You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 28

November 27 ▪ November 28 ▪ November 29 ▪ 

310 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ibrahim Abdel Rehim Egypt Fencing 1982
2 Farid Abou-Shadi Egypt Fencing 1909
3 Pedro Acosta Venezuela Football 1959
4 Adeoye Adetunji Nigeria Boxing 1957
5 Kriss Akabusi Great Britain Athletics 1958
6 Dalal Al-Harith Qatar Athletics 1999
7 Ibrahim Mohamed Al-Ouiran Saudi Arabia Athletics 1962
8 Laura Alleway Australia Football 1989
9 Trine Andresen Norway Gymnastics 1955
10 Gunnar Andrésson Iceland Handball 1970
11 Brou Angoua Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
12 Inés Arrondo Argentina Hockey 1977
13 Tadashi Asai Japan Wrestling 1935 1990
14 John Asare-Antwi Ghana Athletics 1935
15 Mikuláš Athanasov Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1930 2005
16 Peter Attrill Australia Sailing 1929
17 Maksim Averin Azerbaijan Cycling 1985
18 Uzoma Azuka Nigeria Handball 1970
19 Stepan Baidiuk Soviet Union Athletics 1940
20 Leandro Barbosa Brazil Basketball 1982
21 Antonino Barillà Italy Shooting 1987
22 Kate Baxter Australia Fencing 1930
23 Hussein Bayram France Boxing 1975
24 Andreas Behm Germany Weightlifting 1962
25 Esi Benyarku Canada Athletics 1976
26 Azza Besbes Tunisia Fencing 1990
27 Salvatore Bettiol Italy Athletics 1961
28 Lionel Beylot-Bourcelot France Swimming 1957
29 Armin Bittner West Germany, Germany Alpine Skiing 1964
30 Dain Blanton United States Beach Volleyball 1971
31 Andrew Bogut Australia Basketball 1984
32 József Bozsik Hungary Football 1925 1978
33 Jon Brown United States Rowing 1968
34 Ed Broxterman United States Athletics 1973
35 Fredy Brupbacher Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1937
36 Yelyzaveta Bryzhina Ukraine Athletics 1989
37 Henryk Budziński Poland Rowing 1904 1983
38 Urige Buta Norway Athletics 1978
39 Albert Byrd United States Cycling 1915 1990
40 John Caldwell United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1928
41 Dyana Calub Australia Swimming 1975
42 Nicolae Caranfil Romania Fencing 1893 1978
43 Luigi Carpaneda Italy Fencing 1925 2011
44 Fernand Castille France Gymnastics 1873
45 Juan Caviglia Argentina Gymnastics 1929
46 Suprovat Chakravarty India Cycling 1931 2015
47 Roy Chan Singapore Swimming 1955
48 Chen Hong China Badminton 1979
49 René Chocat France Basketball 1920 2000
50 Cecilia Colledge Great Britain Figure Skating 1920 2008
51 Eswort Coombs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1972
52 Kevin Cordón Guatemala Badminton 1986
53 Adrien Courtois France Athletics 1905 1981
54 Siegfried Cruden Suriname Athletics 1959
55 Kálmán Cseh von Szent-Katolna Hungary Equestrianism 1892 1986
56 Douglas Csima Canada Rowing 1985
57 Marek Dąbrowski Poland Fencing 1949
58 Ekaterina Dafovska Bulgaria Biathlon 1975
59 George Dancis Australia Basketball 1932
60 Jason Day Australia Rowing 1970
61 Charles, Count de Béthune-Sully France Equestrianism 1843 1908
62 Paul de la Cuesta Spain Alpine Skiing 1988
63 Deng Jun China Water Polo 1956
64 Bruce Derlin New Zealand Tennis 1961
65 Elisabetta Dessy Italy Swimming 1957
66 Jason Dunford Kenya Swimming 1986
67 Donald Durbin United States Shooting 1936
68 William Dutton Canada Speed Skating 1989
69 Spas Dzhurov Bulgaria Athletics 1944
70 Gordi Eaton United States Alpine Skiing 1939
71 Sherif El-Erian Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1970
72 Kathy Ellis United States Swimming 1946
73 Talata Embalo Guinea Bissau Wrestling 1963
74 Whitney Engen United States Football 1987
75 Carrie Englert United States Gymnastics 1957
76 Gustavo Ezquerra Argentina Alpine Skiing 1948
