You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 6

November 5 ▪ November 6 ▪ November 7 ▪ 

329 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Haji Bakr Al-Qahtani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1964
2 Saleh Al-Qobaissi Saudi Arabia Cycling 1964
3 Gösta Almgren Sweden Fencing 1906 1936
4 Jozy Altidore United States Football 1989
5 Charles Alzieu France Athletics 1904 1963
6 Maria Amaral Brazil Shooting 1937
7 Bill Amor Great Britain Football 1919 1988
8 Doug Anakin Canada Bobsleigh, Luge 1930
9 Bengt Andersson Sweden Canoeing 1961
10 Yury Andronov Russia Athletics 1971
11 Ali Annabi Tunisia Fencing 1939
12 Don Anthony Great Britain Athletics 1928 2012
13 Sonia Arredondo Mexico Fencing 1947
14 Naser Babapour Iran Athletics 1957
15 Benoît Bachelet France Ice Hockey 1974
16 Laurie Baker United States Ice Hockey 1976
17 Kostas Baniotis Greece Athletics 1986
18 Bao Yingying China Fencing 1983
19 James Barker Great Britain Athletics 1892 1947
20 Bruce Bayley Barbados Sailing 1961
21 John Baylon Philippines Judo 1965
22 Rodney Bell Brazil Water Polo 1936
23 Iosyp Betsa Soviet Union Football 1929 2011
24 Inger Björkbom Sweden Biathlon 1961
25 Germano Bollini San Marino Shooting 1951
26 Elena Bondar Romania Rowing 1958
27 Javier Bosma Spain Beach Volleyball 1969
28 Luca Bramati Italy Cycling 1968
29 Roland Brand Switzerland Handball 1953
30 Alain Brigion Cameroon Swimming 1986
31 Silvio Brivio Italy Gymnastics 1929
32 Jamil Mohamed Bubashit Saudi Arabia Fencing 1966
33 Richard Bucknor Jamaica Athletics 1966
34 Don Buddo Canada Athletics 1886 1965
35 Donatella Bulfoni Italy Athletics 1959
36 Cornelius Burdette United States Shooting 1878 1955
37 Ricardo Cabot Spain Hockey 1949
38 Cyrus Cama India Sailing 1971
39 Rafael Cámara Mexico Fencing 1904
40 Niccolò Campriani Italy Shooting 1987
41 Leonardo Carcamo Honduras Judo 1965
42 Danielle Carr-McGrath Australia Figure Skating 1969
43 Guillermo Castellanos Mexico Shooting 1959
44 Manfred Chabinga Zambia Football 1965
45 Karen Charles Costa Rica Beach Volleyball 1985
46 Joyce Chepchumba Kenya Athletics 1970
47 Chiang Jin Choon Malaysia Swimming 1956
48 Chong Gum North Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
49 Jean-Marc Chouinard Canada Fencing 1963
50 Aleksandra Chudina Soviet Union Athletics 1923 1990
51 Zygmunt Chychła Poland Boxing 1926 2009
52 Alister Clark Ireland Athletics 1903 1987
53 Marjorie Clark South Africa Athletics 1909 1993
54 Erik Cole United States Ice Hockey 1978
55 Andrea Coss Australia Rowing 1960
56 Peter Crawford Australia Basketball 1979
57 Richard Crawford United States Shooting 1934
58 Eric Cray Philippines Athletics 1988
59 Ernie Crutchlow Great Britain Cycling 1948
60 Alistair Currey Great Britain Sailing 1947
61 Sofiane Daid Algeria Swimming 1982
62 Ihab Darwish Jordan Boxing 1985
63 António, Viscount de Mozelos Portugal Equestrianism 1909 1987
64 Pierre de Muralt Switzerland Equestrianism 1896 1985
65 Jim Deegan Great Britain Hockey 1933
66 François Dehez Belgium Fencing 1931
67 Aurelia Dobre Romania Gymnastics 1972
68 Kevin Doherty Canada Judo 1958
69 Edward Bruce Douglas United States Art Competitions 1886 1946
70 Jonathan Drack Mauritius Athletics 1988
71 Des Duguid Australia Boxing 1941 2008
72 Vladimir Durković Yugoslavia Football 1937 1972
73 Valery Dvoryaninov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1947
74 Harald Ehrig East Germany Luge 1949
75 Roberto José Elías Mexico Shooting 1976
76 Norbert Elliott Bahamas Athletics 1962
77 Vicente Escobedo United States Boxing 1981
78 Valter Ever Estonia Athletics 1902 1981
79 Marion Exelby Australia Fencing 1951
80 Kimiko Ezaka Japan Swimming 1943
81 Věra Faitlová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1957
82 Shonel Ferguson Bahamas Athletics 1957
