You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 12

December 11 ▪ December 12 ▪ December 13 ▪ 

395 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Paavo Aaltonen Finland Gymnastics 1919 1962
2 Rolf Aas Norway Football 1891 1946
3 Nader Sufyan Abbas Qatar Weightlifting 1975
4 Fletcher Abram, Jr. United States Handball 1950
5 Bektas Abubakirov Kazakhstan Boxing 1972
6 Julius Achon Uganda Athletics 1976
7 Luigi Adami Italy Shooting 1900
8 Mohamed Reza Akhlagh Pasand Iran Table Tennis 1978
9 Husain Al-Mutairi Kuwait Boxing 1969
10 Pertti Ålander Finland Athletics 1936
11 Fiona Albert Australia Rowing 1990
12 Devon Allen United States Athletics 1994
13 Eugène Allonsius Belgium Athletics 1937
14 Anatoly Alyabyev Soviet Union Biathlon 1951
15 Mohamed Amer Egypt Handball 1987
16 Clarence Angier United States Golf 1853 1926
17 Chris Annison-Stanton Australia Athletics 1959
18 Polat Arıkan Turkey Athletics 1990
19 Hernando Arrechea Colombia Athletics 1946
20 Humberto Aspitia Argentina Shooting 1928
21 Salulolo Aumua Samoa Boxing 1964
22 Tariq Aziz Pakistan Hockey 1984
23 Chris Baillieu Great Britain Rowing 1949
24 Iolanda Balaș Romania Athletics 1936 2016
25 Ruth Ball United States Art Competitions 1879 1960
26 María Ballesté Spain Swimming 1947
27 Beatrix Balogh Hungary Handball 1974
28 Sonja Balun Austria Figure Skating 1955
29 Tawny Banh United States Table Tennis 1974
30 Mauro Barella Italy Athletics 1956
31 Chris Barlow United States Canoeing 1961
32 Heinrich Barnes South Africa Wrestling 1986
33 Arturo Barrios Mexico Athletics 1963
34 Antonín Bartoň Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1908 1982
35 Rosalyn Barton Australia Diving 1938
36 Mavlet Batyrov Russia Wrestling 1983
37 Bazarragchaagiin Jamsran Mongolia Wrestling 1950
38 Marie-Pier Beaudet Canada Archery 1986
39 Galina Belyayeva Kazakhstan Shooting 1951
40 Dejene Berhanu Ethiopia Athletics 1980 2010
41 Tore Bjørnsen Norway Weightlifting 1943
42 Jean-François Blanchy France Tennis 1886 1960
43 Míriam Blasco Spain Judo 1963
44 Ana Boban Yugoslavia Swimming 1947
45 Philip Boit Kenya Cross Country Skiing 1971
46 Irak'li Bolkvadze Georgia Swimming 1994
47 Boris Boor Austria Equestrianism 1950
48 Barna Bor Hungary Judo 1986
49 Roberto Borelli Brazil Water Polo 1963
50 Vasily Borisov Soviet Union Shooting 1922
51 Therese Borssén Sweden Alpine Skiing 1984
52 Gratsian Botev Soviet Union Canoeing 1928 1981
53 Leila Boucetta Algeria Table Tennis 1986
54 Brodie Buckland Australia Rowing 1983
55 Shea Buckner United States Water Polo 1986
56 Donn Cabral United States Athletics 1989
57 Lucas Calabrese Argentina Sailing 1986
58 Ron Cameron Canada Rowing 1923 2009
59 Juan Manuel Cano Argentina Athletics 1987
60 Alberto Capilla Mexico Diving 1926 2003
61 Bertrand Cardis Switzerland Sailing 1956
62 Russel Carrero Nicaragua Athletics 1950 1990
63 Miguel Castro Chile Athletics 1910 1972
64 José Centenera Spain Equestrianism 1931
65 Abdelkader Chadi Algeria Boxing 1986
66 Denys Chamay Switzerland Fencing 1941 2013
67 Guillaume Chastagnol France Snowboarding 1974
68 Lonah Chemtai Israel Athletics 1988
69 Chen Ruolin China Diving 1992
70 Nixon Chepseba Kenya Athletics 1990
71 Shinya Chiba Japan Alpine Skiing 1961
72 Jimmy Chin Malaysia Shooting 1955
73 Warren Chivers United States Cross Country Skiing 1914 2006
74 Iva Ciglar Croatia Basketball 1985
75 Wilfried Colling West Germany Wrestling 1959
76 Onix Cortés Cuba Judo 1988
77 Gerry Cruz Philippines Basketball 1937
78 Ferenc Csík Hungary Swimming 1913 1945
79 Girma Maru Daba Ethiopia Athletics 1980
80 Jenő Dalnoki Hungary Football 1932 2006
