You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 17

November 16 ▪ November 17 ▪ November 18 ▪ 

336 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gösta Adamsson Sweden Rowing 1924 2013
2 Makhlouf Ait Hocine Algeria Handball 1966
3 Dag Albert Sweden Equestrianism 1969
4 Mamood Amadu Ghana Football 1972
5 Gaston Amson France Fencing 1883 1960
6 Andrei Anghel Romania Luge 1989
7 Jeffrey Arbon Great Britain Diving 1967
8 Vanesa Arenas Spain Judo 1978
9 Areti Athanasopoulou Greece Taekwondo 1977
10 Au Woon Yiu Hong Kong Judo 1960
11 Mohammad Babulfath Sweden Wrestling 1978
12 Ramón Balcells Rodón Spain Sailing 1919 1999
13 Orit Bar-On Israel Judo 1975
14 Anna Maria Barabino Italy Sailing 1966
15 Eunice Barber Sierra Leone, France Athletics 1974
16 Alan Barblett Australia Hockey 1929 2012
17 Billy Baum Puerto Rico Basketball 1946
18 Orly Bauzon Philippines Basketball 1944
19 Tarik Belmadani France Wrestling 1987
20 Amelia Belotti Argentina Handball 1988
21 Naceur Ben Othman Tunisia Volleyball 1951
22 Nils Bergström Sweden Athletics 1898 1988
23 André Bernard France Modern Pentathlon 1935
24 Paul Besselink Netherlands Fencing 1967
25 Alessandro, Count Bettoni Cazzago Italy Equestrianism 1892 1951
26 Gerrit Bijlsma Netherlands Water Polo 1929 2004
27 Anna Bitiyeva Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
28 Alfred Black Great Britain Shooting 1856 1912
29 Aram Boghossian Brazil Swimming 1929
30 Alessio Bolognani Italy Ski Jumping 1983
31 Carlos Alberto Bonacich Argentina Swimming 1931
32 Oleksiy Boryslavskiy Soviet Union Swimming 1968
33 Patricia Bottani Switzerland Equestrianism 1974
34 Mikhail Botvinov Unified Team, Russia, Austria Cross Country Skiing 1967
35 Ioannis Bourousis Greece Basketball 1983
36 Stanka Bozovic Austria Handball 1962
37 Heather Brand Zimbabwe Swimming 1982
38 Jim Bregman United States Judo 1941
39 Félipe Briones Chile Alpine Skiing 1950
40 André Buffard France Cross Country Skiing 1925
41 Jaroslava Bukvajová Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1975
42 Petra Burka Canada Figure Skating 1946
43 Werner Busse Germany Boxing 1939
44 Teresa Bustamante Argentina Alpine Skiing 1962
45 Odd-Even Bustnes Norway Rowing 1969
46 Vicky Byarugaba Uganda Boxing 1954
47 Florent Caers Belgium Rowing 1928
48 Ingram Capper Great Britain Shooting 1907 1986
49 Javier Careaga Mexico Swimming 1967
50 Sandra Cariboni Switzerland Figure Skating 1963
51 Jiřina Čermáková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1944
52 Sergej Charin Slovakia Water Polo 1963
53 Elisabeth Chávez Spain Handball 1990
54 Chen Hsiu-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Sailing 1935
55 Marina Cherkasova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1964
56 Aleksandr Chestnikh Armenia Figure Skating 1974
57 Renzo Chiocchetti Italy Cross Country Skiing 1945
58 Mikhail Chipurin Russia Handball 1980
59 Chit Mya Myanmar Weightlifting 1939
60 Marius Cihărean Romania Weightlifting 1975
61 David Clark United States Rowing 1959
62 Derek Clayton Australia Athletics 1942
63 Roman Codreanu Romania Wrestling 1952 2001
64 Patrick Concepcion Philippines Swimming 1967
65 Grant Connell Canada Tennis 1965
66 Christian Conrad Switzerland Ice Hockey 1931
