You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 15

December 14 ▪ December 15 ▪ December 16 ▪ 

341 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hans Aasnæs Norway Shooting 1902 1965
2 Harold Abrahams Great Britain Athletics 1899 1978
3 Irfan Adelbi Jordan Shooting 1945
4 Ayoub Al-Mas United Arab Emirates Swimming 1978
5 Constantin Alexandru Romania Wrestling 1953 2014
6 Haissa Ali Garba Niger Athletics 1981
7 William Andelfinger United States Gymnastics 1880 1968
8 Eddy Annijs Belgium Athletics 1958
9 Sayaka Aoki Japan Athletics 1986
10 Daizou Araki Japan Modern Pentathlon 1955
11 David Attan Kenya Boxing 1948
12 Frank Avelar El Salvador Boxing 1969
13 Harry Babcock United States Athletics 1890 1965
14 Bai Xue China Athletics 1988
15 Driss Bamoos Morocco Football 1942 2015
16 Rahul Banerjee India Archery 1986
17 Bang Seung-Hun South Korea Swimming 1975
18 Thomas Baroukh France Rowing 1987
19 Corne Basson South Africa Shooting 1967
20 Fita Bayissa Ethiopia Athletics 1972
21 Martyn Bernard Great Britain Athletics 1984
22 Jens Peter Berthelsen Denmark Fencing 1854 1934
23 María Betancourt Cuba Athletics 1947
24 Michael Billwein Austria Modern Pentathlon 1963
25 Preben Blach Denmark Hockey 1920 2007
26 Ben Blankenship United States Athletics 1988
27 Surya Bonaly France Figure Skating 1973
28 Rachel Bootsma United States Swimming 1993
29 Arijana Boras Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1976
30 Fernando Borrero Argentina Volleyball 1968
31 Charles Bozon France Alpine Skiing 1932 1964
32 Marvin Bracy United States Athletics 1993
33 Dale Brown Canada Boxing 1971
34 Jason Brown United States Figure Skating 1994
35 Georg Brunner Germany Hockey 1897 1959
36 Larry Burton United States Athletics 1951
37 Mustafa Çakır Turkey Sailing 1986
38 Vicente Calderón Mexico Fencing 1948
39 Romana Calligaris Italy Swimming 1924 2002
40 Dayane Camilo Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
41 Daniela Cardoso Portugal Athletics 1991
42 Lorne Carr-Harris Great Britain Ice Hockey 1899 1981
43 Karen Cashman United States Short Track Speed Skating 1971
44 Kelly Chan Singapore Sailing 1956 1998
45 Bharat Kumar Chetri India Hockey 1981
46 James Chitalu Zambia Football 1961
47 Choi Bok-Ran South Korea Fencing 1960
48 Revaz Chomakhidze Russia Water Polo 1973
49 Tim Cleland Australia Water Polo 1984
50 Henri Clermont France Athletics 1901 1969
51 Adriana Comolli Argentina Swimming 1951
52 David Cooper Australia Equestrianism 1970
53 Allan Coulter Canada Volleyball 1959
54 Luis Cristobal Spain Alpine Skiing 1970
55 Zoulehia Abzetta Dabonne Cote d'Ivoire Judo 1992
56 Dai Dengwen China Speed Skating 1976
57 Dai Xiaoxiang China Archery 1990
58 Francesco Dapiran Italy Rowing 1920 2015
59 Théophile David Switzerland Swimming 1963
60 Valeriya Davydova Uzbekistan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
61 Beltrán, Duke de Albuquerque Spain Equestrianism 1918 1994
62 Bruno De Costa Canada Shooting 1938
63 Jérôme Dekeyser Belgium Hockey 1983
64 Guremu Demboba Ethiopia Cycling 1934
65 Nick Dempsey South Africa Baseball 1978
66 Diego Díez Spain Fencing 1896 1936
67 Alexandros Dimitriou Greece Canoeing 1980