81 Irving Davis United States Football 1896 1958
82 Wim De Deyne Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1977
83 Camille de Faucompret France Snowboarding 1985
84 Ernesto de Fiori Germany Art Competitions 1884 1945
85 André De Wulf Belgium Bobsleigh 1922
86 Abderrahmane Derouaz Algeria Football 1955
87 Gus Desch United States Athletics 1898 1964
88 Alex Devlin Canada Basketball 1949
89 Cheryl Dickey United States Athletics 1966
90 Ahcen Djeffal Algeria Handball 1952
91 Josef Doležal Czechoslovakia Athletics 1920 1999
92 Reginald Dos Remedios Hong Kong Shooting 1922
93 Abel Driggs Cuba Gymnastics 1975
94 Agnieszka Dubrawska Poland Fencing 1958
95 Hailu Ebba Ethiopia Athletics 1950
96 Sophie Edington Australia Swimming 1984
97 Annette Edmondson Australia Cycling 1991
98 Eom Hyo-Won South Korea Handball 1986
99 Charles Eriksson Sweden Sailing 1907 1964
100 José Errandonea Spain Cycling 1940
101 Nicușor Eșanu Romania Canoeing 1954
102 Caldwell Esselstyn United States Rowing 1933
103 Eduardo Fábregas Spain Hockey 1963
104 Djibril Fall Senegal Boxing 1976
105 Fernando Fanjul Argentina Swimming 1941
106 Gina Farmer New Zealand Basketball 1974
107 Auguste Fauquet-Lemaître France Polo 1862 1943
108 Karl Feichter Italy Luge 1954
109 Katarzyna Felusiak Poland Fencing 1973
110 Feng Qingbo China Speed Skating 1974
111 Evelyn Ferrara United States Athletics 1909 1966
112 Peter Fick United States Swimming 1913 1980
113 Carlos Figueroa Spain Equestrianism 1931 2012
114 Dušan Filipović Yugoslavia Canoeing 1952
115 Cristina Fink-Sisniega Mexico Athletics 1964
116 Esquiva Florentino Brazil Boxing 1989
117 Gabriel Francini San Marino Tennis 1969
118 Bengt Fröbom Sweden Cycling 1926 2012
119 Uta Frommater West Germany Swimming 1948
120 Ken Garraway Canada Football 1956
121 Samuel Gaze New Zealand Cycling 1995
122 Friedrich Gerdes Germany Athletics 1910 1960
123 Noémi Girardet Switzerland Swimming 1994
124 Peter Glemser Germany Cycling 1940
125 Iván González Spain Canoeing 1964
126 Alojzy Graj Poland Athletics 1929 1983
127 Yelizaveta Grechishnikova Russia Athletics 1983
128 Aristidis Grigorakis Greece Wrestling 1962
129 Edna Gross Great Britain Gymnastics 1910 1999
130 Lucie Guay Canada Canoeing 1958
131 Ivan Gulev Bulgaria Shooting 1957
132 Márton Gyulai Hungary Bobsleigh 1979
133 Michael Haaß Germany Handball 1983
134 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson Iceland Athletics 1960
135 Aleya Hamrouni Tunisia Handball 1945
136 Michael Hazel Australia Athletics 1976
137 Josephus Heerkens Netherlands Archery 1866 1959
138 François Heersbrandt Belgium Swimming 1989
139 Kyle Heikkila United States Virgin Islands Luge 1971
140 Martina Hellmann East Germany, Germany Athletics 1960
141 Tullik Helsing Norway Diving 1918 1994
142 Hem Bunting Cambodia Athletics 1985
143 Mia Hermansson Sweden Judo 1992
144 Yoel Hernández Cuba Athletics 1977
145 Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand Athletics 1971
146 Toshiei Honma Japan Ice Hockey 1935
147 Yani Ignatov Bulgaria Rowing 1959
148 Im Tae-Ho South Korea Volleyball 1940
149 Bodin Isara Thailand Badminton 1990
150 Yukio Ishikawa Japan Athletics 1932
151 Mohamed Issangar Morocco Athletics 1964 2015
152 Martine Ivangine France Speed Skating 1947
153 Ingemann Bylling Jensen Denmark Sailing 1925
154 Ji Sang-Jun South Korea Swimming 1973
155 Jin Deok-San South Korea Hockey 1972
156 Henry Johannessen Norway Football 1923 2005
157 Eddie Johnson United States Boxing 1927
158 Edgar Johnson United States Rowing 1905 1977
159 Jon Kyong-Hui North Korea Athletics 1986
160 Erik Jonsson Sweden Shooting 1873 1958
