You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 23

November 22 ▪ November 23 ▪ November 24 ▪ 

360 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gladstone Agbamu Nigeria Athletics 1944
2 Abdul Marzouk Al-Yoha Kuwait Athletics 1968
3 Armando Aldegalega Portugal Athletics 1937
4 René Aleman France Weightlifting 1913 1989
5 Steve Alford United States Basketball 1964
6 Zourah Ali Djibouti Athletics 1994
7 Abel Almaraz Argentina Boxing 1941
8 Adokie Amiesimaka Nigeria Football 1956
9 Viktor An South Korea, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1985
10 Kjerstin Andersen Norway Handball 1958
11 Cyril Andresen Denmark Sailing 1929 1977
12 Yelena Andreyuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1958
13 Alberto Areces Spain Shooting 1970
14 Bradlee Ashby New Zealand Swimming 1995
15 Luiz Aydos Brazil Sailing 1954
16 Nicklas Bäckström Sweden Ice Hockey 1987
17 Vin Baker United States Basketball 1971
18 Billy Bakker Netherlands Hockey 1988
19 Štefan Balošák Slovakia Athletics 1972
20 Andrei Bănică Romania Rowing 1977
21 Jacqueline Barasinski France Luge 1947
22 Jerzy Bardziński Poland Bobsleigh 1892 1933
23 Wolfgang Barthels Germany Football 1940
24 Christoph Bechmann Germany Hockey 1971
25 Zenon Begier Poland Athletics 1935
26 Nikolay Belov Soviet Union Wrestling 1919 1987
27 Janine Belton Great Britain Swimming 1979
28 Aldo Bentini Italy Boxing 1948
29 Thure Bergvall Sweden Athletics 1887 1950
30 Eric-Louis Bessi Monaco Judo 1958
31 Herlinde Beutlhauser Austria Alpine Skiing 1936
32 Emerico Biach Italy Swimming 1893
33 Martina Bischof East Germany Canoeing 1957
34 Hugo Björklund Sweden Wrestling 1885 1963
35 Andrea Blackwell Canada Basketball 1962
36 Beverley Bland Canada Basketball 1953
37 Blair Blenman Great Britain Weightlifting 1932 1999
38 Thomas Böhm Austria Swimming 1965
39 Myriam Boileau Canada Diving 1977
40 Nel Bos Netherlands Swimming 1947
41 Kea Bouman Netherlands Tennis 1903 1998
42 Scott Brash Great Britain Equestrianism 1985
43 Inge Braumüller Germany Athletics 1909 1999
44 Marine Brevet France Gymnastics 1994
45 Betty Brey United States Swimming 1931 2015
46 Brittany Broben Australia Diving 1995
47 Georg Brustad Norway Gymnastics 1892 1932
48 Kjelfrid Brusveen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1926 2009
49 David Buch Israel Swimming 1932
50 George Buff Netherlands Athletics 1874 1955
51 Felix Buser Switzerland Canoeing 1957
52 Mario Büttner Germany Wrestling 1967
53 Byeon Cheon-Sa South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1987
54 Cao Ying China Shooting 1974
55 Manuel Carballo Spain Gymnastics 1982
56 María Castelli Argentina Hockey 1972
57 Raymond Castilloux United States Cycling 1944
58 Wiktor Chabel Poland Rowing 1985
59 Chen Tong-Jong Chinese Taipei Alpine Skiing 1969
60 Anastasiya Chernova Russia Sailing 1981
61 Chiu Chen-Ting Chinese Taipei Softball 1975
62 Emil Christensen Denmark Wrestling 1890 1973
63 Pinky Clarke United States Athletics 1901 1977
64 Marie Collonvillé France Athletics 1973
65 Ramón Cora Cuba Rowing 1929
66 Gareth Costa South Africa Rowing 1964
67 Mariam Cunningham Peru Equestrianism 1951
68 Grzegorz Cybulski Poland Athletics 1951
69 Peter Daenens Belgium Athletics 1960
70 Bernhard Dahl Norway Diving 1898 1963
71 Jocelyn de Grandis France Archery 1980
72 Jean de Mas Latrie France Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1879 1914
