You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 1

November 30 ▪ December 1 ▪ December 2 ▪ 

348 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Ali Abdel Kerim Egypt, United Arab Republic Weightlifting 1927
2 Yasser Abdel Rahman Sakr Egypt Wrestling 1977
3 Raouf Abdou Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1981
4 Xavier Affentranger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1897
5 Luis Aguiar Uruguay Rowing 1939
6 Omar Aguilar Chile Athletics 1959
7 Adnan Ahmed Egypt Hockey 1977
8 Salah Al-Humaidi Yemen Judo 1974
9 Mohamed Al-Malky Oman Athletics 1962
10 Khaled Habib Al-Waheebi Qatar Football 1970
11 Imre Alker Hungary Wrestling 1941
12 Rasoul Amani New Zealand Wrestling 1964
13 Aage Andersen Denmark Football 1883 1976
14 Ebrahim Ashtiyani Iran Football 1945
15 Tsancho Atanasov Bulgaria Judo 1954
16 Olle Axelson Sweden Bobsleigh 1913 1980
17 Mohamed Azzaoui Algeria Boxing 1975
18 Dretti Bain Bahamas Athletics 1985
19 Bijoy Barman India Swimming, Water Polo 1928
20 Khasan Baroyev Russia Wrestling 1982
21 Muhammad Ahmed Bashir Pakistan Athletics 1949
22 Walter Bathe Germany Swimming 1892 1959
23 Svetlana Bazhanova Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1972
24 Daniel Belli Canada Shooting 1963
25 Taj Ben Saoula Algeria Football 1954
26 Nike Bent Sweden Alpine Skiing 1981
27 Uwe Benter West Germany Rowing 1955
28 Niliya Besedina-Kulakova Soviet Union Athletics 1935
29 Gabriela Best Argentina Rowing 1984
30 Pietro Bestetti Italy Cycling 1898 1936
31 Quentin Bigot France Athletics 1992
32 Pam Bileck United States Gymnastics 1968
33 Blandine Bitzner-Ducret France Athletics 1965
34 Sigurður Bjarnason Iceland Handball 1970
35 Jelena Blagojević Serbia Volleyball 1988
36 Constantin Blaha Austria Diving 1987
37 Vsevolod Bobrov Soviet Union Football, Ice Hockey 1922 1979
38 Zdeněk Bobrovský Czechoslovakia Basketball 1933 2014
39 Vladimir Bogoevski Yugoslavia Volleyball 1953
40 İbrahim Bölükbaşı Turkey Wrestling 1990
41 Erik Börjesson Sweden Football 1888 1983
42 Charles Borromeo India Athletics 1958
43 Carlos Bossio Argentina Football 1973
44 René Boucher France Rowing 1928
45 Rached Boudhina Tunisia Handball 1949
46 Ken Box Great Britain Athletics 1930
47 Sarah-Anne Brault Canada Triathlon 1989
48 Renate Breuer West Germany Canoeing 1939
49 Graeme Brewer Australia Swimming 1958
50 Stephanie Brown-Trafton United States Athletics 1979
51 Ivano Bucci San Marino Athletics 1986
52 Paul Buganey Australia Judo 1952
53 John Bugeja Malta Cycling 1932
54 Alyssa Bull Australia Canoeing 1995
55 Sunay Bulut Turkey Weightlifting 1967
56 Lyn Byl Great Britain Handball 1979
57 Steve Calder Canada Sailing 1957
58 Derya Çalışkan Turkey Judo 1966
59 Ramón Camallonga Spain Swimming 1968
60 Angel Chacón Puerto Rico Boxing 1972
61 Nungruthai Chaipetch Thailand Athletics 1982
62 Chang Chao-Chun Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1966
63 Chen Ying China Badminton 1971
64 Stella Chesang Uganda Athletics 1996
65 Roberto Chiacig Italy Basketball 1974
66 Patrik Chlum Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1981
67 Choi Chol-Su North Korea Boxing 1969
68 Choy Kam Shing Hong Kong Fencing 1966
69 Charbel Chrabie Lebanon Judo 1971
70 Rog Christian United States Ice Hockey 1935 2011