161 Marcel Joost Netherlands Baseball 1960
162 Milan Jovin Yugoslavia Football 1955
163 Robert Juckel Germany Gymnastics 1981
164 John Kakooza Uganda Boxing 1964
165 Shogo Kamo Japan Football 1916 1977
166 Samir Karabašić Bosnia and Herzegovina Canoeing 1966
167 Almat Kebispayev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1987
168 Arturo Kenny Argentina Polo 1888
169 István Kerek Hungary Weightlifting 1964
170 Ferenc Keserű Hungary Cycling 1946
171 George Keys New Zealand Rowing 1959
172 Kim Dong-Yong South Korea Rowing 1990
173 Wilson Kipketer Denmark Athletics 1972
174 Marina Kislova Russia Athletics 1978
175 Viktor Knoch Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1989
176 Chisa Kobayashi Japan Synchronized Swimming 1987
177 Yuriko Kobayashi Japan Athletics 1988
178 Reizo Koike Japan Swimming 1915 1998
179 Nina Kolarič Slovenia Athletics 1986
180 Aleksandr Kolmakov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1966
181 Krzysztof Kosedowski Poland Boxing 1960
182 Mara Kovačević Serbia and Montenegro Judo 1975
183 Kateřina Kovalová Czech Republic Figure Skating 1978
184 Lyubov Kozyreva Soviet Union Volleyball 1956
185 Al Kraenzlein United States Athletics 1876 1928
186 Nataliya Kresova-Rusakova Russia Athletics 1979
187 Niels Kristensen Denmark Rowing 1920
188 Stipe Krnčević Yugoslavia Rowing 1910 1978
189 Théo Kueny France Wrestling 1894 1978
190 David Kuiper Netherlands Rowing 1980
191 Nikolay Kulpin Unified Team Boxing 1968
192 Ryszard Kunze Poland Fencing 1939
193 Fridolin Kurmann Switzerland Hockey 1912
194 Denys Kushnirov Ukraine Shooting 1992
195 Marcus la Grange South Africa Athletics 1977
196 Matthieu Ladagnous France Cycling 1984
197 Bernard Lagat Kenya, United States Athletics 1974
198 Krista Lähteenmäki Finland Cross Country Skiing 1990
199 Suzie Landells Australia Swimming 1964
200 Jessica Landström Sweden Football 1984
201 Lao Lishi China Diving 1987
202 Philippe LaRoche Canada Freestyle Skiing 1966
203 Henning Larsen Denmark Athletics 1910 2011
204 André le Fèvre Netherlands Football 1898 1977
205 Lee Deok-Bun South Korea Gymnastics 1945
206 Lee Yeon-Sun South Korea Volleyball 1973
207 Enrique Leite Uruguay Canoeing 1963
208 Petar Lesov Bulgaria Boxing 1960
209 Nicoleta Lia Romania Athletics 1963
210 Jon Lockwood Canada Baseball 1981
211 Ray Lockwood Great Britain Figure Skating 1928 2009
212 Guadaloupe Loma Mexico Athletics 1967
213 Gabriele Löwe East Germany Athletics 1958
214 Heidi Løke Norway Handball 1982
215 Dean Macey Great Britain Athletics 1977
216 Josphat Machuka Kenya Athletics 1973
217 Jules Mackowiak France Canoeing 1916
218 Alejandro Madorno Argentina Equestrianism 1971
219 Kingsley Madu Nigeria Football 1995
220 Gianluca Maglia Italy Swimming 1988
221 Kazanga Makok Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1966
222 Noura Mana Morocco Swimming 1997
223 Dilshod Mansurov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1983
224 George Mara Canada Ice Hockey 1921 2006
225 Pascal Margerit France Ice Hockey 1971
226 Tomoyuki Matsuda Japan Shooting 1975
227 Klara Maučec Slovenia Sailing 1977
228 Fiona May Great Britain, Italy Athletics 1969
229 Rachel Mayer United States Figure Skating 1973
230 Pasi Mbenza Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1966
231 Brad McCuaig Canada Athletics 1970
232 Justin McDonald Australia Bobsleigh 1969
233 Paul Medhurst Great Britain Cycling 1953 2009
234 Ayele Mekonnen Ethiopia Cycling 1957
235 Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen Finland Archery 1952
236 Rowel Merto Philippines Archery 1961
237 Darren Mew Great Britain Swimming 1979
238 Christian Meyer Germany Cycling 1969
