You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 17

December 16 ▪ December 17 ▪ December 18 ▪ 

313 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jernej Abramič Slovenia Canoeing 1964
2 Shade Abugan Nigeria Athletics 1990
3 Arthure Agathine Seychelles Athletics 1960
4 Christian Ahlmann Germany Equestrianism 1974
5 Ahmed Al-Saie Bahrain Sailing 1952
6 Mario Alesini Italy Basketball 1931 2001
7 Jen Allred Guam Athletics 1961
8 Silvio Alverà Italy Alpine Skiing 1921 1986
9 Joe Amlong United States Rowing 1936
10 Juraj Amšel Yugoslavia Water Polo 1924 1988
11 Phara Anacharsis France Athletics 1983
12 Gunilla Andersson Sweden Swimming 1955
13 Oleksandr Apaichev Soviet Union Athletics 1961
14 Gaspar Araújo Portugal Athletics 1981
15 Yuko Arimori Japan Athletics 1966
16 Marina Arzamasova Belarus Athletics 1987
17 Gilbert Auvergne France Athletics 1905 1976
18 Elena Avram Romania Rowing 1954
19 Jochen Bachfeld East Germany Boxing 1952
20 N'Kosie Barnes Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1974
21 Beth Barr United States Swimming 1971
22 James Barrett Great Britain Athletics 1879
23 Suzy Batkovic Australia Basketball 1980
24 Nick Baumgartner United States Snowboarding 1981
25 Beatriz Brazil Football 1993
26 Éric Bédard Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1976
27 Ferenc Bene Hungary Football 1944 2006
28 Michele Benedetti Italy Diving 1984
29 Chris Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1989
30 Humberto Bernasconi Uruguay Basketball 1912
31 Jens Berthelsen Denmark Fencing 1890 1961
32 Eugeniusz Biskupski Poland Athletics 1947 2010
33 Janusz Bobik Poland Equestrianism 1955
34 Walter Bodneck Russia Shooting 1885
35 Wolfgang Böhme East Germany Handball 1949
36 Ricardo Boneo Argentina Sailing, Rowing 1930
37 Bjørn Boom Netherlands Water Polo 1975
38 John Bouchier-Hayes Ireland Fencing 1944
39 Jay Bowerman United States Biathlon 1942
40 Vivian Brown United States Athletics 1941 1998
41 Yngvar Bryn Norway Athletics, Figure Skating 1881 1947
42 Ashley Brzozowicz Canada Rowing 1982
43 Nicole Büchler Switzerland Athletics 1983
44 Nicholas Burfitt Great Britain Rowing 1966
45 Esteban Bustos Chile Modern Pentathlon 1992
46 Daniele Caimmi Italy Athletics 1972
47 Luís Caldas Portugal Wrestling 1926 2012
48 Dan Carroll United States Speed Skating 1949
49 Eligio Cervantes Mexico Triathlon 1974
50 Nelly Chávez Bolivia Athletics 1945
51 Antony Chemut Kenya Athletics 1992
52 Issam Chernoubi Morocco Taekwondo 1987
53 Bonny Chesson Canada Equestrianism 1950
54 Georgy Chevychalov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
55 Wendy Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1957
56 Arnaud Clément France Tennis 1977
57 Rosaria Console Italy Athletics 1979
58 Humberto Costas Spain Sailing 1949
59 Joseph Crovetto Monaco Gymnastics 1889 1964
60 José Leonardo Cruz Colombia Boxing 1975
61 József Csatári Hungary Wrestling 1943
62 Krisztina Czakó Hungary Figure Skating 1978
63 Frances Dafoe Canada Figure Skating 1929 2016
64 Damdinsürengiin Orgodol Mongolia Cycling 1956
65 Emmanuel Daniel Nigeria Football 1993
66 Marc Davis United States Athletics 1969
67 Jacques Delprat Netherlands Bobsleigh 1882 1956
68 Charles Denroche Ireland Athletics 1921 2004
69 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille France Fencing 1941
70 Maren Derlien Germany Rowing 1975
71 Elio Díaz Venezuela Boxing 1962
72 Mick Dowling Ireland Boxing 1946
73 Rachael Downs Australia Equestrianism 1972
74 Harry Droog Netherlands Rowing 1944
75 Masashi Eriguchi Japan Athletics 1988
76 Dezső Fábián Hungary Water Polo 1918 1973
77 Nick Farrell Canada Boxing 1975
78 Sari Fisk Finland Ice Hockey 1971