67 Michel Constandt Belgium Fencing 1938
68 Gloria Cooke-Wigney Australia Athletics 1934
69 Franci Čop Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1914 2003
70 Joseph Cornelis Belgium Boxing 1917
71 Mónika Császár Hungary Gymnastics 1954
72 Rudolf Cvetko Austria Fencing 1880 1977
73 Giuseppe D'Angelo Italy Canoeing 1951
74 Gösta Danielson Sweden Athletics 1889 1960
75 Damiris Dantas Brazil Basketball 1992
76 Aya Darwish Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1994
77 Rod Davies Canada Sailing 1969
78 Gene Davis United States Wrestling 1945
79 Marcel Delattre France Cycling 1939
80 Arturo Delgado Mexico Boxing 1951
81 Shirley Dery-Batlik United States Canoeing 1961
82 Jimmy Diaz United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1968
83 Hadhari Djaffar Comoros Athletics 1978
84 Mohamed Doukouré Guinea Judo 1953
85 Ludovic Dubau France Cycling 1973
86 Nadiya Dusanova Uzbekistan Athletics 1987
87 Nurym Dyusenov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1969
88 Thomas Ebner Austria Athletics 1971
89 Hugh Edwards Great Britain Rowing 1906 1972
90 Marthe Enger Eide Norway Sailing 1989
91 Thore Enochsson Sweden Athletics 1908 1993
92 Mattias Eriksson Sweden Archery 1981
93 Niklas Eriksson Sweden Archery 1981
94 Jorma Etelälahti Finland Nordic Combined 1951
95 Amanda Evora United States Figure Skating 1984
96 Ursula Fingerlos Austria Snowboarding 1976
97 Nicole Forrester Canada Athletics 1976
98 Clayton Fredericks Australia Equestrianism 1967
99 Guillermo García Mexico Swimming 1955
100 Ferdinand Gerz Germany Sailing 1988
101 Benjamin Gischard Switzerland Gymnastics 1995
102 Gus Goessling United States Water Polo, Swimming 1878 1963
103 Taylor Gold United States Snowboarding 1993
104 Eddi Gomes Denmark Football 1988
105 Nicole Gontier Italy Biathlon 1991
106 Christine Gosden Great Britain Swimming 1939
107 Joanne Gough Great Britain Rowing 1964
108 George Goulding Canada Athletics 1885 1966
109 Gustav Grachegg Austria Equestrianism 1882 1945
110 Winthrop Graham Jamaica Athletics 1965
111 Gilberto Gramellini Italy Wrestling 1930
112 Julieta Granada Paraguay Golf 1986
113 Erik Granfelt Sweden Tug-Of-War, Gymnastics 1883 1962
114 Vincenzo Grassi Italy Wrestling 1938
115 Kelly Greenbank Austria Ice Hockey 1955
116 Winifred Griffin New Zealand Swimming 1932
117 Božo Grkinić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1913 1996
118 Zdeňka Grossmannová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1965
119 George Gyles Canada Sailing 1877 1959
120 Iacovos Hadjiconstantinou Cyprus Swimming 1994
121 Jo Harshbarger United States Swimming 1956
122 Trev Haynes Zambia Athletics 1929
123 Walfrid Hellman Sweden Shooting 1883 1952
124 Paul Henderson Canada Sailing 1934
125 Jodie Henry Australia Swimming 1983
126 Heo Heung-Cheol South Korea Football 1930 2000
127 Jorge Hernández Cuba Boxing 1954
128 Tom Hill United States Athletics 1949
129 Virgil Hodge Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1983
130 Flora Hofman Yugoslavia Athletics 1911
131 Edward Hore Great Britain Sailing 1849
132 Josie Horton Great Britain Judo 1968
133 Jaime Huélamo Spain Cycling 1948 2014
134 Hugh Hutchison Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1964