239 Albert Miller Fiji Athletics 1957
240 Éric Millot France Figure Skating 1968
241 Slobodan Mišković Yugoslavia Handball 1944
242 Steve Missillier France Alpine Skiing 1984
243 Shadrack Mogotsi South Africa Athletics 1962
244 Michael Möllenbeck Germany Athletics 1969
245 Craig Moore Australia Football 1975
246 George Moore Great Britain Fencing 1906 1977
247 Lucia Morico Italy Judo 1975
248 Muyegbe Mubala Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1970
249 Arihito Muramatsu Japan Baseball 1972
250 Yelena Muratova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1986
251 Henry Murphy Great Britain Hockey 1882 1942
252 Virge Naeris Estonia Athletics 1969
253 Yasuo Nagatomo Japan Wrestling 1951
254 Andrea Nannini Italy Volleyball 1944
255 John Napier United States Bobsleigh 1986
256 Philip Neame Great Britain Shooting 1888 1978
257 Torger Nergård Norway Curling 1974
258 Robin Neumann Netherlands Swimming 1997
259 Gary Newton United States Hockey 1957
260 Keld Nielsen Denmark Handball 1957
261 Herbert Niemann Germany Judo 1935 1991
262 Åke Nilsson Sweden Canoeing 1937 2005
263 Yasser Núñez Nicaragua Swimming 1983
264 O Tae-Geun South Korea Wrestling 1927
265 Thomas O'Donohue Great Britain Athletics 1887
266 Kieren O'Grady New Zealand Hockey 1963
267 Hans-Sigfrid Oberer Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1933
268 Crispine Odera Kenya Boxing 1963 2012
269 John Eliud Okoth Kenya Hockey 1958
270 Valto Olenius Finland Athletics 1920 1983
271 Otto Olsen Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1894 1989
272 Kennedy Ondiek Kenya Athletics 1966 2011
273 Rogelio Onofre Philippines Athletics 1939
274 Johana Ordóñez Ecuador Athletics 1987
275 Anita Otto East Germany Athletics 1942
276 Cristina Pabst Italy Luge 1947
277 Zdenka Padevětová Czechoslovakia Archery 1958
278 András Pályi Hungary Rowing 1943
279 Donald Pandiangan Indonesia Archery 1945 2008
280 Denise Parker United States Archery 1973
281 John Parkinson United States Art Competitions 1861 1935
282 Yelena Pavlova Kazakhstan Volleyball 1978
283 Nuran Pelikyan Bulgaria Wrestling 1967
284 Andrey Perlov Unified Team Athletics 1961
285 Luděk Pernica Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949
286 Jeret Peterson United States Freestyle Skiing 1981 2011
287 Marc Aurel Pickel Germany Sailing 1971
288 Louis Piochelle France Boxing 1888 1939
289 Pascal Plamondon Canada Weightlifting 1992
290 Jorge Portelli Argentina Judo 1950
291 Erin Porter United States Short Track Speed Skating 1978
292 María Potassa Argentina Football 1988
293 Anastasiya Puzakova Belarus Athletics 1993
294 Zdravko Radulović Yugoslavia Basketball 1967
295 Beattie Ramsay Canada Ice Hockey 1895 1952
296 Greg Randolph United States Cycling 1972
297 Bodil Steen Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1957
298 Miloud Rebiai Algeria Football 1993
299 Giovanni Leone Reggio Italy Sailing 1888 1972
300 Nate Reinking Great Britain Basketball 1973
301 Max Rendschmidt Germany Canoeing 1993
302 Sam Retrosi United States Luge 1985
303 János Reznák Hungary Wrestling 1930 1988
304 Kalai Riadh Tunisia Boxing 1968
305 Cathy Rigby United States Gymnastics 1952
306 Winfried Ringwald West Germany Rowing 1950
307 Ricardo Roberty Venezuela Wrestling 1982
308 Jane Robinson Australia Rowing 1969
309 Rubén Roca Cuba Swimming 1940
310 Roland Roche France Alpine Skiing 1952
311 Elmārs Rubīns Soviet Union Rowing 1944
312 Vincent Ruguga Uganda Athletics 1959
313 Ivo Rüthemann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1976
314 Jovan Ružić Yugoslavia Football 1898 1973
315 Simo Saloranta Finland Athletics 1934
