You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 16

December 15 ▪ December 16 ▪ December 17 ▪ 

322 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nobuyuki Aihara Japan Gymnastics 1934 2013
2 Chieko Akagi Japan Canoeing 1966
3 Aulis Akonniemi Finland Athletics 1958
4 Ana Lúcia Brazil Volleyball 1965
5 John Anderson Canada Equestrianism 1966
6 Fatima Aouam Morocco Athletics 1959 2014
7 Ana Ayala Mexico Diving 1969
8 Donovan Bailey Canada Athletics 1967
9 István Batházi Hungary Swimming 1978
10 Karin Bauer Austria Shooting 1963
11 Anna Baylis Australia Cycling 1976
12 Paul Bennett Great Britain Rowing 1988
13 Fernando Biscaccianti Italy Art Competitions 1890 1963
14 Daniel Biveson Sweden Snowboarding 1976
15 Lars Björn Sweden Ice Hockey 1931
16 Olaf Bjørnstad Norway Rowing 1882 1963
17 Esteban Blanco Costa Rica Swimming 1981
18 Sean Bloch South Africa Cycling 1973
19 Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea Athletics 1979
20 Nataliya Bondarenko Belarus Canoeing 1978
21 Kristie Boogert Netherlands Tennis 1973
22 Jill Börresen South Africa Archery 1973
23 Hamza Bouras Algeria Sailing 1987
24 Nicola Boyes Great Britain Rowing 1954
25 Thiago Braz Brazil Athletics 1993
26 Vladimir Breychev Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1958
27 Julian Brooke-Houghton Great Britain Sailing 1946
28 Michaela Brunngraber Austria Cycling 1964
29 Zoltán Bükszegi Hungary Football 1975
30 Jason Burnett Canada Trampolining 1986
31 Paulina Buziak Poland Athletics 1986
32 Alioune Camara Senegal Wrestling 1943
33 Pablo Campana Ecuador Tennis 1972
34 Ed Card United States Bobsleigh 1946
35 Per Carlsson Sweden Handball 1960
36 Luis Celedón Chile Athletics 1926
37 Chae Seong-Bae South Korea Boxing 1968
38 Chen Tao China Boxing 1972
39 Robin Cheong New Zealand Taekwondo 1988
40 Ihor Chervynskiy Ukraine Swimming 1981
41 Jerzy Choromański Poland Wrestling 1954
42 Yelena Churakova Russia Athletics 1986
43 Cesare Cipollini Italy Cycling 1958
44 José Clará Spain Art Competitions 1878 1958
45 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Italy Fencing 1904 1970
46 Jim Courtright Canada Athletics 1914 2003
47 Ralph Cram United States Art Competitions 1863 1942
48 István Csizmadia Hungary Canoeing 1944
49 Robert Cunliffe Canada Rowing 1950
50 Horst Dahmlos Germany Hockey 1940
51 Walter de Sousa India Hockey 1920 1989
52 Peter Donlon United States Rowing 1906 1979
53 Heike Drechsler East Germany, Germany Athletics 1964
54 Biem Dudok van Heel Netherlands Sailing 1917 1995
55 Christof Duffner Germany Ski Jumping 1971
56 Dennis Duigan Australia Athletics 1902 1962
57 Irina Dzyuba Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
58 Pat Eastwood South Africa Figure Skating 1947
59 Florian Eichner Germany Rowing 1985
60 Irene Eijs Netherlands Rowing 1966
61 Joan Ekah Nigeria Athletics 1980
62 Amer El-Hanafi United Arab Republic, Egypt Weightlifting 1934
63 Romallis Ellis United States Boxing 1965
64 Hiroyuki Endo Japan Badminton 1986
65 Akmal Ergashev Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1982
66 Emeka Ezeugo Nigeria Football 1965
67 Edouard Filliol Switzerland Ice Hockey 1895 1955
68 Michelle Finn Ireland Athletics 1989
69 Mario Fiorillo Italy Water Polo 1962
70 Adrianti Firdasari Indonesia Badminton 1986
71 Horatio Fitch United States Athletics 1900 1985
72 Åke Fjästad Sweden Football 1887 1956
73 Carmelo Flores Puerto Rico Wrestling 1955
74 Gang Jeong-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1938
75 Gao Yanhua China Rowing 1976
76 Thompson García Ecuador Boxing 1970
77 Marie-Pierre Gatel France Alpine Skiing 1968
78 César Gaudin Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1944
79 Vincent Gérard France Handball 1986
