You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 5

November 4 ▪ November 5 ▪ November 6 ▪ 

349 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mikhail Abadzhiev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1935
2 Mohamed Abdou El-Souad Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1968
3 Berkane Adda Algeria Judo 1958
4 Ebenezer Addy Ghana Athletics 1940
5 Spyros Agrotis Cyprus Cycling 1961
6 Else Ahlmann-Ohlsen Denmark Fencing 1907 1994
7 Pirjo Ahonen Finland Ice Hockey 1970
8 Fiona Alessandri Australia Swimming 1967
9 Elena Amato Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
10 Max Ammermann Germany Rowing 1878
11 Dan Amuke Kenya Athletics 1949
12 Jørgen Andersen Denmark Canoeing 1941
13 Karl Anderson United States Athletics 1900 1989
14 Kate Anderson-Richardson Australia Athletics 1973
15 Oļegs Antropovs Soviet Union Volleyball 1947
16 Jacqueline Appart Belgium Fencing 1931
17 Toru Arase Japan Water Polo 1935
18 Erwin Arnold Austria Bobsleigh 1968
19 George Artin Iraq Cycling 1941
20 Sabina Ashirbayeva Kazakhstan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1998
21 Dragutin Babić Yugoslavia Football 1898 1945
22 Brandon Bailey Trinidad and Tobago Weightlifting 1932 2013
23 Yelena Baltabayeva Kazakhstan Athletics 1962
24 Radosław Baran Poland Wrestling 1989
25 Vernon Barlow Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1909 1975
26 Cesáreo Barrera Spain Boxing 1940
27 Edmund Bartłomiejczyk Poland Art Competitions 1885 1950
28 Jim Battersby Australia Rowing 1958
29 Gustl Berauer Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1912 1986
30 András Bérczes Hungary Football 1909 1977
31 Bob Berland United States Judo 1961
32 Oluf Berntsen Denmark Fencing 1891 1987
33 Sergey Beryozin Russia Ice Hockey 1971
34 Péter Bikár Hungary Ice Hockey 1945
35 Martín Billoch Argentina Sailing 1959
36 Emmanuel Bitanga Cameroon Athletics 1953 2008
37 Sture Bjørvig Norway Rowing 1973
38 Oleh Blokhin Soviet Union Football 1952
39 Olga Bludova-Safronova Kazakhstan Athletics 1991
40 Gé Bohlander Netherlands Water Polo 1895 1940
41 Irena Borecká Czech Republic Basketball 1980
42 Yannick Borel France Fencing 1988
43 Peer Borsky Switzerland Fencing 1990
44 Heinz-Jürgen Bothe East Germany Rowing 1941
45 Colette Brand Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1967
46 Hubert Braun Germany Bobsleigh 1939 2012
47 Darko Brguljan Montenegro Water Polo 1990
48 Bob Broadbent Australia Cycling 1904 1986
49 Chantal Brunner New Zealand Athletics 1970
50 Kadeisha Buchanan Canada Football 1995
51 Alec Burns Great Britain Athletics 1907 2003
52 Jefrey Burnside Bahamas Cycling 1950
53 Pat Burrows Canada Hockey 1959
54 Anette Bøe Norway Cross Country Skiing 1957
55 Rafael Cañas Chile Alpine Skiing 1953
56 Flavio Cannone Italy Trampolining 1981
57 Cao Guifeng China Speed Skating 1960
58 Ana Cecilia Carrillo Peru Volleyball 1955
59 Julian Carroll Australia Swimming 1942
60 Gustav Casmir Germany Fencing 1874 1910
61 Ion Cavași Romania Alpine Skiing 1953
62 Santiago Centenera Spain Equestrianism 1961
63 Chang Mau-San Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1965
64 Sławomir Chmura Poland Speed Skating 1983
65 Mihai Covaliu Romania Fencing 1977
66 Andy Crosby Canada Rowing 1965