73 Geraldo de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1919
74 Jacques de Waru France Equestrianism 1865
75 Rob Denmark Great Britain Athletics 1968
76 Thierry Détant Netherlands Cycling 1965
77 Saraswati Dey-Saha India Athletics 1979
78 Nicole Di Salvio Italy Softball 1979
79 Joseph Diaz, Jr. United States Boxing 1992
80 Herwig Dirnböck Austria Canoeing 1935
81 Nataliya Dmitriyeva Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1977
82 František Doležal Czechoslovakia Boxing 1913
83 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya Soviet Union Athletics 1944
84 Horst Dröse West Germany Hockey 1949
85 Luciano Drubi Brazil Equestrianism 1966
86 Élie Dufraisse France Fencing 1880
87 Uwe Dühring East Germany Rowing 1955
88 Afo Duodu Ghana Football 1973
89 Rich Duwelius United States Volleyball 1954
90 Gregory Echenique Venezuela Basketball 1990
91 Marion Farissier France Diving 1991
92 Massimo Fink Italy Bobsleigh 1896 1956
93 Fernando Fiorillo Colombia Football 1956
94 Helen Fleming South Africa Rowing 1973
95 Enrique Flores Puerto Rico Boxing 1968
96 Alfred Flury Switzerland Boxing 1914
97 Sylvain Freiholz Switzerland Ski Jumping 1974
98 Göte Gåård Sweden Shooting 1931
99 Șandor Gal Romania Ice Hockey 1955
100 Gang Gyeong-Hyo South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1964
101 Julio Rodolfo García Guatemala Football 1945
102 Maria Teresa Gargano Italy Gymnastics 1986
103 Rodion Gataullin Soviet Union Athletics 1965
104 Cathy Giancaspro Canada Gymnastics 1970
105 Allen Gilchrist Canada Swimming 1931
106 Svetozar Glushkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1939
107 Begoña Gómez Spain Judo 1964
108 Viola Goretzki East Germany Rowing 1956
109 Marcell Goszleth Hungary Sailing 1976
110 Shane Gould Australia Swimming 1956
111 Maryanne Graham United States Swimming 1955
112 Terry Gregg Great Britain Hockey 1950
113 Leon Gregory Australia Athletics 1932
114 Torben Grimmel Denmark Shooting 1975
115 Stefan Groothuis Netherlands Speed Skating 1981
116 Vasil Gruev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1926
117 Helmut Gude Germany Athletics 1925 2001
118 Delmont Gullery New Zealand Rowing 1905 1982
119 József Gurovits Hungary Canoeing 1928
120 Karin Guthke East Germany Diving 1956
121 Svein Haagensen Norway Ice Hockey 1939
122 Bengt Hagander Sweden Sailing 1956
123 László Harka Hungary Handball 1945
124 Kristin Heaston United States Athletics 1975
125 Helen Brazil Basketball 1972
126 Heinz Hemmi Switzerland Athletics 1899 1985
127 Bertrand Hemonic France Canoeing 1979
128 Sonia Heredia Peru Volleyball 1963
129 Orsolya Herr Hungary Handball 1984
130 Charles Hewitt United States Rowing 1949
131 Robert Ho Singapore Sailing 1921 1972
132 Hans Hohloch Germany Art Competitions 1900 1976
133 Steve Hollings Great Britain Athletics 1946
134 Hugh Homer Trinidad and Tobago Shooting 1935
135 Miloš Hrazdíra Czechoslovakia Cycling 1945 1990
136 John Hurst United States Shooting 1933
137 Viorel Ioana Romania Boxing 1958
138 Kamara James United States Fencing 1984 2014
139 Vladimír Jánoš Czechoslovakia Rowing 1945
140 Jeon Da-Hye South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1983
141 Gunnar Jervill Sweden Archery 1945
142 Jiang Wenwen China Cycling 1986
143 Charles Jock United States Athletics 1989
144 Jennifer Joines United States Volleyball 1982