80 Kolbeinn Gíslason Iceland Judo 1955
81 Alfred Goodwin Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1902 1950
82 Dennis Goossens Belgium Gymnastics 1993
83 Pyotr Gorelikov Soviet Union Sailing 1931
84 Jared Graves Australia Cycling 1982
85 Ian Gray Belize Athletics 1963
86 Hermann Greß West Germany Rowing 1954
87 Hollie Grima Australia Basketball 1983
88 Kurt Grönholm Finland Rowing 1926
89 Wim Grothuis Netherlands Rowing 1944
90 Eusebio Guiñez Argentina Athletics 1906 1987
91 Ernst Hack Austria Wrestling 1946 1986
92 Axel Matias Haglund Finland Rowing 1884 1948
93 Nicole Haislett United States Swimming 1972
94 Ellen Hamilton Sweden Fencing 1889 1970
95 David Hampton Great Britain Speed Skating 1947
96 Han Jin-Su South Korea Hockey 1965
97 Han Qingling China Basketball 1960
98 Han Yucheng China Athletics 1978
99 Lisa Hauser Austria Biathlon 1993
100 Casey Henwood New Zealand Hockey 1980
101 Roberto Heredero Cuba Cycling 1950
102 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith Great Britain Athletics 1954
103 Melanie Hulme New Zealand Softball 1976
104 Victor Huthart Great Britain Shooting 1924 1997
105 Bright Igbinadolor Nigeria Football 1980
106 Francisco Iglesias Spain Wrestling 1964
107 Rachel Imison Australia Hockey 1978
108 José Inagaki Peru Wrestling 1965
109 Takuya Ishioka Japan Alpine Skiing 1971
110 Artem Ivanov Ukraine Weightlifting 1987
111 Svetoslav Ivanov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1951
112 Doris Jacob Nigeria Athletics 1981
113 Petr Jákl Czechoslovakia Judo 1941
114 Karen James Canada Swimming 1952
115 Joško Janša Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1900
116 Martti Järventaus Finland Swimming 1960
117 František Jež Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1970
118 Kenjiro Jitsui Japan Athletics 1968
119 Jo Jun-Ho South Korea Judo 1988
120 Ivar Johansen Norway Bobsleigh 1910 1984
121 Barney Jorgensen United States Gymnastics 1893 1934
122 Frédérique Jossinet France Judo 1975
123 Laurits Jørgensen Denmark Athletics 1896 1976
124 Mitsuo Kamata Japan Football 1937
125 Angeline Kanana Kenya Athletics 1965
126 Simone Karn Germany Swimming 1978
127 Indrek Kaseorg Estonia Athletics 1967
128 Svitlana Kashchenko Nicaragua Shooting 1968
129 Zdzisław Kasprzak Poland Basketball 1910 1971
130 Teemu Kattilakoski Finland Cross Country Skiing 1977
131 Karri Käyhkö Finland Swimming 1937
132 Henk Keemink Netherlands Athletics 1902 1985
133 Gunnar Kemnitz Brazil Diving 1927 2009
134 Shahid Ali Khan Pakistan Hockey 1964
135 Yusef Khateri Iran Boxing 1971
136 Rachael Kininmonth Australia Rowing 1967
137 Seibo Kitamura Japan Art Competitions 1884 1987
138 Sara Kjellin Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1977
139 Dominik Klein Germany Handball 1983
140 Karel Kolář Czechoslovakia Athletics 1955 2017
141 An Konishi Japan Table Tennis 1980
142 Ujitoshi Konomi Japan Shooting 1912 1980
143 Alina Kozich Ukraine Gymnastics 1987
144 Přemysl Kubala Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1973
145 Olga Kurban Russia Athletics 1987
146 Mamoru Kuroiwa Japan Boxing 1962
147 Andy Kwan Hong Kong Diving 1962
148 Sven Låftman Sweden Athletics 1887 1977
149 Adrie Lasterie Netherlands Swimming 1943 1991
150 Kaitlyn Lawes Canada Curling 1988
151 Lee Yeong-Suk South Korea Athletics 1965
152 Maria Leibetseder Austria Rowing 1959
153 Dmytro Leonkin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1928 1980
154 Viljo Leskinen Finland Shooting 1908 1945
155 Greger Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism 1920 2008
156 Andrzej Lis Poland Fencing 1959
157 Gael Mackie Canada Gymnastics 1988
158 Nitya Krishinda Maheswari Indonesia Badminton 1988
159 Rolf Maier France Weightlifting 1936
160 Garth Manton Australia Rowing 1929