67 Jānis Dāliņš Latvia Athletics 1904 1978
68 Chris Davidge Great Britain Rowing 1929 2014
69 Amaury de la Moussaye France Equestrianism 1900 1973
70 Victor de Laveleye Belgium Tennis 1894 1945
71 Ennio de Oliveira Brazil Fencing 1911
72 Helmut de Raaf West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1961
73 Antonella Del Core Italy Volleyball 1980
74 Hernando Delgado Spain Wrestling 1937
75 Michelle Despain Argentina Luge 1984
76 Timofey Deynichenko Belarus Wrestling 1986
77 Didier Dhennin France Equestrianism 1961
78 Fred Dixon United States Athletics 1949
79 John Doms Belgium Athletics 1924 2013
80 Giulio Dressino Italy Canoeing 1992
81 Du Xiujie China Athletics 1971
82 Raymond Dubly France Football 1893 1988
83 Josef Dusil Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1910 1998
84 Åge Ellingsen Norway Ice Hockey 1962
85 Nick English Great Britain Rowing 1978
86 Tobias Enström Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
87 Barbara Eustachiewicz Poland Gymnastics 1938
88 Teddy Flack Australia Athletics, Tennis 1873 1935
89 Luis María Flores Spain Athletics 1978
90 Gillian Forde Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1967
91 Sonja Fuss Germany Football 1978
92 Gang Chun-Won South Korea Boxing 1940
93 Juan García Cuba Athletics 1945
94 Luis Garrido Honduras Football 1990
95 Geandry Garzón Cuba Wrestling 1983
96 Luiza Gega Albania Athletics 1988
97 Mihaela Gheorghiu Romania Athletics 1971
98 Go Jung-Nam South Korea Fencing 1975
99 Tommy Godwin Great Britain Cycling 1920 2012
100 Leo Goehring United States Athletics 1891 1967
101 Lionel Gondran France Weightlifting 1966
102 Paula Gorycka Poland Cycling 1990
103 Matt Goss Australia Cycling 1986
104 Valerie Gotay United States Judo 1973
105 Karl-Erik Grahn Sweden Football 1914 1963
106 Flavio Grassi Italy Sailing 1968
107 Gotfryd Gremlowski Poland Swimming 1931 1987
108 Martin Gustavsson Sweden Swimming 1980
109 Ulli Hahn East Germany Luge 1955
110 Betsy Haines United States Cross Country Skiing 1960
111 František Hák Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1903
112 Gustav Hanig West Germany Ice Hockey 1944
113 Arvor Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1886 1962
114 Saho Harada Japan Synchronized Swimming 1982
115 Russell Harmer Great Britain Sailing 1896 1940
116 Viona Harrer Germany Ice Hockey 1986
117 Ashley Hayden United States Luge 1981
118 Sepp Heckelmiller West Germany Alpine Skiing 1943
119 Franz Heckendorf Germany Art Competitions 1888 1962
120 Joanne Henke Australia Alpine Skiing 1958
121 Rüdiger Henning West Germany Rowing 1943
122 László Hidvégi Hungary Diving 1916
123 Lyndelle Higginson Australia Cycling 1978
124 Ho Koh Chye Malaysia Hockey 1942 2008
125 Marie Hoesly United States Gymnastics 1916
126 Tamara Horacek France Handball 1995
127 Huang Zhanzhong China Badminton 1968
128 Claudio Iannone Argentina Cycling 1963
129 Noemi Iezzi Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
130 Fumio Imamura Japan Athletics 1966
131 Rubén Inácio Angola Athletics 1958
132 Kenji Inoue Japan Wrestling 1976
133 Toshio Irie Japan Swimming 1911 1974
134 Masako Ishida Japan Cross Country Skiing 1980
135 Takao Ito Japan Ski Jumping 1952
136 Gisela Jacob-Arendt Germany Swimming 1918 1969