145 Kamilla Rytter Juhl Denmark Badminton 1983
146 Ariya Jutanugarn Thailand Golf 1995
147 Nicolas Kanive Luxembourg Gymnastics, Athletics 1887 1966
148 Peter Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1970
149 Nada Kawar Jordan Athletics 1975
150 Douglas Kertland Canada Rowing 1887 1982
151 Khambieng Khamiar Laos Athletics 1967
152 Waruingi Kimani Kenya Wrestling 1962
153 Teresa Kleindienst-Gabriele Canada Basketball 1979
154 Pedro Klempa Argentina Alpine Skiing 1941
155 Paul Knox Canada Ice Hockey 1933
156 Annan Knudsen Norway Rowing, Sailing 1887 1982
157 Ryuichi Kobayashi Japan Bobsleigh 1976
158 Saku Koivu Finland Ice Hockey 1974
159 Arnholdt Kongsgård Norway Ski Jumping 1914 1991
160 Hannu Koskinen Finland Ice Hockey 1953
161 Ivica Kostelić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1979
162 Andrei Kovacs Romania Alpine Skiing 1921
163 Fritz Krempel Germany Shooting 1905 1984
164 Jarogniew Krüger Poland Sailing 1946
165 Jürgen Krüger East Germany Swimming 1954
166 Alois Kuhn Germany Ice Hockey 1910 1996
167 Surender Kumar India Hockey 1993
168 Kun Min-Mu Chinese Taipei Athletics 1941
169 Igor Kuzmin Estonia Rowing 1982
170 Angeliki Lagoumtzi Greece Football 1982
171 Peter Lakota Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1937
172 Gabriel Landeskog Sweden Ice Hockey 1992
173 Mary Langford Great Britain Swimming 1894
174 Francie Larrieu-Smith United States Athletics 1952
175 Leo Larrivee United States Athletics 1903 1928
176 Odolf Larsen Norway Athletics 1897 1973
177 Guðmundur Lárusson Iceland Athletics 1925 2010
178 Charles Laverne France Sailing 1903 1987
179 Lee Gi-Ro South Korea Luge 1975
180 Terry Leece Australia Hockey 1957
181 Ferenc Lénárt Hungary Weightlifting 1964
182 Alyona Leonova Russia Figure Skating 1990
183 Antti Leppänen Finland Ice Hockey 1947 2015
184 Emilio Leti Samoa Boxing 1963
185 Liu Ying China Cycling 1984
186 Emmanuel Lucenti Argentina Judo 1984
187 Beatrice Lungu Zambia Athletics 1956
188 James Machon Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1990
189 Emil Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1887 1933
190 Mamman Makama Nigeria Athletics 1946
191 Ivan Manev Bulgaria Canoeing 1950
192 Stefano Marcia South Africa Sailing 1993
193 Dirceu Marinho Brazil Rowing 1970
194 Steve Marshall Canada Volleyball 1989
195 Pavao Martić Yugoslavia Rowing 1940
196 Janice Mason Canada Rowing 1959
197 Alaine Mata-Baquerot United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
198 Thad McArthur United States Modern Pentathlon 1928
199 Sally McDonald Zimbabwe Tennis 1962
200 Clemente Mejía Mexico Swimming 1928 1978
201 Carol Menken-Schaudt United States Basketball 1957
202 Albert Micallef Malta Cycling 1958
203 Roger Midgley Great Britain Hockey 1924
204 Craig Miller Australia Water Polo 1971
205 Saša Mimić Yugoslavia Rowing 1961
206 Frans Mintjens Belgium Cycling 1946
207 Yasuaki Mitsumori Japan Volleyball 1946
208 Aldo Montano Italy Fencing 1910 1996
209 René Montero Cuba Wrestling 1979
210 Pablo Montes Cuba Athletics 1947 2008
211 Kendis Moore United States Swimming 1948
212 Irene Moreno United States Rowing 1952
213 Henry Morshead Great Britain Alpinism 1882 1931
214 Robert Mösching Switzerland Ski Jumping 1954
215 Marjatta Moulin Finland Fencing 1926
216 Patrick Muglia United States Sailing 1962