79 Pat Flynn United States Athletics 1894 1969
80 Axel Frank Sweden Wrestling 1882 1966
81 Gerhard Füßmann Germany Rowing 1928 1993
82 Amy Gamble United States Handball 1964
83 Gerda Gantz Romania Fencing 1915
84 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak Poland Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping 1922 2009
85 Kostas Gatsioudis Greece Athletics 1973
86 Roza Georgieva Bulgaria Canoeing 1956
87 Charmaine Gilgeous Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1971
88 Uberto Gillarduzzi Italy Bobsleigh 1909 1994
89 Alfred Gilles Belgium Wrestling 1908
90 Maxime Gingras Canada Freestyle Skiing 1984
91 Guglielmo Giovannini Italy Football 1925 1990
92 Olga Golovkina Russia Athletics 1986
93 Américo González Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1925
94 Santos González Spain Cycling 1973
95 Gordon Goodwin Great Britain Athletics 1895 1984
96 Jeff Grayer United States Basketball 1965
97 Cristóbal Grez Chile Sailing 1987
98 Miloje Grujić Yugoslavia Athletics 1933
99 Heissler Guillént Venezuela Basketball 1986
100 Jean Gysel Switzerland Water Polo 1910
101 Jeremy Harris Great Britain Sailing 1942
102 Sebastian Haupt Germany Skeleton 1985
103 Regina Häusl Germany Alpine Skiing 1973
104 He Yi China Rowing 1982
105 Jovian Hediger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1990
106 André Heller Brazil Volleyball 1975
107 Jaco Henn South Africa Shooting 1974
108 Heo Chang-Beom South Korea Weightlifting 1940
109 Liosbel Hernández Cuba Rowing 1983
110 Arthur Highland United States Swimming 1911 1995
111 Aatos Hirvisalo Finland Sailing 1915 1992
112 Caroline Holmyard Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1961
113 Jaromír Holub Czechoslovakia Fencing 1954
114 Dora Honnywill Great Britain Archery 1870 1959
115 Shunsuke Horiuchi Japan Rowing 1959
116 Neville Howell Australia Rowing 1929
117 Rövşən Hüseynov Azerbaijan Boxing 1975
118 Mara Ibañez Mexico Athletics 1974
119 Christof Innerhofer Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
120 Paulo Jamur Brazil Cycling 1964
121 Susanthika Jayasinghe Sri Lanka Athletics 1975
122 Jeong Seon-Hye South Korea Volleyball 1975
123 Lazaro Jiménez Cuba Handball 1959
124 Jin Seon-Yu South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1988
125 Vidar Johansen Norway Ice Hockey 1951
126 Sergėjus Jovaiša Soviet Union, Lithuania Basketball 1954
127 Mathias Jung East Germany Biathlon 1958
128 Khristo Kachev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1953
129 Maureen Kaila El Salvador Cycling 1964
130 Tatsugo Kawaishi Japan Swimming 1911 1945
131 Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union Athletics 1951
132 Keesha Keane Palau Swimming 1995
133 Nic Kettel Luxembourg Football 1925 1960
134 Kim Eun-Mi South Korea Handball 1975
135 Kim Gye-Ryeong South Korea Basketball 1979
136 Kim Sang-Sik South Korea Football 1976
137 Kim Song-Nam North Korea Table Tennis 1992
138 Peter Kirby Canada Bobsleigh 1931
139 Gauthier Klauss France Canoeing 1987
140 Aleksandra Klejnowska Poland Weightlifting 1982
141 Jeff Klepacki United States Rowing 1968
142 Fumi Kojima Japan Athletics 1916
143 Levteris Konsolas Greece Rowing 1988
144 Jorma Kortelainen Finland Cross Country Skiing, Rowing 1932 2012
145 Irina Kotikhina Russia Table Tennis 1980
146 Viktoriya Kovyreva Kazakhstan Athletics 1975
147 Dieter Krause Germany Hockey 1937
148 Günther Krauss West Germany Hockey 1940
149 Anne Kuhm France Gymnastics 1996
150 Arvo Kyllönen Finland Wrestling 1932
151 Emma Laaksonen-Terho Finland Ice Hockey 1981
152 Harry Larsson Sweden Wrestling 1888 1976
153 Inna Lasovskaya Russia Athletics 1969
154 Allaoua Latef Algeria Alpine Skiing 1971