137 Antony James Great Britain Swimming 1989
138 Keith James South Africa Athletics 1934
139 Rudi Jeklic Germany Speed Skating 1965
140 Martin Jellinghaus West Germany Water Polo 1954
141 Ole Hviid Jensen Denmark Shooting 1933
142 Jeong Jae-Gwon South Korea Football 1970
143 Günther Jochems Germany Ice Hockey 1928 1991
144 Endre Kabos Hungary Fencing 1906 1944
145 Andrey Kan Belarus Gymnastics 1971
146 Kazuya Kaneda Japan Swimming 1987
147 Andrejs Kapmals Russia Athletics 1889 1994
148 Ilmari Keinänen Finland Gymnastics 1887 1934
149 Sorel-Arthur Kembe Congo (Brazzaville) Fencing 1975
150 Erkki Kerttula Finland Fencing 1909 1989
151 Mariusz Kieca Poland Ice Hockey 1969
152 Kim Gwi-Sun South Korea Volleyball 1968
153 Kim Jin-Myong North Korea Table Tennis 1972
154 Eliud Kipchoge Kenya Athletics 1984
155 Bill Kirschbaum United States Swimming 1902 1953
156 Vladimir Kishkun Soviet Union Athletics 1951
157 Ai Kondo Yoshida Japan Sailing 1980
158 Halvor Kongsjorden Norway Shooting 1911 1990
159 Radivoj Korać Yugoslavia Basketball 1938 1969
160 Pavlo Korostylov Ukraine Shooting 1997
161 Teodor Koskenniemi Finland Athletics 1887 1965
162 Andrey Kraytor Russia Canoeing 1992
163 Alan Kristmanson Canada Basketball 1961
164 Steven Küchler Germany Boxing 1975
165 Alona Kvasha Ukraine Gymnastics 1984
166 Britt Lafforgue France Alpine Skiing 1948
167 Thomas Lagler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1968
168 Georges Lagouge France Gymnastics 1893 1970
169 Giulia Lapi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1985
170 Stine Larsen Norway Athletics 1975
171 Algirdas Lauritėnas Soviet Union Basketball 1932 2001
172 Jéhan Le Roy France Equestrianism 1923 1992
173 Donald Leach New Zealand Rowing 1980
174 Wendy Lee Canada Swimming 1960
175 Silja Lehtinen Finland Sailing 1985
176 Denise Lemaire Canada Handball 1956
177 Grant Leury Australia Canoeing 1967
178 Li Xin China Basketball 1969
179 Lin Chia-Ying Chinese Taipei Athletics 1982
180 Sergey Lishtvan Belarus Wrestling 1970
181 Liu Xin China Cycling 1986
182 Marcus Loader Great Britain Shooting 1943
183 Michel López Cuba Boxing 1976
184 Henry Lynch-Staunton Great Britain Shooting 1873 1941
185 Ma Chih-Hung Chinese Taipei Luge 1985
186 Ricardt Madsen Denmark Boxing 1905 1993
187 Yasser Mahmoud Egypt Fencing 1975
188 Mak So Ning Hong Kong Triathlon 1986
189 Monika Malik India Hockey 1993
190 Srđan Marilović Individual Olympic Athletes Canoeing 1967
191 Elisabetta Marin Italy Athletics 1977
192 John Marshall United States Athletics 1963
193 Eliseo Martín Spain Athletics 1973
194 Roxbert Martin Jamaica Athletics 1969
195 Grégory Martinetti Switzerland Wrestling 1972
196 Vasile Măstăcan Romania Rowing 1968
197 Pavlo Matsuiev Ukraine Sailing 1990
198 Egon Matt Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1925 2004
199 Marcos Mazzaron Brazil Cycling 1963
200 Jean-Pierre Mbereke-Baban Cameroon Boxing 1959
201 James Melcher United States Fencing 1939
202 Meng Jun China Hockey 1982
203 Karsten Meyer Germany, West Germany Sailing 1937
204 David Micahnik United States Fencing 1938
205 Keiko Mine Japan Fencing 1964
206 Georgi Mitrov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1932
207 Yasunori Miyabe Japan Speed Skating 1966
208 Shinya Miyamoto Japan Baseball 1970