77 Hans Faßnacht West Germany Swimming 1950
78 Guillermo Fayed France Alpine Skiing 1985
79 Getu Feleke Ethiopia Athletics 1986
80 Pedro Ferreira Portugal Swimming 1977
81 Greg Fitzgerald Australia Wrestling 1976
82 Hiroki Fujiharu Japan Football 1988
83 Kenji Fujinaka Japan Handball 1947
84 Alberto Gallardo Peru Football 1940 2001
85 Tom Gallon Canada Athletics 1886 1945
86 Joyce Gamborg Canada Volleyball 1960
87 Sandra Gasparini Italy Luge 1990
88 Max Gassner Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1926
89 Ginny Georgantas Greece Softball 1979
90 Julie Gerecht France Sailing 1979
91 Willy Gervin Denmark Cycling 1903 1951
92 Marine Ghazaryan Armenia Athletics 1985
93 Gu Yasha China Football 1990
94 Olav Hagen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1921 2013
95 Hermann Hahn Germany Art Competitions 1868 1945
96 Thomas Handschin Switzerland Bobsleigh 1973
97 Edith Hannam Great Britain Tennis 1878 1951
98 Arne Hardenberg Denmark Alpine Skiing 1973
99 Martin Hare Great Britain Handball 1989
100 Michael Hartley Canada Bobsleigh 1946
101 Patrick Harvey Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1935
102 Cecil Healy Australia, Australasia Swimming 1881 1918
103 Amber Hearn New Zealand Football 1984
104 Jörg Helmdach West Germany Wrestling 1964
105 Nao Hibino Japan Tennis 1994
106 Radoslav Holúbek Slovakia Athletics 1975
107 Karen Horning Peru Swimming 1966
108 Karl-Heinz Hubler Switzerland Athletics 1928
109 Michiyo Inaoka Japan Athletics 1950
110 Léa Jamelot France Canoeing 1992
111 Viggo Jarl Denmark Art Competitions 1879 1965
112 Edyta Jasińska Poland Cycling 1986
113 Théo Jeitz Luxembourg Gymnastics 1897 1976
114 Ingemar Jernberg Sweden Athletics 1950
115 Naazmi Johnston Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
116 Tom Jones United States Athletics 1916 1984
117 Bo Kaliszan Denmark Rowing 1973
118 Henrik Kalocsai Hungary Athletics 1940 2012
119 Anastasia Kelesidou Greece Athletics 1972
120 Maria Khristodoulou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1980
121 Francis Kirwa Finland Athletics 1974
122 Gustave Klein France Swimming 1901 1962
123 Uğur Köken Turkey Football 1937
124 Leo Koopmans Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
125 Jamie Korab Canada Curling 1979
126 Nikolay Korolkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1946
127 Noriko Kosai Japan Shooting 1955
128 Gordan Kožulj Croatia Swimming 1976
129 Jaap Kraaier Netherlands Canoeing 1913 2004
130 Guillermo Krips Netherlands Antilles Football 1929
131 Preben Lundgren Kristensen Denmark Cycling 1923 1986
132 Ursula Küper Germany Swimming 1937
133 Jože Kuralt Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1957 1986
134 Yelena Kurzina Belarus Canoeing 1960
135 Pentti Kuukasjärvi Finland Athletics 1946
136 Pasquale La Ragione Italy Fencing 1943
137 André Labat France Athletics 1889 1946
138 Viktors Lācis Latvia Athletics 1977
139 Richard Langer Germany Art Competitions 1879 1950
140 Guy Lapébie France Cycling 1916 2010
141 Lee Jae-Hun South Korea Athletics 1976
142 Lee Jae-Seok South Korea Wrestling 1963
143 Lee Ka Man Hong Kong Rowing 1986
144 Hedwig Leenaert Belgium Athletics 1931
145 Eero Lehtovirta Finland Rowing 1926 2003
146 Yuliya Levchenko Ukraine Athletics 1997
147 Li Xiaoyong China Basketball 1969
148 René Libeer France Boxing 1934 2006
149 Eugene Licorish Grenada Athletics 1964
150 Emma Lincoln-Smith Australia Skeleton 1985
151 Rubén López Spain Gymnastics 1990
152 Moncef Loueslati Tunisia Handball 1943
153 Boško Lozica Yugoslavia Water Polo 1952
154 Jürgen Luczak East Germany Wrestling 1943
155 Thomas Lurz Germany Swimming 1979