217 Rolf Mulka Germany Sailing 1927 2012
218 Silke Müller Germany Hockey 1978
219 Khaled Ahmed Musa Sudan Athletics 1972
220 Cyril Musil Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1907 1977
221 Heinz Mußmann West Germany Rowing 1945
222 Lars Myrberg Sweden Boxing 1964
223 Shoryu Nan Japan Athletics 1912 2001
224 Cid Nascimento Brazil Sailing 1910
225 Frans Nässling Finland Shooting 1868 1933
226 Kazimierz Neumann Poland Rowing 1933 2011
227 Samuel Newton Canada Shooting 1881 1944
228 Joachim Fischer Nielsen Denmark Badminton 1978
229 Ingeborg Nilsson Norway Figure Skating 1924 1995
230 Archie Nisbet Great Britain Rowing 1900 1986
231 Faye Njie Gambia Judo 1993
232 Leah Nugent Jamaica Athletics 1992
233 Emil Nylund Finland Rowing 1881 1926
234 Sibusiso Nzima South Africa Athletics 1986
235 Diane O'Grady Canada Rowing 1967
236 Chris O'Hare Great Britain Athletics 1990
237 John O'Neill United States Hockey 1968
238 Nathan O'Neill Australia Cycling 1974
239 Niall O'Shaughnessy Ireland Athletics 1955 2015
240 Kate Olsen Denmark Canoeing 1946
241 Lotte Olsen Denmark Badminton 1966
242 Karin Olsson Sweden Canoeing 1961
243 Frithjof Olstad Norway Rowing 1890 1956
244 Harcourt Ommundsen Great Britain Shooting 1878 1915
245 Cahit Önel Turkey Athletics 1927 1970
246 José Orozco Mexico Art Competitions 1883 1949
247 Uhunoma Osazuwa Nigeria Athletics 1987
248 Dmytro Oseledets Ukraine Swimming 1994
249 Svetla Otsetova Bulgaria Rowing 1950
250 Sergio Ottolina Italy Athletics 1942
251 Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1973
252 Nontapat Panchan Thailand Fencing 1981
253 Marcelo Pazos Argentina Hockey 1953
254 John Pearce Great Britain Handball 1987
255 Italo Pedroncelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1935 1987
256 Geraldo José Pegado Brazil Athletics 1954
257 Kirk Penney New Zealand Basketball 1980
258 Virginia Pérez Cuba Basketball 1957
259 Reto Perl Switzerland Ice Hockey 1923
260 Ture Person Sweden Athletics 1892 1956
261 Annar Petersen Norway Ice Hockey 1931
262 Gösta Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1940
263 Aavo Pikkuus Soviet Union Cycling 1954
264 Axel Pilmark Denmark Football 1925 2009
265 Viktor Pohanovskiy Soviet Union Equestrianism 1949
266 Asafa Powell Jamaica Athletics 1982
267 Harry Prieste United States Diving 1896 2001
268 Stanislav Prýl Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942 2015
269 Inam-ur Rahman India Hockey 1943
270 Ramazangiin Aldaa-nysh Mongolia Athletics 1945
271 Ilfat Razyapov Russia Boxing 1975
272 Philippe Renaud France Canoeing 1962
273 Tony Ries, Sr. South Africa Wrestling 1913 1989
274 Risto Rosendahl Finland Speed Skating 1979
275 Peter Rull, Jr. Hong Kong Shooting 1945
276 Frank Rutherford Bahamas Athletics 1964
277 Fulgence Rwabu Uganda Athletics 1947
278 Robin Sampson New Zealand Archery 1940
279 Ángela San Juan Spain Swimming 1983
280 Kim Santiago United States Rowing 1961
281 Nikola Šaranović Montenegro Shooting 1968
282 Diana Sartor Germany Skeleton 1970
283 Valery Sarychev Russia Rowing 1984
284 Robert Sassone France Cycling 1978 2016
285 Guillermo Saucedo Argentina Fencing 1940
286 Franz Scherübl Austria Nordic Combined 1940
287 Julia Sebastián Argentina Swimming 1993
288 Namiq Sevdiyev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1981
289 Gabriele Seyfert Germany, East Germany Figure Skating 1948