209 Håkon Mjøen Norway Alpine Skiing 1944
210 Koos Moerenhout Netherlands Cycling 1973
211 Victoria Moors Canada Gymnastics 1996
212 Hozumi Moriyama Japan Speed Skating 1967
213 Takahiro Mukai Japan Wrestling 1957
214 Shaun Murphy Australia Football 1970
215 Astou N'Diaye Senegal Basketball 1973
216 Josef Nairz Austria Bobsleigh 1936
217 Sue Nattrass Canada Shooting 1950
218 Yury Naumkin Russia Athletics 1968
219 Mike Neary Canada Rowing 1948
220 Mihai Nistor Romania Boxing 1990
221 Johannes Nolten, Jr. Netherlands Wrestling 1908 1974
222 Bert Norris Great Britain Athletics 1898 1990
223 Ernst Oberaigner Austria Alpine Skiing 1932
224 Giuseppe Ogna Italy Cycling 1933 2010
225 Fernand Oriol France Rowing 1900 1989
226 Luis Ortíz Puerto Rico Boxing 1965
227 Lou Otten Netherlands Football 1883 1946
228 Stefan Ołdak Poland Athletics 1904 1969
229 Charles Pacôme France Wrestling 1902 1978
230 Rodolfo Padron Venezuela Wrestling 1927
231 Wilfred Pallot Great Britain Hockey 1884 1957
232 Anastasiya Parfyonova Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1989
233 Richard Pascal Cayman Islands Cycling 1967
234 Matti Patteri Finland Shooting 1941
235 Dorthe Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1977
236 Hans Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1887 1943
237 Bruno Pellizzari Italy Cycling 1907 1991
238 Kristina Perica Croatia Athletics 1979
239 Dmytro Pidruchniy Ukraine Biathlon 1991
240 Ryszard Pilarczyk Poland Athletics 1975
241 Daniel Piñeda Colombia Archery 1993
242 Ion Pîrcălab Romania Football 1941
243 Thierry Poirey France Sailing 1956
244 Gianni Poli Italy Athletics 1957
245 Julie Pullin Great Britain Tennis 1975
246 Tuula Puputti Finland Ice Hockey 1977
247 Heather Mary Purnell Canada Gymnastics 1986
248 Kishor Rahtna Rai India Alpine Skiing 1964
249 Emmerich Rath Austria Athletics 1883 1962
250 Tim-Kevin Ravnjak Slovenia Snowboarding 1996
251 Walter Reisp Austria Handball 1910
252 Mario Reiter Austria Alpine Skiing 1970
253 Guy Renwick Great Britain Bobsleigh 1936 2010
254 Carlos Rétiz Mexico Athletics 1968
255 Víctor Rivera Puerto Rico Judo 1965
256 Carlos Rodríguez-Feo Cuba Shooting 1905 1995
257 Danny Roelandt Belgium Athletics 1955
258 Marco Rojas New Zealand Football 1991
259 Shaun Rubenstein South Africa Canoeing 1983
260 Liubov Rudovska Soviet Union Volleyball 1950
261 Martin Ruppel West Germany Rowing 1966
262 Othmar Russ Austria Ice Hockey 1952
263 Guillermo Saavedra Chile Football 1903 1957
264 Karel Saitl Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1924
265 Pınar Saka Turkey Athletics 1985
266 Simone Salvati Italy Snowboarding 1973
267 Ingrid Sandahl Sweden Gymnastics 1924 2011
268 Jane Saville Australia Athletics 1974
269 William Schuette United States Canoeing 1933 2002
270 Guy Schwan Great Britain Wrestling 1886
271 Michael Schwan Germany Rowing 1939
272 Don Scott United States Athletics, Modern Pentathlon 1894 1980
273 Abdoul Karim Seck Senegal Judo 1966
274 Seo In-Taek South Korea Shooting 1962
275 Tanya Seymour South Africa Equestrianism 1983
276 Cole Shade Sule Cameroon Swimming 1980
277 Anna Shchukina Russia Ice Hockey 1987
278 Alison Sheppard Great Britain Swimming 1972
279 Claire Sherred Great Britain Luge 1956
