Nordic Combined 1992
228 Jean, Count Pastré France Polo 1888 1960
229 Ivan Pavlovsky Belarus Gymnastics 1976
230 Luis Pecchenino Argentina Rowing 1925
231 Henry Perry Ireland Boxing 1934
232 Brad Peters Canada Gymnastics 1962
233 Karl Pichler Austria Bobsleigh 1937
234 David Pimentel Mexico Weightlifting 1927
235 William Plant Jamaica Sailing 1944
236 Thomas Pöck Austria Ice Hockey 1981
237 Arnošt Poisl Czechoslovakia Rowing 1939
238 Robert Pražák Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1892 1966
239 Karin Prinsloo South Africa Swimming 1989
240 Yelena Priyma Russia Athletics 1983
241 Antonio Provenzani Garzoni Italy Rowing 1906 1989
242 René Pucher Slovakia Ice Hockey 1970
243 Duncan Pugh Australia Bobsleigh 1974
244 Erin Rafuse Canada Sailing 1988
245 Gastón Ramírez Uruguay Football 1990
246 Vesa Rantanen Finland Athletics 1975
247 Jan Raszka Poland Nordic Combined 1928 2007
248 Magali Rathier France Synchronized Swimming 1974
249 Jack Reddish United States Alpine Skiing 1926 1992
250 Elna Reinach South Africa Tennis 1968
251 Inés Remersaro Uruguay Swimming 1992
252 Maëlle Ricker Canada Snowboarding 1978
253 Susana Ritchie Argentina Athletics 1944
254 Jennifer Robinson Canada Figure Skating 1976
255 Helena Rodrigues Portugal Canoeing 1984
256 Déborah Rodríguez Uruguay Athletics 1992
257 Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre Argentina Sailing 1900
258 Charlotte Rohlin Sweden Football 1980
259 Willy Rösingh Netherlands Rowing 1900 1976
260 Ron Rossi United States Luge 1956
261 Johan Rossouw South Africa Wrestling 1964
262 Paul Rowney Australia Cycling 1970
263 Dárius Rusnák Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
264 Lely Sampurno Indonesia Shooting 1935
265 Rosa Sánchez Spain Basketball 1974
266 Gianni Sartori Italy Cycling 1946
267 John Satterwhite United States Shooting 1943 2014
268 Simon Schürch Switzerland Rowing 1990
269 Monica Seles United States Tennis 1973
270 Revital Sharon Israel Gymnastics 1970
271 Rachid Sidibé Burkina Faso Judo 1990
272 Nikola Simić Yugoslavia Football 1897 1959
273 Dave Simon United States Rowing 1979
274 František Šimůnek Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing, Ski Jumping 1910
275 Akashdeep Singh India Hockey 1994
276 Olha Skrypak Ukraine Athletics 1990
277 Vladimír Slamka Slovakia Shooting 1966
278 Chita Smedberg Finland Sailing 1971
279 Tatjana Smolnikar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
280 Tiffany Snow United States Hockey 1981
281 Khaled Soliman Egypt Fencing 1954
282 Attila Solti Hungary, Guatemala Shooting 1966
283 Gianluca Sordo Italy Football 1969
284 Josef Šroubek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1891 1964
285 Federica Stabilini Italy Swimming 1957
286 Mircea Ștefănescu Romania Water Polo 1936
287 Bjarni Stefánsson Iceland Athletics 1950
288 Hermann Strutz Austria Speed Skating 1938
289 Siren Sundby Norway Sailing 1982
290 Harry Sørensen Denmark Canoeing 1946
291 Pamela Tajonar Mexico Football 1984
292 Maksim Tarasov Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1970
293 Anže Tavčar Slovenia Swimming 1994
294 Jiří Teplý Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1962
295 Fiona Timu New Zealand Softball 1969
296 Silvia Todeschini Italy Basketball 1967
297 Stanko Topolčnik Yugoslavia Judo 1947 2013
298 Gregor Traber Germany Athletics 1992
299 Emmanuel Tuffour Ghana Athletics 1966
300 Jan Ullrich Germany Cycling 1973
301 Cenaida Uribe Peru Volleyball 1965
302 Aleksandra Uścińska Poland Taekwondo 1984
303 Johannes Blom Ussing Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1883 1929
304 S. K. Uthappa India Hockey 1993
305 Georges Vallerey, Sr. France Swimming 1902 1956
306 Fredrik van der Horst Norway Speed Skating 1989
307 Tinus van Gelder Netherlands Cycling 1911 1999
308 Hans-Jürgen Veil West Germany Wrestling 1946
309 Sabina Veit Slovenia Athletics 1985
310 Jeanette Vogelbacher France Gymnastics 1922
311 Louisa Walter Germany Hockey 1978
312 Darren Ward Canada Swimming 1968
313 Jarmo Wasama Finland Ice Hockey 1943 1966
314 Rasmus Wengberg Sweden Badminton 1974
315 Martin Wild West Germany Ice Hockey 1952
316 Joseph Wilson Ghana Football 1929
317 Putu Wiradamungga Indonesia Judo 1991
318 Pauline Wright Great Britain Rowing 1954
319 Frank Wyatt Great Britain Shooting 1946
320 Jordi Xammar Spain Sailing 1993
321 Kazuya Yamamura Japan Football 1989
322 Yang Yun China Gymnastics 1984
323 Torin Yater-Wallace United States Freestyle Skiing 1995
324 Vladimir Yefimkin Russia Cycling 1981
325 Dmytro Yegorov Soviet Union Athletics 1930
326 Alla Yepifanova Russia Cycling 1976
327 Krasimir Zakhov Bulgaria Swimming 1978
328 Costanza Zanoletti Italy Skeleton 1980
329 Carlos Zbinden Chile Athletics 1976
330 Afrodite Zegers Netherlands Sailing 1991
331 Oksana Zhdanovich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
332 Damian Zieliński Poland Cycling 1981
333 Robert Zimmerman Canada Diving, Swimming 1881 1980
334 Henri Zo France Art Competitions 1873 1933
335 Geeta Zutshi India Athletics 1956
336 Louis Zutter Switzerland Gymnastics 1865 1946
337 Kåre Østerdal Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1917 1973