68 Diodio Diouf Senegal Basketball 1984
69 Allah Ditta Pakistan Athletics 1932
70 Martin Djetou France Football 1974
71 Corina Drăgan-Terecoasa Romania Luge 1971
72 Duoji Qiuyun China Archery 1962
73 Guy Duraffourg France Biathlon 1936
74 Pierre Durand, Sr. France Equestrianism 1931 2016
75 Kim Eagles Canada Shooting 1976
76 Hans Eckstein Germany Water Polo 1908 1985
77 Khadr El-Touni Egypt Weightlifting 1916 1956
78 Gilles Emptoz-Lacote France Diving 1977
79 Stephanie Enright Puerto Rico Volleyball 1990
80 Matthias Fahrig Germany Gymnastics 1985
81 Gianluca Farina Italy Rowing 1962
82 Fritz Feldmann Switzerland Rowing 1915 2002
83 Joe Ferreira United States Football 1916 2007
84 Sharon Firisua Solomon Islands Athletics 1993
85 Andrew Fisher Bahrain Athletics 1991
86 D. J. Forbes New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1982
87 Catherine Fox United States Swimming 1977
88 Jack Fraser Canada Football 1881 1959
89 Jihei Furusho Japan Water Polo 1914
90 Michał Gajownik Poland Canoeing 1981 2009
91 Saba Gavashelishvili Georgia Judo 1987
92 Zbigniew Gawior Poland Luge 1946 2003
93 Andrea Ghiurghi Italy Beach Volleyball 1966
94 Carol Gibson Canada Cross Country Skiing 1964
95 Hayden Godfrey New Zealand Cycling 1978
96 Oleg Golovanov Soviet Union Rowing 1934
97 Gilberto González Venezuela Triathlon 1970
98 Karel Goppold z Lobsdorfu Bohemia Fencing 1894 1956
99 Jehue Gordon Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1991
100 Alfredo Goyeneche Spain Equestrianism 1937 2002
101 Eduard Grand Romania Shooting 1908
102 Gerry Gravelle Canada Ski Jumping 1934
103 Tatyana Gubina Kazakhstan Water Polo 1977
104 Wandou Guehi Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1967
105 Jesús Guevara Venezuela Boxing 1969
106 Rick Gulyas Canada Ski Jumping 1952
107 Gyi Aung Maung Myanmar Weightlifting 1945
108 Chris Hackel Mauritius Swimming 1987
109 Eeva Haimi Finland Athletics 1945
110 Georges Halbout France Art Competitions 1895 1986
111 Frank Hall Canada Sailing 1944
112 Antero Halonen Finland Boxing 1938
113 Madoka Harada Japan Luge 1985
114 Phyllis Harding Great Britain Swimming 1907 1992
115 Eduard Hašek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1893 1960
116 Mahmoud Hassan Egypt Wrestling 1919 1998
117 Noel Hazard Australia Boxing 1936
118 Teemu Heino Finland Taekwondo 1976
119 Raul Hellberg Finland Cycling 1900 1985
120 Rick Helling United States Baseball 1970
121 Jacques Henrard Belgium Swimming 1949
122 Frank Henry United States Equestrianism 1909 1989
123 Mihály Hesz Hungary Canoeing 1943
124 David Hicks United States Ski Jumping 1945
125 Werner Hoeger Venezuela Luge 1953
126 Ian Hogg New Zealand Football 1989
127 Karel Hoplíček Czechoslovakia Athletics 1913 1964
128 Thomas Hudson Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1935
129 Bob Hughes United States Water Polo, Swimming 1930 2012
130 I Jeong-Suk South Korea Fencing 1971
131 Josef Imbach Switzerland Athletics 1894 1964
132 Antero Immonen Finland Ski Jumping 1935
133 Krystyna Jakubowska Poland Volleyball 1942
134 Amman Jalmaani Philippines Swimming 1948
135 Esko Järvinen Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1907 1976
