You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 18

December 17 ▪ December 18 ▪ December 19 ▪ 

353 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jean-Pierre Abossolo-Ze Cameroon Athletics 1956
2 Arnaldo Abrantes Portugal Athletics 1961
3 Ervin Acel United States Fencing 1888 1958
4 Adenízia Brazil Volleyball 1986
5 Jasper Aerents Belgium Swimming 1992
6 Yutaka Aihara Japan Gymnastics 1970
7 Zied Ait Ouagram Tunisia, Morocco Wrestling 1988
8 Agustín Alcántara Mexico Cycling 1946 1979
9 Dmitry Aleksanin Kazakhstan Fencing 1991
10 Iván Álvarez Spain Cycling 1981
11 Javier Álvarez Spain Athletics 1943
12 Jos Alzin Luxembourg Weightlifting 1893 1930
13 Mohamed Amer Egypt Fencing 1997
14 Anders Andersson Sweden Canoeing 1952
15 Miki Ando Japan Figure Skating 1987
16 Darryn Anthony South Africa Weightlifting 1985
17 Lizzie Armitstead Great Britain Cycling 1988
18 Per-Olof Arvidsson Sweden Shooting 1864 1947
19 Wilhelm Aschwanden Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1969
20 Dennis Atiyeh Syria Wrestling 1963
21 Ilya Averbukh Russia Figure Skating 1973
22 Ba Yan China Basketball 1962
23 Kateřina Baďurová Czech Republic Athletics 1982
24 Dmitry Bagryanov Unified Team Athletics 1967 2015
25 Anzhela Balakhonova Ukraine Athletics 1972
26 Michael Barry Canada Cycling 1975
27 Dennis Bauer Germany Fencing 1980
28 Christian Beauvalet France Modern Pentathlon 1923
29 Guno Berenstein Netherlands Judo 1967
30 Giovanna José Blanco Venezuela Judo 1982
31 Fieke Boekhorst Netherlands Hockey 1957
32 Aloysio Borges Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1917 1996
33 Eva Bosáková-Věchtová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1931 1991
34 Dimitrios Boukis Greece Sailing 1963
35 Janez Brajkovič Slovenia Cycling 1983
36 László Branikovits Hungary Football 1949
37 José Andrés Brenes Costa Rica Cycling 1964
38 Mariana Brochado Brazil Swimming 1984
39 Jean-Pierre Brol Guatemala Shooting 1982
40 Bob Brooke United States Ice Hockey 1960
41 Gabriela Brosková Slovakia Canoeing 1973
42 Anet-Jacqueline Buschmann Bulgaria Rowing 1982
43 Maurice Busset France Art Competitions 1879 1936
44 Frank Butzmann Germany Sailing 1958
45 Byambajavyn Enkhbaatar Mongolia Athletics 1950
46 Henri Callot France Fencing 1875 1956
47 Roger Caron Canada Shooting 1957
48 Dana Carteleanu Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
49 Magalys Carvajal Cuba Volleyball 1968
50 Mario Cevasco Italy Water Polo 1938 1999
51 Chana Brazil Handball 1978
52 Cheng Chia-Tso Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1962
53 Cheung Mei Han Hong Kong Sailing 1965
54 Christian Chevalier France Gymnastics 1966
55 René Chiappino Switzerland Basketball 1925
56 Vlada Chigiryova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1994
57 Jens Christensen Denmark Sailing 1953
58 Adam Cieślar Poland Nordic Combined 1992
59 Maria Cipriano Brazil Athletics 1943
60 Theo Claessens Belgium Canoeing 1948
61 Jesús Codina Spain Basketball 1938 1999
62 Gene Cole United States Athletics 1928
63 John Cooper Great Britain Athletics 1940 1974
64 Manuel Corrales Spain Shooting 1896 1936
65 Ryan Crouser United States Athletics 1992
66 Samuel Cruz Puerto Rico Athletics 1943 1975
67 Florin Curuea Romania Rowing 1981
68 Zoltán Czukor Hungary Athletics 1962
69 Euan Dale Great Britain Swimming 1985
