You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 8

November 7 ▪ November 8 ▪ November 9 ▪ 

295 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Evert-Jan 't Hoen Netherlands Baseball 1975
2 Minna Aalto Finland Sailing 1965
3 Yusup Abdusalomov Tajikistan Wrestling 1977
4 Gillis Ahlberg Sweden Rowing 1892 1930
5 Daniel Alba Mexico Wrestling 1940 2012
6 Matteo Angioletti Italy Gymnastics 1980
7 Heiko Antons West Germany Ice Hockey 1951
8 Hans Antonsson Sweden Wrestling 1934
9 Charles Archer Arentz Norway Sailing 1878 1939
10 Jéssica Augusto Portugal Athletics 1981
11 Maria Awori Kenya Swimming 1984
12 Albert Bachmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1906
13 Johnny Bairos United States Cycling 1977
14 Simon Balkema Netherlands Wrestling 1896 1971
15 Ursel Barkey Germany Figure Skating 1941
16 Daham Najim Bashir Qatar Athletics 1979
17 Godofredo Basso Cuba Shooting 1901
18 Carolyn Becker United States Volleyball 1958
19 Viktor Belyatsky Belarus Weightlifting 1970
20 Nafaa Benami Algeria Weightlifting 1974
21 Odd Berg Norway Cycling 1923
22 Kate Bertko United States Rowing 1983
23 Nort Billings United States Cross Country Skiing 1904 1994
24 Ron Bissett Canada Basketball 1931 2015
25 Julie Blaise France Swimming 1975
26 Vasyl Bobrovnykov Ukraine Ice Hockey 1971
27 Marloes Bolman Netherlands Rowing 1977
28 Valentino Borgia Italy Wrestling 1914
29 Leticia Boscacci Argentina Volleyball 1985
30 Riaan Botha South Africa Athletics 1970
31 Mohamed Boudjadja Algeria Table Tennis 1983
32 Laïd Bouneb Algeria Boxing 1972
33 Robert Bouten Netherlands Canoeing 1984
34 John Bower United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1940 2017
35 Jaroslav Brož Czechoslovakia Athletics 1950 1975
36 Buyangiin Ganbat Mongolia Boxing 1945
37 Kim Bærentzen Denmark Fencing 1905 1999
38 Levi Cadogan Barbados Athletics 1995
39 Chiara Calligaris Italy Sailing 1971
40 Luke Campbell Australia Volleyball 1979
41 Adler Capelli Italy Cycling 1973
42 Cláudia Carceroni-Saintagne Brazil Cycling 1962
43 Allan Carlsson Sweden Boxing 1910 1983
44 Vicente Céspedes Paraguay Judo 1966
45 Chris Chalmers Canada Swimming 1967
46 Moncef Cherif Tunisia Football 1940
47 Mihaela Chiraș Romania Luge 1987
48 Karolina Chlewińska Poland Fencing 1983
49 Choi Won-Gon South Korea Football 1981
50 Austin Clapp United States Swimming, Water Polo 1910 1971
51 Haukur Clausen Iceland Athletics 1928 2003
52 Örn Clausen Iceland Athletics 1928 2008
53 Andrew Collett Australia Judo 1978
54 Renzo Colzi France Cycling 1937 2014
55 Walter Convents West Germany Fencing 1948
56 Mike Cowley Great Britain Cycling 1941
57 Kirk Cummins Barbados Athletics 1972
58 Bob Cutler United States Rowing 1913 2010
59 Hugo d'Assunção Portugal Judo 1958
60 Pierre d'Hugues France Fencing 1873 1961
61 Luciano Dalla Bona Italy Cycling 1943
62 Xan de Waard Netherlands Hockey 1995
63 Arno den Hartog Netherlands Hockey 1954
64 Yelena Dergachova Russia Ice Hockey 1995
65 Ana María Desivici Uruguay Athletics 1955
66 Ivan Dinev Bulgaria Figure Skating 1978
67 Martynas Džiaugys Lithuania Rowing 1986
68 Venanz Egger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1954
69 Nadia Ejjafini Bahrain, Italy Athletics 1980
70 David Ejoke Nigeria Athletics 1939
71 Doaa El-Ghobashy Egypt Beach Volleyball 1996
72 Jim Enters Netherlands Rowing 1939
73 Anthony Famiglietti United States Athletics 1978
74 Richard Farda Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1945