136 Robin Jeffreys Great Britain Fencing 1890 1963
137 Janet Jesudason Singapore Athletics 1936
138 Jin Di China Shooting 1978
139 Pierre-Didier Jollien Switzerland Wrestling 1963
140 Uriah Jones United States Fencing 1924 2000
141 Wilnor Joseph Haiti Athletics 1942
142 Prudent Joye France Athletics 1913 1980
143 Sigurd Jørgensen Norway Gymnastics 1887 1929
144 Pēteris Kalniņš Latvia Luge 1988
145 Andranik Karapetyan Armenia Weightlifting 1995
146 Jolly Katongole Uganda Boxing 1985
147 Ravil Khabutdinov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1928 1997
148 Mirza Khan Pakistan Athletics 1924
149 Samuel Kibamba Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1949
150 Ahmet Kıbıl Turkey Alpine Skiing 1952 2011
151 Kim Chan-Mi South Korea Shooting 1989
152 Anna Kimonos Cyprus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
153 Jorma Kinnunen Finland Athletics 1941
154 David Kirui Kenya Athletics 1974
155 Yoshihide Kiryu Japan Athletics 1995
156 Noémie Kober France Rowing 1993
157 Pentti Kokkonen Finland Ski Jumping 1955
158 Boris Konkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1937
159 Amit Kumar India Wrestling 1993
160 Alexia Kyriazi Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
161 Mongi Lahdhili Tunisia Boxing 1945
162 Christine Larsen Canada Synchronized Swimming 1967
163 Gaston le Pût France Weightlifting 1903
164 Lee Jong-Guk South Korea Speed Skating 1921
165 Zoe Lee Great Britain Rowing 1985
166 Roman Lentner Poland Football 1937
167 Maarit Lepomäki Finland Shooting 1956
168 Otto Linher Austria Alpine Skiing 1922 1953
169 Dieter Löhr Germany Fencing 1936
170 Paolo Lorenzi Italy Tennis 1981
171 José María Lozano Mexico Basketball 1940
172 Mirko Lüdemann Germany Ice Hockey 1973
173 Luo Xi China Synchronized Swimming 1987
174 Sujeet Maan India Wrestling 1978
175 Érika MacDavid Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1970
176 Gary MacDonald Canada Swimming 1953
177 Rabah Madjer Algeria Football 1958
178 Pascal Mahé France Handball 1963
179 Khaled Mahmoud Egypt Handball 1969
180 Fred Anton Maier Norway Speed Skating 1938 2015
181 Gustav Maier Germany Rowing 1906
182 Wenceslau Malta Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1931 2011
183 Véronique Mang France Athletics 1984
184 Jagna Marczułajtis Poland Snowboarding 1978
185 Nicolae Marinescu Romania Fencing 1906 1977
186 Stéphan Martens Belgium Cycling 1931
187 Luis Martínez Puerto Rico Judo 1965
188 Sead Marušić Yugoslavia, Croatia Rowing 1965
189 Łukasz Maszczyk Poland Boxing 1984
190 Marcel Matanin Slovakia Athletics 1973
191 Warren Maxwell Great Britain Figure Skating 1952
192 Dick Mayhew South Africa Sailing 1970
193 Michael McPhail United States Shooting 1981
194 Helen Meany United States Diving 1904 1991
195 Francesco Messina Italy Art Competitions 1900 1995
196 David Miller Canada Ice Hockey 1925 1996
197 Joel Miller Great Britain Volleyball 1988
198 Gheorghe Moldoveanu Romania Rowing 1945
199 Chris Morgan Australia Rowing 1982
200 Viran Morros Spain Handball 1983
201 Joseph Muaausa Samoa Archery 1961
202 Benson Mulomba Zambia Athletics 1949
203 Boas Munyonga Zambia Judo 1980