83 Đorđe Filipović Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1978
84 Ann Kristin Flatland Norway Biathlon 1982
85 Laura Flessel-Colovic France Fencing 1971
86 Viktor Flessl Austria Rowing 1898 1943
87 Tomás Forray Argentina Rowing 1950
88 Michael Frater Jamaica Athletics 1982
89 Fiona Freckleton Great Britain Rowing 1960
90 Urs Freuler Switzerland Cycling 1958
91 Bertie Fulton Great Britain Football 1906 1979
92 Craig Fulton South Africa Hockey 1974
93 Rafael Gandarillas Puerto Rico Swimming 1968
94 Vera Ganeyeva Russia Athletics 1988
95 Ana María García Cuba Volleyball 1957
96 Jack Gardner Great Britain Boxing 1926 1978
97 Artur Gevorgjan Germany Shooting 1965
98 Maurice Gillis Belgium Football 1897 1980
99 Bernhard Glass East Germany Luge 1957
100 Aleksey Golovin Unified Team Bobsleigh 1962
101 Milcho Goranov Bulgaria Football 1928 2008
102 Elena Gorohova Moldova Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1972
103 Carolyn Green United States Swimming 1933
104 Yelena Grishina Soviet Union, Unified Team Fencing 1968
105 Ferdinand Grössing Austria Bobsleigh 1952
106 Sylwia Gruchała Poland Fencing 1981
107 Sabine Günther Germany Athletics 1963
108 Don Gwinn United States Athletics 1902 1961
109 Gwon Hyeok South Korea Baseball 1983
110 Emanuil Gyaurov Bulgaria Basketball 1934
111 Abadi Hadis Ethiopia Athletics 1997
112 Han Yue Shuang Hong Kong Short Track Speed Skating 1982
113 Gudrun Hänisch West Germany Synchronized Swimming 1963
114 Noriko Harada Japan Softball 1972
115 Hans Hartleb East Germany Nordic Combined 1951
116 Kaspar Hassel Norway Sailing 1877 1962
117 Nobuyuki Hatta Japan Weightlifting 1944
118 Jacob Heidtmann Germany Swimming 1994
119 Harry Hellawell United States Athletics 1888 1968
120 Adham Hemdan Kuwait Swimming 1959
121 Severo Hernández Colombia Cycling 1940
122 Friedrich Hidding Germany Hockey 1926 2011
123 Carola Hoffmann West Germany Hockey 1962
124 Nicole Hosp Austria Alpine Skiing 1983
125 Michal Hrazdíra Czech Republic Cycling 1977
126 Huang Meishun China Football 1907
127 Falk Huste Germany Boxing 1971
128 Luminită Huțupan-Dinu Romania Handball 1971
129 Hwang Bo-Sil North Korea Gymnastics 1972
130 Anders Hylander Sweden Gymnastics 1883 1967
131 Fumio Igarashi Japan Figure Skating 1958
132 Bruce Ijirighwo Nigeria Athletics 1949
133 Dino Innocenti Italy Ice Hockey 1913 1971
134 Dumitru Ivanov Romania Rowing 1946
135 Ana Ivanović Serbia Tennis 1987
136 Larry James United States Athletics 1947 2008
137 Arvydas Janonis Soviet Union Football 1960
138 Kurt Jarasinski Germany Equestrianism 1938 2005
139 Enoch Jenkins Great Britain Shooting 1892 1984
140 Željko Jerkov Yugoslavia Basketball 1953
141 Knut Johannesen Norway Speed Skating 1933
142 Göran Johansson Sweden Speed Skating 1941
143 Faye Johnstone New Zealand Archery 1961
144 Megan Jones Australia Equestrianism 1976
145 Paula Kania Poland Tennis 1992
146 Ayumi Karino Japan Softball 1984
147 Eirini Kavarnou Greece Swimming 1985
148 Naoki Kawamae Japan Badminton 1982
149 Zygmunt Kawecki Poland Fencing 1942
150 Matti Keinonen Finland Ice Hockey 1941
151 Dean Kent New Zealand Swimming 1978
152 Kārlis Kepke Russia Cycling 1890
153 Sadok Khalki Tunisia Judo 1978
154 Athina Khristoforaki Greece Basketball 1980
155 Kim Hyeon-Wu South Korea Wrestling 1988
156 Hyo-Jung Kim United States Short Track Speed Skating 1988
157 Kim Mi-Sim South Korea Handball 1970
158 Mitsuru Kimura Japan Rowing 1970
159 Gergely Kiss Hungary Wrestling 1983
160 László Klauz Hungary Wrestling 1961 2013
161 Fabienne Kohlmann Germany Athletics 1989
162 József Komatits Hungary Fencing 1950 2007
163 Miroslav Koranda Czechoslovakia Rowing 1934 2008
164 Leonidas Kormalis Greece Athletics 1932
165 Eleni Kosti Greece Swimming 1985
166 Vendula Kotenová Czech Republic Luge 1994
167 Anastasiya Koval Ukraine Gymnastics 1992