71 Hjalmar Christoffersen Denmark Football 1889 1966
72 Bertram Clements Great Britain Football 1913 2000
73 Kat Copeland Great Britain Rowing 1990
74 Joe Cordina Great Britain Boxing 1991
75 Raquel Corral Spain Synchronized Swimming 1980
76 Alberto Cova Italy Athletics 1958
77 Travis Cross Canada Wrestling 1980
78 Michel Currat Switzerland Swimming 1933
79 Sylvie Daigle Canada Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1962
80 Henri-Pierre Dall'acqua France Rowing 1972
81 Hans-Georg Dallmer East Germany Figure Skating 1942
82 Eugen Dasović Yugoslavia Football 1896 1980
83 Axelle Dauwens Belgium Athletics 1990
84 Cissy Davies Great Britain Gymnastics 1932
85 Eddie Davies Ghana Boxing 1937
86 Natalie Davies Great Britain Gymnastics 1966
87 Alistair Davis South Africa Shooting 1992
88 Sally Davison Great Britain Swimming 1950
89 Jake Deitchler United States Wrestling 1989
90 Walter Demel Germany, West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935
91 Franz Dengg Germany Ski Jumping 1928
92 Alastair Denniston Great Britain Hockey 1881 1961
93 Hunter Devine Great Britain Football 1935
94 David Dibben Cayman Islands Cycling 1959
95 Ralf Diegel West Germany Swimming 1963
96 Olena Dmytrash Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
97 Hilde Drexler Austria Judo 1983
98 Eduardo Dualde Spain Hockey 1933 1989
99 Miguel Duarte Portugal Equestrianism 1966
100 Emile Duson Netherlands Hockey 1904 1942
101 Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich East Germany Speed Skating 1960
102 Hans Eicke Germany Athletics 1884 1947
103 Ahmed El-Magrisi Libya Weightlifting 1961
104 Redwan El-Zaouiki Syria Judo 1953
105 Bjørnar Elgetun Norway Short Track Speed Skating 1971
106 Ortrun Enderlein Germany, East Germany Luge 1943
107 Egon Engel Austria Ice Hockey 1918 1974
108 Chris Erickson Australia Athletics 1981
109 Gemma Etheridge Australia Rugby Sevens 1986
110 Mia Farrance Australia Canoeing 1973
111 Wendy Farrington Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1941
112 Andrej Fašánek Slovakia Wrestling 1979
113 Florence Fernandes Portugal Canoeing 1968
114 Raphael Fernandes Kenya Hockey 1956
115 Thomas Finchum United States Diving 1989
116 Al Fitch United States Athletics 1912 1981
117 Martin Formanack United States Rowing 1866 1947
118 William Frank United States Athletics 1878 1965
119 Bob Frojen United States Water Polo 1930 2005
120 Götrik Frykman Sweden Football 1891 1948
121 Mateo Garralda Spain Handball 1969
122 Wilma Gatta Italy Alpine Skiing 1956
123 Walter Gegan United States Athletics 1899 1931
124 Giovanni Giacone Italy Football 1900 1964
125 Jean Gilbert Great Britain Diving 1919
126 Rossella Giordano Italy Athletics 1972
127 Guglielmo Giusti San Marino Shooting 1937
128 Knud Gleerup Denmark Art Competitions 1884 1960
129 Susanne Glesnes Norway Beach Volleyball 1974
130 Mark Greenwald United States Speed Skating 1968
131 Gary Gubner United States Weightlifting 1942
132 Yekta Yılmaz Gül Turkey Wrestling 1978
133 Jean-Jacques Guyon France Equestrianism 1932
134 Katalin Haász Hungary Diving 1966
135 Darcy Hadfield New Zealand Rowing 1889 1964
136 David Haig-Thomas Great Britain Rowing 1908 1944
137 Konrad Hallenbarter Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1953