75 Maurice Ferrier Switzerland Tennis 1901 1973
76 Gustav Fischer Switzerland Equestrianism 1915 1990
77 Werner Fischer Austria Sailing 1940 2011
78 Dumitru Focșeneanu Romania Bobsleigh 1935
79 Hanna Fogelström Sweden Handball 1990
80 Susan Francia United States Rowing 1982
81 Bridget Franek United States Athletics 1987
82 Philipp Fürst Germany Gymnastics 1936 2014
83 Kenichi Furuya Japan Ice Hockey 1912
84 Chris Fydler Australia Swimming 1972
85 Luciano Galesi Italy Shooting 1926
86 Ruslan Gasymov Russia Judo 1979
87 Yoav Gath Israel Swimming 1980
88 Marc Gini Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1984
89 Jan-Philip Glania Germany Swimming 1988
90 Clark Godwin Bermuda Athletics 1955
91 Olga Göllner Romania Gymnastics 1930
92 Julio César Gómez Uruguay Basketball 1940
93 Paul Gratton Canada Volleyball 1958
94 Fritz Grau Germany Bobsleigh 1894
95 Sonya Gray Australia Swimming 1959
96 Nicola Grigolo Italy Beach Volleyball 1967
97 Anca Grigoraș Romania Gymnastics 1957
98 Franz Gruber Austria Alpine Skiing 1959
99 Eduardo Gurbindo Spain Handball 1987
100 Bruno Guttowski Germany Ice Hockey 1924 1977
101 Christian Hächler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1983
102 Xing Han Congo (Brazzaville) Table Tennis 1989
103 Lennart Hannelius Finland Shooting 1893 1950
104 Rudi Harbig Germany Athletics 1913 1944
105 Haitham Hassan Egypt Swimming 1978
106 Arshak Hayrapetyan Armenia Wrestling 1978
107 Grete Heckscher Denmark Fencing 1901 1987
108 Penny Heyns South Africa Swimming 1974
109 Kurt Hipper Germany Rowing 1932 2009
110 Nate Holland United States Snowboarding 1978
111 Thierry Humeau France Canoeing 1961
112 John Hunter New Zealand Rowing 1943
113 Kay Huste Germany Boxing 1974
114 Théophile Huyge Belgium Weightlifting 1920
115 Iñigo Idiakez Spain Football 1973
116 Ibón Idigoras Spain Snowboarding 1979
117 Cristina Iovu Moldova Weightlifting 1992
118 Leo Isaac Great Britain Weightlifting 1954
119 Hiroko Ishizu Japan Archery 1956
120 Vasily Ivanov Unified Team Swimming 1972
121 Francia Jackson Dominican Republic Volleyball 1975
122 Thongchai Jaidee Thailand Golf 1969
123 Heidi Jaufenthaler Austria Snowboarding 1977
124 Ronny Johnson Australia Baseball 1962
125 František Kaberle Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1973
126 Gilbert Kaburu Uganda Swimming 1981
127 Nikola Kalinić Serbia Basketball 1991
128 Abubaker Ali Kamal Qatar Athletics 1983
129 Makoto Kaneko Japan Baseball 1975
130 Karin Brazil Volleyball 1971
131 Nikolay Karpov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1929 2013
132 Sylvia Karres Netherlands Hockey 1976
133 Toni Kehle West Germany Ice Hockey 1947 1997
134 Steve Keir Australia Volleyball 1979
135 Daniela Kerkelova Bulgaria Weightlifting 1969
136 Hisham Khalil Egypt Basketball 1963
137 Youmna Khallaf Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1991
138 Carlos Kirkpatrick Spain Equestrianism 1907 1975
139 Oscar Kjällander Sweden Boxing 1901 1979
140 Anton Klaveness Norway Equestrianism 1903 1981
141 Michelle Kline United States Speed Skating 1968
142 Percy Knowles Bahamas Sailing 1930
143 Yevgeny Komarov Russia Cycling 1988
144 Tatyana Konstantinova Russia Athletics 1970
145 Nikola Korica Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1960
146 Milka Kraljev Argentina Rowing 1982
147 Dagný Linda Kristjánsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1980
148 Alfred Kronig Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1928