204 Iisakki Mylläri Finland Wrestling 1894 1967
205 Yurie Nabeya Japan Volleyball 1993
206 Ali Nadhim Iraq Wrestling 1981
207 Henrieta Nagyová Slovakia Tennis 1978
208 Asber Nasution Indonesia Weightlifting 1939
209 Wolf-Rüdiger Netz East Germany Football 1950
210 Tassilo Neuwirth Austria Ice Hockey 1940
211 Maxine Newman Great Britain Athletics 1970
212 Ella Nicholas Cook Islands Canoeing 1990
213 Caroline Nichols United States Hockey 1984
214 Ivana Ninković Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1995
215 Erica Nixon Australia Athletics 1953
216 Harald Norden Germany Speed Skating 1933
217 Mahac Nuriddinovun Azerbaijan Boxing 1977
218 Épiphanie Nyirabaramé Rwanda Athletics 1981
219 Atsushi Obata Japan Rowing 1973
220 Elli Ochowicz United States Speed Skating 1983
221 Jean Oldroyd Great Britain Swimming 1942
222 Wesley Oler United States Athletics 1891 1980
223 Samuel Oliech Kenya Rugby Sevens 1993
224 Arthur Olsen Norway Boxing 1900 1951
225 Jens Olsson Sweden Badminton 1964
226 Kanako Omura Japan Volleyball 1976
227 Donald Onchiri Kenya Athletics 1964
228 Blessing Onoko Nigeria Boxing 1969
229 Michele Orecchia Italy Cycling 1903 1981
230 Chinedum Osuji Trinidad and Tobago Taekwondo 1976
231 Mahjouba Oubtil Morocco Boxing 1982
232 Tokiko Ozeki Japan Cross Country Skiing 1950
233 Frédéric Palluél France Figure Skating 1967
234 Jenő Pap Hungary Fencing 1951
235 Park Han South Korea Basketball 1945
236 Park Jae-Myeong South Korea Athletics 1981
237 Keir Pearson United States Rowing 1966
238 Christina Pedersen Denmark Handball 1982
239 Mogens Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1937
240 Tetiana Perebyinis Ukraine Tennis 1982
241 Jonas Persson Sweden Swimming 1983
242 Marika Pertakhiya Russia Freestyle Skiing 1992
243 Sven Pettersson Sweden Swimming, Water Polo 1911 2000
244 Geeta Phogat India Wrestling 1988
245 Nico Pleimling Luxembourg Cycling 1938
246 Lucija Polavder Slovenia Judo 1984
247 Tony Polhill New Zealand Athletics 1947
248 Tom Poor United States Athletics 1902 1965
249 Runa Pradhan Nepal Swimming 1984
250 Adi Prag Israel Swimming 1957
251 Roberto Pumpido Cuba Gymnastics 1948
252 Edwin Richards Great Britain Hockey 1879 1930
253 Melanie Roach United States Weightlifting 1974
254 Denise Robertson-Boyd Australia Athletics 1952
255 Arina Rodionova Australia Tennis 1989
256 Eduardo Rodríguez Argentina Volleyball 1971
257 Herbert Rodríguez El Salvador Athletics 1967
258 Secundino Rodríguez Spain Alpine Skiing 1948 2015
259 Rodolfo Rombaldoni Italy Basketball 1976
260 Astolfo Romero Colombia Football 1957
261 Juan Carlos Romero Mexico Athletics 1977
262 Silvia Rovira Spain Cycling 1967
263 Hank Russell United States Athletics 1904 1986
264 Hugh Russell Ireland Boxing 1959
265 Oleg Ryzhenkov Belarus Biathlon 1967
266 András Sallay Hungary Figure Skating 1953
267 Hugo Sällström Sweden Sailing 1870 1951
268 Sambuugiin Oyuuntsetseg Mongolia Archery 1964
269 Ali Sanders Great Britain Rowing 1970
270 Ruhi Sarıalp Turkey Athletics 1924 2001
271 Shinzo Sasa Japan Equestrianism 1935
272 Miki Sasaki Japan Volleyball 1976
273 Charlie Scott United States Basketball 1948