70 Chintaki De Zoysa Sri Lanka Athletics 1971
71 Alexandru Dincă Romania Handball 1945
72 Anna Doig New Zealand Swimming 1965
73 Martin Dooling United States Football 1886 1966
74 Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh Mongolia Judo 1975
75 Tim Dorning Australia Sailing 1956
76 Marian Drăgulescu Romania Gymnastics 1980
77 Diego Drumm East Germany Boxing 1968
78 Alistair Dryden New Zealand Rowing 1942
79 Isabelle Duchesnay France Figure Skating 1963
80 Henri Duez France Cycling 1937
81 Sergey Dyomin Soviet Union Athletics 1943
82 Jeff Eckard Canada Sailing 1965
83 Ludovico Edalli Italy Gymnastics 1993
84 Emil Egli Switzerland Luge 1941
85 Paola Egonu Italy Volleyball 1998
86 Selçuk Eker Turkey Boxing 1991
87 Heinrich Enea Romania Bobsleigh 1921
88 Kari Erickson United States Curling 1971
89 Sten Erickson Sweden Athletics 1929
90 Mauritz Eriksson Sweden Shooting 1888 1947
91 Lisa Eyre Great Britain Rowing 1968
92 Fritz Eyschen Luxembourg Athletics 1902 1960
93 James Fairbank Puerto Rico Sailing 1925 2010
94 Craig Fallon Great Britain Judo 1982
95 László Farkas Hungary Sailing 1941
96 Kaitlyn Farrington United States Snowboarding 1989
97 Ivan Ferák Czechoslovakia Swimming 1941
98 Joana Figueiredo Portugal Diving 1963
99 Galina Filatova Soviet Union Athletics 1949
100 Caileigh Filmer Canada Rowing 1996
101 Gustave Fischweiler Belgium Art Competitions 1911 1990
102 Valerie Fleming United States Bobsleigh 1976
103 Howard Ford Great Britain Athletics 1905 1986
104 Bill Forrester United States Swimming 1957
105 Rosie Fortna United States Alpine Skiing 1946
106 Mike Fung-a-Wing Suriname Swimming 1978
107 Osvaldo García Cuba Water Polo 1950
108 Tharcisse Gashaka Burundi Athletics 1962
109 Benoît Gaudet Canada Boxing 1979
110 Natalia Gaudio Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
111 Marie Gayot France Athletics 1989
112 Kirill Gerasimenko Kazakhstan Table Tennis 1996
113 Claudia Gesell Germany Athletics 1977
114 Giovanni Girgenti Italy Boxing 1942
115 Teruya Goto Japan Rugby Sevens 1991
116 Kerri Gowler New Zealand Rowing 1993
117 Wilfried Gröbner East Germany Football 1949
118 Ernst Grönlund Finland Football 1902 1968
119 André Guerrier France Sailing 1874
120 Rolf Gustafsson Sweden Boxing 1906 1986
121 Pieter Gysel Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1980
122 Přemysl Hainý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1925 1993
123 François Hamelin Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1986
124 John Hanlon Great Britain Athletics 1905 1983
125 Aran Hansen New Zealand Sailing 1960
126 Henrik Toft Hansen Denmark Handball 1986
127 Miyuki Hatanaka Japan Freestyle Skiing 1975
128 Jiří Háva Czechoslovakia Cycling 1944
129 Ture Hedman Sweden Gymnastics 1895 1950
130 Debbie Heeps Canada Volleyball 1955
131 Peter Hein East Germany Rowing 1943
132 Ariane Herde Netherlands Canoeing 1979
133 Herbert Hindelang West Germany Biathlon 1940
134 Hong Seok-Han South Korea Cycling 1975
135 Bill Horton, Sr. United States Sailing 1909 1973
136 Emanuele Idini Italy Swimming 1970
137 Mikko Ilonen Finland Golf 1979
138 Narihiro Inamura Japan Cycling 1971
139 Heinz Inniger Switzerland Snowboarding 1980
140 Marius Ionescu Romania Athletics 1984
141 Svetlana Isakova Soviet Union Swimming 1969