149 Joseph Labbé France Shooting 1850
150 Karel Lavický Czech Republic Sailing 1985
151 Christophe Lebon France Swimming 1982
152 Emilio Lechner Italy Luge 1940
153 Lee Da-Seul South Korea Athletics 1996
154 Sanni Leinonen Finland Alpine Skiing 1989
155 Reijo Leppänen Finland Ice Hockey 1951
156 Attila Levin Sweden Boxing 1976
157 John Lindgren Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1899 1990
158 Peter Lindmark Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
159 Liu Xiao China Fencing 1987
160 Herman Looman Netherlands Sailing 1907 1989
161 Lwin U Maung Maung Myanmar Sailing 1919
162 Brian Lyn Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1961
163 Arthur MacEvoy Great Britain Cricket 1868 1904
164 Endre Madarász Hungary Athletics 1909 1976
165 Corinne Maîtrejean France Fencing 1979
166 Miguel Ángel Maroto Spain Volleyball 1963
167 Allan Marsh Jamaica Swimming 1962
168 José Luis Martínez Spain Shooting 1926 2014
169 Carlos Mejia Colombia Boxing 1957
170 Dmitry Meleshko Belarus Ice Hockey 1982
171 Lothar Milde Germany, East Germany Athletics 1934
172 André Mirambeau France Rowing 1879
173 Giannis Mittakis Greece Sailing 1989
174 Katharina Molitor Germany Athletics 1983
175 Daynellis Montejo Cuba Taekwondo 1984
176 Walter Montgomery Canada Wrestling 1895
177 Pablo Moreira Argentina Hockey 1970
178 Gerald Mortag East Germany Cycling 1958
179 Justyna Mospinek Poland Archery 1983
180 Mozart Brazil Football 1979
181 Imre Mudin Hungary Athletics 1887 1918
182 Johann Mühlegg Germany, Spain Cross Country Skiing 1970
183 Hansruedi Müller Switzerland Bobsleigh 1940
184 Natalie Munt Great Britain Badminton 1977
185 Benny Muziyo Zambia Boxing 1992
186 Dmytro Mytrofanov Ukraine Boxing 1989
187 Dmytro Mytsak Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1995
188 Davud Məhəmmədov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1970
189 Mihai Nedef Romania Basketball 1931 2017
190 Jack Nelson United States Swimming 1931 2014
191 Vladislav Nelyubin Soviet Union Cycling 1947
192 Fred Newhouse United States Athletics 1948
193 Jan-Peter Nikiferow Germany Gymnastics 1971
194 Ning Menghua China Canoeing 1973
195 Mauro Numa Italy Fencing 1961
196 Eje Öberg Sweden Sailing 1958
197 Newfel Ouatah Algeria Boxing 1985
198 Alec Page Canada Swimming 1993
199 Pak Chol North Korea Athletics 1990
200 Joana Palacios Argentina Weightlifting 1996
201 Santeri Paloniemi Finland Alpine Skiing 1993
202 Varalakshimi Pandimukkala Venkata India Badminton 1974
203 Ferdinand Panke Germany Water Polo 1922 1996
204 Athanasios Papageorgiou Greece Shooting 1958
205 Barbara Parker Great Britain Athletics 1982
206 Erich Pasch West Germany Canoeing 1946
207 Víctor Patíñez Venezuela Athletics 1949
208 Elizabeth Paton Great Britain Rowing 1952
209 Katrien Pauwels Belgium Figure Skating 1965
210 Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1964
211 Brad Pitt Australia Boxing 1981
212 Paul Poaniéwa France Athletics 1953
213 Gabriel Poix France Rowing 1888 1946
214 Niko Polykhronidis Greece Ski Jumping 1989
215 Adam Ptáček Czech Republic Athletics 1980
216 Antero Puranen Finland Athletics 1952
217 Ingrid Puusta Estonia Sailing 1990
218 Imre Rajczy Hungary Fencing 1911 1978
219 Siriroj Rathprasert Thailand Fencing 1975
220 Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana Madagascar Athletics 1963
221 Sami Repo Finland Cross Country Skiing 1971