161 Marius Marro Switzerland Equestrianism 1955
162 Florence Masnada France Alpine Skiing 1968
163 Vince Matthews United States Athletics 1947
164 Hodei Mazquiarán Spain Cycling 1988
165 Mahmoud Mersal Egypt Boxing 1940
166 Oussama Methazem Algeria Football 1993
167 Fritzi Metznerová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1910
168 Whitey Michelsen United States Athletics 1893 1964
169 Gordon Miller Great Britain Athletics 1939
170 Mario Molina Chile Boxing 1944
171 John Morris Canada Curling 1978
172 Valeria Motogna-Beșe Romania Handball 1979
173 Jacques Mouvet Belgium Bobsleigh 1912
174 Angela Mullens Australia Swimming 1968
175 Julius Müller West Germany Athletics 1938
176 Michael Mumford Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1955
177 Taisuke Muramatsu Japan Football 1989
178 Ronald Musagala Uganda Athletics 1992
179 Setsuo Nara Japan Basketball 1936
180 Daniel Narcisse France Handball 1979
181 Ilmari Niemeläinen Finland Diving, Art Competitions 1910 1951
182 Tetsuo Nishimoto Japan Volleyball 1950
183 Asako O Japan Basketball 1987
184 Darren Obah Australia Boxing 1963
185 Pierre Ochs France Freestyle Skiing 1984
186 Lawrence Okolie Great Britain Boxing 1992
187 Chibuzor Okonkwo Nigeria Football 1988
188 Lourdes Olivera Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1970
189 Karl-Uno Olofsson Sweden Athletics 1940
190 Karel Oomen Belgium Wrestling 1932
191 Ivan Osiier Denmark Fencing 1888 1965
192 Serhiy Osovych Ukraine Athletics 1973
193 James Owoo Ghana Athletics 1927
194 Marek Pach Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1954
195 Heinrich Pahner Germany Gymnastics 1891
196 Park Si-Heon South Korea Boxing 1965
197 Anders Pedersen Denmark Boxing 1899 1966
198 Sergio Pedrerol Spain Water Polo 1969
199 Eddie Peltz South Africa Boxing 1916 1969
200 Olesya Persidskaya Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1978
201 René Persillon France Football 1919
202 Nelson Pessoa Filho Brazil Equestrianism 1935
203 Stanimira Petrova Bulgaria Boxing 1990
204 Pedro Pinciroli Júnior Brazil Water Polo 1943
205 Stefania Pirozzi Italy Swimming 1993
206 Franz Pitschmann Austria Wrestling 1954
207 Uwe Plank East Germany Equestrianism 1939
208 Larysa Polyvoda Soviet Union Swimming 1963
209 Natalie Porter Australia Basketball 1980
210 Olga Potapova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
211 Ole Poulsen Denmark Sailing 1941
212 Leif Printzlau Denmark Football 1948
213 Roberto Puķītis Latvia Short Track Speed Skating 1994
214 Radim Raděvič Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1966
215 Sisilia Rasokisoki Fiji Judo 1979
216 Robin Reid New Zealand Cycling 1975
217 Antonio Reis Portugal Bobsleigh 1959
218 Nelly Restar Philippines Athletics 1939
219 Playter Reyes Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1970 2017
220 Joseph Reynders Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1929
221 Anfisa Reztsova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1964
222 August Ringvold, Jr. Norway Sailing 1902 1961
223 Juan Ríos Puerto Rico Tennis 1966
224 Peter Rock Germany Football 1941
225 Enno Röder Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935
226 Alberto Rodríguez Uruguay Cycling 1947
227 Monique Rossi France Gymnastics 1937
228 Rachid Roussafi Morocco Sailing 1970
229 Ian Ruff Australia Sailing 1946
230 Michael Russell Bahamas Sailing 1949
231 Ivar Sahlin Sweden Athletics 1895 1980
232 Yuliana Salakhova Russia Canoeing 1984
233 Eero Salisma Finland Ice Hockey 1916 1998
234 Eino Sandelin Finland Sailing 1864 1937
235 Felix Sandy Sierra Leone Athletics 1964
236 Ion Santo Romania Fencing 1922 2007
237 Emanuel Saugman Denmark Rowing 1878 1962
238 Stans Scheffer Netherlands Swimming 1914 1982