138 Mary Hanna Australia Equestrianism 1954
139 Sarah Hardaker Great Britain Badminton 1975
140 Tammy Hazleton United States Swimming 1947
141 Tabarie Henry United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1987
142 Elis Holmer Sweden Diving 1893 1968
143 Anders Holmertz Sweden Swimming 1968
144 Guy Holmes Great Britain Football 1905 1967
145 Maryvonne Huet France Figure Skating 1936
146 Maurice Huet France Fencing 1918 1991
147 Chris Hunt Great Britain Badminton 1968
148 Eetu Huupponen Finland Wrestling 1898 1977
149 Khristo Ignatov Bulgaria Wrestling 1953
150 Hirotsugu Inanami Japan Equestrianism 1908
151 Fiona Iredale New Zealand Judo 1967
152 Eriko Ishino Japan Speed Skating 1985
153 JJ Isler United States Sailing 1963
154 Gerrit Jannink Netherlands Hockey 1904 1975
155 Ole Jensen Norway Shooting 1872 1943
156 Jeong Gwang-Seok South Korea Football 1970
157 Jiao Zhimin China Table Tennis 1963
158 Pär Jilsén Sweden Handball 1960
159 Rolf Johnsson Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1931
160 Birgitta Jönsson Sweden Swimming 1961
161 Jean Jourlin France Wrestling 1904 1979
162 Karl Kainberger Austria Football 1912 1997
163 Stephen Kaplan United States Fencing 1949
164 Ohene Karikari Ghana Athletics 1954
165 Siyka Kelbecheva-Barbulova Bulgaria Rowing 1951
166 Damon Kelly Australia Weightlifting 1983
167 Amera Khalif Jordan Shooting 1929
168 James Kihara Kenya Judo 1958
169 Kim Jin-Ho South Korea Archery 1961
170 Kim Mun-Sik South Korea Equestrianism 1928
171 Kim Sang-Guk South Korea Gymnastics 1934
172 Kim Yun-Mi South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1980
173 Clark King United States Speed Skating 1949
174 Kalman Kiš Yugoslavia Wrestling 1914
175 Miroslav Kluc Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1922 2012
176 Jaap Knol Netherlands Athletics 1896 1975
177 Júlia Kolečániová Czechoslovakia Handball 1965
178 Ștefan Konyelicska Romania Rowing 1929
179 Nicky Koolen Netherlands Hockey 1972
180 Radim Kořínek Czech Republic Cycling 1973
181 Christoph Körner West Germany Basketball 1962
182 Katalin Kristo Romania Short Track Speed Skating 1983
183 Mehmet Kumova Turkey Boxing 1952
184 Kuncho Kunchev Bulgaria Boxing 1951
185 Melinda Kunhegyi Canada Figure Skating 1965
186 Reinhard Kuretzky West Germany Athletics 1947
187 Julian Kwit Poland Wrestling 1983
188 Ján Laco Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
189 Nathalie Lambert Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1963
190 Lee Jeong-Hwa South Korea Shooting 1957
191 Eckhard Lesse East Germany Athletics 1948
192 Li Ho-Jun North Korea Shooting 1946
193 Li Qing China Diving 1972
194 Ghiță Licu Romania Handball 1945 2014
195 Dace Lina Latvia Athletics 1981
196 Rudolf Loo Estonia Wrestling 1902 1983
197 Norbert Madaras Hungary Water Polo 1979
198 Zsolt Madarasz Switzerland Fencing 1959
199 Ray Maguire Australia Boxing 1944
200 Lindiwe Magwede Zimbabwe Football 1991
201 Bachir Mahamat Chad Athletics 1996
202 Ryan Malone United States Ice Hockey 1979
203 Juan Carlos Manjarrez Mexico Archery 1980
204 Svitlana Mankova Soviet Union Handball 1962
205 Thompson Mann United States Swimming 1942
206 Nikola Manojlović Serbia Handball 1981
207 Herbys Márquez Venezuela Weightlifting 1980