222 Marta Rezoagli Italy Basketball 1973
223 Nic Roeser Luxembourg Gymnastics 1896 1997
224 Špela Rogelj Slovenia Ski Jumping 1994
225 Marcos Rojas Costa Rica Football 1952
226 Rosemary Ryan Ireland Athletics 1975
227 Tawfik Sakr Egypt Football 1969
228 Sutipong Santitavakul Thailand Fencing 1949
229 Petra Santy Belgium Canoeing 1982
230 Rita Sanz-Agero Guatemala Modern Pentathlon 1991
231 Evi Sappl West Germany Speed Skating 1947
232 Johannes Scheuter Netherlands Shooting 1880 1944
233 Hans Schönrath Germany Boxing 1902 1945
234 Michael Schuler United States Gymnastics 1901 1974
235 Sérgio Schuler Brazil Alpine Skiing 1972
236 Seiki Segawa Japan Boxing 1961
237 Amor Sghaier Tunisia Handball 1950
238 Kylie Shadbolt Australia Gymnastics 1972
239 Shabban Shahab-ud-Din India Hockey 1909 1983
240 Tim Shaw United States Swimming, Water Polo 1957
241 Kazuya Shiojiri Japan Athletics 1996
242 Anna Simcic New Zealand Swimming 1971
243 Isaac Simelane Swaziland Athletics 1967
244 Sin Gwang-Suk South Korea Fencing 1946
245 Anna Skolarczyk Poland Swimming 1956
246 Melanie Skotnik-Melfort France Athletics 1982
247 Dave Smith United States Athletics 1947
248 Dicki Sörensen Sweden Fencing 1940
249 Joana Soutinho Portugal Swimming 1977
250 Andreas Sprecher Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1944
251 Đorđe Stefanović Yugoslavia Athletics 1921 2012
252 Mihaela Șteff Romania Table Tennis 1978
253 Karl Stemolak Austria Art Competitions 1875 1954
254 Robert Stinson United States Sailing 1932
255 Bjarne Strand Norway Alpine Skiing 1946
256 Norris Stubbs Bahamas Athletics 1948 2014
257 Su Xinyue China Athletics 1991
258 Arthur Sulley Great Britain Rowing 1906 1994
259 Maria Szeliga Poland Archery 1952
260 Silvester Takač Yugoslavia Football 1940
261 Georgios Tambouris Greece Alpine Skiing 1952
262 Tetiana Tarasova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1957
263 Roger Tauvel France Shooting 1902
264 Bahram Tavakoli Iran Water Polo 1953
265 Nicole Teter United States Athletics 1973
266 Viktoriya Tkachuk Ukraine Athletics 1994
267 Rich Tom United States Weightlifting 1920 2007
268 Kohei Uchima Japan Cycling 1988
269 Ron Unsworth Great Britain Athletics 1923 2008
270 Urmas Välbe Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1966
271 Olof van der Meulen Netherlands Volleyball 1968
272 Jan Willem van Erven Dorens Netherlands Hockey 1934
273 Miguel Vargas Costa Rica Athletics 1957
274 Olga Vasilchenko Soviet Union Rowing 1956
275 Lenni Viitala Finland Wrestling 1921 1966
276 Ismo Villa Finland Ice Hockey 1954 2014
277 Mirko Vindiš Yugoslavia, Slovenia Athletics 1963
278 Blanka Vlašić Croatia Athletics 1983
279 Steffi von Siebenthal Switzerland Snowboarding 1977
280 Martin Vozábal Czech Republic Football 1978
281 Cor Vriend Netherlands Athletics 1949
282 Richard Wahlstrom United States Rowing 1931 2003
283 Jason Waterhouse Australia Sailing 1991
284 Henri Weewauters Belgium Sailing 1875
285 Mike Whitaker Canada Swimming 1951
286 Adam White Australia Volleyball 1989
287 Annette Woodward Australia Shooting 1947
288 Xiong Zi China Beach Volleyball 1976
289 Yang Shin-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1990
290 Yap Pow Thong Malaysia Shooting 1918
291 Kayrat Yeraliyev Kazakhstan Boxing 1990
292 Olesia Zaitseva Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1974
293 Marat Zakirov Russia Water Polo 1973
294 Nilo Zandanel Italy Ski Jumping 1937 2015
295 Jan Żukowski Poland Canoeing 1947