168 Denis Koval Russia Speed Skating 1991
169 Andriy Kovalenko Unified Team, Ukraine, Australia Water Polo 1970
170 Tsuguhiko Kozuka Japan Figure Skating 1946
171 Tommy Kristensen Denmark Athletics 1939
172 Lothar Kurbjuweit East Germany Football 1950
173 Anatoly Lagetko Soviet Union Boxing 1936 2006
174 Ludwig Landen Germany Canoeing 1908 1985
175 Norm Lane Canada Canoeing 1919 2014
176 Jim Lea United States Athletics 1932 2010
177 Galina Leontyeva Soviet Union Volleyball 1941 2016
178 Dani Leray Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
179 Li Dongmei China Basketball 1969
180 George Lister Canada Athletics 1886
181 Anthony Little Australia Boxing 1980
182 Zara Long Great Britain Swimming 1970
183 Reinder Lubbers Netherlands Rowing 1984
184 Zbigniew Lubiejewski Poland Volleyball 1949
185 Ed Lucht Canada Basketball 1931
186 Luo Jianming China Weightlifting 1969
187 Juliana Machado Angola Handball 1994
188 Don Macintosh Canada Basketball 1931 1994
189 Wongsak Malaipun Thailand Shooting 1935
190 Petar Mandadzhiev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1929 2008
191 Paul Manning Great Britain Cycling 1974
192 Arthur Mapp Great Britain Judo 1953
193 Serghei Marghiev Moldova Athletics 1992
194 Terhi Markkanen Finland Biathlon 1973
195 Shuzo Matsuoka Japan Tennis 1967
196 Werner Mattle Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1949
197 Kaninga Mbambi Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1971
198 Paul McCloy Canada Athletics 1963
199 Ronald Menezes Brazil Swimming 1962
200 Akihiro Mera Japan Shooting 1967
201 Craig Merren Cayman Islands Cycling 1966
202 Dimitrije Merzlikin Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
203 Daniela Meuli Switzerland Snowboarding 1981
204 Nicole Meylan-Levecque Switzerland Sailing 1963
205 Vera Michallek West Germany Athletics 1958
206 Aleksandr Mikhaylov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1970
207 Ed Millard Canada Wrestling 1946
208 Mariana Mincheva Bulgaria Rowing 1959
209 Ildikó Mincza-Nébald Hungary Fencing 1969
210 Remigio Molina Argentina Boxing 1970 2016
211 Tom Moon United States Ice Hockey 1908 1986
212 José Mossiane Mozambique Swimming 1970
213 Vicki Movsessian United States Ice Hockey 1972
214 Eric Mueller United States Rowing 1970
215 Marina Munćan Serbia Athletics 1982
216 Giuseppe Mura Italy Boxing 1943
217 Ed Murphy United States Football 1930
218 Sergio Navarrete Chile Alpine Skiing 1925
219 Kevin Neufeld Canada Rowing 1960
220 Marc Nevens Belgium Athletics 1954
221 João Neves Portugal Judo 1963
222 Anne Nielsen Denmark Football 1975
223 Alexandru Nilca Romania Fencing 1945
224 Robert Oberrauch Italy Ice Hockey 1965
225 Grigore Obreja Romania Canoeing 1967 2016
226 Lamar Odom United States Basketball 1979
227 Eddie Owen Great Britain Athletics 1886 1949
228 Imre Páli Hungary Handball 1909
229 Michael Palmer Great Britain Athletics 1935
230 Pando Pandov Bulgaria Basketball 1946
231 András Papp Hungary Fencing 1960
232 Ken Patera United States Weightlifting 1943
233 George Paterson New Zealand Rowing 1940
234 Daniel Pavlov Bulgaria Archery 1967
235 Franz Pelikan Austria Football 1925 1994
236 Klaus-Dieter Petersen Germany Handball 1968
237 Christian Pfeuti Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1950
238 Tom Plant United States Speed Skating 1957
239 Vlastimil Plavucha Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
240 George Poage United States Athletics 1880 1962
241 Paul Poirier Canada Figure Skating 1991
242 Sirkka Polkunen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1927 2014
243 Wanchai Pongsri Thailand Boxing 1963
244 Bogdan Poniatowski Poland Rowing 1931 2014
245 Malcolm Poole Australia Hockey 1949
246 Roberto Porzia Italy Bobsleigh 1951
247 Beniamino Poserina Italy Athletics 1970
248 Roman Pryma Ukraine Biathlon 1981