208 Robert Martin United States Bobsleigh 1900 1942
209 Györgyi Marvalics-Székely Hungary Fencing 1924 2002
210 Armand Massard France Fencing 1884 1971
211 Kyle Maxwell Barbados Judo 1990
212 Pamela McGee United States Basketball 1962
213 Olivia McKoy Jamaica Athletics 1973
214 Chris McMeekin Great Britain Athletics 1956
215 Arnulf Meffle West Germany Handball 1957
216 Vladimir Melanin Soviet Union Biathlon 1933 1994
217 Luis Méndez Uruguay Boxing 1969
218 Bozhidar Milenkov Bulgaria Canoeing 1954
219 Viktor Miroshnychenko Soviet Union Boxing 1959
220 Seraina Mischol Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1981
221 Takashi Miwa Japan Baseball 1969
222 Motonobu Miyamura Japan Water Polo 1936
223 Nathalie Moellhausen Italy, Brazil Fencing 1985
224 Kenny Moore United States Athletics 1943
225 Spencer Mugnier France Curling 1972
226 Ercan Muslu Turkey Athletics 1988
227 Julius Mutekanga Uganda Athletics 1987
228 Obedi Mwanga Tanzania Athletics 1940
229 Prawat Nagvajara Thailand Cross Country Skiing 1958
230 Hiroshi Nakano Japan Rowing 1987
231 Mohamed Reza Navaie Iran Wrestling 1948
232 Konstantin Negodyayev Kazakhstan Canoeing 1967
233 Miroslav Nekola Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1947
234 Uwe Nepp West Germany Cycling 1966
235 Nguyễn Văn Bình South Vietnam Judo 1939
236 Diane Nukuri-Johnson Burundi Athletics 1984
237 Miguel Núñez Dominican Republic Athletics 1947
238 Adrian O'Dwyer Ireland Athletics 1983
239 Norberto Oberburger Italy Weightlifting 1960
240 Thor Olsen Norway Weightlifting 1929
241 Matts Olsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1988
242 Mobi Oparaku Nigeria Football 1976
243 Mark Ormrod Australia Athletics 1982
244 Brett Ormsby United States Water Polo 1982
245 Khaled Othman Libya Athletics 1968
246 El-Hussain Ouchla Morocco Football 1970
247 Lale Öztürk Turkey Athletics 1971
248 Rigoberto Padilla Honduras Football 1985
249 Félix Padron Cuba Gymnastics 1936
250 Jamie Pagendam Canada Boxing 1965
251 Felipa Palacios Colombia Athletics 1975
252 Reena Pärnat Estonia Archery 1993
253 Sabine Pauwels Belgium Swimming 1966
254 Antonio Peñalver Spain Athletics 1968
255 Enrique Pereira Uruguay Water Polo 1909 1983
256 Ladislav Petráš Czechoslovakia Football 1946
257 Nicolaas Pieneman Netherlands Art Competitions 1880 1938
258 Jochen Pietzsch East Germany Luge 1963
259 Trine Pilskog Norway Athletics 1972
260 Gil Pinto Brazil Gymnastics 1965
261 Romain Poté Belgium Athletics 1935 2010
262 Manuel Prazeres Portugal Gymnastics 1927
263 Muhammad Qasim Pakistan Hockey 1976 2006
264 Michael Raffl Austria Ice Hockey 1988
265 Cathy Raftery Canada Swimming 1957
266 Steen Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1888
267 Ďžems Raudziņš Latvia Basketball 1910 1979
268 Srebrenko Repčić Yugoslavia Football 1954
269 Matías Rey Argentina Hockey 1984
270 Ceci Rognoni Argentina Hockey 1976
271 Alicja Rosolska Poland Tennis 1985
272 George Ross Great Britain Gymnastics 1877 1945
273 Olivier Rouyer France Football 1955
274 Yanko Rusev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1958
275 Valentín Sabate Spain Water Polo 1921 1986
276 Kiptoo Salbei Kenya Wrestling 1963
277 Júlia Sardá Brazil Rugby Sevens 1982
278 Antonio Scaduto Italy Canoeing 1977