142 Əli İsayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1983
143 Ruslan Ivanov Moldova Cycling 1973
144 Harald Jensen Norway Shooting 1966
145 Francisco Jiménez Spain Equestrianism 1893 1973
146 Jo Dong-Gi South Korea Boxing 1937
147 Kate Johnson United States Rowing 1978
148 Bobby Jones United States Basketball 1951
149 Edwin Jongejans Netherlands Diving 1966
150 Adan Juárez Mexico Cycling 1969
151 Juciely Brazil Volleyball 1980
152 Kasala Kamanga Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1960
153 Heizo Kanayama Japan Art Competitions 1883 1964
154 Cláudio Kano Brazil Table Tennis 1965 1996
155 Foxhall Keene United States Polo 1867 1941
156 Nicholas Kemboi Kenya Athletics 1989
157 Omer Khalifa Sudan Athletics 1956
158 Bekzod Khidirov Uzbekistan Boxing 1981
159 Jaime King Great Britain Swimming 1976
160 Walter Kitchen Canada Ice Hockey 1912 1988
161 Erik Kjellström Sweden Athletics 1904 1956
162 Emil Knecht Switzerland Rowing 1923
163 Teruji Kogake Japan Athletics 1932 2010
164 Deyan Kolev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1965 2013
165 Werner Korff Germany Ice Hockey 1911
166 Jan Kowalczyk Poland Equestrianism 1941
167 Tetiana Kozachenko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1981
168 Janusz Krężelok Poland Cross Country Skiing 1974
169 Jørn Krogsgaard Denmark Wrestling 1946
170 Victor Kronig Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1933
171 Yadessa Kuma Ethiopia Athletics 1952
172 Larisa Kurkina Russia Cross Country Skiing 1973
173 William Kurtz United States Hockey 1917 2007
174 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova Bulgaria, Russia Gymnastics 1980
175 Désiré Lacroix France Alpine Skiing 1927 2013
176 Naomi Lang United States Figure Skating 1978
177 Kathrin Langschwager East Germany Volleyball 1966
178 Dimitrios Lappas Cyprus Sailing 1972
179 Damiano Lassandro Italy Boxing 1947
180 Tom Lavery South Africa Athletics 1911 1987
181 Joseph Lazarus United States Boxing 1903 1943
182 Paulin Lemaire France Gymnastics 1882
183 Joanna Leszczyńska Poland Rowing 1988
184 Daniel Lewis Australia Boxing 1993
185 Alexander Lindsay Great Britain Rowing 1936
186 Mike Lipari Canada Weightlifting 1932 2012
187 Liu Zhiwei China Shooting 1981
188 Sonia Lo Hong Kong Sailing 1992
189 Algot Lönn Sweden Cycling 1887 1953
190 Viktoriya Lopatina Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1981
191 Sandro Lopopolo Italy Boxing 1939 2014
192 Miroslav Luberda Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1963
193 Paul Lynch Australia Canoeing 1967
194 Kathrine Maaseide Norway Beach Volleyball 1976
195 Anders Magnusson Sweden Wrestling 1968
196 Françoise Mailliard France Fencing 1929 2017
197 Bogusław Mamiński Poland Athletics 1955
198 Dario Mangiarotti Italy Fencing 1915 2010
199 Bechir Mardassi Tunisia Cycling 1929
200 Pekka Marjamäki Finland Ice Hockey 1947 2012
201 Dennis Marshall Costa Rica Football 1959
202 Claus Martínez Bolivia Cycling 1975
203 Zeyad Mater Yemen Judo 1991
204 Ahmed Mathlouthi Tunisia Swimming 1989
205 Takafumi Matsuda Japan Cycling 1951
206 Anton Sveinn McKee Iceland Swimming 1993
207 Osniel Melgarejo Cuba Volleyball 1997
208 Konstantin Melgunov Soviet Union Sailing 1926 2013
209 Oswaldo Méndez Guatemala Equestrianism 1956
210 Menta Brazil Handball 1974
211 René Metz France Athletics 1950