135 Aleksey Ignatovich Belarus Gymnastics 1985
136 Erik Iljans Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1969
137 Gloria Inzua Mexico Volleyball 1946
138 Verónica Isbej Chile Biathlon 1976
139 Isao Iwabuchi Japan Football 1932
140 Miguel Izquierdo Cuba Handball 1953
141 Dempster Jackson United States Rowing 1930 2001
142 Louis Jäggi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1948
143 Jang In-Gwon South Korea Judo 1945
144 Ruth Jebet Bahrain Athletics 1996
145 Friedrich Jokisch El Salvador Swimming 1952
146 Brenda Jones Australia Athletics 1936
147 Tamás Kancsal Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1951
148 Mahmoud Karam Egypt Handball 1982
149 Urs Käufer Germany Rowing 1984
150 Fred Kelly Canada Cross Country Skiing 1952
151 Aliz Kertész Hungary Gymnastics 1935
152 Danielle Kettlewell Australia Synchronized Swimming 1992
153 Sergey Kharkov Soviet Union, Russia Gymnastics 1970
154 Kim Sik South Korea Bobsleigh 1985
155 Kim Ye-Ji South Korea Rowing 1994
156 Kim Yong-Sik North Korea Wrestling 1967
157 Lisi Kirchler Austria Alpine Skiing 1963
158 Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns East Germany Athletics 1953
159 Olga Klochneva-Kuznetsova Russia Shooting 1968
160 Anthony Knight Jamaica Athletics 1970
161 Michelle Knox-Zaloom United States Rowing 1964
162 Antal Kocsis Hungary Boxing 1905 1994
163 Osea Kolinisau Fiji Rugby Sevens 1985
164 Petra Komínková Czechoslovakia Handball 1951
165 Takayo Kondo Japan Athletics 1975
166 Andrey Konstantinov Bulgaria Water Polo 1943
167 Emiko Koumaru Japan Athletics 1946
168 Serhiy Krasiuk Soviet Union Swimming 1961
169 Jerzy Krawczyk Poland Boxing 1928 2008
170 Ties Kruize Netherlands Hockey 1952
171 Philip Kueber Canada Rowing 1934 2009
172 Mariusz Kujawski Poland Canoeing 1986
173 Naresh Kumar India Wrestling 1965
174 Kateřina Kůrková-Emmons Czech Republic Shooting 1983
175 Yevgeny Labutov Kazakhstan Athletics 1984
176 Audrey Lacroix Canada Swimming 1983
177 Einar Bruno Larsen Norway Ice Hockey 1939
178 Jacob Barrett Laursen Denmark Football 1994
179 Kirsten Lawton Great Britain Trampolining 1980
180 José Vicente León Spain Swimming 1943
181 Oskar Leupi Switzerland Athletics 1932
182 Tamara Levinson United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
183 Claudia Lichtenberg Germany Cycling 1985
184 Anita Liepiņa Latvia Athletics 1967
185 Raimo Lindholm Finland Basketball 1931
186 Peter Loudon Great Britain Curling 1966
187 Giuseppe Lupi Italy Gymnastics 1894
188 Lyubov Lyadova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1952
189 Valery Lyukin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1966
190 Ewan MacDonald Great Britain Curling 1975
191 Meli Malani Fiji Swimming 1996
192 Andreja Mali Slovenia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1977
193 Antonio Marcucci Italy Wrestling 1937
194 Florent Maree France Gymnastics 1980
195 Tomás Margalef Uruguay Cycling 1977
196 Nick Markakis Greece Baseball 1983
197 Aymée Martínez Cuba Athletics 1988
198 Shiro Maruyama Japan Fencing 1948
199 Bob Mathias United States Athletics 1930 2006
200 Roland Matthes East Germany Swimming 1950
201 Marjorie Mayans France Rugby Sevens 1990