155 Claude le Chatellier France Cycling 1946
156 Michel Leblanc France Ice Hockey 1959
157 Tony Ledgard Peru Cycling 1971
158 Lee Yong-Gwan South Korea Volleyball 1950
159 Li Xiayan China Swimming 1989
160 Taciana Lima Guinea Bissau Judo 1983
161 Inge Limberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1922 1989
162 Mikaela Lindh Finland Equestrianism 1969
163 Elof Lindström Sweden Athletics 1897 1988
164 Alex Lloyd Australia Rowing 1990
165 Tony Lomo Solomon Islands Judo 1983
166 Jesús López Venezuela Weightlifting 1984
167 Anastasios Lordos Cyprus Shooting 1949
168 Zsuzsanna Lovász-Pavlik Hungary Handball 1976
169 Paul Maasland Netherlands Rowing 1903 1983
170 Roseli Machado Brazil Athletics 1968
171 Gian Luigi Macina San Marino Athletics 1963
172 Joaquín Madrigal Mexico Equestrianism 1934
173 Emily Maguire Great Britain Hockey 1987
174 Galina Malchugina Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1962
175 Jayme Mata Aruba Judo 1982
176 Pauline Maurice Canada Softball 1967
177 Sean McCafferty Ireland Boxing 1944
178 Nikki McCray United States Basketball 1971
179 Linda McGill Australia Swimming 1945
180 Sonya McGinn Ireland Badminton 1973
181 Hamish McGlashan Australia Rowing 1963
182 Karl-Heinz Menz East Germany Biathlon 1949
183 Maja Mihalinec Slovenia Athletics 1989
184 Dick Mize United States Biathlon 1935
185 Péter Módos Hungary Wrestling 1987
186 Henri Mollin Belgium Alpine Skiing 1958
187 Iszlam Monier Suliman Sudan Judo 1990
188 Gisela Morales Guatemala Swimming 1987
189 Fabio Morandini Italy Nordic Combined 1945
190 Nikolay Morozov Belarus Figure Skating 1975
191 Ata Mubarak Saudi Arabia Athletics 1981
192 Loren Murchison United States Athletics 1898 1979
193 Elvin Məmişzadə Azerbaijan Boxing 1991
194 Peter Nagy Slovakia Canoeing 1964
195 Martín Naidich Argentina Swimming 1990
196 Isireli Naikelekelevesi Fiji Athletics 1976
197 Alan Nolet Canada Gymnastics 1967
198 Tor Norberg Sweden Gymnastics 1888 1972
199 Pasi Nurminen Finland Ice Hockey 1975
200 Colleen O'Connor United States Figure Skating 1951
201 Lawrence Ogwang Uganda Athletics 1932
202 Jean Marie Okutu Spain Athletics 1988
203 Ralph Olinger Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924 2006
204 John Oravainen Australia Swimming 1943
205 Gustav Östling Sweden Athletics 1914 1989
206 Juan Carlos Oxoby Argentina Shooting 1931
207 Pavel Padrnos Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Cycling 1970
208 Samuel Påhlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1977
209 Elisabet Paisieva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
210 Dmytro Palamarchuk Ukraine Figure Skating 1979
211 Michal Pančík Slovakia Football 1971
212 Alexandra Papageorgiou Greece Athletics 1980
213 Francisc Papp Romania Rowing 1946
214 Krisztina Papp Hungary Athletics 1982
215 Sven Paris Italy Boxing 1980
216 Giuseppe Parodi Italy Football 1892 1984
217 Iván Pedroso Cuba Athletics 1972
218 Patricia Pérez Mexico Football 1978
219 Stefanos Petrakis Greece Athletics 1924
220 Totka Petrova Bulgaria Athletics 1956
221 Thomas Pleisch Switzerland Ice Hockey 1913 1936
222 Roman Polom Czech Republic Weightlifting 1966
223 Lyudmila Popovskaya Soviet Union Athletics 1950
224 Antoine Porcel France Boxing 1937 2014
225 Nicolai Portelli Malta Athletics 1981
226 Ray Puckett New Zealand Athletics 1935
227 Natalia Pulido Spain Swimming 1969
228 Mihaela Purdea Romania Biathlon 1982
229 María Quintanal Spain Shooting 1969
230 Marianna Racz Austria Handball 1959
231 Paula Radcliffe Great Britain Athletics 1973
232 Katrina Radke United States Swimming 1970
233 Arnstein Raunehaug Norway Cycling 1960
234 Kylie Reed Australia Bobsleigh 1974