212 Igor Milanović Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1965
213 Koichi Miyano Japan Rowing 1942
214 Lyuba Mollova Bulgaria Athletics 1947
215 Lloyd Montour Canada Rowing 1925 2005
216 Mora Spain Football 1947
217 Moreno Brazil Football 1948
218 Mou Tsyun China Basketball 1914
219 Bilal Saad Mubarak Qatar Athletics 1972
220 Gregers Münter Denmark Shooting 1907 1988
221 Andrew Murphy Australia Athletics 1969
222 Ed Myers United States Athletics 1896 1978
223 Bela Nagy Romania Ice Hockey 1957
224 Lazar Naroditsky Soviet Union Athletics 1937
225 Graciano Nepomuceno Philippines Art Competitions 1881 1974
226 Holger Nielsen Denmark Athletics, Fencing, Shooting 1866 1955
227 Itzhak Nir Israel Sailing 1940
228 Łukasz Nowak Poland Athletics 1988
229 Piotr Nowakowski Poland Volleyball 1987
230 János Nyisztor Hungary Gymnastics 1887
231 Alex Obert United States Water Polo 1991
232 Keiji Okuyama Japan Wrestling 1968
233 Hans Olsson Sweden Canoeing 1964
234 Jörgen Olsson Sweden Wrestling 1968
235 Marcos Ondruska South Africa Tennis 1972
236 Cuthbert Orde Great Britain Art Competitions 1888 1968
237 Brian Orser Canada Figure Skating 1961
238 Norman Ortega Nicaragua Shooting 1969
239 Toivo Ovaska Finland Speed Skating 1899 1966
240 Vlada Ovcharenko Tajikistan Athletics 1986
241 Gianluca Pagliuca Italy Football 1966
242 Odelmys Palma Cuba Athletics 1971
243 Anna Pasiarová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1949
244 Jorge Patiño Peru Shooting 1911
245 César Pekelman Brazil Fencing 1922 1986
246 Guglielmo Pesenti Italy Cycling 1933 2002
247 Rotimi Peters Nigeria Athletics 1955
248 Jesper Munk Petersen Denmark Handball 1953
249 Jean-François Petitpied France Shooting 1941
250 Göta Pettersson Sweden Gymnastics 1926 1993
251 Andrew Place Great Britain Figure Skating 1970
252 Nelson Mario Pons Ecuador Cycling 1967
253 Wilhelm Porrassalmi Finland Athletics 1930 2006
254 Stacie Powell Great Britain Diving 1985
255 Mary Prestidge Great Britain Gymnastics 1948
256 Antonio Rački Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1973
257 Tiţă Rădulescu Romania Bobsleigh 1904
258 Mario Ravagnan Italy Fencing 1930 2006
259 Giuliano Razzoli Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
260 Raymond Reaux France Cycling 1940
261 Nils Regnell Sweden Swimming 1884 1950
262 Charlene Rendina Australia Athletics 1947
263 Hans-Dieter Riechel Germany Biathlon 1934 2014
264 Fabian Rießle Germany Nordic Combined 1990
265 Haydn Rigby Great Britain Swimming 1936
266 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia Athletics 1973
267 Ian Roberts Guyana Athletics 1973
268 Robus Spain Football 1900
269 Nora Rocha Mexico Athletics 1967
270 Katherine Julissa Rodríguez Dominican Republic Taekwondo 1991
271 Martín Rodríguez Argentina Tennis 1969
272 Anderson Rojas Ecuador Boxing 1992
273 Jamaluddin Roslan Malaysia Hockey 1978
274 Marion Rothaar West Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
275 Wilhelm Rothmayer Austria Athletics 1910
276 Joseph Roude France Boxing 1926
277 Zenon Różycki Poland Basketball 1913 1992
278 Amnat Ruenroeng Thailand Boxing 1979
279 Julio Sabater Puerto Rico Athletics 1926 2003
280 Hamed Habib Sadeq Kuwait Athletics 1971
281 Khara Sakkoula Greece Volleyball 1973
282 Saori Sakoda Japan Volleyball 1987
283 Juan José Salvador Spain Volleyball 1975