156 Bernard Luttikhuizen Netherlands Rowing 1947
157 Ma Yongfeng China Athletics 1962
158 Lucy Macgregor Great Britain Sailing 1986
159 Patrick Mächler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1972
160 Charles MacIver Great Britain Sailing 1866 1935
161 Abdul Malik Pakistan Athletics 1939
162 Abner Mares Mexico Boxing 1985
163 Karen Marsden Australia Hockey 1962
164 Nuno Marta Portugal Cycling 1976
165 Hélder Martins Portugal Equestrianism 1901
166 Aleksandr Mastyanin Soviet Union Shooting 1952
167 Marie Mathieu Puerto Rico Athletics 1956
168 Caitlin McClatchey Great Britain Swimming 1985
169 Jack McCullough Canada Cycling 1949
170 Mick McGrath Australia Athletics 1947
171 Erika McLeod New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1981
172 Kevin McMahon Australia Rowing 1938
173 Amadou Méité Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1949 2014
174 Fabienne Meyer Switzerland Bobsleigh 1981
175 Nicolae Mihăilescu Romania Fencing 1965
176 Raoul Mollet Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1912 2002
177 Johnny Monteiro Hong Kong Hockey 1938
178 Francesca Morotti Italy Gymnastics 1979
179 Stephanie Morton Australia Cycling 1990
180 Oscar Muñoz Colombia Wrestling 1964
181 Yoshihiro Murakami Japan Modern Pentathlon 1976
182 Christopher Murray Bahamas Swimming 1978
183 Tomohiro Nagatsuka Japan Cycling 1978
184 Mitsuyo Nagumo Japan Alpine Skiing 1951
185 Yasuo Naito Japan Athletics 1942
186 Juma Ndiwa Kenya Athletics 1960
187 Jan Neckář Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1946
188 Acer Nethercott Great Britain Rowing 1977 2013
189 Alfred Nichols Great Britain Athletics 1890 1952
190 Vagn Nielsen Denmark Handball 1943
191 Jaakko Niemi Finland Biathlon 1961
192 Valeri Nikitin Estonia Wrestling 1969
193 Hideo Ninomiya Japan Swimming 1937
194 Kazuhiro Ninomiya Japan Judo 1946
195 Immaculate Nwaogu Nigeria Handball 1970
196 Bill O'Hara Ireland Sailing 1958
197 Sonia O'Sullivan Ireland Athletics 1969
198 Rolf Oesterreich East Germany Figure Skating 1952
199 Edel Ojeda Mexico Boxing 1928 2011
200 John Oladipo Oladitan Nigeria Athletics 1930 2002
201 Nadiya Olizarenko Soviet Union Athletics 1953 2017
202 Albert Olsson Sweden Football 1896 1977
203 Kazuo Onoda Japan Swimming 1900 1983
204 Nataliya Orekhova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1972
205 Reiko Osawa Japan Diving 1915
206 Ronald Ouellet Canada Wrestling 1946
207 Donato Paduano Canada Boxing 1948
208 Ludwig Paischer Austria Judo 1981
209 Mariana Paraschiv Romania Swimming 1962
210 Kofi Pare Ghana Football 1938
211 Claro Pellosis Philippines Athletics 1934
212 Stig Persson Sweden Wrestling 1934 1968
213 Derrick Peterson United States Athletics 1977
214 Nina Petrova Soviet Union Swimming 1955
215 Dieter Pfeifer Germany Swimming 1936
216 Magdalena Piekarska Poland Fencing 1986
217 Sergio Piñero Spain, Dominican Republic Shooting 1974
218 János Pintér Hungary Athletics 1936
219 Ernst Pistulla Germany Boxing 1906 1944
220 Iskren Plankov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1969
221 Marie Polli Switzerland Athletics 1980
222 René Poulsen Denmark Canoeing 1988
223 Gabriella Pozzuolo Italy Gymnastics 1946
224 Joana Pratas Portugal Sailing 1978
225 Stanisław Prauss Poland Art Competitions 1903 1997
226 Christy Prior New Zealand Snowboarding 1988
227 Nenad Prodanović Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1954
228 Saša Prokofjev Slovenia Athletics 1971
229 Andrzej Przeździecki Poland Fencing 1926 2011
230 Eduardo Quintero Cuba Wrestling 1950
231 Urs Räber Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1958
232 Ema Ramusović Montenegro Handball 1996