235 Ri Han-Soon North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1945
236 Joyce Richards Great Britain Canoeing 1920 2005
237 Antoine Rigaudeau France Basketball 1971
238 Lázaro Rivero Cuba Rowing 1946
239 Horacio Rognoni Argentina Hockey 1942
240 Hanna Rostova Soviet Union Volleyball 1950
241 Kim Rowe Jamaica Athletics 1952
242 David Rudisha Kenya Athletics 1988
243 Ryu Seung-Woo South Korea Football 1993
244 Carlos Saez Uruguay Sailing 1917
245 Nathael Sagard Canada Cycling 1967
246 Kyle Salyards United States Swimming 1980
247 Roqui Sanchez France Athletics 1952
248 Derek Sankey Canada Basketball 1948
249 Ernesto Sastre Colombia Fencing 1926
250 Martin Sauer Germany Rowing 1982
251 Geurt Schoonman Netherlands Shooting 1896 1971
252 Ollie Schriver United States Shooting 1879 1947
253 Evelyn Schuler Brazil Alpine Skiing 1974
254 Naomi Sedney Netherlands Athletics 1994
255 Mathias Seger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1977
256 Jasna Šekarić Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Shooting 1965
257 Seo Jeong-Won South Korea Football 1970
258 Viktoriya Shaimardanova Ukraine Weightlifting 1973
259 Zhayna Shekerbekova Kazakhstan Boxing 1989
260 Josef Šilhavý Czechoslovakia Athletics 1946
261 Fernando Silva Portugal Badminton 1972
262 Andrew Simpson Great Britain Sailing 1976 2013
263 Sin Yeong-Seok South Korea Handball 1964
264 Fantaye Sirak Ethiopia Athletics 1963
265 Alejandro Siri Argentina Hockey 1963
266 Axel Sjöblom Sweden Gymnastics 1882 1951
267 Mykola Skriabin Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1978
268 Eva Sládeková Slovakia Badminton 1981
269 Jan Sluijters Netherlands Art Competitions 1881 1957
270 Teddy Smouha Great Britain Athletics 1909 1992
271 Peter Snell New Zealand Athletics 1938
272 Colleen Sostorics Canada Ice Hockey 1979
273 Marina Staden West Germany Volleyball 1955
274 Konrad Stäheli Switzerland Shooting 1866 1931
275 Blair Stockwell New Zealand Cycling 1949
276 Michael Stolle Germany Athletics 1974
277 Inge Strell Austria Figure Skating 1947
278 Claudio Suárez Mexico Football 1968
279 Cevdet Sümer Turkey Equestrianism 1922
280 Zoltán Szigeti Hungary Canoeing 1932 2009
281 Thaisa Brazil Football 1988
282 PJ Thum Singapore Swimming 1979
283 Lyubomir Toskov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1945
284 Roberto Tozzi Italy Athletics 1958
285 Nigel Trance Philippines Weightlifting 1950
286 Boubacar Traoré Senegal Basketball 1946
287 Jo Tudor Canada Equestrianism 1959
288 Albane Valenzuela Switzerland Golf 1997
289 Chris van Eeden West Germany Canoeing 1956
290 Miek van Geenhuizen Netherlands Hockey 1981
291 Vera van Pol Netherlands Gymnastics 1993
292 Yevhen Vansovych Soviet Union Athletics 1930
293 Vangelis-Giorgos Voglis Greece Handball 1977
294 József von Platthy Hungary Equestrianism 1900 1990
295 William Wadsworth Canada Rowing 1875 1971
296 Tini Wagner Netherlands Swimming 1919 2004
297 Steve Walsh New Zealand Athletics 1960
298 Michaëla Ward-Meehan Denmark Sailing 1970
299 Hugo Weczerek Austria Fencing 1909
300 Rémi Weil France Diving, Swimming 1899 1943
301 Gustav Weinkötz Germany Athletics 1912 1986
302 Luigi Weiss Italy Biathlon 1951
303 Hendricus Wessel Netherlands Athletics 1887 1977
304 Roger Westling Sweden Biathlon 1961
305 Pierre William France Athletics 1928
306 Harald Winkler Austria Bobsleigh 1962
307 Harry Wittmann United States Cycling 1885 1968
308 Natasha Wodak Canada Athletics 1981
309 Xu Li China Wrestling 1989
310 Zaine Brazil Basketball 1977
311 Jean-André Zembsch Belgium Hockey 1949
312 Béla Zsitnik, Sr. Hungary Rowing 1924
313 Siniša Žugić Serbia and Montenegro Diving 1969