202 Courtney McGregor New Zealand Gymnastics 1998
203 Elaine McLaughlin Great Britain Athletics 1963
204 Kieron McQuaid Ireland Cycling 1950
205 Jaime Mela Spain Fencing 1890
206 Melvin Méndez Puerto Rico Judo 1974
207 Paul Metz Denmark Hockey 1892 1975
208 Stein Metzger United States Beach Volleyball 1972
209 Lucien Michard France Cycling 1903 1985
210 Pablo Minelli Argentina Swimming 1969
211 Takuo Mitsui Japan Sailing 1909
212 Juma Mnyampanda Tanzania Athletics 1967
213 Frank Moreno Cuba Judo 1965
214 Eugène Mougin France Archery 1852 1923
215 Heimo Müllneritsch Austria Canoeing 1947
216 Richard Myerscough Canada Sailing 1965
217 Kyoichi Nagaya Japan Hockey 1948
218 Orsolya Nagy Hungary Fencing 1977
219 Christopher Nash Bermuda Sailing 1952
220 Ryk Neethling South Africa Swimming 1977
221 Colin Nelson Canada Luge, Bobsleigh 1942
222 Stanimir Nenov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
223 Joy Newman Great Britain Diving 1945
224 Guvanch Nurmuhammedov Turkmenistan Judo 1976
225 Ilie Oanță Romania Rowing 1950
226 Ottmar Obermaier Germany Art Competitions 1883 1958
227 Raymond Offner France Basketball 1927 1989
228 Roman Ogaza Poland Football 1952 2006
229 Chinedu Oriala Nigeria Athletics 1981
230 Jonathan Paget New Zealand Equestrianism 1983
231 Debbie Palmer Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1975
232 Anatoly Parfyonov Soviet Union Wrestling 1925 1993
233 Park Jin-Yong South Korea Luge 1993
234 Park Mi-Yeong South Korea Table Tennis 1981
235 Alessandra Patelli Italy Rowing 1991
236 Óscar Peñas Spain Judo 1974
237 Elisa Peres Angola Handball 1963
238 Gerald Perrin Great Britain Weightlifting 1946
239 Claudio Pescia Switzerland Curling 1963
240 Stefan Peter West Germany Swimming 1964
241 Kari Peters Luxembourg Cross Country Skiing 1985
242 Yelena Petushkova Soviet Union Equestrianism 1940 2007
243 Marina Piller Italy Cross Country Skiing 1984
244 Aleksandr Popov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1959
245 Mira Potkonen Finland Boxing 1980
246 Cherdpong Punsoni Thailand Judo 1947
247 Gopalan Ramakrishnan Malaysia Boxing 1940
248 Luis Ramos Puerto Rico Baseball 1962
249 Henry Rebello India Athletics 1928 2013
250 Jean-Jacques Rebière France Cycling 1952
251 Jean-Marc Rebière France Cycling 1952
252 Keith Remfry Great Britain Judo 1947 2015
253 Sam Richardson Canada Athletics 1917 1989
254 Gervais Rioux Canada Cycling 1960
255 Kathleen Ann Roberts-Homstad United States Luge 1951
256 Enrique Rodríguez Spain Boxing 1951
257 Estela Rodríguez Cuba Judo 1967
258 Bram Ronnes Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1978
259 Alex Rose Samoa Athletics 1991
260 Wiesław Rudkowski Poland Boxing 1946 2016
261 Peter Rull, Sr. Hong Kong Shooting 1922 2014
262 Kathleen Russell South Africa Swimming 1912 1992
263 Greg Rutherford Great Britain Athletics 1986
264 Roman Rynkiewicz Poland Canoeing 1981
265 Akudo Sabi Nigeria Football 1986
266 Tonje Sagstuen Norway Handball 1971
267 Toni Sailer Austria Alpine Skiing 1935 2009
268 Jean-Michel Saive Belgium Table Tennis 1969
269 Tobias Schellenberg Germany Diving 1978
270 Fabienne Schlumpf Switzerland Athletics 1990
271 Dan Schnurrenberger United States Canoeing 1955
272 Leonce Sekama Rwanda Swimming 1980