316 Luis Sánchez Spain Alpine Skiing 1940
317 Ane Santesteban Spain Cycling 1990
318 Adam Saytiyev Russia Wrestling 1977
319 Dirk Scalongne Netherlands Fencing 1879 1973
320 Otto Scheff Austria Swimming, Water Polo 1889 1956
321 Kurt Schein Austria Cycling 1930
322 Eddy Schepers Belgium Cycling 1955
323 Matthias Schmid Austria Sailing 1980
324 Eckhardt Schultz West Germany Rowing 1964
325 Arve Seland Norway Football 1963
326 Maria Selmaier Germany Wrestling 1991
327 Courtney Shealy United States Swimming 1977
328 Dave Sheppard United States Weightlifting 1931 2000
329 Yohanes Shiferaw Yohanes Ethiopia Boxing 1973
330 Ajmer Singh India Basketball 1953
331 Mukhbain Singh India Hockey 1944
332 Darya Skrypnik Belarus Judo 1987
333 Allan Sobocinski Brazil Shooting 1931
334 Ivan Šola Croatia Bobsleigh 1961
335 Son Jeong-Im South Korea Hockey 1968
336 Alaeddin Soueidan Syria Diving 1970
337 Mary Spencer Canada Boxing 1984
338 Mark Spooner New Zealand Weightlifting 1984
339 Ingrid Steen Norway Handball 1967
340 Gerd Strantzen Germany Hockey 1897 1958
341 Christa Stubnick Germany Athletics 1933
342 Kento Sugiyama Japan Baseball 1968
343 Massimo Sulli Italy Judo 1963
344 Richard Sunee Mauritius Boxing 1966
345 Khassaraporn Suta Thailand Weightlifting 1971
346 Renelda Swan Bermuda Athletics 1957
347 Miya Tachibana Japan Synchronized Swimming 1974
348 Elena Tagliabue Italy Alpine Skiing 1977
349 Suzue Takayama Japan Volleyball 1946
350 Tao Hua China Softball 1972
351 Elmurat Tasmuradov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1991
352 Wilfrid Tatham Great Britain Athletics 1898 1978
353 Laura Tavares United States Biathlon 1965
354 Gerardo Tazzer Mexico Equestrianism 1951
355 Egīls Tēbelis Latvia Athletics 1972
356 Toshimitsu Teshima Japan Cycling 1942
357 Bounmy Thephavong Laos Boxing 1965
358 Gayle Thompson United States Rowing 1938
359 Shankarrao Thorat India Wrestling 1909 1983
360 John Thurley Great Britain Swimming 1947
361 Noël Tijou France Athletics 1941
362 Ernesto Torres Puerto Rico Athletics 1959
363 Grete Treier Estonia Cycling 1977
364 Dmitry Tursunov Russia Tennis 1982
365 Wojciech Tyszyński Poland Canoeing 1984
366 Kyohei Ushio Japan Athletics 1934 2010
367 Joenny Valdez Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1986
368 Anita Valen Norway Cycling 1968
369 Arie van der Velden Netherlands Sailing 1881 1967
370 Harry, Ridder van Rappard Netherlands Athletics 1897 1982
371 Atle Vårvik Norway Speed Skating 1965
372 Stratos Vasileiou Greece Athletics 1948
373 Ingus Veips Latvia Cycling 1969
374 Edgaras Venckaitis Lithuania Wrestling 1985
375 Tjipke Visser Netherlands Art Competitions 1876 1955
376 Ingo von Bredow Germany Sailing 1939 2015
377 Henri von der Weid Switzerland Equestrianism 1893 1967
378 Teresa Weatherspoon United States Basketball 1965
379 Alexander Webster South Africa Boxing 1933 1994
380 Angie Widjaja Indonesia Tennis 1984
381 Elis Wiklund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1909 1982
382 Frank Williams Sierra Leone Cycling 1964
383 Mary Pat Wilson Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1963
384 Ramón Wiltz Cuba Basketball 1926
385 Kris Wirtz Canada Figure Skating 1969
386 Guadalupe Worbis Mexico Football 1983
387 Xu Yanhua China Shooting 1970
388 Yaichit Wang Myanmar Boxing 1937
389 Mikhail Yakimovich Unified Team Handball 1967
390 Aleksandr Yermilov Soviet Union Volleyball 1954
391 Doug Young Great Britain Boxing 1961
392 Isabel Zedlacher Austria Snowboarding 1977
393 Marijke Zeekant Netherlands Rowing 1956
394 Zhang Enjian China Swimming 1987
395 Christian Zimmermann Palestine Equestrianism 1961