280 Channa Shezifi Israel Athletics 1943
281 Nataliya Shtaymets Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1963
282 Jóel Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1924 2003
283 Geneviève Simard Canada Alpine Skiing 1980
284 Joachim Singer Germany Athletics 1942
285 Ajit Singh Bhogal Uganda Hockey 1942
286 Maryna Skolota Ukraine Biathlon 1963
287 Wendy Sly Great Britain Athletics 1959
288 Geoff Smale New Zealand Sailing 1924 2011
289 Harrison Smith United States Athletics 1876 1947
290 Trecia Smith Jamaica Athletics 1975
291 Vlatko Sokolov Macedonia Wrestling 1973
292 Mario Souto Brazil Water Polo 1960
293 Edward Spencer Great Britain Athletics 1881 1965
294 Tomasz Stańczyk Poland Sailing 1978
295 Jana Stašová Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
296 Walter Steinegger Austria Ski Jumping 1928
297 Karel Stibor Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1923 1948
298 David Suazo Honduras Football 1979
299 Erma Sulistyaningsih Indonesia Badminton 1965
300 Dorothy Surgenor United States Alpine Skiing 1931
301 Rostyslav Svanidze Ukraine Swimming 1971 2002
302 Jan Švéda Czechoslovakia Rowing 1931 2007
303 Ben Swift Great Britain Cycling 1987
304 Rafał Szukiel Poland Sailing 1976
305 Gonzalo Taboada Spain Bobsleigh 1928
306 Tang Jialin China Biathlon 1991
307 Khasanbi Taov Russia Judo 1977
308 Pita Nikolas Taufatofua Tonga Taekwondo 1983
309 Sven Thuresson Sweden Athletics 1900 1982
310 Joris Tjebbes Netherlands Swimming 1929 2001
311 Elias Tolentino Philippines Basketball 1942
312 Armido Torri Italy Rowing 1938
313 Maksym Tretiak Ukraine Boxing 1984
314 Barbara Troger Austria Shooting 1966
315 Bobby True Liberia Athletics 1977
316 Svetlana Tširkova Soviet Union Fencing 1945
317 Frank Turner Great Britain Gymnastics 1922 2010
318 Mariya Ulitina Ukraine Badminton 1991
319 Erlendur Valdimarsson Iceland Athletics 1947
320 Benn Johan Valsø Norway Bobsleigh 1927 1995
321 Hugh Van Zwanenberg Great Britain Canoeing 1916 1984
322 Stefan Vasilev Bulgaria Shooting 1948
323 Olga Vedyacheva Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1970
324 Luigi Viale Italy Sailing 1978
325 Reima Virtanen Finland Boxing 1947
326 Steve Wagner United States Hockey 1967
327 Otto Wahle Austria Swimming 1879 1963
328 Bubba Watson United States Golf 1978
329 Henry Weber Great Britain Athletics 1885 1959
330 Albrecht Wehselau Germany Rowing 1937
331 Marc Weijzen Netherlands Canoeing 1964
332 Anders Weiss United States Rowing 1992
333 Michael White Jamaica Bobsleigh 1964
334 Debbie Wilson United States Diving 1955
335 Martin Winter East Germany Rowing 1955 1988
336 August Wolfinger Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1949
337 Xu Chao China Cycling 1994
338 Nikolay Yakovenko Soviet Union Wrestling 1941 2006
339 Sadako Yamashita Japan Swimming 1932
340 Timothee Yap Singapore Athletics 1994
341 Aleksey Yashin Russia Ice Hockey 1973
342 Aki Yazawa Japan Canoeing 1991
343 Haruo Yoshimuta Japan Swimming 1939
344 Avgoustos Zerlentis Greece Tennis 1886 1954
345 Zhang Ji China Handball 1978
346 Zhang Xiangsen China Weightlifting 1972
347 Zheng Meizhu China Volleyball 1962
348 Milan Ðorđević Individual Olympic Athletes Canoeing 1968
349 Goran Đukanović Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1976