249 Johnny Quinn United States Bobsleigh 1983
250 Patrick Quivrin France Fencing 1952
251 Yekaterina Rabaya Russia Shooting 1993
252 Ronald Raborg Peru Athletics 1957
253 Willy Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1910 1958
254 Ken Read Canada Alpine Skiing 1955
255 Rafael Recto Philippines Shooting 1931
256 Sandie Richards Jamaica Athletics 1968
257 Per-Erik Ritzén Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1934
258 Richard Rock Canada Athletics 1957
259 Adolphus Roffe United States Equestrianism 1890 1968
260 Otto Rothe Germany Equestrianism 1924 1970
261 Hisaharu Saito Japan Water Polo 1962
262 Yoshinaga Sakurai Japan Equestrianism 1949
263 Josef Samek Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1957
264 Igors Samušonoks Latvia Wrestling 1972
265 Marc Sánchez Spain Swimming 1992
266 Juan Pablo Santiagos Chile Alpine Skiing 1968
267 Alfredo Santoro Argentina Boxing 1906
268 Mateo Sanz Lanz Switzerland Sailing 1993
269 Henri Schoofs Belgium Athletics 1950
270 Karl Schultz West Germany Equestrianism 1937
271 Yevgeny Sennikov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1974
272 Andrés Seperizza Argentina Rowing 1975
273 Sheng Zetian China Wrestling 1972
274 Shi Feng China Swimming 1988
275 Kanji Shigeoka Japan Wrestling 1934
276 Hemmo Silvennoinen Finland Ski Jumping 1932 2002
277 Kerry Simpson Canada Speed Skating 1981
278 Axel Sjöberg Sweden Art Competitions 1866 1950
279 Tarjei Skarlund Norway Beach Volleyball 1978
280 Augustyn Skórski Poland Ice Hockey 1936 1981
281 Jana Smidaková Spain Canoeing 1983
282 Loree Smith United States Athletics 1982
283 Toma Sokolov Bulgaria Canoeing 1938 2011
284 Alberto Solanas Spain Athletics 1955
285 Kesevan Soon Singapore Athletics 1938
286 Aleksa Spahić Yugoslavia Athletics 1899 1975
287 Ingo Spelly East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1966
288 Peter Spir Canada Athletics 1955
289 Thomas Springer Austria Triathlon 1984
290 Mike Stanley New Zealand Rowing 1957
291 Jeanine Steenkamp South Africa Swimming 1969
292 Jerome Steinert United States Cycling 1883 1966
293 Miguel Stella Spain Baseball 1971
294 Alena Stolzová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1937
295 Barbara Stracey Canada Equestrianism 1953
296 Savante Stringfellow United States Athletics 1978
297 Takeshi Sugita Japan Shooting 1947
298 Sun Yue China Basketball 1985
299 Sándor Szomori Hungary Handball 1910 1989
300 Teizo Takeuchi Japan Football 1908 1946
301 Katsuaki Tashiro Japan Modern Pentathlon 1937
302 Farani Tavui Samoa Boxing 1985
303 Cherise Taylor South Africa Cycling 1989
304 Alexander Tchigir Unified Team, Germany Water Polo 1968
305 Heorhiy Tibilov Ukraine Wrestling 1984
306 Hamza Touba Germany Boxing 1991
307 Michael Tritscher Austria Alpine Skiing 1965
308 Leo Tynkkynen Finland Speed Skating 1934 1971
309 Markos Tzoumaras Greece Shooting 1939
310 Frik van Rooyen South Africa Boxing 1936
311 Frank Vandenbroucke Belgium Cycling 1974 2009
312 Louise Vanhille France Gymnastics 1998
313 Pál Várhidi Hungary Football 1931 2015
314 Bill Varley United States Rowing 1880 1968
315 Marino Vigna Italy Cycling 1938
316 Sophie Villeneuve France Cross Country Skiing, Cycling 1969
317 Jack Walter Canada Athletics 1908
318 Claudia Weber Germany Judo 1967
319 David Wilkinson Australia Judo 1973
320 Dominik Windisch Italy Biathlon 1989
321 Xiao Yehua China Athletics 1971
322 Xin Xin China Swimming 1996
323 Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa Mongolia Gymnastics 1947
324 Stefania Zanussi Italy Basketball 1965
325 Ladislav Žemla Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Tennis 1887 1955
326 Zhang Changning China Volleyball 1995
327 Aleksey Zhuk Soviet Union Handball 1955
328 Aleksandr Zlydenny Unified Team Shooting 1968
329 Hannelore Zober East Germany Handball 1946