274 Saliou Seck Senegal Athletics 1955
275 Josef Sedláček Czechoslovakia Football 1893 1985
276 Adam Setliff United States Athletics 1969
277 Åke Seyffarth Sweden Speed Skating 1919 1998
278 Yelena Shalygina Kazakhstan Wrestling 1986
279 Viktor Shuvalov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1923
280 John Simonian Kenya Hockey 1935
281 Allan Simonsen Denmark Football 1952
282 Avtar Singh Bhurji Uganda Hockey 1944
283 James Smith United States Sailing 1909 1982
284 Oleg Solomakhin Belarus Rowing 1971
285 Robert Somers-Smith Great Britain Rowing 1887 1916
286 Lansford Spence Jamaica Athletics 1982
287 Klára Spilková Czech Republic Golf 1994
288 Natale Spinello Italy Rowing 1947
289 Geoff Stewart Australia Rowing 1973
290 James Stewart Australia Rowing 1973
291 Jock Stewart Great Britain Cycling 1883 1950
292 Nikola Stojić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Rowing 1974
293 Thomas Strauß West Germany Rowing 1953
294 Colin Sturgess Great Britain Cycling 1968
295 Jamie Subandhi United States Badminton 1989
296 Tom Sundby Norway Football 1960
297 Tony Supple Great Britain Weightlifting 1961
298 Anton Suseno Indonesia Table Tennis 1971
299 Aleksey Svirin Russia Rowing 1978
300 Hermann Tamussino Austria Art Competitions 1898 1969
301 Axel Tetens Denmark Wrestling 1892 1961
302 Enrique Thompson Argentina Athletics 1897 1928
303 Franck Tisnés France Equestrianism 1881 1964
304 Erjon Tola Albania Alpine Skiing 1986
305 Helge Törn Finland Cycling 1928
306 Evdokia Tsamoglou Greece Athletics 1978
307 Oksana Tsyhulova Ukraine Trampolining 1973
308 George Tucker Puerto Rico Luge 1947
309 Mikhalakis Tymbios Cyprus Shooting 1948
310 Sándor Urbanik Hungary Athletics 1964
311 Jouko Valli Finland Sailing 1939
312 Gilbert Van Cleve United States Athletics 1880 1951
313 Martijn van Geemen Netherlands Sailing 1971
314 Marten Van Riel Belgium Triathlon 1992
315 Darya Vdovina Russia Shooting 1989
316 José Vidal Uruguay Football 1896 1974
317 Sylvia Vogl Austria Sailing 1974
318 Emil Voigt United States Gymnastics 1879 1946
319 Henrik von Appen Chile Alpine Skiing 1994
320 Hendrik von Paepcke Germany Equestrianism 1974
321 Wang Haibin China Fencing 1973
322 Wang Hao China Table Tennis 1983
323 Wang Nan China Judo 1970
324 Andrea Weiermann-Lietz West Germany Hockey 1958
325 Jacob Westberg Sweden Athletics 1885 1933
326 Marcus Westerlind Sweden Sailing 1969
327 David Wijnveldt Netherlands Football 1891 1962
328 José Wilson Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1931
329 Hans Wiltschek Austria Boxing 1911 1999
330 Arthur Wittwer Switzerland Athletics 1927
331 Teruo Yaguchi Japan Hockey 1935
332 Olga Yakovleva Soviet Union Basketball 1963
333 Shingo Yamada Japan Art Competitions 1908 1977
334 Toichi Yamaguchi Japan Athletics 1941
335 Serik Yeleuov Kazakhstan Boxing 1980
336 Yu Fengtong China Speed Skating 1984
337 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam Mongolia Gymnastics 1944
338 Kostis Zalangitis Greece Athletics 1980
339 Toni Zeller Germany Cross Country Skiing 1909
340 Eileen Zillmer West Germany Figure Skating 1952
341 Małgorzata Ławrynowicz Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988