239 Hans Scherbart Germany Hockey 1905
240 Karl-Peter Schmidtke West Germany Athletics 1945
241 Edeltraud Schramm Austria Gymnastics 1923 2002
242 Jürgen Schröder West Germany Water Polo 1960
243 Roy Schuiten Netherlands Cycling 1950 2006
244 Debbie Scott-Bowker Canada Athletics 1958
245 Julius Sedame Ghana Athletics 1974
246 Yousef Shadi Libya Cycling 1969
247 Harry Sharratt Great Britain Football 1929 2002
248 Elston Shaw Belize Athletics 1972
249 Yury Shevtsov Soviet Union Handball 1959
250 Haydar Shonjani Iran Swimming, Water Polo 1945
251 Aleksey Shved Russia Basketball 1988
252 Bartosz Sikora Poland Swimming 1975
253 Edgardo Simón Argentina Cycling 1974
254 Nils Skog Sweden Shooting 1877 1964
255 Josh Slack Australia Beach Volleyball 1976
256 Michelle Smith Ireland Swimming 1969
257 Ivo Soares Brazil Football 1938
258 Reanna Maricha Solomon Nauru Weightlifting 1981
259 Leonid Spiridonov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1980
260 Kerstin Spittler East Germany Rowing 1963
261 Satoshi Sumida Japan Swimming 1962
262 John Summers Australia Shooting 1957
263 Cathy Symon United States Rowing 1971
264 Vilmos Szűcs Hungary Gymnastics 1891
265 Ferenc Szűts Hungary Gymnastics 1891 1966
266 Daito Takahashi Japan Nordic Combined 1980
267 Brahim Taleb Morocco Athletics 1981
268 Eleni Teloni Cyprus Athletics 1964
269 Marti ten Kate Netherlands Athletics 1958
270 Aleksey Tereshchenko Russia Ice Hockey 1980
271 Lois Testa United States Athletics 1935
272 Dimitrios Theodoropoulos Greece Swimming 1954
273 Craig Thrasher United States Alpine Skiing 1970
274 Guillermo Torres Mexico Basketball 1937
275 Cheryl Toussaint United States Athletics 1952
276 Paul Trautmann Germany Ice Hockey 1916
277 Mark Treffers New Zealand Swimming 1953
278 Scott Tupper Canada Hockey 1986
279 Charlie Twissell Great Britain Football 1932
280 Cherdchai Udompaichitkul Thailand Boxing 1941
281 Hans Olav Uldal Norway Athletics 1982
282 Martin Ulrich Austria Ice Hockey 1969
283 Joan Upton Great Britain Athletics 1922
284 José Antonio Urquijo Chile Cycling 1960
285 Johannes van der Vegte Netherlands Rowing 1892 1945
286 Federico van Ditmar Argentina Alpine Skiing 1969
287 Marieke van Drogenbroek Netherlands Rowing 1964
288 Elke Vanhoof Belgium Cycling 1991
289 Jean Verbrugge Belgium Fencing 1896 1964
290 Sybille Verckist Belgium Swimming 1934 2013
291 Norbert Verougstraete Belgium Cycling 1934
292 Antonio Vita Peru Shooting 1921
293 Joachim Albrecht von Bethmann-Hollweg Germany Ice Hockey 1911 2001
294 William Vosburgh United States Water Polo 1890 1953
295 Piotr Wala Poland Ski Jumping 1936 2013
296 Carlos Wanderley Brazil Sailing 1966
297 Wang Wei-Wen Chinese Taipei Swimming 1986
298 Takehiro Watanabe Japan Table Tennis 1961
299 Anu Weckström-Nieminen Finland Badminton 1977
300 Nick Weglarz Canada Baseball 1987
301 Peter Weiss Austria Boxing 1938
302 Kristel Werckx Belgium Cycling 1969
303 Ivar Wester Sweden Shooting 1892 1967
304 Harold Whitlock Great Britain Athletics 1903 1985
305 Debbi Wilkes Canada Figure Skating 1946
306 Douglas Winston Australia Athletics 1932
307 Wu Liuxi China Shooting 1984
308 Xiao Zhen China Football 1976
309 Katsumi Yamamoto Japan Rowing 1946
310 Isao Yamase Japan Biathlon 1954
311 Yuan Chao China Judo 1974
312 Stanisław Zalewski Poland Sailing 1907 1992
313 Helmut Zanghellini Germany Ice Hockey 1939
314 Riccardo Zardinoni Italy Rowing 1883
315 Dragan Zdravković Yugoslavia Athletics 1959
316 Christoph Zerbst Austria Rowing 1963
317 Zhang Limei China Handball 1969
318 Vladimir Zhigily Soviet Union Basketball 1952
319 Zhou Min China Swimming 1997
320 Damjan Zlatnar Slovenia Athletics 1977
321 Vladimir Zrnić Yugoslavia Weightlifting 1953
322 Franco Zucchi Italy Rowing 1965