273 Andriy Serdinov Ukraine Swimming 1982
274 Annette Sergent-Palluy France Athletics 1962
275 Maurice Severino United States Bobsleigh 1919 2005
276 Konstantin Shabanov Russia Athletics 1989
277 Veselin Shterev Bulgaria Rowing 1957
278 Bhupendra Silwal Nepal Athletics 1935 2012
279 Maninderjit Singh Magmar Malaysia Hockey 1972
280 Rudolf Sloup Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1936
281 Michel Soalhat France Athletics 1875 1915
282 Song Dong-Hyeon South Korea Athletics 1981
283 Zoran Šorov Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1961
284 Gemma Spofforth Great Britain Swimming 1987
285 Salai Srisathorn Thailand Shooting 1933
286 Ady Stefanetti Luxembourg Gymnastics 1942 1995
287 Monica Stefani Italy Gymnastics 1957
288 Sreten Stefanović Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1916
289 Archie Stinchcombe Great Britain Ice Hockey 1912 1994
290 Jakub Sucháček Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1978
291 Sittichai Suwonprateep Thailand Athletics 1980
292 Egon Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1913 1995
293 Karolina Szabó Hungary Athletics 1961
294 Susumu Takahashi Japan Athletics 1920 2001
295 Siegfried Theiss Austria Art Competitions 1882 1963
296 Marion Tietz East Germany Handball 1952
297 Lido Tomasi Italy Ski Jumping 1955
298 Angelo Tommasi Italy Athletics 1911 2004
299 Toma Tomov Bulgaria Water Polo 1946
300 Kálmán Toronyi Hungary Rowing 1955
301 Otto Trieloff Germany Athletics 1885 1967
302 Blessed Udoh Nigeria Weightlifting 1984
303 Paul Uellendahl Germany Water Polo 1919
304 Alberto Urdiales Spain Handball 1968
305 Aleksey Urmanov Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1973
306 Annika Urvikko Finland Gymnastics 1990
307 Albert Valtin Soviet Union Basketball 1937 2015
308 Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe Belgium, Ukraine Equestrianism 1962 2009
309 Britany van Lange Guyana Swimming 1996
310 Lauren Van Oosten Canada Swimming 1978
311 Eduardus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst Netherlands Shooting 1874 1945
312 Elizabeth van Welie New Zealand Swimming 1979
313 Herb VanIngen United States Ice Hockey 1924 2010
314 Pranitha Vardhineni India Archery 1990
315 Alexis Vastine France Boxing 1986 2015
316 Kurt vid Stein Denmark Cycling 1935
317 Guido Vögele Switzerland Athletics 1937
318 Fritz Vogelsang Switzerland Athletics 1932
319 Beau-James Wells New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1995
320 Mike Wenden Australia Swimming 1949
321 Ed White United States Sailing 1929 2014
322 Sumner White United States Sailing 1929 1988
323 Max Widmer Switzerland Wrestling 1933
324 Laura Wilkinson United States Diving 1977
325 John Wilson Great Britain Cycling 1876 1957
326 Joanne Wright-Goode Great Britain Badminton 1972
327 Wolfram Wuttke West Germany Football 1961 2015
328 Xu Yuan China Football 1985
329 Masaru Yanagida Japan Shooting 1969
330 Feruza Yergeshova Kazakhstan Taekwondo 1991
331 Mohamed Youssef Egypt Weightlifting 1956
332 Daniel Yuste Spain Cycling 1944
333 Jiří Žemba Czechoslovakia Athletics 1939 1981
334 Zhou Wanfeng China Hockey 1979
335 Ion Zlătaru Romania Boxing 1927
336 Joanna Łochowska Poland Weightlifting 1988