284 Sammy Sampene Ghana Football 1942
285 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Spain Tennis 1971
286 Maria Santos Portugal Swimming 1978
287 Victoriano Sarmientos Cuba Volleyball 1956
288 Mitsugi Sarudate Japan Cycling 1962
289 Saburo Sato Japan Sailing 1960
290 Tsuneo Sato Japan Speed Skating 1925
291 Tsutomu Sato Japan Sailing 1960
292 John Savidge Great Britain Athletics 1924 1979
293 Habib Sayed Afghanistan Athletics 1936
294 Hans Scheele Germany Athletics 1908 1941
295 Maxine Seear Australia Triathlon 1984
296 Natalie Seiler Switzerland Gymnastics 1968
297 Marcel Sgualdo Switzerland Ice Hockey 1944
298 Isamu Shiraishi Japan Weightlifting 1920
299 Yevgeniya Shishkova Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1972
300 Yuta Shitara Japan Athletics 1991
301 Shui Qingxia China Football 1966
302 Marina Shults Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
303 Mariano Silva Argentina Hockey 1969
304 Thibaut Simon France Water Polo 1983
305 Kulwant Singh India Hockey 1948
306 Amarjit Singh Sandhu Uganda Hockey 1954
307 Rejhan Šmrković Serbia Cross Country Skiing 1991
308 Tamara Sosnova Soviet Union Swimming 1949
309 Christine Steger Switzerland Gymnastics 1957
310 Sten Stensen Norway Speed Skating 1947
311 Sun Ribo China Biathlon 1976
312 Radoslav Svoboda Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1957
313 Arul Swami India Athletics 1913 1997
314 József Szalai Hungary Gymnastics 1892 1990
315 Jakob Tanner Switzerland Wrestling 1946
316 Ashley Tappin United States Swimming 1974
317 Rebecca Tegg New Zealand Football 1985
318 Sandra Thalmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
319 Gerry Théberge Canada Ice Hockey 1930 2000
320 Brianne Theisen-Eaton Canada Athletics 1988
321 Juan Thomas Spain Shooting 1928
322 Maria Vittorina Trio Italy Athletics 1947
323 Joris Trooster Netherlands Rowing 1969
324 Deborah Tsai Australia Synchronized Swimming 1994
325 Ann Turner United States Canoeing 1956
326 Egle Uljas Estonia Athletics 1984
327 Lázaro Valle Cuba Baseball 1962
328 Kirsten van der Kolk Netherlands Rowing 1975
329 Cornelis van der Vliet Netherlands Shooting 1880 1960
330 John van Dyke United States Canoeing 1935
331 Jan van Laarhoven Netherlands Rowing 1945
332 Irving van Nes Netherlands Hockey 1949
333 Anastasiya Vasina Russia Beach Volleyball 1987
334 Tomas Velásquez Costa Rica Football 1957
335 Aimé Verhoeven Belgium Wrestling 1935
336 Dušan Vičík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1960
337 György Vizvári Hungary Water Polo 1928 2004
338 Johann von Szabados Austria Weightlifting 1906 1995
339 Galina Voskoboyeva Kazakhstan Tennis 1984
340 Branko Vukičević Yugoslavia Basketball 1961
341 Brian Walton Canada Cycling 1965
342 Siegfried Weiß Germany, West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1933 2013
343 Benny Wendt Austria Fencing 1962
344 Tino Wenzel Germany Shooting 1973
345 David White Australia Baseball 1961
346 Mitch Whitmore United States Speed Skating 1989
347 Jason Williams United States Baseball 1974
348 Carolyn Wood United States Swimming 1945
349 Willi Wülbeck West Germany Athletics 1954
350 Aya Yasuda Japan Luge 1982
351 Vladimir Yumin Soviet Union Wrestling 1951 2016
352 Vitaly Zakharov Belarus Fencing 1967
353 David Zogg Switzerland Nordic Combined 1902 1977