233 Jules Randrianarivelo Madagascar Athletics 1956
234 Bernard Redwood Great Britain Motorboating 1874 1911
235 Rozy Redzhepov Turkmenistan Wrestling 1969
236 Lauri Resik Estonia Cycling 1969
237 Colin Ress France Swimming 1955
238 Guido Riccobelli Argentina Handball 1987
239 Nils Rinman Sweden Sailing 1880 1939
240 Kylie Risk Australia Athletics 1973
241 Sergio Rivera Guatemala Football 1955
242 Claudia Rivero Peru Badminton 1986
243 Albert Robinson United States Athletics 1964
244 Stephen Roche Ireland Cycling 1959
245 Aguelmis Rojas Cuba Athletics 1978
246 María Romano Argentina Fencing 1931
247 Frans Rombaut Belgium Wrestling 1921
248 Juan Carlos Rosero Ecuador Cycling 1962 2013
249 Wolfgang Rott West Germany Hockey 1946
250 Jon Rønningen Norway Wrestling 1962
251 Henrik Salée Denmark Cycling 1955
252 Irina Salomykova-Vaag Soviet Union, Unified Team Canoeing 1961 2015
253 Isabel Sánchez Spain Basketball 1976
254 Iduino Santoni Italy Canoeing 1968
255 Bautista Saubidet Argentina Sailing 1995
256 Govind Sawant India Hockey 1935 2001
257 Yannick Schulte France Rowing 1970
258 Hiromi Seino-Suga Japan Biathlon 1973
259 Nikolay Shelenkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1919
260 Howard Shu United States Badminton 1990
261 Hardyal Singh India Hockey 1928
262 Glen Sochasky Venezuela Swimming 1956
263 Boubacar Sow Senegal Judo 1957
264 Rositsa Spasova Bulgaria Rowing 1954
265 Pete Spaulding United States Sailing 1975
266 Vania Stambolova Bulgaria Athletics 1983
267 Ondřej Štěpánek Czech Republic Canoeing 1979
268 Dave Stevenson Great Britain Athletics 1941
269 Andrea Stock Germany Curling 1980
270 Stephanie Storp Germany Athletics 1968
271 Vytautas Strolia Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1992
272 Kenneth Sully Canada Diving 1950
273 August Sutter Switzerland Athletics 1926
274 Steinunn Sæmundsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1960
275 Jeremy Teela United States Biathlon 1976
276 Jesús Tello Mexico Boxing 1934
277 Katarzyna Teodorowicz Poland Tennis 1972
278 Väinö Tiihonen Finland Ski Jumping 1912 1957
279 Oldřich Tikal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1938
280 Maija Tīruma Latvia Luge 1983
281 Hristiana Todorova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
282 Kálmán Tolnai Hungary Sailing 1924 2010
283 Ludwig Uettwiller Germany Athletics 1886 1949
284 Jussi Utriainen Finland Athletics 1978
285 Gunnar Utterberg Sweden Canoeing 1942
286 Okkie van Greunen South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1933 1987
287 Cornelius van Oyen Germany Shooting 1886 1954
288 Rudolph, Baron van Pallandt Netherlands Shooting 1868 1913
289 Neculai Vasilca Romania Handball 1955
290 Vladimir Vasilyev Soviet Union Sailing 1935
291 Yana Vasilyeva Kazakhstan Handball 1981
292 Omer Vercouteren Belgium Wrestling 1929
293 Carlos Visentín Argentina Water Polo 1918
294 Jos Vissers Belgium Boxing 1928 2006
295 Gennady Volnov Soviet Union Basketball 1939 2008
296 Wang Hui China Wrestling 1976
297 Sumiko Watanabe Japan Athletics 1916 2010
298 Chrétien Waydelich France Croquet 1841
299 Erica Wheeler United States Athletics 1967
300 Lars Wichert Germany Rowing 1986
301 Harry Wood Great Britain Athletics 1902 1975
302 Trace Worthington United States Freestyle Skiing 1969
303 Wu Wenkai China Badminton 1970
304 Yasuyo Yamagishi Japan Football 1979
305 Yang Shang-Hsuan Chinese Taipei Swimming 1983
306 Alfred Kirwa Yego Kenya Athletics 1986
307 Sayuri Yoshii Japan Speed Skating 1984
308 Yu Lijun China Water Polo 1978
309 Zeng Zhen China Synchronized Swimming 1993
310 Zhao Tingting China Badminton 1982