290 Valery Shein Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1945
291 Nikolay Sidorov Soviet Union Athletics 1956
292 Hans Siegele Austria Athletics 1948
293 Tuija Sikiö Finland Biathlon 1969
294 Anselmo Silvino Italy Weightlifting 1945
295 Ernest Simon Australia Fencing 1952
296 Vilém Šindler Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1982
297 Petar Skansi Yugoslavia Basketball 1943
298 Carlos Socias Dominican Republic Judo 1951
299 Noël Soetaert Belgium Cycling 1949
300 Andrzej Sokołowski Poland Handball 1948
301 Tetiana Sorochynska-Bilenko Ukraine Table Tennis 1983
302 Cherno Sowe Gambia Athletics 1978
303 Waldemar Steffen Germany Athletics 1872 1965
304 Fredrik Sterner Sweden Snowboarding 1978
305 Drew Stone United States Hockey 1960
306 Jevgenijus Šuklinas Lithuania Canoeing 1985
307 Mohamed Suleiman Qatar Athletics 1969
308 Anton Summer Austria Judo 1967
309 Sven Palle Sørensen Denmark Diving 1898 1978
310 Masako Tachibana Japan Synchronized Swimming 1983
311 Gustavo Taddia Italy Gymnastics 1886
312 Yurika Takeshita Japan Canoeing 1988
313 Éverson Teixeira Brazil Athletics 1974
314 Ray Telford Canada Football 1946
315 Clemente Tellechea Argentina Alpine Skiing 1932
316 Otello Ternelli Italy Gymnastics 1912
317 Charlotte Teske West Germany Athletics 1949
318 Drake Thadzi Malawi Boxing 1960
319 Samuel Theobald United States Art Competitions 1872 1953
320 Madeleine Thétu France Athletics 1937
321 Otto Thiel Germany Football 1891 1915
322 Mikel Thomas Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1987
323 Reyare Thomas Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1987
324 Basil Thompson Myanmar Boxing 1934
325 Delos Thurber United States Athletics 1916 1987
326 Rob Toft Netherlands Hockey 1949
327 Marija Tonković Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
328 Hiroshi Toriba Japan Rowing 1950
329 Nadezhda Torlopova Russia Boxing 1978
330 Terrence Trammell United States Athletics 1978
331 Denis Tristant France Handball 1964
332 Yulen Uralov Soviet Union Fencing 1924
333 Beatrice Utondu Nigeria Athletics 1969
334 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Finland Curling 1966
335 Paiboon Vacharapan Thailand Athletics 1933
336 Carmen Valdés Cuba Athletics 1954
337 Margot van Geffen Netherlands Hockey 1989
338 Michel Van Tuyckom Belgium Hockey 1954
339 Lajos Varga Hungary Gymnastics 1933 2006
340 Kálmán Vaskó Hungary Rowing 1874
341 Péter Vincze Hungary Alpine Skiing 1975
342 Bruno Visintin Italy Boxing 1932 2015
343 Nicolae Voicu Romania Athletics 1955
344 Alexandros Vouxinos Greece Alpine Skiing 1919
345 Gerard Vries Lentsch Netherlands Sailing 1883 1973
346 Anaclet Wamba Congo (Brazzaville) Boxing 1959
347 Craig Webster Canada Speed Skating 1957
348 Karl Wild Germany Ice Hockey 1917 1975
349 Ekundayo Williams Sierra Leone Athletics 1977
350 Mieczysław Wiśniewski Poland Football 1892 1952
351 Skip Wolters Singapore Water Polo 1929 2003
352 Robyn Wong New Zealand Cycling 1970
353 Dancho Yordanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1958
354 Yu Yeong-Ju South Korea Basketball 1971
355 Bertz Zetterberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1930 2011
356 Innokenty Zharov Russia Athletics 1968
357 Sergey Zhukov Russia Ice Hockey 1975
358 Edward Żuławnik Poland Wrestling 1932 1999
359 Claudia Zwiers Netherlands Judo 1973
360 Michał Łogosz Poland Badminton 1977