279 Peter Schmidt Germany, East Germany Water Polo 1937
280 Hartmut Schwabe East Germany Athletics 1943
281 Khamis Abdullah Seifeddine Sudan, Qatar Athletics 1976
282 Sophia Serseri France Gymnastics 1995
283 Yeter Sevimlı Turkey Boxing 1948
284 Muhammad Shahbaz Pakistan Hockey 1972
285 Mubarak Shami Qatar Athletics 1980
286 Hans-Heinrich Sievert Germany Athletics 1909 1963
287 Mansher Singh India Shooting 1965
288 Thoiba Singh India Hockey 1955
289 Jimmy Sjödin Sweden Diving 1977
290 Amund Sjøbrend Norway Speed Skating 1952
291 Paul Arne Skajem Norway Alpine Skiing 1958
292 Yuliya Skokova Russia Speed Skating 1982
293 Sophia Skou Denmark Swimming 1975
294 Aydyn Smagulov Kyrgyzstan Judo 1976
295 Kari Solem Norway Handball 1974
296 Song Ji-Yeong South Korea Shooting 1982
297 Andrej Å porn Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1981
298 Eric Strain Great Britain Sailing 1915 1975
299 Annegret Strauch East Germany, Germany Rowing 1968
300 Manuel Å trlek Croatia Handball 1988
301 Sun Yang China Swimming 1991
302 Geza Szabo Romania Ice Hockey 1940 1993
303 Iuliu Szabo Romania Ice Hockey 1940 2003
304 Tareq Mubarak Taher Bahrain Athletics 1986
305 Miho Takahashi Japan Swimming 1992
306 Sebastian Tamm Sweden Rowing 1889 1962
307 Lauri Tamminen Finland Athletics 1919 2010
308 Tomáš Tatar Slovakia Ice Hockey 1990
309 Karma Tenzin Bhutan Archery 1972
310 Eddie Testa United States Cycling 1910 1998
311 Karitaake Tewaaki Kiribati Athletics 1997
312 Eric Thomas United States Athletics 1973
313 Jan Thoresen Norway Curling 1968
314 Laurent Tillie France Volleyball 1963
315 Toncho Tonchev Bulgaria Boxing 1972
316 Jaroslav Török Slovakia Ice Hockey 1971
317 Georgia Tzanakaki Greece Volleyball 1980
318 Stefan Ulmer Austria Ice Hockey 1990
319 Shunpei Uto Japan Swimming 1918
320 John Van Blom United States Rowing 1947
321 Wianka van Dorp Netherlands Rowing 1987
322 Céline van Gerner Netherlands Gymnastics 1994
323 Fons van Katwijk Netherlands Cycling 1951
324 Iva Vávrová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1943
325 Emiliano Viviano Italy Football 1985
326 Achim Walcher Austria Cross Country Skiing 1967
327 Yona Walesi Malawi Swimming 1979
328 Tisha Waller United States Athletics 1970
329 Josef Walter Switzerland Gymnastics 1901
330 Iván, Baron Wardener Hungary Athletics 1889 1930
331 Elaine Watt United States Equestrianism 1929
332 Frederick Weber United States Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1905 1994
333 William West Canada Sailing 1931
334 Jo Williams Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1981
335 Alex Wilson Canada Athletics 1907 1994
336 René Wiriath France Athletics 1899 1942
337 James Wolfensohn Australia Fencing 1933
338 Paea Wolfgramm Tonga Boxing 1969
339 Jeff Woodard United States Bobsleigh 1964
340 Lisa Wooding Great Britain Hockey 1979
341 Paula Wrońska Poland Shooting 1991
342 Kurumi Yoshida Japan Synchronized Swimming 1991
343 Sahar Youssef Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1968
344 Yu Jong-Man South Korea Boxing 1954
345 Attila Záhonyi Hungary Shooting 1959
346 Yury Zakharov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1985
347 Boris Zubov Soviet Union Athletics 1942
348 Urszula Łukomska Poland Gymnastics 1926